Schedules for 18 - 24 March, 2017

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 18 March 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

On the Fiddle

A rare chance to tour the vaults of the Music Crime Bureau. Our guide, Steve Danby, will expose shams, subterfuge and careless use of music.

(1) A discrete modern tower block in the picturesque London area of Millbank marks the home of the Music Crime Bureau of MI5. Much of the Music Crime Bureau's work is routine - assessing compliance with Scheveningen Agreement on Exposition Repeats, or collecting data for the International Atomic Energy Agency's Dangerous Soprano Register. Beneath the Music Crime Bureau's offices lurks the Black Museum. Here are recorded details of musical crimes dating back to the times of Elizabeth the First and the Court of Star Chamber Ensembles. In this programme, with the special approval of M, Steve Danby introduces us to some of the most infamous crimes from the annals of the Music Crimes Bureau (RNZ)

1:00 approx - Disc 1

MARSHALL: Hikurangi Sunrise; TCHAIKOVSKY: Puss in Boots and the White Cat, from Sleeping Beauty; DVORÁK: The Wood Dove Op 110; ELGAR: Elegy for strings Op 58; MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; SAINT SAËNS: Aquarium, from The Carnival of the Animals; FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo; LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Trust MMT 2059)

2:15 approx - Disc 2

German Baroque songs by NAUWACH; ALBERT; FISCHER; A KRIEGER; J P KRIEGER; HAMMERSCHMIDT; HAGEN; GÖRNER - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Markus Märkl (hpschd), Alix Verzier (cello), Karl-Ernst Schröder (lute), Pablo Valetti, Stephanie Pfister (vlns), Friederike Heumann, Juan Manuel Quintana (vlas da gamba) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1505)

3:25 approx - Disc 3

GIAMPIERI: Variations on The Carnival of Venice; MESSAGER: Solo de concours; MILHAUD: Scaramouche; LOVREGLIO: Fantasia on Verdi's La Traviata; GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano; RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14; WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant in Eb Op 48; MILTON: Carmen Fantasy Op 22 - Michael Collins (cl), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10615)

4:40 approx - Disc 4

HEINICHEN: Concerto in F; DIEUPART: Concerto in A minor; FASCH: Concerto in D minor; PISENDEL: Sonata in C minor; HEINICHEN: Pastorale in A; QUANTZ: Concerto in G; VERACINI: Overture No 5 in B - Musica Antiqua, Cologne/Reinhard Goebel (Archiv 447 644)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

BOYCE: Symphony No 4 in F - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

SATIE arr Debussy/Veen: Gymnopédies Nos 3 & 1 - Sandra Mol, Jeroen van Veen (pno duet) (Brilliant Classics 9129)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for violin & cello RV544 - Enrico Onofri (vln), Christophe Coin (cello), Il Giardino Armonico, Milan/Giovanni Antonini (Teldec 4509 94552)

MOZART: Adagio & Rondo in C minor K617 - Nash Ensemble (Virgin VC 7 91074)

MENDELSSOHN ed Hogwood: Hebrides Overture - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 1525)

7.00

RUTTER: Distant Land - Royal Phil/John Rutter (Decca 476 124)

HALVORSEN: Sarabande con variazioni on a theme of Handel - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)

SHEARING: Lullaby of Birdland - 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Stravinsky: Bluebird pas de deux, from Sleeping Beauty - Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble/Robert Craft (Naxos 8.557532)

GLIÈRE: Four Pieces Op 35 - Felix Klieser (horn), Christof Keymer (pno) (Berlin Classics 030 0530 BC)

VERDI arr Genin/Pierre: Fantasy on A Masked Ball - Patrick Gallois (fl), Fabrice Pierre (harp), Richard Friedman (vln), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (DG 445 822)

8.00

SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Andrew Penny (Naxos 8.554165)

BRAHMS: Theme & Variations in D minor Op 18 - Barry Douglas (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10833)

CANTELOUBE: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), National Phil/Charles Gerhardt (RCA 74321 84112)

