Sunday 3 May 2009 Rātapu 3 Haratua 2009

Today's schedule

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

12:00 - Disc 1

MOZART: Symphonies, No 40 in G minor; No 38 in D, Prague - English CO/Benjamin Britten (Decca 430 494)

1:10 (approx) - Disc 2

BELLA: Sonata in Bb minor; Piece in C minor for piano; Variations on In Pressburg by the Danube Op 9; Variations on A swarm, a swarm is flying Op 21; Sonatina in E minor; Four Little Pieces - Daniela Ruso (pno) (Marco Polo 8.223644)

2:25 (approx) - Disc 3

RACHMANINOV: Liturgy of St John Chrysostom - Natalia Kornieva (sop), Alexander Ranne (ten), Sergey Tsipcalo (bar), St Petersburg Chamber Choir/Nikolai Korniev (Philips 442 776)

3:35 (approx) - Disc 4

BOËLY: Quartet in A Op 27/1; Quartet in G Op 29/3; Trio in D Op 5/1 - Edouard Popo (vln), Trio à Cordes de Paris (Chante Du Monde LCD 278 821)

4:45 (approx) - Disc 5

MAYERL: Marigold; A lily pond; Four aces suite; from a Spanish Lattice; Minuet by candlelight; Aquarium Suite; Autumn crocus; Bats in the Belfrey; Pastoral Sketches; Fireside fusiliers; Parade of the sandwich-board men; Waltz for a lonely heart; Busybody - Slovak Radio SO, Braislava/Gary Carpenter (Marco Polo 8.223514)

6:00 AM Sanctuary

PALESTRINA: Missa Sicut lilium inter spinas - Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips (dir) (Gimell 454 890)

STANFORD: The Lord is my shepherd - Choir of New College Oxford/Edward Higginbottom, Paul Plummer (org) (CRD 3497)

FAURÉ orch Rutter: Cantique de Jean Racine - Cambridge Singers, members of the City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium COLCD 109)

LAURIDSEN: Introitus, from Lux aeterna - Nordic Chamber Choir/Nicol Matt, Jörg Halubek (org) (Bayer BR 100 305)

ANON arr Archbishop: O gardener; ANON arr Yyegmalian/orch Shoujounian: Doxology - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler Chamber Orch/Raffi Armenian (CBC SMCD 5215)

GIGOUT: Andante religioso, from Ten Pieces - Gerard Brooks (organ of St Etienne, Caen) (Priory PRCD 763)

BACH: Cantata No 146, written for the Third Sunday after Easter, We must pass through great sadness - Brigitte Geller (sop), William Towers (countertenor), Mark Padmore (ten), Julian Clarkson (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 107)

8:00 AM Grace Notes

PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - BBC Phil/Paavo Järvi (BBC Music BBC MM 210)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Isaac Stern (vln/dir), Franz Liszt CO (Sony SK 62693)

K JENKINS: Adiemus - Miriam Stockley, Mary Carewe (vocalists), Mike Taylor (quena), London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Venture SANCT 1)

HANDEL trans Kempff: Minuet in G minor - Idil Biret (pno) (Marco Polo 8.223452)

BIZET: Adagietto, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - London SO/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 464)

BACH: Second movement, Siciliano, from Flute Sonata in Eb BWV1031 - Aurèle Nicolet (fl), Karl Richter (hpschd) (ABC Classics 465 680)

RACHMANINOV: Ave Maria, from Vespers Op 37 - Sydney Philharmonia Symphonic Choir/Antony Walker (ABC 465 684)

ELGAR: Salut d'amour Op 12 - Roland Roberts (vln/dir), City of Oxford Orch (Quartz QTZ 2036)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - London SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9593)

9:00 AM Composer of the Week

Roger Lloyd looks at the life and music of ARNOLD BAX (1883-1953) (R Mon 7.00pm) (RNZ)

Cathaleen-ní-Hoolihan - BBC Phil/Martyn Brabbins (Chandos CHAN 9879)

Mater Ora Filium - Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer (Chandos CHAN 9139)

10:00 AM Chamber Music at Lincoln Center

Twenty-six programmes hosted by Elliott Forrest, with commentary by the Chamber Music Society's Artistic Director, David Finckel, recorded in New York City

