Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 28 February 2013 Rāpare 28 Hui-tanguru 2013

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D, Paris; Andante from K297; Symphony No 35 in D, Haffner; Symphony No 36 in C, Linz - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Josef Krips (Philips 426 063)

    1:10 approx - Disc 2

    VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerti, No 7 in A minor RV497; No 8 in F RV485; No 27 in Eb RV483; No 3 in C RV478; No 2 in A minor RV498; No 9 in C RV480; No 24 in Bb RV502 - Daniel Smith (bsn), Zagreb Soloists/Tonko Ninic (ASV CD DCA 975)

    2:20 approx - Disc 3

    VARIOUS: Popular arias & folksongs - Dmitri Hvorostovsky (bar), Various orchestras & conductors (Philips 454 395)

    3:25 approx - Disc 4

    ROSSINI: 14 Pieces from Sins of Old Age - Alberto Portugheis (pno) (ASV CD DCA 901)

    4:40 approx - Disc 5

    KRAUS: Symphony in D, Sinfonia da chiesa; Symphonies, in C# minor; in C; in C minor, Symphonie funebre - Concerto Cologne (Capriccio 10 430)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 ANNA AMALIA: Overture; Entr'acte, from Erwin and Elmire - Weimar State Opera Orch/Peter Gülke (Capriccio 71 128)

    GERMAN: Romance - Lisa Friend (fl), Mark Kinkaid (pno) (Signum SIGCD 199)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Vytautas Sondeckis (cello), Lithuanian CO/David Geringas (Naxos 8.554381)

    L MOZART: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.553347)

    HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 2 in F HWV427 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67736)

    ANON arr Lislevand: Tourdion - Linn Andrea Fuglseth, Anna Maria Friman (sops), period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088)

    7:00 HOLST: Brook Green Suite - Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Tring International TRP 037)

    SCHUMANN ed Boyde: Variations on a Theme of Schubert - Andreas Boyde (pno) (Athene ATH CD 23)

    WIDOR: Romance, from Suite Op 34 - Edward Beckett (fl), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Black Box BBM 1049)

    GRANADOS arr Miolin: Mazurka, from Spanish Dances Op 37 - Anders Miolin (gtr) (BIS CD 1116)

    CARPENTER: The hurdy-gurdy, from Adventures in a Perambulator - Ukraine National SO/John McLaughlin Williams (Naxos 8.559065)

    M HAYDN: Bassoon Concertino in Bb - Laurence Perkins (bsn), Manchester Camerata/Douglas Boyd (Hyperion CDA 67288)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Trio & Finale from Act 3 - Renée Fleming, Barbara Bonney (sops), Susan Graham (mezzo), Walter Berry (bbar), Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

    STRAVINSKY: Tango, Waltz & Ragtime, from The Soldier's Tale - Gidon Kremer (vln), Eduard Brunner (cl), Aloys Kontarsky (pno) (ECM 1304/5)

    DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

    VORÍSEK: Rondo Op 11 - Kocian Quartet (Praga PRD 250 204)

    FASCH: Concerto in D for trumpet & two oboes FWV L/D1 - Ludwig Güttler (tpt/dir), Virtuosi Saxoniae (Berlin Classics 030 0168 BC)

    BERNSTEIN: Candide, Overture - Lamoureux Orch/Yutaka Sado (Warner 2564 60480)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb TWV55/B11, La Bourse - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (Fleurs de Lys FL 2 3138)

    PERGOLESI: Stabat Mater - Elin Manahan Thomas (sop), Robin Blaze (countertenor), Florilegium (Channel Classics CCS SA 29810)

    DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 - Quatuor Ebène (Virgin 5 19045)

    STANFORD: Cello Concerto in D minor - Gemma Rosefield (cello), BBC Scottish SO/Andrew Manze (Hyperion CDA 67859)

    KAPUSTIN: Concert Etudes Op 40 - Catherine Gordeladze (pno) (Naxos 8.572272)

    SUK: Prague Op 26 - BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHSA 5109)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

  • 1:30 PM. Lighten Up

    Music from film, the stage and international classical charts

    Playing with the Classics

    VERDI arr Grey/Nestico: Anvil Chorus, from Il Trovatore - Michael Monaghan (sax), Timothy Morrison (tpt), Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart (RCA 09026 68598)

    VIVALDI arr McFerrin: Andante, from Concerto in G minor for two mandolins RV532 - Bobby McFerrin (vocal), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony SK 48177)

