Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 6 December 2017 Rāapa 6 Hakihea 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for multiple instruments - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (Opus 111 OP 30283)

    BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - Raphael Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 66804)

    KAPUSTIN: Concert Etudes Op 40, excerpts - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE)

    1:00 approx

    CALDARA: Dio, Qual Sia; Dovunque il Guardo Giro - Lisette Wesseling (sop), Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (ATOLL ACD 115)

    GYROWETZ: Divertissement in A Op 50 - Eckart Haupt (fl), Arkadi Zenziper (pno), Götz Teutsch (cello) (Capriccio 10 398)

    D'INDY: Symphony in A minor, Italian - Brittany Orch/Lionel Bringuier (TIMPANI 1C 1125)

    2:00 approx

    STANLEY: Voluntary in D minor/D major Op 6/5 - James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 406)

    ADAMS: Violin Concerto - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Royal Phil/Leonard Slatkin (NAXOS 8.559302)

    R CLARKE: The tiger; Tears; God made a tree; Come, oh come, my life's delight; Greeting; The donkey - Patricia Wright (sop), Kathron Sturrock (pno) (GUILD GMCD 7208)

    3:00 approx

    HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b (1) - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

    SCHUBERT: Mass No 6 in Eb D950 - Karita Mattila (sop), Marjana Lipovsek (contralto), Jerry Hadley, Jorge Pita (tens), Robert Holl (bass), Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 088)

    CROWE: Bali H'ai, Five Songs of the New Hebrides - Schola Players/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi SLD 77)

    4:00 approx

    PÄRT: Piano Sonatas, Op 1/1 & 2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (BLACK BOX BBM 1071)

    GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Rachel Masters (harp), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9094)

    BRAHMS: Five Lieder - Ernst Buscagne (bar), Tom McGrath (pno) (GENUIN GMP 020202)

    5:00 approx

    BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

    HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557845)

    DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

    WIENIAWSKI: Legend - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

    ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92791)

    WAGNER arr Liszt: Pilgrims' Chorus, from Tannhäuser - Leslie Howard (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67101/2)

    KREISLER: Liebesleid - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

    BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 (1) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

    GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

    HANDEL: Samson, Act 1 Sinfonia - Anthony Halstead, Christian Rutherford (horns), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (ARCHIV 447 279)

    BELLINI arr Mikhashoff: Casta diva, from Norma - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

    BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Ramón Ortega Quero (ob), Janine Jansen (vln/dir) & Friends (Decca 478 5362)

    CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

    7.00

    MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

    LISZT: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

    WHITACRE: Lux Aurumque - Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (NAXOS 8.559677)

    DALZA arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088)

    BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (4) - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

    SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

    GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9346)

    J STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

    8.00

    TALBOT: The Flower Garden Part 2, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61552)

    LEGRAND arr Kleiman: Papa, can you hear me? - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

    GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Liza (All the Clouds'll Roll Away), from Show Girl - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

    REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (2) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (AVIE AV 2131)

    ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 (2) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (4) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

    9.00

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

    CHOPIN: Concert Rondo in F Op 14, Krakowiak - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

    ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDC 7 49155)

    FAURÉ: Nocturnes Op 33 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    GÓRECKI: Symphony No 3, Symphony of Sorrowful Songs (2) - Dawn Upshaw (sop), London Sinfonietta/David Zinman (Nonesuch 7559 79282)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    CHABRIER: Habanera - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

    TRAD arr Rutter: Afton Water - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell, Claire Caldwell (pno) (ATOLL ACD 105)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture - London SO/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 47843)

    WAGNER: Heil dir, Sonne! from Siegfried, excerpts - Brünnhilde Heidi Melton

    Siegfried...................... Simon O'Neill

    Hong Kong Phil/Jaap van Zweden (Naxos 8.660413-16)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5153)

    CARDEW: Scherzo - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

    12.00

    FALLA: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

    BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival Overture - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SM3K 64103)

    MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

    RR BENNETT: The apple tree - BBC Singers/Paul Brough (Signum SIGCD 293)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 1/1, Hunt - Buchberger Quartet (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93650)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    MOZART: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor K478 - New Zealand Piano Quartet (RNZ)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Swan Lake Act 1 Scene 2 - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Tartar TRL 020)

    FARR: Sepuluh Jari - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2020)

    BARTÓK arr Farquhar: For Children, excerpts - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 2 - Frankfurt Radio SO/Eliahu Inbal (PentaTone PTC 5186 157)

    DEBUSSY orch Ansermet: Six Epigraphes antiques - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (ATMA SACD 2 2377)

    4.00

    COMPÈRE: O admirabile commercium - Orlando Consort (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7418)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (3) - Tokyo String Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7429)

    BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A (2) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 458 189)

    LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2008)

    MANFREDINI: Christmas Concerto in C Op 3/12 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 449 924)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Overture on Russian Themes Op 28 - Malaysian Phil/Kees Bakels (BIS CD 1577)

    5.00

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (1) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

    HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

    HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London SO/Richard Hickox (REGISC 1200)

    ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

    BORODIN arr anon: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

    BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (2) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 56583)

    ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: Málaga, from Iberia Book 4 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

    ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

    6.00

    WAGNER: Rienzi, Overture - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64061)

    MOZART: Violin Concerto No 5 in A K219, Turkish (1) - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC SMCD 5238)

    SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67166)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CD HLL 7540)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    Glorious is the Earth

    Svanholm Singers/Sofia Söderberg Eberhard

    TRAD arr Eberhard: Veni, veni Emmanuel; SIBELIUS: Julvisa (Christmas Song); NORDQVIST: Jul, jul, strålande jul (Yule, Yule, Radiant Yule); TRAD arr Eberhard: Härlig är jorden (Glorious is the Earth); DURUFLÉ: Ubi caritas; TRAD arr Eberhard: Noël nouvelet; BIEBL: Ave Maria; ANON arr Eberhard: Hodie Christus natus est (Today Christ is Born); NIELSEN: Förunderligt och märkligt (Strange to Say); BOHLIN: Look! Shepherds of Bethlehem; EBERHARD: Moder Jord (Mother Earth); GRUBER: Stilla natt (Silent Night) (recorded in Klosterkyrkan (St Peter's Priory), Lund, Sweden by Swedish Radio)

  • 8:00 PM. Evening Classics

    CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (vln/dir) (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

    MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI CD TRL 025)

    STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme - Kathryn Stott (pno), Kenneth Sillito (vln), Stephen Orton (cello), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

    SMYTHE: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

    DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - Maxim Vengerov (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (TELDEC 4509 96300)

    CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (AMORIS AR 1003)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

    BOELLMANN: Piano Quartet in F minor Op 10 - Trio Parnassus, Gérard Caussé (vla) (MDG 303 1755)

    WARLOCK: Six Italian Dance Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ARTE NOVA ANO 378 680)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

    SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

    FARR: From Forgotten Forests - Carolyn Mills (harp) (TRUST MMT 2020)

Next day - Thu 07

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

7 - 13 July, 2018

14 - 20 July, 2018

21 - 27 July, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.