Navigation for Station navigation

Tuesday 30 November 2010 Rātū 30 Whiringa-ā-rangi 2010

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2; WALTON: Symphony No 2 - BBC Scottish SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk, Martyn Brabbins (BBC MUSIC MM 39)

    1:10 approx - Disc 2

    BURTON: Sonata No 1 in D; JC BACH: Sonata in C minor Op 17/2; BUSBY: Sonata in E Op 1/4; CLEMENTI: Sonata in F minor Op 13/6; DUSSEK: Sonata in Eb, The Farewell; WESLEY: Rondo on God Rest You Merry Gentlemen - Ian Hobson (pno) (Arabesque Z 6594)

    2:20 approx - Disc 3

    HOLST: Ave Maria; Of one that is so fair and bright; A welcome song; Jesu, Thou the Virgin-born; Terly Terlow; Lullay my liking; Bring us in good ale; Diverus and Lazarus; This have I done for my true love; Songs from the Princess; O spiritual pilgrim; My sweetheart's like Venus; Two Eastern pictures; Light leaves whisper; In youth is pleasure; Six Choral Folk Songs - Holst Singers/Stephen Layton, David Theodore (ob), Robert Truman (cello), Sioned Williams (harp) (Hyperion CDA 66705)

    3:35 approx - Disc 4

    DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81; Terzetto for two violins and viola Op 74; Drobnosti for two violins and viola Op 75a; Gavotte for three violins - Jeremy Menuhin (pno), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9173)

    4:50 approx - Disc 5

    MOURET: Fanfares, Première Suite; Simphonies, Seconde Suite; DE LALANDE: Simphonies pour les soupers du roi, Quatrième Suite, Sixième Suite, Première Caprice; PHILIDOR: Marche à quatre Timbales; LULLY: Airs de Trompettes, Timbales et Hautbois; CHARPENTIER: Prélude du Te Deum - Edith Selig (sop), Adolf Scherbaum (tpt), Paul Kuentz CO/Paul Keuntz (Archiv 453 169)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 HAYDN: Symphony No 10 in D - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.557771)

    MENDELSSOHN: Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14 - Valerie Tryon (pno) (Appian APR 5595)

    GODARD arr Pierre: Berceuse, from Jocelyn - Patrick Gallois (fl), Fabrice Pierre (hp), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (DG 445 822)

    H BLAKE: Jazz Dances Op 520a - Madeleine Mitchell (vln), Howard Blake (pno) (Naxos 8.572083)

    CURZON: Spanish Suite, In Malaga - Czecho-Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223425)

    7:00 SUPPÉ: Poet & Peasant, Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Resonance CD RSN 3023)

    HUPFELD arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony SK 60773)

    POENITZ: Italienische Romanze Op 27 - Laura Vinciguerra (harp) (Brilliant Classics 9179)

    SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18; Stücklein Op 99/1; LISZT: Il Penseroso - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

    GLINKA ed Klimov: Symphony in Bb - Musica Viva CO/Alexander Rudin (Fuga Libera FUG 571)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: TRAD: Amazing grace - Christopher Cock (ten), Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Robert Shaw (Telarc CD 80531)

    MYASKOVSKY: Slav Rhapsody in D minor Op 71 - Russian Federation State SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (Warner 2564 69689-8)

    YON: Humoresque, L'Organo Primitivo - Gillian Weir (organ of Milwaukee's Performing Arts Centre) (Koss KC 1013)

    ALBÉNIZ arr Stokowski: El Corpus en Sevilla, from Iberia Book 1 - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Eric Kunzel (Telarc CD 80338)

    ARBAN arr Hunsberger: Variations on The Carnival of Venice - Wynton Marsalis (cornet), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (Sony MLK 66702)

    LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 412 724)

  • 9:00 AM. Composers of the Week

    THOMAS ARNE (1710-1778) & WILLIAM BOYCE (1711-1779)

    ARNE: Alfred, extended excerpts

    Alfred........................... Mark Padmore

    Emma/Edith................... Diane Montague

    Eltruda.......................... Catherine Pierard

    Corin............................ Nicholas Sears

    Edward......................... Stephen Wallace

    Spirit............................. Ruth Holton

    Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC Music BBC MM 58)

  • 10:00 AM. The Works

    RAVEL: Boléro - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0693)

    SCHUMANN: Introduction & Allegro appassionato Op 92 - Florian Uhlig (pno), German Radio Phil/Christoph Poppen (Hänssler CD 93.264)

    SMETANA: String Quartet No 2 in D minor - Smetana Quartet (Supraphon SU 4003 CD 1)

    BRUCKNER: Symphony No 7 in E - Berlin Phil/Carlo Maria Giulini (Testament SBT 1437)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Music news & current affairs with Christine Argyle (RNZ)

  • 1:30 PM. Johann Strauss II Arranged

    trans Berg: Wine, Women & Song - Strasbourg Phil/Marc Albrecht (Pentatone PTC 5186 363)

    arr Webern: Treasure Waltz - Heinz Medjimorec (pno), Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 54881)

    arr Schoenberg: Roses from the South - Diabolicus/Dietrich Henschel (Ambroisie AM 137)

