Navigation for Station navigation

Tuesday 28 July 2009 Rātū 28 Hōngoingoi 2009

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    12:00 - Disc 1

    DVORÁK: Concert Overtures, In Nature's Realm; Carnival; Othello; Symphonic Variations Op 78; Scherzo Capriccioso - Royal Phil/John Farrer (ASV CD DCA 794)

    1:10 (approx) - Disc 2

    MEDTNER: Piano Concertos, No 2 in C minor Op 50; No 3 in E minor Op 60, Ballade - Geoffrey Tozer (pno), London Phil/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9038)

    2:25 (approx) - Disc 3

    BACH: Violin Partita in D minor BWV1004 with chorales, Auf meinen lieben Gott; Den Tod…; Allemanda; Christ lag in Todesbanden; Corrente; Den Tod niemand zwingen kuunt; Sarabanda; Wo sol lich fliehen hin; Giga; Den Tod…; Ciaccona; Christ lag in Todesbanden; Dein Will gescheh'; Befiehl Du Deine Wege; Jesu meine Freude; Auf meinen lieben Gott; Jesu Deine Passion; In meines Herzens Grunde; Nun lob', mein Seel', den Herren; Den Tod…; Ciaccona for solo violin and four voices after Helga Thoene's analysis; Den Tod… - Hilliard Ensemble, Christoph Poppen (baroque vln) (ECM 1765)

    3:25 (approx) - Disc 4

    LISZT: Divertissement on the cavatina I tuoi frequenti palpiti from Pacini's Niobe; THALBERG: Fantasy on themes from Rossini's Moses; WEBER: Concert Piece in F minor Op 79; THALBERG: Fantasia on God Save the Queen; LISZT: Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude, from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses - Steven Mayer (pno) (ASV CD DCA 783)

    4:45 (approx) - Disc 5

    Fantasias, Arias and Toccatas by MUDARRA, MILAN, MACQUE, DELL'APRA, FRESCOBALDI and MONTEVERDI - Andrew Lawrence-King (baroque harps) (Hyperion CDA 66518)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 A MARCELLO: Concerto No 1 in D, from La Cetra - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0563)

    LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (Kiwi SLD 78)

    CARSE: The Winton Suite - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557753)

    MENDELSSOHN: Six Songs to be Sung in the Open Air Op 41, In the forest; Run off with me; A frost came down; On their grave; May song; On the lake - RIAS Chamber Choir/Hans-Christoph Rademann (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1992)

    WAGENAAR: Larghetto for oboe & orchestra - Ingrid Nissen (ob), Netherlands Radio SO/Eri Klas (Etcetera KTC 1326)

    7:00 PURCELL: Suite in C - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), City of London Baroque Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (EMI CDC 7 47664)

    MAXWELL DAVIES arr Eriksson: Farewell to Stromness - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC 476 701)

    GLAZUNOV: Finnish Sketches Op 89 - Moscow SO/Igor Golovschin (Naxos 8.553839)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Db Op 37 for flute & piano - Jean-Claude Gérard (fl), Leonard Hokanson (pno) (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 304 0395)

    ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - Küchl Quartet, Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 265)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: HANDEL: Lascia la spina, cogli la rosa, from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca (Decca 455 981)

    TOSCANINI: Two Pieces for string quartet - Cindy Yan, Miyo Yoon (vlns), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ)

    LUMBYE: Queen Louise's Waltz - Odense SO/Peter Guth (Unicorn-Kanchana DKP CD 9089)

    ALBRECHTSBERGER: Trombone Concerto in Bb - Christian Lindberg (alto tbn), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (BIS CD 1248)

    BALAKIREV: Islamey, Oriental Fantasy - Freddy Kempf (pno) (BIS SACD 1580)

    BENJAMIN: Overture to an Italian Comedy - Royal Phil/Myer Fredman (Lyrita SRCD 314)

  • 9:00 AM. Composer of the Week

    WILLIAM BOLCOM (b1938)

    Free Fantasia on O Zion haste & How firm a foundation - Simon Preston (organ of Royal Albert Hall, London) (Signum SIDCD 084)

    Cello Sonata - Norman Fischer (cello), Jeanne Kierman (pno) (Naxos 8.559348)

    Symphony No 5 - American Composers Orch/Dennis Russell Davies (Argo 433 077)

  • 10:00 AM. The Works

    VIVALDI: Gloria in D RV589 - Deborah York, Patrizia Bicciré (sops), Sara Mingardo (contralto), Akademia, Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini (Opus 111 OPS 30-195)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Six Piano Pieces Op 19 - Duncan Gifford (pno) (ABC Classics 438 827)

