Schedules for 19 - 25 May, 2012

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 19 May 2012

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

FARQUHAR: String Quartet; Magpies and Other Birds; Suite for Guitar; In Despite of Death; Echoes and Reflections - John Mills (gtr), David Griffiths (bar), Terence Dennis (pno), New Zealand String Quartet, New Zealand SO/John Matheson (Kiwi CD SLD 88)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

LECLAIR: Overture No 1 in G; Sonata No 1 in B minor; Overture No 2 in D; Sonata No 2 in A; Overture No 3 in D; Sonata No 3 in G minor - Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN 0542)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

PALIASHVILI: Liturgy of St John Chrysostom - Cantus Sacred Music Ensemble/Ludmila Arshavskaya (Olympia OCD 483)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

DVORÁK: Piano Trios, in F minor Op 65; in E minor Op 90, Dumky - Emanuel Ax (pno), Young Uck Kim (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (CBS MK 44527)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

CHOPIN arr Godowsky: Etudes, No 7; 8; 19 and 31 for the left hand, No 45; SCHUBERT arr Godowsky: Good Night; Litany; Music for Rosamunde; STRAUSS arr Godowsky: Serenade; ALBÉNIZ arr Godowsky: Tango; LOEILLES arr Godowsky: Gigue from Renaissance; GODOWSKY: Passacaglia; Prelude & Fugue on BACH for left hand; Etude Macabre; Puppet Shadow Plays; The Gardens of Buitenzorg from Suite Java - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Musica Viva MVCD 1026)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Charlotte Balzereit (harp), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92605)

ELGAR: Sérénade Mauresque Op 10/2 - Ashley Wass (pno) (Naxos 8.570166)

SAINT-SAËNS: Tarantella in A minor Op 6 - members of Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

TRAD arr Alwyn: Seven Irish tunes - Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570145)

JL BACH: Motet, Das ist meine Freude - Rickman Godlee (cello), Martin Peck (dbass), Andrew Lamb (org), Christopher Allsop (organ), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Conifer 75605 51306)

TARTINI arr Yemtsov: Andante, from Violin Concerto in A D96 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (Manu CD MANU 5006)

ALFVÉN: Dance of the Herdmaiden, from The Mountain King - Malmö SO/James DePreist (BIS CD 570)

7:00 DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in E minor Op 72/2 - Royal Phil/Douglas Bostock (Tring International TRP 074)

CIMAROSA arr Renz: Oboe Concerto in Bb - Christoph Hartmann (ob), Berlin Ensemble (EMI 5 14232)

LAURO: Venezuelan Waltzes - John Couch (gtr) (John Couch JB 1001)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme, excerpts - Munich CO/Karl Anton Rickenbacher (Koch 3-6520)

CHAUSSON: Two Duos Op 11, La nuit; Le réveil - Felicity Lott (sop), Ann Murray (mezzo), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 5 74206)

HAYDN: Acide & Galatea, Sinfonia - Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta/Manfred Huss (BIS CD 1818)

8:00 COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony MLK 64059)

GLENNIE: A Little Prayer - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA 60242-2-RC)

SIBELIUS: Suite for violin & strings Op 117 - Pekka Kuusisto (vln/dir), Tapiola Sinfonietta (Ondine ODE 1074)

PARSONS ed Steinitz: Ave Maria - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

KOMITAS arr Aslamazian: Dear Shogher; The sky clouded over; Allegro, from Ten Armenian Folk Songs & Dances - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 10094)

RIES: First movement, Allegro con moto, from Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

9:00 AM Best of Upbeat

A recap from the week's national and international music news, with Eva Radich (RNZ)

10:00 AM Your Choice

SCHUBERT: Overture in D D590, In the Italian Style - Prague Sinfonia/Christian Benda (Naxos 8.570329)

MOLTER: Oboe Concerto in Eb MWV VI/21 - Saskia Fikentscher (ob), Nova Stravaganza/Siegbert Rampe (dir) (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 341 1279)

JOPLIN: The Strenuous Life - Alexander Peskanov (pno) (Naxos 8.559114)

HOLLINS: A Trumpet Minuet - Timothy Byram-Wigfield (organ of Caird Hall, Dundee) (Delphian DCD 34044)

RACHMANINOV: Suite No 2 for two pianos Op 17 - Martha Argerich, Alexandre Rabinovitch (pno duo) (Teldec 9031 74717)

SCHUMANN: Dichterliebe Op 48 - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56575)

BEETHOVEN: Andante in F WoO57, Andante favori - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 456 709)

THE DOORS arr & orch Coleman: The Unknown Soldier, from The Doors Concerto - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Tran Quang Hai (dan trahn), Prague SO/Peter Scholes (Decca 467 350)

HAYDN: Symphony No 18 in G - Hanover Band/Roy Goodman (dir/hpschd) (Hyperion CDA 66533)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM The Art of Jazz

Three programmes in which guest host Nick Tipping gives his perspective on the jazz scene (2) (RNZ)

2:00 PM Global Sounds

Indigenous music from around the world

Work and rest: work songs and lullabies from around the world

This week's Global Sounds begins with an assortment of work songs. They're characterised by their steady rhythm, which is just what you need to keep you going while threshing corn or waulking cloth! (Songlines 77; Traditional 243312; Vertical Records VERTCD075; Westpark 87171; World Village 105703)

Then in the second part of the programme we've a soothing selection of lullabies from The Rough Guide to World Lullabies (RGNET 1255CD)

3:00 PM Saturday Concert

NZSO Todd Corporation Young Composers Award 2010

New Zealand SO/Luke Dollman

Jonathan MANDENO: Primordial Chaos; Matthew CHILDS: Polgara's Lament; Robbie ELLIS: Fanfare; Thomas JENSEN: Trench; Arna SHAW: Headache; Corwin NEWALL: Avalanche; Alex TAYLOR: Six Pieces for Orchestra; Lizzie DOBSON: Planare; Umar ZAKARIA: The Persistence of our Youth; Joanie CHUNG YEE LEE: Wind Reflection (recorded in Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

4:50 PM Weathering It

CLIFFE: Cloud & Sunshine - Malmö Opera Orch/Christopher Fifield (Sterling CDS 1055)

ARLEN/HARBURG: Over the rainbow - Keith Jarrett (pno) (ECM 1640)

FARR: Tawhirimatea - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

TRAD arr Cameron: Blow the wind southerly - Choir of New College, Oxford/Edward Higginbottom (Erato 0630 19065)

J RITCHIE: Winter & rough weather - David Sadler (pno), Jubilate Singers/John Pattinson (Jubilate JUB 001)

WEBERN: Im Sommerwind - Baden-Baden & Freiburg SWR Orch/François-Xavier Roth (Hänssler CD 93.294)

6:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

A RITCHIE: Viola Sonata Op 64b - Donald Maurice (vla), Emma Sayers (pno) (Kiwi Pacific CD SLD 113)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - New Zealand SO/Nicholas McGegan (NZSO Live)

7:00 PM Vocalied

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar) (28 May 1925 – 18 May 2012)

SCHUBERT: An die Musik D547; Der Musensohn D764; Du bist die Ruh D776; Ständchen - Gerald Moore (pno) (DG 477 5556)

BRAHMS: Four Serious Songs Op 121 - Hertha Klust (pno) (Profil PH 05013)

LISZT: Es muss ein Wunderbares sein; STRAUSS: Ständchen Op 17/2 - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Wolfgang Sawallisch (pno) (DG 477 5556)

WOLF: Verborgenheit - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (DG 477 5556)

