Schedules for 4 - 10 May, 2013

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 4 May 2013

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Murray Khouri reveals the special character of ten instruments in the orchestra

(3) Clarinet (RNZ)

Disc 1

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191; ROSSINI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb; KREUTZER: Fantasie for bassoon & orchestra; CRUSELL: Bassoon Concertino in Bb - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10613)

1:05 approx - Disc 2

Kurr by Icelandic ensemble Amiina

ÁRSÆLSDÓTTIR/SIGFÚSDÓTTIR/ÓLAFSDÓTTIR/SUMARLIÐADÓTTIR: Sogg, Rugla, Glámur, Seoul, Lúpína, Hilli, Sexfaldur, Kolapot, Saga, Lóri, Bláfeldur, Boga - Hildur Ársælsdóttir, Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir (vlns), Edda Rún Ólafsdóttir (vla), Sólrún Sumarliðadóttir (cello), and various other instruments (Ever 11)

1:55 approx - Disc 3

HAMILTON: Caliban's Song; Three Songs from Othello; Carol of the Mother and Child; Lullaby Carol; Tydynges, tydynges; Transatlantic; Poem about the Sun Slinking Off; Didn't it rain?; From Age to Age Endure; Nunc Dimittis; Lux aeterna; Song for a Young Country - Maria Treadaway (sop), James Brown, Susan Smith (pnos), Viva Voce/John Rosser (Ode CD ODE 1308)

3:00 approx - Disc 4

KÓDALY: Cello Sonata Op 8; Sonatina for cello & piano; Romance lyrique - Natalie Clein (cello), Julius Drake (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67829)

4:10 approx - Disc 5

BACH: Flute Sonata in C BWV1033; Flute Sonata in Eb BWV1031; Flute Sonata in G minor BWV1020; Trio Sonata in G BWV1039 - Emmanuel Pahud, Silvia Careddu (fls), Jonathan Manson (cello), Trevor Pinnock (hpschd) (EMI 2 17443)

4:55 approx - Disc 6

ALBÉNIZ: Aragon, from Spanish Suite Op 47; Oriental, from Spanish Songs Op 232; Sevilla; Granada; Cadiz; Cordoba, from Spanish Songs; Cuba, from Spanish Suite Op 47; Asturias; Castilla; Cataluña, from Spanish Suite Op 47; Bajo la Palmera - Giuseppe Feola (gtr) (Brilliant Classics 94047)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

6:00 J RITCHIE: Papanui Road - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2040)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (Manu CD MANU 5006)

MOZART: Second movement, Larghetto, from Clarinet Concerto in A K622 - Sharon Kam (basset cl/dir), Austro-Hungarian Haydn Phil (Berlin Classics 001667)

TÁRREGA: Prelude No 1; Alborada; Prelude No 2; Recuerdos de la Alhambra - Johannes Möller (gtr) (SFZ Records SFZ 6014)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Andrew Lawrence-King (harp), Stephen Stubbs (archlute), Erin Headley (lirone), Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16028)

7:00 MUSSORGSKY: Dawn on the Moscow River, Prelude from Khovanshchina, Act 1 - Berlin Phil/Carlo Maria Giulini (Testament SBT2 1439)

HUTCHENS: The Enchanted Isle - Tamara Anna Cislowska (pno) (Artworks AW005)

SVENDSEN: Norwegian Rhapsody No 4 Op 22 - South Jutland SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.570322)

MENDELSSOHN: On wings of song Op 34/2; Schilflied Op 71/4; Assai tranquillo; Song without Words in D Op 109 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Jonathan Gilad (pno) (Orfeo C 750 101 A)

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Venusberg Music - Vienna Singverein, Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 475 8502)

8:00 BAX: Morning Song, Maytime in Sussex - Margaret Fingerhut (pno), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8516)

VIVALDI: Trio Sonata in D minor RV63, La Follia - L'Estravagante (Naïve OP 30535)

DEBUSSY: Première rapsodie - Paul Meyer (cl), Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572675)

LEIGH: Music for string orchestra - members of Locrian Ensemble (Dutton CDLX 7143)

ORFF: Ave formosissima; O Fortuna, from Carmina Burana - Sydney Philharmonia Symphonic & Motet Choirs & Orch/Antony Walker (ABC 465 684)

GOODWIN: Arabian Celebration - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (Marco Polo 8.223518)

9:00 AM. Best of Upbeat

A recap from the week's national and international music news, with Eva Radich (RNZ)

10:00 AM. Your Choice

BRESCIANELLO: Concerto in G minor for violin & oboe - David Plantier (vln/dir), Katharina Arfken (ob), Vaclav Luks (hpschd/dir), La Cetra Baroque Orch, Basel (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 5262)

BLISS: Prayer of St Francis of Assisi - Dinah Wright (sop), Cecilian Singers/Nan Anderson (Treehouse TO 319)

MOMPOU: The fountain and the bell; The lake, from Landscapes - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66963)

BACH: Jesus, unser Trost und Leben BWV475; Komm süsser Tod, komm sel'ge Ruh! BWV478, from the Schemelli Songbook - Peter Schreier (ten), Ton Koopman (hpschd), Jaap ter Linden (cello) (Philips 434 083)

SMETANA: Piano Trio in G minor Op 15 - Smetana Trio (Supraphon SU 3810)

BRAHMS: Alto Rhapsody Op 53 - Alice Coote (mezzo), men of Bavarian Radio Choir, Bamberg SO/Robin Ticciati (Tudor 7167)

JC BACH: Flute Concerto in D - Rachel Brown (fl), Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead (dir) (CPO 999 538)

STEFFANI: Svenati, struggiti, combatti, suda, from La libertà contenta - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Decca 478 473)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (Teldec 4509 91184)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. The Art of Jazz

Ten programmes giving Phil Broadhurst's perspective on the international recorded jazz scene

(10) Recent New Zealand releases (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Global Sounds

Indigenous music from around the world

Music Migrations

A five-part series presented by ethnomusicologist Megan Collins

(1) Megan Collins introduces the music of some migrant New Zealanders (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Saturday Concert

2011 Adam Chamber Music Festival

Thirteen programmes

(6) Waitangi Winds

NUNNS: Improvisation, To be announced - Richard Nunns (taonga puoro)

BROWNLEE: Te Hau o Tawhirimatea - Richard Nunns (taonga puoro), Bridget Douglas (fl), Edward Allen (horn)

K WILSON: Wind Quintet; LILBURN: Wind Quintet; HARRIS: Jazz Suite for wind quintet - Zephyr Wind Quintet (recorded in the Nelson School of Music by RNZ)

4:05 PM. Late Romantics

D'ALBERT: Symphonic Prologue to the opera Tiefland Op 34 - Leipzig Radio SO/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572805)

BRUCH: Serenade Op 75 - Maxim Fedotov (vln), Russian Phil/Dmitry Yablonsky (Naxos 8.557395)

MAHLER: Rückert-Lieder - Janet Baker (mezzo), New Philharmonia/John Barbirolli (EMI CDC 7 47793)

TANEYEV: Symphony No 4 in C minor Op 12 - New Zealand SO/Alexander Lazarev (RNZ)

6:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

HUMMEL: Etudes Op 125 - John Khouri (fpno) (Music & Arts CD 1165)

PRUDEN: Akaroa - New Zealand SO/John Matheson (Kiwi SLD 66)

HOGAN: In the Caves - Conservatorium Guitar Ensemble/Matthew Marshall (Massey University MU002)

7:00 PM. Vocalied

FARQUHAR: Three Cilla McQueen songs, Synaesthesia; Solstice; Princess Alice the incredible lady gymnast - David Griffiths (bar), Terence Dennis (pno) (Kiwi Pacific CD SLD 112)

HAMILTON: At the lighting of the lamps - Judy Bellingham (sop), Terence Dennis (pno) (Ode CD MANU 2044)

MCLEOD: I have no name; Can I see another's woe?; Sound the flute, from Through the World based on three poems from Blake's Songs of Innocence - Margaret Medlyn (mezzo), Bruce Greenfield (pno) (Kiwi CD SLD 110)

