Schedules for 1 - 7 January, 2011

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 1 January 2011

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

AUBERT: Concert de Simphonies, Suite No 5 in F; Concertos for four violins, cello & continuo, in G minor Op 17/6; in D Op 17/1; in E minor Op 26/4, Le Carillon; Concert de Simphonies, Suite No 2 in D - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0577)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

MOZART: Flute Quartet in D K285; BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 25; SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471; HOFFMEISTER: Quartet in A after Piano Sonata in A K331 by Mozart - Israel Flute Ensemble (CDI 18809)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

While Shepherds Watched…

Christmas Music from English Parish Churches, 1740-1830 - Psalmody, Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (Hyperion CDA 66924)

3:30 approx - Disc 4

BRAHMS: Violin Sonatas, No 1 in G Op 78; No 2 in A Op 100; No 3 in D minor Op 108; Scherzo, from FAE Sonata for violin & piano - Vasko Vassilev (vln), Pamela Tan-Nicholson (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMN 91 1576)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

LANE: London Salute; Diversions on a Theme of Paganini; Cotswold Dances; Divertissement for clarinet, harp and strings; Three Christmas Pictures; A Maritime Overture; Three Nautical Miniatures for strings; Prestbury Park - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Marco Polo 8.225185)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo, arr from Cantata No 54, Widerstehe doch der Sunde - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in F# minor Op 44 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 45619)

HAYDN: La vera costanza, Sinfonia - Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta/Manfred Huss (BIS CD 1818)

DVORÁK: Miniatures Op 75 - Josef Suk, Miroslav Ambros (vlns), Karel Untermüller (vla) (Supraphon SU 3976)

GRIEG: Morning, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

7:00 BERLIOZ: Queen Mab Scherzo, from Romeo & Juliet - London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 438 307)

TAJCEVIC: Seven Balkan dances - Radmila Stojanovic-Kiriluk (pno) (Toccata Classics TOCC 0041)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 2 in Bb - Lajos Lencsés (ob), La Follia Instrumental Ensemble/Christophe Poiget (dir) (Hänssler CD 98.217)

VICTORIA: O quam gloriosum - Choir of King's College, Cambridge/David Willcocks (EMI 5 86048)

VILLA-LOBOS: Etude No 1 in E minor; Prelude No 1 - René Bartoli (gtr) (Harmonia Mundi HMA 19 0928)

O'BOYLE: Uilleann Sunrise - Robert John (vln), Victoria State Orch/Sean O'Boyle (ABC Classics 465 682)

8:00 AM Settling the Score

The annual countdown of your favourite music.

8:00 PM Music Alive

NZSO in Vienna

We join the orchestra at their Christmas party to talk about a year of achievements and their historic first performance at the hallowed Musikverein

Hilary Hahn (vln), New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen

LILBURN: Aotearoa Overture; SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47; TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64; SIBELIUS: Valse Triste, from Kuolema; BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor (recorded for Radio New Zealand in the Grosser Saal of the Musikverein, Vienna on 6 November 2010 by Austrian Radio)

10:00 PM Day's End

BACH: Christmas Oratorio, Part 4, for New Year's Day (feast of the Circumcision of Jesus) - Malin Hartelius (sop), Jörg Dürmüller (ten), Detlef Roth (bass), Amsterdam Cappella, Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (Challenge CC 76607)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

11:00 SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 127 - Tokyo String Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7481.83)

Sunday 2 January 2011

6:00 AM Sanctuary

VICTORIA: Motet and Mass, O Magnum Mysterium - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 66190)

AUFSCHNAITER: Sonata St Luke Op 4/7 - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (Arcana A 313)

RHEINBERGER: Three Sacred Songs Op 69 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

GOULD: Spirituals for Strings - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9848)

SILVESTROV: Litany; Four Spiritual Songs - Kiev Chamber Choir/Mykola Hobdych (ECM 2117)

BACH: Christmas Oratorio, Part 5, for the Sunday after New Year's Day - Malin Hartelius (sop), Kristina Hammarström (contralto), Jörg Dürmüller (ten), Detlef Roth (bass), Amsterdam Cappella, Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (Challenge CC 76607)

8:00 AM Grace Notes

ELGAR: Sérénade Lyrique - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar (Chandos CHAN 6544)

MENDELSSOHN: On Wings of Song - Isaac Stern (vln), Columbia SO/Frank Brieff (Sony SK 45816)

PURCELL: When I am laid in earth; With drooping wings, from Dido & Aeneas - Janet Baker (mezzo), St Anthony Singers, English CO/Anthony Lewis, Thurston Dart (hpschd) (Decca 440 413)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - Jorge Bolet (pno) (RCA 09026 63748)

RAVEL: Dawn, from Daphnis & Chloé - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leopold Stokowski (London 443 331)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Barcarolle, from The Seasons - Vienna Bohème Quartet (Koch Schwann 3-6718)

GIORDANI: Caro mio ben - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), György Fischer (pno) (Decca 448 300)

EDWARDS: Cadenza, Chorale, from Maninyas - Dene Olding (vln), Sydney SO/Stuart Challender (ABC 472 610)

FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

9:00 AM The Works

TANSMAN: Sinfonietta No 1 - Swiss-Italian Orch/Oleg Caetani (Chandos CHAN 10574)

GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - David Greilsammer (pno), French Radio Phil/Steven Sloane (Naïve V 5224)

HANDEL: Dixit Dominus HWV232 - Arleen Augér, Lynne Dawson (sops), Diana Montague (contralto), Leigh Nixon (ten), Simon Birchall (bass), Westminster Abbey Choir & Orch/Simon Preston (Archiv 423 594)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Trust MMT 2001)

HUÍZAR: Imágenes - Philharmonic Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra (Sony 88697 70441)

11:00 AM Music Mountain

Performances recorded at the 2010 season of the Music Mountain Chamber Music Festival in Falls Village, Connecticut

Twenty-six programmes

(9) Alexander Fiterstein (cl), Sharon Roffman, Meira Silverstein (vlns), Alexis Sykes (vla), Susanna Chapman (cello), Steven Beck (pno), Zimro Project

PROKOFIEV: Overture on Hebrew Themes; BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115; BEN-HEIM: Clarinet Quintet, excerpt (WFMT)

Noon Alte Musik

Ten programmes

(3) Unfamiliar Bach

Violin Sonata in G BWV1021 - Rachel Podger (vln), Jonathan Manson (vla da gamba), Trevor Pinnock (hpschd) (Channel Classics CCS 14798)

Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Sigiswald Kuijken (shoulder-cello) (Accent ACC 24196)

