Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 14 September 2017 Rāpare 14 Mahuru 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish; orch Voss: Opening sketch of "Scottish" Symphony; Piano Concerto No 3 in E minor; Hebrides Overture - Roberto Prosseda (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 1525)

    1:10 approx

    RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19; GRIEG: Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36 - Jamie Walton (cello), Daniel Grimwood (pno) (Signum SIGCD 172)

    2:10 approx

    VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G; Missa Solemnis in C - Mary Haines (sop), Nina Stoddart (contralto), Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), Voices New Zealand, Aradia Ensemble/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.555080)

    3:20 approx

    GLASS: Violin Concerto No 2, The American Four Seasons - Robert McDuffie (vln), London Phil/Marin Alsop (Orange Mountain Music OMM 0072)

    4:00 approx

    TOURNIER: Suite for flute, harp & string trio Op 34; SCHMITT: Suite en rocaille Op 84; PIERNÉ: Variations libres et finale Op 51; FRANÇAIX: Quintet for flute, harp & string trio; ROUSSEL: Serenade Op 30 - Mirage Quintet (Naxos 8.570444)

    5:05 approx

    TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore TWV53/E1; GRAUPNER: Overture in F GWV450; VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in A minor RV397; GRAUPNER: Concerto in Bb for oboe, viola d'amore & chalumeau GWV343 - Linde Brunmayr-Tutz (fl), Martin Stadler (ob d'amore), Annegret Siedel (vla d'amore/dir), Christian Leitherer (chalumeau), Salzburg Bell'arte (Berlin Classics 1671 BC)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    HOLST: Brook Green Suite - Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (ALTO ALC 1013)

    LILBURN: Two Preludes (1951) (2) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

    MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (2) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Lithuanian CO (BIS SACD 2007)

    J STRAUSS II: Wine, Women & Song - Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI CMS 5 67323)

    LAZZARI: Sonata in D for two trumpets & strings - Crispian Steele-Perkin, Alison Balsom (tpts), Parley of In/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)

    GRIEG: Åse's death, from Peer Gynt - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

    7.00

    RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (2) - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

    BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in Bb, from Cantata 194, Höchsterwünschtes Freudenfest - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Keller Quartet (ERATO 4509 96968)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Quintet in Bb for piano & winds (1) - Nash Ensemble (CRD 3409)

    HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (1) - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

    ALBÉNIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

    RICHARDSON: Roundelay - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

    SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

    8.00

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Waltz, from Jazz Suite No 2 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

    RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 477 8770)

    GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Sweet and Low-Down, from Tip-Toes - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

    WAGNER trans Liszt: Spinning chorus, from The Flying Dutchman - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 436 736)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (3) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

    ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (5) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0710)

    9.00

    MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b (3) - Mohamed Saleh (ob), Kinan Azmeh (cl), Mor Biron (bsn), Sharon Polyak (horn), West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Warner 2564 62791)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 (1) - Valentina Lisitsa (pno), London SO/Michael Francis (Decca 478 4890)

    DELIBES: Où va la jeune Indoue? from Lakmé - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

    ELLINGTON arr Silberman: Lush Life - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

    SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (4) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67864)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    10:00 BBC Proms 2017

    Isabelle Faust (vln), Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Pablo Heras-Casado

    MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture; Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64; Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation (recorded by the BBC, Royal Albert Hall, London)

    BACH: Cantata No 29, Wir danken dir, Gott, Sinfonia - Olivier Latry (org) (DG 474 8162)

    KOECHLIN: Clarinet Sonata No 1 - Deborah Marshall (cl), Sabine Liebner (pno) (KOCH SCHWANN 3-6729)

    J STRAUSS II Die Fledermaus, Overture - Vienna Phil / Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

    12.00

    BRAHMS trans Joachim: Hungarian Dance No 6 in Bb - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

    VERDI: Pace, pace, mio Dio, from The Force of Destiny - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin, ballet music - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 845)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    A RITCHIE: A Bugle will do (excerpt) - New Zealand SO/Tecwyn Evans (ATOLL ACD 741)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Polonaise in F minor Op 77 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

    TOSTI: Sogno; Non t'amo più; Ideale; Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

    NORTH: Concerto for piano & orchestra - David Buechner (pno), John Taber (tpt), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    KATS-CHERNIN: Suburban Rag - Lisa Moore (pno) (TALL POPPIES TP 147)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (TELARC CD 80230)

    MAHLER: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen from Rückert-Lieder - Christa Ludwig (mezzo), Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI CDM 7 69499)

    4.00

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

    GROFÉ: Sunset, from Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (NAXOS 8.559007)

    TRAD arr Leon: Henry Marlin - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 15 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

    MERK: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucrezia Borgia Op 26/1 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

    MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

    5.00

    ALLEGRI: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

    COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY MLK 64059)

    VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

    FRANCISQUE: Three Lute Dances - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

    PAGANINI arr Hunsberger: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (SONY SK 60804)

    F LAMBERT: She is far from the land - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (KIWI CD TRL 025)

    LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

    6.00

    SMETANA: Skocná, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

    JOSEPHS: Alice's Reverie - Jennifer Paull (oboe d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (AMORIS AR 1003)

    ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

    HAMILTON: Elysian Fields - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

    DEBUSSY: Images oubliées - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hamish McKeich

    RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin; POULENC: Concert Champêtre; RAMEAU: Gavotte and Variations; BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite, selections; DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

  • 8:35 PM. Evening Classics

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (ATOLL ACD 402)

    SCHUBERT arr Liszt: Ave Maria - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

    DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

    H WOOD: Fantasia on British Sea songs, excerpts - David Bremner (euphonium), Ashley Brown (cello), Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two violins RV507 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Daniel Stabrawa (vln), members of Berli (EMI 5 57859)

    FINZI: Come Away, Death - Marianne Beate Kielland (mezzo), Sergej Osadchuk (pno) (2L 064 SACD)

    STRAUSS: Death & Transfiguration Op 24 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 438 300)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    TELEMANN: Suite in A minor - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl/dir), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

    PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

    MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

    DUTILLEUX: Au gré des ondes - John Chen (pno) (NAXOS 8.557823)

    WHITACRE: The River Cam - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

    WIDOR: Suite Op 34 - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ)

Next day - Fri 15

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

30 Dec 2017 - 05 Jan 2018

6 - 12 January, 2018

13 - 19 January, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.