Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 4 October 2017 Rāapa 4 Whiringa-ā-nuku 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    HEENAN: Jack Winter's Dream: Nine Portraits for Orchestra; Webfoot Charlie's Shanty; Three Sea Songs; A Maori Suite; War and Peace, Suite for Orchestra - Donald Munro (bar), Donna Awatere, Laurette Gibb (sops), New Zealand Youth Choir & Orch, New Zealand SO/John Hopkins, Juan Matteucci, Ashley Heenan (Kiwi CD SLD 102)

    1:15 approx - Disc 2

    LISZT: Fantasia & Fugue on the theme B-A-C-H; Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude; Venice & Naples; Piano Sonata in B minor S178 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67760)

    2:35 approx - Disc 3

    PÄRT: Summa; Seven Magnificat Antiphons - Vasari Singers/Jeremy Backhouse

    Fratres - Tasmin Little (vln), Martin Roscoe (pno)

    Festina lente - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Richard Studt

    Spiegel im Spiegel - Tasmin Little (vln), Martin Roscoe (pno)

    Magnificat; The Beatitudes- Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

    Summa; Fratres; Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (EMI 5 85914)

    3:50 approx - Disc 4

    VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring; PIAZZOLLA: Verano porteño; VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer; PIAZZOLLA: Otoño porteño; VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn; PIAZZOLLA: Invierno porteño; VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter; PIAZZOLLA: Primavera porteña - Jonathan Morton (vln/dir), Scottish Ensemble (Signum SIGCD 231)

    5:00 approx - Disc 5

    BECK: Sinfonias, in G minor Op 1/1; in F Op 1/2; in A Op 1/3; in Eb Op 1/4; in G Op 1/5; in C Op 1/6 - New Zealand SO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

    GRAINGER: Colonial Song, Up-Country Song - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

    ELGAR orch Jacob: Soliloquy for oboe & orchestra - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

    STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (2) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Suite pastorale - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 13 in Eb Op 27/1 (4) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

    7.00

    NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

    TCHAIKOVSKY orch Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (2) - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

    MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

    FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

    QI LUI: Red Flowers in Bloom - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (2) - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

    CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military (4) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 88697 41233)

    8.00

    ELGAR arr Cameron: Lux Aeterna - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (AVIE AV 0039)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

    ANON arr Fourés: Greensleeves to a ground - Daniel Hope (vln), Stefan Maass (lute) (DG 477 8094)

    GRAINGER: Rustic Dance, from Youthful Suite - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC 1164426)

    KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/6, Pastoral - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE)

    MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (1) - Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (AVIE AV 2159)

    BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Ramón Ortega Quero (ob), Janine Jansen (vln/dir) & Friends (Decca 478 5362)

    J STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

    9.00

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 14 in Ab Op 105 (2) - Szymanowski Quartet (AVIE AV 2092)

    AIKMAN: Concerto for Saxophone & Orchestra (2) - Taimur Sullivan (sax), St Petersburg State SO/Vladimir Lande (Naxos 8.55972)

    BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 (1) - Macquarie Trio (ABC Classics 472 668)

    SCHUMANN: Widmung - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 447 042)

    SCHUMANN: Der Nussbaum Op 25/3 - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 447 042)

    HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

    VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in F RV434 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

    KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Stephen Barlow (Decca 443 600)

    BEACH: Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

    RACHMANINOV: Oriental Dance Op 2/2 - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67376)

    DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Lisa Wellbaum (harp), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

    DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky - Gryphon Trio (Analekta FL 2 3110)

    12.00

    BACH orch Holst: Fugue in G BWV577, Jig Fugue - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

    BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62 - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Eb D899/2 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 457550)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Barry Griffiths (vln), Royal Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80138)

    COWAN: The Sleeping Keeper - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

    RAVEL: La Valse - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64067)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    LILBURN: Symphony No 1 (3) - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555862)

    BUNCH: Velocity - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (Naxos 8.559629)

    WAGNER: Die Frist ist um, from The Flying Dutchman - Donald McIntyre (bbar), New Zealand SO/John Matheson (KIWI CD SLD 39)

    PARISH ALVARS: Introduction & Rondo on Bellini's Norma - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

    LISZT: The Funeral Triumph of Tasso, - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (NAXOS 8.557847)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    HANDEL arr Grainger: Hornpipe, from Water Music - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

    RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Channel Classics CCD SA 21698)

    4.00

    SIBELIUS: Come away, death! Op 60/1, (1) - Kim Borg (bass), Erik Werba (pno) (DG 477 6612)

    SATIE: Petite Musique de Clown Triste - Aldo Ciccolini (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49713)

    MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

    BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (3) - Yefim Bronfman (pno), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Helicon 2828471)

    G GABRIELI: Sonata octavi toni in 12 parts - Gabrieli Players/Paul McCreesh (ARCHIV 453 427)

    MOZART: Violin Sonata No 32 in Bb K454 (2) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 477 5801)

    BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (EMI CDC 7 49463)

    5.00

    BACH arr Gwilt: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (1) - London Baroque (BIS CD 1345)

    CHOPIN: Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

    GLAZUNOV: Mazurka-oberek in D - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Swiss-Italian Orch/Alexander Vedernikov (Hyperion CDA 67940)

    DVORÁK: Slavonic Dances Op 72 (2) - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

    FRAHM: Ambre - Daniel Hope (vln), Jacques Ammon (pno), Christoph Anacker (dbl bass), Jane Berthe (harp), Kaiser Quartett (DG 479 6922)

    RUIZ DE RIBAYAZ: Españoletas - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

    DEBUSSY: Scottish March - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

    H WOOD: Fantasia on British Sea songs, excerpts - David Bremner (euphonium), Ashley Brown (cello), Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

    6.00

    MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F K370 (1) - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (SONY 88697 28585)

    MCLEOD: Three Celebrations (1) - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.572671)

    KATS-CHERNIN: Get Well Rag - Lisa Moore (pno) (TALL POPPIES TP 147)

    MARAIS: Sonate à la Marésienne, from La gamme et autres morceaux de simphonie - Trio Sonnerie (Linn CKD 434)

    HOLST: Brook Green Suite - Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (ALTO ALC 1013)

    BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (5) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5222)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    Yefim Bronfman (piano), St Laurence String Quartet, Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel

    BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture; John ADAMS: Absolute Jest; BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58

    John ADAMS: Saxophone Concerto - Timothy McAllister (sax), St Louis SO/David Robertson (WFMT)

  • 9:00 PM. Evening Classics

    BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

    GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforc/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

    PROKOFIEV: Overture on Hebrew Themes - Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov (RCA RD 60370)

    HANDEL: Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

    PÄRT: Triodion - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67375)

    SOLER: Keyboard Sonata No 87 in G minor - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

Next day - Thu 05

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

6 - 12 January, 2018

13 - 19 January, 2018

20 - 26 January, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.