Schedules for 1 - 7 October, 2016

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 1 October 2016

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Music and Dreams

Since ancient times, the arts have been inspired by dreams. Ryan Smith looks at some famous composers from different eras who have lifted ideas and music straight out of their dreams.

(1 of 4) Welcome to the pleasure dome - An introduction to dreams and music.12:50 approx - Disc 1

LISZT: From the Cradle to the Grave S107; Orpheus S98; The Ideals S106; Hamlet S104 - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

1:55 approx - Disc 2

OSCAR WILDE: The Happy Prince; The Rose & the Nightingale; The Selfish Giant - John Guilgud (narrator), English String Orch/Youra Guller (Nimbus NI 5036)

2:50 approx - Disc 3

ARNOLD: Oboe Sonatina Op 28; PONCHIELLI: Capriccio; AGUILA: Summer Song Op 26; PASCULLI: Concerto on themes from Donizetti's La favorita; PIERNÉ: Serenade - Katsuya Watanabe (ob), David Johnson (pno) (Profil PH 10001)

3:50 approx - Disc 4

SARASATE: Carmen Fantasy Op 25; Concert Fantasy on Gounod's Roméo et Juliette; Canciones rusas Op 49; Song of the Nightingale Op 29; La chasse Op 44; Jota de Pablo Op 52 - Tianwa Yang (vln), Navarra SO/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo (Naxos 8.572216)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome; The Birds; Pines of Rome - BBC National Orch of Wales/Tadaaki Otaka, BBC Phil/Patrick Thomas (BBC Music BBC MM 277)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

6:00 VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G minor RV439, La Notte - Mario Folena (fl), L'Arte dell'Arco/Federico Guglielmo (vln/dir) (Brilliant Classics 95047)

DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67529)

BECK: Sinfonia in G Op 1/5 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

TRAD arr Mizzi: Saints & Fireworks - Carlos Bonell (gtr) (Spearhead Music SM 200)

CPE BACH: Keyboard Concerto in F Wq43/1 - Andreas Staier (hpschd), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2083.84)

7:00 ROSSINI: The Thieving Magpie, Overture - La Scala Orch, Milan/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 218)

POULENC: Trois mouvements perpétuels - William Bennett (fl), Nicholas Daniel (ob), James Campbell (cl), Rachel Gough (bsn), Richard Watkins (horn), Chris West (dbass), members of the Allegri String Quartet chamber ensemble (Cala CACD 1018)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Pas d'action, from Swan Lake - Mincho Minchev (vln), Francisco Gabarro (cello), National Phil/Richard Bonynge (London 443 332)

HOROVITZ: Diversions on a Familiar Theme, Schumann's Merry Peasant, from the Album for the Young Op 68 - Andrew Simon (cl), Warren Lee (pno) (Naxos 8.573022)

C STAMITZ: Symphony in G Op 13/4 Op 16/4 - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9358)

8:00 GLINKA: A Life for the Tsar, Overture - Sofia Festival Orch/Emil Tchakarov (Sony S3K 46487)

GRIEG: Arabian Dance, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 423 208)

LISZT arr Kreisler: La Campanella - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Irina Ryumina (pno) (BIS CD 999)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

BUSONI: Duettino Concertante, after the finale of Mozart's Piano Concerto in F K459 - Elizabeth Joy Roe, Greg Anderson (pno duo) (Steinway & Sons STNS 30022)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (2) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Czech Phil/Jakub Hruša (Decca 478 5338)

9:00 AM. The Works

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 5370)

SUK: Prague Op 26 - BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHSA 5109)

10:00 AM. Your Choice

DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 436 858)

PARISH ALVARS: Harp Concerto in G minor Op 81 - Elizabeth Hainen (harp), Bulgarian National Radio Orch/Rossen Milanov (Avie AV 2221)

SCHUBERT: Irrlicht, from Winterreise - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Helmut Deutsch (pno) (Sony 88837 95652)

MOZART: Dove sono?, from The Marriage of Figaro - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London Phil/Georg Solti (EMI 5 57231)

DIEPENBROCK: Marsyas, Concert Suite - The Hague Residentie Orch/Hans Vonk (Chandos CHAN 8821)

WAGNER: Steuermann, lass die Wacht!, from The Flying Dutchman - Leipzig Radio Chorus, Dresden State Orch/Silvio Varviso (Philips 422 410)

YIN/CHU/SHENG/LIU arr Yin Chengzong, Chu Wanghua, Liu Zhang & Sheng Lihong: Yellow River Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (pno), China Phil/Long Yu (DG 477 6229)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. The Canadian Mosaic

Six programmes

(2) David Houston explores music inspired by the myths, songs, and landscapes of Canada (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Global Sounds

Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Saturday Concert

From the Adam Chamber Music Festival 2013

NZTrio - Café Music

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G; FARR: Ahi; SCHOENFIELD: Café Music (recorded in Nelson School of Music by RNZ)

4:10 PM. A Rimsky-Korsakov Classic

Scheherazade - Jonathan Crow (vln), Toronto SO/Peter Oundjian (Chandos CHSA 5145)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Freddy Kempf's Beethoven

Freddy Kempf (pno/dir), New Zealand SO

BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture Op 84; Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58

(Interval interview - Freddy Kempf talks to Kathryn Ryan)

Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor

(recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

NZ performers and composers

LILBURN: Violin Sonata in Eb - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - NZSO National Youth Orch 2004/Alasdair Neale (National Youth Orch)

10:00 PM. Day's End

SCHUBERT: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Nicolas Deletaille (arpeggione), Paul Badura-Skoda (fpno) (Fuga Libera FUG 529)

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (DHM 82876 60602)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - New York Harmonie Ensemble/Steven Richman (Bridge 9145)

VASKS: String Quartet No 2, Songs of the Summer - Riga String Quartet (Caprice CAP 21635)

Sunday 2 October 2016

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

REGER: Variations & Fugue on a theme of Mozart Op 132; Variations & Fugue on a theme of Hiller Op 100 - New Zealand SO/Franz-Paul Decker (Naxos 8.553079)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

LECUONA: Rapsodia Negra for piano & orchestra; Suite Espanola; Ante El Escorial; Zambra Gitana; Aragonesa; Granada; Zambra; San Fransisco El Grande; Aragón; Preludio en la Noche; La Habanera; Mazurka en Glissande; Canto del Guajiro; Three Miniatures; Canto Sibony; Noche Azul - Thomas Tirino (pno), Polish National Radio SO/Michael Bartos (BIS CD 754)