SCHUBERT: Gute Nacht; Die Wetterfahne; Gefrorne Tränen; Erstarrung; Der Lindenbaum, from Winterreise - Gerald Moore (pno) (DG 415 187)

8:00 PM Music Alive

NZSO in Hamburg

Hilary Hahn (vln), New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen

SMETANA: Sárka, from Má Vlast; SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47; BACH: Third movement, Andante, from Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV1003; HARRIS: Lucerne, from Three Pieces for Orchestra; TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64; SIBELIUS: Valse Triste, from Kuolema; BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor (recorded in the Laeiszhalle, Hamburg, 16 November 2010, for Radio New Zealand, by North German Radio, Hamburg)

10:00 PM Day's End

IBERT: Six harp pieces, Matin sur l'eau; Scherzetto; En barque, le soir; Ballade; Reflets dans l'eau; Fantaisie - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

KRAUS: Olympie VB33 - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.570334)

11:00 ROPARTZ: Cello Sonata No 1 - Jean-Marie Trotereau (cello), Jeffrey Grice (pno) (Integral INT 221.105)

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 - Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Eisler Quartet (Avi Music AVI 8553216)

Sunday 20 May 2012

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

ROSSINI: Overtures, William Tell; Il Signor Bruschino; Bianca e Falliero; Barber of Seville; Armida; Semiramide; Línganno Felice; Matilde di Shabran; Demetrio e Polibio; La Gazza Ladra - La Scala Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 218)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

CARULLI: Guitar Concerto in E minor Op 140, Petit Concerto de Société; MOZART arr Romero: Adagio in E K261; MOLINO: Guitar Concerto in E minor; MOZART arr Romero: Rondo in C K373; CARULLI: Guitar Concerto in A Op 8a - Pepe Romero (gtr), ASMF/Iona Brown (Philips 426 263)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music; Five Mystical Songs; Fantasia on Christmas Carols; Flos Campi - Thomas Allen (bar), Nobuko Imai (vla), Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66420)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

MACDOWELL: Concert Etude; FAURÉ arr Grainger: Aprés un rêve; GOTTSCHALK: Manchega; BEACH: Scottish Legend; Tyrolean Valse-Fantasia; Fireflies; GOTTSCHALK: The Union; BEACH: A Hermit Thrush at Eve; MACDOWELL: Hexentanz; FAURÉ arr Grainger: Nell; DOWLAND arr Grainger: Now, O noe, I needs must part; CARRENO: Corbeille de fleurs; GOTTSCHALK: Home sweet home; Souvenir de Porto Rico; GRAINGER: Irish Tune from County Derry; GERSHWIN arr Grainger: The man I love; GERSHWIN trans Wodehouse: Clap yo' hands - Alan Feinberg (pno) (Argo 436 121)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

BYRD: early works for voices, viols & virginals - Sophie Yates (virginals), Fretwork, I Fagiolini/Robert Hollingworth (Chandos CHAN 0578)

6:00 AM Sanctuary

GIBBONS: O clap your hands - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Conifer 75605 51231)

PHILIPS: Ascendit Deus - Choir of Westminster Abbey/James O'Donnell, Ashley Grote (org) (Hyperion CDA 67680)

BIBER: Ascension, from The Mystery Sonatas - John Holloway (vln), Tragicomedia (Virgin VCD 7 90838)

ANON: Psalms 148-149; Dedication - Monks from the Keur Moussa Abbey (Sounds True STA A337)

DURUFLÉ: Messe Cum jubilo - Thomas Herford (bar), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow, Mark Williams (org) (Chandos CHAN 10357)

ALAIN: Litanies - Philip Walsh (organ of St Paul's Cathedral, Wellington) (Trust MMT 2014)

FINZI: God is gone up with a triumphant shout - Choir of Westminster Abbey/James O'Donnell, Robert Quinney (org) (Hyperion CDA 67680)

LORTZING: The Ascension of Jesus Christ - Anneli Pfeffer (sop), Hedwig Fassbender (contralto), Bernhard Schneider (ten), Christian Hilz (bar), Kay Stiefermann (bass), Cologne Radio Chorus & Orch/Helmuth Froschauer (CPO 999 837)

8:00 AM Grace Notes

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 444 389)

MENDELSSOHN: On Wings of Song - Isaac Stern (vln), Columbia SO/Frank Brieff (Sony SK 45816)

MONTEVERDI: Damigella tutta bella, from Canzonette e scherzi musicali, Venezia 1607 - Nuria Rial (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Cyril Auvity, Jan van Elsacker (tens), Joao Fernandes (bass), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

CHOPIN: Prelude in Db Op 28/15, Raindrop - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Philips 456 724)

DELIUS: Two Aquarelles - Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Tring International TRP 037)

BAERMANN attrib Wagner: Adagio in Db - Alfred Boskovsky (cl), members of the Vienna Octet (London 440 084)

ORFF: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458 858)

VERACINI: Largo, from Violin Sonata in A Op 2/6 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Catherine Rimmer (cello), Thomas Dunford (lute), Christian Curnyn (hpschd/dir) (Decca 476 434)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

9:00 AM Composers of the Week

TAONGA PŪORO

A programme featuring traditional Maori instruments presented by Amelia Nurse (R Mon 7.00pm) (RNZ)

10:00 AM Music@Menlo

Bridging the Ages

Six programmes from the 2007 three-week California summer music festival

(2) RACHMANINOV: Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Elégiaque - Wu Han (pno), Philip Setzer (vln), Colin Carr (cello)

COPLAND: Vitebsk - Wu Han (pno), Erin Keefe (vln), David Finckel (cello)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Trio in A minor Op 50 - Wu Han (pno), Joseph Swensen (vln), Ralph Kirshbaum (cello) (Music@Menlo Live)

11:20 AM The Works

PLEYEL: Symphony in F minor Ben138 - Capella Istropolitana/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.554696)

VIVALDI: Double Concerto in Bb for violin & cello RV547 - Bojan Cicic (vln), Jennifer Morsches (cello), Florilegium (Channel Classics CCS SA 32311)

Noon The Critic's Chair

Erica Challis reviews recent releases (R Fri 7.00pm) (RNZ)

1:00 PM Vintage Years

Vintage New Zealand

WALTON: Partita for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/William Walton (rec 1964) (Bridge 9133A/B)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Alan Loveday (vln), Leonard Cassini (pno) (rec c.1963) (Fidelio ALT 4060)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - Augmented Alex Lindsay String Orch/Alex Lindsay (rec 1953) (Kiwi CD SLD 107)

2:00 PM The Sunday Feature

Medea

This vengeful character from Greek legend is well represented in the worlds of opera, ballet and concert music. Presented by Elric Hooper and Des Wilson (RNZ)

3:00 PM Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season

Twenty-three operas from New York's Metropolitan Opera House

(20) VERDI: La Traviata, an opera in three acts

Violetta Valéry knows that she will die soon, exhausted by her restless life as a courtesan. At a party she is introduced to Alfredo Germont, who has been fascinated by her for a long time. Rumour has it that he has been enquiring after her health every day.

