Monday 15 June 2009 Rāhina 15 Pipiri 2009

Today's schedule

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

12:00 - Disc 1

YOUNG: Symphony; Virgen de la Esperanza; Dance - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2027)

1:15 (approx) - Disc 2

DEBUSSY: Pour la Piano; Images; Berceuse héroïque; Elégie; Six épigraphes antiques - Boris Berman (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9294)

2:25 (approx) - Disc 3

DU MONT: Motets, Christus natus est nobis; Domine salvum fac regem; Seigneur, ma puissance supreme; Quand l'esprit accable; Tristitia vestra; Bernardus Doctor; Cantate domino; Santa Caecilia; In lecturo meo; Credidi propter; O panis angelorum; Laudibus cives; Panis angelicus; O domine Deus; Laudemus dominum; Domine Salvum fac regem; Litanies de la vierge - Concert Royal of Nancy/Rene Depoutot (ADDA 581034)

3:35 (approx) - Disc 4

ARENSKY: Piano Concerto in F minor; Fantasia on Russian Folksongs; BORTKIEWICZ: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb - Stephen Coombs (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (Hyperion CDA 66624)

4:50 (approx) - Disc 5

MARAIS: Suite in D; Suite in G; Suite in D for Robert Visée; Suite in D; Twenty Couplets - Hille Perle (vla da gamba), Lee Santana (lute) (DHM 82876 58791)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 ROSSINI: String Sonata No 5 in Eb - I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (Erato 2292 45322)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Harris: None but the lonely heart Op 6/6 - Isaac Stern (vln), Columbia SO/Milton Katims (Sony Classical SK 45816)

FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 4 in Ab Op 62 - Jean-Claude Pennetier (pno) (Mirare MIR 072)

WEISS: Concerto in F for lute & flute - Gwyn Roberts (fl), Richard Stone (lute) (Chandos CHAN 0707)

M HAYDN: Symphony No 15 in D - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (CPO 999 154)

7:00 SPOHR: Macbeth, Overture - Berlin Radio SO/Christian Fröhlich (CPO 999 093)

SALIERI: Piccola Serenata in Bb - Lukas Consort/Viktor Lukas (CampionCD 1330)

VERDI: Fire Chorus, Fuoco di gioia, from Otello - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Carlo Franci (Decca 417 721)

YORK: Pacific Coast Highway - Conservatorium Guitar Ensemble/Matthew Marshall (Massey University MU002)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Philharmonia/Vernon Handley (RCA 74321 84112)

8:00 Beauty Spot: SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI 7 94431)

LEFEBURE-WELY: Pastorale in C - Kemp English (organ of Dunedin Town Hall) (Manu CD MANU 5009)

GERNSHEIM: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 78 - Alban Gerhardt (cello), Berlin Radio SO/Hannu Lintu (Hyperion CDA 67583)

SOUSA arr Brion/Schissel: Liberty Bell - Royal Artillery Band/Keith Brion (Naxos 8.559132)

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in G G438 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (Sony SK 62679)

BERLIOZ: Queen Mab Scherzo, from Romeo & Juliet - London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 438 307)

9:00 AM Composer of the Week

BRIAN ENO (b1948)

Thomas Goss looks at the rise of Roxy Music, and how Eno emerged as a significant solo artist of the mid-70's glam scene (RNZ)

10:00 AM The Works

SCHREKER: Prelude to a Grand Opera - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch, Vienna/Uwe Mund (Naxos 8.555107)

GRIEG: Sigurd Jorsalfar - Håkan Hagegård (bar), men of the Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Bergen Phil/Ole Kristian Ruud (BIS SACD 1391)

BRAHMS: Piano Sonata No 3 in F minor Op 5 - Jeffrey Grice (pno) (Gold CV-S 006G)

MARTINU: Concerto for flute, violin & orchestra - Janne Thomsen (fl), Bohuslav Matousek (vln), Czech Phil/Christopher Hogwood (Hyperion CDA 67671)

Noon Upbeat

Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

1:30 PM Waltz Time

J STRAUSS II: Tales from the Vienna Woods - Wilfried Scharf (zither), Vienna SO/Yakov Kreizberg (Pentatone PTC 5186 052)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Ysaÿe: Caprice in the form of a waltz - Jean-Jacques Kantorow (vln), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Kees Bakels (BIS CD 1470)