2:30 approx - Disc 3

TRAD arr Beethoven: Music, love & wine; Bonny laddie, Highland laddie; I'll praise the saint with early song; Sally in our alley; Sunset; Faithfu' Johnnie; Behold, my love; His boat comes on the sunny tide; Enchantress, Farewell; The pulse of an Irishman; To the aeolian harp; O Charlie is my darling; Duncan Gray; To the blackbird; 'Tis sunshine at last; Cease your funning; Oh sweet were the hours; Save me from the grave & wise; Farewell bliss & farewell Nancy; Love without hope; Farewell thou noisy town; He promis'd me at parting; The monks of Bangor's march; Robin Adair; O swiftly glides the bonny boat; Sad & luckless was the season; Come draw we round a cheerful ring; The sweetest lad was Jamie; Come fill, fill, my good fellow - Elaine Woods (sop), Carolyn Watkinson (alto), Josef Protschka (ten), Richard Salter (bar), Christian Altenburger (vln), Julius Berger (cello), Helmut Deutsch (pno) (Sony SK 64301)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet Op 81; String Quartet No 12 Op 96, American - Hiroko Nakamura (pno), Tokyo String Quartet (CBS MK 44920)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

KHACHATURIAN: Spartacus, Suite No 4; Masquerade Suite; Music from the Ballet, Circus; Dance Suite - St Petersburg State SO/André Anichanov, Moscow SO/Dmitry Yablonsky (Naxos 8.550802)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

MENDELSSOHN: Kyrie eleison; O for the wings of a dove, from Hear My Prayer - Quintin Beer (treble), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/David Hill, John Robinson (org) (Hyperion CDA 67558)

TRAD arr Casals: Song of the Birds - Christopher Hainsworth (organ of St Matthew's, Hastings) (Ribbonwood RCD 1025)

LISZT: St Francis of Assisi preaching to the birds - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10524)

W LLOYD WEBBER: Nocturne, from the oratorio St Francis of Assisi - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Skaila Kanga (harp) (Chandos CHAN 9595)

K JENKINS: The Peace Prayer of St Francis of Assisi, from The Peacemakers - Berlin Radio Chorus, CBSO Youth Chorus, London SO/Karl Jenkins (EMI 0 84378)

SUK: Meditation on an old Czech hymn - Delmé String Quartet (Helios CDH 88038)

HAYDN: Mass No 2 in F, Missa Brevis - Susan Gritton (sop), Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), Collegium Musicum 90/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0640)

GOUNOD: Ave Maria - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

BACH: Cantata No 56, Gladly I bear the cross - Thomas Quasthoff (bbar), members of RIAS Chamber Choir, Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 474 5052)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Britten Sinfonia/Joanna MacGregor (SoundCircus SC 008)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (EMI CDC 5 56365)

JEPHCOTT arr Clements: Adagio for Strings - Royal Liverpool Phil/Clark Rundell (Nimbus NI 6140)

BACH arr Cohen: Sanctify us by thy goodness, from Cantata No 22 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (London 440 082)

PIAZZOLLA: Adiós Nonino - Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 468 528)

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Trio & Finale from Act 3

Marschallin.................. Renée Fleming

Octavian...................... Susan Graham

Sophie.......................... Barbara Bonney

Faninal......................... Walter Berry

Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

9:00 AM. The Works

TANSMAN: Violin Sonatine No 2 - Klaidi Sahatçi (vln), Giorgio Koukl (pno) (Naxos 8.573127)

DEBUSSY orch Debussy/Caplet: La Boîte à joujoux - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572568)

10:00 AM. Chamber Music at Lincoln Center

Hosted by Elliott Forrest, with commentary by the Chamber Music Society's Artistic Director, David Finckel, recorded in New York City

BRITTEN: Phantasy Quartet Op 2 - Stephen Taylor (ob), Kristin Lee (vln), Beth Guterman (vla), Nicholas Canellakis (cello)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C# minor Op 131 - Orion String Quartet (WFMT)

11:00 AM. The Works

WF BACH: Overture-Suite in G minor - CPE Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Brilliant Classics 94690)

ROSETTI: Horn Concerto in E K3/44 - Barry Tuckwell (horn/dir), English CO (EMI CD EMX 9514)

GODARD: Scènes poétiques Op 46 - Slovak State Phil, Kosice/Kirk Trevor (Naxos 8.570554)

Noon The Critic's Choice

The top choices from leading overseas music magazines

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 15 in F K533 - Christian Blackshaw (pno) (Wigmore Hall Live WHLIVE 0078/2)

HAHN: Quand je fus pris au pavillon; Le rossignol des lilas; À Chloris - Véronique Gens (sop), Susan Manoff (pno) (Alpha ALPHA 215)

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 902 209)

1:00 PM. Vintage Years

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture - Berlin Phil/Wilhelm Furtwängler (rec 1951) (DG 427 406)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 2 in A - Sviatoslav Richter (pno), London SO/Kyrill Kondrashin (rec 1961) (BBC Legends BBCL 4031)

HINDEMITH: Symphonic Metamorphosis on themes by Weber - Chicago SO/Rafael Kubelík (rec 1953) (EMI 5 62863)

2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

Wagner and Hotels

John Drummond points out that hotels feature in three crucial moments of Wagner's life

(3) In Stuttgart he tried to avoid meeting the person who actually offered him permanent employment with the King of Bavaria (RNZ)

2:30 PM. Afternoon Classic

ELGAR: Sea Pictures Op 37 - Jennifer Johnston (mezzo), BBC National Orch of Wales/Francesco Angelico (BBC MM 382)

3:00 PM. Sunday Concert

26th Gisborne International Music Competition, 2014

Four programmes

(1) CHOPIN: First movement, Allegro moderato, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 - Catherine Kwak (cello), Katherine Watkins (pno)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73/1-2; DONIZETTI: First movement, Andante sostenuto, from Clarinet Concertino in Bb - Sean Lim (cl), Sarah Watkins (pno)

YSAŸE: Sonata in D minor for solo violin Op 27/3, Ballade; WIENIAWSKI: Legend; TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - Anna Da Silva-Chen (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno)

DECRÜCK: First movement, Très modéré, expressif, from Saxophone Sonata in C# - Mary Osborn (sax), Rosemary Barnes (pno)

BRAHMS: First movement, Allegro vivace, from Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99; GINASTERA: Pampeana No 2 - Sam Lucas (cello), Katherine Austin (pno) (recorded in the Lawson Field Theatre, Gisborne by RNZ)

4:20 PM. Classic Dvorák

Symphony No 5 in F Op 76 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 7 49995)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