Violetta......................... Natalie Dessay

Alfredo......................... Matthew Polenzani

Germont........................ Dmitri Hvorostovsky

Flora............................. Patricia Risley

Annina.......................... Maria Zifchak

Gastone........................ Scott Scully

Baron Douphol.............. Jason Stearns

Marchese d'Obigny....... Kyle Pfortmiller

Dr Grenvil..................... Luigi Roni

Giuseppe....................... Juhwan Lee

Gentleman..................... Peter Volpe

Messenger.................... Joseph Turi

Guest............................ Athol Farmer

Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orch/Fabio Luisi (EBU)

6:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

MOZART trans Potts: Masonic Funeral Music in C minor K477 - Nigel Potts (organ of the Scottish Rite Masonic Temple, Detroit) (JAV JAV 135)

JACOB: Flute Concerto - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Nicholas Braithwaite (Koch International 3-7140)

KREISLER: La Gitana - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (Manu MANU CD 5006)

PRUDEN: Akaroa - New Zealand SO/John Matheson (Kiwi SLD 66)

HURLSTONE: Trio in G minor for clarinet, bassoon & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Musson (bsn), Stephen Emmerson (pno) (Continuum CCD 1079)

7:00 PM Blue Smoke

The birth of New Zealand popular music, written and presented by Chris Bourke

Three programmes

(2) Golden Ears: a tribute to Julian Lee, jazz pianist, saxophonist, and pioneering pop producer (RNZ)

8:00 PM Young New Zealand

University of Auckland Students play GUBAIDULINA

Ten Preludes for solo cello - Sera Ellis, Lisa Chung, Annie Kim, Eunice Park, Yoon Bee Jee, Ann Kim, Cameron Stuart, Robert Drage, Jesbery Hartono (cellos)

Musical Toys - Gemma Lee, Cindy Tsao, Sam Jury (pnos)

Pantomime - Darija Andjelic-Andzakovic (dbass), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (recorded in the University of Auckland Music Theatre by RNZ)

9:00 PM Period Instrument Bach

Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony TMK 1004)

Concerto in C for two keyboards BWV1061 - James Tibbles, Jenny Thomas (hpschd duo) (Atoll ACD 509)

Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

10:00 PM Day's End

SCHUMANN trans Morris: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Craig Morris (tpt), Valentina Lisitsa (pno) (Naxos 8.572506)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2051)

SCHUBERT: Die Freunde von Salamanka, Overture - Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta/Manfred Huss (Koch Schwann 3-1121)

11:00 HAYDN: Trio in G for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/15 - Classical Chrome (Concordance CCD 04)

CHERUBINI: String Quartet No 4 in E - Quartetto David (BIS CD 1004)

Monday 21 May 2012

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

THOMSON: Symphonies, No 2 in C; No 3; Pilgrims and Pioneers; on a Hymn Tune - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Naxos 8.559022)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

ARNOLD: Quintet; EWALD: Quintet No 1 in Bb minor; BOZZA: Sonatine; MAURER: Three Pieces; DAHL: Music for Brass Instruments; CALVET: Suite from the Monteregian Hills - Center City Brass Quintet (Collins 14892)

2:15 approx - Disc 3

BOYCE: David's Lamentation Over Saul and Jonathon; Ode on St Cecilia's Day, The Charms of Harmony Displayed - Patrick Burrows (treble), William Purefoy, Andrew Watts (countertenors), Richard Edgar-Wilson (ten), Michael George (bass), Choir of New College, Oxford, Hanover Band/Graham Lea-Cox (ASV CD GAU 208)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

STENHAMMAR: Serenade in F; Symphony No 2 in G minor - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 445 857)

5:00 approx - Disc 5

SOR: Grande Sonate Op 22; Divertissement Op 23; 8 Small Pieces Op 24; Grande Sonate Op 25 - Adam Holzman (gtr) (Naxos 8.553340)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 JC BACH: Symphony in Eb Op 6/2 - Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/Stephan Mai (dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1803)

ELGAR: La Capricieuse; FAURÉ: Après un rêve Op 7/1 - Arthur Grumiaux (vln), István Hajdu (pno) (Philips 446 560)

RAVEL arr Hoeree: Piece in the form of a Habanera - Edward Beckett (fl), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Black Box BBM 1049)

METCALF: Castell Dolbadarn - Nicola Thomas (cello), Eleanor Turner (harp) (Signum SIGCD 203)

MOMPOU: Songs & Dances No 8 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Newton 880 2096)

SCHUBERT arr Mahler: Second movement, Andante con moto, from String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death & the Maiden - Lucerne Festival Strings/Achim Fiedler (Oehms OC 333)

7:00 CIMAROSA: La donna sempre al suo peggior s'appiglia, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

GLUCK arr Kempff: Ballet Music, from Orpheus & Euridice - Wilhelm Kempff (pno) (DG 439 672)

COPLAND: Quiet City - Philip Lloyd (tpt), Alison Jepson (cor anglais), Auckland Sinfonietta/Peter Scholes (PMI L 282)

RESPIGHI: Aria, from Suite for flute & string orchestra - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Festival at Baghdad, The Sea, Shipwreck & Conclusion, Scheherazade - Jaap van Zweden (vln), Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 443 703)

8:00 Beauty Spot: SUNG: Dance of the White Lotus Under the Silver Moon - Susan Glaser (fl), Emily Mitchell (harp) (Koch International 3-7497)

SIBELIUS: Pohjola's Daughter - Boston SO/Colin Davis (PentaTone PTC 5186 164)

SARASATE: Fantasy on La Dame Blanche Op 3 - Tianwa Yang (vln), Navarra SO/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo (Naxos 8.572191)

HAMMOND/HAZELWOOD arr Knight: I'm a train - Viva Voce/John Rosser (Viva Voce ACD 901)

HOLST: Mars, Bringer of War, from Planets Suite - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Warner Classics 3984 25544)

9:00 AM Composers of the Week

TAONGA PŪORO

HAMILTON: Karanga - Graduate Choir, NZ (2007)/Terence Maskell, Richard Nunns (putatara) (Atoll ACD 407)

NUNNS/MELBOURNE: Te Pō - Hirini Melbourne, Richard Nunns (taonga pūoro)

MELBOURNE: Tumatakokiri; Purerehua; Poiawhiowhio - Hirini Melbourne (voice/taonga pūoro), Richard Nunns (taonga pūoro) (Rattle Rat D004)

WHITEHEAD: Hineraukatauri - Richard Nunns (taonga pūoro), Alexa Still (fl) (Atoll ACD 107)

NUNNS/MELBOURNE: Ororuarangi; Tangimokemoke a Raureka; Homai O Ringa - Hirini Melbourne (vocalist/putorino), Richard Nuns (ororuarangi, tokere, hue puru hau, tumutumu, koauau, pupuharakeke) (Rattle RAT D004)

LODGE: Toru - Richard Nunns (taonga pūoro), Peter Scholes (cl), James Tennant (cello) (RNZ)

10:00 AM The Works

VIOTTI: Violin Concerto No 23 in G - Mauro Ranieri (vln), Accademia dei Filarmonici/Aldo Sisillo (Naxos 8.553861)

WEBER: Symphony No 1 in C - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Jean-Jacques Kantorow (BIS SACD 1620)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 123 - Luigi Piovano (cello), Nazzareno Carusi (pno) (Eloquentia EL 1024)

FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2021)

Noon Upbeat

Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

1:30 PM In For A Fall

HILL: As Night Falls - Queensland SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.223538)

RAMSEY: How are the mighty fallen - Cambridge Taverner Choir/Owen Rees (dir) (Herald HAVP CD 187)

ROSSINI: Rising & falling scales, from Sins of my old age Book 3 - Marco Sollini (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10190)

FINZI: The Fall of the Leaf - Northern Sinfonia of England/Richard Hickox (EMI CDC 7 49912)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8446)

ALBÉNIZ: Minueto a Sylvia, from 12 Characteristic Pieces - David Russell (gtr) (Telarc TEL 32712)

