Navigation for Station navigation

Friday 8 December 2017 Rāmere 8 Hakihea 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 070)

    DEBUSSY: Rhapsody for cor anglais & piano - Nicholas Daniel (cor anglais), Julius Drake (pno) (CALA CACD 1017)

    FARQUHAR: Five Scenes - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

    BACH: Magnificat in D BWV243 - Miah Persson, Yukari Nonoshita (sops), Akira Tachikawa (countertenor), Gerd Türk (ten), Chiyuki Urano (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1011)

    1:00 approx

    SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

    R FUCHS: In a strange land; Swallows; The Kaddish - Richard Greager (ten), Richard Mapp (pno) (Rollover Productions)

    2:00 approx

    MARX: Quartetto in modo classico - Thomas Christian Ensemble (CPO 777 066)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 19 in F K459 - Hélène Grimaud (pno), Bavarian Radio CO/Radoslaw Szulc (DG 477 9455)

    MAUNDER: Under the Surface - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (ATOLL ACD 115)

    3:00 approx

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 - Angela Hewitt (pno) ( CDA 67371/2)

    STENHAMMAR: Serenade in F Op 31 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (MUSICA SVECIAE MSCD 626)

    K WILSON: Wind Quintet - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ)

    4:00 approx

    GRIFFITHS: Salve Regina - Angela Penton (sop), Isabel Cunningham (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI SLD 56)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 29 in Bb Op 106, Hammerklavier - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1948 (476 6189))

    BIBER: Serenade in C, The Night Watchman - Hans-Georg Wimmer (bass), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (ARCHIV 429 230)

    5:00 approx

    FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

    SCHUBERT arr Günther: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Edward Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10703)

    ANON arr Jansen: Pokarekare ana - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Guy Jansen (KIWI CD TRL 025)

    ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

    MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 (1) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

    FAURÉ: Barcarolle No 1 in A minor Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    PELĒCIS: Flowering Jasmine - Andrei Pushkarev (vibraphone), Kremerata Baltica CO/Gidon Kremer (dir/vln) (NONESUCH 287228)

    HANDEL: Alexander's Feast, Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 8 in C K246, Lützow (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

    MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC 476 701)

    TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (AVIE AV 2154)

    7.00

    TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (4) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

    DELIUS: Irmelin, Prelude - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

    GERSHWIN arr Grainger: The Man I Love; Love Walked In - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

    BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 (3) - Vadim Repin (vln), Truls Mörk (cello), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (DG 477 7470)

    ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

    CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28 (15) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

    HAWES: Rain - English CO/Patrick Hawes (BLACK BOX BBM 1081)

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

    8.00

    PICKER: Old & Lost Rivers - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 6 in F Op 10/2 (3) - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

    LULLY: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (ARCHIV 453 418)

    BACH: Ei! wie schmeckt der Coffee süsse, from Coffee Cantata BWV211 - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello) (Atoll ACD 916)

    CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

    KAPUSTIN: Piano Sonata No 1 Op 39, Sonata-Fantasia (1) - Steven Osborne (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67159)

    BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

    BRUCKNER: Symphony No 3 in D minor (3) - Vienna Phil/Karl Böhm (Decca 425 760)

    9.00

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (2) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Yeletsky's aria, from The Queen of Spades - Dmitri Hvorostovsky (bar), Rotterdam Phil/Valéry Gergiev (Philips 426 740)

    STRAUSS: Don Juan Op 20 - NHK Symphony Orchestra/Paavo Järvi (RCA 88985391762)

    DURÁN: Contradanza - Gryphon Trio (ANALEKTA AN 2 9857)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Golliwogg's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (ATMA SACD 2 2377)

    KHACHATURIAN: Gayaneh, excerpts - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

    PIÈRNE: Canzonetta Op 19 - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

    BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

    RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

    MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

    LISZT: La Campanella - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67370)

    BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

    VERDI: Ave Maria, from Otello - Mirella Freni (sop), Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli (DG 427 614)

    12.00

    LALO: Scherzo in D minor - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

    ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Stefan Schilli, Giovanni Deangeli (obs), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92791)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien - Academic SO of St Petersburg Philharmony 'Shostakovich'/Alexander Dmitriev (SONY MLK 64055)

    ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

    TRAD: Dormi, Jesu - Kathleen Battle (sop), Christopher Parkening (gtr) (SONY SK 89464)

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 - András Schiff (pno/dir), Chamber Orch of Europe (Decca 425 676)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

    HAYDN: Trio in G for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/15 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

    NORMAN: In the Mermaids' Lagoon, from Peter Pan - Wellington Orch/Kenneth Young (RNZB)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 9 in E Op 14/1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2017)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    BYRD trans Stokowski: Pavane & Gigue - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.57205)

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI CDM 7 69651)

    4.00

    STRAUSS: Aber der Richtige, from Arabella - Kiri Te Kanawa, Gabriele Fontana (sops), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 440 203)

    BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

    MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

    SCHUBERT: An Sylvia D891 - Fritz Wunderlich (ten), Hubert Giesen (pno) (DG 427 017)

    BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival, Overture - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 3 71467)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (1) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)

    5.00

    TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in Eb (4) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Lester (cello), Harold Lester (org), Roderick Elms (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

    DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

    FAURÉ: Fantaisie Op 79 - Peter Lloyd (fl), Rebecca Holt (pno) (IMP PCD 991)

    MOZART: Voi che sapete, from The Marriage of Figaro - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 448 300)

    DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 1 - Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

    ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

    RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (2) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Olga Kern (pno) (Sony 88725 43575)

    PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Milonga del ángel - Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni (ATMA SACD 2 2399)

    HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (1) - L'Arte dell'Arco/Federico Guglielmo (dir) (CPO 777 312)

    6.00

    ELGAR: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55 (3) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0017)

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 423 090)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0528)

    STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (3) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart (Philips 438 733)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (NAXOS 8.553126)

    RAVEL: String Quartet in F (2) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    Famous for the film score to Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, luminary composer/conductor Tan Dun makes his APO debut

    Xiao Di (sop), Ralph van Raat (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Tan Dun

    FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El amor brujo;

    TAN DUN: Concerto for piano & Peking Opera soprano, Farewell My Concubine; Passacaglia, Secret of Wind and Birds; STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite; LI HUANZHI: Spring Festival Overture (recorded in the Aotea Centre, Auckland by RNZ)

  • 8:45 PM. Evening Classics

    STRAVINSKY: Serenade in A - Alexei Lubimov (pno) (ECM 1679)

  • 9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

    Charlotte Wilson presents a weekly forum for contemporary music

    11:00 New Music Dreams

    Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 December, 2017

9 - 15 December, 2017

16 - 22 December, 2017

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.