Scroll through our broadcast list below to find out when the concerts will be on air on RNZ Concert (NZT), and if you're not near a radio, find out all of the different ways you can listen to RNZ or hit the 'Listen Live' button at the top right of your screen.
Mark your diary with your personal stand-outs:
Monday 29 August, 7pm
Guy Johnston (cello), BBC Symphony Orchestra/Sakari Oramo
HAYDN: Symphony No 34 in D minor
BRAY: Falling in the Fire (BBC commission & world première)
MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor
(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)
Tuesday 30 August, 7pm
BBC Concert Orchestra/Keith Lockhart
WALTON arr. Mathieson: Richard III Suite
FINZI: Love’s Labour’s Lost, Suite
SULLIVAN: The Tempest, Overture to Act 4
WALTON: As You Like It, a poem for orchestra after Shakespeare
TALBOT: Springtime Dance, from The Winter's Tale
BERNSTEIN: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
PORTER: Kiss Me Kate
RODGERS: The Boys from Syracuse
(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)
Wednesday 31 August, 7pm
Louise Alder, Carolyn Sampson (sopranos), Tanja Ariane Baumgartner (mezzo-soprano), Benjamin Hulett (tenor), Matthew Rose (bass), BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Ilan Volkov
GRISEY: Dérives
MAHLER: Rückert-Lieder
MOZART: Mass in C minor, K427
(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)
Thursday 1 September, 10am
Louis Lortie (piano)
ROSSINI arr Liszt: La regata veneziana; La pesca, Notturno; La danza, Tarantella, from Soirées musicales
FAURÉ: Barcarolles, No 5 in F# minor; No 7 in D minor
POULENC: Napoli|
LISZT: Venezia e Napoli
(recorded in Cadogan Hall, London by the BBC)
Friday 2 September, 7pm
Jamie Cullum (piano/vocals), The Roundhouse Choir, The Heritage Orchestra/Jules Buckley
Straddling the boundaries of jazz, pop and rock, Jamie Cullum offers his own take on a collection of pop songs, in the spirit of The Song Society - Cullum’s project to create fast and loose covers of favourite tracks. He brings an approach of new discovery both to his use of the wide array of instruments available and to exploring the distinctive space of the Royal Albert Hall.
(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)
Sunday 4 September, 10am
Stephen Hough (piano), BBC Symphony Orchestra/Alexander Vedernikov
TCHAIKOVSKY: Hamlet, Fantasy-Overture;
RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 44
(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)
Monday 5 September, 7pm
Gabriela Montero (piano), São Paulo Symphony Orchestra/Marin Alsop
NOBRE: Kabbalah
GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16
VILLA‐LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 4, Prelude
RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45
(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)