Violin Sonata in E minor BWV1023 - Rachel Podger (vln), Jonathan Manson (vla da gamba), Trevor Pinnock (hpschd) (Channel Classics CCS 14798)

Chorale Prelude, Kommst du nun BWV650 - Palladian Ensemble (Linn CKD 275)

1:00 PM Vintage Years

The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

WAGENAAR: Cyrano de Bergerac, Overture - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/George Szell (rec 1948) (Globe GLO 6905)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade - Jan Damen (vln), Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Eduard van Beinum (rec 1956) (IMG 5 75941)

2:00 PM The Sunday Feature

Old Wine in New Bottles

Four programmes in which Brian Kay savours old music which has been renewed or reinvented

(1) Terpsichore, Spirit of the Dance

Folk traditions are given new life in the concert hall thanks to Arnold, Bartók and Dvorák. Also, Peter Maxwell Davies and William Alwyn find inspiration in British dances of the Renaissance (RNZ)

3:00 PM Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season

Twenty-two operas from New York's Metropolitan Opera House

(1) VERDI: Don Carlo, an opera in five acts

Verdi masterfully interweaves epic conflicts, among nations, church and state, with the more personal concerns of loyalty, friendship and marriage. Don Carlos, the son of the Spanish king Filippo II and heir to the throne, falls in love with his fiancée, Elisabetta of France, and is heartbroken when she is then betrothed to his father to create an alliance to end the war between France and Spain. He and his best friend, Rodrigo, risk charges of treason to support the cause of Flemish independence

Philip II......................... Ferruccio Furlanetto

Don Carlo..................... Yonghoon Lee

Rodrigo......................... Simon Keenlyside

Grand Inquisitor............ Eric Halfvarson

Elisabeth....................... Marina Poplavskaya

Princess Eboli................ Anna Smirnova

Monk............................ Alexei Tanovitsky

Tebaldo........................ Layla Claire

Voice from Heaven....... Jennifer Check

Count of Lerma............. Eduardo Valdes

Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EBU)

8:00 PM Young New Zealand

The Big Sing 2010

Nine programmes

(1) Southern Hesperides (Otago Girls' High School), Saint Cecilia Singers (Diocesan School for Girls), Macleans College Choir (Macleans College), Teal Voices (Wellington Girls' College), Saints Alive (St Cuthbert's College), Euphony (Kristin School)

BRITTEN: Balulalow, from Ceremony of Carols; AGUIAR: Salmo 150; SCHÜTZ arr Grundahl: Cantate Domino; HAMILTON: Epitaph to Mrs Freland; MOERAN: The sailor & young Nancy; BRITTEN: Sanctus & Benedictus, from Missa Brevis; RAPANA: Lea ua lou le matagi; YOUENS: Wild daisies; BERNSTEIN: America (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

8:30 PM Bavaria's Radio Orchestra

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 6 in E minor - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR Media 900 705)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Emmanuel Ceysson (harp), Bavarian Radio SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900 106)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - Bavarian Radio SO/Lorin Maazel (BR Media 900 706)

10:00 PM Day's End

SCHUBERT: Moments Musicaux D780 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (Orfeo C 781 091 A)

C STAMITZ: Symphony in F Op 24/3 - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9358)

11:00 BOTTESINI: Fantasia on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Thomas Martin (dbass), Anthony Halstead (pno) (Naxos 8.570399)

THUILLE: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 20 - Tomer Lev (pno), Falk Quartet (Champs Hill CHRCD 002)

Monday 3 January 2011

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

RESPIGHI: The Birds; Ancient Airs & Dances Suites 1 & 3; Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

SWEELINCK: Toccata; Psalm 140; Hexachord Fantasia; Nun freut euch, lieben Christen gmein; Echo Fantasia; Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr; Fantasia 'met bindingen'; Mein junges Leben hat ein End; Toccata; Erbarm dich mein o Herre Gott; Toccata; Psalm 116; Fantasia - Robert Woolley (organ of the Pieterskerk, Leiden) (Chandos CHAN 0701)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

BRAHMS: A German Requiem - Felicity Lott (sop), David Wilson-Johnson (bar), London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 8942)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Trios, in F Op 18/1; in E minor Op 92/2 - Joachim Trio (Naxos 8.550935)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

Live from Budapest

Gypsy arrangements of traditional & popular tunes - Roby Lakatos (vln) & Lakatos Ensemble (DG 459 642)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 CHERUBINI: Il Giulio Sabino, Overture - Bacau Phil/Silvano Frontalini (Nuova Era 6819)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in G minor Op 2/5 - Zefiro (DHM 88697 63023)

FIELD: Nocturne No 16 in F - Míceál O'Rourke (pno), London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10468)

LILBURN arr Lilburn/Herbig: Four Canzonas - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS ed & completed Hogger: Norfolk Rhapsody No 2 - London SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10001)

7:00 M HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in G - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (CPO 999 154)

VIVALDI: Trio Sonata in D minor RV64 - Christopher Hogwood (hpschd), L'Arte dell'Arco (DHM 88697 30309)

LENNON/MCCARTNEY Nudging Dance & Michelle Pas de Deux, from The Fool on the Hill - Sydney SO/John Lanchbery (ABC Classics 472 509)

DELIBES arr Grafe: Les filles de Cadix - Sol Gabetta (cello), Prague Phil/Charles Olivieri-Munroe (RCA Red Seal 88697 359622)

C PARKER reconstr, arr & orch Lane: The Sword and the Rose - BBC Concert Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10279)

8:00 Beauty Spot: ROTA arr Lencsés: Elegy - Lajos Lencsés (ob), Arcata CO, Stuttgart/Patrick Strub (Hänssler CD 98.467)

ROSAS arr Ljova: Sobre las olas - Philharmonic Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra (Sony 88697 70441)

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2012)

LEWIS: Suite navarraise - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557752)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Julius Katchen (pno) (Decca 475 7221)

BELLINI: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Guy Touvron (tpt), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (RCA 09026 61815)

9:00 AM The Works

BANTOCK: Overture to a Greek Tragedy - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Hyperion CDA 67395)

REGER: Clarinet Sonata in F# minor Op 49/2 - Janet Hilton (cl), Jakob Fichert (pno) (Naxos 8.572173)

DVORÁK: The Stubborn Lovers, an opera in one act

Vávra............................ Roman Janál

Toník............................ Jaroslav Brezina

Ríhová.......................... Jana Sykorová

Lenka........................... Zdena Kloubová

Godfather Rericha......... Gustáv Belácek

Prague Philharmonic Choir, Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon SU 3765)

