Schedules for 20 - 26 December, 2014

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 20 December 2014

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

KABALEVSKY: Cello Concerto No 2; GLAZUNOV: Chant du Menstrel for cello and orchestra; KHACHATURIAN: Cello Concerto - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8579)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

BOCCHERINI: Violin Sonatas Op 5 Nos 1-6 - Ilio Barontini (hpschd), Marco Fornaciari (vln) (Florentia Musicae FLO 69001)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

BRAHMS: Lieder - Elly Ameling (sop), Rudolf Jansen (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66444)

3:25 approx - Disc 4

IRELAND: A Sea Idyll; On a Birthday Morning; Soliloquy; Two Pieces, April; Bergomask; Spring will not wait; Two Pieces, February's Child; Aubade; Ballade of London Nights; Month's Mind; Three Pastels, A Grecian Lad; The Boy Bishop; Puck's Birthday; Columbine; Sarnia - Eric Parkin (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9250)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

MADETOJA: Comedy Overture; Symphony No 3 in A; Okon Fuoko Suite No 1; Ostrobothnians Suite - Iceland SO/Petri Sakari (Chandos CHAN 9036)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

WARLOCK: Six English Tunes, The witch; Daphne; Strawberry leaves; Tickle my toe; Sweet youth; A toy - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

GRIEG arr B Wallfisch: Solveig's Song, from Peer Gynt Op 23; Ingrid's Lament Op 55/1 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), London Phil/Vernon Handley (Black Box BBM 1070)

BOISMORTIER: Sonata in G Op 50/2 - Peter Whelan (bsn), Ensemble Marsyas (Linn CKD 435)

RESPIGHI: Second movement, L'Adorazione dei Magi, Three Botticelli Pictures - Bonn Beethoven Orch/Stefan Blunier (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 937 16776)

7:00 WEBER: Invitation to the Dance - Detroit SO/Paul Paray (Mercury 434 336)

BARRIOS MANGORÉ: Un sueño en la floresta - Milos Karadaglic (gtr) (DG 479 0063)

MOSZKOWSKI: Ballade in G minor Op 16/1 - Tasmin Little (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67389)

BRIDGE: An Irish Melody, The Londonderry Air - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 68003)

M HAYDN: Symphony No 15 in D - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (CPO 999 154)

8:00 GERMAN: Nell Gwyn, Suite - Czecho-Slovak Radio SO/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223419)

BOWERMAN: String Quartet on a Prelude, Chorale & Fugue of César Franck - Bronte Quartet (Champs Hill CHRCD 033)

HUBAY ed Huszár: Poèmes Hongrois Op 27/1 & 6 - Péter Bársony (vla), Márta Gulyás (pno) (Hungaroton Classic HCD 32626)

GRIFFES: The Pleasure-Dome of Kubla Khan - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.559164)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours, from La Gioconda Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (Globe GLO 5143)

9:00 AM Best of Upbeat

A recap from the week's national and international music news with Eva Radich (RNZ)

10:00 AM William Shakespeare 450

The 154 Sonnets

Sonnet No 143: Lo! as a careful housewife runs to catch

Read by Cameron Rhodes (RNZ)

10:02 AM Your Choice

MEYERBEER: The Skaters, from The Prophet - Barcelona SO/Michal Nesterowicz (Naxos 8.573076)

HUMMEL: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 85 - Stephen Hough (pno), English CO/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8507)

S ADAMS: Star of Bethlehem - Aled Jones (treble), BBC Welsh SO/Robin Stapleton (BBC CD 569)

HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

PUCCINI: Mario! Mario! Mario! from Tosca - Maria Callas (sop), Giuseppe di Stefano (ten), La Scala Orch, Milan/Victor de Sabata (EMI CDC 7 47175)

DEBUSSY arr Terracini: La fille aux cheveux de lin - Murray Khouri (cl), Prague Metropolitan Orch/Paul Terracini (Continuum CCD 1080)

PÄRT: Christmas Lullaby; REGER: Maria Wiegenlied - Montserrat Figueras (sop), Hespèrion XXI, Paul Badura-Skoda (pno) (Alia Vox AV 9826)

MOMPOU: I, Angelico; II, Lent; XXVII, Lento molto; XXIV, Moderato, from Música callada - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 87654 33262)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - Royal Choral Society, BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Philips 454 172)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM Jazz on Concert

The Art of Jazz

An end of year special presented by Phil Broadhurst (RNZ)

 

2:00 PM Global Sounds

Indigenous music from around the world

Princes amongst men: Journeys with gypsy musicians

In 2003, New Zealand music journalist Garth Cartwright travelled across four Balkans states - Serbia, Macedonia, Romania and Bulgaria - meeting with Romani musicians and asking them about their lives, music and opinions. This compilation CD, which shares its title with Cartwright's book of his experiences, features the music of some of these musicians (Asphalt Tango Records CD-ATR 1608)

3:00 PM Saturday Concert

2011 Auckland Arts Festival

Four programmes

(4) Spirit of India

Pandit Rajendra Prasanna (bansuri/shehnai), Rishab Prasanna (bansuri), Vikas Babu (shehnai), Subh Maharaj (tabla) (recorded in the Auckland Concert Chamber by RNZ)

4:50 PM The Seasons

KLUGHARDT: Concert Overture Op 30, Im Frühling - Dessau Anhalt Phil/Antony Hermus (CPO 777 693)

A BUTTERWORTH: Summer Music Op 77 - Graham Salvage (bsn), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Arthur Butterworth (ASV White Line CD WHL 2132)

GOODALL: The Seasons, Autumn, Russet fall; Charcoal burning; Cider harvest; Poppies - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)

BLOCH: Hiver-Printemps - Luxembourg Phil/David Shallon (Timpani 1C 1052)

6:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

GRAINGER arr Wells: Blythe Bells - John Wells (organ of Sacred Heart Basilica, Timaru) (Ribbonwood RCD 1005)

R CLARKE: The tiger; Tears; God made a tree; Come, oh come, my life's delight; Greeting; The donkey - Patricia Wright (sop), Kathron Sturrock (pno) (Guild GMCD 7208)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Puss in Boots & the White Cat, from Sleeping Beauty - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Trust MMT 2059)

PRUDEN: Looking for a lost guinea-pig at daybreak - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (Kiwi SLD 78)

SAINT-SAËNS: Carnival of the Animals - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 570)

7:00 PM Vocalied

BERLIOZ: The beautiful traveller; Farewell, Bessy!; How dear to me the hour; The origin of the harp; Elégie (When he who adores thee), from Nine Mélodies (Irlande) Op 2 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Geoffrey Parsons (pno) (EMI CDC 5 55047)

PUCCINI: Terra e mare; E L'uccellino; Storiella d'amore; Sole e amore - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

BALAKIREV: Embrace, kiss; Spanish Song - Daniil Shtoda (ten), Larissa Gergieva (pno) (EMI 5 74232)

Russian Songs, When I but hear your voice; Over the lake; My restless heart; Selim's Song; I loved him - Olga Borodina (mezzo), Larissa Gergieva (pno) (Philips 442 780)

R FUCHS: A New Zealand Christmas - Jenny Wollerman (sop), Margaret Medlyn (mezzo), Richard Greager (ten), Roger Wilson (bass), Richard Mapp (pno) (Rollover Productions 2010A)

8:00 PM Music Alive

A Festival of Nine Lessons & Carols

A service led by the Very Reverend Frank Nelson, with readings from the staff, clergy and choir members - Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul/Michael Fulcher (dir), Richard Apperley (org) (recorded in the Wellington Cathedral of St Paul by RNZ)

9:35 PM Handel's Self Borrowings

Act 3 Overture, from The Occasional Oratorio - David Woodcock, Miles Golding (vlns), Jane Coe (cello), King's Consort/Robert King (Hyperion CDA 66961/2)

Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 - Combattimento Consort, Amsterdam/Jan Willem de Vriend (Challenge Classics CC 72570)

10:00 PM Day's End

HINDEMITH: Violin Sonata in E - Tanja Becker-Bender (vln), Péter Nagy (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68014)

KODÁLY: Háry János Suite - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.572749)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

11:00 CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 - Pierre Fournier (cello), Jean Fonda (pno) (DG 477 5939)

SMETANA: Piano Trio in G minor Op 15 - Feininger Trio (Avi 8553293)

Sunday 21 December 2014

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

MASSENET: Herodiade, Ballet Music; Orchestral Suite No 1; Orchestral Suite No 2, Scene Hongroises; Orchestral Suite No 3, Scenes Dramatiques - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

DUARTE: Suite piemontese Op 46; Toute en ronde Op 57; Musikones Op 107; English Suite Op 31; Variations on a Catalan folk song Op 25; Birds Op 66; Homage to Antonio Lauro; Sonatinette Op 35 - Antigoni Goni (gtr) (Naxos 8.554554)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

WILLCOCK: Southern Star; RUTTER: Mary's lullaby; LEIGHTON JONES: Jesus Christ the apple tree; That Lord that lay in assë stall; KIRKPATRICK: Away in a manger; A CARTER: Mary's Magnificat; BRITTEN: A Ceremony of Carols - Jonathan Bradley (org), Siobhán Stagg, Kristy Biber, Clare Kenyon, Suzanne Shakespeare (sops), Marshall McGuire (harp), Choir of Trinity College, University of Melbourne, Michael Leighton Jones (dir) (ABC Classics ABC 476 6349)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

