Navigation for Station navigation
Sunday 7 February 2016 Rātapu 7 Hui-tanguru 2016
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
Disc 1
THOMSON: Symphonies, No 2 in C; No 3; Pilgrims and Pioneers; on a Hymn Tune - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Naxos 8.559022)
1:10 approx - Disc 2
ARNOLD: Quintet; EWALD: Quintet No 1 in Bb minor; BOZZA: Sonatine; MAURER: Three Pieces; DAHL: Music for Brass Instruments; CALVET: Suite from the Monteregian Hills - Center City Brass Quintet (Collins 14892)
2:15 approx - Disc 3
BOYCE: David's Lamentation Over Saul and Jonathon; Ode on St Cecilia's Day, The Charms of Harmony Displayed - Patrick Burrows (treble), William Purefoy, Andrew Watts (countertenors), Richard Edgar-Wilson (ten), Michael George (bass), Choir of New College, Oxford, Hanover Band/Graham Lea-Cox (ASV CD GAU 208)
3:35 approx - Disc 4
STENHAMMAR: Serenade in F; Symphony No 2 in G minor - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 445 857)
5:00 approx - Disc 5
SOR: Grande Sonate Op 22; Divertissement Op 23; 8 Small Pieces Op 24; Grande Sonate Op 25 - Adam Holzman (gtr) (Naxos 8.553340)
-
6:00 AM. Sanctuary
HILDEGARD OF BINGEN: O Euchari - Emily van Evera (sop) (Hyperion CDA 66039)
SILVESTROV: Bagatelle No 1 - Valentin Silvestrov (pno) (ECM 1988)
HOLST: Two Psalms - Christopher Mercer (ten), Holst Singers & Orch/Hilary Davan Wetton, John Birch (org) (Hyperion CDA 66329)
MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)
RACHMANINOV arr Vale: Mass in Bb - Choir of All Saints, Margaret Street/Paul Brough (Priory PRCD 860)
SCHUBERT: Du bist die Ruh' D776 - Renée Fleming (sop), Christoph Eschenbach (pno) (Decca 455 294)
PÄRT arr Kremer: Spiegel im Spiegel - Gidon Kremer (vln), Naoko Yoshino (harp) (Philips 456 016)
PARRY: I was glad - Manchester Cathedral Choir/Christopher Stokes, Jeffrey Makinson (org) (Naxos 8.572104)
-
7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday
A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns (RNZ)
-
8:00 AM. Grace Notes
LISZT arr Milstein: Consolation No 3 in Db - Sarah Chang (vln), Sandra Rivers (pno) (EMI CDC 7 54352)
STÖLZEL orch Klemperer: Bist du bei mir, from the Anna Magdalena Songbook - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHSA 5030)
GIBBONS: The silver swan - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 502)
RODRIGO: Second movement, Larghetto, from Concierto de Aranjuez - Julian Bream (gtr), Michael Winfield (cor anglais), Monteverdi Orch/John Eliot Gardiner (RCA GD 86525)
FAURÉ: In paradisum, from Requiem Op 48 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow, Richard Pearce (org) (Conifer 75605 51521)
CHOPIN: Etude in Ab Op 25/1, Aeolian Harp - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 61885)
GODARD: Berceuse, from Jocelyn - Eroica Trio (EMI 5 58002)
BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Israel Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI 5 57293)
-
9:00 AM. The Works
RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 - Emanuel Ax, Yefim Bronfman (pno duo) (Sony SK 61767)
SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (Ondine ODE 878)
-
10:00 AM. Music@Menlo
Around Dvorák
Nine programmes from the 2014 three-week California summer music festival
(7) REICHA: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 89 - Anthony McGill (cl), Nicolas Dautricourt, Arnaud Sussmann (vlns), Sunmi Chang (vla), Keith Robinson (cello)
JANÁCEK: Concertino - Juho Pohjonen (pno), Alexander Fiterstein (cl), Peter Kolkay (bsn), Kevin Rivard (horn), Yura Lee, Sunmi Chang (vlns), Paul Neubauer (vla)
DOHNÁNYI: Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Op 1 - Wu Han (pno), Alexander Sitkovetsky, Nicolas Dautricourt (vlns), Paul Neubauer (vla), David Finckel (cello) (Music@Menlo 2014/07)
-
11:20 AM. The Works
TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (Sony MLK 64055)
YIN/CHU/SHENG/LIU arr Gang/ed Jie: Yellow River Piano Concerto - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)