TELEMANN: Oboe d'amore Concerto in G TWVG3 - Paul Goodwin (ob d'amore), King's Consort/Robert King (hpschd/dir) (Hyperion CDA 66267)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little - Bamberg Symphony/Jonathan Nott (Tudor 7143)

Noon Summer Sonic

Hirini Melbourne (1949-2003)

A six-part series written and presented by Paul Diamond

(1) Overview

An overview of the life and career of Hirini Melbourne,the Ngāi Tūhoe and Ngāti Kahungunu composer and singer of songs in Māori who was also a key figure in the revival of the making and playing of traditional Māori instruments

(2) The Natural World

Paul Diamond looks at how the natural world was a major inspiration for Melbourne's music(RNZ)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

VICTORIA: Laudate Dominum omnes gentes - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker, Robert Quinney (org) (Hyperion CDA 67479)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor - Wilhelm Kempff (pno), Berlin Phil/Ferdinand Leitner (DG 419 468)

BORODIN orch Rimsky-Korsakov/Glazunov: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Georg Solti (Decca 444 389)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

BACH: Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Glenn Gould (pno) (rec 1981) (Sony SMK 52619)

4:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ musicians and composers

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - NZSO National Youth Orch 2005/Edwin Outwater (RNZ)

J RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Trust MMT 2040)

WALTON: Belshazzar's Feast - Donald McIntyre (bbar), BBC Chorus, BBC Choral Society, Christ Church Harmonic Choir, BBC SO/William Walton (BBC Legends BBCL 4097)

5:00 PM Cadenza

CORRI: Introduction & Waltz - Floraleda Sacchi (harp) (Tactus TC 772801)

LISZT arr Baril: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

DERING: Pavan - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

A MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor - Andrea Mion (ob), Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini (dir) (Naïve OP 30301)

FARR: Sepuluh Jari - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Trust MMT 2020)

CHERUBINI: The Water Carrier, Overture - CBSO/Lawrence Foster (Claves CD 50-9513)

HUBAY: Czárdás Scene No 3, The waters of Maros Op 18 - Hagai Shaham (vln), Arnon Erez (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67441/2)

HOWELLS: By the Waters of Babylon - Paul Whelan (bar), David Adams (vln), Alice Neary (cello), Timothy Ravalde (org)/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHAN 10587)

TOMLINSON: Kielder Water - Czecho-Slovak Radio SO/Ernest Tomlinson (Marco Polo 8.223413)

MOERAN: Lonely Waters, from Two Pieces for Small Orchestra - Ann Murray (mezzo), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

MACDOWELL: To a water-lily, from Woodland Sketches - Joseph Cooper (pno) (London 443 333)

MUSTONEN: Frogs Dancing on Water Lilies - Martti Rousi (cello), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Olli Mustonen (Ondine ODE 974)

TRAD: Afton water - Royal Scottish National Orch Chorus, BBC Scottish SO/John Currie (ASV White Line CD WHL 2087)

HANDEL: Mr Handel's Water Piece - John Wallace (tpt), Wallace Collection, English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 7067/8)

7:00 PM Best of Composer of the Week 2010

Eight programmes

(1) Roger Smith looks at the life and music of ARAM KHACHATURIAN (1903-1978) (RNZ)

Toccata - Murray McLachlan (pno) (RegisC 1184)

Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

Trio in G minor for clarinet, violin & piano - Ludmila Peterková (cl), Gabriela Demeterová (vln), Markéta Cibulková (pno) (Supraphon SU 3481-2 131)

8:00 PM Music Alive

Konstantin Shamray (pno), Christchurch Symphony/Marco Zuccarini

NORRIS: From the Lonely Margins of the Sea; RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30; BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (recorded in the Christchurch Town Hall by RNZ)

9:45 PM Recent Baroque Releases

MILANDRE: Ah que l'amour tiré de, from Méthode facile pour la viole d'amour - Hélène Plouffe (vla d'amore) (Analekta AN 2 9959)

BLAVET: Sonata No 2 in B minor - Ramón Ortega Quero (ob), Luise Buchberger (cello), Peter Kofler (hpschd) (Solo Musica SM 142)

10:00 PM Day's End

WAGENAAR: Summer of Life Op 21 - Northwest German Phil/Antony Hermus (CPO 777 479)

HAYDN: Mass No 12 in Bb, Theresienmesse - Janice Watson (sop), Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), Mark Padmore (ten), Stephen Varcoe (bar), Collegium Musicum 90/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0592)

11:00 FALLA: Concerto for harpsichord & five instruments - Luis Vidal (hpschd), members of Teatre Lliure CO/Josep Pons (Harmonia Mundi HMG 50 1432)

THUILLE: Trio in Eb for violin, viola & piano - London Concord Ensemble (Champs Hill CHRCD 001)

Tuesday 4 January 2011

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D 759, Unfinished; Grand Duo in C D812 (orch Joachim) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 655)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

BABIN: Hillandale Waltzes; Thème; Valse élégante; Valse passionée; Valse sombre; Valse volante; Valse triste; Valse de bonne humeur; Valse brillante et joyeuse; Valse oublié; CARDEW: Scherzo; RICHARDSON: Roundelay; SEIBER: Andantino Pastorale; BENJAMIN: Jamaican Rumba; RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr Bellison: Introduction and Hymn to the Sun; RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14; PIERNÉ: Canzonetta Op 19; SCHMITT: Andantino Op 30/1; DUKAS: Alla Gitana; SATIE: Trois Gymnopédies; MESSAGER: Solo de Concours; RAVEL: Pièce en forme de Habanera - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

ZELENKA: Missa Dei Filii; Litaniae Lauretanae - Nancy Argenta (sop), Michael Chance (countertenor), Christoph Pregardien (ten), Gordon Jones (bass), Stuttgart Chamber Choir, Tafelmusik Baroque Orch/Frieder Bernius (DHM RD 77922)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

BEACH: Piano Quintet in F# Op 67; CLARKE: Piano Trio; Viola Sonata - Martin Roscoe (pno), Endellion Quartet (ASV CD DCA 932)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

FIALA: Oboe Concerto in Bb; KROMMER: Oboe Concerto in F Op 37; KALLIWODA: Oboe Concertino in F Op 110; MARTINU: Oboe Concerto - Ingo Goritzki (ob), Polish Chamber Phil/Wojciech Rahski (Claves CD 50-9018)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 TELEMANN: Oboe Concerto in D, Concerto gratioso - Sarah Francis (ob/dir), London Harpsichord Ensemble (RegisC 1118)