ELGAR: Serenade in E minor for strings Op 20; MOZART: Serenade No 6 in D K239; DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22; VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - Soloists of Australia/Ronald Thomas; London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

COATES: The Merrymakers; London Suite; Cinderella; The Selfish Giant; London Again Suite; Calling all workers; March, The Dam Busters - Czecho-Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223445)

6:00 AM Sanctuary

CORRETTE: Christmas Symphony No 2 - Rien Voskuilen (org/dir), La Fantasia (Brilliant Classics 93538)

A SMITH: Veni Redemptor gentium; TRAD arr Craig: The darkest midnight in December; TRAD: Away in a manger - New York Polyphony (Avie AV 2141)

WHITACRE: Lux Aurumque - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67543)

BACH: Allemande, from Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 - Steven Isserlis (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67541/2)

TRAD arr Holst: Lullay my liking - Godley Singers/David Childs (TreeHouse T 9801)

CORRETTE: Christmas Symphony No 3 - La Fantasia/Rien Voskuilen (org/dir) (Brilliant Classics 93538)

TRAD arr R Panufnik: Angels Sing! - Joyful Company of Singers/Peter Broadbent, Jeremy Filsell (org) (Warner Classics 2564 60292)

KOEHNE: To His Servant Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse, The Morning Star - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC 476 6502)

ALFVÉN: See how brightly shines the star; WIDEEN: Shine over lake and shore; NORDQVIST: Christmas, Christmas, glorious Christmas - Sofia Vocal Ensemble/Bengt Ollén (Footprint Records FRCD 060)

CORRETTE: Christmas Symphony No 6 - Rien Voskuilen (org/dir), La Fantasia (Brilliant Classics 93538)

7:30 AM Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns (RNZ)

8:00 AM Grace Notes

FAURÉ orch Gaubert: Romance in Bb Op 28 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 69/1, L'adieu - Vladimir Horowitz (pno) (RCA 09026 63314)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CD HLL 7512)

ARNOLD: Allegretto, from Four Scottish Dances - Philharmonia/Robert Irving (EMI 5 66120)

SATIE: Je te veux - Jill Gomez (sop), John Constable (pno) (Unicorn-Kanchana DKP CD 9055)

AURIC: Where is your heart?, main theme from the 1952 film Moulin Rouge - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Barcarolle, from The Seasons - Vienna Bohème Quartet (Koch Schwann 3-6718)

VIOTTI: Second movement, Larghetto, from Harp Sonata in Bb - Nicanor Zabaleta (harp) (DG 415 893)

FOULDS: Second movement, Adagio molto, from Cello Concerto in G Op 17 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Bournemouth SO/Martin Yates (Dutton CDLX 7284)

9:00 AM Christmastide

ANON/BYRD: Votive Mass of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Advent - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker, Matthew Martin (org) (Hyperion CDA 67707)

BACH orch Respighi: Three Chorales, Nun komm der Heiden Heiland; Meine Seele erhebt den Herren; Wachet auf, ruft uns dies Stimme - Bonn Beethoven Orch/Stefan Blunier (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 937 16776)

BACH: Cantata No 132, Make ready the pathways, make ready the road - Arleen Auger (sop), Helen Watts (contralto), Kurt Equiluz (ten), Wolfgang Schöne (bass), Gächinger Kantorei, Stuttgart, Bach-Collegium, Stuttgart/Helmuth Rilling (Hänssler CD 92.041)

10:00 AM William Shakespeare 450

The 154 Sonnets

Sonnet No 144: Two loves I have of comfort and despair

Read by George Henare (RNZ)

10:02 AM Brilliant Brass

David Bremner and friends get into the festive mood with some favourite brass ensembles, jazzy big bands and a few special carol arrangements (RNZ)

11:00 AM The Works

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 - Musica Viva/Alexander Rudin (dir) (Fuga Libera FUG 714)

Noon The Critic's Choice

The top choices from leading overseas music magazines

ROM: Oboe Concerto in C, L'Olimpiade, Quasi-Pasticcio after Antonio Vivaldi and Carlo Tessarini - Xenia Löffler (baroque ob), Akademie für Alte Musik, Berlin/Georg Kallweit (vln/dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2185)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 10 in G Op 14/2 - Andreas Haefliger (pno) (Avie AV 2293)

A MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor - Xenia Löffler (baroque ob), Akademie für Alte Musik, Berlin/Georg Kallweit (vln/dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2185)

BELLINI: Dopo l'oscuro nembo, from Adelson e Salvini - Joyce DiDonato (mezzo), Lyon National Opera Orch/Riccardo Minasi (Erato 0825 646365623)

1:00 PM Vintage Years

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - members of Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (rec 1965) (Decca 475 8502)

GRIEG: Ballade in G minor Op 24 - Richard Farrell (pno) (rec 1956-58) (Atoll ACD 208)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Violin Concerto in D minor, Concerto accademico - Yehudi Menuhin (vln), London Phil/Adrian Boult (rec 1952) (EMI CDH 7 63828)

2:00 PM The Sunday Feature

Secular Christmas Music

Brian Kay looks at seasonal music that has nothing to do with Christ's Nativity (RNZ)

3:00 PM Young New Zealand

Lexus Song Quest Final 2014

Six young singers competed for New Zealand's leading singing prize: Bianca Andrew (mezzo), Edward Laurenson (bar), Isabella Moore (sop), Oliver Sewell (ten), Christian Thurston and Benson Wilson (bars) performed before the judge, visiting English soprano Kathryn Harries, with Terence Dennis (pno) and New Zealand SO/Emmanuel Joel-Hornak

SCHUBERT: Die liebe Farbe, from Die schöne Müllerin S795 - Oliver Sewell (ten)

STRAUSS: Mein Herz ist stumm Op 19/6 - Edward Laurenson (bar)

RACHMANINOV: Spring waters Op 14/11 - Isabella Moore (sop)

When yesterday we met Op 26/13 - Christian Thurston (bar)

HOWELLS: King David - Benson Wilson (bar)

MOORE: I can be a sexy lady - Bianca Andrew (mezzo)

MOZART: Vedrò, mentr'io sospiro, from The Marriage of Figaro - Edward Laurenson (bar)

Come scoglio, from Così fan tutte - Isabella Moore (sop)

KORNGOLD: Tanzlied de Pierrot, from Die tote Stadt - Benson Wilson (bar)

MEYERBEER: Une dame noble et sage, from Les Huguenots - Bianca Andrew (mezzo)

DONIZETTI: Ah! mes amis, from The Daughter of the Regiment - Oliver Sewell (ten)

GOUNOD: Avant de quitter ces lieux, from Faust - Christian Thurston (bar)

VERDI: Eri tu che macchiavi quell'anima, from A Masked Ball - Edward Laurenson (bar)

MASSENET: Pleurez, pleurez mes yeux, from Le Cid - Isabella Moore (sop)

MENDELSSOHN: It is enough, from Elijah - Benson Wilson (bar)

MOZART: Non so più, from The Marriage of Figaro - Bianca Andrew (mezzo)

DONIZETTI: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - Oliver Sewell (ten)

VERDI: O Carlo, ascolta, from Don Carlos - Christian Thurston (bar) (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

5:00 PM New Horizons

William Dart presents a special Christmas edition (R Fri 7.00pm) (RNZ)

6:00 PM Opera on Sunday

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Snow Maiden, an opera in four acts with a prologue

Spring Beauty................................. Nina Terentieva

Father Frost.................................... Georgy Seleznev

Snow Maiden................................. Irina Zhurina

Wood Goblin.................................. Oleg Biktimirov

Maslenitsa, the Straw Woman....... Vladimir Pashinsky

Bobyl Bakula.................................. Alexander Arkhipov

Bobylikha....................................... Raisa Kotova

Tsar Berendey................................ Alexander Fedin

Bermyata........................................ Boris Morozov

Lel.................................................. Tatiana Erastova

Kupava........................................... Lyudmila Sergienko

Nizgir............................................. Igor Morozov

Heralds........................................... Konstantin Baskov

........................................................ Yuri Markelov

........................................................ Nikolay Nizienko

........................................................ Stanislav Suleimanov

Tsar's Boy....................................... Sasha Karpikov

Bolshoi Theatre Chorus & Orch/Alexander Lazarev (Melodiya MEL CD 10 01526)

9:10 PM From the New Zealand Collection

DEBUSSY: Des pas sur la neige, from Preludes, Book 1 - Tamás Vesmás (pno) (Atoll ACD 599)

FARR: Tawhirimatea - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

J RITCHIE: Snow Goose - Bridget Douglas (fl), Rachel Thomson (pno) (Trust MMT 2063-64)

TERZI: Nevicata Op 29 - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Private)

CARR: The Snow Maiden - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

10:00 PM Day's End

JANÁCEK: Fairy-tale - Gary Hoffman (cello), Mikhaïl Rudy (pno) (EMI CDC 5 55585)

DOHNÁNYI: Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

M HAYDN: Symphony No 23 in D - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Harold Farberman (MMG MCD 10026)