LHERITIER: Nigra Sum - Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips (dir) (Gimell 454 890)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (rec 1985) (Philips 416 643)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp - Takács Quartet (rec 2001) (Decca 470 847)

4:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

ANTILL: An Outback Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570241)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

ELGAR: From the Greek Anthology Op 45 - men of New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Trust MMT 2048)

QUILTER: Four Shakespeare Songs Op 30 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (EMI 5 58076)

VERDI: Patria oppressa! from Macbeth - Auckland Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia/Stephen Matthews (Kiwi CD SLC 234)

NORMAN: The flight & the stars; Cold & darkness; Warmth & light; The Sun King; The journey continues; The Lost Boys, from Peter Pan - Wellington Orch/Kenneth Young (RNZB)

5:00 PM Cadenza

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

RACHMANINOV: Etudes-tableaux Op 33, No 1 in F minor; No 2 in C; No 3 in Eb minor; No 6 in C# minor - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 62837)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - I Musici (Fonè SACD 063)

TRAD: Hinemoa - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Trust MMT 2016)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Israel Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI 5 57293)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/1 - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 373 250)

STRAUSS: Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare - Locke Brass Consort/James Stobart (Chandos CHAN 8419)

J STRAUSS II: Vienna Blood Waltz - Queensland SO/Vladimir Ponkin (ABC Classics 432 250)

VERACINI: Violin Sonata in D minor (Vienna) - Riccardo Minasi (vln), Luca Pianca (archlute), Margret Köll (triple harp), Giulia Nuti (hpschd) (DHM 88697 70530)

ZIEHRER: Citizens of Vienna, Waltz Op 419 - Razumovsky Sinfonia/Alfred Walter (Marco Polo 8.223814)

SCHUMANN: Intermezzo from Carnival Jest from Vienna - Tatiana Nikolayeva (pno) (Relief CR 911027)

ANON/STELZMULLER/GRUBER: Dances of Old Vienna - Willi Boskovsky, Wilhelm Hübner (vlns), Karl Scheit (gtr) (Vanguard 08 8017 71)

SCHRAMMEL arr Schmidt-Petersen: Vienna Forever - Berlin Phil Wind Ensemble/Herbert von Karajan (DG 439 346)

SUPPÉ: Vienna Jubilation Overture - Slovak State Phil, Kosice/Christian Pollack (Marco Polo 8.223863)

7:00 PM Composers of the Week

TAONGA PŪORO

A programme featuring traditional Maori instruments presented by Amelia Nurse (RNZ)

8:00 PM Music Alive

New Zealand SO/David Zinman

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague; STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony Op 64 (recorded Fri May 18 in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

10:00 PM Day's End

CLIFFE: Violin Concerto in D minor - Philippe Graffin (vln), BBC Welsh National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (Hyperion CDA 67838)

VIOTTI: Nocturne No 3 for flute & piano - Mario Carbotta (fl), Carlo Balzaretti (pno) (Dynamic CDS 620/1-2)

LILBURN: Forest - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

11:00 CARTELLIERI: Partita No 1 in Eb for Wind Sextet - Consortium Classicum (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 301 1177)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570002)

Tuesday 22 May 2012

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

MENDELSSOHN: Symphonies, No 3 in A minor, Scottish; No 4 in A, Italian - Philharmonia/Tamás Vásáry (Collins 10182)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

HUMMEL: Rondo brilliant in Eb Op 120, La Galante; Variations in F on a theme by Gluck Op 57; Una fantasia piccola Op 107, La contemplazione; Rondo in Eb Op 11; Tyrolienne variée; BEETHOVEN: Six variations in F on a Swiss song Wo064; Variations in C on God Save the King Wo078; Variations on a Russian Air Op 107; Rondo Wo064; Allegretto in C minor - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (Zellan Records ZRCD 1002)

2:15 approx - Disc 3

GIBBONS: Hosanna to the Son of David; O Lord, I lift my heart; O all true, faithful hears; Deliver us, O Lord; This is the record of John; Lift up your heads; See, see the Word is incarnate; Almighty & everlasting God; Praise the Lord, O my soul; O clap your hands; Glorious & powerful God; O Lord, in thee is all my trust; O Lord, how do my woes; Out of the deep; Behold, thou has made my days; O Lord, in thy wrath; Blessed are all they that fear; I am the resurrection - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge, Fretwork/Richard Marlow (Conifer 75605-51231)

3:30 approx - Disc 4

ARENSKY: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 54; GLAZUNOV: Concerto ballata Op 108; Piano Concerto in F minor Op 22 - Alexander Trostiansky (vln), Yegor Dyachkov (cello), Maneli Pirzadeh (pno), Sherbrooke SO, I Musicide Montreal/Yuri Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9528)

4:40 approx -Disc 5

Scottish traditional music for lute, mandour, cittern, guitar - Rob MacKillop (Greentrax CDTRAX 155)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 FAULKES: Cantilene Pastorale - Kemp English (organ of Dunedin Town Hall) (Manu CD MANU 5009)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 51 in D - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.554340)

DAMASE: Sicilienne variée - Alison Nicholls (harp) (Alison Nicholls ARN 001)

GRIEG: Ave maris stella - Choir of Trinity College, University of Melbourne/Michael Leighton Jones (dir) (ABC Classics ABC 472 310)

GIESEKING: Sonatine for flute & piano - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Charles Abramovic (pno) (Avie AV 2076)

SVENDSEN: Polonaise No 2 in D Op 28 - Danish National Radio SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 9932)

7:00 LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

BINGE: The Watermill - Ruth Scott (ob), New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66868)

LISZT: La Campanella, Transcendental Study No 3 in G# minor after Paganini - Dominic Piers Smith (pno) (Private Recording)

DVORÁK: Polka, from Czech Suite Op 39 - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 444 614)

BARBER: Mutations from Bach - Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559135)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A minor RV356, from L'Estro Armonico - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Tafelmusik Baroque Orch/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9835)

8:00 Beauty Spot: STÖLZEL arr Bergmann: Bist du bei mir - Yvonne Kenny (sop), Melbourne SO/Vladimir Kamirski (ABC Classics 465 680)

TAFFANEL: Andante pastorale & Scherzettino - Amanda Hollins (fl), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 902)

REINAGLE reconstr Boer: Miscellaneous Overture in D - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.559654)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Jackson: Farewell to Stromness - Caliban Quartet (BIS Northern Lights CD 5012)

KREISLER: Violin Concerto in C - Georges Alès (vln), Paris Conservatoire Orch/Jean-Baptiste Mari (Mandala MNE 5067)

HAMELIN: Etude No 11 in C# minor, Minuetto, from 12 Etudes in all the minor keys - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67789)

BERNSTEIN: Candide, Overture - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (Reference Recordings-87 CD)

9:00 AM Composers of the Week

TAONGA PŪORO

HAMILTON: An Offering for Parihaka - Richard Nunns (taonga pūoro), strings of the New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2033)

FISHER/KAA: Taku Wana - April-Marie Neho, Linden Loader (mezzos), Jo-Anne Ani Robinson (narrator/vocalist), Kirsten Eade (fl/picc), Richard Nunns (taonga pūoro), Sean Kelly (bodhran), Nevine String Quartet/Owen Clarke (Atoll ACD 203)

10:00 AM The Works

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 - Hans Christian Braein (cl), Atle Sponberg, Per Kristian Skalstad (vlns), Nora Taksdal (vla), Anne Britt Saevig Årdal (cello) (Simax PSC 1259)

PSATHAS: View from Olympus - Pedro Carneiro (perc), Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

