Navigation for Station navigation

Saturday 23 September 2017 Rāhoroi 23 Mahuru 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    STILL: Symphony No 2 in G minor, Song of a New Race; DAWSON: Negro Folk Symphony; ELLINGTON: Harlem - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9226)

    1:15 approx - Disc 2

    PAGANINI trans Kraft: Grand Sonata; CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Capriccio diabolico Op 85; PONCE: Sonata romantica; CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Sonata in D Op 77 - Norbert Kraft (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9033)

    2:20 approx - Disc 3

    HANDEL: Clori, mia bella Clori; Armida Abbandonata; Delirio Amoroso - Ann Murray (sop), Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (Collins 15032)

    3:25 approx - Disc 4

    PONCHIELLI: Capriccio; HÜE: Petite Piece; PALADILHE: Solo for oboe; KALLIWODA: Le Morceau de Salon Op 228; PASCULLI: Concerto Sopra Motivi Dell'Opera La Favorita di Donizetti; DONIZETTI: Solo for oboe; FAURÉ: Piece; SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94; FRANCK: Piece No 5; SINIGAGLIA: 12 Variations on a Theme by Schubert Op 19 - John Anderson (ob), Gordon Back (pno) (ASV CD WHL 2100)

    4:40 approx - Disc 5

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Golden Cockerel Suite; The Tale of the Tsar Saltan Suite; The Flight of the Bumble-Bee, from Tsar Saltan; Christmas Eve Suite - Yuri Boghosian (vln), Digran Gevorgian (fl), Armenian Phil/Loris Tjeknavorian (ASV CD DCA 772)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    HANDEL: Trio Sonata in F Op 2/4 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 19 in F K459 (1) - Hélène Grimaud (pno), Bavarian Radio CO/Radoslaw Szulc (DG 477 9455)

    ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

    CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 (3) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR MEDIA 900 105)

    7.00

    BACH arr Avital: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (1) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello) (DG 479 0092)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (2) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

    ALBÉNIZ: Asturias, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - René Bartoli (gtr) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 19 0928)

    G GABRIELI ed Jones: Canzon IV in 6 parts - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/Stephen Cleobury (ARGO 417 468)

    WAGENSEIL: Trombone Concerto in Eb - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

    ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

    8.00

    LARSSON: Pastoral Suite (3) - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (NAXOS 8.553115)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C minor Op 18/4 (4) - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 80268)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (Opus 111 OP 30283)

    BRUCKNER: Os justi - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

    DVORÁK: Slavonic Dances Op 72 (4) - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

    BERNSTEIN: Make Our Garden Grow, from Candide - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

    BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (4) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Boston SO/Bernard Haitink (SONY SK 63229)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Major pieces, familiar and unfamiliar

    BECK: Sinfonia in A Op 1/3 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

    VERDI arr Turovsky: String Quartet in E minor - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9662)

    DEBUSSY: Images, Book 2 - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 422 404)

  • 10:00 AM. Your Choice

    HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

    RUSSELL: How to Write Your Own Gilbert and Sullivan Opera - Anna Russell (Sony MDK 47252)

    DORÁTI: Five Pieces for Oboe - Eric Speller (ob) (Ambroisie AMB 9933)

    PURCELL: Hush, no more, from The Fairy Queen - Stephen Varcoe (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (ARCHIV 419 221)

    NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

    PROKOFIEV: Concertino in G minor Op 132 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Gàbor Takàcs-Nagy (BIS SACD 1782)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1656)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

    This week's best-selling CDs

  • 1:00 PM. Stephen Sondheim

    This composer and lyricist committed himself whilst still a teenager to an art form that might have stagnated had it not been for his unique creativity, and his restless determination never to repeat himself. Rachel Hyde looks at Sondheim's life and work and in particular his five Broadway musicals of the 1970's (RNZ)

    MOROSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

  • 2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

    Trevor Reekie hosts a programme of trans-global music, fusion and folk roots (RNZ)

  • 3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

    A Chamber Music New Zealand concert

    Winner of the 2015 Michael Hill International Violin Competition Suyeon Kang performs with distinguished New Zealand pianist Stephen de Pledge

    MOZART: Violin Sonata No 28 in Eb K380; RAVEL: Sonata No 1 in A minor, Posthume; SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408; YOUNG: Gone; STRAVINSKY: Divertimento (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

  • 5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

    Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    Carol Hirschfeld and Clarissa Dunn host 2016's Settling the Score Live! where the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra and soloists, with Matthew Coorey conducting, perform a collection of top works and the final five countdown, as voted for by RNZ Concert listeners (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

  • 9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

    NZ performers and composers

    SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ)

    BODY: African Strings (2) - Norio Sato, Kei Koh (gtrs) (RATTLE RAT D009)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

    SIBELIUS: Finlandia - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.572705)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    CANNABICH: Symphony No 51 in D - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

    GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Rachel Masters (harp), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9094)

    SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

    HUME: Touch me sweetly,The Virgins Muse (2) - Marianne Muller, Liam Fennelly, Pau Marcos (violas da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

    ROBINOVITCH: Rodas Recordada - Sefarad (MARQUIS 81389)

    GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

    FUCHS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 9 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

Next day - Sun 24

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

25 Nov - 01 Dec, 2017

2 - 8 December, 2017

9 - 15 December, 2017

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.