Navigation for Station navigation

Friday 6 October 2017 Rāmere 6 Whiringa-ā-nuku 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    MARSHALL: Hikurangi Sunrise; TCHAIKOVSKY: Puss in Boots and the White Cat, from Sleeping Beauty; DVORÁK: The Wood Dove Op 110; ELGAR: Elegy for strings Op 58; MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; SAINT SAËNS: Aquarium, from The Carnival of the Animals; FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo; LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Trust MMT 2059)

    1:15 approx - Disc 2

    D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonatas, in F minor Kk239, in A Kk208, in C Kk72, in G minor Kk8, in D Kk29, in C kk132, in D Kk430, in C Kk420, in F minor Kk481, in C Kk 514, in D minor Kk64, in D minor Kk32, in D minor Kk141, in Bb Kk472, in A minor Kk3, in E Kk380, in G Kk431, in D Kk9 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Virgin 6 42016)

    2:25 approx - Disc 3

    German Baroque songs by NAUWACH; ALBERT; FISCHER; A KRIEGER; J P KRIEGER; HAMMERSCHMIDT; HAGEN; GÖRNER - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Markus Märkl (hpschd), Alix Verzier (cello), Karl-Ernst Schröder (lute), Pablo Valetti, Stephanie Pfister (vlns), Friederike Heumann, Juan Manuel Quintana (vla da gambas) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1505)

    3:35 approx - Disc 4

    GIAMPIERI: Variations on The Carnival of Venice; MESSAGER: Solo de concours; MILHAUD: Scaramouche; LOVREGLIO: Fantasia on Verdi's La Traviata; GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano; RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14; WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant in Eb Op 48; MILTON: Carmen Fantasy Op 22 - Michael Collins (cl), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10615)

    4:50 approx - Disc 5

    HEINICHEN: Concerto in F; DIEUPART: Concerto in A minor; FASCH: Concerto in D minor; PISENDEL: Sonata in C minor; HEINICHEN: Pastorale in A; QUANTZ: Concerto in G; VERACINI: Overture No 5 in B - Musica Antiqua, Cologne/Reinhard Goebel (Archiv 447 644)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

    GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 (2) - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

    WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo & Ritornello, from Il campiello - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

    LOCATELLI: Concerto in G Op 4/9 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (CHALLENGE CC 72134)

    FARQUHAR: Musette - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

    KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/7, Intermezzo - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Mariss Jansons (RCO LIVE RCO 05002)

    FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10940)

    7.00

    BACH: Sinfonia in D, from Cantata No 42 - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (3) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

    RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (3) - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

    GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Summertime/A woman is a sometime thing - Mikhail Ovrutsky (vln), Sonya Ovrutsky (pno) (BERLIN CLASSICS 030 0060 BC)

    RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (3) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 452 448)

    PUCCINI: Crisantemi - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5153)

    8.00

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

    CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Jan Vogler (cello), Munich CO/Reinhard Goebel (SONY 88697 11997)

    GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ)

    G GABRIELI ed Jones: Canzon XII in 8 parts - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (ARGO 417 468)

    PROKOFIEV trans Terashima: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (4) - Martha Argerich (pno), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

    FLOTOW arr Dodgson: M'appari tutt'amor, from Martha - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

    STATHAM: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    SMETANA: The Bartered Bride, Overture - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

    9.00

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 (5) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

    FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

    BALDWIN: O vos omnes - Lisette Wesseling (sop), Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul/Michael Fulcher (Private)

    RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67376)

    STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR MEDIA 900 707)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (VIRGIN 4 57845)

    BACH trans Stokowski: Es ist vollbracht! from St John Passion - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557883)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88725 42058)

    MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Choir of St Paul's Cathedral, English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

    GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (dir/vln) (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

    SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 915)

    TRAD: Dialogue in Song - Lang Lang (pno) (Deutsche Grammophon DG 477 6229)

    BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 - Gil Shaham (vln), Jian Wang (cello), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

    WAGNER: Prelude, from Das Rheingold (scene 1) - Bavarian Radio SO/Simon Rattle (BR Klassik 900133)

    12.00

    F MENDELSSOHN: Allegro molto in C minor - Heather Schmidt (pno) (NAXOS 8.570825)

    VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (BERLIN PHILHARMONIC 6003)

    DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in G minor Op 46/8 - Vienna SO/Karel Ancerl (EMI 5 75091)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 44 in F HobXVI/29 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

    MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Intermezzo - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.570794)

    DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    RIES: Swedish National Airs with Variations Op 52 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557844)

    MOZART: Die Zufriedenheit K473 - Malvina Major (sop), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 56724)

    CARR: Seven Mediaeval Lyrics - Jubilate Singers, Queensland SO/Edwin Carr (KIWI SLD 70)

    HOLMES: Recitative II - Tim Deighton (vla), Dan Armstrong (perc) (ATOLL ACD 202)

    STRAVINSKY: Lullaby & Finale from The Firebird - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (CONTINUUM NZSO 100)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    ANON arr Lundgren: Vinea Mea - Jan Lundgren (pno), Lars Danielsson (dbass), Gustaf Sjökvist Chamber Choir (ACT 9457)

    HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

    BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Lawrence Power (vla), Simon Crawford-Phillips (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67584)

    NIELSEN: Saga Dream - South Jutland SO/Niklás Willén (NAXOS 8.557164)

    4.00

    CAMPION: Never weather-beaten saile - Michael Chance (countertenor), Christopher Wilson (lute) (Chandos CHAN 0538)

    PARRY: Songs of Farewell (3) - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (CONIFER CDCF 155)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 45 in F# minor, Farewell - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (ARCHIV 435 001)

    GULDA: Exercise No 4, from Play Piano Play - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture - London SO/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 47843)

    5.00

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 (1) - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

    BIZET: Carmen Suite No 1 - Detroit SO/Paul Paray (MERCURY 434 321)

    CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

    DURUFLÉ: Ubi caritas - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (CONIFER CDCF 503)

    MOZART: Trio in Eb K498, Kegelstatt (3) - Matthias Glander (cl), Felix Schwartz (vla), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (EMI 3 44643)

    VERDI: Padre, con essi intrepido...Odi il voto...Sprezzo la vita, from Ernani - Rolando Villazón (ten), Bavarian Radio Chorus, Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson (Virgin 3 44701)

    HESS: East Coast Pictures (1) - London Symphonic Wind Orch/Nigel Hess (Chandos CHAN 9764)

    6.00

    ORTIZ: Recercada No 8 on La Folia - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 439 889)

    CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Richte van der Meer (cello), Hank Heyink (archlute), Musica Amphion/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92403)

    SCHUBERT: German Dances D783 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (AVIE AV 2157)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 (3) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (EMI 3 72478)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    2015 Wellington Jazz Festival

    Céline Bonacina Trio

    From Paris, saxophonist Céline Bonacina brings together a trio of talented players - Olivier Carole (bass) and Hary Ratsimbazafy (drums) - for a captivating performance of sophisticated European jazz meets intoxicating world music rhythms (recorded in the Wellington Opera House by RNZ)

  • 8:15 PM. Evening Classics

    ALBÉNIZ arr Groisman: Castilla - Buenos Aires Guitar Trio (MANDALA MAN 4928)

    GLIÈRE: The Sirens Op 33 - Slovak Phil/Stephen Gunzenhauser (Marco Polo 8.220349)

    VASKS: Cor Anglais Concerto - Normunds Sne (cor anglais/dir), Sinfonietta Riga (WERGO WER 6705)

  • 9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

    Charlotte Wilson presents a weekly forum for contemporary music

    11:00 New Music Dreams

    Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

6 - 12 January, 2018

13 - 19 January, 2018

20 - 26 January, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.