Schedules for 2 - 8 May, 2015

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 2 May 2015

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

The Stars are Comforting

The letters of Beatrice Hill Tinsley (1941-1981)

Her research into the Evolution of Galaxies made Beatrice Tinsley a giant of 20th century astronomy. Throughout her life Beatrice also played her violin and wrote home to her family

Twenty programmes, with letters edited by Theodora Lee-Smith and read by Tina Regtien

(7) Cosmology in New York, motherhood, orchestra and mother's death; 1967-8 (RNZ)

12:50 approx Disc 1

REGER: Variations & Fugue on a theme of Mozart Op 132; Variations & Fugue on a theme of Hiller Op 100 - New Zealand SO/Franz-Paul Decker (Naxos 8.553079)

2:05 approx - Disc 2

VAN EECHAUTE: Pastorale; MORTELMANS: Saïdjah's lied; Intermezzo in A; RYELANDT: Nocturne; VAN EECHAUTE: Canzonetta; Berceuse; RYELANDT: Five Fantasy Pieces; BENOIT: Derde Fantasie; VAN EECHAUTE: Suite ancienne; DE GREEF: Coucher de Soleil; MORTELMANS: Nachtmijmering - Peter Vanhove (pno) (Pavane ADW 7463)

3:25 approx - Disc 3

REBAY: Three Concert Pieces; BEETHOVEN arr Rebay: Dance No 4; REBAY: Little Variations; BEETHOVEN arr Rebay: Dance No 5; REBAY: Sonata in D minor for clarinet & guitar; BEETHOVEN arr Rebay: Dance No 7; REBAY: Sonata in A minor for clarinet & guitar; Sonatina in Bb for clarinet & guitar - Luigi Magistrelli (cl), Massimo Laura (gtr) (Brilliant Classics 94171)

4:45 approx - Disc 4

CPE BACH: Symphonies, in G Wq182/1; in Bb Wq182/2; in C Wq182/3; in A Wq182/4; in B minor Wq182/5; in E Wq182/6 - Carl Philippe Emanuel Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Cappriccio 10 106)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 CHERUBINI: Anacréon, Overture -

ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDC 7 54438)

PUCCINI arr Kondonassis: Musetta's Waltz song, from La Bohème - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp) (Telarc CD 80581)

SAINT-SAËNS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Trust MMT 2059)

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in C G427 - Carlo Ipata (fl), Auser Musici (Hyperion CDA 67646)

WEBER: Six Favourite Waltzes - Michael Endres (pno) (Oehms OC 357)

VIVALDI: Concerto Grosso in B minor RV580 - Shlomo Mintz, Gil Shaham, Maxim Vengerov, Menahem Breuer (vlns), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (RCA 09026 68768)

7:00 HOWELLS: Puck's Minuet, from Two Pieces for small orchestra Op 20 - Royal Scottish National Orch/Ronald Corp (Dutton Epoch CDLX 7317)

GIULIANI: Variations on a theme by Handel Op 107, Harmonious Blacksmith - Slava Grigoryan (gtr) (ABC Classics 472 224)

HAYDN: Concertino in D for horn & trombone - Johannes Hinterholzer (hn), Norbert Salvenmoser (tbn), Salzburg Hofmusik/Wolfgang Brunner (CPO 777 538)

BODY: Three Transcriptions, Long Gi Yi (China); Ramandriana (Madagascar); Ratschenitsa (Bulgaria) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 118)

COPLAND: El Salón México - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (BBC Music BBC MM 98)

8:00 HOLST: Brook Green Suite - Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Alto ALC 1013)

GLUCK arr Kreisler: Melody, from Orpheus & Euridice - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (Manu CD MANU 5006)

K JENKINS: La Folia - Neil Percy (marimba), London SO/Karl Jenkins (EMI 5 00235)

TELEMANN: Flute Sonata in D - Karl Kaiser (fl), members of Camerata Cologne (DHM 05472 77361)

DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (Warner 2564 63235)

9:00 AM Best of Upbeat

A recap from the week's national and international music news with Eva Radich (RNZ)

10:00 AM Your Choice

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita - Netherlands Wind Ensemble (NBE Live NBECD 017)

STRAUSS orch Hegel: Zueignung Op 10/1 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

MOZART: Church Sonata in C K329 - Ian Watson (org), Classical Orch of The King's Consort/Robert King (dir) (Hyperion CDH 55314)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Wither's rocking hymn - Choir of Worcester Cathedral/Christopher Robinson (Chandos CHAN 6550)

RUBINSTEIN: Romance in Eb Op 44/1; Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2; BALAKIREV: Melodie Espagnole in Db - Alan Etherden (pno) (HMP HMPCD 0589)

PORPORA: Alto Giove, from Polifemo - Franco Fagioli (countertenor), Academia Montis Regalis/Alessandro De Marchi (Naïve V 5369)

GODARD arr Terracini: Berceuse, from Jocelyn - Murray Khouri (cl), Prague Metropolitan Orch/Paul Terracini (Continuum CCD 1080)

HANDEL: Tune the soft melodious lute, from Jephtha - Christiane Oelze (sop), Akademie für Alte Musik, Berlin/Marcus Creed (Berlin Classics 018 4752)

ROSSINI: Saltarello à l'italienne; Prélude moresque - Paolo Giacometti (pno) (Channel Classics CCS 12398)

P TURNER: Passchendaele - Paul Turner (vocalist), Ceol Manawatu (CEOL 391926)

GESUALDO: Mentre Madonna il lasso ... Ahi troppo saggia; Se da sì nobil mano ... Amor pace non chero, from Madrigals, Book 1 - Concerto delle Dame di Ferrara/Sergio Vartolo (hpschd/dir), Loredana Gintoli (harp) (Brilliant Classics 92635)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM Jazz on Concert

Ten programmes giving Phil Broadhurst's perspective on the international recorded jazz scene

(9) Jazz in NZ, Steve Garden talks about the Rattle Jazz label (RNZ)

2:00 PM Global Sounds

Indigenous music from around the world

3:00 PM Saturday Concert

Janine Jansen (vln), New Zealand SO/Daniel Blendulf

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake; TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35; PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 100 (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

5:15 PM Flute & Harp

FRANCAIX: Quintet for flute, harp & string trio - Mirage Quintet (Naxos 8.570444)

BUCHANAN: Flute Song for the Birds; J RITCHIE: Sweet & Sour - Bridget Douglas (fl) (Trust MMT 2063-64)

HASSELMANS: La Source; MARSHALL: Heartstrings - Claire Jones (harp), English CO/Stuart Morley (Classic FM 28947 65143)

HARTY: In Ireland - Colin Fleming (fl), Denise Kelly (harp), Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 6583)

6:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

LILBURN: Piano Sonata in A minor (1939) - Dan Poynton (pno) (Trust MMT 2053)

FARR: Ruaumoko - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2042)

7:00 PM Vocalied

THE MERRY MONTH OF MAY

VAQUEIRAS: Kalenda maya - Tobias Cole (countertenor), Renaissance Players/Winsome Evans (Walsingham Classics WAL 8004)

SENFL: Im Maien - Charles Daniels (ten), Fretwork (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7334)

BYRD: This sweet & merry month of May - Clare Wilkinson (mezzo), Rose Consort of Viols (Deux-Elles DXL 1129)