Noon Upbeat

Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

1:30 PM Sky Gazing

HANDEL: Waft her, angels, through the skies, from Jephtha - Mark Padmore (ten), English Concert/Andrew Manze (dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7422)

R ROGERS: Lessons of the Sky - Lara James (saxophone), Jeremy Young (pno) (Signum SIGCD 158)

BUCHANAN: Under the southern skies, from An Ocean Between Us - Rhona Fraser (sop), New Zealand Piano Quartet (RNZ)

ADDISON: Reach for the Sky, film music - BBC Concert Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10418)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572227)

CIMAROSA: Pria che spunti in ciel l'aurora, from Il matrimonio Segreto - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Giuseppe Verdi Orch, Milan/Carlo Rizzi (Decca 475 550)

GOODALL: The Seasons, Autumn, Russet fall; Charcoal burning; Cider harvest; Poppies - Tippett Quartet, Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 107 - Milos Sádlo (cello), Czech Phil/Karel Ancerl (rec 1968) (Supraphon SU 3702-2 011)

MAHLER: First movement, Adagio, from Symphony No 10 in F# minor - Bavarian Radio SO/Rafael Kubelík (rec 1968) (EMI 5 62863)

4:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

HILL: String Quartet No 10 in E - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572844)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2051)

5:00 PM Cadenza

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Eugene Onegin - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80541)

MULET: Carillon-Sortie in D - Eugene Lavery (organ of Holy Trinity Cathedral, Auckland) (Holy Trinity Cathedral)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Royal Flemish Phil/Daniele Callegari (Talent DOM 2929 95)

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Philharmonia/Julius Rudel (EMI 5 56417)

BRIDGE: Phantasie Piano Quartet in F# minor - London Bridge Ensemble (Dutton CDLX 7205)

BACH arr anon: Jesu, joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben - Angel Romero (gtr) (Telarc CD 80288)

CORELLI arr Barbirolli: Oboe Concerto - Brynjar Hoff (ob), English CO/Ian Watson (Simax PSC 1049)

HARRIS: Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

J STRAUSS II: The Gypsy Baron, Overture - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (Zig Zag ZZT 2020 601)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in G HobXV/25, Gypsy - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 5 62970)

TRAD arr Leon: The wraggle taggle gypsies O! - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

GERMAN: Gipsy Suite - Czecho-Slovak Radio SO/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223419)

MONTI: Czárdás - Roby Lakatos (vln), with members of the Lakatos band (DG 457 879)

7:00 PM Sound Lounge

Kate Mead hosts a weekly forum for contemporary music

9:00 Dylan Lardelli (gtr), 175 East

CARTER: Hiyoku; LARDELLI: To give; WOLKEN: The body linguistic; WATSON: … about nothing … really; HAY: Arcs: HOLLOWAY: Sillage (recorded at the Herald Theatre, Auckland, by RNZ)

11:00 New Music Dreams

Wednesday 23 May 2012

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

J STRAUSS II: Voices of Spring Waltz; Thunder & Lightning Polka; SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela; ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1; SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso; BARBER: Adagio; MUSSORGSKY: Night on the Bare Mountain; RAVEL: Boléro - Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Stephanie Chase (vln), Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon (ABC 426 380)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

RENAUD: Toccata in D minor; HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 K467, Andante; ARNDT: Nola; DUBOIS: Fiat Lux; SETCHELL Trumpet Tune, Scherzo and Toccata on Joy to the World, from Three Piece Suite; WATSON: Happy Birthday, Herr Bach; NALLE: Alles was du bist; SOUSA: Washington Post March; FAURÉ: Berceuse and Sicilienne, from Pelléas and Méllisande; VERDI: Grand March, from Aida; DAQUIN: The Cuckoo; SAINT-SAËNS: The Swan; BOVET: Fugue on The Pink Panther; RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the Bumble Bee; MOURET: Rondeau; CAMPRA: Rigaudon; GOUNOD: Funeral March of a Marionette; BOVET: Totentanz, from Three Préludes Hambourgeois - Martin Setchell (organ of Christchurch Town Hall) (Atoll ACD 600)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

SCHUMANN: Violin Sonatas, No 1 in A minor Op 105; No 2 in D minor Op 121; No 3 in A minor - Robert Zimansky (vln), Christophe Keller (pno) (Accord 220 532)

3:15 approx - Disc 4

SCHÜTZ: Motets and Psalms for Double Chorus - Regensburg Domspatzen, Hamburger Blaserkreis, Ulsamer-Collegium & instrumentalists/Hanns-Martin Schneidt (Archiv 415 297)

4:15 approx - Disc 5

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV230; Violin Concerto in A minor RV356; Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532; Trio in C for guitar, violin & continuo RV82; Concerto in D minor for viola d'amore, guitar, strings & continuo RV540; Violin Concerto in A RV345; Guitar Concerto in D RV93 - John Williams, Benjamin Verdery (gtrs), Norbert Blum (vla d'amore), Franz Liszt CO/Janos Rolla (Sony Classic SK 46556)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in C minor Op 6/3 - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 373 250)

SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 2122/23)

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Albrecht Mayer (ob/dir), Arkadiusz Kropa (ob), Sinfonia Varsovia (DG 476 5681)

KREISLER: Liebesfreud - Maxim Vengerov (vln), Ian Brown (pno) (EMI 5 57916)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 - I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (Erato ECD 75366)

7:00 VERDI: Aida, Prelude - Mexico SO/Enrique Bátiz (ASV CD DCA 856)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 - Romain Leleu (tpt), Baltic CO/Emmanuel Leducq-Barôme (Aparté AP 025)

GRAINGER: Faeroe Island Dance - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

J RITCHIE: Let the pealing organ blow - Martin Setchell (organ of Christchurch Town Hall) (Atoll ACD 605)

WALDTEUFEL: The Skaters, Waltz - Philharmonia/Herbert von Karajan (IMG Artists 5 62869)

8:00 Beauty Spot: GIBBONS: Lord of Salisbury Pavane & Galliard - Andrew Rangell (pno) (Dorian DOR 93194)

HALVORSEN: Entry March of the Boyars - Bergen Phil/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 10584)

MEWS: Gigue de Pan - Michael Stewart (organ of Christchurch Cathedral, Christchurch) (Michael Stewart)

SCHUBERT: Second movement, Andante con moto, from Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 - Borodin Trio (Chandos CHAN 8324)

HUBAY: Czárdas Scene No 4, Beautiful Katie - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Bournemouth SO/Andrew Mogrelia (Naxos 8.572078)

TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (Sony MLK 64055)

9:00 AM Composers of the Week

TAONGA PŪORO

TRAD (Maori) arr Te Aratoi: Te Ao Kohatu (Stone Age) - Te Aratoi (Private 2103)

LISIK: Journey, Part 7 - Richard Nunns (taonga pūoro), Paul Dyne (dbass), Amy Rempel (pno), Tim Hopkins (ten sax), Jorge Sosa, Dave Lisik (electronics) (Rattle 400368)

TRABACI arr Asni/Fraser: Toccata seconda e ligature per l'arpa, Aotearoa remix, from Travels in Middle-earth - Asni (harp), Alistair Fraser (taonga pūoro) (Private 1506)

CRISPELL/HENDERSON/NUNNS: Missed Children; Here Seas Peak, from This Appearing World - Marilyn Crispell (pno), Jeff Henderson (reeds), Richard Nunns (taonga pūoro) (Rattle RAT D027)

MASON-BATTLEY: Two Worlds Suite - Richard Nunns (taonga pūoro), Chris Mason-Battley Group (Rattle RAT-D 012)

