Cadenza

A two-hour selection of shorter, popular classics that includes well-known opera arias and choruses. The programme also includes a musical component built around a daily theme.

For details about music on Cadenza, visit Radio New Zealand Concert's schedules.

The weekly competition disc features around 5:30 pm. If you correctly answer our question a copy of the disc could be yours. Send your answers to concert@radionz.co.nz or Radio New Zealand Concert Competition, PO Box 123, Wellington.

5:00 pm on Monday (03 Nov 2014)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Overture on Russian Themes Op 28 - Philharmonia/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 1025)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

GRANADOS arr Cassadó: Intermezzo, from Goyescas - Devich Trio (Challenge Classics CC 72322)

MAXWELL DAVIES: Farewell to Stromness - Peter Maxwell Davies (pno) (Naxos 8.572408)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 72/8 - Royal Phil/Antal Dorati (Decca 417 749)

6:00 ARENSKY: The dream on the Volga, Overture - USSR SO/Yevgeny Svetlanov (Melodiya MEL CD 10 00149)

EINAUDI: Passagio - Daniel Hope (vln), Jacques Ammon (pno) (DG 479 0571)

WARLOCK: Passing by - Benjamin Luxon (bar), David Willison (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8643)

RANJBARAN: Seven Passages - London SO/JoAnn Falletta (Delos DE 3336)

ADOLPHSON: So we pass away - Stockholm Cathedral Choir/Gustaf Sjökvist (Phono Suecia PSCD 161)

GLASS: Morning passages, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (Nonesuch 79693)

QUILTER: Passing dreams Op 10/2 - Anthony Rolfe Johnson (ten), Graham Johnson (pno) (Collins 15122)

SURMAN: Winding Passages - John Surman (sax), Chris Laurence (dbass), Trans4mation (ECM 1702 (543 033)

BINGE: Sailing By - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66968)

5:00 pm on Tuesday (04 Nov 2014)

GRIEG: Anitra's Dance, from Peer Gynt - Royal Phil/Mark Ermler (Tring International TRP 996)

NYMAN arr Jervis: The heart asks pleasure first, from The Piano - Aquarelle Guitar Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10723)

VILLA-LOBOS: Little Train of Caipira, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 2 - António Meneses (cello), Celina Szrvinsk (pno) (Avie AV 2162)

WAGNER arr Moinet: O du mein holder Abendstern, from Tannhäuser - Céline Moinet (cor anglais), Sarah Christ (harp) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2175)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves, from Sir John in Love - William Bennett (fl), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 425 848)

ANON: Folias criollas - Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (vla da gamba/dir) (Alia Vox AVSA 9844)

PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten for string orchestra & bell - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Richard Studt (EMI CD EMX 2221)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

6:00 BRIDGE: Three Idylls - Eberle Quartet (Naim CD 019)

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - ASMF/Neville Marriner (London 421 391)

I CLARKE: Orange Dawn - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (Koch KIC CD 7658)

TRAD arr Leon: Black is the colour - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

K JENKINS: Canción plateada, from Adiemus Colores - Karl Jenkins (pno) (DG 479 1067)

GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - Siegfried Stöckigt (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (DG 423 771)