    BACH arr Loussier: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 - Jacques Loussier Trio (Telarc CD 83644)

    TCHAIKOVSKY arr Rathbone: 1812 Overture - Swingle Singers/Ward Swingle (Virgin Classics 9 66956)

  • 2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

    HAYDN: Symphony No 4 in D - Hanover Band/Roy Goodman (dir/hpschd) (Hyperion CDA 66524)

    RÓZSA: Violin Concerto Op 24 - Igor Gruppman (vln), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Koch International 3-7379)

    A RITCHIE: Song, from Three Songs for soprano & piano; Lament for Barney Flanagan, from Four Songs for baritone & piano - Anna Leese (sop), Matthew Leese (bar), Tom McGrath (pno) (Ode CD MANU 5032)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    Classic performances from the back catalogue

    LISZT: Concert Studies, No 2 in F minor, La leggierezza;

    No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro; Funérailles, from Harmonies poétiques et réligieuses - Earl Wild (pno) (Ivory Classics 64405 73002)

    Orpheus - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (EMI CDM 7 69022)

    Hungarian Rhapsody No 4 in Eb; Paganini Studies, No 2 in Eb, La capricciosa; No 5 in E, La chasse; No 3 in Ab minor, La campanella, from Six Transcendental Studies after Paganini - Earl Wild (pno) (Ivory Classics 64405 73002)

  • 4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Kiwi CD SLD 100)

    MIGOT: Three Pieces for cello & piano - Jean-Marie Trotereau (cello), Jeffrey Grice (pno) (Integral INT 221.105)

    TRAD arr Mulholland: The Banks O'Doon - New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir 1999-2000/Roger Stevenson, Stacey Dixon (ob) (Private)

    MAREK: Sinfonietta - Philharmonia/Gary Brain (Koch Schwann 3-6440)

  • 5:00 PM. Cadenza

    ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC 476 259)

    TRAD: Mariagneta - La Capella Reial de Catalunya/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AVSA 9881)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Philharmonia/Vernon Handley (RCA 74321 84112)

    RAVEL: Menuet antique - Marielle Labèque (pno) (KML 1111)

    FAURÉ: In paradisum, from Requiem Op 48 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow, Richard Pearce (org) (Conifer 75605 51521)

    ALBINONI arr anon: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 7/3 - Alison Balsom (tpt), Scottish Ensemble (EMI 4 56094)

    6:00 RIMSKY-KORSAKOV trans Mercz: Song of India, from Sadko - János Bálint (fl), Nóra Mercz (harp) (Naxos 8.550741)

    VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Carlo Franci (Decca 417 721)

    MASSENET: Grande Fantasie sur le Pardon de Ploërmel - Stefan Irmer (pno) (MDG 618 1729)

    ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit Op 15/1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

    TÁRREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - Mattias Jacobsson (gtr) (Avie AV 2254)

    AUFSCHNAITER: Sonata St Ambrose Op 4/2 - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (Arcana A 313)

    DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

  • 7:00 PM. Appointment

    Song of America

    This 13-part series presented by Thomas Hampson examines connections between poetry, music, history and culture from the perspective of classic American song

    (9) "There is No Gender in Music"

    So said composer Elinor Remick Warren. This programme looks at the lives and songs of generations of American women composers (WFMT)

    See the Song of America website for this programme.

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    The Trumpet Sounds

    Direct from Auckland Town Hall

    Brent Grapes (tpt), Auckland Philharmonia/Eckehard Stier

    WAGNER: Prelude & Good Friday Music, from Parsifal; ARUTIUNIAN: Trumpet Concerto

    (Interval)

    FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (RNZ)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    BODY: Three Transcriptions, Long Gi Yi (China); Ramandriana (Madagascar); Ratschenitsa (Bulgaria) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 118)

    GERSHWIN arr Courage: Fantasy on Porgy & Bess for violin & orchestra - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

    11:00 ELLER: Lyrical Suite - Tallinn CO/Tônu Kaljuste (ECM 1745)

    SCHMITT: Suite en rocaille Op 84 - Mirage Quintet (Naxos 8.570444)

    MCEWEN: String Quartet No 3 in E minor - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10084)

Next day - Fri 01

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

8 - 14 July, 2017

15 - 21 July, 2017

22 - 28 July, 2017

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.