Schedules for 17 - 23 December, 2011

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 17 December 2011

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

ARNOLD: Symphony No 6 Op 95; Fantasy on a Theme of John Field for piano & orchestra Op 116; Concert Suite, Sweeney Todd Op 68a; Tam O'Shanter, Overture - John Lill (pno), Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Conifer CDCF 224)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

CHOPIN: Piano Sonatas, No 1 in C minor Op 4; No 2 in Bb minor Op 35; No 3 in B minor Op 58 - Garrick Ohlsson (pno) (Arabesque Z6628)

2:30 approx - Disc 3

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia; Hodie - Janice Watson (sop), Peter Hoare (ten), Stephen Gadd (bar), Guilford Choral Society, St Catherine's School Middle Chamber Choir, Royal Phil/Hilary Davan Wetton (Naxos 8.570439)

3:45 approx - Disc 4

M HAYDN: Symphonies, No 18 in C; No 25 in G; Divertimento in G - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (CPO 999 155)

4:40 approx - Disc 5

RESPIGHI: Chaconne for violin, organ & strings; Concerto All'Antica for violin & orchestra; Pastorale for violin & strings; Concerto a cinque for oboe, trumpet, violin, double bass, piano & strings - Ingolf Turban (vln), English CO/Marcello Viotti (Claves CD 50-9017)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 JIRÁNEK: Sinfonia in D - Collegium Marianum/Jana Semerádová (dir) (Supraphon SU 4039)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

MOZART: Symphony No 32 in G K318 - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR Media 900 710)

FROLOV: Fantasy on Themes from Porgy & Bess - Haik Kazazyan (vln), Andrey Shibko (pno) (Delos DE 3384)

GRANADOS orch de Grignon: Spanish Dances - Ulster Orch/Josep Caballé-Domenech (BBC Music BBC MM 255)

7:00 RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Maid of Pskov, Overture - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.572788)

CHOPIN: Variations in A, Souvenir de Paganini - Costantino Mastroprimiano (fpno) (Brilliant Classics 94066)

COATES: Cinderella - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 9869)

DVORÁK arr Kreisler: Slavonic Dances, in E minor Op 72/2; in G minor, Op 46/2 & Op 72/1; in G Op 72/8 - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (Supraphon SU 3884)

ARNOLD: Saxophone Concerto - Carl Raven (alto sax), Manchester Sinfonia/Richard Howarth (Naxos 8.572640)

8:00 WAGNER: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (LPO 0003)

STRAUSS: Ständchen in G; Festmarsch in D; Concertante in C - Amelia Piano Trio, Max Mandel (vla) (Naxos 8.570896)

BOSSI: Scherzo in G minor Op 49/2 - Gillian Weir (organ of Milwaukee's Performing Arts Centre) (Koss KC 1013)

RUBINSTEIN arr Traubas: Melody in F Op 3/1 - Vytautas Sondeckis (cello), Lithuanian CO/David Geringas (Naxos 8.554381)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne - Lyon Opera Chorus, Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Naïve V 5130)

9:00 AM Best of Upbeat

A recap from the week's national and international music news, with Eva Radich (RNZ)

10:00 AM Your Choice

HAYDN: Symphony No 7 in C, Le Midi - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (Brilliant Classics 93105)

J STAMITZ arr Boustead: Trumpet Concerto in D - Håkan Hardenberger (tpt), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 420 203)

L BOULANGER: Les Sirènes; Renouveau - Christine Friedek (sop), Regine Böhm (mezzo), Bernhard Gärtner (ten), Sabine Eberspächer (pno), Heidelberg Madrigal Choir (Bayer BR 100 041 CD)

SCHENCK: Ciaccona in F - Vittorio Ghielmi (vla da gamba), Luca Pianca (lute) (Harmonia Mundi HMI 98 7063)

FALLA: Serenata andaluza - Javier Perianes (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2099)

HOOK: The Lass of Richmond Hill - Joseph Cornwell (ten), members of Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (fpno/dir) (Hyperion CDA 67115)

SCHUMANN: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen Op 15 - Gordon Fergus-Thompson (pno) (ASV White Line CD WHL 2066)

VASKS: Cello Concerto - Marko Ylönen (cello), Tampere Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1086)

TURINA: La Procesión del Rocío Op 9 - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80574)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM Jazz Concerts

Nineteen live jazz concerts from the EBU

(9) John Scofield Trio

Original compositions by the influential American jazz guitarist performed by his trio, John Scofield (gtr), Steve Sallow (bgtr), Bill Stewart (drums) (recorded in the Rolf Liebermann Studio, Hamburg by German Radio, Hamburg)

2:00 PM Global Sounds

Indigenous music from around the world

Advent and Christmas songs from Moravia

Zuzana Lapčíková is a singer and cimbalom player from Moravia, a region in the east of the Czech Republic. In her 2010 album Marija Panna přečistá (Purest Virgin Mary), she uses the structure of the mass to group a selection of Moravian carols (Supraphon SU 4033-2)

3:00 PM Saturday Concert

10th Adam Chamber Music Festival (2009)

Six programmes

(2) Prazák Quartet, Gillian Ansell (vla)

JANÁCEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata; MARTINU: String Quartet No 7, Concerto da Camera; DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (recorded in Nelson Cathedral by RNZ)

4:25 PM A Triadic Selection

PROKOFIEV: The Love for Three Oranges, Suite - Philharmonia/Nicolai Malko (EMI 3 82229)

BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 - Berolina Trio, Winterthur Musikkollegium/Douglas Boyd (Claves 50-1001)

WALTON ed Palmer: The Three Sisters - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Chandos CHAN 8870)

BRIDGE: Phantasie Trio in C minor - Dartington Piano Trio (Helios CDH 55063)

COATES: The Three Men Suite - London Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Lyrita SRCD 213)

6:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ musicians and composers

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10, No 1 in D minor, Edward; No 2 in D; No 3 in B minor; No 4 in B - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

K YOUNG: Virgen de la Esperanza - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2027)

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Dawn Harms (vln), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

7:00 PM Vocalied

MAHLER: Rückert-Lieder - Ann Murray (mezzo), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (Avie AV 2077)

TRAD: Deep River; By an' by; Steal away to Jesus - Georg Zeppenfeld (bass), Wolfram Reiger (pno) (Orfeo C 656 052 I)

FARWELL: Three Indian Songs Op 32, Song of the deathless voice; Inketunga's thunder song; The old man's love song; CADMAN: From the land of the sky-blue water; The moon drops low, from Four American Indian Songs Op 45; IVES: Songs my mother taught me - Thomas Hampson (bar), Wolfram Reiger (pno) (Orfeo C 656 052 I)

WEBERN: Three Poems, Vorfrühling; Nachtgebet; Fromm; Three Songs, Gefunden; Gebet; Freunde - Svetlana Savenko (sop), Yuri Polubelov (pno) (Naxos 8.570219)

8:00 PM Music Alive

Anna Leese (sop), Kate Spence (mezzo), Keith Lewis (ten), Martin Snell (bass), Christchurch City Choir, Christchurch Symphony/Brian Law

HANDEL: Messiah (recorded on 3rd December in Christ's College Auditorium, Christchurch by RNZ)

11:00 PM Day's End

ROTA: Nonetto - Kremerata Musica (BIS CD 870)

ALBÉNIZ: Spanish Songs Op 232 - Rafael Orozco (pno) (Auvidis Valois V 4663)

Sunday 18 December 2011

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical; Lieutenant Kijé Op 60; Symphony No 7 in C# minor Op 131 - London SO/André Previn (EMI 747 855)

1:05 approx - Disc 2

DVORÁK: Piano Quintets, in A Op 81; in Eb Op 87 - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 439 868)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

A Christmas Carol from Westminster Abbey

PEARSALL: In dulci jubilo; POULENC: Quatre motets pour le temps de Noël; LEIGHTON: A Christmas Carol Op 21; WALTON: All this time; LAVINO: Nativity; RUTTER: Dormi, Jesu; CHILCOTT: Shepherd's Carol; DOVE: The three kings; TRAD arr Cleobury: Joys Seven; GRUBER arr Bowers-Broadbent: Silent Night; TRAD arr O'Donnell: I saw Three Ships; HEAD: The Little Road to Bethlehem; MATHIAS: Ave Rex Op 45 - Choir of Westminster Abbey/James O'Donnell, Robert Quinney (org) (Hyperion CDA 67716)