NICHOLSON: In a merry May morn; ANON: When May is in his prime - Connor Burrowes (treble), David Miller (lute/gtr), Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Channel Classics CCS 9196)

BEETHOVEN: Maigesang - Stephan Genz (bar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67055)

Es kehret der Maien, from An die ferne Geliebte Op 98 - James Gilchrist (ten), Anna Tilbrook (pno) (Orchid Classics ORC 100013)

LACHNER: Im Mai Op 33/6; SCHUMANN: Im wunderschönen Monat Mai, from Dichterliebe Op 48 - Mark Padmore (ten), Kristian Bezuidenhout (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7521)

MENDELSSOHN: Andres Maienlied Op 8/8 - Barbara Bonney (sop), Geoffrey Parsons (pno) (Teldec 2292 44946)

SODERMAN: In the lovely month of May; May Song - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (BIS SACD 1867)

STRAUSS: The Sweet Month of May, from Five Songs Op 32 - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), Wolfgang Sawallisch (pno) (DG 447 512)

Frühling, from Four Last Songs - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 430 511)

MEDTNER: May Song, from Nine Goethe Lieder Op 6 - Susan Gritton (sop), Geoffrey Tozer (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10093)

MARX: Maienblüten - Angela Maria Blasi (sop), Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1164)

FAURÉ: May Op 1/2 - Jean-Paul Fouchécourt, John Mark Ainsley (tens), Stephen Varcoe (bar), Graham Johnson (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67334)

TRAD arr Vaughan Williams: May Day Carol, from Eight Traditional English Carols - Derek Welton (bar), Iain Burnside (pno) (Albion ALBCD 013)

IRELAND: English May, from Songs of a Wayfarer; The merry month of May - Benjamin Luxon (bar), Alan Rowlands (pno) (Lyrita SRCD 2261)

QUILTER: O, the Month of May - Mark Stone (bar), Stephen Barlow (pno) (Stone Records 780307)

BUSH: O, the Month of May - Simon Wallfisch (bar), Edward Rushton (pno) (Lyrita SRCD 343)

8:00 PM Music Alive

Doctor of Musical Arts Recital

John Chen (pno)

BARBER: Piano Sonata Op 26; BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor Op 111; MENDELSSOHN: Seven Characteristic Pieces Op 7, No 3 in D, Kräftig und feurig; No 5 in A, Fuga, Ernst und mit steigender Lebhaftigkeit; HINDEMITH: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb; BACH: Third movement, Courante, from Partita No 1 in Bb BWV825 (recorded in the Music Theatre, University of Auckland School of Music by RNZ)

9:25 PM Written 200 Years Ago

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

10:00 PM Day's End

RÓZSA: Three Hungarian Sketches - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Koch International 3-7191)

CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Guitar Sonata in D Op 77, Homage to Boccherini - Irina Kulikova (gtr) (Naxos 8.572717)

QUANTZ: Flute Concerto in C minor QV5:38 - Mary Oleskiewicz (fl), Concerto Armonico/Miklós Spányi (Naxos 8.573120)

11:00 RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67114)

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

Sunday 3 May 2015

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

DITTERSDORF: Sinfonias, No 4 in F, The Rescue of Andromeda by Perseus; No 5 in A, Transformation of the Lycian Peasants to Frogs; No 6 in D, The Turning to Stone of Phineus and his Friends - Failoni Orch/Hanspeter Gmur (Naxos 8.553369)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

CHOPIN: Bolero Op 19; Mazurkas, No 20 in Db; No 25 in B minor; No 33 in B; No 34 in C; No 35 in C minor; in F minor Op posth 68/4; Ballade No 2 in F Op 38; Barcarolle in F# Op 60; Scherzo No 4 in E Op 54; Two Nocturnes Op 62 - Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 673)

2:30 approx - Disc 3

JOHNSON: Domine in virtue tua I; Dum tranisset sabbatum for 5 voices; Gaude Maria virgo; Ave Dei patris filia; Benedicam domino; Laudes Deo; I give you a new commandment; Dum transisset sabbatum for 4 voices; Domine in virtue tua II - Cappella Nova/Alan Tavener (ASV CD GAU 154)

3:45 approx - Disc 4

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No 9 in C, Razumovsky; String Quartet No 10 in Eb, Harp - Amadeus String Quartet (Decca 421 364)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

HEINICHEN: Concerto in F; DIEUPART: Concerto in A minor; FASCH: Concerto in D minor; PISENDEL: Sonata in C minor; HEINICHEN: Pastorale in A; QUANTZ: Concerto in G; VERACINI: Overture No 5 in B - Musica Antiqua, Cologne/Reinhard Goebel (Archiv 447 644)

6:00 AM Sanctuary

DIENES: Jesu dulcis memoria - Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG 017)

FAURÉ: En Prière - Dawn Harms (vln), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

Cantique de Jean Racine - Choir of Wellington Cathedral/Philip Walsh, Andrew MacMillan (org) (Herald HAVP CD 191)

TRAD arr Rive: Colne - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

VANHAL: Missa solemnis in C - Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo), Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble/Uwe Grodd, James Tibbles (org) (Naxos 8.555080)

BRAHMS: Geistliches Lied Op 30 - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell, Elizabeth Salmon (org) (Atoll ACD 407)

BAIRSTOW: Blessed city, heavenly Salem - Musica Sacra, New Zealand Graduate Choir, Viva Voce/Terence Maskell, Indra Hughes (org) (Atoll ACD 117)

FARR: Second movement, from Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 709)

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Choir of St Paul's Cathedral, English CO/Barry Rose (EMI 5 57231)

7:30 AM Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns (RNZ)

8:00 AM Grace Notes

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Kiwi CD SLD 99)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Db Op 37 - Anna Noakes (fl), Gillian Tingay (harp) (ASV White Line CD WHL 2101)

MACDOWELL: To a wild rose, from Woodland Sketches - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 67067)

DVORÁK arr Lutz: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

PUCCINI: Flower Duet, from Madame Butterfly - Mirella Freni (sop), Christa Ludwig (mezzo), Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 440 072)

DRING: Second movement, Andante semplice, from Trio for flute, oboe & piano - Nancy Ruffer (fl), John Anderson (ob), Helen Crayford (pno) (Dutton CDLX 7181)

RODRIGO: Second movement, Larghetto, from Concierto de Aranjuez - Alexandre Lagoya (gtr), Monte Carlo National Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida (ABC Classics 446 631)

10:00 AM Concerts from The Frick

Seven concerts, hosted by David Garland, from the music room at The Frick, the former New York residence of industrialist Henry Clay Frick

(3) Augustin Hadelich (vln), Charles Owen (pno)

JANÁCEK: Violin Sonata; PREVIN: Tango Song and Dance; SCHUMANN: Piano Sonata No 1 in A minor Op 105; BARTÓK: Romanian Folk Dances, excerpt (American Public Radio, New York)

11:00 AM The Works

WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - Christchurch SO/William Southgate (Chch Symph Trust CHCH 004)

DUSSEK: Piano Concerto in C Op 29 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Ulster Orch (Hyperion CDA 68027)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 4 - Odense SO/Jan Wagner (Bridge 9129)

Noon The Critic's Choice

The top choices from leading overseas music magazines

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor K310 - Kristian Bezuidenhout (fpno) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 907531)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 - Tetzlaff Quartet (Avi Music AVI 8553260)