WARLOCK: Folksong Preludes - John McCabe (pno) (BMS 103 CDH)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in C Op 48 - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

DUARTE: English Suite Op 31 - Andrés Segovia (gtr) (DG 477 6050)

L BOULANGER: Les Sirènes - Calliope/Régine Theodoresco, with piano accompaniment (Calliope CAL 9374)

COATES: A la Gavotte - BBC Concert Orch/John Wilson (ASV White Line CD WHL 2112)

7:00 WAGENAAR: The Philosophical Princess, Overture - Netherlands Radio SO/Eri Klas (Etcetera KTC 1326)

KOECHLIN: Bassoon Sonata Op 71 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10521)

G WALKER: Lyric for Strings - Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 061)

FERGUSON: Five Bagatelles - Mark Bebbington (pno) (Somm SOMMCD 038)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/1 - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Catherine Mackintosh (dir) (BBC Music BBC MM 201)

8:00 Beauty Spot: SCHUBERT arr Hurst: Ave Maria D839 - Yvonne Kenny (sop), Melbourne SO/Vladimir Kamirski (ABC Classics 454 511)

TANN: From the Song of Amergin - Emily Beynon (fl), Roland Krämer (vla), Petra van der Heide (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26408)

DVORÁK: Polka, from Czech Suite Op 39 - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 444 614)

BOLCOM: Ghost Rags - Paul Jacobs (pno) (Arbiter 155)

TANEYEV: Canzona in F minor - Stanislav Jankovsky (cl), Novosibirsk Academic SO/Thomas Sanderling (Naxos 8.570584)

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

9:00 AM The Works

GRIEG: Lyric Suite Op 54 - Bergen Phil/Ole Kristian Ruud (BIS SACD 1291)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in A HobVIIa/3 - Andrea Cappelletti (vln), Scottish CO/James Blair (Il Canale DC U25)

SCHUBERT: Die schöne Müllerin D795 - Mark Padmore (ten), Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7519)

FREITAS BRANCO: Suite alentejana No 2 - RTE National SO/Alvaro Cassuto (Naxos 8.572370)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli (Testament SBT 1418)

Noon Summer Sonic

Hirini Melbourne (1949-2003)

A six-part series written and presented by Paul Diamond

(3) Protest and Advocacy

Paul explores how Melbourne used music as a means of protest and advocacy for cultural, social and environmental issues(RNZ)

1:05 PM NZSO's 2011 Visitors

BRAHMS: Variations & Fugue on a theme by Handel Op 24 - Saleem Abboud Ashkar (pno) (EMI 5 87010)

SARASATE: Navarra Op 33 - Chloë Hanslip, Mikhail Ovrutsky (vlns), London SO/Martyn Brabbins (Warner 0927 45664)

DEBUSSY: Images, Book 1, Reflets dans l'eau; Hommage à Rameau; Mouvement - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 5 00272)

WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

GOTTSCHALK: Jérusalem - Philip Martin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67536)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango - Ludovica Mosca (castanets), Almodis Chamber Ensemble (Columna Música 1CM 0125)

RIES: Introduction and Polonaise Op 174 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

GLAZUNOV: Orientale, from Five Novelettes Op 15 - St Petersburg String Quartet (Delos DE 3262)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis; ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - London SO/André Previn (rec 1979/78) (EMI 3 82157)

4:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ musicians and composers

SHEPHERD: Prelude & Toccata - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 9 in C - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

5:00 PM Cadenza

BORODIN: Polovtsian March, from Prince Igor - Orch of Liège/Paul Strauss (EMI CDZ 7 67252)

PERGOLESI: Violin Concerto in Bb - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Raglan Baroque Players/Nicholas Kraemer (Hyperion CDA 67230)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in Gb Op 23/10 - Steven Osborne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67700)

LORD: Celtic Suite - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Dutton CDLX 7170)

TRAD arr Erb: Shenandoah - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Manu CD MANU 1412)

THOMAS arr Grafe: Connais-tu le pays?, from Mignon - Sol Gabetta (cello), Prague Phil/Charles Olivieri-Munroe (RCA Red Seal 88697 359622)

GISMONTI arr Jervis: Baiao Malandro - Aquarelle Guitar Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10609)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/4 - Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1406/7)

BOWEN: Suite No 2 - Mark Tanner (pno) (Priory PRCD 887)

ROSSINI: String Sonata No 1 in G - members of City of Adria Phil/Giorgio Fabbri (Tactus TC 791804)

GIGOUT: Scherzo, from Ten Pieces - Gillian Weir (organ of Milwaukee's Performing Arts Centre) (Koss KC 1013)

CHABRIER: España - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (Reference Recordings-80 CD)

7:00 PM Sound Lounge

Kate Mead presents a forum for contemporary music

8:00 2010 ISCM Music Days from Sydney

Eleven programmes

(9) Sydney Symphony Fellowship present Young Guns

BLAK: String Quartet No 5; SKIPWORTH: Light Rain; RATNIECE: Alvéoles; YANG: Melody, Notes, Five; STUPPNER: Mahler-Bilder (recorded in Eugene Goossens Hall, Sydney by ABC Classic FM)

11:00 New Music Dreams

Wednesday 5 January 2011

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

BANTOCK: Celtic Symphony; The Witch of Atlas; The Sea Reivers; A Hebridean Symphony - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Hyperion CDA 66450)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

HUMMEL: Piano Septet No 1 in D minor Op 74; Piano Septet No 2 in C Op 114, Septet Militaire - Capricorn (Hyperion CDA 66396)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

STRAUSS: Arias from Guntram; Feuersnot; Die Frau ohne Schatten; Intermezzo; Die Liebe der Danae; Daphne; Die schweigsame Frau; Der Rosenkavalier - Ben Heppner (ten), Toronto SO/Andrew Davis (CBC SMCD 5142)

3:25 approx - Disc 4

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor Op 1/10, Didone abbandonata; Violin Sonata in C minor Op 1/8; Violin Sonata in F Op 1/2; Pastorale in A; Violin Sonata in F Op 1/12; Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Locatelli Trio (Hyperion CDA 66430)

4:40 approx - Disc 5

HOLST: A Winter Idyll; Symphony in F Op 8, Elegy in Memoriam William Morris; Indra Op 13; A Song of the Night Op 19/1; Sita, Interlude; Invocation Op 19/2; The Lure, Ballet Music; Morning of the Year, Dances - Lorraine McAslan (vln), Alexander Baillie (cello), London Phil, London SO/David Atherton (Lyrita SRCD 209)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 RODRIGO: Music for a Garden - Granada City Orch/Josep Pons (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1764)