11:00 TURINA: Piano Trio No 1 Op 35 - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67889)

STENHAMMAR: String Quartet No 3 in F Op 18 - Stenhammar Quartet (BIS SACD 1659)

Monday 22 December 2014

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

J STAMITZ: Symphonies, in D Op 3/2; in Eb Op 11/3; Three Manheim Symphonies, in G; in A; in Bb; Trio in E Op 5/3 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.553194)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

ELGAR: Piano Quintet in A minor Op 84; BRIDGE: Quintet in D minor for piano, two violins, viola & cello - Allan Schiller (pno), Coull String Quartet (ASV CD DCA 678)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

COOK: Paean on 'Divinum Mysterium'; BINGHAM: Epiphany; HOWELLS: Here is the little door; WARLOCK: Bethlehem Down; BURGON: Nunc dimittis; RUTTER: Hymn to the Creator of Light - Robert Dixon, Timothy Lambourn (orgs), Rebecca Crawshaw (tpt), Olympia Hetherington, Emma Walton (sops), Frances Burn (contralto), Edward Leach (ten), Alexander Beetschen (bar), Matthew Smith (bass), Nico Bryan (treble), Choir of Jesus College, Cambridge/Mark Williams (dir) (Signum SIGCD 269)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

VILLA-LOBOS: Preludes, No 1 in E minor; No 2 in E; No 3 in A minor; PONCE: Preludio, Balletto & Giga; CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Capriccio Diabolico; ALBÉNIZ: Asturias; CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Sonata; TURINA: Fandanguillo; SOR: Introduction & Allegro Op 14 - Guillermo Fierens (gtr) (ASV CD DCA 685)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

GRIEG: Holberg Suite Op 40; Elegiac Melodies Op 34; SIBELIUS: Valse Triste Op 44; NIELSEN: Little Suite Op 1; WIRÉN: Serenade Op 11; SIBELIUS: Rakastava Op 14 - Roy Gillard (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Argo 417 132)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 M HAYDN: Symphony No 9 in D - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (CPO 999 591)

GRANADOS arr Miolin: Zambra, from Spanish Dances Op 37 - Anders Miolin (gtr) (BIS CD 1116)

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - London SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9902)

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Dawn Harms (vln), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

CIMAROSA: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Anthony Camden (ob), City of London Sinfonia/Nicholas Ward (Naxos 8.553991)

7:00 BODY: People look east - Auckland University Festival Choir/Peter Godfrey (Kiwi CD SLD 108)

YAMADA: Overture in D - New Zealand SO/Takuo Yuasa (Naxos 8.555350)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Sara Trickey (vln), Daniel Tong (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 080)

RAVEL arr Samazeuilh: Menuet antique - Bridget Douglas (fl), Rachel Thomson (pno) (Trust MMT 2039)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

8:00 Beauty Spot: SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli (EMI CDZ 7 67253)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 22 in F Op 54 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

BRIDGE arr Cornford: Scherzetto - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), National Phil/Charles Gerhardt (RCA 74321 84112)

ELGAR: Harmony Music No 4, The Farmyard - Athena Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 6554)

WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (RCA 09026 63143)

9:00 AM Christmastide

PEERSON: Blow out the trumpet in Sion; BYRD: Laetentur caeli; WILBY: Echo Carol; RUTTER: Hymn to the Creator of Light; TRAD arr Willcocks: Angelus ad virginem; BRUCKNER: Virga Jesse floruit; PARSONS: Ave Maria - Edmund Melik-Mourad, Edward Burrowes (trebles), Robert Johnston (ten), Choir of St Paul's Cathedral/John Scott, Andrew Lucas (organ) (Helios CDH 55463)

FERRANDINI: Christmas Symphony - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2043)

A CARTER: Organ Toccata on Veni Emmanuel; TRAD arr Carter: O come, O come, Emmanuel - Choir of St Paul's Cathedral/John Scott, Andrew Lucas (organ) (Helios CDH 55463)

10:00 AM William Shakespeare 450

The 154 Sonnets

Sonnet No 145: Those lips that Love's own hand did make

Read by Charles Pierard (RNZ)

10:02 AM The Works

JARNEFELT: Symphonic Fantasy - Lahti SO/Jaakko Kuusisto (BIS CD 1753)

MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in D minor for violin & piano - Polina Leschenko (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (BIS SACD 1568)

REICHA: Wind Quintet in Eb Op 88/2 - Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1802)

LILBURN: Symphony No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555862)

Noon The Best of Upbeat 2014

Three programmes in which Radio New Zealand Concert's daily arts current-affairs programme looks back on some of its more memorable guests from 2014. They include pianist Michael Houstoun launching his monumental recording of the complete Beethoven Sonatas, conductor Nicholas McGegan talking about the naughty bits in Haydn's oratorio The Creation, composer Jack Body celebrating his 70th birthday, and Simon Denny detailing the FBI-seized assets from the Dotom Mansion (1) (RNZ)

1:30 PM Recent Releases

FIBICH: Toman and the Forest Nymph Op 49 - Czech National SO/Marek Stilec (Naxos 8.573197)

BRAHMS: Song of Destiny Op 54 - Philip Mayers (pno), Angela Gassenhuber (pno), Cappella Amsterdam/Daniel Reuss (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2160)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

RODGERS: The song of the high seas; The Pacific boils over; Fire on the waters; Guadalcanal March, from Victory at Sea - RCA Victor SO/Robert Russell Bennett (RCA 6660 2RC)

TRAD arr S Jaroff: Song of the Volga Boatmen - Ivan Beresoff (bar), Don Cossack Choir/Serge Jaroff (DG 423 770)

FRANCK: Chorale No 1 in E - Thomas Gaynor (organ of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul) (Organism ORG 016)

SCHUMANN: Du bist wie eine Blume; Was will die einsame Träne?; Die Lotosblume, from Myrthen Op 25 - Florian Boesch (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (Onyx 4041)

AUFSCHNAITER: Sonata St Gregory Op 4/1 - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (Arcana A 313)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 71/1 - Angeles String Quartet (rec 1994-1999) (Philips 464 650)

MOZART: Rondo in D K485; Rondo in A minor K511; Adagio in B minor K540; Gigue in G K574 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (rec 1986) (Philips 422 117)

4:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 4, Scènes pittoresques - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553125)

FARQUHAR: Three Medieval Carols, Mary & Jesus; The lily-white rose; Jankin & Alison - Pepe Becker (sop), David Farquhar (pno) (Kiwi Pacific CD SLD 112)

HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

5:00 PM Cadenza

WALLACE: Lurline, Overture - Victorian Opera Orch/Richard Bonynge (Somm SOMMCD 0123)

MENDELSSOHN: On wings of song Op 34/2; Schilflied Op 71/4; Assai tranquillo; Song without Words in D Op 109 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Jonathan Gilad (pno) (Orfeo C 750 101 A)

DEMERSSEMAN/BERTHELEMY orch Dodgson: Duo Brillante, on themes from William Tell - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Pierre Pierlot (ob), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

PUCCINI arr Kondonassis: Musetta's Waltz song, from La Bohème - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp) (Telarc CD 80581)

A LEVY: Samba, from Suíte Brasileira - Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS SACD 1430)

6:00 IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Two Salon Pieces, Menuetto-Impromptu; Villanella - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (Dutton CDLX 7215)

J STRAUSS II: Artists' Life Waltz - Vienna Ensemble (Koch Schwann 3-6564)

SMETANA: Prelude, from Libuse - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10518)

SCHUMANN arr Auer: Vogel als Prophet, from Forest Scenes Op 82 - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

MEYERBEER: Overture; Coronation March, from The Prophet - New Zealand SO/Darrell Ang (Naxos 8.573195)

7:00 PM Christmastide

TRAD arr Rutter: I wonder as I wander; TRAD arr Willcocks: Gabriel's Message; GRUBER arr Lindner: Silent Night; J BASSI: Quem pastores laudavere - Robyn Donnelly (sop), Laudibus/Robert Isaacs (BBC BBC MM 352)

DUBOIS: Suite de Noëls - Christopher Hainsworth (organ of the Church of Saint Saturnin in Cazouls-les-Béziers) (Private)

RUBBRA: Advent Cantata, Natum Maria Virgine Op 136 - Stephen Varcoe (bar), ASMF Chorus, City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9847)

8:00 PM Music Alive

Puer natus est nobis

Jane McKinlay (sop), Phillip Collins, Richard Taylor, Philip Roderick (tens), Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart

ANON Sarum chant: A solis ortus cardine; Ther is no Ros; Hayl Mary, full of grace; LAMBE: Stella caeli; ANON: Coventry carol; BALLOT: Sweet was the song; BYRD: This day Christ was born; LAMBE: Nesciens mater; ANON: Verbum caro factum est; GUERRERO: A un niño llorando al yelo; TALLIS: Videte miraculum; PALESTRINA: Hodie Christus natus est; O magnum mysterium; MOUTON: Quaeramus cum pastoribus; LASSUS: Resonet in laudibus (recorded in Sacred Heart Cathedral, Wellington by RNZ)

