Sunday 8 June 2008 Rātapu 8 Pipiri 2008

Today's schedule

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

12:00 - Disc 1

SVENDSEN: Symphony No 1 in D Op 4; Symphony No 2 in Bb Op 15; Two Swedish Folk Tunes for string orchestra - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 347)

1:10 (approx) - Disc 2

SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2; MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283; GERSHWIN: Three Preludes; RAVEL: Sonatine; CHOPIN: Nocturnes Nos 1 & 2 Op 27; Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 -Diedre Irons (pno) (Trust MMT 2041)

2:25 (approx) - Disc 3

HENRY VIII: Complete Music - Sirinu (Chandos CHAN 0621)

3:30 (approx) - Disc 4

DOHNÁNYI: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor; Piano Concerto No 2 in B minor - Martin Roscoe (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Fedor Glushchenko (Hyperion CDA 66684)

4:40 (approx) - Disc 5

BUSONI: Verzweiflung und Ergebung Op 41; Nocturne Symphonique Op 43; Orchestral Suite Op 46; Divertimento for flute & orchestra Op 52; Sarabande and Cortege Op 51; Concerto for clarinet & small orchestra; Tanz-walzer for orchestra - Robert Wörle (ten), Jean Claude Gérard (fl), Ulf Rodenhäuser (cl), Berlin Radio SO/Gerd Albrecht (Capriccio 10479)

6:00 AM Sanctuary

MONTEVERDI: Lauda Ierusalem No 1 - Choir of the King's Consort, King's Consort/Robert King (Hyperion CDA 67487)

D SCARLATTI: Missa Breve, La Stella - Libby Crabtree (sop), Angus Davidson (countertenor), Neil MacKenzie (ten), Simon Birchall (bass), The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (Collins Classics 15042)

GIGOUT: Offertoire ou Communion, from Ten Pieces - Gerard Brooks (organ of St Etienne, Caen) (Priory PRCD 763)

TRAD arr Saunders/Evans: The Lord's Prayer - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Maurice Till (pno) (Kiwi CD SLC 248)

BIBER: Passacaglia, from The Mystery Sonatas - Andrew Manze (vln) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7321/22)

DOVE: Seek him that maketh the seven stars - Tenebrae/Nigel Short, Jeremy Filsell (org) (Signum SIGCD 501)

HOVHANESS: Psalm & Fugue Op 40a - Slovak Radio SO/Kerry Stratton (Dorian DOR 93166)

GIBBONS: O clap your hands together - Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford/Bill Ives (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7337)

JC BACH: Salve Regina in F - Emma Kirkby (sop), L'Orfeo Baroque Orch/Michi Gaigg (CPO 999 718)

RUTTER: Thy perfect love; Lord, make me an instrument of thy peace - Polyphony, City of London Sinfonia/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67259)

K JENKINS: Benedictus, from The Armed Man - Guy Johnston (cello), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

8:00 AM Grace Notes

MEDINS: Aria - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9227)

PÄRT: Fratres - Tasmin Little (vln), Martin Roscoe (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2221)

TRAD arr Leon: I am a poor wayfaring stranger - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

SCHUBERT: Second movement, Andante con moto, from Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 - Borodin Trio (Chandos CHAN 8324)

PONCE: Estrellita - Festival Orch of Mexico/Enrique Bátiz (Naxos 8.550838)

VERDI: Ave Maria, from Otello - Maria Callas (sop), Paris Conservatoire Orch/Nicola Rescigno (EMI 5 57062)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Db Op 37 - Edward Beckett (fl), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Black Box BBM 1049)

9:00 AM Composers of the Week

Indian Classical Music

(1) Introduction and Ravi Shankar

In the mid 20th-century Indian classical music underwent a remarkable transformation in audience, instrumentation and style. Allan Thomas introduces great musicians who learnt their craft early in the century and established new ways of playing as well as new instruments. Ravi Shankar is the best known of these musicians outside India (R Mon 7.00pm) (RNZ)

10:00 AM Saint Paul Sunday

Twenty-six programmes in which Bill McGlaughlin talks with chamber musicians in the studio

(23) Todd Palmer (cl), St Lawrence String Quartet

GOLIJOV: Yiddishbbuk; Two movements and postlude, from The Dreams & Prayers of Isaac the Blind; from Tenebrae (American Public Media)