3:30 approx - Disc 4

SAINT-SAËNS: Carnival of the Animals; Polonaise Op 77; Caprice arabe Op 96; Scherzo Op 87; Variations on a theme by Beethoven Op 35; Danse macabre Op 44 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pnos), Concentus Bestiales/Julian Reynolds (Globe GLO 5152)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

SOLER: Three Sonatas; REVUELTAS: Sensemayá; DIMAS: Sones de Mariachi; PONCE: Estrellita; HALFFTER: Obertura Festiva; REVUELTAS: Janitzio; HALFFTER: Tripartita; REVUELTAS: Ocho por Radio; VILLANUEVA: Vals Poetico; BUXTEHUDE orch Chávez: Chaconne in E minor - Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz (ASV CD CDA 894)

6:00 AM Sanctuary

TAVENER: O, do not move; Today the Virgin; TCHAIKOVSKY: Legend, Christ in his garden - Rodolfus Choir/Ralph Allwood (BBC Music BBC MM 326)

H PRAETORIUS: Angelus ad pastores ait - Bremen Baroque Consort/Manfred Cordes (CPO 777 553)

HILDEGARD OF BINGEN interpreted by Richard Souther: Tree of Wonders; Red River Falling - Katie McMahon, Sister Germaine Fritz, Nóirín Ní Riain (vocalists), Richard Souther (keyboard/synthesizers), Davy Spillane (whistles), Maria Kitsopoulos (cello) (Sony SK 62853)

MOME/ANON/ROSSI/DIMOVA: Hey Maiden; A Virgin is bearing today; Foom, foom; Ostinato; Glorify; In suffers is bearing Mother Mary - Sofia Singers/Ludmila Dimova (Fremeaux FA 406)

PARRY: Blest Pair of Sirens - Choir of Winchester Cathedral, Waynflete Singers, Bournemouth SO/David Hill, Timothy Byram-Wigfield (org) (Argo 430 836)

A SCARLATTI: Christmas Cantata - Mária Zádori (sop), Capella Savaria/Pál Németh (Hungaraton HCD 12561)

RUTTER: Shepherd's Pipe Carol; KIRKPATRICK: Away in a manger; GRUBER: Silent Night; TRAD English arr Vaughan Williams: Sussex Carol; RUTTER: Star Carol - Catherine Rogers (contralto), Bach Choir, members of the Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (Decca 436 484)

SCHUBERT: Offertorium in Bb D963 - Peter Schreier (ten), Berlin Radio Chorus & SO/Dietrich Knothe (Capriccio 71 050)

ANON arr Harms: Latvian Prayer - Dawn Harms (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

PURCELL: Te Deum in D - Jeni Bern, Susan Bisatt (sops), William Purefoy, Christopher Robson (countertenors), Ian Honeyman (ten), Thomas Guthrie (bass), Choir & Orch of the Golden Age/Robert Glenton (Naxos 8.553444)

8:00 AM Grace Notes

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Eastman Philharmonia/Howard Hanson (Mercury 434 390)

FALVO arr Morini: Dicitencello vuje - Marco Beasley (ten), Guido Morini (pno) (NBE Live NBECD 010)

MOERAN: Lonely Waters, from Two Pieces for Small Orchestra - Ann Murray (mezzo), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

RAVEL trans Ronchini: Pavane of Sleeping Beauty, from Mother Goose - Sharon Robinson (cello), Joseph Kalichstein (pno) (Arabesque Z 6736)

LEHÁR arr Stoltzman: Vilja's Song, from The Merry Widow - Richard Stoltzman (cl), Slovak Phil/Arthur Fagen (RCA 09026 68817)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - Quartetto Puccini (ASV CD DCA 909)

RODRIGO: Second movement, Adagio, from Concierto de Aranjuez - Alexandre Lagoya (gtr), Monte Carlo National Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida (ABC Classics 446 631)

9:00 AM Christmastide

PRAETORIUS: Nun komm der Heiden Heiland - Bremen Baroque Consort/Manfred Cordes (CPO 777 327)

BRUHNS: Choral Fantasy, Nun komm der Heiden Heiland - Lorenzo Ghielmi (organ of the Basilica of San Simpliciano, Milan) (Winter & Winter 910 070)

OBRECHT: Factor orbis - New London Chamber Choir/James Wood (Amon Ra CD SAR 56)

BACH: Cantata No 132, Make ready the pathways, make ready the road - Arleen Auger (sop), Helen Watts (contralto), Kurt Equiluz (ten), Wolfgang Schöne (bass), Gächinger Kantorei, Stuttgart, Bach-Collegium, Stuttgart/Helmuth Rilling (Hänssler CD 92.041)

10:00 AM Chamber Music at Lincoln Center

Thirteen programmes hosted by Elliott Forrest, with commentary by the Chamber Music Society's Artistic Director, David Finckel, recorded in New York City

(7) Shostakovich & Brahms

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Trio No 1 in C minor Op 8 - Anne-Marie McDermott (pno), Ida Kavafian (vln), Nicholas Altstaedt (cello)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Gilbert Kalish (pno), Jessica Lee (vln), Paul Neubauer (vla), Nicholas Altstaedt (cello) (WFMT)

11:00 AM The Works

DVORÁK: The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 596)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 2 in C Op 58 - Fanny Clamagirand (vln), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.572037)

Noon Alte Musik

Nine programmes

(1) Music for Advent and Christmas in Baroque Prague

ROVENSKY: Maria, thou lofty field; O God, how did I deserve that your spirit of joy fills your Maiden; Mary give your consent; Rorate coeli, when holy prophets called from earth to the heavenly Father; REICHENAUER: Cantata, Quae est ista; ZELENKA: Alma Redemptoris Mater; REICHENAUER: Trio Sonata in D; O coeli, rorate; CALDARA: Quel pargoletto; ROVENSKY: O my beloved; To little Jesus; A darling child - Hana Blazíková (sop), Tomás Král, Marián Krejcík (bars), Collegium Marianum/Jana Semerádová (dir) (Supraphon SU 4002)

1:00 PM Vintage Years

POULENC: Les Biches, Suite - Paris Conservatoire Orch/Roger Désormière (rec 1951) (Testament SBT 1294)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 - Emil Gilels (pno) (rec 1950) (Naxos 8.111350)

CARPENTER: Sea Drift - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (rec 1945) (Symposium 1295)

2:00 PM The Sunday Feature

Rossini's One Night Wonder

Elric Hooper and Des Wilson investigate why the première of Rossini's Ermione in March 1819, was such a spectacular failure (RNZ)

3:00 PM Opera on Sunday

Gramophone Awards 2011

Best Opera Recording

ROSSINI: Ermione, an opera in two acts

Ermione........................ Carmen Giannattasio

Andromaca................... Patricia Bardon

Pirro............................. Paul Nilon

Oreste........................... Colin Lee

Pilade............................ Bülent Bezdüz

Fenicio.......................... Graeme Broadbent

Cleone.......................... Rebecca Bottone

Cefisa........................... Victoria Simmonds

Attalo............................ Loïc Félix

Geoffrey Mitchell Choir, London Phil/David Parry (Opera Rara ORC 42)

5:30 PM Greek Gods

WOOD: Apollo, Overture - Czecho-Slovak Radio SO/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223402)

GARBAREK: Pan - Jan Garbarek (sax) (ECM 1685/86)

H BLAKE: Leda & the Swan Op 249a - Edinburgh Quartet (Naxos 8.572688)

6:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ musicians and composers

RACHMANINOV: Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Elégiaque - New Zealand Chamber Soloists (Atoll ACD 209)

MADDEN: Tuba Tune in Eb - Kemp English (organ of the Dunedin Town Hall) (Ode CD MANU 5053)

HONEGGER: Symphony No 3, Liturgique - New Zealand SO/Takuo Yuasa (Naxos 8.555974)

7:00 PM Blue Smoke

The birth of New Zealand popular music, written and presented by Chris Bourke

A third series in three programmes

(3) These Kia Ora Islands: New Zealand original songwriting and cover versions of overseas hits (RNZ)

8:00 PM Young New Zealand

The Big Sing

Nine programmes

(9) The Big Sing Gala Concert featuring all 22 choirs

TRAD arr Patriquin: The stuttering lovers - Craighead Chorale (Craighead Diocesan)

MENDELSSOHN: Lift thine eyes, from Elijah - Southern Hesperides (Otago Girls' High School)

TRAD arr Luboff: All my trials - Barock (Otago Boys' and Otago Girls' High Schools)

