Navigation for Station navigation

Sunday 13 August 2017 Rātapu 13 Here-turi-kōkā 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Suite from the Gadfly Op 97; Suite from Five Days Five Nights Op 111 - Ukraine National SO/Theodore Kuchar (Naxos 8.553299)

    1:15 approx - Disc 2

    SATIE: Gnossiennes, Nos 1-3; Embryons desséchés; Avant-dernières pensées; Pièces froides; Pièces froides; Sonatine bureaucratique; Gymnopédies, Nos 1-3; Véritanles préludes flasques; Gnossiennes, Nos 4-6; Les trios calses distinguées du précieux dégoùte; Sarabande No 3 - Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 317)

    2:15 approx - Disc 3

    FAYRFAX: Kyrie, Obis factor; Missa O Quam Glorifica; Hymnus, O Quam Glorifica; Ave Dei patris filia; Sumwhat musyng; That was my Joy; To complayne me, alas - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (ASV CD GAU 142)

    3:30 approx - Disc 4

    W F BACH: Sonatas, No 1 in E minor; No 2 in G; No 3 in Eb; No 4 in F; No 5 in Eb; No 6 in F minor - Penelope Evison, Pierre Séchet (transverse flutes) (Stil 1908 SAN 80)

    4:45 approx - Disc 5

    AUBERT: Offrande; Six Symphonic Tableaux, Cinema; Symphonic Tableaux, Dryade; Five Children's Pieces, Feuille d'Images; Tombeau de Chateaubriand - Rheinland-Pfalz Phil/Leif Segerstam (Marco Polo 8.223531)

  • 6:00 AM. Sanctuary

    ALLEGRI: Miserere mei, Deus - Ruth Holton (sop), Magnificat/Philip Cave (LINN CKD 052)

    ANON: Gorani - Sharakan/Grigor Danielian (CELESTIAL HARMONIES 13116)

    BRETON: Salve Regina - Tansy Castledine (org), Coro Cervantes/Carlos Fernández Aransay (GUILD GMCD 7243)

    BACH: Cantata No 105, Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht - Miah Persson (sop), Robin Blaze (countertenor), Makoto Sakurada/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 951)

    GRANADOS: L'herba de l'amor - Lucy Crowe (sop), Tansy Castledine (org), Coro Cervantes/Carlos Fernández Aransay (GUILD GMCD 7243)

    GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC SMCD 5115)

    BRITTEN: Te Deum in C - Rory Phillips (treble), James Lancelot (org), Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Philip Ledger (EMI 5 62796)

  • 7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

    A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

  • 8:00 AM. Grace Notes

    PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos - Kronos Quartet (nonesuch 7559 79490)

    BALFE: I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls - Joan Sutherland (sop), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 850)

    HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

    K FUCHS: American Rhapsody - Michael Ludwig (vln), London SO/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.559723)

    MURCIA/COLL arr Pluhar: Romanesca - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (alpha 512)

    LAURIDSEN: Sure on this shining night, from Nocturnes - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67580)

    BACH: Flute Sonata in Eb BWV1031 (2) - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (ANCALAGON ANC 139)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (3) - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    MOZART arr anon: Three arias from The Magic Flute - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln) (SONY 88697 28585)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor D784 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Philips 456 895)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 78 in C minor - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

  • 10:00 AM. BBC Proms 2017

    From Kalevala to Kaustinen: Finnish folk and baroque music

    Anu Komsi (soprano), Kreeta-Maria Kentala (violin), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp, kantele, psaltery), Eero Palviainen (theorbo, guitar), Milla Viljamaa (harmonium)

    (recorded by the BBC, Cadogan Hall, London)

  • 11:00 AM. The Works

    FOOTE: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwartz (NAXOS 8.559365)

    SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

    LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

  • Noon The Critic's Choice

    The top choices from leading overseas music magazines

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Onyx 4162)

    REGER: Des Kindes Gebet, Op. 76 No. 22; A STRAUSS: Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd' dich; IRELAND: If there were dreams to sell - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

  • 1:00 PM. Vintage Years

    Classic recordings from the mono era

    Vintage Spain

    RAVEL: Rapsodie espagnole - French National Radio Orch/Désiré-Émile Inghelbrecht (TESTAMENT SBT 1265)

    GRANADOS: The maiden & the nightingale, from Goyescas - Enrique Granados (pno roll) (NIMBUS NI 8813)

    SARASATE: Gypsy Airs Op 20 - Jascha Heifetz (vln), RCA Victor SO/William Steinberg (IDIS 6546)

    FALLA: Nights in the Gardens of Spain - Gonzalo Soriano (pno), French National Radio Orch/Ataúlfo Argenta (Medici Arts MM 025)

  • 2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

    The Tallis Fantasia

    When Vaughan Williams' fellow composer Herbert Howells first heard this music he was so overwhelmed that he couldn't sleep and paced the streets of Gloucester all night, reeling from the work's profound impact. Introduced by Indra Hughes (RNZ)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555867)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Youth & love, from Songs of Travel - Christopher Maltman (bar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67378)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

  • 3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

    Adam Chamber Music Festival 2015

    Piano Fest, Dance

    Music for two to eight hands

    Jian Liu, David Guerin, Stephen de Pledge, Sarah Watkins (pianos)

    RAVEL: Ma mère l'oye; HAMILTON: Three Rags; DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 46/3;

    SCHARWENKA: Polish Dance Op 3/1; PROKOFIEV: Scenes from Romeo and Juliet; LILBURN: Tempo di Bolero; HOLMES: A Tedious Brief Scene, Bottom's Dance (recorded in Old St John's Church, Nelson by RNZ)

  • 4:00 PM. Afternoon Classics

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (2) - English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64051)

    BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 - Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Antje Weithaas (vln), Silke Avenha (BIS SACD 1859)

    MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

  • 5:00 PM. New Horizons

    William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

  • 5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

    DOMPIERRE: Les Beautés du diable - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    MENDELSSOHN: Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 468 600)

    FAURÉ: Fantaisie Op 111 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 3 97722)

  • 6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

    WAGNER: Die Meistersinger

    Walther falls in love with Eva. When he discovers that she will marry the man who wins the Mastersingers' song competition, he determines to be that man. But his Trial Song to enter the guild is rejected, and Walther leaves full of contempt for the Mastersingers' backward ways.

    Hans Sachs.................. Bryn Terfel

    Eva............................... Rachel Willis-Sørensen

    Walther........................ Gwyn Hughes Jones

    Beckmesser.................. Johannes Martin Kränzle

    David........................... Allan Clayton

    Pogner.......................... Stephen Milling

    Magdalene................... Hanna Hipp

    Chorus and Orchestra of Royal Opera House, Covent Garden/Antonio Pappano (BBC)

  • 11:05 PM. Day's End

    HAYDN: Symphony No 51 in Bb - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    BACH: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - Alina Ibragimova (vln) (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 284)

    FAURÉ: Nocturne No 5 in Bb Op 37 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

Next day - Mon 14

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 August, 2017

12 - 18 August, 2017

19 - 25 August, 2017

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.