LILBURN: Three Songs for voice & piano - José Aparicio (ten), Paul Cibis (pno) (Waiteata WTA 009)

A RITCHIE: Three Songs for baritone & piano, Song; Tomahawk Sonnet; Lovesong - Matthew Leese (bar), Tom McGrath (pno) (Ode CD MANU 5032)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

The Northland Panels

Auckland CO/Peter Scholes

BLAKE: Angel at Ahipara; Night Journey to Pawarenga; Christ at Whangape; Anthem on the Kaipara (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall Concert Chamber by RNZ)

9:10 PM. No Relation

E FRANCK: Piano Trio in Eb Op 22 - Shmuel Ashkenasi (vln), Yehuda Hanani (cello), James Tocco (pno) (Naxos 8.572480)

FRANCK: Chorale No 1 in E - Andrew Cantrill (organ of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul) (Trust MMT 2032)

10:00 PM. Day's End

BERLIOZ: Les Francs-juges, Overture - South West German Radio SO/Sylvain Cambreling (Hänssler CD 93.201)

BOWEN: Rhapsody for cello & orchestra Op 74 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), BBC Concert Orch/Martin Yates (Dutton CDLX 7263)

IRELAND arr Ireland/Bush: A Downland Suite - City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9376)

11:00 HILL: String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend in Four Scenes - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Quintet in A minor Op 14 - Cristina Ortiz (pno), Fine Arts Quartet (Naxos 8.572904)

Sunday 5 May 2013

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

BLASIUS arr Koch: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C; FIALA: Concerto in Bb for clarinet, cor anglais & orchestra; DEMAR: Clarinet Concerto in Eb - Karl Schlechta (cl), Helmut Koch (cor anglais), Kurpfalz CO/Jiri Malat (Arte Nova 74321-37299)

1:05 approx - Disc 2

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonatas, No 27 in E minor; No 28 in A; No 29 in Bb, Hammerklavier - Jeffrey Swan (pno) (Arkadia CDAK 140.1)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

BEETHOVEN: Adelaide; SCHUBERT: Frühlingsglaube D686; Die Forelle D550; Ständchen D957; Die böse Farbe D795; STRAUSS: Traum durch die Dämmerung; Cäcilie; BRAHMS: Ständchen Op 106/1; MOZART: Don Giovanni, Il mio tesoro; GIORDANO: Fedora, Amor ti vieta; Chénier, Come un bel dì di Maggio; BIZET: Carmen, Flower Song; MASSENET: Manon, The Dream; GRIEG: En Svane; En Drøm; SIBELIUS: Demanten på marssnön; Säv, säv susa; Svarta rosor; SJØBERG: Tonerna; MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Addio alla madre; TOSTI: Ideale; L'Alba separà della luce ombra; PUCCINI: Tosca, E lucevan le stelle; La Bohème Che gelida manina; FOSTER: Jeanie with the Light Brown Hair - Jussi Björling (ten), Frederick Schauwecker (pno) (RCA 82876 53379)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

MOZART: Divertimentos, No 8 in F K213; No 9 in Bb K240; No 12 in Eb K252; No 13 in F K253; No 14 in Bb K270; No 16 in Eb K289 - Octophoros (Accent ACC 8856 D)

4:55 approx - Disc 5

FAURÉ: En Prière; ANON arr Harms: Latvian Prayer; TRAD arr Ken Young: Barb'ra Ellen; O Waly Waly; The Last Rose of Summer; VILLA-LOBOS: Song of the Black Swan; FAURÉ: Nocturne; RAVEL: Habanera; FALLA: Nana; Astoriana; Cancion; RAVEL arr Maganin/Lawrence: Pavane for a Dead Princess; SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy for violin and harp; MASSENET: Méditation - Dawn Harms (vln), Carolyn Mills (hp) (Atoll ACD 199)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

ANON: Ave maris stella; DAMIANUS: Ave maris stella - La Capella Reial de Catalunya/Jordi Savall (dir), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp) (Alia Vox AV 9816)

ANON: O qué suave!; IBANEZ: Alleluia & Veni sancte spiritus; SUMAYA: Ya se heriza - Chanticleer/Joseph H Jennings (dir) (Warner Classics & Jazz R2 512746)

BACH: Allemande, from Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 - Steven Isserlis (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67541/2)

KREEK: Sacred folk songs - Estonian Phil Chamber Choir/Daniel Reuss (Ondine ODE 1201)

MENDELSSOHN: Psalm 115 - Marlis Petersen (sop), Alexandra Paulmichl (contralto), Thomas Michael Allen (ten), Morten Ernst Lassen (bbar), Stuttgart Gächinger Kantorei, Stuttgart Bach-Collegium/Helmuth Rilling (Hänssler CD 98.273)

ALAIN: Litanies - Philip Walsh (organ of St Paul's Cathedral, Wellington) (Trust MMT 2014)

HUMMEL: Missa solemnis in C - Patricia Wright (sop), Zan McKendree-Wright (mezzo), Patrick Power (ten), David Griffiths (bar), Donald Armstrong (vln), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

LILBURN: Canzona No 2, from Four Canzonas - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Kiwi SLD 99)

FAURÉ arr anon: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Anna Noakes (fl), Gillian Tingay (harp) (ASV White Line CD WHL 2101)

GRIEG: Morning, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI 5 66650)

HAMELIN: Theme and Variations (Cathy's Variations) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67789)

MONTEVERDI: Pur ti miro, from L'incoronazione di Poppea - Nuria Rial (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

HANDEL: Pastoral Symphony, from Messiah - Sinfonia Australis/Guy Noble (ABC Classics 472 044)

DESENCLOS: Nos autem gloriari oportet - Les Eléments Chamber Choir/Joël Suhubiette (Hortus 009)

WOODFORDE-FINDEN: Kashmiri Love Song - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

SCHARWENKA: Andante religioso Op 46a - Poznan Phil/Lukasz Borowicz (Naxos 8.572637)

9:00 AM. Composers of the Week

MOZART FELLOWS

The Mozart Fellowship was established in 1969 as a composer residency at Otago University and is awarded annually for a 12-month period which may be extended to a maximum of two years

Presented by William Dart (R Mon 7.00pm) (RNZ)

10:00 AM. Music@Menlo

Returning to Mozart

Seven programmes from the 2006 three-week California summer music festival

(2) Mozart and the Piano

SCHUBERT: Fantasy in F minor D940 - Wu Han, Jeffrey Kahane (pno duet)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio in E minor Op 90, Dumky - Wu Han (pno), Ani Kavafian (vln), David Finckel (cello)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 14 in Eb K449 - Jeffrey Kahane (pno), Joseph Silverstein, Ani Kavafian (vlns), Carlmaria Rodrigues (vla), David Finckel (cello), Scott Pingel (dbass) (Music@Menlo 2006/2)

11:20 AM. New Zealand Brass

SCHEIN arr Slokar-Posaunenquartett: Padouana in D minor; DEBUSSY arr Levine: La fille aux cheveux de lin; POLLOCK arr Gale: That's a-plenty - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (Rata RT 011)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Nicola Averill, Erica Challis (horns), 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Trust MMT 2016)

GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

SPARKE: The Land of the Long White Cloud, Aotearoa - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

Noon The Critic's Chair

Robert Johnson reviews recent releases (R Fri 7.00pm) (RNZ)

1:00 PM. Vintage Years

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Alan Loveday (vln), Leonard Cassini (pno) (rec c.1963) (Fidelio ALT 4060)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Josef Krips (rec 1952) (RNM MCCL 97018)

2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

Madama Butterfly

This beautiful opera had one of the most disastrous premières in Italian operatic history. Puccini responded with the first of several revisions. Michael Vinten looks at the evolution of Madama Butterfly (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season

Twenty-three operas from New York's Metropolitan Opera House

(18) WAGNER: Das Rheingold, an opera in four scenes

The prelude to The Ring of the Nibelungen, is an introduction to the characters of the cycle and their relationships as they play out in the next three operas. It begins with Alberich stealing the Rheingold from which the ring that causes all the trouble is forged