1:00 PM Vintage Years

Vintage New Zealand

HEENAN: Cindy - Alex Lindsay String Orch/Alex Lindsay (rec 1960) (Kiwi CD SLD 107)

Three Sea Songs - Donald Munro (bar), National Orch/John Hopkins (rec 1960) (Kiwi CD SLD 102)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Alan Loveday (vln), Leonard Cassini (pno) (rel 1965) (Summit ALT 4175)

WALTON: Partita for Orchestra; Henry V, excerpts - New Zealand SO/William Walton (rec 1964) (Bridge 9133A/B)

2:00 PM The Sunday Feature

Roger Lloyd

Since coming to New Zealand in 1993, Roger Lloyd has managed some of this country's finest musical institutions, including the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Orchestra Wellington, the New Zealand String Quartet and the Adam Chamber Music Festival. This conversation with David Morriss takes us from his early clarinet-playing days, and years with the Ulster Orchestra, through to his current role as Chief Executive of Choirs Aotearoa New Zealand (RNZ)

3:00 PM Young New Zealand

Lilburn Composition Prize Concert 2014, University of Auckland

Jonathan CRUZ: Fractured Perception - electroacoustic;

Josiah CARR: Mongamonga Ngaro - Alex Eichelbaum (cl);

Joshua NIGHTINGALE: Response - electroacoustic;

Callum BLACKMORE: I pay them in Eskimo kisses - Clare Hood (sop), Christiaan Swanepoel (alto sax);

Eleanore CHEN: In Memory of the Departed - 12 cellists/Alex Taylor;

Warren DUNCAN: The Games We Play - electroacoustic;

Ye-Young SHIN: 01001101 - ensemble/Alex Eichelbaum;

Clovis McEVOY: Conflux - Imogen Morris (rec), live electronics;

Daniel ROBINSON: The Erratic Aspect - Daniel Robinson, Tamba Young, Brad Williams, Ellie Archer, Andrew McFall (accordions) (recorded in the Music Theatre, School of Music, University of Auckland by RNZ)

4:25 PM La Clarinette Française

DEBUSSY arr Terracini: La fille aux cheveux de lin; Rêverie; La plus que lente; Le Petit nègre - Murray Khouri (cl), Prague Metropolitan Orch/Paul Terracini (Continuum CCD 1080)

LEFEBVRE: Wind Suite Op 57 - Aulos Wind Quintet (Koch Schwann 310 087)

PIERNE: Canzonetta Op 19 - Lisa Shklyaver (cl), Jos van Immerseel (pno) (Zig Zag ZZT 358)

5:00 PM New Horizons

Ten programmes

(10) With William Dart (R Fri 7.00pm) (RNZ)

6:00 PM Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season

Twenty-three operas from New York's Metropolitan Opera House

(18) VERDI: Ernani an opera in four acts

Both Ernani, a bandit, and Don Carlo, King of Spain, are in love with Elvira and want to prevent her marriage to her elderly kinsman Don Ruy Gomez de Silva. All three men manoeuvre to end up with her but none succeeds

Ernani.......................... Francesco Meli

Don Carlo.................... Luca Salsi

Don Ruy Gomez

de Silva........................ Dmitry Belosselskiy

Elvira........................... Angela Meade

Giovanna..................... MaryAnn McCormick

Don Riccardo.............. Issachah Savage

Jago............................. Paul Corona

Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orch/James Levine (EBU)

9:35 PM From the New Zealand Collection

A RITCHIE: The Blue Sonata Op 90 - David Chickering (cello), Richard Mapp (pno) (Kiwi Pacific CD SLD 113)

10:00 PM Day's End

ELGAR: Dream Children Op 43 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557166)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 55/3 - Angeles String Quartet (Philips 464 650)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 - Suzanne Kaiser (fl), Mara Galassi (harp), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1897)

11:00 PONCE: Sonata romántica, Hommage à Franz Schubert - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 10 in Eb D87 - Quatuor Mosaïques (Naïve E 8580)

Monday 4 May 2015

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

BARBER: The School for Scandal, Overture; Symphony No 1 Op 9; BEACH: Symphony in E minor Op 32, Gaelic - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8958)

1:20 approx - Disc 2

SAINT-SAËNS trans Liszt: Danse Macabre; CHOPIN trans Liszt: Six Polish Songs; BERLIOZ trans Liszt: L'Idée fixe; Les Francs-Juges, Overture; Harold in Italy, Marche des Pelerins; The Damnation of Faust, Waltz of the Sylphes; King Lear, Overture - Leslie Howard (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66346)

2:35 approx - Disc 3

HOLST: Seven Part Songs Op 44; A Choral Fantasia Op 51; A Dirge for Two Veterans; Ode to Death Op 38 - Patricia Rozario (sop), Joyful Company of Singers, London Symphony Chorus, City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9437)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

JC BACH: Sonatas, No 1 in G; No 2 in C minor; No 3 in Eb; No 4 in G; No 5 in A; No 6 in Bb - Robert Woolley (fpno) (Chandos CHAN 0543)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

BRITTEN: Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op 10; Les Illuminations for soprano & string orchestra; Lachrymae, Reflections on a song of Dowland for viola & string orchestra - Christina Högman (sop), Nils-Erik Sparf (vla), New Stockholm Chamber Orch/Péter Csaba (BIS CD 435)

6:00 AM Classic Morning with Rick Young

6:00 CPE BACH: Symphony in F Wq181 - CPE Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Brilliant Classics 94777)

WIENIAWSKI: Legend - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

BEACH: Berceuse - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

DITTERSDORF: String Quartet No 1 in D - Franz Schubert Quartet (CPO 999 038)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 411 898)

7:00 GODARD: Overture des Guelfes - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (Dutton CDLX 7291)

GRAINGER: Handel in the Strand - Kenneth Sillito (vln), Stephen Orton (cello), Hamish Milne (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9746)

SCHUBERT arr Webern: German Dances D790 - Berlin Radio SO/Matthias Bamert (Musica Mundi 311 135)

REIS: Three Brazilian Pieces - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Waiata 9501)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dances, in E minor Op 72/2; in Ab Op 46/3 - Cleveland Orch/George Szell (EMI CDC 7 47618)

8:00 Beauty Spot: BEETHOVEN: Second movement, Adagio cantabile, from Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

SIBELIUS: Pan & Echo Op 53 - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 359)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 24 in A minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Thomas Zehetmair (vln) (ECM 2124)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Stuttgart Radio SO/Stéphane Denève (Hänssler CD 93.087)

WAGNER: Entry of the Guests, from Tannhäuser, Freudig begrüssen wir die edle Halle - Leipzig Radio Chorus, Dresden State Orch/Silvio Varviso (Philips 422 410)

ARNOLD: Three Shanties for Wind Quintet - Vega Wind Quintet (LDR LDRC 1002)

J STRAUSS II: Roses from the South - Vienna SO/Yakov Kreizberg (Pentatone PTC 5186 052)

9:00 Composer of the Week

ROSS HARRIS (b1945)

Trio for flute, viola & harp - Jennifer White (fl), Rebecca Harris (harp), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla) (Kiwi SLD 50)

To a Child - realized by the composer (Kiwi SLD 46)

Dreams, Yellow Lions - David Griffiths (bar), Richard Panting (vln), Josephine Young (cello), David Armstrong (flugelhorn), June Byng (bass cl)/Ross Harris (Waiteata WTA 004)

Ricochet - Strike (Trust MMT 2030)

