Navigation for Station navigation

Sunday 3 December 2017 Rātapu 3 Hakihea 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D951 - Nelson Freire, Martha Argerich (pno duo) (DG 477 8570)

    CPE BACH: Symphony in D Wq183/1 - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

    GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

    1:00 approx

    TOSTI: Sogno; Non t'amo più; Ideale; Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

    DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

    VEJVANOVSKÝ: Sonata No 2 in six parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

    2:00 approx

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 10 in G Op 14/2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2017)

    MUSSORGSKY arr Renz: Pictures at an Exhibition - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

    BIZET: Jeux d'enfants - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

    3:00 approx

    SAINT-SAËNS: Caprice arabe Op 96 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet movement in F B120 - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8874)

    BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy - Tabea Zimmermann (vla), London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0040)

    4:00 approx

    ROUSSEL: Serenade Op 30 - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

    SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

    L COUPERIN: Suite in C - Anthony Jennings (hpschd) (TARTAR TRL 022)

    5:00 approx

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb Op 75 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno), Philharmonia/Vladimir Fedoseyev (Virgin VC 7 91202)

    BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 1/1 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

    BENDA: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    SCHMELZER: Sonata in 3 parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

    BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

    CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

    DOWLAND arr Bergeron/Dagher/Slattery: Lacrimae Pavan - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

  • 6:00 AM. Sanctuary

    THOMPSON: Alleluia - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (AVIE AV 0039)

    PRAETORIUS: Nun komm der Hedien Heiland - Bremen Baroque Consort/Manfred Cordes (CPO 777 327)

    HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO (Naxos 8.559072)

    GLENNIE: Light in Darkness - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

    LAURIDSEN: Ave Maria - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

    HANDEL: Comfort ye my people; Ev'ry valley, from Messiah - Howard Crook (ten), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (ARCHIV 423 630)

    BACH: Cantata No 36, Schwingt freudig euch empor (Sing joyfully on high) - Sibylla Rubens (sop), Sarah Connolly (contralto), Christoph Prégardien (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), Collegium Vocale & Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1605)

    ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

  • 7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

    A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

  • 8:00 AM. Grace Notes

    ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 265)

    MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618 - Wells Cathedral Choir, Sarum CO/Malcolm Archer (CANTORIS CRCD 6070)

    MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (HYPERION CDA 66290)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

    FAURÉ: Pavane - Lausanne CO/Armin Jordan (Warner 8573 80438)

    BALDWIN: O vos omnes - Lisette Wesseling (sop), Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul/Michael Fulcher (Private)

    MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

    MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor (4) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 31511)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 741)

    DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

  • 10:00 AM. BBC Lunchtime Concerts

    Gabriela Montero (pno)

    SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15; SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Sonata No 2 in B minor Op 61; MONTERO: Improvisations (recorded in Wigmore Hall, London by the BBC)

  • 11:00 AM. The Works

    MOZART: Flute Concerto No 1 in G K313 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

  • Noon The Critic's Choice

    CHOPIN: Variations on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni; Nocturne in C# minor Op posth - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

    MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

  • 1:00 PM. Vintage Years

    MOZART: Requiem in D minor K626 - Irmgard Seefried (sop), Gertrude Pitzinger (contralto), Richard Holm (ten), Kim Borg (bass), Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna SO/Eugen Jochum (Membran 231 672)

  • 2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

    History through the Piano

    Five programmes in which John Drummond looks at famous pieces of piano music as windows into the world in which they were created. A composer cannot help but reflect the world he lives in, his understanding of life, his values and his beliefs

    (3) Chopin and Liszt: The World of the Romantics (RNZ)

    CHOPIN: Prelude in F# Op 28/13 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 437 817)

    CHOPIN: Nocturne in B Op 32/1 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 447 096)

    CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (2) - Boris Berezovsky (pno), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/John Nelson (MIRARE MIR 047)

    LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - François-René Duchâble (pno) (VIRGIN 3 63278)

  • 3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

    From Chamber Music New Zealand

    Kuijken Quartet

    Sigiswald & Sara Kuijken (vlns) Marleen Thiers (vla), Michel Boulanger (cello)

    MOZART: String Quartet No 18 in A K464; HAYDN: String Quartet No 30 in E flat Op 33/2, The Joke; MOZART: String Quartet No 21 in D K575 (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

  • 4:30 PM. Afternoon Classics

    LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

    SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

  • 5:00 PM. New Horizons

    William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

  • 5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

    ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

    MOZETICH: The Passion of Angels - Nora Bumanis, Julia Shaw (harps), CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

  • 6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

    Chicago Lyric Opera series

    MASSENET: Don Quichotte

    In this version of Cervantes' great classic, the simple farm girl of the original novel becomes the more sophisticated Dulcinée, a flirtatious local beauty inspiring the infatuated old man Don Quichotte's deluded exploits. Jules Massenet composed the title role for the legendary Russian bass Feodor Chaliapin.

    Don Quichotte............. Ferruccio Furlanetto

    Dulcinée....................... Clémentine Margaine

    Sancho......................... Nicola Alaimo

    Chorus & Orchestra of Chicago Lyric Opera/Andrew Davis (WFMT)

  • 8:20 PM. Evening Classics

    DVORÁK: Othello, Overture Op 93 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92779)

    TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb TWV55/B11, La Bourse - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

  • 9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

    WAXMAN: Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - David Buechner (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

    BOCCHERINI: String Trio in A Op 38/1 - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

    LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (4) - Christchurch SO/William Southgate (CHCH SYMPH TRUST CHCH 004)

    MOZART: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (NAXOS 8.570001)

    BACH: Partita No 4 in D BWV828 - Richard Goode (pno) (NONESUCH 79483)

    MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K137 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

    CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 - Vardan Mamikonian (pno) (CALLIOPE CAL 4220)

    PÄRT: Littlemore Tractus - Polyphony/Stephen Layton, Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (org) (HYPERION CDA 67375)

    FARQUHAR: Suite for guitar - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

Next day - Mon 04

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

7 - 13 April, 2018

14 - 20 April, 2018

21 - 27 April, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.