Wotan.......................... Mark Delavan

Loge............................. Stefan Margita

Fricka........................... Stephanie Blythe

Freia............................. Wendy Bryn Harmer

Donner......................... Dwayne Croft

Froh............................. Richard Cox

Erda............................. Meredith Arwady

Alberich....................... Eric Owens

Mime............................ Gerhard Siegel

Fasolt........................... Franz-Josef Selig

Fafner.......................... Hans-Peter König

Woglinde..................... Dísella Làrusdóttir

Wellgunde................... Jennifer Johnson Cano

Flosshilde..................... Renée Tatum

Metropolitan Opera Orch/Fabio Luisi (EBU)

6:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (Koch International 3-7404)

FARQUHAR: Symphony No 1 - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2060)

7:00 PM. New Horizons

Nine programmes

(9) With William Dart (RNZ)

8:00 PM. Young New Zealand

Jason Bae (pno)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28; BACH trans Busoni: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor; RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36; Prelude in G# minor Op 32/12; Polichinelle Op 3/4 (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

9:30 PM. Julia plays Paganini & Bruch

PAGANINI: Caprice No 24 in A minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Julia Fischer (vln) (Decca 478 2274)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Julia Fischer (vln), Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Decca 478 3544)

10:00 PM. Day's End

DEMACHI: Sinfonia in F, Le campane di Roma - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (dir) (Virgin 3 63430)

RR BENNETT: Songs before sleep, The mouse and the bumble-bee; Wee Willie Winkie; Twinkle, twinkle, little star; Baby, baby, naughty baby; As I walked by myself; There was an old woman (for Jonathan Lemalu) - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Philharmonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10389)

BRIDGE: Suite for strings - NZSO CO/Nicholas Braithwaite (Koch International 3-7139)

11:00 EDWARDS: Piano Trio - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D017)

REINECKE: Wind Octet in Bb Op 216 - members of Boston SO (Naxos 8.570777)

TOURNIER: Suite for flute, harp & string trio Op 34 - Linos Harp Quintet (Hänssler CD 93.175)

Monday 6 May 2013

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

GRAINGER: The Warriors; HOLST: The Planets Op 32 - Monteverdi Choir, Philharmonia/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 445 860)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

LISZT arr Gounod: Hymne à Sainte Cécile; Les Sabéennes; LISZT: Rêve d'amour No 2, Seleger Tod; Vallée d'Obermann; Rêve d'amour No 1, Hohe Liebe; arr Gounod: Les Adieux; LISZT: Ballade No 2 in B minor; Six Consolations; Rêve d'amour No 3, O Lieb - Jeffrey Grice (pno) (Integral INT 221 116)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

BEETHOVEN: Missa Solemnis - Charlotte Margiono (sop), Catherine Robbin (mezzo), William Kendall (ten), Alastair Miles (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 429 779)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

KOECHLIN: Horn Sonata Op 70; Morceau de Lecture pour cor; Fifteen Pieces Op 180; Sonneries - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Daniel Blumenthal (pno) (ASV CD DCA 716)

4:40 approx - Disc 5

VIVALDI: Concertos, in F for violin & organ RV542; in Bb for violin & oboe RV548; in C for two trumpets RV537; in G for 2 violins & 2 cellos RV575; in C for oboe RV447; in D minor for 2 violins & cello RV565 - I Musici de Montreal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 8651)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

6:00 L MOZART: Sinfonia di caccia in G - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553347)

DOMENICONI: Koyunbaba - John Couch (gtr) (John Couch JB 1000)

GRIEG arr Baadsvik: Norwegian Dance Op 35/1 - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Bjørn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Tartar CD TRL 069)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours, ballet music from La Gioconda - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10634)

7:00 OFFENBACH: La Vie Parisienne, Overture - Philharmonia/Neville Marriner (Philips 411 476)

GOUNOD: Fantasy on the Russian National Hymn - Ian Tracey (organ of Liverpool Cathedral), BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHSA 5048)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Tahiti Trot Op 16 - Russian State SO/Dmitry Yablonsky (Naxos 8.555949)

MENDELSSOHN: War March of the Priests, from Athalia - James Tibbles (organ of Auckland Town Hall) (RNZ)

PRAETORIUS arr Lane: Dances from Terpsichore - City of Prague Phil/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2142)

8:00 Beauty Spot: BEETHOVEN arr Berger: Sonatina in C minor for mandolin & piano WoO43a - Julius Berger (cello), José Gallardo (pno) (Challenge Classics CC 72504)

BIZET: The Fair Maid of Perth, Suite - Melbourne SO/John Lanchbery (ABC Classics 456 669)

DUARTE: Variations on a Catalan folksong - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Waiata 9501)

PUCCINI arr Tamminga: Te Deum, from Tosca - Liuwe Tamminga (organ of St Pietro Somaldi, Lucca, Italy), Valentino Marré, Mirko Natalizi (percussion) (Passacaille 952)

FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

BERNSTEIN: Times Square, 1944 - from On the Town, Dance Episodes Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart (RCA 09026 68786)

9:00 AM. Composers of the Week

MOZART FELLOWS

A WATSON: String Quartet No 3 - New Zealand String Quartet (Continuum CCD 1065)

RIMMER: Composition 4 for flute & electronic sounds - Alexa Still (fl) (Manu CD MANU 1406)

CARR: Four Concert Studies - Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (SOUNZ Volume 1)

PRUDEN: Haast Highway - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

Taranaki - New Zealand SO/Philip Walsh (RNZ)

10:00 AM. The Works

MONTEVERDI: Magnificat, from Vespers of 1610 - Montserrat Figueras, Maria Cristina Kiehr (sops), Livio Picotti, Paolo Costa (countertenors), Guy de Mey, Gian Paolo Fagatto, Gerd Turk (tens), Pietro Spagnoli, Roberto Abondanza (bars), Daniele Carnovich (bass), Padua Centro Musica Antica Chorus, Schola Gregoriana, La Capella Reial de Catalunya/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AVSA 9855)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ)

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini - Stephen Hough (pno), Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 67501/2)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 1, Scene 1 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB)

Noon Upbeat

Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

1:30 PM. Lighten Up

Music from film, the stage and international classical charts

The Edwards/Mancini Collaboration

MANCINI: Peter Gunn Suite - Monica Mancini, Kenny Rankin (vocalists), Tom Scott (sax), Ultimate Mancini Orch/Patrick Williams (Concord 312 237)

arr Rieu: Moon river, from Breakfast at Tiffany's - André Rieu (dir/vln), Johann Strauss Orch (Universal 371 5423)

Days of Wine & Roses - José Carreras (ten), studio orch/George Martin (East West 173 793)

The Pink Panther Theme - Plas Johnston (sax), Joey DeFrancesco (Hammond org), Gary Burton (vibraphone), Ultimate Mancini Orch/Patrick Williams (Concord 312 237)

Living in the shadows; Victor/Victoria, from Victor/Victoria

Victoria Grant.............. Julie Andrews

Carroll Todd................ Tony Roberts

Henri Labisse............... Adam Heller

Marquis Theater Ensemble & Orch, New York/Patrick Williams (Philips 446 919)

2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

ALBÉNIZ: Rapsodia española Op 70 - Felicja Blumenthal (pno), Trieste Phil/Luigi Toffolo (mono rec) (Brana BR 0002)

VIVALDI: Stabat Mater RV621 - Marie-Nicole Lemieux (contralto), Ensemble Matheus/Jean-Christophe Spinosi (Naïve OP 30453)

DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Chenyin Li (pno) (Genuin GEN 12228)

TURINA: Piano Quartet in A minor Op 67 - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67889)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM. CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

MYASKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in D Op 18 - Russian Federation State SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (rel 2007) (Warner 2564 69689)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Prelude & Fugue No 22 in G minor, from 24 Preludes & Fugues Op 87 - Tatiana Nikolayeva (pno) (rec 1990) (Hyperion CDA 66441)

4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

J STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

PSATHAS: Mal Occhio, from Zeibekiko, The Greek Concert - Netherlands Wind Ensemble (NBE Live NBECD 014)

VERDI: Re dell'abisso, from A Masked Ball - Helen Medlyn (mezzo), Auckland Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia/Brian Law (Kiwi CD SLC 234)