LEHRER arr Knudson: The masochism tango - Otago Boys' High School Choir (Otago Boys' High School)

CACCINI arr Liebergen: Ave verum - Stella Collegians (Nelson College for Girls and Nelson College)

TRAD Yiddish arr Hatfield: Vus Vet Zayn - Euphony (Kristin School)

LYONDEV: Kafal Sviri - Resolutions (Rangi Ruru Girls' School)

WAIMOTU: Te Atua - The Sweet Sixteen (Aorere College)

MELBOURNE arr Pati: Purea Nei - Front Row (Aorere College)

BURDON arr Pati: Atapo - Bella (Freyberg High School)

WALLER arr Gritton: Ain't misbehavin' - King's Voices (King's College)

KIRCKNER: Cornerstone - Petra Voce (St Peter's School, Cambridge)

TRAD arr Erb: Shenandoah - Bellissimo (Whangaparaoa College)

CHIVERS: Freedom - Queen Margaret Chorale (Queen Margaret College)

KERN: All the things you are - SOS (Rangitoto College)

TOTO: Africa - Crescendos (Middleton Grange School)

ESTEVEZ arr Grau: Mata del anima sola - Bella Voce (Marlborough Girls' College)

GORDON: There is no rose of such virtue - Saint Cecilia Singers (Diocesan School for Girls)

SCHUMANN: Es ist verraten - Macleans College Choir (Macleans College)

EVANS: The lamb - Bel Canto (Burnside High School)

DEBUSSY: Noël des enfants qui n'ont plus de maisons - Teal Voices (Wellington Girls' College)

PÄRT: Bogoroditse Dyevo - Choralation (Westlake Girls' and Boys' High Schools)

HAMILTON: Toyota, from Crumpy! - Voicemale (Westlake Boys' High School)

BRACKEN/WOODS: God Defend New Zealand - Massed Choir (recorded in the Wellington Town Hall by RNZ)

9:40 PM NZSO's 2012 Guests

CHOPIN: Waltzes, in B minor Op 69/2; in E Op posth; in Ab Op posth - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67849)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - Royal Phil/Andrew Litton (Virgin VC 7 90727)

10:00 PM Day's End

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in C, Hamburg Ebb & Flow - Cappella Coloniensis/Hans-Martin Linde (Capriccio 71 120)

ARBOS: Three Original Pieces in Spanish Style Op 1, Boléro; Habanera; Seguidillas gitanas - Devich Trio (Challenge Classics CC 72322)

JOACHIM: Variations in E minor - Hideko Udagawa (vln), Philharmonia/Martyn Brabbins (Signum SIGCD 224)

11:00 SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 8659)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces Book 10 - Gerhard Oppitz (pno) (RCA 09026 61568)

Monday 19 December 2011

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

MENDELSSOHN: Overtures, The Hebrides, Fingal's Cave; A Midsummer Night's Dream; SUPPÉ: Overtures, The Light Cavalry; Poet & Peasant; BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire; RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter Festival Overture; GERSHWIN: Cuban Overture - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 430 741)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

MARTINU: Sinfonietta Giocosa; Toccata e Due Canzoni; Sinfonietta La Jolla - Julian Jacobson (pno), Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Tamás Vásáry (Chandos CHAN 8859)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

ROUSE: Karolju; LUTOSLAWSKI: Polish Christmas carols; RODRIGO: Retablo de Navidad - Julia Doyle (sop), Anna Stephant (mezzo), Philharmonia Chorus/Deborah Miles-Johnson (dir), BBC SO/David Zinman (RCA 88697 11561)

3:30 approx - Disc 4

VIVALDI: First movement, from Four Seasons, Spring; MASSENET: Méditation, from Thaïs; SATIE: Gymnopédie No 1; VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending; DEBUSSY: La Fille aux cheveux de lin; BACH: Fourth movement, from Violin Sonata No 3 in C BWV1005; KREISLER: Praeludium and Allegro; BACH: Es ist genug, so nimm, Herr; Cantata, O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort; TRAD: Danny Boy; Scarborough Fair; KENNEDY: Melody in the Wind; MONTI: Csárdás; VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Nigel Kennedy, Jonathon Gandelsman (vlns), English CO, London Voices, City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle, John Lenehan (pno), Robert Brophy (vla), Reinhard Armleder (cello), Kroke (EMI 5 57330)

4:40 approx - Disc 5

LLOYD: Piano Concerto No 4; The Lily-Leaf & the Grasshopper; The Transformation of that Naked Ape - Kathryn Stott (pno), London SO/George Lloyd (Albany AR 004)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 CPE BACH: Symphony in G Wq173 - Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/Stephan Mai (dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMG 50 1711)

SCHUBERT: Second movement, Andante con moto, from Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 - Gould Piano Trio (Wigmore Hall Live WHLIVE 0026)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV332 - Enrico Onofri (vln/dir), Academia Montis Regalis (Naïve OP 30417)

LISZT: Illustrations du Prophète No 2, Les patineurs, from Meyerbeer's Le Prophète - Leslie Howard (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66571)

DELIUS: Sleigh Ride - Aarhus SO/Bo Holten (Danacord DACOCD 592)

7:00 RADCLIFFE: The Oxen - Rodolfus Choir/Ralph Allwood (BBC Music BBC MM 326)

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62 - Vienna Phil/Otto Klemperer (Testament SBT8 1365)

GERSHWIN arr Brahn: I got rhythm, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

CHOPIN: Waltzes, in Db Op 64/1, Minute; in C# minor Op 64/2; in Ab Op 64/3 - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67849)

ANON: Another Division on a Ground by Mr PB; The Queen's Jigg From the publications of John Playford - David Douglass (vln), Paul O'Dette (theorbo/bar gtr), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7186)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Eugene Onegin - Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham (EMI CDM 7 63412)

8:00 Beauty Spot: FAURÉ: En Prière - Dawn Harms (vln), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: Procession of the Sardar, from Caucasian Sketches - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc SACD 60657)

KHACHATURIAN arr anon: Spartacus, excerpts - Duo Reine Elisabeth (pno duo) (Telos TLS 014)

REBEL: Musette in D - Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien (Alpha 148)

SAINT-SAËNS: First movement, Part 2, Poco adagio Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Martin Setchell (org), Christchurch Symphony/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 401)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Overture on Russian Themes Op 28 - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.572788)

9:00 AM Christmastide

TELEMANN: Orchestral Suite in A, Festive - Northwest CO, Seattle/Alun Francis (Hyperion CDH 55048)

TALLIS: Audivi vocem de caelo - Ensemble européen William Byrd/Graham O'Reilly (Passacaille 963)

JFC FISCHER: Missa in contrapuncto - Chamber Choir of the MarienKantorei, Lemgo, Handel's Company/Rainer Johannes Homberg (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 605 1477)

BRAHMS: O Heiland, reiss die Himmel auf Op 74/2 - Corydon Singers/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDH 55346)

10:00 AM The Works

SPOHR: Symphony No 6 in G Op 116 - North German Radio Phil/Howard Griffiths (CPO 777 179)

SCRIABIN: Piano Concerto in F# minor Op 20 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), London Phil/Lorin Maazel (Decca 417 252)

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 - Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Eisler Quartet (Avi Music AVI 8553216)

STRAUSS: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30 - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Delos DE 3707)

Noon Upbeat

Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

1:30 PM Mediterranean Inspirations

FOULDS: Sicilian Aubade - BBC Concert Orch/Ronald Corp (Dutton CDLX 7252)

J HOROVITZ: Two Majorcan Pieces, Paguera; Valdemosa - Mark Walton (cl), Simon Ballard (pno) (Chalumeau EBY 003)

RESPIGHI: Siciliana, from Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 449 924)

TURINA: Mallorca Op 44, Dragon's caves; Night in Palma Bay; Driving along the road - Jordi Masó (pno) (Naxos 8.572455)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - ASMF/Neville Marriner (London 421 391)

DONIZETTI: Com'è soave quest'ora di silenzio, from Lucrezia Borgia - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Giuseppe Verdi Orch, Milan/Carlo Rizzi (Decca 475 550)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 3 in D K40 - Daniel Barenboim (pno/dir), English CO (EMI CZS 7 62825)

CHAUSSON: Le Colibri Op 2/7 - Sandrine Piau (sop), Susan Manoff (pno) (Naïve V 5063)

PAGANINI: Fantasy on Rossini's Moses in Egypt - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Irina Ryumina (pno) (BIS CD 999)