9:10 PM Telling Tales

MEDTNER: Fairy Tale in D minor (1915) - Hamish Milne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67491/2)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade - Jonathan Crow (vln), Toronto SO/Peter Oundjian (Chandos CHSA 5145)

10:00 PM Day's End

BACH: Flute Sonata in B minor BWV1030 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 5 in F Op 76 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 7 49995)

11:00 RÓZSA: String Trio Op 1 - John Mills (vln), Julia O'Riordan (vla), Bozidar Vukotic (cello) (Naxos 8.572903)

HERZOGENBERG: Trio in D for oboe, horn & piano Op 61 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Markus Becker (pno) (Decca 478 3564)

Tuesday 23 December 2014

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D, Paris; Andante from K297; Symphony No 35 in D, Haffner; Symphony No 36 in C, Linz - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Josef Krips (Philips 426 063)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerti, No 7 in A minor RV497; No 8 in F RV485; No 27 in Eb RV483; No 3 in C RV478; No 2 in A minor RV498; No 9 in C RV480; No 24 in Bb RV502 - Daniel Smith (bsn), Zagreb Soloists/Tonko Ninic (ASV CD DCA 975)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

Joy to the World: An American Christmas

TRAD: I wonder as I wander; O magnum mysterium; LAURINDSEN: O magnum mysterium; TRAD: Joy to the World; It came upon the midnight clear; HOLST: In the bleak midwinter; BILLINGS: Shepherds, rejoice!; TRAD: In dulci jubilo (original English); CHILCOTT: The Shepherd's carol; RUTTER: There is a flower; TRAD American: O little town of Bethlehem; TRAD: Angels we have heard on high; HOWELLS: A spotless rose; H PRAETORIUS: In dulci jubilo (German); BASSI: Quem pastores laudavere; BILLINGS: A Virgin Unspotted; RL Pearsall: In dulci jubilo; TRAD: O little town of Bethlehem; LEONTOVICH: Carol of the Bells - Handel & Haydn Society/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16117)

3:25 approx - Disc 4

ROSSINI: 14 Pieces from Sins of Old Age - Alberto Portugheis (pno) (ASV CD DCA 901)

4:40 approx - Disc 5

KRAUS: Symphony in D, Sinfonia da chiesa; Symphonies, in C# minor; in C; in C minor, Symphonie funebre - Concerto Cologne (Capriccio 10 430)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 TORELLI: Concerto a quattro per il santo natale Op 8/6, Christmas Concerto - Northwest CO, Seattle/Alun Francis (Hyperion CDH 55048)

MENDELSSOHN: Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 468 600)

KORNGOLD: Dance in the Old Style - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1182)

MOERAN: Whythorne's Shadow, from Two Pieces for Small Orchestra - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

BACH arr Balsom: First movement, Allegro, from Trio Sonata No 5 BWV529 - Alison Balsom (tpt), Alina Ibragimova (vln), Alistair Ross (hpschd), Mark Caudle (vla da gamba) (EMI 5 58047)

GLIÈRE: Impromptu - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 31711)

SIBELIUS: Suite champêtre Op 98b - English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 7716/7)

7:00 GJEILO: A spotless rose - Sofia Vocal Ensemble/Bengt Ollén (Footprint Records FRCD 060)

GUASTAVINO arr Cueto: La rosa y el sauce - José Miguel Cueto (vln), St Petersburg SO/Vladimir Lande (Marquis 81407)

DONIZETTI arr Lenczés: Oboe Concertino in F - Lajos Lencsés (ob), Arcata CO, Stuttgart/Patrick Strub (Hänssler CD 98.467)

STÖLZEL orch Klemperer: Bist du bei mir, from the Anna Magdalena Songbook - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHSA 5030)

TSABROPOULOS: Chant - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888)

IBERT: Three Short Pieces for wind quintet - Berlin Phil Wind Quintet (BIS CD 536)

SAINT-SAËNS: Allegro Appassionato Op 70 - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

8:00 Beauty Spot: SCHUMANN: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen Op 15 - Maria João Pires (pno) (Erato 4509 94692)

CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80503)

SCHMITT: Sonatine en trio Op 85 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Paul Meyer (cl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (EMI 5 57948)

ALBÉNIZ: Seville, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Tsiboulski APT-CD 101)

ODERMATT: Summer, from Three Images Op 18 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

ALWYN: Suite of Scottish Dances - Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570704)

9:00 AM Christmastide

A New Zealand Christmas

TRAD arr Norman: Fanfare on Personent Hodie; While Shepherds watched their flocks by night; TRAD arr Bulla: Lo how a rose e'er blooming - Christchurch City Choir, Christchurch Cathedral Choir, Christchurch SO, Woolston Brass/Brian Law, Graham Hickman (CSO 242156)

BALDWIN: An Advent Prelude - Richard Apperley (organ of St James' Presbyterian Church, Newtown, Wellington) (Organism ORG 006)

O magnum mysterium; Lullay my liking - Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul/Michael Fulcher (Raven OAR 924)

MENOTTI: Introduction, March & Shepherd's Dance, from Amahl & the Night Visitors - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Koch International 3-7005)

HAMILTON: Christmas Bells; I know Moonrise; Nunc Dimittis - Opus 1997/David Hamilton (Private)

MEWS: Pohutukawa Carol; Christmas, come in - Wanganui Schola Sacra Choir/Mark Leicester (Private)

SETCHELL: Toccata on Joy to the World, from Three Piece Suite - Martin Setchell (organ of Christchurch Town Hall) (Atoll ACD 600)

10:00 AM William Shakespeare 450

The 154 Sonnets

Sonnet No 146: Poor soul, the centre of my sinful earth

Read by Raymond Hawthorne (RNZ)

10:02 AM The Works

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise - Collegium Musicum 90/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0662)

BRAHMS: Variations & Fugue on a theme by Handel Op 24 - Garrick Ohlsson (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67777)

GRIEG: String Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 27 - Petersen Quartet (Capriccio 10 476)

FINZI: Clarinet Concerto Op 31 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), BBC SO (Chandos CHAN 10739)

Noon The Best of Upbeat 2014

Three programmes in which Radio New Zealand Concert's daily arts current-affairs programme looks back on some of its more memorable guests from 2014. They include pianist Michael Houstoun launching his monumental recording of the complete Beethoven Sonatas, conductor Nicholas McGegan talking about the naughty bits in Haydn's oratorio The Creation, composer Jack Body celebrating his 70th birthday, and Simon Denny detailing the FBI-seized assets from the Dotom Mansion (2) (RNZ)

1:30 PM Recent Releases

M HAYDN: Horn Concertino in D - Johannes Hinterholzer (hn), Salzburg Hofmusik/Wolfgang Brunner (CPO 777 538)

ZAMBONI: Archlute Sonata No 8 - Yavor Genov (archlute) (Brilliant Classics 94767)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

BACH: Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Nina Kotova (cello) (Warner 2564 639411)

HANDEL: The Harmonious Blacksmith - John Williams (gtr) (CBS MK 42119)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor Op 61 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Paris Orch/Daniel Barenboim (DG 410 526)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 - Aeolian String Quartet, Bruno Schrecker (cello) (rec 1966) (RegisC 1278)

4:05 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture Op 84 - Christchurch SO/William Southgate (Chch Symph Trust CHCH 004)

A RITCHIE: Flute Concerto Op 56 - Alexa Still (fl), Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

PLEYEL: Symphony in C Ben128 - Capella Istropolitana/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.554696)

5:00 PM Cadenza

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse, Tarentelle styrienne - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

MOZART: Third movement, Adagio, from Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita - Concerto Cologne/Anton Steck (Archiv 477 5800)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Christmas Oratorio BWV248 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ABC Classics 472 044)

RACHMANINOV: Preludes, in B Op 32/11; in G# minor Op 32/12 - Steven Osborne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67700)

MARTUCCI: Giga Op 61/3 - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.570929)

DVORÁK: Mazurek in E minor Op 49 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

BRAHMS trans anon: Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105/1 - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Vera Nakariakova (pno) (Teldec 0630 15687)

MALATS arr Tárrega: Spanish Serenade - Owen Moriarty (gtr) (Manu CD MANU 5003/04)

ADAM arr Totzauer: O Holy Night - Leontyne Price (sop), Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 421 103)

6:00 KRAUS: Azire, Ballet Music VB18 - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.570334)

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov/Lidström: Liebesleid - Mats Lidström (cello), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67184)

CRUSELL: Introduction & Variations on a Swedish Air Op 12 - Thea King (cl), London SO/Alun Francis (Hyperion CDA 66022)

STENHAMMAR: Molto espressivo e con intimissimo sentiment, from Fantasies Op 11 - Martin Sturfält (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67689)

WIRÉN: Serenade for Strings - Swedish CO/Petri Sakari (Caprice CAP 21513)

MORAEUS arr Moraeus/Jansson: Koppången - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Bengan Jansson (acc/org), Kalle Moraeus (gtr/vln/mand), Svante Henryson (cello/dbass) (DG 459 685)

7:00 PM Sound Lounge

Ryan Smith hosts a weekly forum for contemporary music

7:00 Resound 2014

Eight programmes introduced by Kenneth Young

(8) BODY: Poems of Solitary Delights - NZSO/John Hopkins (recorded 21 October 1986 by RNZ)