    FINZI: Clarinet Concerto in C minor Op 31 - John Denman (cl), New Philharmonia/Vernon Handley (Lyrita SRCD 236)

    IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: Caucasian Sketches, Suite No 1 Op 10 - Ukraine National SO/Arthur Fagen (Naxos 8.553405)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

  • 1:30 PM. For the Kids

    TRAD arr Hearne: Children at play - Hamrahlíd Choir/Thorgerdur Ingólfsdóttir (ITM 8-05)

    COATES: The Three Bears Fantasy - Leo Phillips (vln), East of England Orch/Malcolm Nabarro (ASV CD WHL 2053)

    DEBUSSY: Children's Corner - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 5 00272)

  • 2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

    REINHARDT arr Lakatos/Cséki: Nuages - Roby Lakatos (vln/dir), László Bóni (vln), Oszkár Németh (dbass), Ernest Bangó (gtr/cymbalon), Kálmán Cséki (pno) (DG 459 642)

    CAPLET: Impressions d'automne - Christian Wirth (sax), Éric Speller (ob), Jérôme Voisin, Myriam Carrier (cls), Stéphane Coutaz (bsn), Marie Bitlloch, Ophélie Gaillard (cellos), Sandrine Chatron (harp), Julien Bret (org) (Ambroisie AMB 9978)

    TALLIS: Spem in alium - King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 071)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 - Vladimir Horowitz (pno), RCA Victor SO/Fritz Reiner (Philips 456 841)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    Classic performances from the back catalogue

    BRAHMS: Two Rhapsodies Op 79; SCHUMANN: Piano Sonata No 2 in G minor Op 22 - Martha Argerich (pno) (rec 1960/71) (DG 437 252)

    STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), Berlin Radio SO/George Szell (rec 1966) (EMI CDC 7 47276)

  • 4:05 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    PLEYEL: Symphony in C minor Ben121 - Capella Istropolitana/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.554696)

    CARR: Two Mansfield Poems, Sanary; Sleeping Together - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

    GÓRECKI: Three Pieces in Old Style - NZSO Chamber Orch (RNZ)

  • 5:00 PM. Cadenza

    ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Resonance CD RSN 3023)

    IBERT: Cinq pièces en trio - Fibonacci Sequence (Deux-Elles DXL 1104)

    ARENSKY: Fantasia on Russian Folksongs Op 48, Ryabinin Fantasia - Konstantin Scherbakov (pno), Russian Phil/Dmitry Yablonsky (Naxos 8.570526)

    LAURIDSEN: Sure on this shining night, from Nocturnes - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

    GRIEG: Evening in the mountains; At the cradle, from Lyric Pieces Op 68 - Bergen Phil/Ole Kristian Ruud (BIS SACD 1491)

    TELEMANN: Flute Sonata in F T41/F4 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

    THOMAS: Study - Susan Drake (harp) (Hyperion CDA 66340)

    SARGENT: An Impression on a Windy Day - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV CD WHL 2113)

    TORRE: Danza Alta; ANON: La Spagna; CABEZÓN: Tiento de segundo tono - Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (L'Oiseau-Lyre 444 537)

    PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Canadian Brass & Berlin Philharmonic Brass (CBS MK 39035)

    KETÈLBEY: The Clock & the Dresden Figures - Leslie Pearson (pno), Philharmonia/John Lanchbery (EMI 7 47806)

    HANDEL trans anon: Sonata for musical clock - Peter McAven (gtr) (Private recording)

    PROKOFIEV: Waltz & Clock Scene, from Cinderella - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (Kiwi CD SLC 222)

    F COUPERIN: Le Tic-Toc-Choc, ou Les Maillotins - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1956)

    ANDERSON: The Syncopated Clock - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (RCA 09026 68048)

    DAVIDOV: Ballade - Vytautas Sondeckis (cello), Lithuanian CO/David Geringas (Naxos 8.554381)

  • 7:00 PM. Sound Lounge

    Kate Mead hosts a weekly forum for contemporary music

    8:00 Amber Rainey (amplified pno), Anna McGregor (cls)

    CRUMB: Makrokosmos Vol II; ADAMS: Flight, Lost in an Urban(e) Jungle; TAYLOR: mindsets; STOCKHAUSEN: In Freundschaft; ELLIS: Three Sibilants (recorded in the University of Auckland Music Theatre by RNZ)

    10:00 Six programmes in which Nick Bollinger explores life and music of the American songwriter Bob Dylan

    (3) All across the telegraph (RNZ)

    11:00 New Music Dreams

Next day - Wed 29

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 December, 2017

9 - 15 December, 2017

16 - 22 December, 2017

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.