BACH: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein, from St Matthew Passion - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Orch of the Antipodes/Antony Walker (ABC 476 3871)

BABELL: Recorder Concerto in C Op 3/1 - Michala Petri (rec), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (Decca 475 8464)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

GRANADOS: Allegro de concierto; Danza lenta - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (rec 1989-1990) (RCA RD 604008)

SZYMANOWSKI: Violin Concerto No 1 Op 35 - Thomas Zehetmair (vln), CBSO/Simon Rattle (rec 1995) (EMI CDC 5 55607)

KOECHLIN: The Meditation of Purun Bhagat Op 159 - Berlin Radio SO/David Zinman (rec 1993) (RCA 09026 61955)

4:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ musicians and composers

STILL: Folk Suite No 1 - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno), New Zealand String Quartet (Koch International 3-7192)

BARRA: Tibi Laus, Tibi Gloria - Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin/Mark Duley, Andrew Johnstone (org) (Priory PRCD 639)

PSATHAS: Matre's Dance - Jeremy Fitzsimons (perc), Stephen Gosling (pno) (Trust MMT 2047)

R THOMPSON: Symphony No 2 in E minor - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Koch International 3-7074)

5:00 PM Cadenza

OFFENBACH arr Haensch: La Belle Hélène, Overture - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9765)

ROSSINI arr Demersseman/Berthélèmy/Gallois: Fantasy on William Tell - Patrick Gallois (fl), Malcolm Messiter (ob), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (DG 445 822)

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)

ENZINA: Folia, Today we eat & drink - Jordi Savall (vla da gamba), Michael Behringer (claviorganum) (Alia Vox AV 9805)

DVORÁK arr Leopold: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - South West German Radio Orch/Jirí Stárek (Hänssler CD 93.187)

DELIBES: Bell Song, Où va la jeune Indoue? from Lakmé - Joan Sutherland (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (Decca 414 450)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 - Pierre Pierlot (ob), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (Erato 2292 45921)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden, from A Village Romeo & Juliet - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 421 631)

TRAD arr Loman: The Garden of Jesus - Monica Whicher (sop), Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.572510)

READE: The Victorian Kitchen Garden, Suite - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10637)

TRAD arr Britten: The Salley Gardens - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sharolyn Kimmorley (pno) (ABC 476 7175)

GRAINGER: Country Gardens - City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9554)

WOOD: It is only a tiny garden - Thomas Allen (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67290)

EASDALE ed Lane: Kew Gardens, Suite - BBC Welsh National Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10636)

7:00 PM Christmastide

PALESTRINA: Advent Responsory, I look from afar; STANFORD: Magnificat in C - Crypt Choir of The King's School, Canterbury/Howard Ionascu, Nicholas Shaw (org) (Priory PRCD 829)

BYRD: Domine praestolamur - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16077)

HEINICHEN: Pastorale in A - Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler (Berlin Classics 030 0146 BC)

JACKSON: Three Carols for Advent Op 73, Gabriel's Message; I know a flower; While the careless world is sleeping - Exon Singers/Matthew Owens, David Bednall (org) (Delphian DCD 34035)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in E RV270, per il Santissimo Natale - Roland Straumer (vln), Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler (Berlin Classics 030 0146 BC)

McDOWALL: Christus natus est - Rachel Nicholls (sop), Canterbury Chamber Choir, Parmiter's Senior Singers, Orchestra Nova/George Vass (Dutton CDLX 7146)

8:00 PM Music Alive

Martin Riseley, Jun He (vlns), Donald Maurice (vla), Inbal Megiddo (cello), Jian Liu (pno)

LILBURN: String Quartet in E minor; String Trio (1945); Violin Sonata (1950) (recorded in the Ilott Theatre, Wellington by RNZ)

9:00 PM Recent Mozart Keyboard Releases

Sonata in C for piano duet K521 - Marie & Veronica Kuijken (fpno duet) (Challenge CC 72363)

Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Carlo Fabiono (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67840)

10:00 PM Day's End

HAYDN: String Quartet in F Op 77/2 - Edding Quartet (Etcetera KTC 1379)

ROSETTI: Oboe Concerto in C (Murray C29) - Kurt Meier (ob), Zurich CO/Johannes Moesus (CPO 777 631)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Boston SO/Colin Davis (Philips 446 160)

11:00 PROKOFIEV: Ten Pieces from Romeo & Juliet Op 75 - Eugene Mursky (pno) (Hänssler CD 98.412)

GLINKA: Trio Pathétique in D minor - Turnovsky Trio (Trust MMT 2031)

Tuesday 20 December 2011

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

STRAUSS: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30; Death & Transfiguration; Don Juan Op 20 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 438 300)

1:05 approx - Disc 2

ANON: Lamento di Tristano; Trotto; Salterello; ATTAINGNANT: Basse danses, La Brosse; La Gatta; La Magdalena; DALZA: Calata ala Ronde; NEUSIDLER: Der Judentanz; Welscher Tanz Wascha mesa; SUSATO: Ronde; GERVAISE: Branle de Bourgogne; Branle de Champagne; Palese; Passamezzo d'Italye - Konrad Ragossnig (lute), Ulsamer Collegium (Archiv 415 294)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

BACH: Cantata No 142, Uns ist ein Kind geboren; TORELLI: Christmas Concerto in G minor Op 8/6; MANFREDINI: Sinfonia Pastorale per il Santissimo Natale; LALANDE: Christmas Symphony; FERRANDINI: Christmas Symphony; M HAYDN: Pastorello; J STAMITZ: Christmas Symphony Op 4/2; GOSSEC: Christmas Suite; HANDEL: Pifa, from Messiah; VALENTINI: Christmas Symphony Op 1/12 - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2043)

3:30 approx - Disc 4

JANÁCEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata; String Quartet No 2, Intimate letters; On an overgrown path - Talich Quartet, Radoslav Kvapil (pno) (Calliope CAL 9699)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

ROSSINI: Péchés de Vieillesse - Jeffrey Swan (pno) (Akademia CDAK 103)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 PUCCINI: Edgar, Prelude to Act 1 - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10634)

LILBURN arr Lilburn/Herbig: Four Canzonas - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Oscar Shumsky (vln), Robin Miller (ob), Scottish CO/John Tunnell (dir) (Nimbus NI 1757)

GLUCK: Dance of the Furies, from Orpheus & Euridice - Australian Brandenburg Orch/Paul Dyer (hpschd/dir) (ABC Classics 465 428)

CHAUSSON: Soir de Fête - Belgian Radio SO/José Serebrier (Chandos CHAN 8369)

7:00 TRAD: Wexford Carol - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16085)

GLYN: Cariad - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Sain SCD 2653)

KREISLER: Liebesfreud; Caprice viennois - Yossif Ivanov (vln), Itamar Golan (pno) (Naïve AM 136)

WEBERN: Passacaglia Op 1 - South West German Radio SO/Michael Gielen (Hänssler CD 93.062)

WALTON: Coronation March, Orb & Sceptre - Simon Lindley (org), English Northern Philharmonia/Paul Daniel (Naxos 8.555869)

8:00 Beauty Spot: ST GREGORY OF NAREG arr/orch Shoujounian: The Fowl - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler Singers & CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC SMCD 5215)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 67/4, Spinning Song, or Bee's Wedding - Josef Hofmann (pno) (Nimbus NI 8819)

MUSSORGSKY arr Rimsky-Korsakov: A Night on Bare Mountain - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (Telarc SACD 60705)

COPLAND: Old American Songs, Set 2, The little horses; Zion's walls; The golden willow tree; At the river; Ching-a-ring chaw - St Charles Singers, Elgin SO/Robert Hanson (Naxos 8.559297)

SARASATE: Concert Fantasy on Gounod's Faust - Tianwa Yang (vln), Navarra SO/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo (Naxos 8.572275)

9:00 AM Christmastide

IRELAND: The Advent; Hymn for a Child, from Songs Sacred & Profane - John Mark Ainsley (ten), Graham Johnson (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67261/2)

PEZ: Concerto pastorale in F - Eva Fegers, Anne-Suse Enssle (recorders), Munich Hofkapelle/Rüdiger Lotter (dir) (Oehms OC 771)

HONEGGER: Une Cantate de Noël - James Rutherford (bar), children from the choirs of Tewkesbury Abbey, Schola Cantorum & Dean Close School Chamber Choir, BBC Welsh National Chorus & Orch/Thierry Fischer, Robert Court (org) (Hyperion CDA 67688)

10:00 AM The Works

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 7 in Bb Op 97, Archduke - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9858)