LARDELLI: Bas - 175 East/James Gardner (recorded 5 May 2008 by RNZ)

TOAN: Witch Scarers - NZSO/Kenneth Young (recorded 5 May 2008 by RNZ)

CRESSWELL: Threnody for Mrs S who drowned at her baptism - Peter Vere-Jones (narrator), NZBC SO/Alex Lindsay (recorded 14 December 1973 by RNZ)

8:30 Mirror of Time 3

Stroma: Rowena Simpson (sop), Vesa-Matti Leppänen, Rebecca Struthers (vlns), Andrew Thomson (vl), Rowan Prior (cello)/Hamish McKeich

NORRIS: Prolation canon on a 1400BC Hurrian hymn to Nikkal; DESPREZ arr Norris: Angus Dei III, from Missa l'homme armé; EASTWOOD: The Spindle of Necessity; CICONIA arr Norris: Le Ray au Soleyl; BINNEY: Enfance; DE LA RUE arr Norris: Angus Dei, from Missa l'homme armé; MORGAN: Interiors; DE RORE arr Norris: Calami sonum ferentes; ISHII: Black Intention; BIBER arr Norris: Die Schlacht, from Battalia; BODY: Bai; CORDIER arr Norris: Tout par compass suy composes; WATSON: sundry good; ANON arr Norrish Tempus Transit Gelidum (recorded in Sacred Heart Cathedral, Wellington by RNZ)

11:00 New Music Dreams

Wednesday 24 December 2014

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

ALWYN: Symphony No 3; Violin Concerto - Lydia Mordkovitch (vln), London SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9187)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

TELEMANN: Sonata Corellisante No 1 in F; Sonata Corellisante No 2 in A; Canonic Duo No 1 in G; Sonata Corellisante No 3 in B minor; Canonic Duo No 2 in G minor; Sonata Corellisante No 4 in E; Canonic Duo No 3 in D; Sonata Corellisante No 5 in G minor; Canonic Duo No 4 in D minor; Sonata Corellisante No 6 in D - Micaela Comberti (vln), Jane Coe (cello), Nicholas Parle (hpschd), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0549)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

GAUNTLETT arr Jones: Once in royal David's city; Away in a manger; TRAD arr Clements: Gabriel's message; I wonder as I wander; H PRAETORIUS: Magnificat quinti toni; POULENC: O magnum mysterium; ANON arr Clements: Away in a Manger; ANON: Ding Dong Merrily on High; TRAD: I Wonder as I Wonder; GÓRECKI: Totus tuus; TRAD: Coventry Carol; LACK: Jesu, Swete Sone Dear, At the Manger Mary Sings; POULENC:Videntes stellam; TRAD arr H Praetorius: In dulci jubilo; WARLOCK: Bethlehem down; ANON:There is no rose; MOUTON: Nesciens Mater; CORNELIUS: The Three Kings; WALTON: What Cheer? - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 291)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

SNYDER: Who's sorry now?; DINICU arr Walton: Hora staccato; KREISLER arr Walton: Praeludium & Allegro; GARDNER: Mild & bitter; CAVALLINI: Adagio & Tarantella; ITURRALDE: Pequeña Czarda; PHILIPS: Clarinet Cadenza; BOTSFORD arr Walton: Black & white rag; DEMERSSEMAN: Fantasy on an original theme; FA SCHUBERT: The bee; RAMEAU arr Mule: Gavotte, from Le Temple de la Gloire; HERBERT: Punchinello; MATITIA: Devil's rag; SHAPIRO/CONNELLY/CAMPBELL: If I had you; CURZON: Clarinetto con moto; DRASKOCZY: Dances from Transylvania; CAVALLINI: Serenata; RAVEL: Piece in the form of a Habanera; MONTI: Czárdás; BENDIX: The butterfly; GABRIEL-MARIE arr Woody Herman: Golden Wedding - Mark Walton (cl), Iola Shelley (pno) (Private)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

BACH trans Stokowski: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565; Air on the G string, from Orchestral Suite No 3; Fugue in G minor, Little Fugue BWV578; Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208; Prelude in B minor, from BWV869; Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor BWV582; Siciliano, from BWV1017; Mein Jesu, from BWV487; Chorale from the Easter Cantata; Adagio in C, from BWV564; Komm süsser Tod BWV478; Wir glauben all' an Einen Gott, Giant Fugue BWV680 - BBC Phil/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9259)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 TALLIS arr Kronos: Spem in alium - Kronos Quartet (Elektra Nonesuch 7559 79242)

BRUCH: Romance in F Op 85 - Gérard Caussé (vla), Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano (Erato 2292 45483)

SOR: Six Airs from Mozart's The Magic Flute Op 19 - Margarita Escarpa (gtr) (Naxos 8.554197)

BRIDGE: Phantasie Piano Quartet in F# minor - London Bridge Ensemble (Dutton CDLX 7205)

BRAHMS: Third movement, Poco allegretto, from Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (Kiwi CD SLC 215)

7:00 POULENC: Videntes Stellam, from Four Christmas Motets - Choir of Westminster Abbey/James O'Donnell (Hyperion CDA 67716)

SARASATE: Song of the Nightingale Op 29 - Julia Fischer (vln), Milana Chernyavska (pno) (Decca 478 5950)

ARENSKY: The dream on the Volga, Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10024)

FRANCHOMME: Fantasy on a Melody by Schubert - Roel Dieltiens (cello/dir), Ensemble Explorations (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1610)

BOCCHERINI: Third movement, Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - I Musici (Philips 420 816)

HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (Sony SMK 63087)

8:00 Beauty Spot: HAHN arr Hazell: A Chloris - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

SVENDSEN: Zorahayda - South Jutland SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.570322)

CHOPIN: Rondo in C Op 73 - New Zealand Piano Duo (Kiwi LD 6)

SPOHR: Variations in A Op 8 - Moscow Philharmonic Concertino String Quartet (Marco Polo 8.225983)

WAXMAN: Carmen Fantasy - Alexander Gilman (vln), Cape Town Phil/Perry So (Oehms Classics OC 799)

9:00 AM Christmastide

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Christmas Eve, Suite - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8327/9)

BRITTEN: Wolcum Yole!; There is no rose; Balulalow; This little Babe; Interlude, from A Ceremony of Carols - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers, Sioned Williams (harp) (Coro COR 16034)

TRAD: Adeste fideles; MENDELSSOHN arr Cummings: Hark! the herald angels sing; TRAD arr Gant: We wish you a merry Christmas - Vox Turturis/Andrew Gant, David Quinn (org) (Signum SIGCD 387)

10:00 AM William Shakespeare 450

The 154 Sonnets

Sonnet No 147: My love is as a fever, longing still

Read by Helen Medlyn (RNZ)

10:02 AM The Works

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky - Jacob Lateiner (pno), Jascha Heifetz (vln), Gregor Piatigorsky (cello) (RCA 09026 61764)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 3 in G minor Op 99 - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67367)

BACH: Partita No 2 in C minor BWV826 - Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (Sony 88697 99824)

MYASKOVSKY: Symphony No 27 in C minor Op 85 - Russian Federation State SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (Warner 2564 69689)

Noon The Best of Upbeat 2014

Three programmes in which Radio New Zealand Concert's daily arts current-affairs programme looks back on some of its more memorable guests from 2014. They include pianist Michael Houstoun launching his monumental recording of the complete Beethoven Sonatas, conductor Nicholas McGegan talking about the naughty bits in Haydn's oratorio The Creation, composer Jack Body celebrating his 70th birthday, and Simon Denny detailing the FBI-seized assets from the Dotom Mansion (3) (RNZ)

1:30 PM Recent Releases

ANON: Ah, my dear, ah, my dear Son! - Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 2408)

PARADISI: Harpsichord Sonata No 11 - Enrico Baiano (hpschd) (Glossa GCDC 80011)

SHERYNGHAM: Ah, gentle Jesu! - Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 2408)

PARADISI: Harpsichord Sonata No 5 - Enrico Baiano (hpschd) (Glossa GCDC 80011)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

GRÉTRY ed Almeida: The Judgement of Midas, Overture - Brittany Orch/Stefan Sanderling (ASV CD DCA 1095)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - David Garrett (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 471 428)

VERDI: Immenso Fthà...O terra, addio, from Aida

Aida.................................. Katia Ricciarelli

Ramadès........................... Plácido Domingo

Amneris............................ Elena Obraztsova

La Scala Chorus & Orch, Milan/Claudio Abbado (DG 415 286)

W LLOYD WEBBER: Serenade for Strings - City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9595)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

BIBER: The Nativity, from The Mystery Sonatas - John Holloway (vln), Tragicomedia (rec 1989) (Virgin VCD 7 90838)

FAYRFAX: Missa o Quam Glorifica - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (rec 1994) (ASV CD GAU 142)

4:05 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

J STAMITZ: Symphony in D Op 3/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1523)

A RITCHIE: Symphony No 3 Op 150 - New Zealand SO/Tecwyn Evans (Atoll ACD 741)

5:00 PM Cadenza

GRAINGER: Shepherd's Hey; There Were Three Friends - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9493)

BARTÓK: Romanian Folk Dances Sz68 - ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (CPO 777 784)

