Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 15 November 2017 Rāapa 15 Whiringa-ā-rangi 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    A SCARLATTI: Agar et Ismaele esiliati, Sinfonia; Concerto No 3; San Filippo Neri, Introduttione; Concerto No 6; Il primo omicidio, Sinfonia; Concerto No 5; L'Assunzione della Beata Vergine, Sinfonia; Concerto No 4; Il trionfo della Vergine assunta in Cielo, Sinfonia; Concerto No 1; Il giardino di rose, Sinfonia; Concerto No 2 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone S(dir/harpsichord) (Decca 470 650)

    1:15 approx - Disc 2

    GENISHTA: Nocturne; TCHAIKOVSKY: Pezzo Capriccioso Op 62; Solo from Sleeping Beauty; RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Serenade; GLAZUNOV: Elegy in memorial of Franz Liszt Op 17; Spanish Serenade Op 20/2; RACHMANINOV: Prelude Op 2/1; Oriental Dance Op 2/2; ROSLAVETS: Dance of the white girls; MOSLOV: Legende Op 5; PROKOFIEV: Adagio from Cinderella Op 97; SHOSTAKOVICH: Moderato - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (Manu CD 1426)

    2:20 approx - Disc 3

    Te Deums, by M-A CHARPENTIER; MOZART; VERDI & PÄRT - Elisabetta Scano, Cinzia Forte (sops), Cristina Sogmaister (mezzo), Declan Kelly (ten), Riccardo Novaro (bass), St Cecilia Academy Choir & Orch/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 469 076)

    3:45 approx - Disc 4

    MOZART: Piano Sonatas, in C KV330; in A KV331; in F KV332 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 431 760)

    5:05 approx - Disc 5

    CHABRIER: Fete Polonaise from Le Roi malgre lui; GLINKA: Kamarinskaya; SIBELIUS: Andante festivo; GLINKA: Valse fantaisie; BOLZONI: Minuetto; DVOŘÁK: Humoresque Op 101/7; DARZINS: Valse melancolique; ELLINGTON: Solitude; SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance from The Gadfly; MUSSORGSKY: Gopak; DEBUSSY: Clair de Lune; SCHUMANN: Abendlied Op 107/6; MEDINS: Aria; GERSHWIN: Promenade, Walking the Dog; SOUSA: The Stars and Stripes Forever - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9227)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (3) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

    SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

    PURCELL: Sonata in 3 parts No 5 in A minor, Z 794 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

    BURTON: Sonatina - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 0004)

    O LINDBERG arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in C G453, La ritirata di Madrid (3) - Europa Galante (VIRGIN 5 45607)

    GOUVY: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 30 (4) - German Radio Phil/Jacques Mercier (CPO 777 379)

    7.00

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV204 - Rachel Podger (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 19598)

    BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

    BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

    GLASS: The Hours, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (NONESUCH 79693)

    DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 1 - Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

    DUTILLEUX: Bergerie - John Chen (pno) (NAXOS 8.557823)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 6197)

    8.00

    MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC 476 701)

    MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (4) - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

    INFANTE: Three Andalusian Dances Op 8 (1) - Hecht & Shapiro (pno duo) (AZICA ACD 1201)

    BIZET arr Richards: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - David Thornton, John French (euphoniums), Black Dyke/Nicholas Childs (Naxos 8.570726)

    CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

    COPLAND: Prairie Night, from Billy the Kid; The World Feels Dusty, from 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 (1) - Krystian Zimerman (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 459 643)

    9.00

    SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Philadelphia Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Teldec 8573 85340)

    BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

    BAX: The maiden with the daffodil - Eric Parkin (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8732)

    STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andrew Davis (CBS MK 76794)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 (4) - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8874)

    GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - Anne-Marie McDermott (pno), Dallas SO/Justin Brown (Bridge 9252)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    BACH orch Holst: Fugue in G BWV577, Jig Fugue - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

    LESCHETIZKY: Hommage à Chopin Op 46/9 - Jonathan Plowright (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67803)

    KODÁLY: Dances of Galánta - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 462 824)

    SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 12 in C minor, Quartettsatz - Jerusalem Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1990)

    MOZART: Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80203)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op 42 - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

    GLAZUNOV: Concert Waltz No 1 in D Op 47 - Bonn Beethoven Orch/Stefan Blunier (MDG 937 1761)

    12.00

    ELGAR: Triumphal March, from Caractacus - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557273)

    LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - Lazar Berman (pno) (DG 439 409)

    SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

    CHAMINADE: Concert Piece for piano & orchestra Op 40 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano (1) - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    HILL: String Quartet No 8 in A - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572097)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    NIELSEN: Saul & David, Prelude to Act 2 - Odense SO/Tamás Vetö (BIG BEN 571 011)

    FINZI: Clarinet Concerto Op 31 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (NAXOS 8.553566)

    ARNE: Harpsichord Sonata No 8 in G - Ewald Demeyere (hpschd) (Accent ACC 21145)

    BRIDGE: Lament for two violas - Doris Lederer, Dariusz Korcz (vlas) (CENTAUR CRC 2692)

    4.00

    GOUNOD: Salut! demeure chaste et pure, from Faust - Jussi Bjorling (ten), orch accomp/Nils Grevillius (EMI CDH 7 61053)

    WAGNER: A Faust Overture - Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 56165)

    LISZT: Waltz, from Gounod's Faust S407 - Polina Leschenko (pno) (Avanti 10272)

    OFFENBACH arr Haensch: La Belle Hélène, Overture - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 425 083)

    ALBÉNIZ arr Moriarty: Rapsodia española Op 70 (5) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 - Sergio Tiempo (pno) (EMI 5 58018)

    5.00

    HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (1) - Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman (TELARC CD 80594)

    CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    ROSSINI: Una voce poco fa, from The Barber of Seville - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (PENTATONE PTC 5186 158)

    BUTTERWORTH: When I was one-and-twenty, from Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

    SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela - Patrick McFarland (cor anglais), Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80443)

    SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 65391)

    SONDHEIM arr Silberschlag/McKinley: Johanna, from Sweeney Todd - Jeffrey Silberschlag (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559719)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (4) - Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (Oehms OC 421)

    6.00

    BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

    DELIBES: Waltz & Mazurka, from Coppélia - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

    J RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra - Schola Players/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi SLD 77)

    BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 56583)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    Michelle DeYoung (mezzo), Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82; MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer; SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125

    Four Impromptus D 899 - Alfred Brendel (piano) (KUSC)

  • 9:00 PM. Evening Classics

    FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Orpheus CO (DG 449 186)

    DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 477 7244)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

    MENDELSSOHN: Prelude & Fugue in E minor Op 35/1 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

    DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 - Panocha Quartet, Josef Kluson (vla), Michal Kanka (cello) (SUPRAPHON SU 3921)

    BORODIN orch Glazunov: Petite Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

    MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

    FARR: Le Temps est à la Pluie - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

Next day - Thu 16

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

30 Dec 2017 - 05 Jan 2018

6 - 12 January, 2018

13 - 19 January, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.