CZERNY: Rondoletto Concertant in F Op 149 - Kazunori Seo (fl), Makoto Ueno (pno) (Naxos 8.573335)

J STRAUSS_II: Thunder & Lightning Polka; J STRAUSS II/Joseph STRAUSS: Pizzicato Polka; J STRAUSS II: Memories of Covent Garden - Johann Strauss Orch/Christopher Warren-Green (Black Box BBM 1059)

9:00 AM. The Works

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67114)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5222)

10:00 AM. Your Choice

SCHUBERT: Military Marches D733 - Daniel Barenboim, Radu Lupu (pno duet) (Teldec 0630 17146)

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (sop), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Bicket (Avie AV 0030)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Tartar TRL 040)

GOODWIN: New Zealand Suite - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (Marco Polo 8.223518)

HEIDRICH: Happy Birthday Variations - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (Nonesuch 7559 79657)

HENRICAO/CAMPOS arr Silva: Marambaia - Elza Soares (vocal), bossa nova ensemble (Universal 120046)

PIAZZOLLA arr Ziegler: Libertango - Emanuel Ax, Pablo Ziegler (pno duo) (Sony SK 62728)

TRAD arr Grainger: Shallow Brown - Stephen Varcoe (bar), Joyful Company of Singers, City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9499)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy - Tabea Zimmermann (vla), London SO/Colin Davis (LSO Live LSO 0040)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. Muzio Clementi - pioneer of the piano

Peter Walls looks back at the composer who worked hard to sell the idea of a new-fangled keyboard instrument (RNZ)

CLEMENTI: Gradus ad Parnassum, Exercises 1-4 - Alessandro Marangoni (pno) (Naxos 8.572325)

Piano Concerto in C - Bruno Canino (pno), Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573273)

2:00 PM. Global Sounds

Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

From the 2015 Adam Chamber Music Festival

Piano Fest, Dance

Music for two to eight hands

Jian Liu, David Guerin, Stephen de Pledge, Sarah Watkins (pno)

RAVEL: Ma mère l'oye; HAMILTON: Three Rags; DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 46/3;

SCHARWENKA: Polish Dance Op 3/1; PROKOFIEV: Scenes from Romeo and Juliet; LILBURN: Tempo di Bolero; HOLMES: A Tedious Brief Scene, Bottom's Dance (recorded in Old St John's Church, Nelson by RNZ)

4:05 PM. Afternoon Classics

BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Telarc CD 80250)

PLEYEL: Sinfonia Concertante No 5 in F - Dagmar Becker (fl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Rainer Schottstädt (bsn), Bruno Schneider (horn), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 321 0396)

JANÁCEK arr Honeck/Ille: Jenufa, Symphonic Suite - Pittsburgh SO/Manfred Honeck (Reference Recordings FR 710)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Kathryn Stott (pno), Auckland Philharmonia/Gergely Madaras

LIGETI: Melodien; SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102; SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

8:30 PM. Evening Classic

BACH arr Krivokapic/Cerovic: English Suite No 1 in A BWV806 - Montenegrin Guitar Duo (Naxos 8.573473)

9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

NZ performers and composers

WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

JCF BACH: Flute Sonata in D minor - Sally Tibbles (fl), James Tibbles (fpno) (Atoll ACD 204)

FARQUHAR: Homage to Stravinsky - Concord Brass (Manu CD MANU 1550)

PAINE: Annie Laurie Variations, from Alberton - Bruce Paine (gtr) (Bruce Paine BNP DVD 001)

CARR: Auckland 71: Ode - Heath Lees (narrator), Orpheus Choir of Wellington Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Edwin Carr (Kiwi Pacific CD SLD 111)

10:00 PM. Day's End

BRITTEN: Simple Symphony Op 4 - English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 1751)

FASCH: Bassoon Sonata in C - Epoca Barocca (CPO 777 204)

SALIERI: Symphony in D, Il Giorno Onomastico - Lukas Consort/Viktor Lukas (CampionCD 1330)

KAHN: Piano Trio No 1 in E Op 19 - Hyperion Trio (CPO 777 791)

