Navigation for Station navigation

Tuesday 21 March 2017 Rātū 21 Poutū-te-rangi 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia; Symphonies, No 1 in Eb; No 2 in B minor - Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 436 651)

    1:10 approx - Disc 2

    KREISLER: La Gitana; TARTINI: Andante,from Violin Concerto in A D96; TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade Mélancolique; BRAHMS: Scherzo, from FAE Sonata in C minor; SCHUMANN: Third movement, Intermezzo, from Violin Sonata in A minor WoO27; CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth; ELGAR: Salut d'amour; GLUCK: Melody, from Orpheus and Euridice; BLOCH: Nigun, from Baal Shem; MASSENET: Méditation, from Thaïs; SARASATE: Playera Op 23/1; RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14; KREISLER: Caprice viennois Op 2; DEBUSSY trans Heifetz: Beau Soir - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (Manu CD MANU 5006)

    2:20 approx - Disc 3

    We'll Keep a Welcome: The Welsh Album - Bryn Terfel (bar); Black Mountain Chorus, Risca Male Choi, Orch of the Welsh National Opera, Meinir Heulyn, Katherine Thomas (harps), Bryan Davies (pno/org) (DG 463 593)

    3:40 approx - Disc 4

    GRIEG: Violin Sonatas, No 1 in F Op 8; No 2 in G Op 13; No 3 in C minor Op 45 - Dong-Suk Kang (vln), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 647)

    4:50 approx - Disc 5

    17th Century Music from the Publications of John Playford - David Douglass (vln), Paul O'Dette (theorbo), Andrew Lawrence-King (harps) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7186)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    6:00 GROFÉ: Sunrise, from Grand Canyon Suite - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80474)

    BACH: Flute Sonata in G minor BWV1020 (3) - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (ANCALAGON ANC 139)

    CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (CEDILLE CDR 90000 080)

    BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (1) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

    GLAZUNOV: String Quartet No 3 in G Op 26, Slavonic (1) - Zemlinsky Quartet (Praga PRD 250 281)

    STRADELLA: Sinfonia in D, from the serenata, Il barcheggio - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)

    SIBELIUS: Pan & Echo Op 53 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.570763)

    7.00

    HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (3) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

    FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (2) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

    DONIZETTI: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - José Carreras (ten), Turin Radio Orch/Claudio Scimone (PHILIPS 422 278)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (1) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

    CHOPIN: Etude in E Op 10/3, Tristesse - Jean-Marc Luisada (pno) (RCA 82876 64561)

    HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

    COPLAND: Morning on the Ranch, from The Red Pony - St Louis SO/André Previn (SONY MLK 64059)

    8.00

    LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (4) - Bavarian Radio CO (ARTS 47633)

    G GABRIELI ed Jones: Canzon XII in 8 parts - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/Stephen Cleobury (ARGO 417 468)

    SIGURBJÖRNSSON: Hear, Heaven's Maker - Hamrahlíd Choir/Thorgerdur Ingólfsdóttir (ITM ITM 6-01)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (PHILIPS 475 6189)

    BIDDINGTON: Festival Dance - Mark Hobson, Sarah Masters, Gretchen Dunsmore (cls), Gloria Streat (bcl) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

    FALLA: La Vida Breve, Interlude & Dance - London SO/Geoffrey Simon (Chandos CHAN 8457)

    9.00

    VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (hpschd/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm (DG 419 318)

    MOZART: Dove sono, from The Marriage of Figaro - Lucia Popp (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner (PHILIPS 416 870)

    TELEMANN: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (NAXOS 8.553731)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - François Chaplin (pno) (PIERRE VERANY PV 702 101)

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

    MENDELSSOHN: Verleih' uns Frieden - Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best, John Scott (org) (HYPERION CDA 66359)

    PAGANINI arr Kreisler: I Palpiti - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish - Prague Radio SO/Vladimír Válek (SUPRAPHON SU 3862)

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Lisbon Gulbenkian Foundation CO/Michel Corboz (ERATO 4509 96949)

    12.00

    TRAD: Borin cocek - Hesperion XXI and guest musicians/Jordi Savall (dir) (Alia Vox AVSA 9898)

    DVORÁK: Waltz in A Op 54/1 - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

    HANDEL: Samson, Act 1 Sinfonia - Anthony Halstead, Christian Rutherford (horns), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (ARCHIV 447 279)

