Navigation for Station navigation

Sunday 13 July 2008 Rātapu 13 Hōngoingoi 2008

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    12:00 - Disc 1

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 11 in G minor Op 103, The Year 1905 - London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (LSO Live LSO 0030)

    1:10 (approx) - Disc 2

    BACH: Violin Sonatas, No 1 in B minor BWV1014; No 2 in A BWV1015; No 3 in E BWV1016; No 4 in C minor BWV1017; No 5 in F minor BWV1018 - Reinhard Goebel (vln), Robert Hill (hpschd) (ARCHIV 427 152)

    2:25 (approx) - Disc 3

    MOZART: Mass No 4 in C minor K139, Waisenhaus; Mass No 11 in C K257, Credo - Susanne Mentzer (sop), Bernadette Manca di Nissa (contralto), Neil Mackie (ten), Stephen Roberts (bass), Choir of King's College, Cambridge, English CO/Stephen Cleobury (Argo 421 365)

    3:30 (approx) - Disc 4

    GELINEK: Air des mystère d'Isis; LISZT: Ave verum corpus; CZERNY: Fantaisie brillante; BEETHOVEN: Variations on Se vuol ballare from Mozart's The Marriage of Figaro; THALBERG: Lacrimosa; Fantasia on Mozart's Don Giovanni; BIZET: Là ci darem la mano, from Mozart's Don Giovanni; FISCHER: Das Donnerwetter; KEMPFF: Pastorale variée; KATSARIS: In memoriam Mozart; Mozartiana - Cyprien Katsaris (pno) (Sony SK 52551)

    4:45 (approx) - Disc 5

    BRIDGE: Suite for String Orchestra; DELIUS: Sonata for String Orchestra; BRIDGE: There is a willow grows aslant a brook - NZSO Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite (Koch International 3-7139)

  • 6:00 AM. Sanctuary

    TAVERNER: Dum transisset Sabbatum - Choir of Wellington Cathedral/Philip Walsh (ABC Classics 456 360)

    PÄRT: Psalom - Franz Joseph Quartet (ATMA ACD 2 2310)

    BACH: Cantata No 178, written for the 8th Sunday after Trinity, If God the Lord is not with us - Matthew White (countertenor), Makoto Sakurada (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS CD 1331)

    HOWELLS: Psalm-Prelude, Set 2 No 1 - Christopher Dearnley (organ of St Paul's Cathedral London) (Hyperion CDD 22038)

    BRAHMS: Three Motets Op 110 - RIAS Chamber Choir/Marcus Creed (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1591)

    SUMSION: Praise to the Lord of our salvation - Stuart Kinsella (ten), Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin/Mark Duley, Andrew Johnstone (org) (Priory PRCD 639)

    CAVALLI: O quam suavis; RIGATTI: Regina coeli laetare - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Ensemble Artaserse (Virgin 3 44711)

    GLENNIE: A Little Prayer - Evelyn Glennie (perc) (RCA 60242-2-RC)

    HAYDN: Mass No 11 in D minor, Nelson Mass - Susan Gritton (sop), Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), Mark Padmore (ten), Stephen Varcoe (bar), Collegium Musicum 90/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0640)

  • 8:00 AM. Grace Notes

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

    DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - James Galway (fl/dir), Marisa Robles (harp), CO of Europe (RCA RD 87173)

    PUCCINI: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Kiwi CD KML 1)

    MOMPOU: Spells - Jordi Masó (pno) (Naxos 8.554332)

    BACH orch Klemperer: Bist du bei mir, from the Anna Magdalena Songbook - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHSA 5030)

    KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Detlef Hahn (vln), Andrew Ball (pno) (ASV CD DCA 1080)

    MONTEVERDI: Lamento d'Arianna, Lasciate mi morire!, from Arianna - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Proprius PRCD 9008)

    FAURÉ arr Hazell: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

    ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - Christchurch Symphony/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 401)

  • 9:00 AM. Composer of the Week

    Murray Khouri takes a look at the life and music of

    ALEXANDER ZEMLINSKY (1871-1942) (R Mon 7.00pm) (RNZ)

    Sarema, Overture - Cologne Gürzenich Orch/James Conlon (EMI 3 72481)

    Frühlingslied - Sandrine Piau (sop), Susan Manoff (pno) (Naïve V 5063)

    Psalm 83 - Slovak Philharmonic Choir, Vienna Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 460 213)

  • 10:00 AM. Saint Paul Sunday

    Twenty-six programmes in which Bill McGlaughlin talks with chamber musicians in the studio