BERNSTEIN: Prelude, Fugue & Riffs - Michael Collins (cl), Peter Donohoe (pno), London Sinfonietta/Simon Rattle (EMI CDC 7 47991)

MILHAUD: La Création du monde - New World Symphony/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 68798)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

San Francisco Opera Season

Ten operas from one of the world's leading opera companies

5) TUTINO: Two Women, an opera in two acts with libretto by Marco Tutino and Fabio Ceresa, set in Rome and its surroundings in 1943-44

Cesira........................... Anna Caterina Antonacci

Giovanni...................... Mark Delavan

Rosetta ........................ Sarah Shafer

Michele ....................... Dimitri Pittas

Lena............................. Zanda Svede

John Buckley............... Edward Nelson

Fedor von Bock........... Christian Van Horn

San Francisco Opera Chorus and Orchestra/Nicola Luisotti (San Francisco Opera)

8:30 PM. Evening Classic

WEBER: Piano Quartet in Bb Op 18 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Boris Faust (vla), Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt (cello), Alexander Melnikov (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2108)

9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

NZ performers and composers

TRUSCOTT: Elegy for string orchestra - Ireland National SO/Gary Brain (Marco Polo 8.223674)

K YOUNG: Three Sad Waltzes - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Elégiaque - Turnovsky Trio (Trust MMT 2031)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 7, Alsatian Scenes - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553125)

10:00 PM. Day's End

SGAMBATI: String Quartet No 1 in D minor - Quartetto Noferini (Brilliant Classics 94813 BR)

BRUCKNER: Adagio (1876) - New Phil of Westphalia/Johannes Wildner (Naxos 8.555928-29)

HOUGH: Missa Mirabilis - Colorado Symphony Chorus & Orch/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 68096)

SCHUMANN: Nachtstücke Op 23 - Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67983)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57167)

Monday 3 October 2016

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

NIELSEN: Symphony No 3, Sinfonia Espansiva; Symphony No 5 - Catherine Bott (sop), Stephen Roberts (bar), Royal Scottish Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 9067)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

SCHUMANN: Carnaval Op 9; Symphonic Etudes Op 13; Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 63 - Alfred Cortot (pno), Jacques Thibaud (vln), Pablo Casals (cello) (Biddulph LHW 004)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

FAURÉ: Requiem; DURUFLÉ: Four Motets, Ubi caritas; Tota pulchra es; Tu es Petrus; Tantum ergo; Messe Cum jubilo; MESSIAEN: O sacrum convivium - Camilla Otaki (sop), Mark Griffiths (bar), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge, London Musici/Richard Marlow, Briony Shaw (vln), Richard Pearce (org) (Conifer CDCF 176)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

REINCKEN: Sonata in A minor; BUXTEHUDE: Sonata in Bb; ROSENMÜLLER: Sonata in E minor; WESTHOFF: Sonata in A; PACHELBEL: Suite in G; Canon & Gigue in D - Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel (Archiv 437 089)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

MENDELSSOHN: Symphonies, No 7 in D minor; No 8 in D; No 9 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

6:00 JC BACH: Symphony in Eb Op 6/5 - Netherlands CO/David Zinman (Philips 442 275)

YSAŸE: Saltarelle carnavalesque Op posth - Hideko Udagawa (vln), Philharmonia/Martyn Brabbins (Signum SIGCD 224)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ)

VIVALDI: Oboe Concerto in F RV455, Saxony - Pier Luigi Fabretti (ob), L'Arte dell'Arco/Federico Guglielmo (dir) (Brilliant Classics 94654)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Michael Endres (pno) (Oehms OC 307)

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62 - London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (LPO LPO 0087)

7:00 HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (Telarc CD 80392)

BUSSER: Andalucia Op 86 - Edward Beckett (fl), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Black Box BBM 1049)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

CHOPIN: Introduction & Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Natalie Clein (cello), Charles Owen (pno) (EMI 3 66938)

ARNOLD: English Dances Suite No 2 - Philharmonia/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8867)

8:00 Beauty Spot: STRAUSS: Gesang der Apollopriesterin, from Four Songs Op 33 - Karita Mattila (sop), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 445 182)

ROSSINI: The Silken Ladder, Overture - London CO/Christopher Warren-Green (Signum SIG CD 201)

RAFF: Duo on themes from Wagner's Lohengrin Op 63/3 - Livia Sohn (vln), Benjamin Loeb (pno) (Naxos 8.570202)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (ATMA SACD 2 2377)

ELGAR: L'Assomoir - Innovation Chamber Ensemble (Players from the CBSO)/Barry Collett (Somm SOMMCD 252)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - BBC Scottish SO/Thomas Dausgaard (BBC MM 380)

9:00 GOSSEC: Symphony in C minor Op 6/3 - Concerto Cologne/Andrea Keller (dir) (Capriccio 67 073)

GERSHWIN arr Grofé: Rhapsody in Blue - Leonard Bernstein (pno/dir), Los Angeles Phil (DG 477 6352)

GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 2 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 410 026)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 2 in E minor Op 108 - Daishin Kashimoto (vln), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 604)

SPOHR: Symphony No 6 in G Op 116 - North German Radio Phil/Howard Griffiths (CPO 777 179)

REICH: Proverb - Theatre of Voices, members of The Steve Reich Ensemble/Paul Hillier (Nonesuch 7559 79430)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Klassik 900121)

12:00 DANZI: Concertante in Bb for flute & clarinet Op 41 - Dagmar Becker (fl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 321 0396)

GOUVY: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 9 - German Radio Phil/Jacques Mercier (CPO 777 381)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

BUCHANAN: An ocean between us - Rhona Fraser (sop), New Zealand Piano Quartet (RNZ)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

SUPPÉ: Liebeswalzer, from Lohengelb or The Maid of Dragant - Slovak State Phil/Christian Pollack (Marco Polo 8.223864)

SARASATE: Gypsy Airs Op 20 - Julia Fischer (vln), Milana Chernyavska (pno) (Decca 478 5950)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D S359/6, Carnival in Pest - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 412 724)

PETIT: Tarentelle - Heinrich Albert Duo (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 603 1348)

HERZ: Grande polonaise brillante Op 30 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Tasmanian SO (Hyperion CDA 68100)

SMETANA: The Bartered Bride, Dances - Janácek Phil/Theodore Kuchar (Brilliant Classics 93634)

REICH: Pulses, from Music for 18 Musicians - Ensemble Modern (RCA 09026 68672)

WAGNER: Träume, from Wesendonck Lieder - Katarina Andreasson (vln), Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 2022)