-
Noon The Critic's Choice
The top choices from leading overseas music magazines
BRUCKNER: Aequalis No 1; Virga Jesse floruit; Ecce sacerdos; BRAHMS: Ave Maria Op 12; BRAHMS arr anon: How lovely are thy dwellings, from A German Requeim Op 45; BRUCKNER: Aequalis No 2 - Mark Templeton, Helen Vollan, Patrick Jackman (tbns), Alexander Mason (org), Tenebrae/Nigel Short (Signum SIGCD 430)
WF BACH: Keyboard Concerto in A minor F45 - Maude Gratton (hpschd/dir), Il Convito (Mirare MIR 162)
VARDAPET: The Crane; The Apricot Tree - Sergey Khachatryan (vln), Lusine Khachatryan (pno) (Naïve V 5414)
-
1:00 PM. Vintage Years
ELGAR: Cockaigne Overture Op 40 - London Phil/Eduard van Beinum (rec 1949) (IMG 5 75941)
BAX arr Barbirolli: Quintet for oboe & strings - Evelyn Rothwell (ob), Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli (rec 1968) (BBC Legends BBCL 4100)
WALTON: Crown Imperial - Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell (rec 1958) (Mercury 432 009)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - vocal soloists, Liverpool Phil/Ralph Vaughan Williams (rec 1951) (Albian ALBCD 009)
-
2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature
Words and Music
Five programmes in which Brian Kay explores some favourite territory displaying the words and music in perfect combination
(2) Gilbert & Sullivan
Vastly different personalities from significantly different backgrounds, but together they created magic and still give enormous pleasure to so many over a hundred years later (RNZ)
-
3:00 PM. Young New Zealand
Maria Mo (pno)
BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral; RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin; MUSSORGSKY: Pictures at an Exhibition (recorded in the University of Auckland Music Theatre by RNZ)
-
4:40 PM. Paris
MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297 - Danish National CO/Adam Fischer (Dacapo 6.220544)
-
5:00 PM. The Low Down
Five programmes
(5) Jazz bassist Nick Tipping gets into the groove, featuring great bass riffs. Tap your toes to Slice of Heaven with Dave Dobbyn & Herbs, Paul Simon's Diamonds on the Soles of Her Shoes, and Bill Withers' Lovely Day (R Tues 7.00pm) (RNZ)
-
6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday
Metropolitan Opera Season
Twenty-three operas from New York's Metropolitan Opera House
(6) DONIZETTI: Anna Bolena, an opera in two acts
Sondra Radvanovsky portrays the ill-fated queen, driven insane by her unfaithful king, singing one of opera's greatest mad scenes
Anna Bolena..................... Sondra Radvanovsky
Enrico............................... Ildar Abdrazakov
Giovanna Seymour........... Milijana Nikolic
Lord Rochefort................ David Crawford
Lord Riccardo Percy........ Stephen Costello
Smeton............................. Tamara Mumford
Hervey.............................. Gregory Schmidt
Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orch/Marco Armiliato (EBU)
-
9:35 PM. From the New Zealand Collection
BERLIOZ: Fourth movement, March to the Scaffold, from Symphonie fantastique - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (Kiwi CD SLC 215)
K YOUNG: Three Sad Waltzes - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Private)
L MOZART: Symphony in F - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553347)
-
10:00 PM. Day's End
BACH arr Mowat: Suite for Brass - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (Decca 417 524)
SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 644)
DVORÁK trans Mares: No 2 in E minor, No 3 in F; No 8 in Ab, from Slavonic Dances Op 72 - Prague Wind Quintet (Praga PRD 350 021)
CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 - Roger Woodward (pno), Alexander String Quartet (Celestial Harmonies 13277)
PURCELL: The Prophetess, Suite - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (dir) (Naïve ES 9934)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.