HAYDN: String Quartet in G minor Op 20/3 - Angeles String Quartet (Philips 464 650)

Sunday 19 March 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

JC BACH: Symphonies, Op 6/1-6; Op 18/2, 4 & 6 - Netherlands CO/David Zinman (Philips 442 275)

1:05 approx - Disc 2

MALIPIERO: Preludi Autunnali; Barlumi; Maschere Che Passano; Poemi Asolani; Omaggi; A Claudio Debussy - Sandro Ivo Bartoli (pno) (ASV CD DCA 929)

2:15 approx - Disc 3

SCHUBERT: Lieder - Christine Schaefer (sop), Matthias Görne (bar), Graham Johnson (pno) (Hyperion CDJ 33027)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

BERWALD: String Quartets, No 1 in G minor; No 2 in A minor; No 3 in Eb - Yggdrasil Quartet (BIS CD 759)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

SIBELIUS: Scaramouche Op 71; The Language of the Birds, Wedding March - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 502)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - Stile Antico (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7509)

KING: Prelude for Lent Op 10/2 - Graham Barber (organ of Tewkesbury Abbey) (Hyperion CDA 67356)

BACH: Cantata No 54, Stand firm against all sinning - Nathalie Stutzmann (contralto), English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 118)

PÄRT: Summa - Franz Joseph Quartet (ATMA ACD 2 2310)

BAIRSTOW: The Lamentation - Choir of Jesus College, Cambridge/Mark Williams, Benjamin Morris (org) (Signum SIGCD 409)

LOZOWCHUK: Bright Sadness, excerpts - Kami Lofgren, Marie Magistry (sops), Micah Lamb (ten), Blair Lofgren (cello), Quatuor Cartier (Tendershoot TSM 001)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

TRAD arr Campbell: My love is like a red, red rose - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Gremin's aria, from Eugene Onegin - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), New Zealand SO/James Judd (EMI 5 57605)

AURIC: Where is your heart? - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

POPPER: Requiem Op 66 - Maria Kliegel, Caroline Stinson, Johann Ludwig (cellos), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Gerhard Markson (Naxos 8.554657)

RODRIGO: En Aranjuez, con tu amor - Ana Maria Martinez (sop), Albert Guinovart (pno) (Brilliant Classics 9172)

EDWARDS: Cadenza: Chorale, from Maninyas - Dene Olding (vln), Sydney SO/Stuart Challender (ABC 472 610)

9:00 AM. The Works

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade - Hans Kalafusz (vln), Stuttgart Radio SO/Sergiu Celibidache (DG 445 141)

10:00 AM. Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Hosted by Elliott Forrest, with commentary by the Chamber Music Society's Artistic Director, David Finckel, recorded in New York City

Haydn & Beethoven

HAYDN: Piano Trio in E minor HobXV/12 - Gilbert Kalish (pno), Nicolas Dautricourt (vln), Torleif Thedéen (cello)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp - Orion String Quartet: Daniel Phillips, Todd Phillips (vlns), Stephen Tenebom (vla), Timothy Eddy (cello) (WFMT)

11:00 AM. The Works

MOZART: Mass No 17 in C K337, Missa Solemnis - Patrizia Kwella (sop), Ulla Groenewold (mezzo), Christoph Prégardien (ten), Franz-Josef Selig (bass), Cologne Chamber Choir, Collegium Cartusianum/Peter Neumann (Virgin Classics 3 91803)

Symphony No 21 in A K134 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Oiseau-Lyre 417 592)

Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Anthony Halstead (natural horn), Hanover Band/Roy Goodman (Nimbus NI 1756)

Noon The Critic's Choice

The top choices from leading overseas music magazines

ELGAR: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55 - Berlin State Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 9353)

1:00 PM. Vintage Years

Dinu Lipatti (pianist & composer)

BRAHMS: Waltzes Op 39, excerpts - Dinu Lipatti, Nadia Boulanger (pno duet) (rec 1937) (Philips 456 892)

LIPATTI: Piano Sonata in D minor - Luiza Borac (pno) (rec 2012) (Avie AV 2271)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Dinu Lipatti (pno), Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (rec 1947) (EMI 5 67572)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Dinu Lipatti (pno) (rec 1950) (Membran 232 582)