10:00 AM Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 1 in D minor Op 43 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9587)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Eb Op 42 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 5344)

12:00 Recent Releases

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28 - Andrew Tyson (pno) (Zig Zag ZZT 347)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Lemare, rev Warnier: Danse macabre - Vincent Warnier (restored former organ of the Trocadero and Chaillot Palaces, Paris) (Naxos 8.573331)

JONGEN: Fantasia in E Op 12 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Royal Flemish Phil/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 68005)

1:00 Afternoon Requests

HANDEL: As steals the morn, from L'Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il Moderato - Lucy Crowe (sop), Mark Padmore (ten), English Concert/Andrew Manze (dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7422)

AUFSCHNAITER: Sonata St Luke Op 4/7 - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (Arcana A 313)

G COOKE: Three Pieces; Sundown; Reef's End - Duncan Honeybourne (pno) (EM Records EMRCD 022)

POULENC: Gloria - Catherine Dubosc (sop), Westminster Singers, City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Virgin 3 63294)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

2:00 PM Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

3:00 PM Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

VIVALDI: Concerto in A RV552, Per eco in lontano - Enrico Onofri, Marco Bianchi (vlns), Il Giardino Armonico, Milan/Giovanni Antonini (rec 1994) (Teldec 4509 94552)

BACH: Cantata No 175, He calls his own sheep by name and leads them out - Nathalie Stutzmann (contralto), Christoph Genz (ten), Stephan Loges (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (rec 2000) (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 138)

PANDOLFI: Violin Sonata Op 3/5, La Clemente - Andrew Manze (vln), Richard Egarr (hpschd) (rec 1999) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7241)

MOZART: Symphony No 24 in Bb K182 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (rec 1979) (Oiseau-Lyre 417 592)

4:00 Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

ALBRIGHT: Grand Sonata in Rag, Scott Joplin's Victory; Ragtime Turtledove; Behemoth Two-step - Nicola Melville (pno) (Equilibrium EQ 57)

FARQUHAR: Serenade for Strings - NZSO CO (Manu CD MANU 1550)

CANTELOUBE: Songs of the Auvergne Set 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

5:00 MONIUSZKO orch Noskowski: The Hetman's Mistress, Overture - Warsaw Phil/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.572716)

SCHUBERT trans Wispelwey: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 - Pieter Wispelwey (cello), Paolo Giacometti (fpno) (Channel Classics CCS 9696)

MOZART: Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo, from Così fan tutte - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Metropolitan Opera Orch/James Levine (DG 445 866)

MILHAUD: Brazileira, from Scaramouche - Mark Walton (sax), David Miller (pno) (AWMP CD 01)

STRAUSS: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier, first sequence - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

6:00 PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours, from La Gioconda - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10634)

CASSADO: Dance of the Green Devil - Maria Kliegel (cello), Raymund Havenith (pno) (Marco Polo 8.223403)

DELIUS: Air & Dance - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2136)

MACDOWELL: Witches' Dance Op 17/2 - Stephen Prutsman (pno), Ireland National SO/Arthur Fagen (Naxos 8.559049)

GLINKA: Dance for oboe & cello with orchestra - Anatoly Lyubimov (ob), Fedor Luzhanov (cello), Moscow Radio SO/Boris Demchenko (RegisC 1242)

FALLA: Miller's Dance, from The Three-Cornered Hat - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (Kiwi CD SLC 222)

SARASATE: Spanish Dance Op 26/8 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDM 7 63533)

BERNSTEIN: On the Town, Three Dance Episodes - Bournemouth SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559177)

8:00 PM Music Alive

The BBC Philharmonic marks the 100th anniversary of Anzac Day

Tony Lee (pno), BBC Phil/Tecwyn Evans

WILLIAMSON: Sinfonietta; FARR: Concerto for piano & orchestra; LILBURN: Symphony No 2 (recorded in the BBC Philharmonic Studio, MediaCityUK, Salford by the BBC)

10:00 PM Day's End

SMETANA: String Quartet No 1 in E minor, From my life - Takács Quartet (Decca 452 239)

KARLOWICZ: Serenade in C Op 2 - Warsaw Phil/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.572274)

VILLA-LOBOS: Twelve Etudes - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Ode CD MANU 5016)

Tuesday 5 May 2015

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 5 Op 47; Cello Concerto No 1 Op 107 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein, Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (CBS MDK 44903)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb; Piano Sonata in B minor; Hungarian Rhapsody No 6; Annê de pèlerinage-année 1, Vallée d'Obermann; Annê de pèlerinage-année 3, Les Jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este - Martha Argerich, Lazar Berman (pnos), London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 439 409)

2:30 approx - Disc 3

VIVALDI: Gloria in D; BACH: Magnificat BWV 243a - Judith Nelson, Emma Kirkby (sops), Carolyn Watkinson (contralto), Paul Elliott (ten), David Thomas (bass), Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford, Academy of Ancient Music/Simon Preston (Oiseau-Lyre 414 678)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

LAZZARI: String Quartet in A minor Op 17; LALO: String Quartet in Eb Op 45 - Quator à Cordes de Paris (Chant Du Monde LCD 278 807)

4:40 approx - Disc 5

DELIUS: Violin Concerto; Two Aquarelles; On hearing the first cuckoo in spring; Summer Night on the River; Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo; Irmelin Prelude; Dance Rhapsodies - Tasmin Little (vln), Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras (Argo 433 704)

6:00 AM Classic Morning with Rick Young

6:00 L MOZART: Sinfonia di caccia in G - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553347)

SCHUBERT: Second movement, Andante con moto, from Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 - Borodin Trio (Chandos CHAN 8324)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Serenade, from Hassan - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), National Phil/Charles Gerhardt (RCA 74321 84112)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 48, No 1 in C minor; No 2 in F# minor - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Procession of the Nobles, from Mlada - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 6511)

7:00 SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Resonance CD RSN 3023)

SAINT-SAËNS: First movement, Part 2: Poco adagio, from Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Martin Setchell (org), Christchurch Symphony/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 401)

GENIN arr Labrie: Fantasy on La Traviata Op 18 - Similia (Analekta AN 2 9819)

MAXWELL DAVIES: Farewell to Stromness - Peter Maxwell Davies (pno) (Naxos 8.572408)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

8:00 Beauty Spot: STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andrew Davis (CBS MK 76794)

LYON: Fantasia on a Nursery Song - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones (Marco Polo 8.225039)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

BRAHMS arr Joachim: Hungarian Dances, Vol 2 Book 3, Nos 11 in D minor; 12 in D minor; 13 in D; 14 in D minor; 15 in A; 16 in G minor - Hagai Shaham (vln), Arnon Erez (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67663)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in C Op 48 - Deborah Nemtanu (vln), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/Thomas Zehetmair (Mirare MIR 193)

MARSHALL: Hikurangi Sunrise - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Trust MMT 2059)

9:00 Composer of the Week

ROSS HARRIS (b1945)

Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

Shadow Music - realized by the composer (Kiwi SLD 54)

Symphony No 2 - Madeleine Pierard (sop), Auckland Philharmonia/Marko Letonja (Naxos 8.572574)

10:00 AM Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

BACH: Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Alan Loveday (vln) (ARC FDY 2056)

GRAUN: Trio in A GraunWV C:XV:90 - Les Amis de Philippe (CPO 777 633)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Mari Kodama (pno), Berlin Deutsches SO/Kent Nagano (Analekta AN 2 9955)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