11:00 AM The Works

MILHAUD: Piano Concerto No 1 Op 127 - Michael Korstick (pno), South West German Radio Orch/Alun Francis (CPO 777 162)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (Sony 828767 77182)

Noon Gianni Schicchi

Lauretta............................. Hye Seoung Kwon

Rinuccio............................. Henry Choo

Gianni Schicchi................... Jonathan Summers

Zita.................................... Elizabeth Campbell

Gherardo........................... Graeme Macfarlane

Nella.................................. Teresa La Rocca

Gherardino......................... Daniel Verschuer

Betto di Signa.................... Shane Lowrencev

Simone.............................. Stephen Bennett

Marco............................... Luke Gabbedy

La Ciesca.......................... Sharon Prero

Opera Australia Chorus, Australia Opera & Ballet Orch/Andrea Licata (recorded in the Sydney Opera House, Australia by ABC)

1:00 PM Vintage Years

STRAUSS: Festival Prelude Op 61 - Hanns Ander-Donath (organ of the Frauenkirche, Dresden), Dresden State Opera Orch/Kurt Striegler (rec 1944) (Profil PH 07010)

WALTON: Violin Concerto in B minor - Berl Senofsky (vln), New Zealand SO/William Walton (rec 1964) (Bridge 9133A/B)

RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Philharmonia/Guido Cantelli (rec 1955/56) (Testament SBT 1017)

2:00 PM The Sunday Feature

Richard Farrell, New Zealand pianist

The recorded legacy of Richard Farrell, who died in a car crash in 1958 at the age of 31, shows a pianist of outstanding technique and insight. Peter Mechen presents four programmes reviewing the surviving recordings and talking to those who remember Farrell's playing

(4) Cosmopolitan Pianist (RNZ)

3:00 PM Opera on Sunday

Euroradio Opera Season

A selection of live operatic performances recorded by some of the world's major public broadcasters

PUCCINI: Il Trittico, three one act operas

6:45 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ musicians and composers

J RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for String Orchestra, Aquarius - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (Trust MMT 2040)

7:00 PM Burt Bacharach (b1928)

Six programmes

(5) Introduced by William Dart

Odds and Ends; Loneliness Remembers what Happiness Forgets; Paper Maché - Dionne Warwick (vocalist); Anyone who had a heart - Cilla Black (vocalist); Raindrops keep fallin' on my head - BJ Thomas (vocalist); selections from original cast recordings for On the Flip Side and Promises, Promises; Ceux qui un Coeur - Petula Clark (vocalist); Ein haus ist kein Zuhaus - Katja Ebstein (vocalist) (RNZ)

8:00 PM Young New Zealand

New Zealand School of Music 2007 Chamber Music Showcase

FARR: Kembang Suling - Jennifer Vaughan (fl), Yoshito Tsuruta (marimba)

SHOSTAKOVICH: String Quartet No 6 in G Op 101 - Vivian Stephens, Jessica Alloway (vlns), Charlotte Fetherston (vla), Chris Park (cello)

CRUMB: Mundus Canis - David Shaw (gtr), Takumi Motokawa (percussion) (recorded in the Adam Concert Room, Wellington by RNZ)

8:45 PM At the Russian Ballet

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, excerpts - Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2139)

PROKOFIEV: Ten Pieces from Cinderella Op 97 - Boris Berman (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8976)

GLAZUNOV: Scènes de ballet - Moscow SO/Alexander Anissimov (Naxos 8.553915)

10:00 PM Day's End

MORALES arr Garbarek: Parce mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 1525)

KROMMER: Oboe Concerto in F Op 52 - Heinz Holliger (ob), English CO/Peter-Lukas Graf (Claves CD 50-8203)

PLEYEL: Symphony in C minor Ben121 - Capella Istropolitana/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.554696)

11:00 DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano - Alain Planès (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1947.48)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 1 in Bb Op 18 - Louise Williams (vla), Paul Watkins (cello), Lindsay String Quartet (ASV GLD 4016)

Next day - Mon 09

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

16 - 22 August, 2014

23 - 29 August, 2014

30 Aug - 05 Sep, 2014

6 - 12 September, 2014

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.