    LAURIDSEN: O magnum mysterium - Armonico Consort/Christopher Monks (dir) (SIGNUM SIGCD 180)

    BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    GOODWIN: Theme from The Trap - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (MARCO POLO 8.223518)

    POLLACK arr Gale: That's a-plenty; SOUSA arr Werden: The Washington Post; GERSHWIN arr Elkjer: I got Rhythm - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (Rata RT 011)

    RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

    SHEPHERD: Prelude & Toccata - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ)

    BESSER: Dance of the Zestniks - Zestniks (Besser Music 1995a)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

    MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham (EMI CDM 7 69811)

    FORQUERAY: Jupiter - Jay Bernfeld (vla da gamba), Skip Sempé (hpschd) (DHM RD 77262)

    IRELAND arr Gower: Epic March - Stefan Kagl (org) (CPO 777 481)

    SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 - Dolf Bettelheim (vln), Samuel Rhodes (vla), Beaux Arts Trio (PHILIPS 420 791)

    BONONCINI: Per la gloria d'adorarvi, from Griselda - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Theatre Orch/Richard Bonynge (ABC 472 610)

    HANDEL: Violin Sonata in D HWV371 - Riccardo Minasi (vln), Marco Ceccato (cello), Giulia Nuti (hpschd), Luca Pianca (archlute) (DHM 88697 70531)

    J STRAUSS II: Ballet Music, from Die Fledermaus - Bratislava City Chorus, Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Johannes Wildner (MARCO POLO 8.223247)

    5.00

    BIZET: Symphony in C (3) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

    TRAD arr Crespo: Swing low, sweet chariot - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)

    CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Ivan Moravec (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 4059)

    CPE BACH: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93988)

    DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 (2) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

    KOEHNE: Palm Court Suite (4) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC 476 6502)

    ROSSINI: La Cenerentola, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (PHILIPS 412 893)

    6.00

    DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Children's Corner (1) - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (ATMA SACD 2 2377)

    PAINE: New Zealand Suite (1) - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

    FRANCOEUR: Cello Sonata in E - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (DELOS DE 3326)

    RZEWSKI: Down by the riverside - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67077)

    RACHMANINOV: Mélodie in E Op 3/3 - Irish National SO/Alexander Anissimov (NAXOS 8.550808)

    MENDELSSOHN: Beati mortui Op 115/1 - Estonian Phil Chamber Choir/Daniel Reuss (Ondine ODE 1201)

    BRAHMS: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 (2) - Isaac Stern, Cho-Liang Lin (vlns), Jaime Laredo, Michael Tree (vlas), Yo-Yo Ma, Sharon Robinson (cellos) (SONY S2K 45820)

    SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (3) - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    From the Adam Chamber Music Festival 2015

    Cornerstone Classics

    Anna van der Zee (vln), Euan Murdoch (cello), Douglas Mews (fpno)

    HAYDN: Piano Trio in G minor HobXV/19; MOZART: Violin Sonata No 30 in C K403; HAYDN: Piano Trio in A HobXV/18 (recorded in Old St John's Church, Nelson by RNZ)

  • 8:00 PM. Evening Classics

    BERLIOZ: Love Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

    BACH: Partita No 2 in C minor BWV826 - Martha Argerich (pno) (PHILIPS 456 700)

    SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

    BRAHMS orch Hallén: Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

    GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Howard Shelley (pno), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

    PÄRT: Piano Sonatas, Op 1/1 & 2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (BLACK BOX BBM 1071)

    LILBURN: Violin Sonata in Eb - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (ATOLL ACD 941)

    DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    MOZART: Symphony No 18 in F K130 - Royal Phil/Erich Leinsdorf (DG 477 5847)

    TELEMANN: Fantasy No 6 in E minor for solo violin - Lara Hall (vln) (Atoll ACD 341)

    BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 - Stephen Hough (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1552)

    MARTIN: Mass for Double Choir (1-3) - Netherlands Chamber Choir/Tônu Kaljuste (RADIO NETHERLANDS Q 97056)

    PARISH ALVARS: Introduction & Rondo on Bellini's Norma - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

    SIBELIUS: Pelleas & Melisande Op 46 - Anna-Lisa Jakobsson (mezzo), Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 918)

Next day - Wed 22

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

8 - 14 April, 2017

15 - 21 April, 2017

22 - 28 April, 2017

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.