Classic Morning

The perfect start to the day. Three hours of music with news and weather on the hour to keep you informed about what’s going on in the world.

The weekly competition disc features around 7:30 am. If you correctly answer our question a copy of the disc could be yours. Send your answers to concert@radionz.co.nz or Radio New Zealand Concert Competition, PO Box 123, Wellington.

6:00 AM Tomorrow

6:00 PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours, from La Gioconda - Vienna Phil/Rudolf Kempe (Testament SBT 1127)

BOWERMAN: Isolde Fantasy - Diana Galvydyte (vln), Anna Peletsis (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 015)

D SCARLATTI arr Tommasini: Good-Humoured Ladies - English Concert Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 421 818)

ALBÉNIZ arr Russell: Seville, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - David Russell (gtr) (Telarc CD 80576)

HEINICHEN: Concerto in G, from Dresden Concerti S214 - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 437 549)

7:00 ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC 476 259)

SPOHR: Variations in A Op 8 - Moscow Philharmonic Concertino String Quartet (Marco Polo 8.225983)

CAMILLERI: Il-Weghda, Intermezzo - Godfrey Mifsud (cl), Bournemouth SO/Brian Schembri (Diversions DDV 24126)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in E RV265 - Café Zimmermann/Pablo Valetti (vln/dir) (Alpha 193)

LEHÁR: Adriatic Waltz - Berlin Radio SO/Michail Jurowski (CPO 999 891)

8:00 Beauty Spot: TRAD Scottish arr Rutter: Oh can ye sew cushions? - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 502)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance; Folk Feast, from The Gadfly - Joakim Svenheden (vln), London Phil/Mariss Jansons (EMI 5 56591)

PIAZZOLLA: Adíos Nonino - Trio Tangophoria (BIS SACD 2108)

WEBER: Jubel Overture - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Jean-Jacques Kantorow (BIS SACD 1760)

ARBAN: Variations on a theme from Bellini's Norma - Håkan Hardenberger (cornet), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 287)

HINDEMITH: Suite of French Dances - Tasmanian SO/Werner Andreas Albert (CPO 999 301)

6:00 am on Tuesday (31 Mar 2015)

6:00 BARTÓK: Hungarian Sketches Sz97, An Evening in the Village; Bear Dance; Melody; Slightly Tipsy; Swineherd's Dance - Philharmonia/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8895)

HALVORSEN: Passacaglia after Handel - Alexandra Koll (vln), Heinrich Koll (vla) (Naxos 8.557606)

CHABRIER: Lamento - Alexandre Emard (cor anglais), Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

ALBINONI arr Red Priest: Adagio in G minor - Red Priest (Red Priest RP 004)

G WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes - London SO/Charles Groves (Lyrita SRCD 323)

7:00 J STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Berlin Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (Teldec 3984 24489)

IBERT: Cinq pièces en trio - Fibonacci Sequence (Deux-Elles DXL 1104)

GAL: Biedermeiertänze Op 66 for mandolin orchestra - Baden Orch of Plucked Instruments/Volker Gerland (Antes BMCD 31.9171)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Maxim Vengerov (vln), Itamar Golan (pno) (Teldec 0630 17045)

MONCAYO: Huapango - Festival Orch of Mexico/Enrique Bátiz (Naxos 8.550838)

8:00 Beauty Spot: RESPIGHI: Aria, from Suite for flute & string orchestra - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

GRIEG arr Haaland: Butterfly; Erotikon; To Spring, from Lyric Pieces Book 3 - Fredrik Fors (cl), Sveinung Bjelland (pno) (2L 55)

MYSLIVECEK: Sinfonia Concertante in G Op 2/3 - Ural Phil/Gary Brain (Toccata Classics TOCC 0023)

PROKOFIEV arr Grjunes: Three Pieces from Romeo & Juliet, Montagues & Capulets (Dance of the Knights); Dance of the girls with lilies; Masks - Vadim Gluzman (vln), Angela Yoffe (pno) (BIS SACD 2032)

GODARD: Introduction & Allegro Op 49 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Tasmanian SO (Hyperion CDA 68043)