Navigation for Station navigation

Friday 16 February 2018 Rāmere 16 Hui-tanguru 2018

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BACH: Six Little Preludes BWV933-938 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67121/2)

    BRAHMS: Nänie Op 82 - Berlin Radio Chorus, Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 349)

    ARNOLD: Clarinet Sonatina Op 29 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1038)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 8 in E - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

    1:00 approx

    HAMILTON: Rakiura - Elise Bradley (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1509)

    MEDTNER: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 50 - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno), North Carolina Symphony/Grant Llewellyn (BIS SACD 1728)

    BLOCH: Suite No 1 for cello solo - Pieter Wispelwey (cello) (Onyx 4042)

    2:00 approx

    FRANCK: Prelude, Fugue & Variation Op 18 - Christopher Hainsworth (org) (RIBBONWOOD RCD 1025)

    SVENDSEN: String Octet in A - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

    ELGAR: Grania & Diarmid, incidental music - Jenny Miller (sop), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8610)

    3:00 approx

    RAVEL: Sonatine - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 47333)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 26 in D minor, Lamentation - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 307)

    4:00 approx

    PHILIPS: Salve Regina - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (NAXOS 8.555056)

    BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Artur Rubinstein (pno), John Dalley (vln), Michael Tree (vla), David Soyer (cello) (RCA GD 85677)

    LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

    5:00 approx

    MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 38 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

    GOUNOD: Ave Maria - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

    STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

    BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 1/4 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 24 in F# Op 78 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

    BIZET arr Fernie: Carmen Suite - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs ( 8.570726)

    GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: It ain't necessarily so, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

  • 6:00 AM. Summer Classics

    SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

    BACH arr Töttcher/Müller: Oboe Concerto in F BWV1053 (1) - Han de Vries (ob/dir), I Solisti di Zagreb (EMI 3 50905)

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (4) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (3) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 285)

    CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 34/1 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

    MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (4) - members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 417 643)

    7.00

    CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D (3) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 741)

    GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

    RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67376)

    ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

    DOMENICONI: Koyunbaba (2) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

    COPLAND: Prairie Night, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (4) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

    8.00

    TAVENER: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

    RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (4) - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

    D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 477 8795)

    HANDEL: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

    DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (4) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

    9:00 The Works

    MOZART: Idomeneo, Overture - Auckland Philharmonia/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

    LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (SONY 88697 89140)

    VIVALDI: Gloria in D RV589 - Lena Lootens (sop), Roberta Invernizzi (sop), Gloria Banditelli (contralto), Swiss Radio Chorus of Lugano, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 88)

    WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

    BRAHMS arr Geringas: Liebestreu Op 3/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ)

    YIN/CHU/SHENG/LIU arr Gang/ed Jie: Yellow River Piano Concerto - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

    CHOPIN arr Milstein: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (TELARC CD 80230)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

  • Noon Summer Afternoons

    BOYCE: Symphony No 6 in F - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

    C STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 - Mikael Helasvuo (fl), Helsinki CO/Jukka-Pekka Saraste (BIS CD 268)

    FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 - András Schiff (pno/dir), Chamber Orch of Europe (Decca 425 676)

    LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - NZSO CO (RNZ)

    VIVALDI: In furore iustissimae irae RV626 - Julia Lezhneva, Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Decca 478 5242)

    DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Florian Donderer (vln), Isabelle van Keulen (vla), Rachel Roberts (vla), Gustav Rivinius (cello), Quirine Viersen (cello) (AVI 8553207)

    1:00 Upbeat (RNZ)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 - Cristina Ortiz (pno), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 425 793)

    IBERT: Entr'acte - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

    GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

    4.00

    DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)

    PURCELL: Hear my prayer, O Lord - Choir of Wellington Cathedral/Philip Walsh (ABC Classics 456 360)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in G Op 18/2 - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

    5.00

    REICHA: Finale: Allegretto, from Wind Quintet in Eb Op 88 No 2 - Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1802)

    BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 (3) - Gil Shaham (vln), Jian Wang (cello), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

    MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 422 727)

    MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (2) - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ)

    MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

    HAYDN: The heavens are telling, from The Creation - Sylvia McNair (sop), Michael Schade (ten), Thomas Booth (ten), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 064)

    LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94077)

  • 6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

    BACH arr Gwilt: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 - London Baroque (BIS CD 1345)

    MOZETICH: Fantasia... sul linguaggio perduto - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9748)

    FAURÉ: Nocturne No 13 in B minor Op 119 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB66)

    STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9131)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    2017 Wellington Jazz Festival

    Eight programmes

    (7) Mark Donlon and Alex Sipiagin

    This dynamic duo from NZ/USA play tunes from their albums Between Moons and Tales from the Diaspora (recorded at St Peter's, Wellington by RNZ)

    7:55 Summer Evenings

    McFERRIN: Stars - Bobby McFerrin (vocal), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY SK 48177)

    LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (CONTINUUM CCD 1069)

    BOWEN: Phantasie in E minor Op 34 - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

    WELLEJUS: Wind Quintet - Wind Quintet of the Danish National Radio SO (DACAPO 8.224151)

  • 9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

    A weekly forum for contemporary music

    11:00 New Music Dreams

    Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 June, 2018

9 - 15 June, 2018

16 - 22 June, 2018

23 - 29 June, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.