CASELLA: Sicilienne & Burlesque - Kathryn Thomas (fl), Richard Shaw (pno) (Deux-Elles DXL 1125)

BERNSTEIN: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances - CBSO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin VC 5 45295)

5:00 BACH orch Stokowski: Prelude in Eb minor BWV853 - Czech Phil/Leopold Stokowski (London 440 082)

TRAD arr Beethoven: To the Aeolian Harp, from 26 Welsh Songs WoO155 - John Mark Ainsley (ten), Marieke Blankestijn (vln), Ursula Smith (cello), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 453 786)

LARSSON: Pastoral Suite - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (Naxos 8.553115)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio movement in Bb D28 - Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio (Bridge 9376A/B)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - Jerry Hadley (ten), Thomas Hampson (bar), Welsh National Opera Orch/Carlo Rizzi (Erato 3984 26499)

6:00 LANE: Celebration Overture - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2140)

STRACHEY: In Party Mood - Verity Butler (cl), Gavin Sutherland (pno) (Campion CAMEO 2022)

STILL: The cake walk contest, from Miss Sally's Party - Orch of the Plymouth Music Series of Minnesota/Philip Brunelle (Collins 14542)

RR BENNETT: Party Piece - Martin Jones (pno), RTE National SO/David Angus (Metronome MET CD 1071)

ARBAN: Variations on The Carnival of Venice - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Alexander Markovich (pno) (Teldec 9031 77705)

VINTER: Portuguese Party - RTE Concert Orch/Ernest Tomlinson (Marco Polo 8.223522)

GRAINGER: The Widow's Party March - Penelope Thwaites, Wayne Marshall, John Lavender (pnos, six hands) (Chandos CHAN 9702)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Davis: The Tea Party, from Alice in Wonderland - City of Prague SO/Carl Davis (Threefold CDC 001)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

MARAIS: Suite No 5 in E minor; FORQUERAY: Suite No 1 in D minor; F COUPERIN: Quatrième ordre, La Piemontoise, from Les Nations; LECLAIR: Ouverture; Forlane; Chaconne, from Deuxième récréation de musique in G minor Op 8; RAMEAU: Concert No 3, from Pièces de clavecin en concerts; F.COUPERIN: Apotheosis of Corelli; LECLAIR: Tambourin, from Deuxième récréation de musique in G minor Op 8 (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

9:00 PM. Evening Classics

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 17 in Bb K570 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 422 117)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 47547)

10:00 PM. Day's End

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 - Aisslinn Nosky (vln), Handel & Haydn Society/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16113)

RIGHINI: Serenade for 2 clarinets, 2 horns, 2 oboes and double bass - Consortium Classicum (CPO 777 650)

MYASKOVSKY: Serenade for small orchestra Op 32/1 - Russian Federation State SO/Yevgeny Svetlanov (Warner 2564 69689-8)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Piano Trio in C minor - Moscow Trio (Olympia OCD 140)

Tuesday 4 October 2016

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

LAMBERT: Horoscope; WALTON: Façade; BLISS: Checkmate - English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones (Hyperion CDA 66436)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

CPE BACH: Concertos for flute & orchestra, in D minor WQ22; in A minor WQ166; in A for WQ168 - Eckart Haupt (fl), CPE Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Capriccio 10 104)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

MENDELSSOHN: Verleih' uns Frieden; Kyrie eleison; Ehre sei Gott in der Höhe; Ave Maria Op 23/2; Mitten wir im Leben sind Op 23/3; Heilig, heilig ist Gott, der Herr Zebaoth; Six Anthems Op 79; Three Psalms Op 78, Warum toben die Heiden; Richte mich, Gott, und führe meine Sache; Mein Gott, warum hast du mich verlassen?; Hör mein Bitten, Herr, neige dich zu mir - Anne Dawson (sop), Rogers Covey-Crump (ten), John Scott (org), Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66359)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

DEBUSSY: Sonata for cello & piano; DOHNÁNYI: Sonata in Bb minor for cello & piano Op 8; BRIDGE: Two Short Pieces; Sonata in D for cello & piano - Bernard Gregor-Smith (cello), Yolande Wrigley (pno) (ASV CD DCA 796)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

Overtures, ROSSINI: William Tell; BIZET: Carmen; REZNICEK: Donna Diana; WEBER: Der Freischütz; ROSSINI: The Thieving Magpie; VERDI: The Force of Destiny; ROSSINI: The Silken Ladder; MOZART: The Magic Flute; NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor - Various orchestras & conductors (DG 423 781)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

6:00 ARRIAGA: Overture Op 1 - Il Fondamento/Paul Dombrecht (Fuga Libera FUG 522)

JCF BACH: Flute Quartet No 3 in C - Les Adieux (DHM RD 77250)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in C Op 48 - Deborah Nemtanu (vln), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/Thomas Zehetmair (Mirare MIR 193)

PUCCINI: Preludio Sinfonico in A - Graz Phil/Lodovico Zocche (CPO 777 953)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - Jura Margulis (pno) (Oehms OC 435)

HOLST: Brook Green Suite - Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Alto ALC 1013)

7:00 STRAUSS: Romance in F Op 13 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (Orfeo C 781 091 A)

ELGAR: Andante with variations, Evesham Andante - Athena Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 6553)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Pas de deux, from The Nutcracker - Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev (Philips 462 114)

ERNST: Rondo Papageno Op 20 - Sherban Lupu (vln), Ian Hobson (pno) (Toccata Classics TOCC 0118)

HELSTED/PAULLI: The Flower Festival in Genzano - Aalborg SO/Peter Ernst Lassen (Danacord DACOCD 631-639)

8:00 Beauty Spot: TAVENER: Song for Athene - Westminster Abbey Choir/Martin Neary (Sony SK 66613)

GIORDANO: Fedora, Act 2 Intermezzo - Graz Phil/Lodovico Zocche (CPO 777 953)

TOCH: Dedication - Buchberger Quartet (CPO 999 775)

A MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor - Xenia Löffler (baroque ob), Akademie für Alte Musik, Berlin/Georg Kallweit (vln/dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2185)

STANFORD: Jig, from Six Irish Fantasies - Lucy Gould (vln), Benjamin Frith (pno) (Naxos 8.572452)

GRIEG: In the Hall of the Mountain King, from Peer Gynt - Oslo Phil Chorus & Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (Music & Arts CDR 0896 D)

LOCATELLI: Introduction in G Op 4/4 - Raglan Baroque Players/Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln/dir) (Hyperion CDA 67041/2)

SMETANA: Skocná, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

9:00 MYASKOVSKY: Cello Sonata No 1 in D Op 12 - Alexander Rudin (cello), Victor Ginsburg (pno) (Cello Classics CC 1012)

