Navigation for Station navigation

Tuesday 20 June 2017 Rātū 20 Pipiri 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    SCRIABIN: The Poem of Ecstasy; Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 29 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 218)

    1:15 approx - Disc 2

    WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor; HARWOOD: Sonata No 1 in C# minor; PARRY: Chorale Prelude; STATHAM: Rhapsody on a Ground; WALFORD DAVIES: Solemn Melody; ELGAR arr Gower: Enigma Variations, Nimrod; MENDELSSOHN: Organ Sonata in A Op 65/3 (1); MENDELSSOHN arr Best: War March of the Priests; SUMSION: Ceremonial March - Robert Costin (organ of the Wellington Town Hall) (Kiwi Pacific CD TRL 076)

    2:25 approx - Disc 3

    RIEDL: Fanfare; AUGUSTINER: Fanfare; BIBER: Missa Salisburensis; Sonata tam aris quam aulis servientes; Sonata No 12 & No 5; Sancti Polycarpi; Plaudite tympana - Gabrieli Consort & Players, Musica Antiqua Cologne/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 471 632)

    3:35 approx - Disc 4

    HAYDN: Trios, No 40 in F# minor, Op 73/3; No 37 in D, Op 71/3; No 36 in Eb Op 71/2 - Jérome Hantaï (fpno), Philippe Couvert (vln), Alix Verzier (cello) (Naïve E 8811)

    4:50 approx - Disc 5

    Stokowski Orchestral Transcriptions

    BACH: Toccata & Fugue in D minor; Prelude in Eb minor; Geistliches Lied, Mein Jesu; Chorale Prelude, Wir glauben all' an einen Gott; Chorale from Easter Cantata; Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor; BYRD: Pavan, The Earl of Salisbury & Galliard; CLARKE: Trumpet Voluntary; SCHUBERT: Moments musicaux, No 3 in F minor; CHOPIN: Mazurka in A minor Op 17/4; TCHAIKOVSKY: Chant sans paroles; DUPARC: Extase; RACHMANINOV: Prelude in C# minor Op 3/2 - Czech Phil, London SO/Leopold Stokowski (London 448 946)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 38 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

    BRAHMS: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 (1) - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)

    ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

    GOODWIN: Girl with a Dream - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (MARCO POLO 8.223518)

    FINZI: It was a lover and his lass, from Let us garlands bringIt was a - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

    SCHUMANN: About Foreign Lands & Peoples, from Kinderszenen Op 15 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 440 496)

    7.00

    GRIEG: Morning, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

    SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

    BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

    PICCININI: Toccata; Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    MOZART: Symphony No 28 in C K200 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

    RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

    ARBAN arr Milone: Variations on a theme from Bellini's Norma - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

    8.00

    DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque (3) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (PHILIPS 473 015)

    DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 3 in F minor Op 65 (2) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 66895)

    TRAD orch Grainger: Ye banks and braes o' Bonnie Doon - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

    TRAD Scottish arr Rutter: Oh can ye sew cushions? - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM CSCD 502)

    SAINT-SAËNS trans Liszt/Horowitz: Danse macabre - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

    NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

    9.00

    WILLIAMS: Devil's Galop - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (HYPERION CDA 66868)

    BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (1) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

    BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 9 in E minor BWV878, - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

    RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 145)

    J W ALEXANDER arr Jennings: Jesus Met the Woman at the Well - Joseph Jennings (countertenor), Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

    GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Freddy Kempf (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (BIS SACD 1940)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    KREISLER: Caprice viennois - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

    MARX: Old Vienna Serenades - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane ( CD DCA 1158)

    BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (alpha 512)

    SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129 - Truls Mørk (cello), French Radio Phil/Paavo Järvi (virgin 5 45664)

    BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (VIRGIN 5 45526)

    RHEINBERGER: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen Op 35 - Helen Cole (harp), Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge/Geoffrey Webber (ASV CD DCA 989)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 7 in C, Le Midi - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

    LANQUETUIT: Toccata in D - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 859)