KAVANAGH/MULLON: Nga Hau E Wha (Four winds of the earth) - Hui-a (Koha 559006)

10:00 AM The Works

DUKAS: King Lear, Overture - Württemberg Phil/Fabrice Bollon (Sterling CDS 1074)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 - Nicholas Angelich (pno), Frankfurt SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 2 66349)

HILL: String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

Noon Upbeat

Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

1:30 PM Bible Studies

STANFORD: A song of freedom; A song of trust, from Bible Songs Op 113 - Stephen Varcoe (bar), Ian Watson (org) (Chandos CHAN 9548)

KUHNAU: Biblical Sonata No 1, The combat between David & Goliath - Richard Apperley (organ of St Paul's Lutheran Church, Wellington) (Organism ORG 001)

DVORÁK trans Suk: The Lord is my shepherd; I will sing a new song, from Biblical Songs Op 99 - Josef Suk (vla), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Toccata Classics TOCC 0100)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

MOZART: Divertimento in F K522, A Musical Joke - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

HANDEL: Calliope's song, Gentle morpheus, son of night, from Alceste - Emma Kirkby (sop), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 460 583)

SMETANA: String Quartet No 1 in E minor, From my life - Smetana Quartet (Supraphon SU 4003 CD 1)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

KOECHLIN: The Law of the Jungle Op 175, from The Jungle Book - Berlin Radio SO/David Zinman (rec 1993) (RCA 09026 61955)

DEBUSSY: Fantasy for piano & orchestra - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno), BBC SO/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHSA 5084)

G CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise; GOUNOD: Jewel Song, from Faust; MASSENET: Je marche sur tous les chemins, from Manon - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (rec 1998) (Decca 458 858)

4:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

LILBURN: Piano Sonata (1949) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1511)

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra - NZSO National Youth Orchestra 2007/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (RNZ)

5:00 PM Cadenza

WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

ADDINSELL: Warsaw Concerto - Isador Goodman (pno), Melbourne SO/Patrick Thomas (ABC Classics 472 509)

RAVEL arr Maganini/Lawrence: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Dawn Harms (vln), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

LISZT: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Dal Segno DSPRCD 061)

PRAETORIUS arr Lane: Dances from Terpsichore - City of Prague Phil/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2142)

WAGNER: In fernem land, from Lohengrin - Peter Seiffert (ten), Munich Radio Orch/Ulf Schirmer (Orfeo C 760 091 A)

PUCCINI: Intermezzo, from Manon Lescaut - Métropolitain Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (ATMA ACD 2 2618)

D ROSE: Holiday for Strings - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 67067)

SEVERAC: On Holiday Vol 2 - Jordi Masó (pno) (Naxos 8.572428)

HOLBORNE: Galliard, Heigh ho holiday - Hespèrion XXI (Alia Vox AV 9810)

ANDERSON: A Bugler's Holiday - Eastman Rochester Pops Orch/Frederick Fennell (Mercury 434 376)

DALE: Holiday Tune - Lorraine McAslan (vln), Michael Dussek (pno) (Dutton CDLX 7157)

MOERAN: Bank Holiday - John McCabe (pno) (BMS 103 CDH)

GARDNER: Half Holiday Overture Op 52 - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2125)

J STRAUSS II: Nuns' Chorus, from Casanova - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), Philharmonia Chorus & Orch/Otto Ackermann (EMI CDB 7 67446)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dances, No 5 in G minor; No 20 in E minor; No 21 in E minor; No 6 in D - New Zealand SO/Franz Paul Decker (RNZ)

7:00 PM Appointment

Making Maestros

Three programmes

In March 2011, the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra held their inaugural Conductor Workshops. Over three days, NZSO Music Director Pietari Inkinen tutored five emerging conductors: Raymond Chan, Kerry Jago, Brent Stewart, Nicholas Hancox and Justus Rozemond. Robbie Ellis met the five and followed their journeys

(1) Day One in the Hunter Council Chamber: piano duos (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture Op 84 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557264)

8:10 PM Music Alive

Voices New Zealand in Patagonia 2011

The Gala Concert from the World Choral Symposium which featured three choirs: Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir/Karen Grylls; Cantoría de la Merced/Santiago Ruiz & Choeur National des Jeunes, France/Fred Sjöberg

PIPER: Te Matatini; HAMILTON: Karakia of the Stars; TRAD arr Marshall: Minoi, Minoi; FISHER: Pounamu; FARR: Harakeke; CARILLO: Magnificat - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir/Karen Grylls

BRINK: White, those that stayed still; RUSSO: El gato de mi casa; ÁLVAREZ: Lacrymosa, from Requiem Osún; TRAD arr Hogan: The battle of Jericho; DAMES/SANGUINETTI arr Ferraudi: Nada; TRAD: Chacarera trunca; RAMIREZ: Aleluya, from Misa por la Paz y la Merced; CASANAS: El temps recollirà - Cantoría de la Merced/Santiago Ruiz

GEOFFRAY: Misericordia Domini; PIAZZOLLA arr Zadoff: La muerte del angel; WHITACRE: Leonardo dreams of his flying machine; VALERA: Bosques de Chubut; LAURIDSEN: Ov é lass'il bel viso; VUJIC: Niska Banja, Dance No 4; NESTOUR: Il était une bergère; ANON arr Trindade: Ronda Catonga; THE REAL GROUP: A Cappella in Acapulco - Choeur National des Jeunes, France/Fred Sjöberg (recorded in the Gimnasio Municipal, Puerto Madryn, Chubut, Patagonia, Argentina by Euroradio, Geneva)

10:00 PM Day's End

NAVOK: Quartet for flute, clarinet, bassoon & harp - Ruty Itzcovitch-Eyal (fl/pic), El'ad Avakrat (cl), Eyal Streett (bsn), Gittit Alpert (harp) (NLP NLP 22692)

HOLST: Lyric Movement for viola - Stephen Tees (vla), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9270)

BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes - New Zealand SO/Myer Fredman (Naxos 8.553107)

11:00 MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

SPOHR: Nonet in F Op 31 - Consortium Classicum (Orfeo C 155 871 A)

Thursday 24 May 2012

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbos: Iberia Suite; FALLA: The Three Cornered Hat - Jill Gomez (sop), Philharmonia/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8904)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

GUILMANT: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 42; WIDOR: Symphony Op 42/5; POULENC: Organ Concerto - Ian Tracey (org), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9271)

2:30 approx - Disc 3

ELGAR: Sea Pictures Op 37; The Music Makers Op 69 - Linda Finnie (contralto), London Phil Choir & Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 9022)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

HAYDN arr Salomon: Symphonies, No 93 in D; No 94 in G, Surprise; No 101 in D, The Clock - Florilegium (Channel CCS 19698)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

ALWYN: Odd Man Out Suite; The History of Mr Polly; The Fallen Idol Suite; Calypso, from The Rake's Progress - London SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9243)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 CIMAROSA: La Circe, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

RUBINSTEIN arr Linden: Melody in F Op 3/1 - Anthony Leroy (cello), Sandra Moubarak (pno) (Zig Zag ZZT 020 402)

D'INDY: Fantasy on French Popular Themes - Philippe Cousu (ob), Württemberg Phil/Jean-Marc Burfin (Marco Polo 8.223659)

FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Kiwi CD KML 2)

GRIEG: Melodie; Halling; Elegie; Waltz, from Lyric Pieces Op 38 - Gerhard Oppitz (pno) (RCA 09026 61568)

Josef STRAUSS: Village Swallows of Austria, Waltz Op 164 - Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber (Sony SK 48376)