WOLF-FERRARI: Triptychon Op 19 - Munich Radio Orch/Ulf Schirmer (CPO 777 567)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 77 - Daniel Hope (vln), BBC SO/Maxim Shostakovich (Warner 2564 62546)

ALWYN: Elizabethan Dances - Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570144)

Noon Upbeat

Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

1:30 PM Come Dancing

SCHUBERT: German Dances D790 - Gerhard Oppitz (pno) (Hänssler CD 98.521)

HALVORSEN: Norwegian Dances Nos 1 & 2 - Henning Kraggerud (vln), Razumovsky SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.554497)

ARNOLD: Four Scottish Dances - Philharmonia/Robert Irving (EMI 5 66120)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

MERCADANTE: Segui, deh! segui a piangere, from Zaira Zaira Majella Cullagh

Nerestano..................... Bruce Ford

Philharmonia/David Parry (Opera Rara ORR 224)

HAMELIN: Little Nocturne - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67789)

PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr O'Boyle: Hine e Hine - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - James Ehnes (vln), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10309)

WADE arr Wilberg: O come, all ye faithful; TRAD arr Wilberg: Still, Still, Still; Away in a manger - Bryn Terfel (bar), Côrdydd, Welsh National Opera Orch/Tecwyn Evans (DG 477 8768)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - English CO/Daniel Barenboim (rec 1966) (EMI 3 50917)

Piano Concerto No 14 in Eb K449 - Friedrich Gulda (pno), South West German Radio SO/Hans Rosbaud (rec 1962) (Hänssler CD 93.129)

4:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ musicians and composers

BODY: Five Lullabies - Tudor Consort/Simon Ravens (Waiteata WTA 006)

STRAUSS: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 13 - Enigma Ensemble (Balance BAL 9442-1)

5:00 PM Cadenza

SUPPÉ: Poet & Peasant, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

CHOPIN: Etude in C minor Op 10/12, Revolutionary - Dominic Piers Smith (pno) (Private Recording)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (Opus 111 OPS 30-172)

DEBUSSY trans Nicholls: La fille aux cheveux de lin; Rêverie - Alison Nicholls (harp) (Alison Nicholls ARN 001)

BIZET: The Fair Maid of Perth, Suite - Melbourne SO/John Lanchbery (ABC Classics 456 669)

SATIE arr Ourdine: La Diva de l'Empire - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

HAYDN: Second movement, Poco adagio e cantabile, from String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor - Leipzig String Quartet (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 307 1362)

ELGAR: March of the Mogul Emperors, from Crown of India - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Sonata in A, The Empress - Julius Berger (cello), Antoni Spiri (fpno) (EBS EBS 6011)

BRAHMS: Denn wir haben hie keine bleibende Statt, from A German Requiem - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Melbourne Symphony Chorus & Orch/Johannes Fritzsch (ABC Classics 476 4363)

WEBER arr Konoe: Invitation to the Dance - Vienna-Berlin Ensemble (Sony SK 42175)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Swan Lake Act 1 Scene 2 - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Tartar TRL 020)

7:00 PM Sound Lounge

Kate Mead hosts a weekly forum for contemporary music

7:00 YOUNG: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ)

7:30 Resound

Ten programmes of New Zealand music from the RNZ archives introduced by Kenneth Young

(10) Jack SPEIRS: Fioriture (1969) - New Zealand SO/Jack Speirs (rec 14/08/1980) (RNZ)

11:00 New Music Dreams

Wednesday 21 December 2011

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

WALTON: Portsmouth Point Overture; Capriccio Burlesco; The First Shoot; Scapino, A Comedy Overture; Granada, Prelude for orchestra; Prologo e Fantasia; Johannesburg Festival Overture; Music for Children; Music for Children, Galop finale - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8968)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

Miniatures by CHOPIN, GOTTSCHALK, LISZT, BACH, MENDELSSOHN, DEBUSSY, SCHUBERT, ALBÉNIZ, BEETHOVEN, GRIEG, MOZART - Various artists (Decca 436 854)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

Christmas at San Marco

BERTONI: Kyrie in F; GALUPPI: Messe per San Marco, Motet, Adeste Fideles; LATILLA: Sinfonia in G; GALUPPI: Te Deum Laudamus in C - Gemma Bertagnolli, Valentina Varriale (sops), Mary-Ellen Nesi (mezzo), Julien Behr (ten), Clemens Heidrich (bass), Vocal Concert Dresden, Dresdner Instrumental Concert/Peter Kopp (Berlin Classics 030 0063 BC)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

BEETHOVEN: Symphonies, No 1 in C Op 21; No 2 in D Op 36 - Philharmonia/Kurt Sanderling (EMI CDM 7 69382)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

TUBIN: Double bass Concerto; Valse Triste; Ballade for violin & orchestra; Violin Concerto No 2; Estonian Dances Suite - Hakan Ehrén (dbass), Gustavo Garcia (vln), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 337)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC 476 259)

SCHUMANN: Blumenstück Op 19 - Bernard d'Ascoli (pno) (Linn CKD 132)

DVORÁK: Second movement, Largo, from Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (Kiwi CD SLC 215)

BARRIOS MANGORÉ: The Cathedral - Vicente Coves (gtr) (Naxos 8.572527)

SARASATE: Muiñeiras Op 32 - Tianwa Yang (vln), Navarra SO/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo (Naxos 8.572275)

7:00 TRAD arr Carter: A maiden most gentle - Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul/Michael Fulcher, Richard Apperley (org) (Raven OAR 924)

ANDERSON: Lady in Waiting Waltz; Shall I take my Heart, from Goldilocks - BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559382)

MARTIN Y COL: Variations on La Folia - Jordi Savall (vla da gamba), Arianna Savall (harp), Rolf Lislevand (gtr), Adela Gonzalez-Campa (castanets) (Alia Vox AV 9805)

MUSSORGSKY orch Rimsky-Korsakov: Dawn on the Moscow River, Prelude from Khovanshchina, Act 1 - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (Telarc SACD 60705)

SATIE: Gnossienne No 1 - Christopher Langdown (pno) (Divine Art DDA 21218)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 3 in E minor - Heidelberg SO/Thomas Fey (Hänssler CD 98.536)

8:00 Beauty Spot: GRANADOS trans Márquez/Gastinel: El mira de la maja, from Tonadillas in the old style - Anne Gastinel (cello), Pablo Márquez (gtr) (Naïve V 5182)

ALWYN: Blackdown, A Tone Poem from the Surrey Hills - BBC Concert Orch/John Wilson (Dutton CDLX 7237)

BRAHMS: Scherzo, from FAE Sonata in A minor - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (Manu CD MANU 5006)

BORNE arr Chiaramello: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Sao Paulo SO/John Neschling (BIS SACD 1559)

SIMONETTI: Sonata in C minor Op 5/2, Sea Storm - Red Priest (Red Priest RP 004)

WALTON: Façade Suite No 1 - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 9148)

9:00 AM Christmastide

LUKASZEWSKI: O Emmanuel - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67639)

KILAR: Symphony No 5, Advent Symphony - Silesian Phil Choir & Orch/Miroslaw Jacek Blaszczyk (Dux DUX 0781)

TRAD arr Pitts: O come, O come, Emmanuel - Tonus Peregrinus/Antony Pitts, Nicholas Chalmers (org) (Naxos 8.557330)

10:00 AM The Works

RACHMANINOV: Etudes-tableaux Op 33 - John Ogdon (pno) (Philips 456 916)

SCHUBERT orch Davidson: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Patricia Pollett (vla), Queensland Phil/Werner Andreas Albert (Tall Poppies TP 084)

SMETANA: String Quartet No 1 in E minor, From my life - Smetana Quartet (Supraphon SU 4003 CD 1)

GLAZUNOV: The Seasons Op 67 - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

Noon Upbeat

Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

1:30 PM With Passion

W HAYES: The Passions, Overture - Capriccio Basel (Capriccio 71 135)

SAINT-SAËNS: Allegro Appassionato Op 43 - Christine Walevska (cello), Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Eliahu Inbal (Pentatone PTC 5186 136)

LISZT: Transcendental Study No 10, Appassionata - André Watts (pno) (Philips 456 985)

ADDINSELL arr Isaacs: The Passionate Friends, Suite from the film - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Kenneth Alwyn (ASV White Line CD WHL 2115)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

MONTEVERDI: Toccata; Ohimè ch'io cado; Pur ti miro, from L'incoronazione di Poppea - Nuria Rial (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