12:00 Recent Releases

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 2 in G Op 44 - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Onyx 4135)

KOZLOV: Dedication to the Russian land - Irina Kulikova (gtr) (Naxos 8.573308)

GLAZUNOV: Sérénade espagnole - Alexander Russakovsky (cello), Amber Shay Nicholson (pno), (Brilliant Classics 94771)

1:00 Afternoon Requests

TARRAS: Bb minor Bulgar - David Mueller-Cajar (hn), Tim Emerson (pno) (Private)

LAURIDSEN: Sure on this shining night, from Nocturnes - Vox Humana/David Childs, Bradley Hunter Welch (pno) (Naxos 8.572511)

SCHUBERT arr Harris: Ave Maria D839 - Isaac Stern (vln), Columbia SO/Milton Katims (Sony SK 45816)

DUKAS: Symphony in C - RTE National SO/Jean-Luc Tingaud (Naxos 8.573296)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

2:00 PM Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

3:00 PM Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (rec 1961); Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro (rec 1959); Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön, from The Magic Flute (rec 1959) - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), Fritz Wunderlich (ten), Stuttgart Radio SO/Carl Schuricht (Hännsler CD 93.152)

LOCATELLI: Violin Concerto in G Op 3/9 - Roberto Michelucci (vln/dir), I Musici (rec 1960) (Philips 422 491)

4:00 Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BODY: Rainforest - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 709)

CHOPIN: Etudes Op 10, No 4 in C# minor; No 5 in Gb minor, Black Key - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 909)

TRAD arr Puanaki: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Trust MMT 2016)

ROSSINI: La promessa, from Soirées musicales - Malvina Major (sop), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 56724)

LISZT: The Ideals - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

5:00 VERDI: Force of Destiny, Overture - Mexico SO/Enrique Bátiz (ASV CD DCA 856)

CIMAROSA: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Anthony Camden (ob), City of London Sinfonia/Nicholas Ward (Naxos 8.553991)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

KREISLER: La Chasse, in the style of Cartier; Caprice viennois Op 2; Allegretto in the style of Boccherini - Jack Liebeck (vln), Katya Apekisheva (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68040)

WALDTEUFEL: España, Waltz Op 236 - Czecho-Slovak State Phil, Kosice/Alfred Walter (Marco Polo 8.223438)

6:00 TCHAIKOVSKY: Festival Coronation March in D - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (Pentatone PTC 5186 383)

PUCCINI: Doretta's Dream, from La Rondine; Un bel dì, from Madame Butterfly - Leontyne Price (sop), David Garvey (pno) (RCA 09026 68435)

LISZT: Variations on Mendelssohn's Wedding March - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony SK 60893)

ERNST: Variations on The Last Rose of Summer - Midori (vln) (Sony SK 46742)

WOLF: In dem Schatten meiner Locken, from the Spanish Songbook - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), George Reeves (pno) (EMI CHS 7 61043)

BRAHMS: Tragic Overture Op 81 - NBC SO/Arturo Toscanini (RCA GD 60258)

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2021)

7:00 PM Appointment

New Horizons

Ten programmes

(10) With William Dart (RNZ)

8:00 PM Music Alive

Aroha String Quartet, Andrew Joyce (cello)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 76/4, Sunrise; TORNYAI: Streichquintett; SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (recorded in the Church of St Michael and All Angels, Christchurch by RNZ)

9:35 Musical Poetry

GRANADOS arr Breiner: Valses poéticos - Norbert Kraft (gtr), Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.553114)

HENSELT: Poème d'amour Op 3 - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67495)

10:00 PM Day's End

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 7 - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553125)

WAGNER: Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music, from Die Walküre - Donald McIntyre (bbar), New Zealand SO/John Matheson (Kiwi CD SLD 39)

POPPER: Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68 - Maria Kliegel (cello), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Gerhard Markson (Naxos 8.554657)

SCHUMANN: Carnaval Op 9 - Vassily Primakov (pno) (Bridge 9300)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 3 in D Op 44/1 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570003)

Wednesday 6 May 2015

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

MAGNARD: Symphony No 2 in E; Hymne a la Justice; Ouverture Op 10 - Toulouse Capital Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 49080)

1:05 approx - Disc 2

FAURÉ: Nocturnes Nos 1-13 - Stéphane Lemelin (pno) (CBC MVCD 1075)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

TRAD: African-American Spirituals: Deep river; Didn't it rain?; Swing low sweet chariot; I got a robe; TRAD: West Indian Spirituals & Folksongs: Papa didn't know; Ogoun Belele; Murder in de market; Mercy pourin' down; The Lord's prayer; Death, O me Lawd; The virgin had a baby boy; Time for man go home; DVORÁK: Songs my mother taught me; TRAD: Arran Homing Song; TCHAIKOVSKY: None but the weary heart; MALASHKIN: Oh, could I but express in song; TRAD: O, no John; LEHMANN: Myself when young; MENDELSSOHN: On wings of song; RASBACH: Trees; SCHUBERT: Der Musensohn; SCHUMANN: Aus meinen tränene spriessen; SCHUBERT: Erlkönig; HIKIROA: Ka mate Ka mate; FLANDERS & SWANN: The income tax collector - Inia te Wiata (bass), Ernest Lush, Maurice Till (pnos) (Kiwi CD SLC 248)

3:30 approx - Disc 4

SCHUBERT: Introduction & Variations on Trock'ne Blumen from Die schöne Müllerin D802; SCHUBERT arr Jansa: Two songs from Winterreise, Gute Nacht; Der Lindenbaum; SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Am Meer, from Schwanengesang; BOEHM: Grande Polonaise Op 16; First Potpourri of Waltzes on Franz Schubert's & other Favourite Melodies; Fantasy on a Schubert Air Op 21 - Rachel Brown (fl), Simon Nicholls (pno) (Chandos CHAN 0565)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik K525; Divertimento in D K334; Notturno in D for four orchestras K286 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 430 496)

6:00 AM Classic Morning with Rick Young

6:00 VIVALDI: Concerto in C for violin & two cellos RV561 - Enrico Onofri (vln), Christophe Coin, Paolo Beschi (cellos), Il Giardino Armonico, Milan/Giovanni Antonini (Teldec 4509 94552)

LISZT: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - David Wilde (pno) (Delphian DCD 34118)

BRUCH arr M Nakariakov; Canzone - Sergei Nakariakov (flugelhorn), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Teldec 8573 80651)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Macquarie Trio (ABC Classics 465 792)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Third movement, Romanza (Lento), from Symphony No 5 in D - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 878)

7:00 FRANKEL: May Day, Overture Op 22 - Queensland SO/Werner Andreas Albert (CPO 999 240)

GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

WAGNER arr Stokowski: Magic Fire Music, from Die Walküre - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.570293)

MERTZ: Boat trip on the Traunsee - Johannes Möller, Laura Fraticelli (gtrs) (Naxos 8.573055)

BIZET: The Fair Maid of Perth, Suite - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 452 102)

8:00 Beauty Spot: MOZART: Second movement, Larghetto, from Clarinet Concerto in A K622 - Philip Green (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

RUBINSTEIN: Kamennoi-Ostrov Op 10/14, Moderato - Joseph Banowetz (pno) (Naxos 8.223847)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - Consort of London/Robert Haydon Clark (Brilliant Classics 93779)

