Cadenza

A two-hour selection of shorter, popular classics that includes well-known opera arias and choruses. The programme also includes a musical component built around a daily theme.

For details about music on Cadenza, visit Radio New Zealand Concert's schedules.

The weekly competition disc features around 5:30 pm. If you correctly answer our question a copy of the disc could be yours. Send your answers to concert@radionz.co.nz or Radio New Zealand Concert Competition, PO Box 123, Wellington.

5:00 PM Today

SCHUBERT: Alfonso & Estrella, Overture D732 - Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta/Manfred Huss (Koch Schwann 3-1121)

TRAD arr Bridge: Cherry Ripe - Delmé String Quartet (Helios CDH 88038)

CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

SARASATE arr Dokshizer: Gypsy Airs Op 20 - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Alexander Markovich (pno) (Teldec 4509 94554)

MUSSORGSKY: A Night on Bare Mountain - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Onyx 4074)

6:00 LEHÁR: Viennese Women, Overture - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (Teldec 8.43240)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Summertime/A woman is a sometime thing; It ain't necessarily so, from Porgy & Bess - Mikhail Ovrutsky (vln), Sonya Ovrutsky (pno) (Berlin Classics 030 0060 BC)

SMETANA: The Peasant Woman - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10413)

GARDEL: Por una cabeza, from Scent of a Woman - Nicola Benedetti, Alexander Sitkovetsky (vlns), Leonard Elschenbroich (cello), Ksenija Sidorova (accordion), Alexei Grynyuk (pno)/Kirill Karabits (Decca 478 5338)

RACHMANINOV: Women's dance, from Aleko - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7 64530)

TOWNER: Solitary Woman - Ralph Towner (gtr) (ECM 1743)

J STRAUSS II: Little Danube Woman, from Simplicius - Berlin Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (Teldec 3984 24489)

5:00 PM Tomorrow

BACH arr Mills: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, from Cantata No 140 - Canadian Brass (RCA RCD 1-3554)

C CHAMPAGNE: Danse villageoise - Quebec Conservatory of Music/Jacques Lacombe (Bell CD 1993)

KOSENKO: Gigue in D minor, from Eleven Etudes in the Form of Old Dances Op 19 - Natalya Shkoda (pno) (Toccata Classics TOCC 0036)

HAYDN: Acide & Galatea, Sinfonia - Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta/Manfred Huss (BIS CD 1818)

SCHUMANN: Der Nussbaum Op 25/3; Die beiden Grenadiere Op 49/1; Widmung - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 447 042)

GRIEG: Homage March, from Sigurd Jorsalfar - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (Sony MLK 64064)

6:00 FARQUHAR: Tango, from Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

HEDIN: Polska poem - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (Caprice CAP 21807)

RACHMANINOV: Blazhen muzh - Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI CDC 5 56439)

ANON arr Hazell: Romance, from Jeux interdits - Milos Karadaglic (gtr), English CO/Paul Watkins (DG 477 9338)

CIMAROSA: Cleopatra, Overture - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Alessandro Amoretti (Naxos 8.570508)

C SCOTT: In the temple of Memphis, from Egypt, An album of five impressions - Leslie De'Ath (pno) (Dutton CDLX 7166)

HANDEL: The Lord is my strength and salvation, from Israel in Egypt - Nancy Argenta, Emily van Evera (sops), Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott (Virgin 5 62155)

SAINT-SAËNS: First movement, Allegro animato, from Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

VERDI: Grand March, from Aida - Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orch/James Levine (Sony MLK 66707)