IBERT: Entr'acte - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

5:00 PM. Cadenza

LEHÁR: The Merry Widow, Overture - Berlin Radio SO/Michail Jurowski (CPO 999 891)

J RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Trust MMT 2040)

GLINKA: Variations on Scottish Themes - Valery Kamishov (pno) (Melodiya MCD 124)

TRAD arr Kreisler/Pritchard/Prior: Londonderry Air - Rowan Prior (cello), Jonathan Pritchard (vln) (Ode CD Ode 1363)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 72/8 - Royal Phil/Douglas Bostock (Tring International TRP 074)

6:00 PIERNÉ: March of the Little Lead Soldiers - BBC Phil/Juanjo Mena (Chandos CHAN 10633)

OFFENBACH: Ah! que j'aime les militaires, from La Grande-Duchesse Gérolstein - Joan Sutherland (sop), Swiss Romande Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 475 8743)

THE DOORS arr & orch Coleman: The Unknown Soldier, from The Doors Concerto - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Tran Quang Hai (dan trahn), Prague SO/Peter Scholes (Decca 467 350)

GOUNOD: Soldiers' chorus, from Faust - Bavarian Radio Chorus & Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 266)

HUME: A souldiers resolution - Susanne Heinrich (vla da gamba) (Hyperion CDA 67811)

COATES: Salute the Soldier - BBC Concert Orch/John Wilson (ASV White Line CD WHL 2107)

GRAINGER: Soldier, Soldier, from Nine Settings of Rudyard Kipling - Martyn Hill (ten), Penelope Thwaites (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9610)

STUART arr Motzing: Soldiers of the Queen - Australian Broadcasting Corporation Phil/William Motzing (ABC Classics 472 509)

STRAVINSKY: Tango, Waltz & Ragtime, from The Soldier's Tale - Gidon Kremer (vln), Eduard Brunner (cl), Aloys Kontarsky (pno) (ECM 1304/5)

STRAUS arr Gamley: My hero, from The Chocolate Soldier - Joan Sutherland (sop), New Philharmonia/Richard Bonynge (Decca 421 880)

JESSEL: Parade of the Tin Soldiers - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66998)

7:00 PM. Composers of the Week

MOZART FELLOWS

The Mozart Fellowship was established in 1969 as a composer residency at Otago University and is awarded annually for a 12-month period which may be extended to a maximum of two years

Presented by William Dart (RNZ)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Madeleine Pierard (sop), Anna Pierard (mezzo), Terence Dennis (pno)

SCHUMANN: Three Spanish Songs, Erste Begegnung Op 74/1; Liebesgram Op 74/3; Bedeckt mich mit Blumen Op 138/4; BRAHMS: Von ewiger Liebe Op 43/1; Die Mainacht Op 43/2; BERG: Seven Early Songs; HARRIS: Songs for Beatrice; MOZART: Prenderò quel brunettino, from Così fan tutte; Ah, perdona al primo affetto; Parto, parto, from La Clemenza di Tito; Non mi dir, bell'idol mio, from Don Giovanni; ROSSINI: Non più mesta, from La Cenerentola; BELLINI: Ah, no credea mirarti, from La Sonnambula; Mira, o Norma, from Norma; HUMPERDINCK: Evening Prayer, from Hansel & Gretel (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

9:30 PM. Spanish Strings

TURINA: The Bullfighter's Prayer Op 34 - Zemlinsky Quartet (Praga PRD 250 295)

ARRIAGA: String Quartet No 2 in A - Casals Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMI 98 7038)

10:00 PM. Day's End

HUMMEL: Variations on a theme by Mozart Op 34/3 - Madoka Inui (pno) (Naxos 8.572736)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol - Alexi Bruni (vln), Russian National Orch/Carlo Ponti (PentaTone PTC 5186 378)

LILBURN: Symphony No 1 - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Kiwi CD SLD 90)

11:00 GIESEKING: Sonatine for flute & piano - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Charles Abramovic (pno) (Avie AV 2076)

VILLA-LOBOS: Twelve Etudes - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Ode CD MANU 5016)

Tuesday 7 May 2013

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante cantabile Op 11; DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104; Rondo in G minor Op 94; ARENSKY: Chante Triste Op 56/3; DAVIDOV: Am Springbrunnen Op 20/2; DVORÁK: Waldesruhe Op 68/5 - Peter Wispelwey (cello), Paolo Giacometti (pno/harmonium), Netherlands Phil/Lawrence Renes (Channel Classics CCS 8695)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

JC BACH: Quintet in D Op 22/1; Sextet in C for oboe, two horns, violin, cello & keyboard; Quintets, in D Op 11/6; in C Op 11/1 - English Concert (Archiv 423 385)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

GRIEG: Leider - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (DG 437 521)

3:25 approx - Disc 4

CHOPIN: 24 Preludes Op 28; Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 - Nikolai Demidenko (pno) (Onyx 4036)

4:35 approx - Disc 5

BUFFARDIN: Concerto in E minor in five parts; BOISMORTIER: Concerto in D Op 26/6; CORRETTE: Les Sauvages et La Furstemberg, from Concerto Comique No 25 in G minor; QUENTIN le jeune: Sonata in four parts in D; Concerto in A Op 12/1; BLAVET: Concerto in four parts in A minor - Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel (Archiv 447 286)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

6:00 WEBER: Peter Schmoll, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

VIOTTI: Second movement, Adagio, from Harp Sonata in Bb - Nicanor Zabaleta (harp) (DG 415 893)

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (Hyperion CDA 66290)

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1539)

DVORÁK arr Leopold: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - South West German Radio Orch/Jirí Stárek (Hänssler CD 93.187)

C STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 3 in Bb - Sabine Meyer (cl), ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (EMI CDC 7 54842)

7:00 BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Paul Goodwin (ob), King's Consort/Robert King (dir) (Hyperion CDA 66380)

SEVERAC: En vacances, Set 2 - Jordi Masó (pno) (Naxos 8.572428)

DELIBES: Prayer, from Coppélia - Paris National Opera Theatre Orch/Jean-Baptiste Mari (EMI CMS 5 66650)

WIENIAWSKI: Polonaise No 1 in D Op 4 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

LEWIS: A Miniature Symphony - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2131)

8:00 Beauty Spot: RAMIREZ: Kyrie, from Missa Criolla - José Carreras (ten), Domingo Cura, Jorge Padin (perc), Arsenio Zambrano (charango), Lalo Gutierrez (gtr), Raúl Barboza (accordion), Grupo Huancara (Latin American folk instruments), Ariel Ramirez (pno/hpschd), Salvé de Laredo Choir, Bilbao Choral Society/José Luis Ocejo (Philips 462 892)

MOERAN orch Newton: Overture for a Festival - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (Dutton Epoch CDLX 7281)

B ORR: A Carmen Fantasy - Maria Kliegel (cello), Nina Tichman (pno) (Naxos 8.557613)

J STRAUSS I: Radetzky March - Danish National SO/Sergiu Celibidache (IMG Artists 5 62872)

FERGUSON: Meditation on Grant us Thy Peace; Scherzo - John Wells (organ of Baptist Church, Ponsonby, Auckland) (RNZ)

STRAUSS: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

9:00 AM. Composers of the Week

MOZART FELLOWS

MCDONALD: Moment for violin & piano - Tessa Petersen (vln), John van Buskirk (pno) (Ode CD MANU 5141)

ELMSLY: Ritual Auras - Karlheinz Company/John Elmsly (Atoll ACD 842)

CREE BROWN: Doldrums - Alexander Ivashkin (amplified cello) (Manu CD MANU 1544)

KEAY: Interlude for piano - David Guerin (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1478)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)

A RITCHIE: Olveston Suite - Tom McGrath (pno) (Ode CD MANU 5098)

10:00 AM. The Works

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (Linn CKD 216)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Turnovsky Trio (Trust MMT 2007)

GROFÉ: Niagara Falls Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 - Victor Eresko (pno), USSR SO/Gennady Provatorov (Melodiya 74321 40068)

Noon Upbeat

Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

1:30 PM. Lighten Up

Music from film, the stage and international classical charts

Dickens on Stage & Screen

DAVIS: Pickwick Papers, Suite - Scottish CO/Carl Davis (CFP CDCFP 4542)