    12.00

    ROSSINI: Variations in C - Diego Dini Ciacci (ob/dir), Padua & Venice Orch (cpo 777 715)

    ALBENIZ: Jerez, from Iberia Book 4 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67476/7)

    BEETHOVEN: Sextet in Eb Op 81b - Nash Ensemble (ASV GLD 4002)

    J STRAUSS II: Tales from the Vienna Woods - Queensland SO/Vladimir Ponkin (abc classics 432 250)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    LISZT: Festklänge - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557846)

    LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar - Milton Parker (gtr) (KIWI SLD 47)

    J RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - New Zealand Brass Quintet (KIWI SLD 72)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

    DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 445 187)

    MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

    THUILLE: Sextet in Bb for piano & winds Op 6 (1) - Hexagon Ensemble (ETCETERA KTC 1295)

    STENHAMMAR: Midwinter Op 24 - Gothenburg Concert House Choir & SO/Neeme Järvi (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94238)

    IDENSTAM: Armnöpolskan - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (CAPRICE CAP 21807)

    TIE-SHAN LIU/MAO YUAN: Yao Dance - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    MYASKOVSKY: Divertissement for small orchestra Op 80 - Russian Federation State SO/Yevgeny Svetlanov (warner 2564 69689-8)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV283 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (archiv 479 1075)

    5.00

    MARQUEZ: Conga del fuego nuevo - Simón Bolìvar SO/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

    BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (4) - Yuri Bashmet (vla), Mikhail Muntian (pno) (RCA 09026 63293)

    PÄRT: Gloria, from Berliner Messe - Elora Festival Singers & Orch/Noel Edison (NAXOS 8.557299)

    BEETHOVEN arr Matiegka: Serenade in D Op 8, excerpt - Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/6 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

    WAGNER trans Liszt: Spinning chorus, from The Flying Dutchman - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 436 736)

    LALO: Fantaisie-ballet, from Namouna - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)

    DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in G minor Op 46/8 - Vienna SO/Karel Ancerl (EMI 5 75091)

    6.00

    TRAD: Folia - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata, (improvisation)/Christina Pluhar (alpha 512)

    PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Romance del Diablo - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

    BECK: Sinfonia in Bb Op 3/2 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (naxos 8.570799)

    GRIEG: The Brook from Lyric Pieces Book 7 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

    TARREGA: Capricho árabe - Mattias Jacobsson (gtr) (Avie AV 2254)

    VICTORIA: O quam gloriosum - The Sixteen (Decca 475 8199)

    MENDELSSOHN: Capriccio Brillante in B minor Op 22 - Ragna Schirmer (pno), Saarbrücken Radio SO/Günther Herbig (BERLIN CLASSICS 1775 BC)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    Into the Storm

    Anthony Marwood (violin), New Zealand SO/Thomas Søndergård

    BODY: Sonnet 27, from Meditations on Michelangelo; BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes; Violin Concerto in D minor Op 15; SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

  • 8:45 PM. Evening Classics

    OFFENBACH: Les Fées du Rhin, excerpts - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski ( 477 6403)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in G minor Op 74/3, Rider - Emerson String Quartet ( 471 327)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 444 546)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    TORELLI: Sonata in D for trumpet & orchestra - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf ( 8.553531)

    CANNABICH: Symphony No 52 in E - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

    HUMMEL ed Hogger & Shelley: Variations in Bb Op 115 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), London Mozart Players (Chandos CHAN 10255)

    COPLAND: Old American Songs, Set 2, excerpts - Willard White (bass), Graeme McNaught (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8960)

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 55 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

    ANON arr Trio Mediaeval: Dou way Robyn / Sancta Mater - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 1929 (476 3021))

    BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 2 in A Op 26 - Derek Han (pno), Isabelle Faust (vln), Bruno Giuranna (vla), Alain Meunier (cello) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93040)

Next day - Wed 21

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

30 Sep - 06 Oct, 2017

7 - 13 October, 2017

14 - 20 October, 2017

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.