BRUCH: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 28 - London SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9784)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

BRAHMS: Fantasies Op 116 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Ottavo OTRC 39027)

ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Rick Stotijn (dbass), Swedish Radio SO/Mats Rondin (Channel Classics CCS SA 33613)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 - Philippe Cuper (cl), Talich String Quartet (Calliope CAL 5256)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - City of Birmingham SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA 5139)

12:00 HOLST: The Planets Suite - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 69690)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

LISZT: Piano Sonata in B minor - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1446)

MCLEOD: The Emperor & the Nightingale - Helen Medlyn (narrator), Kirstin Eade (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (DG 477 5923)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Jörg Widmann (cl), Lars Vogt (pno) (Avi 8553207)

BOCCHERINI: Divertimento in F for flute & strings G463 - Manuel Granatiero (fl), Accademia Ottoboni (Zig Zag ZZT 360)

REGER: Romance in D Op 50/2 - Tanja Becker-Bender (vln), Berlin Konzerthaus Orch/Lothar Zagrosek (Hyperion CDA 67892)

TRIFONOV: Rachmaniana - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 479 4970)

WEBER: Bassoon Concerto in F Op 75 - Laurence Perkins (bsn), Manchester Camerata/Douglas Boyd (Hyperion CDA 67288)

5:00 FOULDS: Indian Suite - BBC Concert Orch/Ronald Corp (Dutton CDLX 7260)

MILHAUD: Suite Op 157b - Frédéric Pélassy (vln), Jean-Marc Fessard (cl), Eliane Reyes (pno) (Naxos 8.572278)

GOUNOD: Romance, from Faust; Dance of the Trojan Virgins - Yoshikazu Mera (countertenor), Japan Phil/Shigeo Genda (BIS CD 949)

KHACHATURIAN: Sabre Dance; Ayesha's Dance; Nuneh Variation; Lullaby, from Gayaneh - Hideko Udagawa (vln), Boris Berezovsky (pno) (Nimbus NI 6269)

6:00 ROSSINI: Elizabeth, Queen of England, Overture - London SO/Gianfranco Masini (Philips 432 453)

CARR: Seven Elizabethan Lyrics - Schola Polyphonica, New Zealand SO/Edwin Carr (Kiwi Pacific CD SLD 111)

COATES: Halcyon Days, Elizabeth Tudor, from The Three Elizabeths Suite - BBC Concert Orch/Adrian Boult (BBC Radio Classics BBCRD 9106)

GURNEY: Sleep, from Five Elizabethan Songs - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 477 5336)

BINGE: Elizabethan Serenade - Sydney SO/Patrick Thomas (ABC Classics 472 509)

BAYCO: Elizabethan Masque - Ruth Scott (ob), New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 67400)

RABAUD: English Suite No 2, from music for The Merchant of Venice - Rheinland-Pfalz Phil/Leif Segerstam (Marco Polo 8.223503)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Te Kōkī Trio: Martin Riseley (vln), Inbal Megiddo (cello), Jian Liu (pno)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 1 in E flat Op 1/1;

C SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17;

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor (recorded at St Andrew's on the Terrace, Wellington by RNZ)

8:40 PM. Evening Classics

BRAHMS: Tragic Overture Op 81 - London Phil/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Brilliant Classics 92878)

DUPUY: Flute Concerto in D minor - Ginevra Petrucci (fl), Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali/Maurizio Ciampi (Brilliant Classics 95192)

CHAUSSON: Symphony in Bb Op 20 - Swiss Romande Orch/Marek Janowski (PentaTone PTC 5186 078)

10:00 PM. Day's End

CALACE: Mandolin Concerto No 2 Op 144 - Alison Stephens (mandolin), Steven Devine (pno) (Naxos 8.570434)

PLEYEL: Symphony in F minor Ben138 - Capella Istropolitana/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.554696)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Quintet in Bb for piano & winds - Vovka Ashkenazy (pno), members of Reykjavik Wind Quintet (Chandos CHAN 10420)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor - Doric String Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10886)

Wednesday 5 October 2016

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

LISZT: From the Cradle to the Grave S107; Orpheus S98; The Ideals S106; Hamlet S104 - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

1:05 approx - Disc 2

CLÉRAMBAULT: Suite du Premier Ton; Suite du Deuxième Ton; BRUHNS: Praeludiums, No 1 in G; No 2 in E minor; No 3 in E minor; Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland - Gillian Weir (organ of Clare College, Cambridge) (Argo 460 187)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

SCHUBERT: Goethe-lieder, Erlkönig; Schäfers Klagelied; Meeres Stille; Heidenröslein; Jägers Abendlied; Gesänge der Harfner; An Schwager Kronos; An Mignon; Ganymed; Prometheus; Versunken; Geheimes; Grenzen der Menschheit; Der Musensohn; Auf dem See; Geistes-Gruss; An die Entfernte; Am Flusse; Willkommen und Abschied; Über allen Gipfeln ist Ruh - Thierry Félix (bar), Paul Badura-Skoda (fpno) (Arcana A37)

3:25 approx - Disc 4

DOHNÁNYI: Violin Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 43; Concertino for harp and chamber orchestra Op 45: Piano Concerto No 2 in B minor Op 42 - James Ehnes (vln), Clifford Lantaff (harp), Howard Shelley (pno), BBC Phil/Matthias Bamert (Chandos 10245)

4:40 approx - Disc 5

HAYDN: String Quartets, in D Op 20/4; in F# minor Op 50/4; in C Op 76/3, Emperor - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCA 731)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

6:00 HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - Concerto Cologne (Berlin Classics 1617 BC)

SIBELIUS: Serenade No 2 in G minor Op 69b - Ida Haendel (vln), Bournemouth SO/Paavo Berglund (EMI 5 74200)

GADE: Scherzo in C# minor - Trio Parnassus, Thomas Selditz (vla) (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 303 1665)

MOZART: Minuet in C K409 - Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (DHM 82876 75736)

MILSTEIN: Paganiniana Variations - Bella Hristova (vln) (AW Tonegold Records 20120192)

CORELLI: Trio Sonata in A Op 4/3 - Stravaganza (Aparté AP 073)

7:00 MASCAGNI: Le maschere, Sinfonia - Graz Phil/Lodovico Zocche (CPO 777 953)

KREISLER: Liebesfreud; Caprice viennois - Yossif Ivanov (vln), Itamar Golan (pno) (Naïve AM 136)