CORRI: A French air with variations - Floraleda Sacchi (harp) (Tactus TC 772801)

DONIZETTI: Oboe Concertino in F - Günther Passin (ob), RIAS Sinfonietta/Jirí Stárek (Koch Schwann 311 121)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in Eb HobXV/36 - Trio 1790 (CPO 777 244)

DEBUSSY orch Molinari: L'isle joyeuse - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

7:00 SCHREKER: Symphonic Overture, Ekkehard Op 12 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9797)

GRIEG arr B Wallfisch: Elegiac Melodies Op 34, Last Spring; The Wounded Heart - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), London Phil/Vernon Handley (Black Box BBM 1070)

RACHMANINOV: Women's dance, from Aleko - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7 64530)

LISZT: La Danza, from Soirées musicales - Guillaume Coppola (pno) (Calliope CAL 9412)

PARRY ed Benoliel: Concertstück in G minor - London Phil/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 6610)

8:00 Beauty Spot: O LINDBERG arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours, from La Gioconda - Vienna Phil/Rudolf Kempe (Testament SBT 1127)

MOSZKOWSKI: Barcarolle - Seta Tanyel (pno) (Collins Classics 15192)

MORALES arr Garbarek: Parce mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 1525)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV362, Hunt - Enrico Onofri (vln/dir), Academia Montis Regalis (Naïve OP 30417)

MÁRQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Philharmonic Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra (Sony 88697 70441)

9:00 AM The Works

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Turovsky: Souvenir de Florence - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Analekta AN 2 9954)

NIELSEN: Flute Concerto - Katherine Bryan (fl), Royal Scottish National Orch/Paul Daniel (Linn CKD 367)

BUSONI: Little Suite for cello & piano Op 23 - Duo Pepicelli (Naxos 8.555691)

BRAHMS: A German Requiem Op 45 - Elizabeth Watts (sop), Stéphane Degout (bar), London Philharmonic Choir & Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (LPO 0045)

JÄRNEFELT: Symphonic Fantasy - Lahti SO/Jaakko Kuusisto (BIS CD 1753)

Noon Summer Sonic

Hirini Melbourne (1949-2003)

A six-part series written and presented by Paul Diamond

(4) Taonga

Melbourne as a seminal figure in the revival of traditional Māori instruments, re-sounding the lost voices of Taonga Pūoro(RNZ)

1:05 PM APO's 2011 Visitors

STENHAMMAR: Interlude, from The Song Op 44 - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (Naxos 8.553115)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Lara St John (vln), New York Bach Ensemble (Avie Records AV 0007)

GIAMPIERI: Variations on The Carnival of Venice - Michael Collins (cl), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10615)

MENDELSSOHN arr Best: War March of the Priests, from Athalia - Robert Costin (organ of the Wellington Town Hall) (Kiwi Pacific CD TRL 076)

SZYMANOWSKI: Nocturne & Tarantella Op 28 - Alina Ibragimova (vln), Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67703)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

C SCOTT: Piano Concerto No 1 - Howard Shelley (pno), BBC Phil/Martyn Brabbins (Chandos CHAN 10376)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Trust MMT 2011)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

Carlos Kleiber conducts

J STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Act 1

Gabriel von Eisenstein........ Hermann Prey

Rosalinde.......................... Julia Varady

Adele................................ Lucia Popp

Prince Orlofsky................. Iwan Rebroff

Alfred................................ René Kollo

Dr Falke............................ Bernd Weikl

Frank................................ Benno Kusche

Dr Blind............................ Ferry Gruber

Ida.................................... Evi List

Frosch............................... Franz Muxeneder

Ivan................................... Nikolai Ligowoi

Bavarian State Opera Chorus & Orch (DG 415 646) (Act 2 tomorrow and Act 3 Friday at 3.00pm)

Josef STRAUSS: Music of the Spheres, Waltz Op 235 - Vienna Phil (Sony SK 48376)

4:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ musicians and composers

GINASTERA: Piano Sonata No 1 Op 22 - David James (pno) (RNZ)

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: A Chaos of Delight III - Madeleine Pierard (sop), women of Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir/Karen Grylls (Trust MMT 2065)

STRAVINSKY: The Rite of Spring - New Zealand SO/Derrick Inouye (RNZ)

5:00 PM Cadenza

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Resonance CD RSN 3023)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Marisa Robles (harp), ASMF/Iona Brown (Decca 444 543)

DINICU arr Heifetz: Hora Staccato - Christian Ferras (vln), Jean-Claude Ambrosini (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93791)

FALLA ed Ligorio: El Amor Brujo, Suite - Daniel Ligorio (pno) (Naxos 8.555065)

RACHMANINOV trans Kin: Vocalise Op 34/14 - USSR SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (Melodiya 74321 40064)

MASSENET: Je marche sur tous les chemins, from Manon - Anna Netrebko (sop), Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (DG 474 240)

SALIERI: La grotta di Trofonio, Overture - Mannheim Mozart Orch/Thomas Fey (Hänssler CD 98.554)

RAVEL: Sérénade grotesque - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67341/2)

A HARTMANN: Danse Grotesque - Solomia Soroka (vln), Arthur Greene (pno) (Toccata Classics TOCC 0089)

BRUSA: Suite Grotesque - National SO of Ukraine/Fabio Mastrangelo (Naxos 8.555267)

FOSS: Grotesque dance - Scott Dunn (pno) (Naxos 8.559179)

VERDI: Ernani! Ernani, involami, from Ernani - Joan Sutherland (sop), Paris Conservatoire Orch/Nello Santi (Decca 440 404)

SARASATE: Introduction & Tarantella Op 43 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Abbey Road Ensemble/Lawrence Foster (EMI CDC 5 55475)

LINCKE: Glow Worm Idyll - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66998)

7:00 PM Appointment

CBC 2009 Massey Lectures

Five programmes

The Wayfinders by Wade Davis

Why Ancient Wisdom Matters in the Modern World

Wade Davis is the best-selling author of several books and is an award-winning anthropologist, ethnobotanist, filmmaker and photographer whose writing and photographs have been widely published

(1) Season of the Brown Hyena (CBC)

8:00 PM Music Alive

Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Sebastian Lang-Lessing

DEAN: Etudenfest; BRAHMS arr Glanert: Four Serious Songs Op 121; SCHUBERT arr Reger: Erlkönig D328; HENZE: Erlkönig; SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (recorded in the Adelaide Festival Hall by the ABC)