BART: Consider yourself, from Oliver

Artful Dodger.............. Jack Wild

Oliver........................... Mark Lester

Romulus Studio Ensemble & Orch/John Green (RCA 111034)

BERNERS: Mr Squeers; The Cheeryble brothers; The death of Smike; Nicholas says goodbye to Crummies; The Hampton Inn; The wedding, from Nicholas Nickleby - Royal Liverpool Phil/Barry Wordsworth (EMI 5 65098)

BRICUSSE: Thank you very much, from Scrooge

Tom Jenkins................. James Head

Ebenezer Scrooge........ Anthony Newley

Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham ensemble & orch/Stuart Pedlar (Jay CDJAY 1272)

2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

SHORE: The White Tree, from The Lord of the Rings, The Return of the King - London Phil/Howard Shore (Reprise 248521)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 - Tokyo String Quartet, David Watkin (cello) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7427)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM. CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

Violinist David Oistrakh

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - David Oistrakh (vln), Moscow Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Brilliant Classics 92609)

BARTÓK: Violin Concerto No 1 Sz36 - David Oistrakh (vln), USSR State SO/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Brilliant Classics 92609)

4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

DEBUSSY: Estampes - Tamás Vesmás (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1521)

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: A Chaos of Delight III - Harriet Moir (sop), Auckland University Singers/Karen Grylls (Kiwi CD SLD 108)

HONEGGER: Symphony No 3, Liturgique - New Zealand SO/Takuo Yuasa (Naxos 8.555974)

5:00 PM. Cadenza

PROKOFIEV: Overture on Hebrew Themes - National SO/Leonard Slatkin (RCA 09026 68801)

STANLEY: Voluntary in D minor/D major Op 6/5 - James Tibbles (organ of Ponsonby Baptist Church, Auckland) (Atoll ACD 406)

ALBÉNIZ arr Arnold: Tango, from España Op 165 - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2155)

GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore - Kenneth Sillito (vln), Hamish Milne (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9746)

DVORÁK arr Gamley: Songs my mother taught me, No 4 from Gypsy Melodies Op 55 - Joan Sutherland (sop), New Philharmonia/Richard Bonynge (Decca 443 765)

ZÁDOR: Elegie & Dance - Budapest SO/Mariusz Smolij (Naxos 8.572549)

6:00 ZIEHRER: The Stupid Heart, Overture - Slovak State Phil/Christian Pollack (Marco Polo 8.225332)

NYMAN: The heart asks pleasure first, from The Piano - Ahn Trio (EMI 5 57022)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Heart's Music - Laudibus/Michael Brewer (Delphian DCD 34074)

V YOUNG arr Morley: My foolish heart, theme - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony SK 60773)

TCHAIKOVSKY: None but the lonely heart Op 6/6 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC MVCD 1051)

FRY: The Breaking Heart - Royal Scottish National Orch/Tony Rowe (Naxos 8.559057)

RUTTER: My True Love Hath My Heart - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 66947)

AURIC: Where is your heart?, main theme from the 1952 film Moulin Rouge - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

KETÈLBEY: Sanctuary of the heart - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66968)

7:00 PM. Sound Lounge

Kate Mead hosts a weekly forum for contemporary music

8:00 DAVE BRUBECK (b Dec 6 1920, d Dec 5 2012)

Norm Meehan looks at the life & music of the American jazz pianist

(4) Brubeck as jazz composer (RNZ)

8:55 DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Len Lye, The Opera

With a libretto by Roger Horrocks, this new opera had its world première season at the Maidment Theatre last September in a production by the University of Auckland National Institute of Creative Arts and Industries

Len Lye...................................... James Harrison

Ann Lye..................................... Anna Pierard

Jane Lye..................................... Ursula Langmayr

Rose........................................... Carmel Carroll

Ford Powell............................... Andrew Laing

The Establishment Figure.......... Te Oti Rakena

Howard Wise............................. Philip Griffin

The Girlfriend............................ Lilia Carpinelli

Ann's Friend.............................. Helen Acheson

Len as a young man................... Will Barling

The Busker................................. Darren Harkness

Chorus and Ensemble/Uwe Grodd (RNZ)

11:00 New Music Dreams

Wednesday 8 May 2013

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

STRAUSS: Don Quixote; Death & Transfiguration - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 429 184)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

TELEMANN: Suite for recorder & strings in A minor; Recorder Concerto in C; Concerto for recorder & viola da gamba in A minor - Philip Pickett, Mark Levy (vlas da gamba), New London Consort/Philip Pickett (rec & dir) (Oiseau-Lyre 433 043)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

PIPELARE: Salve Regina; OCKEGHEM: Missa de plus en plus; BINCHOIS: De plus en plus; OCKEGHEM: Credi, De Village; BARBIREAU: Osculetur me; OCKEGHEM: Gaude Maria - Clerks' Group/Edward Wickham (ASV CD GAU 153)

3:30 approx - Disc 4

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonatas, No 14 in C# minor Op 27/2, Moonlight; No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral; No 23 in F minor Op 57, Appassionata - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Trust MMT 2015)

4:40 approx - Disc 5

HAYDN: Symphonies, No 1 in D; No 2 in C; No 3 in G; No 4 in D; No 5 in A - Hanover Band/Roy Goodman (Hyperion CDA 66524)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

6:00 MASCAGNI: Cavalleria Rusticana, Intermezzo - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 878)

VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerto in G minor RV495 - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), I Musici (Philips 446 066)

MOSZKOWSKI: Trois Morceaux Op 87 - Seta Tanyel (pno) (Collins Classics 15192)

TRAD arr Mizzi: Three love poems, Hula; Lahaina; Hana - Carlos Bonell (gtr) (Spearhead Music SM 200)

PARSONS: Ave Maria - The Gents/Peter Dijkstra (Channel Classics CCS 18998)

HAYDN: La vera costanza, Sinfonia - Il Complesso Barocco/Alan Curtis (dir) (DHM 88697 32632)

7:00 FRANÇAIX: Concertino for piano & orchestra - Claude Françaix (pno), London SO/Antal Dorati (Mercury 434 335)

TABEA SQUIRE: Dreambird - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (Master Performers MP 010)

MENDELSSOHN: Son & Stranger, Overture - Bern SO/Peter Maag (Pickwick PCD 824)

NIELSEN: Serenata in vano - Stephen Stirling (horn), Fibonacci Sequence (Deux-Elles DXL 1122)

ELGAR: Three Bavarian Dances - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

8:00 Beauty Spot: CHOPIN: Nocturne in Bb minor Op 9/1 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 466 357)

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 1/4 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

TURINA: Variaciones clásicas Op 72 - Felix Ayo (vln), Bruno Canino (pno) (Dynamic CDS 391)

COPLAND: Letter from Home - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.559240)

MOLTER: Oboe Concerto in Eb MWV VI/21 - Saskia Fikentscher (ob), Nova Stravaganza/Siegbert Rampe (dir) (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 341 1279)

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Robert Costin (organ of the Wellington Town Hall) (Kiwi Pacific CD TRL 076)

9:00 AM. Composers of the Week

MOZART FELLOWS

A RITCHIE: The Hanging Bulb - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

Brass Quintet - NZ Chamber Brass (Private)

WHITEHEAD: Karakia (Prayer); The Sandfly; Awa Herea, from Awa Herea - Tracey Chadwell (sop), Pamela Lidiard (pno) (BMS 420)

BOWATER: Ixion's Wheel - Richard Foreman (cl), Katherine Austin (pno) (Waiteata WTA 008)

10:00 AM. The Works

STANFORD: Concert Variations on Down Among the Dead Men - Finghin Collins (pno), RTE National SO/Kenneth Montgomery (Claves 50 1101)

HANDEL: Dixit Dominus HWV232 - Natalie Dessay, Karine Deshayes (sops), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Toby Spence (ten), Laurent Naouri (bass), Le Concert d'Astrée/Emmanuelle Haïm (Virgin 3 95241)

HILL: String Quartet No 1 in Bb, Maori - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