FALLA: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

RAVEL arr Back: Piece in the form of a habanera; Pavane for a dead princess - Emma Johnson (cl), Gordon Back (pno) (ASV CD DCA 621)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony MLK 64059)

WAGNER: Träume, from Wesendonck Lieder - Katarina Andreasson (vln), Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 2022)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Georg Solti (Decca 421 329)

6:00 FRANCK: Les Béatitudes, Prologue - Keith Lewis (ten), Stuttgart Gächinger Kantorei, Stuttgart Radio SO/Helmuth Rilling (Hänssler CD 98.435)

DELIUS: Summer eve; Longing; Sunset, from Five Songs from the Norwegian - Yvonne Kenny (sop), Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67594)

VIVALDI: Perdona, o figlio amato, from Farnace - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Ensemble Matheus/Jean-Christophe Spinosi (dir) (Virgin 3 63414)

OFFENBACH arr Grafe: Promptes à servir la pratique; O mon cher amant, from La Périchole - Sol Gabetta (cello), Prague Phil/Charles Olivieri-Munroe (RCA Red Seal 88697 35962)

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Sol Gabetta (cello), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 479 0090)

BIZET arr Grafe: Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante; Près des remparts de Séville, from Carmen - Sol Gabetta (cello), Prague Phil/Charles Olivieri-Munroe (RCA Red Seal 88697 35962)

7:00 PM The Chart Toppers

A selection of the CDs sold this year that have risen to No 1 on the Concert Classical Chart

GRUBER: Silent Night - Sol3 Mio (Decca 375 7602)

RODRIGO: Fourth movement, Canario, from Fantasia para un gentilhombre - Milos Karadaglic (gtr), London Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0652)

SAINT-SAËNS: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from Samson and Delilah - Olga Borodina (mezzo), José Cura (ten), London SO/Colin Davis (Warner 2564 696896)

MOZART: Third movement, Rondo, from Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 - Martha Argerich (pno), Mozart Orch/Claudio Abbado (DG 479 1033)

K JENKINS: Laudamus te, from Gloria - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (DG 479 3232)

ELGAR: Second movement, Lento-Allegro molto, from Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Berlin State Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 2735)

STRAUSS: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Atlanta SO/Donald Runnicles (Telarc TEL 31755)

KELLY: Goodnight Kiwi - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle RAT D046)

HOLMES: For Young Nick, from Landscapes for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 819)

GRIEG: Ave maris stella - Nota Bene/Michael Fulcher (Nota Bene NB 001)

BEETHOVEN: Fourth movement, Rondo, from Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

8:00 PM Music Alive

San Francisco Opera Season

Ten operas from one of the world's leading producers for the lyric stage, introduced by New Zealand baritone Hadleigh Adams, who currently sings with the San Francisco Opera

(2) MOZART: The Magic Flute, an opera in two acts

Tamino............................. Alek Shrader

Three Ladies.................... Melody Moore

.......................................... Lauren McNeese

.......................................... Renée Tatum

Papageno.......................... Nathan Gunn

Queen of the Night........... Albina Shagimuratova

Three Slaves..................... Chester Pidduck

.......................................... Michael Belle

.......................................... Phillip Pickens

Monostatos....................... Greg Fedderly

Pamina............................. Heidi Stober

Three Boys....................... Etienne Julius Valdez

.......................................... Joshua Reinier

.......................................... John Walsh

Speaker............................. David Pittsinger

Sarastro............................ Kristinn Sigmundsson

Papagena.......................... Nadine Sierra

Priests............................... Christopher Jackson

.......................................... Joo Won Kang

First Armoured Man........ Beau Gibson

Second Armoured Man.... Jordan Bisch

San Francisco Opera Chorus & Orch/Rory Macdonald (San Francisco Opera)

11:00 PM Day's End

PARRY: String Quintet in Eb - Bridge Quartet, Robert Gibbs (vla) (EM Records EMRCD 016)

BRUCKNER: String Quartet in C minor - Zehetmair Quartet (ECM 2195/6)

Thursday 25 December 2014

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

The Concerto Köln Christmas Album

M-A CHARPENTIER: Noels pour les instruments; J STAMITZ: Sinfonia pastorale Op 4/2; CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8; VEJVANOVSKY: Sonata natalis in C; VIVALDI: Concerto in E RV270; BACH: Sinfonia, from Christmas Oratorio BWV248; VIVALDI: Concerto for 2 violins, mandolin & strings in D; TORELLI: Concerto Grosso Op 8/6 - Anna Torge (mandolin), Markus Hoffman (vln), Concerto Cologne/Martin Sandhoff, Markus Hoffman, Hannes Rux (Berlin Classics 030 0276 BC)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

Harpsichord at the Holidays

Christmas Carols past and present played on the harpsichord - Elaine Funaro (hpschd)

(Alienor ARCD 1207)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

TRAD: In dulci jubilo; OWEN:The holly & the ivy; TRAD: Rocking; VILLETTE: Hymne à la Vierge; TRANCHELL: If ye would hear the angels sing; MATHIAS: Wassail Carol; TRAD: Resonet in laudibus; Adeste fideles; TRAD: Sussex Carol; RUTTI: A Patre unigenitus; HOWELLS: Here is the little door; PARSONS: Ave Maria; POULENC: Videntes Stellam, from Four Christmas Motets; TRAD arr Sigfrid Karg-Elert: Adeste fidels (organ solo); WEBERN: Dormi, Jesu; SHAW: Hills of the north, rejoice; WALTON: Make we joy now in this fest; TH JONES: What child is this?; GRUBER: Stille Nacht; G GABRIELI: O magnum mysterium; TRAD: Of the Father's heart begotten; PRAETORIUS: Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen - Nick Lee, Annie Lydford (orgs), Joe Shiner (cl), Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge, Geoffrey Webber (BBC BBC MM 339)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Wachtet auf BWV140; BALBASTRE: Noel, Où s'en vont ces gais bergers?; GUILMANT: Two variations on Puer nobis nascitur; BUXTEHUDE: Chorale Prelude, In dulci jubilo BuxWV197; LUBECK: In dulci jubilo; DAQUIN: Noël No 10 in G, Noël grand jeu et duo; BOELY: Noëls sur cantiques de Denisot Op 15, excerpts; FISCHER: Prelude on O Jesulein süss; BRAHMS: Chorale Prelude, Es ist ein' Ros' entsprungen; MAUGHAN BARNETT: Variations on the Christmas tune Mendelssohn - Richard Apperley (org), Michael Stewart (org) (Organism ORG 015)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

While Shepherds Watched

Christmas Music from English Parish Churches, 1740-1830 - Psalmody, The Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (Hyperion CDA 66924)

 

 

 

 

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Movements Nos 1-3, Prelude; Carol; Christmas Dance, from Suite for viola & orchestra - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

TARTINI: Flute Concerto in G - Jed Wentz (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Brilliant Classics 92687)

MARTUCCI: Momento musicale; Minuetto - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.570932)

GIULIANI: Variations on a theme by Handel Op 107, Harmonious Blacksmith - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 475 6360)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ)

7:00 HAYDN: March for the Royal Society of Musicians HobVIII/3bis - Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta/Manfred Huss (BIS CD 1806/08)

WAGNER: Shepherd's melody, from Tristan and Isolde - Céline Moinet (cor anglais) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2175)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Maxim Vengerov (vln), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI 3 36403)

VIVALDI: Trio Sonata in D minor RV63, La Follia - Il Giardino Armonico (Teldec 4509 91852)

MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Douglas Bostock (Classico CLASS CD 1501)

8:00 AM Gifts From Under the Christmas Tree

A day of listeners' requests with some stories relating to their choices

COPLAND: Fanfare for the Common Man - Atlanta SO/Louis Lane (Telarc SACD 60648)

BODY: Carol to St Stephen - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Kiwi SLD 56)

TRAD arr Henderson: The Huron carol - Canadian Brass (CBS)

TRAD: Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen - BBC Singers/Brian Kay, Richard Pearce (org) (BBC Music BBC MMCC)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8, Christmas Concerto - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (vln/dir) (Opus 111 OPS 10-009)

GRUBER arr Travers: Silent Night - Cathie Travers (accordion/vocalist) (Private)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 410 873)

9:00 PROKOFIEV: Troika, from Lieutenant Kijé - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Philips 426 247)

RHEINBERGER: The Star of Bethlehem Op 164 - Rita Streich (sop), Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), Bavarian Radio Chorus, Graunke SO/Robert Heger (Carus 83.111)

10:00 AM William Shakespeare 450

The 154 Sonnets

Sonnet No 148: O me, what eyes hath Love put in my head

Read by Keith Adams (RNZ)

10:02 AM More Gifts From Under the Christmas Tree

GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 410 026)

RUTTER: Brother Heinrich's Christmas - Brian Kay (narrator), Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium COL CD 115)

PRAETORIUS: Christmas Mass, Lutheran Mass for Christmas Morning - Gabrieli Consort & Players, Boys' Choir, Congregational Choir of Roskilde Cathedral/Paul McCreesh, Timothy Roberts (organ of Roskilde Cathedral) (Archiv 439 250)

Noon Celebrate Christmas

The Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra's Christmas Concert for 2014

Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Graduate Choir, Auckland Philharmonia/Benjamin Northey

BRITTEN: Fanfare for St Edmundsbury; TORELLI: Concerto a quattro per il santo natale Op 8/6; HANDEL: The trumpet shall sound; For unto us a child is born, from Messiah; VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Christmas Carols; ANDERSON: A Christmas Festival; CORNELIUS: The Three Kings; RESPIGHI: Second movement, L'Adorazione dei Magi, from Three Botticelli Pictures; RUTTER: Nativity Carol; Jesus Child; RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Polonaise, from Christmas Eve Suite; TRAD arr Cohen: The First Nowell; MENDELSSOHN arr Willcocks: Hark! the herald angels sing; GRUBER arr Maskell: Silent Night (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

2:00 PM More Gifts From Under the Christmas Tree

K JENKINS: Palladio - Konstantin Stoianov, Duncan Riddell, Robert St John Wright, Dermot Crehan (vlns), strings of the London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Sony SK 62276)

GIBBONS: The silver swan - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 502)

WISHART: Alleluia: A new Work is come on hand - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 66925)

BRITTEN: A Hymn to the Virgin; WARLOCK: Balulalow - Patricia Forbes (sop), Christopher Royal (countertenor), Neil MacKenzie (ten), Simon Birchall (bass), The Sixteen/Harry Christophers, Margaret Phillips (org) (Collins Classics 12702)

HANDEL: Endless pleasure, endless love, from Semele - Danielle de Niese (sop), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Decca 475 8746)

TRAD arr Pitts: Good King Wenceslas - Tonus Peregrinus/Antony Pitts, Nicholas Chalmers (org) (Naxos 8.557330)

TCHAIKOVSKY: The Nutcracker, Suite - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 410 873)

3:00 MENOTTI: Amahl & the Night Visitors, an opera in one act

Amahl............................... Ike Hawkersmith

Mother.............................. Kirsten Gunlogson

King Kaspar..................... Dean Anthony

King Melchior.................. Todd Thomas

King Balthazar................. Kevin Short

Page.................................. Bart LeFan

Members of Nashville Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Chorus, Nashville SO/Alastair Willis (Naxos 8.669019)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 29 in Bb Op 106, Hammerklavier - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

BERLIOZ: Shepherds' Farewell, from The Childhood of Christ - ASMF & Chorus/Neville Marriner (Decca 468 503)

ADAM: O Holy Night - Elina Garanca (mezzo), Saarbrücken Radio SO/Karel Mark Chichon (DG 479 2071)

TRAD: Adam lay ybounden - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium COLCD 106)

TRAD arr Hope: All through the night - Aled Jones (treble), BBC Welsh Chorus & SO/Robin Stapleton (BBC Music CD 569)

TRAD arr Prizeman: All through the night - Aled Jones (bar), Libera, English Session Orch/Robert Prizeman (Decca 982 8975)

TRAD: Veni, veni, Emmanuel; In dulci jubilo; Jubilate Deo - Daniel Fontannaz, Jakob De Menezes-Wood (trebles), Libera, orchestral accompaniment/Robert Prizeman (EMI 88635)

JOPLIN: The Entertainer - Alexander Peskanov (pno) (Naxos 8.559114)

VIVALDI: Agitata da due venti, from Griselda - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca (Decca 455 981)

FRANCHI: The Oxen - Orpheus Choir of Wellington/Peter Godfrey (Tartar TRL 057)

GODARD: Angels guard thee, from Jocelyn - Kenneth McKellar (ten), orchestral accompaniment/Peter Knight (ABC 456 366)

DUBERY: One night in December, from Night Songs - Adrienne Murray (mezzo), Michael Cox (fl), David Dubery (pno) (Metier MSV 28548)

BACH: Unser Mund sei voll Lachens, from Cantata No 110 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1951)

6:00 PM More Gifts From Under the Christmas Tree

6:00 SCHUBERT: Fourth movement, Finale: Allegro vivace, from Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39382)

G GABRIELI: Quem vidistis pastores? - Thomas Elias (treble), Charles Brett (countertenor), William Kendall, Peter Hall (tens), Ian Caddy (bass), Richard Farnes (org), Stephen Layton (org), Choir of King's College, Cambridge, Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/Stephen Cleobury (Argo 417 468)

BACH: Opening Chorus, Jauchzet, frohlocket, from Christmas Oratorio - Tölz Boys' Choir, Bavarian Radio Chorus & Orch/Eugen Jochum (Philips 416 402)

BLAKE: Walking in the air, from The Snowman - Aled Jones (treble), orchestral accompaniment (EMI 7 94670)

BERLIN: White Christmas - Richard Tauber (ten), with chorus & orchestral accompaniment (Renaissance RO 101)

BREAU: On a Bach Bourée - Buddy Emmons (pedal steel gtr), Lenny Breau (gtr), Randy Goodrum (keyboard), Charles Dungey (dbass), Kenny Malone (drums) (Art of Life AL 1014)

SCHUBERT arr Mercurio: Mille cherubini in coro - Plácido Domingo (ten), Giuseppe Verdi Chorus & SO, Milan/Marcello Viotti (DG 471 575)

DONIZETTI: Mad Scene, Il dolce suono, from Lucia di Lammermoor - Joan Sutherland (sop), Paris Opera Chorus, Paris Conservatoire Orch/Nello Santi (Decca 421 305)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 13 - St Petersburg Phil/Mariss Jansons (EMI 5 00885)

8:00 PM Music Alive

Viva Voce/John Rosser

Yuletide Carols Being Sung by a Choir

CAURROY: Noël, Sus, troupe chantresse; BRITTEN: A boy was born; CHILCOTT: The shepherd's carol; TRAD arr Williams: Mary had a baby; TRAD arr Rathbone: Coventry carol; ROBERTS: Poverty; TRAD arr Wood: Ding dong! merrily on high; PIERPONT arr Rathbone: Jingle bells; TORME/WELLS arr Gritton: The Christmas song; PRAETORIUS: Resonet in laudibus; LAURIDSEN: O magnum mysterium; TAVENER: The lamb; TRAD arr Rathbone: Carol medley; MARTIN/BLAINE arr Gritton: Have yourself a merry little Christmas; TRAD: The twelve days of Christmas (recorded in the Auckland Concert Chamber by RNZ)

9:10 PM More Gifts from Under the Christmas Tree

SCHUBERT orch Guiraud: Military March in D - Cleveland Pops Orch/Louis Lane (Sony SBK 63052)

BRUCH: Serenade Op 75 - Maxim Fedotov (vln), Russian Phil/Dmitry Yablonsky (Naxos 8.557395)

POSTON: Jesus Christ the apple tree - Marianne Cotterill (sop), Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer (Abacus ABA 604)

WADE arr Wilberg: O come, all ye faithful; Still, still, still; TRAD arr Hazell: What child is this? - Bryn Terfel (bar), Côrdydd, Welsh National Opera Orch/Tecwyn Evans (DG 477 8768)

GOUNOD: St Cecilia Mass - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Laurence Dale (ten), Jean-Philippe Lafont (bar), Jean-Louis Gil (org), Radio France Choir & New Phil/Georges Prêtre (EMI CDC 7 47094)

11:00 WEBBE: Variations in A on Adestes Fideles - Salomon Quartet (Hyperion CDA 66780)

TRAD arr Greatorex: Adeste fideles - Taverner Consort, Choir & Players/Andrew Parrott (EMI CDC 7 54529)

J RITCHIE: Fourteen Christmas Cards - Jubilate Singers, Jubilate CO/John Pattinson (JubilateJUB 001)

BRUHNS: Cantata, Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in stetem Streite sein - Cantus Cologne Choir & Orch/Konrad Junghänel (dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1752)

NYMAN: The inifinte complexities of Christmas, from Carrington - Michael Nyman Band/Michael Nyman (Argo 444 873)

Friday 26 December 2014

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

BACH: Cantata No 142, Uns ist ein Kind geboren; TORELLI: Christmas Concerto in G minor Op 8/6; MANFREDINI: Sinfonia Pastorale per il Santissimo Natale; LALANDE: Christmas Symphony; FERRANDINI: Christmas Symphony; M HAYDN: Pastorello; J STAMITZ: Christmas Symphony Op 4/2; GOSSEC: Christmas Suite; HANDEL: Pifa, from Messiah; VALENTINI: Christmas Symphony Op 1/12 - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2043)

1:05 approx - Disc 2

Christmas Dreams on 13 Strings

GRUBER: Stille Nacht; TRAD: Good King Wenceslas; Lulajze, Jezuniu; Noël nouvelet; Un flambeau, Jeannette, Isabelle; V Lesu Rodilas elochka; Nu Tändas tusen Julejus; Es wird schon gleich dunkel; Adeste Fideles; Convidando está la noche; Les anges dans nos campanges; Maria durch ein Dornwald ging; Canzone d'l zampognari; SULLIVAN: It came upon a midnight clear; TRAD: In dulci jubilo; I saw three ships; Baloo Lammy; Balulalow; MIOLIN: Azure Christmas; Stellae nocte hibernali somniantes - Anders Miolin (gtr) (BIS SACD 2026)