FALLA arr Kochanski/Maréchal, adapted Maisky: Suite populaire espagnole - Mischa Maisky (cello), Lily Maisky (pno) (DG 477 8100)

ANDERSON: Scottish Suite, Bonnie Dundee; Turn ye to me; The Bluebells of Scotland; The Campbells are coming - BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559381)

9:00 Composer of the Week

ROSS HARRIS (b1945)

Echo - Mary Robbie (tpt), tape delay system (Kiwi CD SLD 83)

Wild daisies - Anna Pierard (mezzo), Emma Sayers (pno) (Waiteata WTA 004)

Dance Suite for Saxophones - Kate Ingram-Robertson (alto sax), Saxcess (Private)

To the memory of I.S. Totzka - Susan Roper (sop), Victoria University Ensemble/Peter Walls (VUW XFR117)

10:00 AM Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 - Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (RCA Red Seal 86978 71472)

STRAVINSKY: Violin Concerto in D - Gil Shaham (vln), BBC SO/David Robertson (Canary Classics CC 12)

JACOB: Oboe Quartet - Sarah Francis (ob), Tagore String Trio (Dutton CDLX 7177)

FINZI: Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac Van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

RESPIGHI: The Birds - CO of New York "Ottorino Respighi"/Salvatore di Vittorio (Naxos 8.573168)

12:00 Recent Releases

SCHUMANN: Märchenbilder Op 113 - Hariolf Schlichtig (vla), Kalle Randalu (pno) (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 304 1649)

Piano Quartet in C minor - Klimt Piano Quartet (Brilliant Classics 95012)

1:00 Afternoon Requests

BACH: Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder, from St Matthew Passion - Concertgebouw Chorus & Orchestra, Amsterdam/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (Teldec 8.35668)

Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen, from Christmas Oratorio - Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 423 232)

THE DOORS arr & orch Coleman: The Unknown Soldier, from The Doors Concerto - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Tran Quang Hai (dan trahn), Prague SO/Peter Scholes (Decca 467 350)

HILDEGARD OF BINGEN: Viridissima Virga - Pepe Becker (sop), Horomona Horo (taonga puoro), Voices16/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD 213)

HILDEGARD OF BINGEN reconstr Gaver: O viridissima virga - Sequentia/Barbara Thornton (dir) (DHM 05472-77346)

HILDEGARD OF BINGEN arr Yoon: O viridissima virga - Bora Yoon (vocalist/perc/keybds) (Innova 881)

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 - Pablo Casals (cello) (EMI CHS 7 61027)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

2:00 PM Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

3:00 PM Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

BRAHMS: Scherzo in Eb minor Op 4 - Krystian Zimerman (pno) (rec 1979) (DG 423 401)

Academic Festival Overture - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (rec 2012) (Decca 478 5344)

Piano Sonata No 1 in C Op 1 - Krystian Zimerman (pno) (rec 1979) (DG 423 401)

4:00 Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BERNSTEIN: Chichester Psalms - Stephen Rowley (countertenor), Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles, Rebecca Harris (harp), Jennifer Raven (percussion), Matthew Harris (org) (Corellia COR 1007)

JANACEK arr Breiner: The Cunning Little Vixen, Suite - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.570706)

5:00 MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 10 in B minor - European Camerata/Laurent Quénelle (Fuga Libera FUG 559)

STRAUSS: Ständchen Op 17/2 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Georg Solti (pno) (Decca 430 511)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Pas de deux, from The Nutcracker - Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev (Philips 462 114)

FASCH: Quartet in D minor FWVN/D2 - Alec Frank-Gemmill (horn), Ensemble Marsyas (Linn CKD 467)

DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Petite Suite - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

6:00 GLINKA: A Life for the Tsar, Overture - Sofia Festival Orch/Emil Tchakarov (Sony S3K 46487)

MCCABE: Domestic Life - John Turner (rec), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2143)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Silent Noon, from The House of Life - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 477 5336)

SPOLIANSKY arr Lane: Galop, from The Happiest Days of your Life - BBC Concert Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10543)

JOPLIN: The Strenuous Life - Alexander Peskanov (pno) (Naxos 8.559114)

J STRAUSS II: Artists' Life Waltz - Vienna SO/Yakov Kreizberg (Pentatone PTC 5186 052)

PAINE: Still life, from Alberton - Bruce Paine (gtr) (Bruce Paine BNP DVD 001)

COPLAND: The promise of living, from The Tender Land - Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony MLK 64059)

SUK: Towards a New Life, Festival March Op 20 - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (Supraphon 11 0624)

7:00 PM Appointment

New Zealand Landscapes

HOLMES: Landscapes for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 819)

WHITEHEAD: Arapatiki; S HOLLOWAY: Terrain Vague; FARR: A Horizon from Owhiro Bay - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle RAT D046)

7:40 PM Curtain Raiser

Beethoven's Seventh Symphony is introduced by Indra Hughes (RNZ)

8:00 PM Music Alive

Direct from Auckland Town Hall

Giuliano Sommerhalder (tpt), Auckland Philharmonia/Eivind Gullberg Jensen

HAYDN: Symphony No 34 in D minor; FRANÇAIX: Prélude, Sarabande et Gigue

(Interval)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1; BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (RNZ)

10:00 PM Day's End

RACHMANINOV: Piano Trio No 2 in D minor, Élégiaque - Moscow Rachmaninov Trio (Hyperion CDA 67178)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Andrew Lawrence-King (harp), Stephen Stubbs (archlute), Erin Headley (lirone), Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16028)

BAGUER: Symphony No 18 in Bb - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9456)

HOLST: Terzetto for flute, oboe & viola - Matthew Featherstone (fl), James Turnbull (ob), Dan Shilladay (vla) (Champs Hill CHRCD 051)

Thursday 7 May 2015

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

BIZET: Suite No 3 for orchestra, Roma; Symphony in C - USSR Radio SO/Fourat Mansourian, Moscow SO/Veronica Doudarova (Chant Du Monde LCD 278 844)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 1 Op 35 - André Previn (pno), New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Piano Concerto No 2 Op 102 - Leonard Bernstein (pno/dir), New York Phil

Concerto in Eb for cello Op 107 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (CBS MPK 44850)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

Southern Voices

Opera arias performed by Frances Alda, Rosina Buckman, Malvina Major, Kiri Te Kanawa (sops), Heather Begg, Patricia Payne (mezzos), Peter Baillie, Anson Austin, Richard Greager, Patrick Power, Keith Lewis (tens), Brian Drake, Barry Mora, Denis Dowling, Bryan Drake (bars), Donald McIntyre, Rodney Macann (bbars), Noel Mangin, Oscar Natzka, Inia Te Wiata (basses) (Kiwi CD SLD 82)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

D SCARLATTI arr Françaix: Five Sonatas; MOZART: Flute Quartet in D K285; SCHUBERT: String Sonata movement in B D471; SCHUBERT arr Françaix: Six Impromptus and Musical Moments; DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola and harp - Helen Webby (harp), Ensemble Obligat (Private)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