CHAUSSON: Symphony in Bb Op 20 - Swiss Romande Orch/Marek Janowski (PentaTone PTC 5186 078)

Noon Upbeat

Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

1:30 PM. Lighten Up

Music from film, the stage and international classical charts

Playing at the Imperial on Broadway

FRIML: Indian Love Call, from Rose Marie - Jeanette MacDonald (sop), Nelson Eddy (ten), orchestral accompaniment (Pro Arte 950 491)

WEILL: Foolish heart; Speak low, from One Touch of Venus - Lotte Lenya (vocalist), studio orch/Maurice Levine (CBS 442658)

BOCK/HARNICK arr Lakatos/Cséki: Sunrise, sunset, from Fiddler on the Roof - Roby Lakatos (vln/dir), László Bóni (vln), Oszkár Németh (dbass), Ernest Bangó (gtr/cymbalon), Kálmán Cséki (pno) (DG 459 642)

C-M SCHÖNBERG: Master of the House, from Les Miserables

Thenardier.................... Leo Burmester

Madame Thenardier..... Jennifer Butt

Original Broadway Cast Ensemble & Orch (Decca 924151)

GERSHWIN arr Chase: Overture; Let's call the whole thing off, from Nice Work If You Can Get It

Jimmy Winter.............. Matthew Broderick

Billie Bendix................ Kelli O'Hara

Chief Berry Stanley..... Wayne Mathis

Imperial Theatre Orch/Tom Murray (Shout Factory 826663-13740)

2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Alexander Markovich (pno) (Teldec 4509 94554)

VICTORIA: Missa pro defunctis - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (Signum SIGCD 248)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM. CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

ELGAR: Violin Concerto in B minor Op 61 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), London Phil/Vernon Handley (rec 1984) (EMI CDC 7 47210)

4:05 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Kiwi CD SLD 99)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Quartet in C WoO36/3 - New Zealand Piano Quartet (Naxos 8.570998)

WELLS: Organ Concerto - John Wells (organ of Christchurch Town Hall), Christchurch Symphony/Brian Law (Ribbonwood RCD 1009)

5:00 PM. Cadenza

PARRY: I was glad - David Goode (org), Eton College Chapel Choir/Ralph Allwood (dir) (Signum SIGCD 115)

MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Telarc CD 80318)

GAUBERT: Divertissement Grec - Bridget Douglas (fl), Rachel Thomson (pno) (Trust MMT 2039)

JC BACH: Symphony in G Op 6/1 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (Carus 83.307)

HOVHANESS: Prayer of St Gregory - Charles Butler (tpt), Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Delos DE 3700)

COSTE: Duetto - Duo Maccari-Pugliese (Brilliant Classics 93898)

GERMAN: Henry VIII, Overture - BBC Concert Orch/John Wilson (Dutton CDLX 7285)

6:00 DEBUSSY orch Büsser: La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572568)

FARR: Three Etudes, From Duggan; For Jeremy Fitzsimons; For Suzanne Warner - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

SAINT-SAËNS: Tarantella in A minor Op 6 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Harri Mäki (cl), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Jean-Jacques Kantorow (BIS CD 1359)

HEDIN: Polska poem - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (Caprice CAP 21807)

SVENDSEN: Last year I was tending the goats - Latvian National SO/Terje Mikkelsen (CPO 777 372)

GISMONTI trans Jervis: Palhaço - Aquarelle Guitar Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10512)

SONDHEIM: The Boy from Tacarembo La Tumbe del Fuego Santa Malipas Zatatecas La Junta del Sol y Cruz - Susan Graham (mezzo), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (Onyx 4105)

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

7:00 PM. Appointment

Philosophy Talk

Presented by Ken Taylor and John Perry of Stanford University

Six programmes

(5) Hypocrisy

Hypocrites believe one thing, but do another. Jefferson opposed slavery, but owned slaves. Jesus professed universal love, but cursed an innocent fig tree. Jerry Brown opposes the death penalty, but as governor of California will be responsible for executions. Hypocrites all - but vile hypocrites? Surely it was better that Jefferson was a hypocrite, and articulated the case against slavery, than not opposing it at all. Does it take courage to defend a view that you, yourself, don't have the courage or the character to follow through on? John and Ken try to practice what they preach with Lawrence Quill from San Jose State University, author of Secrecy and Democracy (Ben Manilla Productions)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Direct from Auckland Town Hall

NZTrio

BRIGHT SHENG: Four movements for Piano Trio; COWAN: Subtle Dances (première performance & broadcast of a CMNZ/NZTrio commission); ZWILICH: Piano Trio

(Interval)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Trio in A minor Op 50 (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

M HAYDN: Trombone Concerto in D - Christian Lindberg (alto tbn), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (BIS CD 1248)

11:00 BACH: Flute Sonata in Eb BWV1031 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

HAMILTON: Pioneer Spirit, Darling Johnny O; Soon may the Wellerman come; New Zealand whales; My man's gone; David Lowston - Bruce Paine (gtr) (Manu CD MANU 5007)

GLAZUNOV: String Quartet No 3 in G Op 26, Slavonic - Utrecht String Quartet (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 603 1236)

Thursday 9 May 2013

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

M BERKELEY: Concerto for organ and orchestra; L BERKELEY: Voices of the Night Op 86; M BERKELEY: Viola Concerto; L BERKELEY: Symphony No 2 - Paul Silverthorne (vla), Thomas Trotter (org), BBC Nat Orch of Wales/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10167)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

TORELLI: Concerto in A minor for four violins; MOSSI: Concerto in G minor Op 4/12; VALENTINI: Concerto in A minor Op 7/11; LOCATELLI: Concerto in F Op 4/12; LEO: Concerto in D - Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel (Archiv 435 393)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

PALESTRINA: Surge, illuminare; Missa Papae Marcelli; ALLEGRI: Miserere; PALESTRINA: Stabat Mater; Alma Redemptoris Mater; Magnificat primi toni; Nunc dimittis - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell CDGIM 994)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

BELLINATI: Jongo; HOUGHTON: Stélé; BOGDANOVIC: A fairytale with variations; BARRIOS MANGORÉ: La Catedral; DOMENICONI: Koyunbaba; HOUGHTON: God of the northern forest; Kinkachoo, I love you; KOSHKIN: Usher Waltz Op 29; MOREL: Danza Brasilera; DYENS: Fuoco, from Libra Sonatine - John Couch (gtr) (John Couch JB 1000)

4:40 approx - Disc 5

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22; SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6; JANÁCEK: Suite for Strings - Granada CO/Misha Rachlevsky (Claves CD 50-9013)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

6:00 MOZART: La Clemenza di Tito, Overture - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Kiwi CD KML 2)

KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin; Tambourin chinois; Polichinelle; Syncopation; Toy-Soldier March - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Fleurs de Lys FL 2 3159)

TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto in D - John Wallace (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 1757)

PUCCINI arr Mikhashoff: Portrait of Madame Butterfly - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/5 - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 373 250)

7:00 BERNSTEIN: Candide, Overture - Hamburg State Phil/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI 5 56970)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Kiwi CD SLD 99)

JOPLIN arr Crespo: Pineapple Rag - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 5, Neapolitan Scenes - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553125)

8:00 Beauty Spot: SHNORHALI arr Komitas: God forgive us - Karineh Avetissian (sop), Armen Hareyan (org) (Celestial Harmonies 13115)

GRAINGER: Duke of Marlborough's Fanfare - brass section of BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9493)

VILLA-LOBOS: Chôros No 1 - Norbert Kraft (gtr) (Naxos 8.553987)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 909)

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 478 3529)

COPLAND: El Salón México - London Phil/John Pritchard (EMI CDB 7 62037)

9:00 AM. Composers of the Week

MOZART FELLOWS

MARSHALL: Homage - Tessa Petersen (vln), John van Buskirk (pno) (Ode CD MANU 5141)

Bless the Child - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 501)

Hikurangi Sunrise - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Trust MMT 2059)

KAMINSKI: The Earth Has Cost Us Ten Heavens - Alexander Ivashkin (cello) (Manu CD MANU 1544)

BOOTH: Impossible Colour - Bridget Douglas (fl), Stroma/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