7:00 COATES: Calling All Workers - Czecho-Slovak Radio SO/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223445)

LASSUS: Matona mia cara; MONTEVERDI: Si ch'io vorrei morire - Viva Voce/John Rosser (Viva Voce ACD 901)

MAXWELL DAVIES: Renaissance Scottish Dances - Fires of London/Peter Maxwell Davies (Decca 473 430)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Philharmonia/Vernon Handley (RCA 74321 84112)

SCHUMANN: Duet & Finale, from Fantasy Pieces Op 88 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 432 165)

8:00 Beauty Spot: LA RUE: O salutaris hostia - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 1525)

WAGNER: Prelude & Entry of the gods into Valhalla, from Das Rheingold - National SO, Washington/Antal Dorati (Decca 417 775)

RACHMANINOV: Etude-tableau in D Op 39/9 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Trust MMT 2028)

ROSSINI orch Respighi: Tarantella, from La Boutique Fantasque - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 444 610)

FERLENDIS: Oboe Concerto No 1 in F - Diego Dini Ciacci (ob/dir), Haydn Orch (CPO 777 368)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 1 in F minor S359 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 412 724)

9:00 AM Composers of the Week

TAONGA PŪORO

NUNNS/K BLAK/DAVIDSEN: Dregil, from Seta - Richard Nunns (taonga pūoro), Ygdrassil (Tutl HJF 155)

WHITEHEAD: Ipu - Tungia Baker (vocalist), Richard Nunns (taonga pūoro), Judy Bailey (pno), Georg Pedersen (cello) (Rattle RAT D007)

10:00 AM The Works

GILSE: Symphony No 1 in F - Netherlands SO/David Porcelijn (CPO 777 349)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Viola Sonata Op 147 - Lawrence Power (vla), Simon Crawford-Phillips (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67865)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

PROKOFIEV: Romeo & Juliet Suite No 1 - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (Telarc CD 80597)

Noon Upbeat

Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

1:30 PM A Little Liberation

SPOHR: Overture, Germany Liberated - Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Shelley (Hyperion CDA 67622)

SAINT-MARTIN: Toccata de la Libération - Gillian Weir (organ of Symphony Hall, Birmingham) (Priory PRCD 867)

ATZMON: Liberating the American People - Gilad Atzmon (sax), Orient House Ensemble (Enja TIP 888 848)

TVEITT: Hymn to Freedom - Royal Norwegian Navy Band/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.572095)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome - Bonn Beethoven Orch/Stefan Blunier (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 937 16776)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

DUTILLEUX: Two Sonnets by Jean Cassou, Il n'y avait que des troncs déchirés; J'ai rêvé que je vous portais entre mes bras - Renée Fleming (sop), Radio France Phil/Alan Gilbert (Decca 478 3500)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F Op 59/1, Razumovsky - Fine Arts Quartet (rec 1969) (Music & Arts CD 1154)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 18 in G K301 - Arthur Grumiaux (vln), Clara Haskil (pno) (rec 1958) (Philips 412 253)

4:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

CARR: The Snow Maiden - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

HOFMANN: Flute Concerto in D - Elizabeth Hirst (fl), University of Auckland Orch/Uwe Grodd (Uni of Auckland UAAA 01)

SPARKE: The Land of the Long White Cloud, Aotearoa - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

5:00 PM Cadenza

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - Christchurch Symphony/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 401)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Stefan Schilli, Giovanni Deangeli (obs), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31; Waltz in Ab Op 34/1 - Josef Hofmann (pno) (Nimbus NI 8819)

HUMMEL: Potpourri in G minor Op 94, an improvisation on tunes by Mozart and Rossini - Julia Neher (vla), Stuttgart CO/Michael Hofstetter (Hänssler CD 98.610)

MARTINU: Idyll, from Bouquet of Flowers - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (Supraphon 110624)

MASCAGNI: Mamma, quel vino è generoso, from Cavalleria Rusticana - Marc Hervieux (ten), Métropolitain Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (ATMA ACD 2 2618)

ZIEHRER: The Stupid Heart, Overture - Slovak State Phil/Christian Pollack (Marco Polo 8.225332)

PICCININI: Pertita sopra la Folia - Rolf Lislevand (baroque lute) (Alia Vox AVSA 9844)

SHOSTAKOVICH: The Tale of the Silly Little Mouse - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 460 792)

STILL: Quit Dat Fool'nish - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch 3-7192)

V YOUNG arr Morley: My foolish heart, theme - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony SK 60773)

WOLF-FERRARI: La dama boba, Overture - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

MYSLIVECEK: Octet No 3 in Bb - L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble/Carin van Heerden (dir) (CPO 777 377)

J STRAUSS I: Radetzky March; Seufzer Galop; J STRAUSS II: Cuckoo Polka - Johann Strauss Orch of Vienna/Willi Boskovsky (EMI 5 65052)

7:00 PM Appointment

APO Composers in Residence

Adrian Hollay explores the background and artistic possibilities of the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra's residency for New Zealand composers. Adrian talks to the APO's manager of artistic planning, Ronan Tighe, and also with the new composer in residence Jack Body and two residency veterans, Ross Harris and Gareth Farr (RNZ)

8:00 PM Music Alive

Matthew Marshall (gtr)

Works for solo guitar by New Zealand composers

JOHNSTON: Pastanglia; CALVERT: Fantasia in August (première performance & broadcast); WHITEHEAD: For Timothy; NOCK: Cytokinesis (première performance & broadcast); HOGAN: Two Studies; A RITCHIE: Sultry; ROSS: Two Dances (première performance & broadcast) (recorded in the Massey Theatrette, Wellington by RNZ)

8:55 PM Playing with Pople

SAINT-SAËNS: Prélude, from Le Déluge - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 570)

C STAMITZ: Symphonie Concertante in C for two violins - Richard Friedman, Steven Smith (vlns), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

WARLOCK: The Curlew - Martyn Hill (ten), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 373 250)

10:00 PM Day's End

HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

VOGEL: Symphony No 3 in Bb - Bavarian Chamber Phil/Reinhard Goebel (Oehms OC 735)

STRAUSS: Capriccio, Moonlight music & closing scene - Aga Mikolaj (sop), Cologne Radio SO/Karl Sollak (CPO 777 641)

11:00 DVORÁK: Ten Legends Op 59 - Prague Piano Duo (Praga PRD 250 173)

J RITCHIE: Missa in sanctissimi Pauli apostoli honorem - Jubilate Singers/John Pattinson (Jubilate JUB 001)

Friday 25 May 2012

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

STANFORD: Symphony No 4 in F; Irish Rhapsody No 6 for violin & orchestra; Oedipus Rex Prelude - Lydia Mordkovitch (vln), Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8884)

1:05 approx - Disc 2

BACH: Leipzig Chorale Preludes Nos 14-18 BWV664-668; Fantasia in G minor BWV572; Trio Sonata in E minor BWV528; Prelude and Fugue in B minor BWV544; Toccata and Fugue in F BWV540 - Gillian Weir (organ of Thomaskirche, Leipzig) (Priory PRCD 800)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

Vocal & instrumental music by ALMODAR, MORALES, CARCERES, FLEXTA, GUERRERO & ANON - La Capella Reial de Catalunya/Jordi Savall (Astrée Auvidis E 8582)

3:25 approx - Disc 4

MOZART: String Quartets, in A K464; in C, Dissonance K465 - Quatuor Mosaïques (Astrée Auvidis E 8748)

