Classic Morning

The perfect start to the day. Three hours of music with news and weather on the hour to keep you informed about what’s going on in the world.

The weekly competition disc features around 7:30 am. If you correctly answer our question a copy of the disc could be yours. Send your answers to concert@radionz.co.nz or Radio New Zealand Concert Competition, PO Box 123, Wellington.

6:00 AM Today

6:00 AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 3 in D minor - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 031)

WILD: Improvisation on Someone to watch over me, in the form of a theme and three variations on the song by George Gershwin - Xiayin Wang (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10626)

J RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Trust MMT 2040)

FALLA arr Pekker: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Mischa Maisky (cello), Lily Maisky (pno) (DG 477 8100)

GROFÉ: On the trail, from Grand Canyon Suite - London Festival Orch/Stanley Black (Decca 425 508)

7:00 REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80116)

GOTTSCHALK orch Kay: Grande Tarentelle Op 67 - William Tritt (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80112)

GLUCK: Che puro ciel! from Orpheus & Euridice - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (Hyperion CDA 67924)

EICHHORN: Duo & Variations on a theme from Paganini's The Carnival of Venice - Friedemann Eichhorn, Reto Kuppel (vlns), Alexia Eichhorn (vla) (Naxos 8.572066)

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano - Michel Béroff (pno) (EMI CDC 7 47897)

BERLIOZ: Queen Mab Scherzo, from Romeo & Juliet - London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 438 307)

8:00 Beauty Spot: BUTTERWORTH: A Shropshire Lad - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

GLAZUNOV: Mazurka-oberek in D - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Swiss-Italian Orch/Alexander Vedernikov (Hyperion CDA 67940)

JOPLIN: The Entertainer; The Cascades - Morten Gunnar Larsen (pno) (Decca 460 499)

PRYOR: The Whistler and his Dog - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 67067)

KÜHNE: Fantasy on Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin - Sivan Magen (harp) (Linn CKD 441)

SUPPÉ: The Beautiful Galatea, Overture - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5110)

6:00 AM Tomorrow

6:00 VIVALDI: Double Concerto in D minor RV540 - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (dir) (Virgin 5 45723)

BOCCHERINI: Oboe Quintet in G G431 - Sarah Francis (ob), Allegri String Quartet (Decca 433 173)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

BORODIN: String Sextet in D minor - Nash Ensemble (Onyx 4067)

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture - Leningrad Phil/Evgeny Mravinsky (Melodiya 74321 25199)

7:00 HAYDN: Symphony No 30 in C, Alleluja - Concentus Musicus Vienna/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (Teldec 9031 76460)

ALBÉNIZ arr Tárrega: Tango, from España Op 165 - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Private)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Third movement, Romanza, from Symphony No 5 in D - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ)

MAYERL: The Harp of the Winds - Susan Tomes (pno) (Virgin VC 7 90745)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Anthony Halstead (natural horn), Hanover Band/Roy Goodman (Nimbus NI 1756)

8:00 ARENSKY: The dream on the Volga, Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10024)

F HERMANN: Burleske in G Op 9 - Friedemann & Alexia Eichhorn, Reto Kuppel (vlns) (Naxos 8.572066)

VERDI: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, Va pensiero, from Nabucco - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

PRAETORIUS arr Lane: Dances from Terpsichore - City of Prague Phil/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2142)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

SVENDSEN: Norwegian Rhapsody No 3 Op 21 - Bergen Phil/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 10711)