NORRIS: Zonam Solvere - Ensemble Multifoon (Private)

Rays of the Sun, Shards of the Moon - New Zealand SO/Matthias Bamert (RNZ)

10:00 AM. The Works

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 5 in Eb Op 44/3 - Gewandhaus Quartet (Brilliant Classics 94205)

C W ORR: Song Cycle, from A Shropshire Lad - Paul Whelan (bar), David Harper (pno) (Trust MMT 2023)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 - Clifford Curzon (pno), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 475 6786)

HILL: Symphony No 5 in A minor, The Carnival - Queensland SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.223538)

Noon Upbeat

Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

1:30 PM. Lighten Up

Music from film, the stage and international classical charts

American Film Institute's Top Animated Films

GREGSON-WILLIAMS/POWELL: True love's first kiss, from Shrek - Abbey Road Studio Orch (Dreamworks 450 305)

MENKEN: Beauty & the Beast, from Beauty & the Beast

Mrs Potts..................... Angela Lansbury

Walt Disney Studio Orch/David Friedman (Walt Disney 471 664)

NEWMAN: You've got a friend in me, from Toy Story - Robert Goulet (bar), Walt Disney Studio Orch/Randy Newman (Walt Disney 860647)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy, from The Nutcracker, as performed in Fantasia - Philadelphia Orch/Leopold Stokowski (Festival 45055)

JOHN: Hakuna Matata, from The Lion King - Nathan Lane, Ernie Sabella, Jason Weaver, Joseph Williams (vocalists), Walt Disney Studio Orch/Nick Glennie-Smith (Walt Disney 477 177)

CHURCHILL: Love is a song, from Bambi - Donald Novis (vocalist), Original soundtrack Disney Studio Chorus (Walt Disney 860 701)

HARLINE: When you wish upon a star, from Pinnochio - Cliff Edwards (vocalist), Original soundtrack Disney Studio Chorus (EMI 341 282)

CHURCHILL: Heigh Ho, from Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs - Original soundtrack Dwarf Chorus (EMI 341 282)

2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

ELGAR: Coronation March Op 65 - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 619)

BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

PELÉCIS: Concertino bianco for piano & chamber orchestra - Alexei Lubimov (pno), Bremen German Chamber Phil/Heinrich Schiff (Erato 0630 12709)

DUBRA: Ubi caritas; Ave Maria - Choir of Royal Holloway/Rupert Gough (Hyperion CDA 67799)

FIBICH: Sonata in Bb for piano duet Op 28 - Anthony Goldstone, Caroline Clemmow (pno duet) (Meridian CDE 84237)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM. CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique - Paris Conservatoire Orch/Charles Munch (rec 1967) (EMI 110 595)

4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

A RITCHIE: Four Songs for baritone & piano - Matthew Leese (bar), Tom McGrath (pno) (Ode CD MANU 5032)

K YOUNG: Brass Quintet No 1 - NZ Brass Quintet (Kiwi SLD 72)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

5:00 PM. Cadenza

OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Overture - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 425 083)

BACH: Second movement, Largo ma non tanto, from Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Donald Armstrong (vln/dir), Andrew Thomson (vln), NZSO CO (RNZ)

GRIEG: Melodie; Halling; Elegie; Waltz, from Lyric Pieces Op 38 - Gerhard Oppitz (pno) (RCA 09026 61568)

LISZT arr Kreisler: Transcendental Study No 3 in G# minor after Paganini, La campanella - David Galoustov (vln), Julien Gernay (pno) (Lyrinx LYR 2207)

FALLA: The Three-Cornered Hat, Suite No 2 - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ)

6:00 TALBOT: The Croquet Match, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

BIZET: Votre toast...Toréador, en garde, from Carmen - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

GIBBS arr Nestico: Runnin' Wild - Michael Monaghan (sax), Timothy Morrison (tpt), Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart (RCA 09026 68598)

BERWALD: Racing - Gävle SO/Petri Sakari (Naxos 8.555370)

MOZART: First movement, Andante, Trio in Eb K498, Kegelstatt - Dean-Emmerson-Dean Trio (Melba MR 301 121)

WALDTEUFEL: The Skaters, Waltz - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66998)

PETERSON-BERGER arr Holmstedt: Lawn Tennis, from Frösö Flowers Book One - Östersund Serenade Ensemble/Lennart Hedwall (Proprius PRCD 9127)

SIBELIUS: Tennis at Trianon Op 36/5 - Katarina Karnéus (mezzo), Julius Drake (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67318)

HONEGGER: Symphonic Movement No 2, Rugby - New Zealand SO/Takuo Yuasa (Naxos 8.555974)

7:00 PM. Appointment

Georgina Zellan-Smith

Tim Dodd talks to pianist Georgina Zellan-Smith about her early life in South Otago and her years in London in the 1960s and 70s where she had a successful performing career and where she rubbed shoulders with many of the great musicians from that era (RNZ)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

New Zealand School of Music Christchurch Earthquake Benefit Concert

CREE BROWN: Inner Bellow - Gretchen Dunsmore (cl), electroacoutics

PICKERING: Mr John D; HARRISON: All you've got - Colin Hemmingson (sax), Darren Pickering (pno), Paul Dyne (dbass), Ted Meager (drums)

PICKERING: What if - Darren Pickering (pno), Nick Tipping (dbass), Ted Meager (drums)

MEAGER: Apocolypso - Colin Hemmingsen (sax), Darren Pickering (pno), Nick Tipping (dbass), Ted Meager (drums) (recorded in the Ilott Concert Chamber, Wellington by RNZ)

9:30 PM. Dausgaard Conducts

BEETHOVEN: Overture, Consecration of the House Op 124 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (Simax PSC 1283)

SIBELIUS: Suite for violin & strings Op 117 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Virgin 5 45534)

NIELSEN: An imaginary trip to the Faroe Islands - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Dacapo 6.220518)

10:00 PM. Day's End

SMETANA: Three Salon Polkas Op 7 - András Schiff (pno) (Teldec 3984 21261)

FARR: Te Papa - Mere Boynton (karanga), Virginia-Marie Stack (mezzo), Simon O'Neill (ten), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2026)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Philharmonia/Vernon Handley (RCA RD 70800)

SAINT-SAËNS: Carnival of the Animals - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 570)

11:00 ONSLOW: Cello Sonata in A Op 16/3 - Maria Kliegel (cello), Nina Tichman (pno) (Naxos 8.572830)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 - Canterbury Trio (RNZ)

Friday 10 May 2013

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

ELGAR: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55; Cockaigne Op 40 - London SO/Charles Mackerras (Argo 430 835)

1:05 approx - Disc 2

LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in E minor; BLAVET: Flute Sonata in D minor, La Vibray Op 2/2; RAMEAU: Pieces de Clavecin en concerts, Fifth concert; BARRE: Suite in G, Suite l'Inconnue; HOTTETERRE: Airs et Brunettes, Dans ces deserts paisibles; Pourquoy, doux rossignol; L'autre jour me Cloris; LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in G - Rachel Brown (fl), Mark Caudle (viol), James Johnstone (hpschd) (Chandos CHAN 0544)

2:15 approx - Disc 3

SCHUBERT: Der Einsame; Des Sängers Habe; Lied der Delphine; Lied des Florio; Mondenschein; Mignon und der Harfner; Lied der Mignon; Totengräberweise; Das Echo; An Silvia; Ständchen; Trinklied; Wiegenlied; Widerspruch; Der Wanderer an den Mond; Grab und Mond; Nachtelle; Abschied von der Erde - Christine Schäfer (sop), John Mark Ainsley (ten), Richard Jackson (bar), London Schubert Chorale/Stephen Layton, Graham Johnson (pno) (Hyperion CDJ 33026)

3:30 approx - Disc 4

LEFÉBURE-WÉLY: Boléro de concert; BACH: Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565; RAWSTHORNE: Prelude on Londonderry Air; LANG: Tuba Tune in D Op 15; LEFÉBURE-WÉLY: Sortie in Eb; TCHAIKOVSKY arr Rawsthorne: Dance of the sugar plum fairy; DUBOIS: Toccata in G; RAWSTHORNE: Aria; BUXTEHUDE: Prelude, Fugue and Caconne in C BuxWV137; BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068, Air; WIDOR: Symphony No 5 in F minor, Toccata; LEFÉBURE-WÉLY: Sortie in Bb; DELIBES: Sylvia, Pizzicato; LEFÉBURE-WÉLY: March in Eb; RAWSTHORNE: Hornpipe Humoresque - Kemp English (org) (Manu CD MANU 5005)

