Navigation for Station navigation

Monday 12 February 2018 Rāhina 12 Hui-tanguru 2018

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 32 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

    MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364 - Isaac Stern (vln), Pinchas Zukerman (vla), New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (CBS CD 36692)

    FRANCK: Les Eolides - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

    HAMILTON: Whisper you all the way home - New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir, 2003-04/Elise Bradley (Private - NZSSc 2005A)

    1:00 approx

    SCHUBERT: Fantasy in F minor D940 - Murray Perahia (pno), Radu Lupu (pno) (CBS MK 39511)

    SCHMITT: The Tragedy of Salomé - Montreal Metropolitain Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (Atma ACD 2 2647)

    LISZT: Enfant, si j'étais roi - Keith Lewis (ten), David Harper (pno) (TRUST TRI 3002)

    2:00 approx

    TARREGA: Gran Jota - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (Naxos 8.572916)

    HANDEL: Trio Sonata in G minor Op 2/5 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

    BEETHOVEN: Incidental Music to Goethe's Egmont Op 84 - Madeleine Pierard (sop), Claus Obalski (narrator), New Zealand S/James Judd (naxos 8.557264)

    3:00 approx

    BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 426 439)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 8 in G, Le Soir - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

    BACH arr Taylor: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

    4:00 approx

    STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 - Royal Liverpool PO/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 401 P)

    FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 - Johannette Zomer (sop), Stephan Genz (bar), La Chapelle Royale,/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

    5:00 approx

    SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (2) - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

    BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

    SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 439 889)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV259 - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 455 653)

    GRIEG arr Haaland: Butterfly,Erotikon,To Spring,from Lyric Pieces Book 3 - Fredrik Fors (cl), Sveinung Bjelland (pno) (2L 55)

    MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 - Amadeus Quartet (DG 423 300)

    F COUPERIN arr Allen: Les baricades mistérieuses - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

  • 6:00 AM. Summer Classics

    BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in Bb G442 (3) - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

    GLIERE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (1) - Claire Jones (harp), English CO/Paul Watkins (SIGNUM SIGCD 216)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (1) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

    D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk24 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

    BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (2) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (DG 457 075)

    CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

    7.00

    FIELD: Piano Sonata in Eb Op 1/1 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (2) - Scottish CO/Paul Tortelier (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

    PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

    DEBUSSY: Children's Corner (1) - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

    DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

    HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 1 in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (4) - Philharmonia/Christoph von Dohnányi (SIGNUM SIGCD 169)

    8.00

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

    GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

    BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

    WEBER: Turandot, Overture & March - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

    COPLAND: Buckaroo Holiday, from Rodeo - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 63511)

    FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67376)

    BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Julia Fischer (vln), Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Decca 478 3544)

    9:00 The Works

    BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

    SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

    CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

    J RITCHIE: Turkey in the Straw - Lindsay String Orch/Alex Lindsay (EX KIWI SLD 2)

    PSATHAS: Three Psalms - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

    CACCINI: La spagnoletta - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    BACH trans Stokowski: Arioso - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.57205)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Naxos 8.572167)

  • Noon Summer Afternoons

    MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - Arthur Grumiaux (vln), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 416 632)

    LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

    BRITTEN: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - Bournemouth SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9221)

    1:00 Upbeat (RNZ)

    K YOUNG: Elusive Dream - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2010)

    BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 349)

    DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

    FRESCOBALDI arr O'Brian: Canzona - Saxcess (Private - Saxcess 2003A)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 - Krystian Zimerman (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 459 643)

    REGER: Variations & Fugue on a theme of Mozart Op 132 - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (Philips 422 347)

    4.00

    SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Skaila Kanga (harp), Kenneth Sillito (vln) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

    BEETHOVEN: Choral Fantasia Op 80 - Alfred Brendel (pno), London Philharmonic Choir & Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 420 347)

    SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Kocian Quartet (PRAGA PRD 250 257)

    5.00

    HAYDN: Symphony No 70 in D (1) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Alpha 674)

    DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

    MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), (Atoll ACD 883)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (4) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

    ALBENIZ: Almería, from Iberia Book 2 - Artur Pizarro (pno) (LINN CKD 355)

  • 6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

    WAGNER: Rienzi, Overture - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64061)

    BACH: Violin Sonata No 3 in E BWV1016 - Janine Jansen (vln), Jan Jansen (hpschd) (Decca 478 5362)

    POULENC: Trio for piano, oboe & bassoon - Adrian Wilson (ob), Peter Whelan (bsn), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

    BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    7:00 Curtain Raiser: Indra Hughes introduces An Alpine Symphony by Richard Strauss

    7:20 Michelle DeYoung (mezzo), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

    MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture;

    ELGAR: Sea Pictures;

    STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony

    (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

    9:20 Summer Evenings

    FRANCAIX: L'Horloge de flore - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

    A RITCHIE: Before the Fall, from As long as time - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

    DEBUSSY: Images, Book 1 - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 422 404)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    HOVHANESS: Symphony No 60 Op 396 (4) - Berlin Radio SO/Gerard Schwarz (NAXOS 8.559294)

    HANDEL arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in D HWV371 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (NAXOS 8.572382)

    BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 3/3 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

    WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo & Ritornello, from Il campiello - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

    PSATHAS: To Yelasto Paidi, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

    SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

    LILBURN: Two Preludes (1951) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

    MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Lithuanian CO (BIS SACD 2007)

Next day - Tue 13

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 June, 2018

9 - 15 June, 2018

16 - 22 June, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.