4:30 approx - Disc 5

Works by MENDELSSOHN, BACH, TCHAIKOVSKY, MASSENET, BRUCH, PUCCINI, WAGNER, GOUNOD, BERLIOZ & BARBER - Various orchestras & conductors (Decca 452 625)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Gerard Willems (pno) (Anthony Ferner)

LIADOV: Ballade; The Musical Box - Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz (ASV CD DCA 657)

WAGNER: Bridal Chorus, from Lohengrin - Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 440 069)

RAVEL: La Valse - Vladimir & Vovka Ashkenazy (pno duo) (Decca 478 1090)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A RV347, La Stravaganza Op 4/5 - Rachel Podger (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori (Channel Classics CCS 19598)

7:00 BIZET: Patrie, Overture - Detroit SO/Paul Paray (Mercury 434 321)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - Christchurch SO/Brian Law (SCL)

PONCE: Preludio; C ROMERO: Tango Angelita - Vicente Coves (gtr) (Naxos 8.572527)

MUSSORGSKY arr Rimsky-Korsakov: A Night on Bare Mountain - Bavarian State Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDD 7 63893)

8:00 Beauty Spot: GRIEG: Fourth movement, Air, from Holberg Suite - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

SCHUBERT trans anon: Ständchen D957/4; An die Musik - Anne Gastinel (cello), Claire Désert (pno) (Naïve V 5021)

NIELSEN: Saga Dream - South Jutland SO/Niklás Willén (Naxos 8.557164)

EICHHORN: Duo & Variations on a theme from Paganini's The Carnival of Venice - Friedemann Eichhorn, Reto Kuppel (vlns), Alexia Eichhorn (vla) (Naxos 8.572066)

IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: An evening in Georgia - Gillian Tingay (harp), members of Fibonacci Sequence (Deux-Elles DXL 1090)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours, from La Gioconda - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

9:00 AM Composers of the Week

TAONGA PŪORO

LISIK: Original Seeding, from Ancient Astronaut Theory - Richard Nunns (taonga pūoro), David Lisik (electronics) (Rattle 400252)

NUNNS/BAILEY arr Garden: He whakaea kotahi; Kori - Richard Nunns (taonga pūoro), Judy Bailey (pno) (Rattle RAT D011)

WHITEHEAD: Puhake ki te rangi - Richard Nunns (taonga pūoro), New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 107)

T CONNORS: Te Whiri, excerpts, Te Ara; Te Awa o te Atua - Rangiiria Hedley, Bernard Makoare, Michael Hennessy (taonga pūoro), Teresa Connors (vocals) (Diva T 731041)

FARR/NUNNS: He Poroporoaki, A farewell - Richard Nunns, Gareth Farr (taonga pūoro), New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 118)

10:00 AM The Works

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557764)

MOSZKOWSKI: Violin Concerto in C Op 30 - Tasmin Little (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67389)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

TANEYEV: Symphony No 4 in C minor Op 12 - New Zealand SO/Alexander Lazarev (RNZ)

Noon Upbeat

Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

1:30 PM Children's Stories

LANCHBERY: Tales of Beatrix Potter, excerpts - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Barry Wordsworth (Dutton CDLX 7149)

GRENFELL: Four Pooh Stories - Bridget Douglas (fl) (Trust MMT 2063-64)

BERNSTEIN: Dream with me, from Peter Pan - Judy Kaye (sop), Steven Blier (pno), Sara Sant' Ambrogio (cello) (Koch 3-7000)

ROBLES: Themes for Narnia, from Narnia Suite - Christopher Hyde-Smith (fl), Marisa Robles Ensemble (Sanctuary CD RSN 3046)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 3, Pastoral - Patricia Rozario (sop), Bournemouth SO/Kees Bakels (Naxos 8.550733)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 5 in Bb Op 37 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

THOMAS: Addio, Mignon; Ah non credevi tu, from Mignon - Beniamino Gigli (ten), orch/Rosario Bourdon (rec 1928) (Pearl GEMM CD 9316)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/2 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (rec 1987) (Archiv 423 626)

BACH: Jesu, meine Freude BWV227 - Yukari Nonoshita, Aki Matsui (sops), Damien Guillon (countertenor), Satoshi Mizukoshi (ten), Dominik Wörner (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (rec 2009) (BIS SACD 1841)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 29 in Eb HobXVI/45 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (rec 2000) (Sony SK 89363)

4:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BLOOMFIELD: Behold the Narrows from the Hill - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

A RITCHIE: Symphony No 3 Op 150 - New Zealand SO/Tecwyn Evans (Atoll ACD 741)

TCHAIKOVSKY orch Taneyev: Do you not hear the nightingale?, from Romeo & Juliet - Suzanne Murphy (sop), Keith Lewis (ten), Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8476)

5:00 PM Cadenza

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - Sydney Philharmonia Symphonic & Motet Choirs & Orch/Antony Walker (ABC 465 684)

BALAKIREV: The Lark - Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67806)

REICHENAUER: Oboe Concerto in F - Geoffrey Coates (ob), Charivari Agréable/Kah-Ming Ng (dir) (Signum SIGCD 249)

TRAD arr Sommerro/Pedersen: Wedding march from Valsøyfjord/Aure - Berit Opheim Versto (sop), Norwegian Soloists' Choir/Grete Pedersen, Gjermund Larsen (fiddle) (BIS SACD 1871)

TANSMAN: Mazurka - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

BOUGHTON: Love & Spring Op 23 - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (Dutton CDLX 7262)

WHITACRE: October - Youngstown State University Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Stephen Gage (Naxos 8.570946)

SCHUBERT: Overture in Bb D470 - Prague Sinfonia/Christian Benda (Naxos 8.570328)

HALVORSEN arr Cello Duello: Passacaglia after Handel - Cello Duello (Solo Musica SM 146)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Natalie Dessay (sop), Delphine Haidan (mezzo), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 10568)

RACHMANINOV: Second movement, La Nuit...l'amour, from Suite No 1 in G minor for two pianos Op 5 - New Zealand Piano Duo (Judith McDonald, Shirley Power) (Kiwi LD 6)

BACALOV: Il Postino; TROVESI: Minor Dance; CARPI: Pinocchio - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), Gianni Coscia (accordion) (ECM 1703)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Andrew Manze (vln/dir), Rachel Podger (vln), Academy of Ancient Music (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7155)

7:00 PM Appointment

The Critic's Chair

Erica Challis reviews recent releases (RNZ)

8:00 PM Music Alive

From the Wellington Town Hall

Made in New Zealand

Helen Medlyn (mezzo), New Zealand String Quartet, New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich

CREE BROWN: Celestial Bodies; CRESSWELL: Concerto for orchestra and string quartet; WHITEHEAD: Alice (RNZ)

10:00 PM Day's End

VANHAL: Flute Quartet in Bb Op 7/2 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Janaki String Trio (Naxos 8.570234)

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

11:00 CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Guitar Sonata in D Op 77, Homage to Boccherini - András Csáki (gtr) (Naxos 8.572630)

RHEINBERGER: Three Pieces for cello & organ, Abendlied; Pastorale; Elegie - Cäcilia Chmel (cello), Stefan Johannes Bleicher (organ of Stadtkirche, Winterthur, Switzerland) (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 901 1643)

DURUFLÉ: Four Motets on Gregorian themes Op 10 - Orfeon Donostiarra/José Antonio Sainz (EMI CDC 5 56878)

LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Dan Poynton (pno) (Trust MMT 2054)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

4 - 10 October, 2014

11 - 17 October, 2014

18 - 24 October, 2014

25 - 31 October, 2014

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.