2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

NZ50

As the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra celebrates its 70th anniversary, we look back on the first 50 years

New Directions

With a perfect orchestra you can do what you like … it shouldn't be allowed. (Eugene Goossens)

Des Wilson introduces the last of three documentaries featuring musical highlights and personal reminiscences (RNZ)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

3:00 PM. Sunday Concert

New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir/Andrew Withington

30th Anniversary Concert

A special concert celebrating the choir's 30th Anniversary last April (recorded in the Sacred Heart Cathedral, Wellington by RNZ)

4:45 PM. Early Evening Classic

RACHMANINOV: Youth Symphony - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

RESPIGHI rev di Vittorio: Suite for strings - CO of New York "Ottorino Respighi"/Salvatore di Vittorio (Naxos 8.572332)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season

Twenty-four operas from New York's Metropolitan Opera House

(11) BIZET: Carmen, an opera in four acts, based on the novella by Prosper Mérimée - a drama about the fatal bond between a free-spirited gypsy and her jealous lover

Carmen........................ Clémentine Margaine

Don José...................... Roberto Aronica

Micaëla........................ Maria Agresta

Escamillo..................... Kyle Ketelsen

Moralès........................ John Moore

Zuniga.......................... Nicolas Testé

Mercédès..................... Shirin Eskandani

Frasquita...................... Danielle Talamantes

Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orch/Asher Fisch (EBU)

9:35 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

NZ performers and composers

BRAHMS: Chorale Prelude, O Gott, du frommer Gott - Douglas Mews (organ of Wellington Town Hall) (Priory PRCD 1030)

BODY: Rainforest - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 709)

10:00 PM. Day's End

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 - LSO String Ensemble/Roman Simovic (LSO Live LSO 0752)

REICHA: Wind Quintet in Bb Op 100/6 - Thalia Ensemble (Linn CKD 471)

MÜTHEL: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in D minor - Marcin Swiatkiewicz (hpschd/dir), Arte dei Suonatori (BIS 2179)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 5 in D Op 102/2 - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (Telarc CD 80740)

Monday 20 March 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

FEENEY: Cinderella; MULDOWNEY: The Brontës; DAVIS: A Christmas Carol - Northern Ballet Theatre Orch/John Pryce-Jones (Naxos 8.553495)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

BACH: Goldberg Variations; Preludes & Fugues, in F# minor; in Eb; in Bb minor; in E - Glenn Gould (pno) (CBC PSCD 2007)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

SCHUMANN: Lieder, Frauenliebe und Leben Op 42; Seiben Lieder von Elizabeth Kulmann zur Erinnerung an die Dichterin Op 104; Gedichte der Königin Maria Stuart Op 153 - Juliane Banse (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (Hyperion CDJ 33103)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48; String Quintet in G Op 77 - Nash Ensemble (ASV GLD 4011)

4:55 approx - Disc 5

SALIERI: Symphony in D, Il Giorno Onomastico; Concerto in C for flute, oboe & orchestra; Symphony in D, La Veneziana; Piccola Serenata in Bb - Günther Pohl (fl), Otto Winter, Hartmut Festerling (obs), Gustavo Nuñes (bsn), Elizabeth Kulenkampff, Wolfgang Braun (hns), Lukas Consort/Viktor Lukas (CampionCD 1330)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

MAYR: Passacaglia-Grave in Bb - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (ARCHIV 453 418)

ALFVÉN: Swedish Rhapsody No 1 Op 19, Midsummer Vigil - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (REFERENCE RECORDINGS-80 CD)

MUDARRA arr Lislevand: Fantasia que contrahaza la harpa - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

K JENKINS: Cantus Inaequalis - Miriam Stockley (vocal), London Phil/Karl Jenkins (VENTURE SANCT 1)

BEACH: Scherzo, from Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

J STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 662)

7.00

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (5) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (HYPERION CDS 44301/5)

DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 (2) - Panocha Quartet, Josef Kluson (vla), