Navigation for Station navigation

Friday 15 September 2017 Rāmere 15 Mahuru 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    MASSENET: Herodiade, Ballet Music; Orchestral Suites, No 1; No 2, Scene Hongroises; No 3, Scenes Dramatiques - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

    1:10 approx

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Élégiaque; TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Trio in A minor Op 50 - Vadim Repin (vln), Mischa Maisky (cello), Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 8099)

    2:15 approx

    HANDEL: The people shall hear and be afraid; The many rend the skies with loud applause; Or let the merry bells ring round; Zadok the Priest; Hear Jacob's God; Let the bright seraphim & Let their celestial concerts all unite, from Samson; Recall, O king, thy rash command; The mighty Pow'r, from Athalia; Jealousy, infernal pest, from Hercules; See the conqu'ring hero comes; Fall'n is the foe; May no rash intruder; He saw the lovely youth, from Theodora; Hallelujah Chorus, from Messiah - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Robin Blaze (countertenor), Bach Choir, English Concert/David Hill (BIS SACD 1736)

    3:15 approx

    WILD: Grand Fantasy on Porgy & Bess; Seven Virtuoso Etudes; Improvisation on Someone to watch over me; Piano Sonata - Xiayin Wang (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10626)

    4:35 approx

    WIENIAWSKI: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 22; PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6; SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28; SARASATE: Gypsy Airs Op 20; DINICU: Hora Staccato; PAGANINI: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Michael Rabin (vln), Philharmonia Orch/Eugene Goossens, Hollywood Bowl SO/Felix Slatkin (Medici Arts MM 023)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0528)

    GRIEG: Homeward; The Brook; Phantom; Sylph, from Lyric Pieces Book 7 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

    DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra (3) - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

    SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Der Lindenbaum D911/5 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

    ANON: Jota - Hesperion XXI (Alia Vox AV 9834)

    WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst ( CHAN 8375)

    FASCH: Concerto in B minor for flute & oboe FWV L/h1 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

    7.00

    RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

    MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F K370 (3) - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (SONY 88697 28585)

    FAURÉ arr Grainger: Après un rêve - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

    KORNGOLD: Sinfonietta in B Op 5 (1) - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1191)

    CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/12 - Rémy Baudet, Sayuri Yamagata (vlns), Richte van der Meer (cello), Hank Heyink (archlute), Musica Amphion/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92403)

    CHABRIER: Five Posthumous Pieces (1) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (1) - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (SONY 88697 92717)

    8.00

    DELIUS: Marche Caprice - New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

    SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Kocian Quartet (PRAGA PRD 250 257)

    C STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 6197)

    BACH: Partita No 5 in G BWV829 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 44361)

    LOCATELLI: Concerto in G Op 4/9 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (CHALLENGE CC 72134)

    SUPPÉ: Morning, Noon & Night in Vienna, Overture - Emanuel Brabec (cello), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

    9.00

    TELEMANN: Concerto in F for three violins (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti, Catherine Weiss (vlns), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

    BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

    CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (1) - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (Warner 2564 63946)

    STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andrew Davis (CBS MK 76794)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Wilma Smith (vln), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Eb D899/2 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

    GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Three Preludes - Leila Josefowicz (vln), John Novacek (pno) (Philips 462 948)

    BERNSTEIN: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances - San Francisco SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 625)

    SATIE arr anon: Gymnopédies - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

    VIVALDI arr Williams: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - John Williams (gtr), Franz Liszt CO/János Rolla (dir) (SONY MLK 64062)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1281)

    MOZART: Parto, parto, from La clemenza di Tito - Elina Garanca (mezzo), Dresden State Orch/Sebastian Weigle (DG 477 6297)

    12.00

    BACH trans Stokowski: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557883)

    MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words, Op 38/2; Op 19/3, Hunter's Song - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

    PIAZZOLLA: Milonga del ángel - Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 468 528)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C minor Op 6/8 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 99986)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    GRENFELL: Dancing at the Camerata - NZ Chamber Brass (Private)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Scherzo Op 87 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

    HAYDN: Divertimento No 4 in C - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

    DEBUSSY: Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

    NORMAN: In the Mermaids' Lagoon, from Peter Pan - Wellington Orch/Kenneth Young (RNZB)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    BLOW: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (ARCHIV 453 418)

    MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 - Charles Neidich (basset cl), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 53366)

    SIBELIUS: Luonnotar - Soile Isokoski (sop), Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 1080)

    4.00

    BRAHMS orch Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 (4) - Sydney SO/Edo de Waart (ABC Classics 454 515)

    HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1074)

    WHITACRE: Her sacred spirit soars - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

    SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

    BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

    RAVEL: La Valse - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64067)

    5.00

    STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la Russe - Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 32112)

    VIEUXTEMPS arr Bailey: Souvenir d'Amérique - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (DELOS DE 3326)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien - Academic SO of St Petersburg Philharmony 'Shostakovich'/Alexander Dmitriev (SONY MLK 64055)

    TRAD arr Leon: The Wraggle, Taggle Gypsies, O! - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

    ALBÉNIZ: El Corpus en Sevilla, from Iberia Book 1 - Artur Pizarro (pno) (LINN CKD 355)

    QI LUI: Red Flowers in Bloom - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    HOVHANESS: Prayer of St Gregory - Charles Butler (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3700)

    6.00

    ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto in D Op 61a (3) - Jenö Jandó (pno), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (NAXOS 8.554288)

    MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    LALO: Norwegian Fantasy - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

    BECK: Sinfonia in G Op 1/5 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    BBC Proms 2017

    Jeremy Denk (piano), BBC SO/Karina Canellakis

    MAZZOLI: Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres); BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No 2 Sz95; DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (recorded by the BBC, Royal Albert Hall, London)

  • 9:05 PM. Sound Lounge

    Charlotte Wilson presents a weekly forum for contemporary music

    11:00 New Music Dreams

    Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 September, 2017

9 - 15 September, 2017

16 - 22 September, 2017

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.