  • 2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

    GOTTSCHALK: Scherzo Romantique - Alan Marks (pno) (Nimbus NI 7045/6)

    BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 18 in G# minor BWV887, from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - John Wells (organ of St Luke's Church, Rotorua) (Ribbonwood RCD 1008)

    MOZART: Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 - Stuttgart Radio SO/Roger Norrington (Hänssler CD 93.212)

    ARENSKY: Arabesques Op 67 - Anthony Goldstone (pno) (Divine Art DDA 25085)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    Classic performances from the back catalogue

    BACH: Cantata No 82, Ich habe genug - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), Karl Ristenpart CO/Karl Ristenpart (rec 1951) (Profil PH 05013)

    SCHUBERT: Das Lied im Grünen D917; Der Winterabend D938 - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), Gerald Moore (pno) (rec 1965) (EMI CDM 7 69503)

    BRAHMS: Four Serious Songs Op 121 - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), Hertha Klust (pno) (rec 1950) (Profil PH 05013)

  • 4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    YAMADA: Overture in D - New Zealand SO/Takuo Yuasa (Naxos 8.555350)

    VIVALDI: Spring, from Four Seasons - Donald Armstrong (vln/dir), NZSO Chamber Orch (Atoll ACD 702)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2050)

  • 5:00 PM. Cadenza

    SULLIVAN: HMS Pinafore, Overture - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Andrew Penny (Naxos 8.554165)

    WALTON: Coronation March, Crown Imperial - Simon Lindley (org), English Northern Philharmonia/Paul Daniel (Naxos 8.555869)

    CHOPIN: Polonaise in F# minor Op 44 - Folke Nauta (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93995)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - Rouben Aharonian (vln), Irina Kandinskaja (pno) (Arte Nova 74321 39110)

    MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

    NIEDERMEYER attr Stradella: Pietà, Signore - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), London Phil/Ion Marin (Decca 466 102)

    LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Kiwi CD SLD 99)

    RACHMANINOV: 18th Variation, from Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini - Bernd Glemser (pno), Polish National Radio SO/Antoni Wit (Warner 8573 80438)

    TRAD orch Noda: River of No Return - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (Marco Polo 8.223911)

    PETERSON-BERGER: Return - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (DG 449 189)

    BENNETT: Chris returns, from The return of the Soldier - BBC SO/Jac van Steen (NMC D 073)

    SOMERVELL: When Spring returns - Patricia Rozario (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (Collins 15222)

    L FISCHER: The Robin's Return - Lars Roos (pno) (Philips 412 998)

    HANDEL: Return O God of Hosts, from Samson - Maureen Forrester (contralto), I Solisti di Zagreb/Antonio Janigro (Vanguard 8 90947)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Waltz, from The Return of Maxim Op 45 - Irena Grafenauer (fl), Eduard Brunner (cl), Oleg Maisenberg (pno) (ECM 1304/05)

    MONK: Return to Earth, from Of Eternal Light - Musica Sacra/Richard Westenburg (Catalyst RCDJ 68253)

    WALDTEUFEL: Return from the fields, Polka Op 203 - Czecho-Slovak State Phil, Kosice/Alfred Walter (Marco Polo 8.223438)

  • 7:00 PM. Sound Lounge

    Kate Mead hosts a weekly forum for contemporary music

    7:30 Resound

    Ten programmes of New Zealand music from the RNZ archives

    (7) Eve DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Knife Apple Sheer Brush (2006) - Mette Leroy (fl) (recorded 28/07/2007 in the University of Auckland Music Theatre by RNZ)

    Undercurrents (1987) - Patrick Barry (cl) (recorded 05/03/2004 in Ilott Theatre, Wellington by RNZ)

    John ELMSLY: Sonata for alto saxophone and piano (1977) - Debbie Rawson (sax), Susan Melville (pno) (recorded 25/09/1996 Studio One, Broadcasting House, Wellington by RNZ)

    Introduced by Kenneth Young (RNZ)

    8:00 2010 ISCM Music Days from Sydney

    Eleven programmes

    (4) Ensemble Offspring present The World in Sydney

    CROSSMAN: Not Broken Bruised Reed; STEENHUISEN: Copralite Culture; CHRISTENSEN: A Fall From the Perfect Ground; RYAN: Burn; HAY: Parts; GRISEY: Talea (recorded in the Sydney Conservatorium of Music by ABC Classic FM)

    9:30 Fearful Symmetries

    A series of eleven documentaries celebrating each decade of the 20th Century and the first decade of the 21st Century. Roger Smith and a selection of New Zealand experts survey musical landmarks and innovative movements in the arts

    (11) 2000-2010: The New Millennium (RNZ)

    11:00 New Music Dreams

Next day - Wed 01

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

4 - 10 November, 2017

11 - 17 November, 2017

18 - 24 November, 2017

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.