9:30 PM CPE & JS

CPE BACH: Keyboard Sonata in D minor Wq50/4 - Miklós Spányi (clavichord) (BIS CD 1624)

BACH ed Fischer: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Alina Ibragimova (vln), Swedish CO (BIS SACD 1769)

10:00 PM Day's End

SPOHR: Potpourri in Bb on themes of Mozart - Kenneth Sillito (vln), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9424)

RIES: Variations on Rule Britannia Op 116 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.570440)

JANÁCEK: Sinfonietta Op 60 - BBC Phil/Charles Mackerras (BBC Music BBC MM 302)

11:00 SOR: Fantasy No 5 Op 16 - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (Naxos 8.572064)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 8765)

Thursday 6 January 2011

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa; Allegro for Strings; Concert Overture in D; Introduction and Allegro; Four Canzonas; Diversions for Strings; Festival Overture - NZSO/John Hopkins; Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Kiwi CD SLD 99)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

LIU TIAN HUA: Idyllic Tune; TRAD: Weeping River of Sorrow; ZHOU WEI: Celebrating the harvest of grapes; LIU JIN WEN: Ode to Shanmenxia Gorge; LIU TIAN HUA: Birdsong echoing in a quiet valley; RENG TONG XIANG: A bunch of flowers; HUA YAN JUN: Moon reflected in the twin-spring lake; LIU WEN JIN: Ballad of North Henan province - Yu Hong Mei (erhu), Wulin (konghou), Lui Yin Xuan (yang qin), Chen Zhe (pno) (Channel of China CCS SA 80206)

2:15 approx - Disc 3

DELIUS: Seadrift; Appalachia - John Shirley-Quirk (bar), London SO, Royal Phil/Richard Hickox (London 425 156)

3:20 approx - Disc 4

Music by STANFORD, FAURÉ, SCHUMANN, DELIUS, HANDEL, BACH, GRIEG arr Grainger - Martin Jones (pno) (Nimbus NI 5255)

4:35 approx - Disc 5

Train music by LANNER, J STRAUSS I, HOYER, J STRAUSS II, MEYER, E STRAUSS, Josef STRAUSS, GRAHL & LUMBYE - Slovak State Phil/Mica Eichenholz (Marco Polo 8.223470)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 SIBELIUS: Overture in E - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1565)

VIVALDI: Trio Sonata in B minor RV79 - L'Arte dell'Arco (DHM 88697 30309)

SCHUMANN: Blumenstück Op 19 - András Schiff (pno) (Teldec 4509 99176)

D'INDY: Choral varié - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Welsh National Orch/Thierry Fischer (Hyperion CDA 67690)

PUCCINI: Gira la cote, from Turandot - Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Boys' Choir, Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 410 645)

7:00 TORELLI: Sinfonia a Quattro in C - Maurice André, Bernard Soustrot, Thierry Caens, Jean-Paul Leroy (tpts), Orchestral Ensemble of Paris/Jean-Pierre Wallez (EMI CDC 7 47140)

CANTELOUBE arr Grafe: Berceuse, from Songs of the Auvergne - Sol Gabetta (cello), Prague Phil/Charles Olivieri-Munroe (RCA Red Seal 88697 359622)

BRITTEN: Mazurka Elegiaca Op 23/2 - Stephen Hough, Ronan O'Hora (pno duo) (EMI CDM 5 67429)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in F HWV392/401 - Zefiro (DHM 88697 63023)

GRAINGER: English Dance - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9493)

8:00 Beauty Spot: STRAUSS: Morgen Op 27/4 - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate, Paul Willey (vln), Osian Ellis (harp) (Decca 458 858)

BALAKIREV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 - Anastasia Seifetdinova (pno), Russian Phil/Dmitry Yablonsky (Naxos 8.570396)

LOEFFLER: L'Etang, from Two Rhapsodies - London Conchord Ensemble (Champs Hill CHRCD 010)

HÉROLD arr Lanchbery: Clog Dance, from La fille mal gardée - Evelyn Glennie (percussion), National Phil/Barry Wordsworth (RCA RD 60870)

PURCELL arr Ley: Two Trumpet Tunes & Air - Ian Tracey (organ of Liverpool Cathedral) (EMI CDB 7 62813)

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68790)

9:00 AM The Works

BACH: Christmas Oratorio, Part 6, for the feast of the Epiphany (Jan 6) - Malin Hartelius (sop), Kristina Hammarström (contralto), Jörg Dürmüller (ten), Detlef Roth (bass), Amsterdam Cappella, Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (Challenge CC 76607)

HERZOGENBERG: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 43 - Oliver Triendl (pno), members of Orsoline Wind Quintet (CPO 777 081)

PROKOFIEV: Romeo & Juliet Suite No 2 - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (Telarc CD 80597)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Menuhin Festival Piano Quartet (Claves CD 50-9701/2)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in D minor G506, La casa del diavolo - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (DHM RD 77867)

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor Op 7 - Rudolf Koelman (vln), Netherlands SO/Jan Willem de Vriend (Challenge Classics CC 72343)

Noon Summer Sonic

Hirini Melbourne (1949-2003)

A six-part series written and presented by Paul Diamond

(5) Enduring

A more in-depth look at some of Melbourne's most enduring waiata, the ideas behind them and their renditions by others(RNZ)

1:05 PM CMNZ's 2011 Visitors

BACH: Violin Sonata No 3 in E BWV1016 - Tasmin Little (vln), John Lenehan (pno) (BIS CD 1744)

L LIEBERMANN: Ostinato; Starry Night; Melancholy; Homage to Fauré; Homage to Alkan, from Album for the Young - Alexa Still (fl), David Korevaar (pno) (Koch 3-7549)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost - Eggner Trio (Live Classics LCL 806)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

CHABRIER: Fête Polonaise, from Le Roi malgré lui - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno), London SO/Kyrill Kondrashin (rec 1961) (BBC Legends BBCL 4031)

DONIZETTI: Al mio core, from L'assedio di Calais - Elina Garanca (mezzo), Bologna Teatro Communale Orch/Roberto Abbado (DG 477 7460)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in C minor D899/1 - Alexei Lubimov (fpno) (Zig Zag ZZT 100 102)

GODARD: Scènes poétiques Op 46 - Slovak State Phil, Kosice/Kirk Trevor (Naxos 8.570554)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