DELIUS: Sleigh Ride - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: An evening in Georgia - Hexagon Ensemble (Etcetera KTC 1246)

ALBÉNIZ: Asturias, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - René Bartoli (gtr) (Harmonia Mundi HMA 19 0928)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 3 - English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 7067/8)

8:00 Beauty Spot: MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (Hyperion CDA 66290)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dances, No 11 in D minor; No 3 in F minor; No 7 in A minor - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 35315)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet in C minor D103, Quartettsatz - Maggini Quartet (Resonance CD RSN 3036)

MERK: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucrezia Borgia Op 26/1 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV362, Hunt - Stefano Montanari (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (dir) (Arts 47565)

9:00 CHOPIN: Polish Songs Op 74, Nos 10-17 - Olga Pasichnyk (sop), Natalya Pasichnyk (pno) (Naxos 8.572499)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite. 1945 version - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 458 142)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Isaac Stern (vln/dir), Franz Liszt CO (Sony SK 62693)

FIBICH: Othello Op 6 - Czech National SO/Marek Stilec (Naxos 8.573197)

IRELAND: Sextet for clarinet, horn & string quartet - Robert Plane (cl), David Pyatt (horn), Maggini Quartet (Naxos 8.570550)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - Michael Endres (pno) (Oehms OC 253)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 10 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 478 6757)

12:00 TRAD arr Bridge: Cherry Ripe; Sally in our alley; Sir Roger de Coverley - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 68003)

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra - Chicago SO/Pierre Boulez (DG 437 826)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

PRUDEN: Taranaki - New Zealand SO/Philip Walsh (RNZ)

MASCAGNI: Easter Hymn, from Cavalleria Rusticana - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Sonata in C G74 - Natalia Pavlutskaya, Alexander Ivashkin (cellos) (Alma Classics CD MANU 5031)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar - Milton Parker (gtr) (Kiwi SLD 47)

HAMILTON: Elysian Fields - New Zealand SO/Matthias Bamert (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

TCHAIKOVSKY: The Nutcracker, Suite - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (Zig Zag ZZT 2030 102)

BERLIOZ: La Mort de Cléopâtre - Karen Cargill (mezzo), London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0760)

HAYDN: String Quartet in E Op 17/1 - Angeles String Quartet (Philips 464 650)

5:00 WEBER: Jubel Overture - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Jean-Jacques Kantorow (BIS SACD 1760)

SOR: Fantasy in D on a favourite Scottish Air Op 40, Ye banks & braes - Göran Söllscher (gtr) (DG 419 247)

PIAZZOLLA: Adíos Nonino - Trio Tangophoria (BIS SACD 2108)

BUTTERWORTH: A Shropshire Lad - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

J STRAUSS II: Roses from the South - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 425 429)

6:00 NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel (Naxos 8.573418)

JANÁCEK: Fairy-tale - Steven Isserlis (cello), Olli Mustonen (pno) (RCA 09026 68437)

BIZET: Jeux d'enfants - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Mirare MIR 036)

VEJVANOVSKY: Sonata Venatoria; Sonata in six parts; Sonata in five parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (Symphonia SY 96151)

MENDELSSOHN arr Schottstädt: Concert Piece in F minor Op 113 - Daniel Ottensamer (cl), Andreas Ottensamer (basset horn), Vienna Virtuosi (DG 481 1917)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

The Los Angeles Philharmonic

From the 2014/15 season, hosted by Brian Lauritzen

Cameron Carpenter (organ), Heidi Stober (soprano), Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel

BARBER: Toccata Festiva Op 36; SCRIABIN arr Carpenter: Sonata No 2 for solo organ; HARTKE: Symphony No 4, Organ (world première); SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (WFMT)

9:00 PM. Evening Classics

GLAZUNOV: String Quartet No 3 in G Op 26, Slavonic - Shostakovich Quartet (RegisC 1211)

WALTON: Cello Concerto - Christian Poltéra (cello), Sao Paolo SO/Frank Shipway (BIS SACD 2077)

10:00 PM. Day's End

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

RAVEL: Boléro - Paris National Opera Orch/Philippe Jordan (Naïve V 5332)

MARTINU: Duo No 2 for violin & viola - Alexander Sitkovetsky (vln), Maxim Rysanov (vla) (BIS SACD 2030)

SCHUMANN ed Draheim: Piano Quartet in C minor - Valentin Piano Quartet (CPO 777 843)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky - Fine Arts Quartet (Music & Arts CD 1154 (8))

Thursday 6 October 2016

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

MOSZKOWSKI: Piano Concerto in E Op 59; PADEREWSKI: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 17 - Piers Lane (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (Hyperion CDA 66452)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

IRELAND: Fantasy Sonata in Eb; VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Six Studies in English Folk Song; BAX: Clarinet Sonata; VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Three Vocalises for soprano & clarinet; BLISS: Pastoral; STANFORD: Clarinet Sonata; BLISS: Two Nursery Rhymes, The Ragwort; The Dandelion - Emma Johnson (cl), Judith Howarth (sop), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (ASV CD DCA 891)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

GOUNOD: Requiem; Mass No 2 in G Op 1 - Eva Buffoni (sop), Irene Friedli (alto), Ruben Amoretti (ten), Alain Clement (bass), Chorale du Brassus/Andre Charlet, Francois Margot (org) (Claves CD 50-9326)

3:30 approx - Disc 4

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonatas, in E Kk532; in A Kk322; MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 K331; BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 Op 27/2, Moonlight; CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 Op 35, Marche funèbre; MOSKOWSKI: Etude Op 72/11; SCRIABIN: Etude Op 8/12; SCHUMANN: Träumerei; HOROWITZ: Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen - Vladimir Horowitz (pno) (CBS MK 44797)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

DELIUS: Prelude; La Calinda; The Walk to the Paradise Garden; Intermezzo; Violin Concerto; Two Pieces for Small Orchestra; Sleigh Ride - Philippe Djokic (vln), Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SNCD 5134)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

6:00 TELEMANN: Oboe Concerto in F minor TWV51/f1 - Sarah Francis (ob/dir), London Harpsichord Ensemble (RegisC 1118)

HILDEGARD OF BINGEN: O virga ac diadema - VocaMe/Michael Popp (Berlin Classics 030 0425 BC)

ANON: Greensleeves to a ground - Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (dir) (Alia Vox AV 9820)

DVORÁK: Mazurek in E minor Op 49 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

HAYDN: Baryton Trio No 106 in D - Netherlands Baryton Trio (Etcetera KTC 1313)

HOLZBAUER: Symphony in G - Orfeo Baroque Orch/Michi Gaigg (dir) (CPO 999 585)