CHOPIN: Waltzes, in C# minor Op 64/2; in Db Op 64/1; in Gb Op 70/1 - Dejan Lazic (pno) (Channel Classics CCS 15998)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

TRUSCOTT: Elegy for string orchestra - National SO of Ireland/Gary Brain (Marco Polo 8.223674)

A LLOYD WEBBER orch Cullen: Variations - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), London Phil/Lorin Maazel (Philips 420 342)

HANDEL: Per le porte del tormento, from Imeneo - Sandrine Piau (sop), Gloria Banditelli (contralto), Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (dir) (Opus 111 OPS 30-174)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

SCHUBERT: Allegretto in C minor D915 - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (rec 1994) (EMI CDC 5 55359)

Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (rec 1972) (Olympia OCD 335)

4:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ musicians and composers

RÓZSA: El Cid, Overture & Prelude - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Koch International 3-7601)

GRETCHANINOV: Cello Concerto - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9559)

LANQUETUIT: Toccata in D - Gillian Weir (organ of the Royal Albert Hall, London) (Priory PRCD 859)

HAMILTON: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (Viva Voce ACD 901)

FARR: Tabuh Pacific - Gareth Farr (gamelan gongs), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2021)

5:00 PM Cadenza

GERSHWIN arr Marshall: Preludes for piano - Wayne Marshall (pno) (Virgin VC 5 45298)

ELGAR: Carissima - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

RAVEL arr Nicholls: Second movement, Mouvement de menuet, from Sonatine - Alison Nicholls (harp) (Alison Nicholls ARN 001)

ZIEHRER: Melodies of Austria, Waltz Op 373 - Razumovsky Sinfonia/Alfred Walter (Marco Polo 8.223814)

SVENDSEN: Norwegian Rhapsody No 2 Op 19 - Latvian National SO/Terje Mikkelsen (CPO 777 372)

MENDELSSOHN: Fugue in Eb Op 81/4, from Four pieces for String Quartet - Leipzig String Quartet (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 307 1168)

LISZT: St Cecilia - Abigail Williams (sop), Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge, Michael Bawtree (organ) (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

ROSSINI: The Journey to Reims, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

WILLIAMSON: Travel Diaries, Paris - Antony Gray (pno) (ABC 472 902)

KASKA: Majestic Journey - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

BESSER/PROSSER: Travelling Music - Besser Ensemble (Besser Music)

ADDINSELL: Journey to Romance - BBC Concert Orchestra/Kenneth Alwyn (Marco Polo 8.223732)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Let Beauty awake, from Songs of Travel - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 445 946)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV286 - Stefano Montanari (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (dir) (Naïve OP 30416)

WALDTEUFEL: Gaîté, Waltz - Slovak State Phil/Alfred Walter (Marco Polo 8.223684)

7:00 PM Composer of the Week

Thomas Goss gives an overview of the life and music of BRIAN ENO (b1948) (R) (RNZ)

8:00 PM Music Alive

Takács Quartet

HAYDN: String Quartet in G minor Op 74/3, Rider; PSATHAS: A Cool Wind; BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky; SHOSTAKOVICH: Polka, from Two Pieces for string quartet (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

9:20 PM Mozart in 1773

Symphony No 22 in C K162 - Stuttgart Radio SO/Roger Norrington (Hänssler CD 93.214)

Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - David Oistrakh (vln), Lamoureux Concerts Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 434 167)

Ergo interest K143 - Inessa Galante (sop), Antonio Piricone (org), Czech Chamber Phil/Douglas Bostock (Classico CLASS CD 396)

10:00 PM Day's End

SIBELIUS: King Christian II, Suite - London SO/Loris Tjeknavorian (RegisC 1272)

HASSE: Oboe Concerto in G - Christoph Hartmann (ob), Berlin Ensemble (EMI 5 14232)

HUMMEL: Variations in Bb on a theme from the Berlin Singspiel Das Fest der Handwerker Op 115 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

11:00 PIAZZOLLA: Six Tango Etudes for solo flute - Patrick Gallois (fl) (DG 449 185)

DANCLA: Petite Ecole de la mélodie - Guido Rimonda (vln), Cristina Canziani (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10510)

Next day - Tue 16

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

6 - 12 December, 2014

13 - 19 December, 2014

20 - 26 December, 2014

27 Dec 2014 - 02 Jan 2015

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.