    Two extras in this final series

    (2) Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall

    Music Timeless and Now

    The ancient Hesperia and the Diaspora Sefardi

    ANON: Lamento de Tristano; TRAD: Jewish lullaby Noumi, noum yaldatii; Afghanistan Nastaram; Sephardic La dama y el pastor

    Poetry and Music

    A SAVALL: L'Amor; TRAD: Catalonian La Cançó de Lladre; Bretagne Gwerz; Catalonian El Testamen d'Amelia

    Improvisations on Ostinato Song and Dances

    MURCIA: Jota; MERULA: Sentirete una canzonetta (American Public Media)

  • 11:00 AM. The Works

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54000)

    TELEMANN: Oboe d'amore Concerto in G TWV G3 - Thomas Stacy (ob d'amore), Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570735)

  • Noon Pressing On

    With David Morriss (R Fri 7.00pm) (RNZ)

  • 1:00 PM. Vintage Years

    WOLF-FERRARI: The four ruffians, Overture & Intermezzo - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (rec 1956) (Testament SBT 1327)

    MOZART: String Quartet No 19 in C K465, Dissonance - Amadeus Quartet (rec 1954) (DG 474 000)

    PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 - Sergei Prokofiev (pno), London SO/Piero Coppola (rec 1932) (EMI CDC 5 55223)

  • 2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

    The Wire: The Impact of Electricity on Music

    Winner of a Peabody Award and the Prix Italia

    Eight programmes

    (4) Good Vibrations

    Scientists like Helmholtz and Hertz explored the electrical essence of sound waves. Inventors like Canadian physicist Hugh Le Caine and Russian spy Leon Theremin extended that exploration to a new breed of electronic instruments. But it wasn't until Bob Moog came along and invented the synthesizer that the sound of electricity started to become a household sound in the music of rock bands

    Featuring the voices of Bob Moog, Lydia Kavina, Gayle Young, and Hugh Le Caine. Includes the Episode 4 remix by Jon Delerious (CBC)

  • 3:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

    Euroradio Opera Season

    A selection of live operatic performances recorded by some of the world's major public broadcasters

    VERDI: Luisa Miller, an opera in three acts

    Count Walter............................... Ildar Abdrazakov

    Rodolfo....................................... Ramón Vargas

    Federica, Duchess of Ostheim...... Maria José Montiel

    Wurm.......................................... Kwangchul Youn

    Miller.......................................... Andrzej Dobber

    Luisa........................................... Ana Maria Martínez

    Laura.......................................... Elisa Cenni

    Peasant....................................... Vincent Morell

    Paris National Opera Chorus & Orch/Massimo Zanetti (recorded in Opéra Bastille, Paris by Radio France)

  • 5:35 PM. Recent Keyboard Releases

    SOLER: Keyboard Sonata No 75 in F - Gilbert Rowland (hpschd) (Naxos 8.570292)

    JC BACH: Keyboard Sonata in Eb Op 17/3 - Alberto Nosè (pno) (Naxos 8.570361)

  • 6:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Partita for double string orchestra - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

    CARR: The Snow Maiden Act 2 - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

  • 7:00 PM. New Horizons

    Twelve programmes

    (4) William Dart takes a look at Mike Patton's soundtrack to the film A Perfect Place and two Eels retrospective sets (RNZ)

  • 8:00 PM. Young New Zealand

    Bill Stoneham (tpt), Auckland Youth Orch/Antun Poljanich

    BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival, Overture; ARUTIUNIAN: Trumpet Concerto; BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

  • 9:05 PM. German Contemporaries

    WEISS: Lute Sonata No 52 in C minor - Robert Barto (lute) (Naxos 8.570551)

    BACH: Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Ilya Kaler (vln) (Naxos 8.570277-78)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - Nikolai Demidenko (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66781)

    HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 3 in G minor Op 99 - Ragin Wenk-Wolff (vln), Slovak Radio SO/Dennis Burkh (Centaur CRC 2790)

    GRIEG: Norwegian Dances Op 35 - Bergen Phil/Ole Kristian Ruud (BIS SACD 1291)

    11:00 BYRD: Mass for three voices - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (ASV CD GAU 206)

    MARAIS: Suite in E minor - Jordi Savall, Philippe Pierlot (vle da gamba), Pierre Hantaï (hpschd), Rolf Lislevand, Xavier Díaz-Latorre (theorbos/gtrs) (Alia Vox AV 9828)

Next day - Mon 14

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

10 - 16 June, 2017

17 - 23 June, 2017

24 - 30 June, 2017

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.