7:00 GERSHWIN arr Anderson: Girl Crazy, Suite - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Philips 426 404)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Peter Jablonski (pno) (Decca 448 645)

SAINT-SAËNS: Concert Piece in F minor Op 94 - Peter Damm (horn), Dresden State Orch/Siegfried Kurz (Ars Vivendi 210 0219)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Bridal Procession, from The Golden Cockerel - Philharmonia/Efrem Kurtz (EMI CDZ 7 67252)

CHARLTON: Figure Eight - Conservatorium Guitar Ensemble/Matthew Marshall (Massey University MU002)

ZARZYCKI: Introduction & Cracovienne Op 35 - Eugene Ugorski (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Michal Dworzynski (Hyperion CDA 67990)

8:00 Beauty Spot: LEHÁR: Dein ist mein ganzes Herz, from The Land of Smiles - José Carreras (ten), English CO/Roberto Benzi (Philips 462 892)

SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80116)

SCHUMANN: Duet & Finale, from Fantasy Pieces Op 88 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 432 165)

DEBUSSY orch Molinari: L'isle joyeuse - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

SPOHR: Variations in D minor Op 6 - Moscow Phil Concertino String Quartet (Naxos 8.225352)

GRANADOS orch Breiner: Rondella aragonesa, from Spanish Dances - Norbert Kraft (gtr), Razumovsky Sinfonia, Bratislava/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.554103)

9:00 JANÁCEK: String Quartet No 2, Intimate Letters - Doric String Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10848)

KODÁLY: Háry János Suite - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 462 824)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

NAKATA: Japanese Autumn Song - Manuela Wiesler (fl), Noriko Ogawa (pno) (BIS CD 1059)

CPE BACH: Trio Sonata in Bb Wq158 - London Baroque (BIS CD 1995)

DELIUS: Idyll - Felicity Lott (sop), Thomas Allen (bar), Royal Phil/Eric Fenby (Unicorn-Kanchana DKP CD 9008/9)

CHAUSSON: Piano Quartet in A Op 30 - Quatuor Schumann (Aeon AECD 0540)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 655)

12:00 REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 3 73708)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Berlin State Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 2735)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Chartreuse TB 6)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

BARBER: Four Songs Op 13 - Gweneth-Ann Jeffers (sop), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2079)

C STAMITZ: Symphonie Concertante in D for violin & viola - Richard Friedman (vln), Roger Best (vla), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 5370)

Shakespeare 400: Measure for Measure

WILSON: Take, o take those lips away, from Shakespeare's Measure for Measure - Drew Minter (countertenor), The Newberry Consort (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7013)

WELDON: Take, o take those lips away - Evelyn Tubb (sop), Michael Fields (lute), Members of Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (dir) (Musica Oscura 070 977)

WARLOCK: O take those lips away - Benjamin Luxon (bar), David Willison (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8643)

RUBBRA: Take, o take those lips away - Sarah Walker (mezzo), Graham Johnson (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66136)

WAGNER: Das Liebesverbot, Overture - Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 56165)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 63 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67063)

5:00 PAGANINI arr Kreisler: Caprice No 24 in A minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Ning Feng (vln), Thomas Hoppe (pno) (Channel of China CCS SA 80807)

ARNOLD: Four Cornish Dances - Philharmonia/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8867)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68029)

SOUSA: Stars & Stripes Forever - Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler (RCA VD 87881)

HANDEL: Mr Handel's Water Piece - John Wallace (tpt), Wallace Collection, English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 7067/8)

BOWERMAN: Promenade - Alice Neary (cello), Benjamin Frith (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 005)

6:00 OFFENBACH: La Vie Parisienne, Overture - Vienna SO/Bruno Weil (Sony SK 53288)

SNYDER: Who's sorry now?; GARDNER: Mild & bitter; SHAPIRO/CAMPBELL/CONNELLY: If I had you - Mark Walton (cl/sax), Iola Shelley (pno) (Private)

HINDEMITH: Suite of French Dances - Tasmanian SO/Werner Andreas Albert (CPO 999 301)

AUFSCHNAITER: Sonata St Ambrose Op 4/2 - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (Arcana A 313)

GRIEG: Notturno, from Lyric Pieces Book 5; Homesickness, from Lyric Pieces Book 6; At your feet, from Lyric Pieces Book 9 - Javier Perianes (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2205)

LIADOV: Scherzo No 1 in D Op 16 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BEETHOVEN: Eroica Variations Op 35 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (Sony 88765 42086)

RAFF: String Quartet No 4 in A minor Op 137 - Mannheim String Quartet (CPO 777 004)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Direct from the Auckland Town Hall

Gordon Hunt (ob), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Vladimir Ashkenazy

RAUTAVAARA: Isle of Bliss;

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D

(interval)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

CAMBINI: Flute Quartet in A minor T147 - Quartetto DuePiùDue: Stefano Parrino (fl), Francesco Parrino (vln), Claudio Andriani (vla), Alessandro Andriani (cello) (Brilliant Classics 95081)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Lydia Mordkovitch (vln), Marina Gusak-Grin (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8500)

DEBUSSY: La Mer - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

PROKOFIEV: Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 80 - James Ehnes (vln), Andrew Armstrong (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10787)

Friday 7 October 2016

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

STILL: Symphony No 2 in G minor, Song of a New Race; DAWSON: Negro Folk Symphony; ELLINGTON: Harlem - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9226)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

PAGANINI trans Kraft: Grand Sonata; CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Capriccio diabolico Op 85; PONCE: Sonata romantica; CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Sonata in D Op 77 - Norbert Kraft (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9033)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

HANDEL: Clori, mia bella Clori; Armida Abbandonata; Delirio Amoroso - Ann Murray (sop), Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (Collins 15032)

3:25 approx - Disc 4

PONCHIELLI: Capriccio; HÜE: Petite Piece; PALADILHE: Solo for oboe; KALLIWODA: Le Morceau de Salon Op 228; PASCULLI: Concerto Sopra Motivi Dell'Opera La Favorita di Donizetti; DONIZETTI: Solo for oboe; FAURÉ: Piece; SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94; FRANCK: Piece No 5; SINIGAGLIA: 12 Variations on a Theme by Schubert Op 19 - John Anderson (ob), Gordon Back (pno) (ASV CD WHL 2100)

4:40 approx - Disc 5

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Golden Cockerel Suite; The Tale of the Tsar Saltan Suite; The Flight of the Bumble-Bee, from Tsar Saltan; Christmas Eve Suite - Yuri Boghosian (vln), Digran Gevorgian (fl), Armenian Phil/Loris Tjeknavorian (ASV CD DCA 772)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