BACH: Goldberg Variations, Part 2 BWV988 - Tatiana Nikolayeva (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66589)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

BAX: Symphony No 4 - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (rec 1983) (Chandos CHAN 8312)

DELAGE: Four Hindu Songs, Madras; Lahore; Benares; Jeypur - Dawn Upshaw (sop), instrumental ensemble (rec 1990) (Elektra Nonesuch 7559 79262)

4:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ musicians and composers

CARR: Mardi Gras Overture - Queensland SO/Edwin Carr (Kiwi CD SLD 101)

HOLST: A Fugal Concerto - Edward Beckett (fl), Malcolm Messiter (ob), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 340 220)

ZEMLINSKY: The Little Mermaid, Symphonic Fantasy after Hans Christian Andersen - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570240)

5:00 PM Cadenza

WAGNER: Tristan & Isolde, Prelude - Vienna Phil/Otto Klemperer (Testament SBT8 1365)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Rouben Aharonian (vln), Irina Kandinskaja (pno) (Arte Nova 74321 39110)

CLARKE: Trumpet Aire and Symphony of flatt trumpets, from The Island Princess - John Wallace (tpt), Wallace Collection, English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 7067/8)

GRAINGER: Colonial Song, Up-Country Song - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9493)

ALBÉNIZ arr Russell: Seville, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - David Russell (gtr) (Telarc CD 80576)

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

OFFENBACH arr Grafe: Promptes à servir la pratique; O mon cher amant, from La Périchole; F LOPEZ arr Grafe: L'amour est un bouquet de violettes, from Violettes Imperiales; THOMAS arr Grafe: Connais-tu le pays?, from Mignon - Sol Gabetta (cello), Prague Phil/Charles Olivieri-Munroe (RCA Red Seal 88697 35962)

L MOZART: Symphony in F, Eisen F2 - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (CPO 999 144)

REICHA: Variations for bassoon & string quartet - members of Czech Nonet (Praga PRD 250 244)

BRITTEN: Mazurka Elegiaca Op 23/2 - Stephen Hough, Ronan O'Hora (pno duo) (EMI CDM 5 67429)

BERLIOZ: Second movement, A Ball, from Symphonie fantastique - Czecho-Slovak RSO/Pinchas Steinberg (Naxos 8.555319/20)

7:00 PM Appointment

Festival Guests

Featured artists coming to the 2012 New Zealand International Arts Festival

TALLIS: Te Deum; Sing & Glorify - The Sixteen, Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (Coro CORSACD 16016)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 - Maria Teresa Garatti (hpschd), I Musici (PentaTone PTC 5186 149)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Burlesque de Don Quixotte - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir) (Fleurs de Lys FL 2 3138)

8:00 PM Music Alive

Rosen Genkov (narrator), Daniel Ostretsov (ten), Ivaylo Dzhurov (bass), Vassil Arnaoudov Mixed Choir, Bulgarian National Radio SO/Emil Tabakov

STRAVINSKY: Choral Variations on Vom Himmel hoch (after Bach's Canonic Variations on Vom Himmel hoch BWV769); ILIEV: Christmas Oratorio (recorded in Bulgaria Hall, Sofia by Bulgarian Radio)

8:55 PM New Zealand Violinst

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 - Alan Loveday (vln), Royal Danish Orch/George Hurst (Forum SF 70006)

MARTINU: Violin Sonata No 1 H182 - Alan Loveday (vln), Leonard Cassini (pno) (Delta DEL 12016)

10:00 PM Day's End

KODÁLY: Dances of Galánta - Lisbon Gulbenkian Orch/Lawrence Foster (PentaTone PTC 5186 360)

ALBINONI: Sonata in Bb in five parts Op 2/5 - Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini (dir) (Zig Zag ZZT 090 202)

BORODIN orch Glazunov: Petite Suite - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 9386)

11:00 POULENC: Flute Sonata - Patrick Gallois (fl), Lydia Wong (pno) (Naxos 8.557328)

RAFF: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 202/2 - Ensemble Il Trittico, David Greenlees (vla) (Divox CDX 20905)

Thursday 22 December 2011

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

AUBERT: Concert de Simphonies, Suite No 5 in F; Concertos for four violins, cello & continuo, in G minor Op 17/6; in D Op 17/1; in E minor Op 26/4, Le Carillon; Concert de Simphonies, Suite No 2 in D - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0577)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

MOZART: Flute Quartet in D K285; BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 25; SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471; HOFFMEISTER: Quartet in A after Piano Sonata in A K331 by Mozart - Israel Flute Ensemble (CDI 18809)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

SABOLY: Ben urosa la naissença; Orgulbós, plen de maganha; Tu que cerques tei delices; CORDAT: O monde, que tu es heureux; Mortels, assamblez tous vos voix; SABOLY: Li a quanqua ren que m'a fat paur; DANDRIEU: Adam fut un pauvre home; PEZANT: Coratge, moainada; CORDAT: Aquò's pro durmit, mainada; SABOLY: Li a pron de gens; CORDAT: Sus chrestiens, préparons nous; SABOLY: Sant Jousè m'a dit - La Camera delle Lacrime/Bruno Bonhoure (dir), Caroline Bardot (sop), Martin Bauer, Andreas Linos (dessus & bass viols), Jean-Luc Tamby (theorbo/baroque gtr), Elisabeth Geiger (org/hpschd), Oliver Germond, Matthieu Benoit (tens), Jean-Louis Paya (bar) (Alpha 117)

3:30 approx - Disc 4

BRAHMS: Violin Sonatas, No 1 in G Op 78; No 2 in A Op 100; No 3 in D minor Op 108; Scherzo, from FAE Sonata for violin & piano - Vasko Vassilev (vln), Pamela Tan-Nicholson (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMN 91 1576)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

LANE: London Salute; Diversions on a Theme of Paganini; Cotswold Dances; Divertissement for clarinet, harp and strings; Three Christmas Pictures; A Maritime Overture; Three Nautical Miniatures for strings; Prestbury Park - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Marco Polo 8.225185)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 REBEL: The Elements, excerpts - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 445 824)

FAURÉ: Après un rêve - Anna Noakes (fl), Gillian Tingay (harp) (ASV White Line CD WHL 2101)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Osian Ellis (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

BUSONI: Fantasia on themes from Cornelius' The Barber of Baghdad - Wolf Harden (pno) (Naxos 8.572422)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - London SO/Adrian Boult (EMI CDC 7 47218)

7:00 TRAD: Lullay my child - Anonymous 4 (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7453)

WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - Philharmonia/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9066)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Hymn to the Sun, from The Golden Cockerel - Nina Kotova (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian (Philips 462 612)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Nelson Goerner (pno) (NIFC NIFCCD 003)

ARBAN: Fantaisie sur La Traviata - Guy Touvron (tpt), Nelly Cottin (pno) (Ligia LIDI 010 5220-10)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Stravinsky: Bluebird pas de deux, from Sleeping Beauty - Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble/Robert Craft (Naxos 8.557532)

8:00 Beauty Spot: RAMIREZ: Kyrie, from Missa Criolla - José Carreras (ten), Domingo Cura, Jorge Padin (perc), Arsenio Zambrano (charango), Lalo Gutierrez (gtr), Raúl Barboza (accordion), Ariel Ramirez (pno/hpschd), Grupo Huancara, Salvé de Laredo Choir, Bilbao Choral Society/José Luis Ocejo (Philips 462 892)

ALWYN: Peter Pan Suite - BBC Concert Orch/John Wilson (Dutton CDLX 7237)

STÖLZEL arr anon: Bist du bei mir, from the Anna Magdalena Notebook - Gábor Boldoczki (tpt), Soma Dinyés (org) (Sony 88697 72418)

HANDEL trans Wild: Air & Variations, The Harmonious Blacksmith - Earl Wild (pno) (Sony SK 62036)

PAGANINI: Sonata for gran viola Op 35 - David Carpenter (vla), Helsinki Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Ondine ODE 1188)

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CD HLL 7507)

9:00 AM Christmastide

REGER: Chorale Fantasia on Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme Op 52/2 - Stefan Frank (organ of Fulda Cathedral, Germany) (Naxos 8.557186)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The First Nowell, A Nativity Play - Sarah Fox (sop), Roderick Williams (bar), Joyful Company of Singers, City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10385)

10:00 AM The Works

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - St Luke's Chamber Ensemble/Dennis Russell Davies (Nimbus NI 2506)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre - Friedemann Wuttke (gtr), South West German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Profil PH 07073)