Carlos Kleiber conducts

J STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Act 2

Gabriel von Eisenstein........ Hermann Prey

Rosalinde.......................... Julia Varady

Adele................................ Lucia Popp

Prince Orlofsky................. Iwan Rebroff

Alfred................................ René Kollo

Dr Falke............................ Bernd Weikl

Frank................................ Benno Kusche

Dr Blind............................ Ferry Gruber

Ida.................................... Evi List

Frosch............................... Franz Muxeneder

Ivan................................... Nikolai Ligowoi

Bavarian State Opera Chorus & Orch (DG 415 646) (Act 3 tomorrow at 3.00pm)

Josef STRAUSS: Village Swallows of Austria, Waltz Op 164 - Vienna Phil (Sony SK 48376)

4:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ musicians and composers

MOZART: Eight Variations in F on Ein Weib ist das herrlichste Ding K613 - John Khouri (fpno) (Entr'acte ESCD 6501)

G CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Jeffrey Tate (EMI 5 57231)

ALBENIZ: Asturias, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

FARR: Le Temps est à la Pluie - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2021)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

5:00 PM Cadenza

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1523)

GERSHWIN arr Villard: Second movement excerpt, from Piano Concerto in F - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.570939)

WAXMAN: Cafe Waltzes, from Hotel Berlin - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 438 685)

KODÁLY: Dances of Marosszék - Budapest SO/György Lehel (Hungaroton HCD 12252)

POULENC: Petites voix - New London Chamber Choir/James Wood (Hyperion CDH 55179)

PISTON: Capriccio for harp & string orchestra - Therese Elder Wunrow (harp), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559162)

FARKAS: Old Hungarian Dances from the 17th Century - Thurston Clarinet Quartet (ASV White Line CD WHL 2076)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1406/7)

RODRIGO: Air de ballet sur le nom d'une jeune fille - María Garzón (pno) (ASV CD DCA 990)

HALVORSEN: Veslemöy's Song - Marianne Thorsen (vln), Bergen Phil/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 10614)

TRAD arr Wilby: Marianne, from Three North Country Folksongs - New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir 1993-1994/Roger Stevenson (NZSSC)

HAHN arr Grafe: A Chloris - Sol Gabetta (cello), Prague Phil/Charles Olivieri-Munroe (RCA Red Seal 88697 359622)

SARASATE: Carmen Fantasy Op 25 - Howard Zhang (vln), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Takuo Yuasa (Naxos 8.555093)

7:00 PM Appointment

Richard Bonynge at 80

Three programmes

On the eve of his 80th birthday in September, the eminent Australian conductor Richard Bonynge, talked about his career and musical passions and his experiences working with some of the greatest operatic artists of the last six decades with Moffatt Oxenbould

(1) Early Inspirations

Richard Bonynge recalls student days in Sydney, the artists who first inspired him, the performers he most admired in London in the 1950s, and his transition from concert pianist to operatic conductor (ABC)

8:00 PM Music Alive

Stier conducts Shostakovich

Auckland Philharmonia/Eckehard Stier

HAYDN: Symphony No 45 in F# minor, Farewell; SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 8 in C minor Op 65 (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

9:40 PM Instrumental Images

BOZZA: Image Op 38 - Sharon Bezaly (fl) (BIS CD 1159)

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées - Artur Pizarro (pno) (BBC Music BBC MM 324)

10:00 PM Day's End

PEZ: Overture in Bb R9 - Les Muffatti/Peter van Heyghen (Ramée RAM 0705)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 - Paolo Restani (pno), Nice Phil/Marco Guidarini (Brilliant Classics 93783)

11:00 WIENIAWSKA: Violin Sonata in D minor - Clare Howick (vln), Sophia Rahman (pno) (Naxos 8.572291)

PIZZETTI: Messa di Requiem - Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7518)

Friday 7 January 2011

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

VERDI: Preludes, Overtures & Ballet Music from, Oberto; Un giorno de regno; Nabucco; Ernani; I due Foscari; Giovanna d'Arco; Alzira; Attila; Macbeth; I masnadieri; Il corsaro; La battaglia di Legnano - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (Chandos CHAN 9510)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb; SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor; CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 3 in Bb - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

MARTUCCI: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor; La Canzone Dei Ricordi - Rachel Yakar (sop), Francesco Caramiello (pno), Philharmonia/Francesco D'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 690)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

BOCCHERINI: Piano Quintets, No 1 in E minor; No 2 in F; No 5 in D - Patrick Cohen (fpno), Quatuor Mosaïques (Astrée Auvidis E 8518)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

KETÈLBEY: In a Monastery Garden; Overture, The Adventurers; Chal Romano; Suite Romantique; Caprice Pianistique; The Clock and the Dresden Figures; Cockney Suite No 5, Bank Holiday; Cockney Suite No 3, At the Palais de Danse; In the Moonlight; Wedgwood Blue; Bells across the Meadows; The Phantom Melody; In a Persian Market - Slovak Phil Male Chorus, Czecho-Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223442)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 ZAVATERI: Concerto No 7 in Bb - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (vln/dir) (DHM 05472 77352)

BOWEN: Idyll Op 97 - Mark Tanner (pno) (Priory PRCD 887)

BRITTEN: Miniature Suite - Emperor Quartet (BIS SACD 1540)

CORRI: Sonata No 1 in Bb Op 2 - Floraleda Sacchi (harp) (Tactus TC 772801)

SARASATE: Spanish Airs Op 18 - Tianwa Yang (vln), Navarra SO/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo (Naxos 8.572191)

7:00 CIMAROSA: Giannina e Bernadone, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

DRING: Trio for flute, oboe & piano - Nancy Ruffer (fl), John Anderson (ob), Helen Crayford (pno) (Dutton CDLX 7181)

BRAHMS orch Schmeling: Hungarian Dance No 6 in D - Budapest SO/István Bogár (Naxos 8.550110)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas, in Db Op 30/3; in C# minor Op 30/4 - Roger Muraro (pno) (Accord 442 8886)

BINGE: Elizabethan Serenade - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Ernest Tomlinson (Marco Polo 8.223515)

POULENC: Four short prayers of St Francis of Assisi, Hail holy Lady; Almighty, most holy; Lord, I beg thee; Dearest brethren - Mattijs van de Woerd (bar), The Gents/Peter Dijkstra (Channel Classics CCS SA 22405)

8:00 Beauty Spot: BRIDGE: Lament - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

ROSSINI arr Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Sol Gabetta (cello), Mihaela Ursuleasa (pno) (RCA Red Seal 88697 359622)

D SCARLATTI arr Attademo: Keyboard Sonata in D minor Kk213 - Luigi Attademo (gtr) (Brilliant Classics 9125)

GLINKA: Overture in D - Musica Viva CO/Alexander Rudin (Fuga Libera FUG 571)

DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Olga Sitkovetsky (pno) (Trust TRI 3003)

ARNOLD: Four Scottish Dances - Queensland SO/Andrew Penny (Naxos 8.553526)

9:00 AM The Works

SIBELIUS: Pelléas & Mélisande Op 46 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 22055)

BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D - Borodin Quartet (rec 1965) (Melodiya MEL CD 10 00942)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Mass in G minor - Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford/Stephen Darlington (Nimbus NI 5083)

CHABRIER arr Pienaar: Suite for trumpet & piano - Jonathan Freeman-Attwood (tpt), Daniel-Ben Pienaar (pno) (Linn CKD 294)

CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Violin Concerto No 2 Op 66, I profeti - José Miguel Cueto (vln), St Petersburg SO/Vladimir Lande (Marquis 81407)

BACH: French Suite No 2 in C minor BWV813 - Masaaki Suzuki (hpschd) (BIS CD 1113/1114)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 - Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev (Philips 470 651)

Noon Summer Sonic

Hirini Melbourne (1949-2003)

A six-part series written and presented by Paul Diamond

(6) Collaboration and Legacy

Melbourne as a collaborator across different art forms and a mentor, inspiring a new generation of musicians(RNZ)

1:00 PM 2011's Vocal Visitors

ANON: Amors m'art con fuoc am flama; VAQUEIRAS: Kalenda maya - Tobias Cole (countertenor), Renaissance Players/Winsome Evans (Walsingham Classics WAL 8004)

SCHUMANN: Frauenliebe und -leben Op 42 - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (DG 445 881)

BRIDGE: Adoration; Go not, happy day; Love went a-riding - Paul Whelan (bar), David Harper (pno) (Trust MMT 2023)

CANTELOUBE: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 417 645)

DVORÁK: Tuba mirum, from Requiem Op 89 - Karen Cargill (mezzo), Peter Auty (ten), Peter Rose (bass), London Philharmonic Choir & Orch/Neeme Järvi (LPO 0042)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London SO/Jacek Kaspszyk (Collins Classics 16082)

HUMMEL: Te Deum - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)

HINDEMITH: Symphony, Mathis der Maler - Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55230)

MOZART: Martern aller Arten, from The Abduction from the Seraglio - Joan Sutherland (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (Decca 421 329)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

J STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Act 3

Gabriel von Eisenstein........ Hermann Prey

Rosalinde.......................... Julia Varady

Adele................................ Lucia Popp

Prince Orlofsky................. Iwan Rebroff

Alfred................................ René Kollo

Dr Falke............................ Bernd Weikl

Frank................................ Benno Kusche

Dr Blind............................ Ferry Gruber

Ida.................................... Evi List

Frosch............................... Franz Muxeneder

Ivan................................... Nikolai Ligowoi

Bavarian State Opera Chorus & Orch/Carlos Kleiber (DG 415 646)

SCHUBERT: Divertissement in E minor D823 on original French themes - Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen (pno duet) (Sony S2K 66256)

4:05 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ musicians and composers

RÓZSA: El Cid, Overture & Prelude - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Koch International 3-7601)

RAUTAVAARA: Lorca Suite - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (Manu CD MANU 1299)

A RITCHIE: Brass Quintet - NZ Chamber Brass (Private Recording)

GUILMANT: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 42 - Paul Tarling (organ of Auckland Town Hall), Auckland Youth Orch/Antun Poljanich (Atoll ACD 117)

5:00 PM Cadenza

SMETANA: March for the Shakespeare Festival - Janácek Phil/Theodore Kuchar (Brilliant Clasics 93634)

ALBRECHTSBERGER: Trombone Concerto in Bb - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

TURINA: Bailete Op 79, Suite of 19th century dances - Jordi Masó (pno) (Naxos 8.557150)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 5 62746)

GLINKA: Variations on a theme of Mozart - Susan Drake (harp) (Hyperion CDA 66038)

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

FAURÉ: Le Ruisseau; BRUNEAU: Notre Amour - Calliope/Régine Theodoresco, with piano accompaniment (Calliope CAL 9374)

MAGI: Vesper - Estonian National SO/Arvo Volmer (Toccata Classics TOCC 0054)

MENDELSSOHN: Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14 - Ilse von Alpenheim (pno) (PentaTone PTC 5186 152)

HOLZBAUER: Symphony in G - Orfeo Baroque Orch/Michi Gaigg (dir) (CPO 999 585)

TOSCANINI: Two Pieces for string quartet - Cindy Yan, Miyo Yoon (vlns), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ)

TÁRREGA: Vals in D - Mats Bergström (gtr) (Naxos 8.572365)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Marche Slave - Mariinsky Theatre Orch/Valery Gergiev (Mariinsky MAR 0503)

7:00 PM Appointment

2010 Gramophone Awards

Best Orchestral Recording

DVORÁK: The Water Goblin Op 107; The Noon Witch Op 108; The Wood Dove Op 110 - Czech Phil/Charles Mackerras (Supraphon SU 4012)

8:00 PM Music Alive

WOMAD Taranaki 2010

Twelve programmes

(1) Hypnotic Brass Ensemble

Formed on Chicago's south side, these eight horn-playing brothers were taught by their father Phil Cohran who was Sun Ra's lead trumpeter in the 1950's and later became a jazz educator for Chicago brass musicians. When the brothers left school, they took to Chicago's streets and subways to start busking, creating a new brassy style they called 'hypnotic', fusing jazz, funk, rock, reggae and hip hop (recorded in New Plymouth by RNZ)

8:55 PM Recent Mozart Releases

Symphony No 32 in G K318 - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR Media 900 710)

Il padre adorato, from Idomeneo - Michael Maniaci (countertenor), Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman (Telarc TEL 31827)

Clarinet Concerto in A K622 - Wenzel Fuchs (cl), Berlin Phil Academy Orch/Stephan Frucht (Sony 88697 68582)

Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor K310 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 8766)

10:00 PM Day's End

PONCE: Concierto del sur - Pablo Sáinz Villegas (gtr), Philharmonic Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra (Sony 88697 70441)

REGER: Serenade in G Op 141a for flute, violin & viola - Oxalys (Fuga Libera FUG 553)

COPLAND: Old American Songs, Set 1 - St Charles Singers, Elgin SO/Robert Hanson (Naxos 8.559297)

11:00 BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 7 in Bb Op 97, Archduke - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9858)

STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67574)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

8 - 14 November, 2014

15 - 21 November, 2014

22 - 28 November, 2014

29 Nov - 05 Dec, 2014

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.