6:00 VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A minor RV356 - Richard Tognetti (vln/dir), Australian CO (BIS SACD 2103)

HAYDN: Notturnos for two flutes & two horns HobII/D5 - Vienna Ensemble Bella Musica/Michael Dittrich (dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMA 195 1057)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Leila Josefowicz (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Philips 462 592)

LIADOV: Ballade; The Musical Box - Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz (ASV CD DCA 657)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle No 25 in A minor, Für Elise; Andante maestoso in C, Last Musical Thought - Ronald Brautigam (fpno) (BIS SACD 1892)

GRAINGER: English Dance - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9493)

7:00 CIMAROSA: La Circe, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (2) - Martin Fröst (cl), Gothenburg SO/Okko Kamu (BIS SACD 1723)

WAGNER arr Stokowski: Magic Fire Music, from Die Walküre - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.570293)

BOWERMAN: Isolde Fantasy - Diana Galvydyte (vln), Anna Peletsis (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 015)

BERWALD: Play of the Elves - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Brilliant Classics 93699)

8:00 Beauty Spot: LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este, from Années de Pèlerinage, Year 3 - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 411 803)

COPLAND: John Henry, A railroad ballad - South West German Radio SO/Jirí Stárek (Hänssler CD 93.187)

HALVORSEN: Passacaglia after Handel - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Lynn Harrell (cello) (EMI CDC 5 56963)

MOZART compltd Süssmayr: Rondo in D for horn & orchestra K514 - Lin Jiang (horn), West Australian SO/Barry Tuckwell (ABC Classics 476 5745)

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

VIOTTI: Serenade for flute & piano Op 23/4 - Mario Carbotta (fl), Carlo Balzaretti (pno) (Dynamic CDS 620/1-2)

WALDTEUFEL: Ma Voisine, Polka Op 206 - Czecho-Slovak State Phil/Alfred Walter (Marco Polo 8.223441)

9:00 SAINT-SAËNS: Carnival of the Animals - Itzhak Perlman (narr), Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Telarc CD 80443)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 415 975)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

KOMITAS arr Aslamazian: Ten Armenian Folk Songs & Dances - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 10094)

SCHUMANN: Spanish Love Songs Op 138 - Mitsuko Shirai (sop), Marjana Lipovsek (contralto), Josef Protschka (tenor), Matthias Hölle (bass), Helmut Deutsch, Norman Shetler (pnos) (Capriccio 67 209)

ENESCU arr Enoch/Jánoska: Romanian Rhapsody - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

BACH: English Suite No 2 in A minor BWV807 - András Schiff (pno) (Decca 421 640)

DEBUSSY arr Beamish: Suite for cello & orchestra - Steven Isserlis (cello), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Gàbor Takàcs-Nagy (BIS SACD 1782)

12:00 LAURIDSEN: Les Chansons des Roses - Polyphony/Stephen Layton, Morten Lauridsen (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67580)

BIBER: The Five Joyful Mysteries - Gunar Letzbor (vln/dir), Ars Antiqua Austria (Arcana A 381)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

K YOUNG: Five Piano Pieces - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D016)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

LULLY: March for the Turkish Ceremony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9810)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in B minor BWV1014 - Frank Peter Zimmermann (vln), Enrico Pace (pno) (Sony 88697 11243)

PURCELL arr Balsom: Suite of Musicks & Dances, from The Fairy Queen - Alison Balsom (tpt), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (EMI 4 40329)

RAVEL orch Rosenthal: Five Popular Greek Melodies - Victoria de los Angeles (sop), Paris Conservatoire Orchestra/Georges Prêtre (EMI CMS 5 65061)

HOVHANESS: Psalm & Fugue Op 40a - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (Dorian DOR 93166)

KULIKOV: The Linden Tree - Ossipov Balalaika Orch/Nikolai Kalinin (Claves CD 50-9625)

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini - Daniil Trifonov (pno), Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 479 4970)

PAGANINI: Terzetto in D - Anthea Gifford (gtr), members of the Mozart String Trio (Denon CO 77069)

SCHUBERT: Ständchen D920 - Die Singphoniker (CPO 999 470)

5:00 HANDEL: Let the bright seraphim, from Samson - Kathleen Battle (sop), Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Anthony Newman (hpschd), Orch of St Luke's/John Nelson (Sony SK 60804)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman (Telarc CD 80698)

CONSTANTINESCU: Toccata - Mihaela Ursuleasa (pno) (Berlin Classics 1654 BC)

YSAŸE orch Kolly d'Alba: Rêve d'enfant Op 14 - Rachel Kolly d'Alba (vln), Bienne SO/Jean-Jacques Kantorow (Warner 2564 67181)

G GABRIELI: Canzona XVIII - Empire Brass & Friends (Telarc CD 80204)

ANON: Falalán - L'Arpeggiata, King's Singers/Christine Pluhar (Naïve V 5055)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9270)

6:00 PROKOFIEV: Plescheyevo Lake, from Alexander Nevsky - St Petersburg Teleradio Company Chorus; St Petersburg Chamber Chorus, St Petersburg Chorus Capella "LIK", St Petersburg Phil/Yuri Temirkanov (RCA 09026-61926)

PROKOFIEV: Lieutenant Kijé Suite - Paris Conservatoire Orch/Adrian Boult (Decca 421 019)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Eight Waltzes from film music - Russian Phil/Thomas Sanderling (DG 477 6111)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

2014 Wellington Jazz Festival

Five programmes

(2) Pablo Ziegler

Considered the finest tango musician of his generation, Grammy Award-winning pianist Pablo Ziegler brings the heat of Buenos Aires to the Festival. A long-time collaborator of the great Argentinian Astor Piazzolla, Ziegler is in a class of his own, brewing tango steeped in the improvisational genius of American jazz. Featuring the Bravo Ensemble and Orchestra Wellington (recorded in the Wellington Opera House by RNZ)

8:20 PM. From the Baroque Collection

PURCELL: Abdelazer, incidental music - Theatre of Early Music (Analekta AN 2 9948)

ROSENMÜLLER: Sonata No 7 in D minor in 4 parts - Musica Fiata/Roland Wilson (CPO 777 688)

MARAIS: Les Folies d'Espagne - members of Purcell Quartet, William Hunt (vla da gamba) (Hyperion CDA 67035)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

RNZ Concert's weekly forum for contemporary music

11:00 New Music Dreams

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

17 - 23 September, 2016

24 - 30 September, 2016

1 - 7 October, 2016

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.