BACH: Cello Suite No 5 in C minor BWV1011 - Tanya Tomkins (cello) (Avie AV 2212)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

Noon Upbeat

Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

1:30 PM Little Bits

ROLLIG: Small Tone Piece - Thomas Bloch (glass harmonica) (Naxos 8.555295)

BARTÓK: Petits morceaux - Jeno Jandó (pno) (Naxos 8.572376)

MENDELSSOHN arr Overton: Six Christmas Pieces - James Galway (fl), Munich Radio Orch/John Georgiadis (RCA RD 60736)

QUILTER arr Tomlinson: Country Pieces - Czecho-Slovak Radio SO/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223444)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 2 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 410 026)

ADAM arr Totzauer: O Holy Night - Leontyne Price (sop) members of the Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 460 400)

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (Zig Zag ZZT 051 001)

JAMES: The three drovers; The silver stars are in the sky; Christmas Day; Carol of the birds; Christmas bush for his adorning - Yvonne Kenny (sop), Contemporary Singers, Adelaide SO/David Stanhope (ABC Classics 465 427)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

Cellist, Pierre Fournier

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 - Pierre Fournier (cello), Lucerne Festival Strings/Rudolf Baumgartner (rec 1963) (DG 477 5939)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Pierre Fournier (cello), Lucerne Festival Strings/Rudolf Baumgartner (rec 1967) (DG 477 5939)

4:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ musicians and composers

CRAMER: Piano Sonata in C Op 57 - John Khouri (fpno) (Entr'acte ESCD 6503)

PRUDEN: String Trio - Donald Armstrong (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Farquhar Wilkinson (cello) (Kiwi CD SLD 83)

WAGNER: Die Frist ist um, from The Flying Dutchman - Donald McIntyre (bbar), New Zealand SO/John Matheson (Kiwi CD SLD 39)

5:00 PM Cadenza

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival, Overture - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 3 71467)

ALBINONI: Adagio in G minor - Alastair Ross (org), Simon Standage (vln), Richard Hickox Orch/Richard Hickox (Decca 425 854)

LISZT: Fantasy on Themes from Wagner's Rienzi - David Allen Wehr (pno) (Connoisseur Society CD 4199)

BOTTESINI: Introduction & Variations on Carnival of Venice - Thomas Martin (dbass), Anthony Halstead (pno) (ASV CD DCA 1052)

GOUNOD: Waltz, from Faust - Vienna Phil/Rudolf Kempe (Testament SBT 1127)

BELLINI: Polonaise, Son vergin vezzosa, from I Puritani - Joan Sutherland (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (Decca 414 450)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Serenade, from Hassan - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), National Phil/Charles Gerhardt (RCA 74321 84112)

GRIEG: Rocking, rocking on gentle waves Op 49/2 - Håkan Hagegård (bar), Warren Jones (pno) (RCA 09026 61518)

ALWYN arr Lane: Paul's last ride, from The Rocking Horse Winner - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10349)

ANON arr Savall: Joseph rocks the baby - Montserrat Figueras (sop), Hespèrion XXI (Alia Vox AV 9826)

WHITE: The Runaway Rocking Horse - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66968)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Wither's rocking hymn - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers, Robert Quinney (org) (Coro COR 16085)

MAYERL: Marigold - Andrew Ball (pno), Slovak Radio SO/Gary Carpenter (Marco Polo 8.223514)

HOLST: Mars, Bringer of War, from Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

7:00 PM Appointment

Orchestral Guests

2012 guest artists appearing with the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra and Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

SCHUBERT: Nachtstück D672; An den Mond D193 - Measha Brueggergosman (sop), Justus Zeyen (pno) (DG 477 8101)

ROSENTHAL: Carnaval de Vienne, Humoresque on themes by Johann Strauss - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66785)

MENDELSSOHN: Variations concertantes in D Op 17 - Lynn Harrell (cello), Bruno Canino (pno) (Decca 430 198)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in Eb minor Op 17/2 - Andreas Boyde (pno) (Oehms OC 743)

BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Argo 436 288)

YSAŸE: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 27, Ballade - Jack Liebeck (vln) (Quartz QTZ 2002)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - John Chen (pno) (ABC 476 6834)

8:00 PM Music Alive

Twelve Days

Viva Voce/John Rosser

LEONTOVICH: Carol of the Bells; BRITTEN: Hymn to the Virgin; POULENC: Quem vidistis; Videntes stellam, from Four Christmas Motets; BYRD: Lullaby, my sweet little baby; HOWELLS: A spotless rose; TRAD arr Carter: Twelve Days of Christmas; PIERPONT: Jingle Bells; WHITACRE: Lux aurumque; TAVENER: The Lamb; TRAD arr Poston: The Boar's Head Carol; TRAD arr Shearman/Tailors/Rathbone: Coventry Carol; PRAETORIUS arr Sandström: Det är en ros utsprungen; TRAD arr Straight No Chaser/Rosser: Twelve Days of Christmas; MARTIN arr Gritton: Have yourself a merry little Christmas (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall Concert Chamber by RNZ)

9:20 PM The Year 1917

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 12 in D minor Op 112 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Naxos 8.572658)

10:00 PM Day's End

B ORR: A Carmen Fantasy - Maria Kliegel (cello), Nina Tichman (pno) (Naxos 8.557613)

EYBLER: Clarinet Concerto in Bb - Peter Rabl (cl), Vienna Concilium Musicum/Paul Angerer (Cavalli CCD 414)

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

11:00 BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 1 in D Op 12/1 - Héléne Schmitt (vln), Rémy Cardinale (fpno) (Alpha 177)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Quartet in Bb Op 41 - Mozart Piano Quartet (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 943 1519)

Friday 23 December 2011

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for strings; Elegie; Suite No 4 in G, Mozartiana; Sleeping Beauty (orch Stravinsky), excerpts; String Quartet No 1 in D (orch Serebrier), Andante Cantabile - John Doig (vln), Scottish Chamber Orch/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

MOLTER: Sonata in F for two wind bands; Cello Concerto in C; Overture in C minor; Sinfonia in F; Oboe Concerto in C minor; Sinfonia in F - Roman Storojenko (cello), Voichita Popa (ob), Josef Bock (hpschd), Europa Symphony/Wolfgang Gröhs (Arte Nova 74321 40741)

2:30 approx - Disc 3

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia; Hodie - Janice Watson (sop), Peter Hoare (ten), Stephen Gadd (bar), Guilford Choral Society, St Catherine's School Middle Chamber Choir, Royal Phil/Hilary Davan Wetton (Naxos 8.570439)

3:45 approx - Disc 4

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes; Sonatina No 2; Prelude (1951); From the Port Hills; Sonata (1956); Nine Short Pieces; Adagio Sostenuto; Two Preludes (1951); Sonata (1949) - Margaret Nielson (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1511)

4:55 approx - Disc 5

BACH: Suite in E BWV1006a; Prelude in C minor BWV999; Fugue in G minor BWV1000; Suite in G minor BWV995 - Nigel North (baroque lute) (Amon Ra CD SAR 23)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 SULLIVAN: Macbeth, Overture - BBC SO/Charles Mackerras (BBC Music BBC MM 203)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 3 in Ab Op 33/3 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

V YOUNG arr Morley: My Foolish Heart, theme - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony SK 60773)

MOZART: Third movement, Adagio, from Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita - Amadeus Wind Ensemble (Naxos 8.551135)

BIBER: Battalia in D - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9825)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Marche Slave - Mariinsky Theatre Orch/Valery Gergiev (Mariinsky MAR 0503)

7:00 TRAD arr Bresgen: Maria durch ein Dornwald ging - Stuttgart Hymnus Boys' Choir, Stuttgart Collegium Instrumentale/Eckhard Weyand (Hänssler CD 98.514)

ROSETTI: Symphony in F (Murray A32) - Zurich CO/Johannes Moesus (CPO 777 631)

GINZBURG: Fantasy on a theme from The Barber of Seville - Denis Matsuev (pno) (RCA 82876 61273)

GABRIELLI: Trumpet Sonata No 4 in D - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

J STRAUSS II: Emperor Waltz - London Phil/Franz Welser-Möst (EMI 5 20974)

8:00 Beauty Spot: HANDEL arr Galway: Pastoral Symphony, from Messiah - James Galway (fl), Munich Radio Orch/John Georgiadis (RCA 74321 37731)