4:40 approx - Disc 5

SIBELIUS: Pelléas & Melisande Suite Op 46; Swanwhite Suite Op 54, The harp; The maidens with roses; The prince alone; Swanwhite and the prince; Song of praise; Incidental music from King Christian II Op 27 - Iceland SO/Petri Sakari (Chandos CHAN 9158)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

6:00 GB SAMMARTINI: Symphony in G minor JC56 - Symphonica Ensemble/Daniele Ferrari (Naxos 8.570253)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in F Op 36 - Henri Demarquette (cello), Brigitte Engerer (pno) (Mirare MIR 108)

CIMAROSA: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Anthony Camden (ob), City of London Sinfonia/Nicholas Ward (Naxos 8.553991)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides, excerpts - Paris Conservatoire Orch/Peter Maag (Decca 417 840)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 2 in B Op 33/2 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

WALTON: Façade Suite No 2 - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 9148)

7:00 HOLST: Brook Green Suite - Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Alto ALC 1013)

HALVORSEN: Passacaglia after Handel, based on the last movement of Handel's Keyboard Suite No 7 HWV432 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)

PUCCINI: Manon Lescaut, Act 3 Intermezzo - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10634)

ECCLES: Suite - Mark Bennett (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (Hyperion CDH 55258)

FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

8:00 Beauty Spot: OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

DEBUSSY: Homage to Samuel Pickwick Esq, PPMPC, from Preludes, Book 2 - Jacques Rouvier (pno) (Dal Segno DSPRCD 043)

SIBELIUS: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (Ondine ODE 878)

GRANADOS arr Cassadó: Intermezzo, from Goyescas - LOM Piano Trio (Naxos 8.572262)

MAHLER: Fourth movement, Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 878)

BRICCIALDI arr Bogár: Variations on The Carnival of Venice Op 78 - János Bálint, Imre Kovács (fls), Budapest Strings (Capriccio 10 831)

9:00 AM. Composers of the Week

MOZART FELLOWS

CAREY: Valse Oubliée - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

NORRIS: Mandala - Gamelan Padhang Moncar (Portal 1001/2)

C WATSON: Aufsatz - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

...vers libre... - Dylan Lardelli (gtr), Kirsten Eade (fl), Andrew Uren (cl), Ewan Clark (Waiteata Press WTA 007)

C ADAMS: Strata - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

S HOLLOWAY: Fault - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll/Move MD 3327)

10:00 AM. The Works

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

KODÁLY: Cello Sonata Op 8 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello) (Atoll ACD 884)

LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555862)

Noon Upbeat

Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

1:30 PM. Lighten Up

Music from film, the stage and international classical charts

TEIKE arr Rieu: Old Comrades - Limburg Brass Band, Johann Strauss Chorus & Orch/André Rieu (dir) (Universal 728 0919)

K JENKINS: Hymn before action, from The Armed Man, A Mass for Peace - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

EINAUDI: Walk - Ludovico Einaudi (pno/celesta), Antonio Leofreddi (vla), Marco Decimo (cello), Francesco Arcuri (kalimba) (Decca 481 0173)

FARRES arr Israel/Goss: Quizás, quizás, quizás - Milos Karadaglic (gtr), Studio Orch of the European Film Phil/Christoph Israel (DG 479 0063)

HORNER: My heart will go on, from Titanic - Jackie Evancho (vocalist), Joshua Bell (vln), Abbey Road Studio Orch/Ben Foster (Columbia 8725 46655)

BERNSTEIN: West Side Story medley - Richard Clayderman (pno), Bulgarian SO/Deyan Pavlov (Decca 372 4563)

2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

SUSATO arr Rawsthorne: Mohrentanz - Martin Setchell (organ of Christchurch Town Hall) (Atoll ACD 603)

SCHNITTKE arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style - Ulf Wallin (vln), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

NORTON: Here be oysters, from Chu Chin Chow - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Michael Collins and his orchestra (Columbia 475 545)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 3511)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM. CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

SHOSTAKOVICH: Three Violin Duets, Praeludium; Gavotte; Waltzes - Itzhak Perlman, Pinchas Zukerman (vlns), Samuel Sanders (pno) (rec 1978) (EMI CDM 5 65994)

ORFF: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana; STRAUSS: Morgen Op 27/4 - Renée Fleming (sop), Paul Willey (vln), Osian Ellis (harp), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (rec 1998) (Decca 458 858)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 - Martha Argerich (pno), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (rec 1998) (EMI 5 56798)

4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

ELGAR: Polonia - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

PRUDEN: String Trio - Donald Armstrong (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Farquhar Wilkinson (cello) (Kiwi CD SLD 83)

TIPPETT: Nobody knows the trouble I see, Lord; Steal away, from A Child of our Time - Morag Atchison (sop), Darren Pene Pati (ten), University of Auckland Chamber Choir/Karen Grylls (Private)

FOOTE: A night piece - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Nicholas Braithwaite (Koch International 3-7063)

5:00 PM. Cadenza

WOYRSCH: Hamlet Overture Op 56 - Oldenburg State Orch/Thomas Dorsch (CPO 777 744)

VERDI: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, Va pensiero, from Nabucco - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

BLISS: The Rout Trot - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (ASV CD DCA 1128)

DVORÁK: Second movement, Largo, from Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Curtis SO/Christoph Eschenbach (Ondine ODE 1141)

REGER: Chorale Fantasia on Ein feste Burg Op 27 - Johannes Unger (organ of St Thomas' Church, Leipzig) (Priory PRCD 788)

6:00 PETERSON-BERGER: Flowers from Frösö, excerpts - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (Naxos 8.553115)

HUANG YIJUN arr Peng Xiuwen: Fair Flowers under Full Moon - Sharon Bezaly (piccolo), Taipei Chinese Orch/Chung Yiu-Kwong (BIS SACD 1759)

PROKOFIEV arr Piatigorsky: Waltz, from The Tale of the Stone Flower Op 118 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), John York (pno) (Black Box BBM 1027)

BIZET: Flower song, from Carmen - Plácido Domingo (ten), Los Angeles Phil/Carlo Maria Giulini (DG 415 366)

TALBOT: The Flower Garden Part 2, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

PELÉCIS: Flowering Jasmine - Andrei Pushkarev (vibraphone), Kremerata Baltica CO/Gidon Kremer (dir/vln) (Nonesuch 287228)

CHABRIER: All the flowers! - Felicity Lott (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66937)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 423 803)

7:00 PM. Appointment

The Critic's Chair

Robert Johnson reviews recent releases (RNZ)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Nathan Haines (sax), John Bell (vibraphone), Kevin Field (pno), Ben Turua (dbass), Alain Koetsier (drums)

FIELD: Good Friday; HAINES: Lady Lywa; Frontier West; Five Dimensions; Celestial You; Universal Man; Ancestral Dance (recorded in the Leigh Sawmill, Hauraki Gulf by RNZ)

9:20 PM. Original Pictures

MUSSORGSKY: Pictures at an Exhibition - Steven Osborne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67896)

10:00 PM. Day's End

HOFFMEISTER: Flute Concerto No 21 in D - Bruno Meier (fl), Prague CO (Naxos 8.572738)

WEYSE: Symphony No 5 in Eb - Royal Danish Orch/Michael Schønwandt (Da Capo 8.224013)

11:00 HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 33/3, Bird - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2030)

LISZT: Illustrations du Prophète No 2, Les patineurs, from Meyerbeer's Le Prophète - Leslie Howard (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66571)

SCHUBERT arr Françaix: Moment Musicale No 5 in F minor; Impromptu in Bb D935/3; Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Ensemble Obligat (Ensemble Obligat 0867)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

30 Dec 2017 - 05 Jan 2018

6 - 12 January, 2018

13 - 19 January, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.