Navigation for Station navigation
Sunday 12 July 2015 Rātapu 12 Hōngoingoi 2015
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
Disc 1
KABALEVSKY: Romeo & Juliet Suite; Comedians' Suite; Colas Breugnon Suite - Armenian Phil/Loris Tjeknavorian (ASV CD DCA 967)
1:10 approx - Disc 2
TELEMANN: Oboe Sonatas, in Bb; in G minor, from Tafelmusik; HANDEL: Oboe Sonata in C minor Op 1/8; TELEMANN: Oboe Sonata in A minor; HANDEL: Oboe Sonatas, in Bb, Fitzwilliam; in G minor Op 1/6; TELEMANN: Oboe Sonatas, in E minor; in G minor; HANDEL: Oboe Sonata in F Op 1/5 - Marilyn Zupnik (ob), Mark Shuman (cello), Raymond Leppard (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 663)
2:20 approx - Disc 3
Songs by Italian Opera Composers including BELLINI, Verdi, Donizetti, Rossini, Puccini & Mascagni - Patricia Wright (sop), David Vine (pno) (Atoll A 9803)
3:30 approx - Disc 4
PATITUCCI: Tell Tale; JOBIM: Chovendo Na Roseira; HART: I Will Rise Again; DJAVAN: Lei; HOLST: In the Bleak Midwinter; PATITUCCI: Three Faces; SOUZA: Now the River; PATITUCCI: Soulmate; Rhapsodic Journey; RODGERS: It Never Entered My Mind; PATITUCCI: Love Eternal; COLTRANE: Wise One - various artists (Concord Records CCD 2149)
4:30 approx - Disc 5
CATALINI: Impressioni, 10 Pieces; Se tu sapessi; Scherzo-tarantella; Aspirazione; Ricordi di Lugano; A Sera; Eleganza; Notturno; Contemplazione; Loreley - Pietro Spada (pno) (ASV CD DCA 921)
-
6:00 AM. Sanctuary
PÄRT: Da Pacem Domine - Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir/Paul Hillier (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7401)
ROREM: Prayer No 1; Prayer No 4, from Four Prayers - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (Naxos 8.559629)
DURUFLÉ: Four Motets on Gregorian themes Op 10 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Chandos CHAN 10357)
PERGOLESI: Mass in F - Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini (Naïve OP 30461)
SCHUBERT: Psalm 23 - Arnold Schoenberg Choir/Erwin Ortner, András Schiff (pno) (Teldec 0630 18024)
BACH: Allemande, from Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 - Steven Isserlis (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67541/2)
MENDELSSOHN: Verleih' uns Frieden; WILLAN: Gloria Deo per immensa saecula - Choir of St John's, Elora/Noel Edison, Paul Halley (org) (Naxos 8.557037)
-
7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday
A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns (RNZ)
-
8:00 AM. Grace Notes
BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208, Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60681)
BEETHOVEN: First movement, Adagio sostenuto, from Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Maria João Pires (pno) (Erato 4509 94692)
MIYAGI: Haru no umi - Gidon Kremer (vln), Naoko Yoshino (harp) (Philips 456 016)
DELIUS arr Beecham: Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar (Chandos CHAN 6502)
FAURÉ : In paradisum, from Requiem Op 48 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow, Richard Pearce (org) (Conifer 75605 51521)
BRAHMS: Die Mainacht Op 43/2 - Anthony Leroy (cello), Sandra Moubarak (pno) (Zig Zag 070 202)
GIORGINAKIS: Therismos, from Greek Memories - Arada Guitar Duo (Landor LAN 284)
MENDELSSOHN: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)
MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Emma Kirkby (sop), Winchester Cathedral Choir & Quiristers, Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 460 583)
-
9:00 AM. Composer of the Week
ÁSTOR PIAZZOLLA (1921-1992)
An overview of the Argentine tango composer and bandoneón player, presented by Charlotte Wilson (RNZ) (R Mon 7.00pm)
Histoire du Tango - Virginia Taylor (fl), Timothy Kain (gtr) (ABC Classics 456 691)
-
10:00 AM. Brilliant Brass
Presented by David Bremner
Six programmes
(6) Today David talks with special guest, multi-instrumentalist and jazzman James Morrison (RNZ)
-
11:00 AM. The Works
HAYDN: Symphony No 103 in Eb, Drumroll - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Naïve V 5176)
PIXIS: Piano Concerto in C Op 100 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Tasmanian SO (Hyperion CDA 67915)
-
Noon The Critic's Choice
The top choices from leading overseas music magazines
MARTINU: Viola Sonata - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Katya Apekisheva (pno) (BIS SACD 2030)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Lord, thou hast been our refuge - Choir of King's College Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury, Alison Balsom (tpt), Douglas Tang (org) (Choir of King's College KGS 0004)
GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Mahan Esfahani (hpschd/dir), Concerto Cologne (DG Archiv 479 4481)
JACQUET DE MANTUA: Surge Petre - Brabant Ensemble/Stephen Rice (Hyperion CDA 68088)
-
1:00 PM. Vintage Years
Vintage Hindemith
MOZART: First movement, Allegro non troppo, from String Quartet No 16 in Eb K428 - Amar-Hindemith Quartet (rec 1926) (Arbiter 139)
HINDEMITH: Viola Sonata in F Op 11/4 - William Primrose (vla), Jesús María Sandromá (pno) (rec 1938) (Biddulph LAB 148)
Horn Concerto - Dennis Brain (horn), Philharmonia/Paul Hindemith (rec 1956) (EMI 5 55032)
Symphonic Metamorphosis on themes by Weber - Chicago SO/Rafael Kubelík (rec 1953) (EMI 5 62863)
-
2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature
The Record Shelf
Hilary Hahn
In the first of two programmes, Jim Svejda talks with the American violinist who had to cancel her visit to New Zealand this year because of expecting her first child (KUSC)
-
3:00 PM. Young New Zealand
Folklore
Auckland Youth Orch/Antun Poljanich
LIGETI: Concert Românesc (Romanian Concerto); BARTÓK: Hungarian Sketches Nos 1 & 2 Sz97; KODÁLY: Dances of Galánta; BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No 5 (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)
-
3:45 PM. Romantic Strings
DVORÁK: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 - Ragazze Quartet (Channel Classics CCS SA 36815)
RODE: Violin Concerto No 9 in C Op 17 - Friedemann Eichhorn (vln), Jena Phil/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.572755)
ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Tring International TRP 037)
-
5:00 PM. New Horizons
Ten programmes
(6) With William Dart (R Tues 7.00pm) (RNZ)
-
6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday
WAGNER: Tristan & Isolde, an opera in three acts
Isolde................................ Annalena Persson
Tristan.............................. Lars Clevemann
Brangäne.......................... Daveda Karanas
Kurwenal.......................... Bo Skovhus
Marke............................... Runí Brattaberg
Melot................................ Marco Stella
Sailor, Shepherd............... Henry Choo
Helmsman........................ Jarvis Dams
Chapman Tripp Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia/Eckehard Stier (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)
-
10:00 PM. Day's End
HOVHANESS: Suite for harp Op 270 - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp) (Telarc CD 80418)
GLASS: Violin Concerto - Robert McDuffie (vln), Houston Symphony/Christoph Eschenbach (Telarc CD 80494)
11:00 GURNEY: Preludes - Mark Bebbington (pno) (Somm SOMMCD 038)
RIES: Flute Quartet in A Op 145/3 - Oxalys (Fuga Libera FUG 576)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.