CAPLET: Divertissement à la française - Maria Graf (harp) (Philips 432 103)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 20 - Fanny Clamagirand (vln), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.572037)

MILHAUD: Scaramouche - Michael Collins (cl), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10615)

GINASTERA: Estancia, Ballet Suite - London SO/Gisèle Ben-Dor (Naxos 8.570999)

9:00 AM Christmastide

GALUPPI: Adeste fideles - Gemma Bertagnolli (sop), Dresden Instrumental Concert/Peter Kopp (Berlin Classics 030 0063 BC)

SALZÉDO: Concert Variations on Adeste Fideles - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.572510)

SAINT-SAËNS: Christmas Oratorio Op 12 - Ute Selbig (sop), Elisabet Wilke (mezzo), Annette Markert (contralto), Armin Ude (ten), Egbert Junghans (bar), Dresden Kreuzchor, Dresden Phil/Martin Flämig (Capriccio 10 216)

10:00 AM The Works

PEZ: Overture in Bb R9 - Les Muffatti/Peter van Heyghen (Ramée RAM 0705)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in G Op 77 - Panocha Quartet, Pavel Nejtek (dbass) (Supraphon SU 3921)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 8 in C K246, Lützow - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Carlo Fabiono (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67840)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC Music BBC MM 294)

Noon Upbeat

Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

1:30 PM Recycled Mozart

BOR: McMozart's Eine Kleine Bright Moonlight Nicht Music - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (Nonesuch 7559 79657)

CLEMENTI: Batti, batti, after Mozart's Don Giovanni - Howard Shelley (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67850)

SARASATE: Concert Fantasy on Mozart's Die Zauberflöte - Tianwa Yang (vln), Navarra SO/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo (Naxos 8.572275)

IBERT: Hommage à Mozart - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 440 332)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

YON: Gesù Bambino - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), National Phil/Kurt Herbert Adler (Decca 433 010)

ANON arr Pilkington: Coventry Carol - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus, Trinity Handbell Ensemble/Grant Llewellyn (Avie AV 2078)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 421 628)

PURCELL: Ode for St Cecilia's Day - Jeni Bern, Susan Bisatt (sops), William Purefoy, Christopher Robson (countertenors), Ian Honeyman (ten), Thomas Guthrie (bass), Choir & Orch of the Golden Age/Robert Glenton (Naxos 8.553444)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout - Emil Gilels (pno), Norbert Brainin (vln), Peter Schidlof (vla), Martin Lovett (cello), Rainer Zepperitz (dbass) (rec 1975) (DG 499 746)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7415)

4:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ musicians and composers

HAMILTON: Century fanfare, Zarya - Auckland Philharmonia/Anthony Halstead (Atoll ACD 100)

HOFMANN: Flute Concerto in D - Elizabeth Hirst (fl), University of Auckland Orch/Uwe Grodd (Uni of Auckland UAAA 01)

BACH: Peasant Cantata BWV212 - Pepe Becker (sop), David Morriss (bass), Baroque Players (Atoll ACD 506)

5:00 PM Cadenza

WEBER: Der Freischütz, Overture - Philharmonia/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9066)

CHOPIN: Variations on Non più mesta, from Rossini's La Cenerentola - Heinz Holliger (oboe), Ursula Holliger (harp) (Philips 426 288)

GLYN: Gwylmabsant - Jane Watts (org), BBC Welsh National Orch/Grant Llewellyn (Sain SCD 2653)

CORELLI: Violin Sonata in D minor Op 5/12, La follia - Rémy Baudet (vln), Jaap ter Linden (cello), Mike Fentross (theorbo/gtr), Pieter-Jan Belder (hpschd) (Brilliant Classics 92403)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.555776)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Jörg Widmann (cl), Lars Vogt (pno) (Avi 8553207)

LIADOV: Baba-Yaga Op 56 - Mexican State Phil/Enrique Bátiz (ASV CD DCA 657)

MENDELSSOHN: Caprice in E Op 33/2 - Bertrand Chamayou (pno) (Naïve V 5131)

RAFF: Romeo & Juliet, Overture - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 793)

ZANDONAI: Giulietta, son io, from Giulietta e Romeo - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 2258)

SVENDSEN: Romeo & Juliet Op 18 - South Jutland SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.570322)

ROREM: I ne're saw true beauty till this night, from Romeo and Juliet - Fenwick Smith (fl), David Leisner (gtr) (Naxos 8.559674)

BERLIOZ: Queen Mab Scherzo, from Romeo & Juliet - London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 438 307)

PRESGURVIC arr Mathes: Aimer, from Romeo & Juliet - Renée Fleming (sop), Bryn Terfel (bbar), Welsh National Opera Orch/Paul Gemignani (Decca 473 250)

PROKOFIEV: Montagues & Capulets, from Romeo & Juliet - Cleveland Orch/Yoel Levi (Telarc CD 80551)

7:00 PM The Chart Toppers

A selection of the CDs sold this year that have risen to No 1 on the Concert Classical Chart

WADE arr Hazell/Willcocks: Adeste fideles - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Bologna Teatro Communale Orch/Michele Mariotti (Decca 478 2254)

BIZET: Ouvre ton coeur, from Vasco da Gama - Joan Sutherland (sop), Swiss Romande Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 475 7981)

BEETHOVEN: Minuet in G WoO10/6 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (Ode CD MANU 5101)

HIGDON: Second movement, Chaconni, from Violin Concerto - Hilary Hahn (vln), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (DG 477 8777)

SIBELIUS: Third movement, Moderato, from Symphony No 3 in C Op 52 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572305)

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Virgin 5 45711)

BRAHMS: Third movement, Allegro giocoso, from Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2075)

PURCELL: If music be the food of love - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Accademia Bizantina/Stefano Montanari (Decca 478 226)

LILBURN: Christmas Piece for a Russian Mystic - Dan Poynton (pno) (Trust MMT 2067)

STRIGGIO: Angus Dei II, from Missa Ecco si beata Giorno - I Fagiolini/Robert Hollingworth (Decca 478 2734)

SIBELIUS: Second movement, Tempo Andante, ma rubato, from Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572704)

ELGAR: The Crown of India, Interlude - Tasmin Little (vln), Royal Scottish National Orch/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5083)

PARRY: Jerusalem - Choir of Westminster Abbey, Chapel Royal, London Chamber Orch/James O'Donnell, Robert Quinney (org) (Decca 276 842)

LILBURN: Willow Song, from Othello - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Releasing the Angel, excerpt - David Chickering (cello), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll ACD 141)

RACHMANINOV: Third Movement, Allegro vivace, from Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

ORTIZ: Recercada No 8 on La Folia - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

RODRIGO: Third movement, Allegro gentile, from Concierto de Aranjuez - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Barcelona SO/Eiji Oue (EMI 6 98361)

SIBELIUS: Third movement, Poco vivace, from Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

8:00 PM Music Alive

A Snow-free Christmas

Music to complement flowering pohutukawa and jandals

Nota Bene/Peter Walls, with Carolyn Mills (harp), Frances Moore (sop), Peter Barber (vla), Fiona McCabe (pno)

BRITTEN: A Ceremony of Carols; TRAD arr Praetorius: Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen; SANDSTRÖM: Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen; TRAD 14th Century carol: Joseph lieber, Joseph mein; BRAHMS: Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91/2; POULENC: Four Christmas Motets; TRAD French: Il est né le devin enfant; TRAD Italian: Quando nascette Ninno; TRAD Latvian: Dedziet skalu; SHORTIS: I saw a fair maiden; BALDWIN: O magnum mysterium; MEWS: Snow-free Carols Nos 1, 2 & 5 (recorded in Sacred Heart Cathedral, Wellington by RNZ)

9:10 PM A Symphony with Viola Obbligato

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy - David Carpenter (vla), Helsinki Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Ondine ODE 1188)

10:00 PM Day's End

HERRMANN: Clarinet Quintet, Souvenirs de Voyage - Julian Bliss (cl), Tippett Quartet (Signum SIGCD 234)

HAYDN: Symphony No 103 in Eb, Drumroll - Cologne Gürzenich Orch/Günter Wand (Testament SBT 1356)

11:00 STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Isabelle van Keulen (vln), Ronald Brautigam (pno) (Challenge CC 72307)

HOVHANESS: Spirit of Trees, Sonata for harp & guitar - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp), David Leisner (gtr) (Telarc CD 80530)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 April, 2014

12 - 18 April, 2014

19 - 25 April, 2014

26 Apr - 02 May, 2014

3 - 9 May, 2014

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.