(7) Russian Dolour

MUSSORGSKY: Songs & Dances of Death - Morris Robinson (bass), Ken Noda (pno)

ARENSKY: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 35 - Ian Swenson (vln), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Julie Albers (cello) (WFMT)

11:00 AM The Works

C STAMITZ: Double Clarinet Concerto in Bb - Hans Deinzer, Jann Engel (cls), Cappella Coloniensis/Gabriele Ferro (Phoenix Edition 177)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

Noon Pressing On

Pressing On with David Morriss (RNZ)

1:00 PM Vintage Years

LISZT: St Francis de Paule walking on the water - Vlado Perlemuter (pno) (rec 1956) (Tahra TAH 610)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (rec 1955) (Naxos 8.111303)

2:00 PM The Sunday Feature

Jeremy Commons looks at Donizetti's opera L'elisir d'amore which is featured in next week's Metropolitan Opera Season (RNZ)

3:00 PM Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season

Twenty-two operas from New York's Metropolitan Opera House

(18) WAGNER: Das Rheingold, an opera in four scenes

The theft of the gold from the Rhine and a curse on the ring forged from it brings about the downfall of Valhalla's gods in the opening instalment of The Ring of the Nibelungs. The complete cycle will be broadcast over the following five weeks

Freia............................. Wendy Bryn Harmer

Fricka........................... Yvonne Naef

Erda.............................. Jill Grove

Loge............................. Kim Begley

Wotan........................... James Morris

Alberich........................ Richard Paul Fink

Fasolt............................ Franz-Josef Selig

Fafner........................... John Tomlinson

Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orch/James Levine (EBU)

6:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ musicians and composers

NORRIS: From the Lonely Margins of the Sea - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'océan, from Miroirs - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

TRAD arr Langford: Fantasy on British Sea Songs - Auckland Brass/Nigel Weeks (Kiwi CD SLC 247)

HEENAN: Three Sea Songs - Donald Munro (bar), National Orch/John Hopkins (Kiwi CD SLD 102)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Dan Poynton (pno) (Trust MMT 2054)

GLIÈRE: Russian Sailor's Dance, from The Red Poppy - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (Kiwi CD SLC 222)

7:00 PM New Horizons

Ten programmes

(10) William Dart ponders the idea of music being 'beautiful' and in this context looks at new releases from Charlie Haden, Andrew Bird, Eddi Reader and Bon Iver (RNZ)

8:00 PM Young New Zealand

Gisborne Music Competition 2008

Three programmes

(2) BRAHMS: First movement, Allegro non troppo, from Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Hyung Suk Bae (cello), Rosemary Barnes (pno)

SPARKE: Fantasy - Byron Newton (tuba), Sarah Watkins (pno)

BRAHMS: First movement, Allegro amabile, from Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 - Sarah Buchan (vln), Bruce Greenfield (pno)

MOZART: First movement, Allegro, from Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Alex Chan (bsn), Rosemary Barnes (pno)

STRAUSS: First movement, Allegro, ma non troppo, from Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Christina Morris (vln), Rosemary Barnes (pno)

BASSI: Concert Fantasia, Variations on Caro nome from Verdi's Rigoletto - Ellen Deverall (cl), Sarah Watkins (pno)

WIENIAWSKI: Polonaise No 2 in A Op 21 - Sonja Schebeck (vln), Rosemary Barnes (pno)

CHAUSSON: Andante & Allegro - Guy Spielman (cl), Sarah Watkins (pno) (recorded in the Gisborne War Memorial Theatre by RNZ)

9:30 PM London

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D - Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras (Telarc CD 80311)

10:00 PM Day's End

REGER: Chorale Fantasia on Wie schön leucht uns der Morgenstern Op 40/1 - Josef Still (organ of Trier Cathedral, Germany) (Naxos 8.555905)

PÄRT: Fratres - Vladimir Spivakov (vln/dir), Moscow Virtuosi (Capriccio 67 079)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Los Angeles Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 477 6352)

11:00 HUMMEL: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 12 - Voces Intimae (Warner 2564 62596)

ONSLOW: String Quintet in C minor Op 67 - Momento Musicale Quintet (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 603 1390)

Next day - Mon 04

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

13 - 19 September, 2014

20 - 26 September, 2014

27 Sep - 03 Oct, 2014

4 - 10 October, 2014

11 - 17 October, 2014

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.