GRIEG: Morning, from Peer Gynt; BACH: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme; DELIUS: Florida Suite, Daybreak; SEGOVIA: Mist; NIELSEN: Aladdin's Dream & Dance of the Morning Mist; J STRAUSS II: Morning Papers; TRAD arr Pearson: Early One Morning; RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Lever du jour; HAYDN: Symphony No 6 in D, Le Matin, Adagio & Andante; ELGAR: Chanson de matin; BRUCH: Scottish Fantasia, Grave & Adagio cantabile; CANTELOUBE: Chants d'Auvergne, Uno jionto postouro; PONCHIELLI: La Gioconda, Dance of the Hours - Various artists (London 443 331)

6:00 AM Classic Morning with Rick Young

6:00 SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

PIGOVAT: Silent Music - Donald Maurice (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 114)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in E minor Op 46/2 - Czech Phil/Charles Mackerras (Supraphon SU 3808)

LECUONA arr Grandjany: Malagueña, from Andalucia, Spanish Suite - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp) (Telarc CD 80581)

BRAHMS arr Bailey: Lerchengesang Op 70/2; Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2; Wie Melodien Op 105/1 - Zuill Bailey (cello), Awadagin Pratt (pno) (Telarc TEL 32664)

DELIUS: A Song of Summer - London SO/John Barbirolli (EMI CDC 7 47984)

7:00 BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture - Bergen Phil/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5118)

GERSHWIN arr Milone: It ain't necessarily so, from Porgy & Bess - 48 violas from ASMF, BBC SO, London Phil, ENO Orch/Geoffrey Simon (Cala CACD 0106)

FAURÉ: Fantaisie Op 79; Berceuse in D Op 16 - Juliette Hurel (fl), Hélène Couvert (pno) (Zig Zag ZZT 110 401)

PIAZZOLLA: Libertango - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Nestor Marconi (bandoneón), Antonio Agri (vln), Horacio Malvicino (gtr), Hector Console (dbass), Leonardo Marconi (pno) (Sony SK 63122)

BESSER arr Bravura: Stretto & Round - Bravura (Rattle RAT D013)

GRAINGER: Green Bushes, Passacaglia on an English folksong - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery (Chandos CHAN 6542)

8:00 Beauty Spot: GLUCK: O del mio dolce ardor, from Paris & Helen - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO CO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

SUPPÉ: Poet & Peasant, Overture - Dresden State Opera Orch/Otmar Suitner (Berlin Classics 018 5772 BC)

SCHUMANN: First movement, Andante espressivo, from String Quartet in A Op 41 - Doric String Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10692)

ALWYN: Suite of Scottish Dances - Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570704)

LISZT: Fantasy on Themes from Wagner's Rienzi - David Allen Wehr (pno) (Connoisseur Society CD 4199)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D minor for two violins & cello - RV565 from L'Estro Armonico Op 3 - Federico Guglielmo, Carlo Lazari (vlns), Pietro Bosna (cello), L'Arte dell'Arco/Christopher Hogwood (Chandos CHAN 0689)

9:00 Composer of the Week

ROSS HARRIS (b1945)

Piano Prelude, A Landscape With Too Few Lovers - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle RAT D046)

Symphony No 3 - Auckland Philharmonia/Marko Letonja (Naxos 8.572574)

10:00 AM Weekday Classics with Cynthia Morahan

RIES: Piano Concerto in G minor Op 177 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

GRIEG: Violin Sonata No 2 in G Op 13 - Tasmin Little (vln), John Lenehan (pno) (BIS CD 1744)

HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

RAMEAU: Castor & Pollux, Suite - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 426 714)

12:00 Recent Releases

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 18 in G D894 - Vladimir Feltsman (pno) (Nimbus NI 6297)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Lorenzo Gatto (vln), Pelléas CO/Benjamin Levy (Zig Zag ZZT 354)

1:00 Afternoon Requests

BALAKIREV: Piano Concerto No 2 in Eb Op posth - Malcolm Binns (pno), English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones (Hyperion CDA 66640)

BROWNE: Stabat iuxta Christi crucem - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (Collins 13142)

TRAD arr Limonov: Auld Lang Syne Variations - Nicola Benedetti (vln) (Decca 478 6690)

ROSSINI: Or che di fiori adorno; A ma belle mère - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), James Levine (pno) (Decca 455 513)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

2:00 PM Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

3:00 PM Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 33/6 - Weller Quartet (rec 1965) (Decca 475 6796)

MOZART: String Quartet No 23 in F K590, Prussian - Weller Quartet (rec 1966) (Decca 475 6796)

HAYDN: String Quartet in D minor Op 103, unfinished - Weller Quartet (rec 1969) (Decca 475 6796)

4:00 Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

CARR: Gaudeamus Overture - New Zealand SO/Franz-Paul Decker (Corellia CRA 1005)

PERILHOU: Ballade - Edward Beckett (fl), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Black Box BBM 1049)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - NZSO National Youth Orch 2004/Alasdair Neale (National Youth Orch)

5:00 OFFENBACH: La Vie Parisienne, Overture - Philharmonia/Neville Marriner (Philips 411 476)

SARASATE: Gypsy Airs Op 20 - Julia Fischer (vln), Milana Chernyavska (pno) (Decca 478 5950)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 7 54273)

FALLA: The magic circle; Ritual fire dance, from El Amor Brujo - New Zealand SO/Christian Gansch (Private)

SATIE arr Williams: Gnossiennes Nos 1-2 - John Williams (gtr) (Sony SK 60586)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (Zig Zag ZZT 060 901)

6:00 AUBER: The Bronze Horse, Overture - Detroit SO/Paul Paray (Mercury 434 309)

ELMS: Gazelle - Roderick Elms (pno), Royal Phil/Stephen Bell (Dutton CDLX 7175)

ANDERSON: The Waltzing Cat - Saint Louis Symphony/Leonard Slatkin (RCA 09026 68048)

WHITACRE: The seal lullaby - Catrin Finch (harp), Julian Lloyd Webber (cello) (DG 479 1482)

TAVENER: In Memory of Two Cats - Ralph van Raat (pno) (Naxos 8.570442)

MOURANT: The pied piper - George Macdonald (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Steuart Bedford (Sanctuary CD RSN 3046)

JANÁCEK: The Cunning Little Vixen, Overture - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (Supraphon SU 4058)

BOVET: Fugue on The Pink Panther - Martin Setchell (organ of Christchurch Town Hall) (Atoll ACD 600)

SVENDSEN: Last year I was tending the goats - Latvian National SO/Terje Mikkelsen (CPO 777 372)

SPRATLEY: Recorder Concertino Op 26, A gallery of cats - John Turner (recorder), Manchester Sinfonia/Philip Spratley (Toccata Classics TOCC 0088)

7:00 PM Appointment

Raymond Boyce

Designer Raymond Boyce has made a huge contribution to ballet, opera, puppetry and straight drama since he first came to New Zealand in 1953. Peter Mechen talks to Raymond and others who've worked with him over six decades in the theatre (RNZ)

8:00 PM Music Alive

Made in New Zealand

Helen Medlyn (mezzo), New Zealand String Quartet, New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich

CREE BROWN: Celestial Bodies; CRESSWELL: Concerto for orchestra and string quartet; WHITEHEAD: Alice (recorded in the Wellington Town Hall by RNZ)

10:00 PM Day's End

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango - Pepe Romero (gtr), Tristan Fry (perc), Academy Chamber Ensemble (Philips 420 385)

KODÁLY: Háry János Suite - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.572749)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Koch International 3-7243)

PROKOFIEV: Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 80 - Alina Ibragimova (vln), Steven Osborne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67514)

BOËLLMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 19 - Trio Pohádka (Trio Pohádka TPR 001)

Friday 8 May 2015

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

BLOCH: Concerto for violin & orchestra; Poems of the Sea; Suite Symphonique - Malmö SO/Sakari Oramo (BIS CD 639)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

BACH: Flute Sonatas, in B minor BWV1030; in E BWV1035; in E minor BWV1034; in C BWV1033; in G minor BWV1020; in Eb BWV1031 - James Galway (fl), Philip Moll (hpschd), Sarah Cunningham (vla da gamba) (RCA 09026 62555)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

ROSSINI: Stabat Mater - Carol Vaness (sop), Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Francisco Araiza (ten), Ferruccio Furlanetto (bass), Bavarian Radio Chorus & SO/Semyon Bychkov (Philips 426 312)

3:30 approx - Disc 4

SCHARWENKA: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor; CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor - Seta Tanyel (pno), Philharmonia/Yuri Simonov, Carlo Rizzi (Collins 12632)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

MARAIS: La Sonnerie de Sainte, Geneviève du Mont de Paris; REBEL: Tombeau de Monsieur de Lully; COUPERIN: Sonate, 'La Sultane'; MARAIS: Sonate à la Marésienne; LECLAIR: Ouverture Op 13/2; Ouverture - Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel (Archiv 437 086)

6:00 AM Classic Morning with Rick Young

6:00 CANNABICH: Symphony No 50 in D minor - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.554340)

BEETHOVEN: Variations in D on an original theme Op 76 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1775)

MOZART arr Leleux: Four Arias from Don Giovanni, Là ci darem la mano; Non mi dir, bell'idol mio; Deh, vieni alla finestra; Fin ch'han dal vino - François Leleux (ob/dir), Salzburg Camerata (Sony 88697 33943)

GLINKA: Divertimento Brillante on themes from Bellini's La Sonnambula - Russian National SO Soloists: Leonid Ogrinchuk (pno), Alexi Bruni, Mikhail Moshkunov (vlns), Andrei Kevorkov (vla), Erik Pozdeev (cello), Rusteem Gabdulin (dbass) (RegisC 1288)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker - Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev (Philips 462 114)

7:00 LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum CCD 1076)

MILFORD: Two Orchestral Interludes Op 19e, Mr John Peel passes by; Mr Ben Jonson's pleasure - Julian Sperry (fl), Julian Milford (pno), Guildhall Strings/Robert Salter (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67444)

PARISH ALVARS: Introduction & Rondo on Bellini's Norma - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (Master Performers MP 010)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 12 in C# minor S244 - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (Philips 456 871)

MENDELSSOHN: Wedding March, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Slovak Phil/Richard Hayman (Naxos 8.555319/20)

8:00 Beauty Spot: PORUMBESCU: Balada - Duo Tapas: Rupa Maitra (vln), Owen Moriarty (gtr) (Ode CD MANU 5138)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Jazz Suite No 1 - CBSO/Mark Elder (Signum SIGCD 051)

GERSHWIN arr Wild: The man I love, from Lady, Be Good! - Leon Fleisher (pno) (Bridge 9429)

BURGMÜLLER: Rondo alla Turca - Lars Roos (pno) (Philips 420 817)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060, transcr for 2 violins - Jaakko Kuusisto, Pekka Kuusisto (vlns), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Tero Latvala (dir) (Ondine ODE 980)

PRUDEN: Taranaki - New Zealand SO/Walter Susskind (Kiwi SLD 66)

9:00 Composer of the Week

ROSS HARRIS (b1945)

Vobiscum in aeternum - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

String Quartet No 5, Songs from Childhood - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ)

Cello Concerto - Li-Wei Qin (cello), Auckland Philharmonia/Gary Walker (Naxos 8.573044)

10:00 AM Weekday Classics with Cynthia Morahan

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky - Ogen Trio (Ogen OG 0010)

GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 82 - Julia Krasko (vln), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9751)

CANTELOUBE: Songs of the Auvergne Set 1 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Delos DE 3084)

12:00 Recent Releases

RODE: Violin Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 3 - Friedemann Eichhorn (vln), Jena Phil/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.572755)

CLÉRAMBAULT: Orphée - Sunhae Im (sop), Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik (Harmonia Mundi HMC 902189)

1:00 Afternoon Requests

BOYCE: Symphony No 6 in F - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in D minor RV393 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonatas, in G Kk80; in F Kk82; in A Kk83 - Scott Ross (hpschd) (Erato ECD 75404)

NORTON: Here be oysters, from Chu Chin Chow - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Michael Collins and his orchestra (Columbia 475 545)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

2:00 PM Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

3:00 PM Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

GISMONTI arr Wolff: Agua e Vinho; LAURO: Romanza; RAMÓN Y RIVERA arr Lauro: Brisas del Torbes; LECUONA arr Barbosa-Lima: Canto Siboney - Sharon Isbin (gtr) (rec 1999) (Teldec 3984 25736)

BELLINI: Sleepwalking scene, from La Sonnambula - Renée Fleming (sop), Florence May Festival Chorus, Orch of St Luke's/Patrick Summers (rec 1999) (Decca 467 101)

SAINT-SAËNS: Allegro Appassionato Op 70; Africa, Fantasy Op 89 - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (rec 2000) (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

4:00 Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

J RITCHIE: Missa in sanctissimi Pauli apostoli honorem - Jubilate Singers/John Pattinson (Jubilate JUB 001)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Carol Hohauser (fl), Peter Barber (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp)

La Mer - Auckland Philharmonia/Baldur Brönnimann (RNZ)

5:00 HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - Dresden State Opera Orch/Otmar Suitner (Berlin Classics 018 5772 BC)

ROSSINI arr Demersseman/Berthélèmy/Gallois: Fantasy on William Tell - Patrick Gallois (fl), Malcolm Messiter (ob), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (DG 445 822)

RUBINSTEIN: Two Melodies Op 3, No 1 in F; No 2 in B - Joseph Banowetz (pno) (Naxos 8.570942)

PARADIS arr Prior: Sicilienne in Eb - Rowan Prior (cello), Jonathan Pritchard (vln) (Ode CD Ode 1363)

ELGAR: Three Bavarian Dances - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

6:00 A RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

SETCHELL: Pokarekare Ana Suite - Martin Setchell (organ of Christchurch Town Hall) (Atoll ACD 605)

PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr Cooper: Hine e Hine - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Guy Jansen (Kiwi CD TRL 025)

FARR: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 709)

POYNTON: Nga iwi e - Dan Poynton (pno) (SOUNZfine Vol 3)

KAIHAU/SCOTT: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Oscar Natzka (bass), Constantine Callinicos (pno) (Atoll ACD 500)

HILL: The Sacred Mountain - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.220345)

7:00 PM Sound Lounge with Ryan Smith

A weekly forum for contemporary music

175 East/Hamish McKeich

CRESSWELL: Of Whirlwind; TENNEY: Swell Piece (Postal Piece #6); FERNEYHOUGH: Cassandra's Dream Song; CRESSWELL: Variations on a Theme from Charles Ives; IDDON: Tu as navré; HARRIS: The Sleep of Reason (recorded in St. Andrew's Church, Wellington by RNZ)

11:00 New Music Dreams

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

18 - 24 April, 2015

25 Apr - 01 May, 2015

2 - 8 May, 2015

9 - 15 May, 2015

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.