Classic Morning

The perfect start to the day. Three hours of music with news and weather on the hour to keep you informed about what’s going on in the world.

The weekly competition disc features around 7:30 am. If you correctly answer our question a copy of the disc could be yours. Send your answers to concert@radionz.co.nz or Radio New Zealand Concert Competition, PO Box 123, Wellington.

6:00 AM Today

6:00 HANDEL: Overture, from Giulio Cesare - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Artworks AW 029)

VILLA-LOBOS: Chôros No 1 - Norbert Kraft (gtr) (Naxos 8.553987)

FERLENDIS: Oboe Concerto No 3 in C - Diego Dini Ciacci (ob/dir), Haydn Orch (CPO 777 368)

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2012)

RUTTER: Suite for strings - Royal Phil/John Rutter (Decca 476 124)

7:00 EASDALE ed Lane: Kew Gardens, Suite - BBC Welsh National Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10636)

DVORÁK arr Schubert Ensemble: Songs my mother taught me Op 55/4 - Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10719)

GLAZUNOV: Mazurka-oberek in D - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Swiss-Italian Orch/Alexander Vedernikov (Hyperion CDA 67940)

SARASATE arr A Labrie: Gypsy Airs Op 20 - Similia (Analekta AN 2 9819)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 1 in F minor S359/1 - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (Zig Zag ZZT 041 102)

8:00 Beauty Spot: TRAD: Open for us - Karineh Avetissian (sop) (Celestial Harmonies 13115)

VERDI: Ernani, Overture - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 453 058)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb K282 - Michael Endres (pno) (Oehms OC 253)

BRAHMS: Geistliches Lied Op 30 - New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir 2011-12/Andrew Withington, Grant Bartley (org) (NZSSC)

WAGNER: Prelude & Entry of the gods into Valhalla, from Das Rheingold - National SO, Washington/Antal Dorati (Decca 417 775)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 20 - Deborah Nemtanu (vln), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/Thomas Zehetmair (Mirare MIR 193)

6:00 AM Tomorrow

6:00 MYSLIVECEK: Symphony in A - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10203)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 456 245)

DUARTE: English Suite Op 31 - Andrés Segovia (gtr) (DG 477 6050)

HALVORSEN: Bergensiana, Rococo Variations on an Old Melody from Bergen - Bergen Phil/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 10664)

BOWEN: Allegretto Op 105 - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

PLUHAR/GALEAZZI arr Pluhar: Ninna Nanna sopra la Romanesca; BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - Lucilla Galeazzi (sop), Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

7:00 DVARIONAS orch Traubas: Introduction & Rondino for cello & orchestra - Vytautas Sondeckis (cello), Lithuanian CO/David Geringas (Naxos 8.554381)

CLEMENTI: Keyboard Sonatina in D Op 36/6 - Howard Shelley (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67814)

HUMPERDINCK: Humoresque in E - Bamberg Sinfonia/Karl Anton Rickenbacher (Koch 3-1197)

ALBÉNIZ arr Balaguer: Capricho Catalan - Owen Moriarty (gtr) (Manu CD MANU 5003/04)

TRAD arr Idenstam: Diptyque; IDENSTAM: Halling IV - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (Caprice CAP 21807)

COPLAND: The promise of living, from The Tender Land - Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony MLK 64059)

8:00 Beauty Spot: A MARCELLO: Second movement, Larghetto, from Oboe Concerto in D minor - József Kiss (ob), Ferenc Erkel CO (Naxos 8.550556)

IBERT: Reflets dans l'eau - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp) (Telarc CD 80488)

AURIC: Overture - London SO/Antal Dorati (Mercury 434 335)

DELIUS ed Beecham: Légende for violin and orchestra - Tasmin Little (vln), BBC Phil/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHAN 10796)

SCHUMANN: Blumenstück Op 19 - Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 169)

HOLST: Morris Dance Tunes - NZSO CO/Nicholas Braithwaite (Koch International 3-7058)