2:15 approx - Disc 3

PALESTRINA: Hodie Christus natus est; Christe, redemptor omnium; Magnificat quinti toni; Tui sunt caeli; Reges Tharsis; Missa Hodie Christus natus est; Song of Songs (excerpts); O magnum mysterium - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16105)

3:25 approx - Disc 4

TRAD: Eight Traditional English Carols; TRAD: Twelve Traditional Carols from Hertfordshire; TRAD: Six English Folk Songs - Derek Welton (bar), Iain Burnside (pno) (Albion ALBCD 013)

4:20 approx - Disc 5

TRAD: Introduction to the Great Compline; ZINOVYEV: God is with us, from The Great Compline; TRAD: Today the Virgin gives birth; STROKIN: Nunc dimittis; TRUBACHEV: The Six Psalms; KHRISTOV: The Great Litany; TRAD: God is the Lord and hath appeared unto us; KHRISTOV: Praise the name of the Lord; DODONOV: The exaltation of the Nativity of Christ; TRAD: From my youth; Gospel Reading: Matthew 1:18-25; Glory to God in the highest; F ALEXANDROV: The Heirmos of the Canon & Small Litany; NIKOLAYEV-STRUMSKY: Great Doxology; TRAD: Thy nativity, O Christ our God Troparion; Litany of supplication; KOSOLAPOV: Establish, O God; TRAD: Dismissal; BORTNYANSKY: Many years - Don Cossacks Choir Russia, Marcel Nicolajevich Verhoeff (Christophorus CHR 77336)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 CIMAROSA: Il Matrimonio Segreto, Overture - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Alessandro Amoretti (Naxos 8.570508)

OLSSON: God's son is born - Sofia Vocal Ensemble/Bengt Ollén (Footprint Records FRCD 060)

ENESCU: Aria and Scherzino - Remus Azoitei (vln), Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10790)

TELEMANN: Oboe Concerto in F minor TWV51/f1 - Burkhard Glaetzner (ob), Berlin CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Berlin Classics 1386 BC)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - Nikolai Demidenko (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66781)

STANFORD: Rondo in F - Gemma Rosefield (cello), BBC Scottish SO/Andrew Manze (Hyperion CDA 67859)

DEBUSSY orch Stokowski: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (ATMA SACD 2 2377)

7:00 BYRD: Lullaby, my sweet little baby - Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford/John Harper (RegisC 1190)

EINAUDI: I giorni - Daniel Hope (vln), Jacques Ammon (pno), Berlin CO/Simon Halsey (DG 479 0571)

RAVEL: Ondine, from Gaspard de la nuit - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno) (Warner 2564 62160)

JOPLIN arr Crespo: Solace, A Mexican Serenade - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)

M HAYDN: Trombone Concertino in F - Norbert Salvenmoser (tbn), Salzburg Hofmusik/Wolfgang Brunner (CPO 777 538)

CAZZATI/STORACE/PLUHAR: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

TORKE: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Argo 452 101)

8:00 Beauty Spot: BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Roger Woodward (pno) (ABC Classics 456 366)

DELIUS: Air & Dance - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2136)

HUPFELD arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony SK 60773)

GAUBERT: Pièce romantique - Emanuel Ensemble (Champs Hill CHRCD 023)

GOODALL: The Seasons, Summer, Cornflower sky; Racing green; End of the pier; Dippers - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)

SMETANA: Prague Carnival - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10413)

9:00 AM Christmastide

WELLS: Variations on Good King Wenceslas - John Wells (organ of Auckland Town Hall) (RNZ)

KODÁLY: Hymn to St Stephen - Chamber Choir of Pécs/Aurél Tillai (Hungaroton HCD 31524)

VASKS: Small, Warm Holiday; Summer - Latvian Radio Choir/Sigvards Klava (Ondine ODE 1194)

LUNDEN-WELDEN: St Stephen's Holiday - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Trondheim SO/Torodd Wigum (BIS CD 1885)

TRAD arr Berkey: The Good King/Good King Wenceslas; Gentlemen, God rest ye!/The nine-finger carol; Three kings of the Orient/We three kings - Elaine Funaro (hpschd) (Alienor ARCD 1207)

NORMAN: Wenceslas - Christchurch City Choir, Christchurch Cathedral Choir, Christchurch SO/Brian Law (Chch Symph Trust CHCH 005)

10:00 AM William Shakespeare 450

The 154 Sonnets

Sonnet No 149: Canst thou, O cruel! say I love thee not

Read by Stuart Devenie (RNZ)

10:02 AM The Works

FOOTE: Serenade for Strings Op 25 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (Dutton CDLX 7238)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Jean-Louis Beaumadier (fl), Pierre-Henri Xuereb (vla), Fabrice Pierre (harp) (Calliope CAL 9837)

HANSON arr Boyd: Merry Mount, Suite Op 31 - Lone Star Wind Orch/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (Naxos 8.570968)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 - Nelson Freire (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 475 7637)

Noon Musical Chairs

Departing manager of Radio New Zealand Concert, Roger Smith shares some personal perspectives and favourite music with David Morriss (RNZ)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

MALISE/NUTI: Il mare calmo della sera - Andrea Bocelli (ten), Italiana Phil/Mauro Malavasi (Universal 06025 1746798)

MOZART: Second movement, Andante, from Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 - Géza Anda (pno/dir), Salzburg Mozarteum Camerata Academica (Decca 473 862)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonatas, in C minor Kk48; in C Kk49 - Scott Ross (hpschd) (Erato ECD 75404)

HANDEL: I know that my Redeemer liveth, from Messiah - Isobel Baillie (sop), Hallé Orch/Leslie Heward (rec 1941) (Dutton Laboratories CDLX 7013)

SPOHR: String Sextet in C Op 140 - New Haydn Quartet, Sándor Papp (vla), Tamás Varga (cello) (Marco Polo 8.555968)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

BEETHOVEN: Diabelli Variations Op 120 - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (rec 2008) (Onyx 4035)

4:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BODY: Five Lullabies - Tudor Consort/Simon Ravens (RNZ)

PONCE: Sonata romántica, Hommage à Franz Schubert - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

NORTH: Concerto for piano & orchestra with trumpet obbligato - David Buechner (pno), John Taber (tpt), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Koch 3-7225)

5:00 PM Cadenza

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

CHABRIER: Scherzo-valse, from Ten Picturesque Pieces - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

WESTLAKE: Penguin ballet, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC 462 017)

VIVALDI: Oboe Concerto in C RV450 - Xenia Löffler (baroque ob), Akademie für Alte Musik, Berlin/Georg Kallweit (vln/dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2185)

HALVORSEN: Passacaglia after Handel - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Lynn Harrell (cello) (EMI CDC 5 56963)

SMYTH: Two interlinked French melodies, from Entente Cordiale - City of Prague Phil/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2147)

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Jeremy Woodside (organ of ChristChurch Cathedral, Christchurch) (ChristChurch Cathedral 2009A)

6:00 LOEILLET trans Godowsky: Gigue - Konstantin Scherbakov (pno) (Marco Polo 8.223795)

HUMPERDINCK: Humoresque in E - Bamberg Sinfonia/Karl Anton Rickenbacher (Koch 3-1197)

ALBÉNIZ: Capricho Catalán - David Russell (gtr) (Telarc TEL 32712)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Stanton: Spurn Point; Van Dieman's Land; She borrowed some of her mother's gold; As I walked over London Bridge, from Six Studies in English Folk Song - Laurence Perkins (bsn), New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 67453)

COATES: By the Sleepy Lagoon - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 67400)

WHITACRE: Sleep - Eric Whitacre Singers, Laudibus/Eric Whitacre (Decca 274 3209)

PSATHAS: Sleeper - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle RAT D046)

CHOPIN arr Krawczyk: Sleep, little Jesus - Accentus Chamber Choir/Laurence Equilbey (Naïve V 4947)

J STRAUSS I: Remedy for sleep - Vienna Ensemble (Koch 3-6525)

7:00 PM Appointment

New Horizons

William Dart presents a special Christmas edition (RNZ)

8:00 PM Music Alive

Emma Fraser (sop), Henry Choo (ten), James Clayton (bar), Orpheus Choir, Wellington Young Voices Choir, Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

ORFF: Carmina Burana (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

9:05 PM A Little French Programme

RAVEL: Sonata in A minor for violin & piano (1897) - Tasmin Little (vln), Martin Roscoe (pno) (Chandos CHAM 10812)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole - Tasmin Little (vln), Royal Scottish National Orch/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 66119)

10:00 PM Day's End

HANDEL: Rodrigo, Overture - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Naïve V 5234)

SAINT-SAËNS: Variations on a theme of Beethoven Op 35 - New Zealand Piano Duo (Kiwi LD 6)

WEINER: Pastorale, phantaisie et fugue - Budapest Chamber Symphony/Tibor Varga (BMC CD 018)

11:00 STRAUSS: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 13 - Enigma Ensemble (Balance BAL 9442-1)

TRAD arr Mizzi: Three love poems, Hula; Lahaina; Hana - Carlos Bonell (gtr) (Spearhead Music SM 200)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

6 - 12 December, 2014

13 - 19 December, 2014

20 - 26 December, 2014

27 Dec 2014 - 02 Jan 2015

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.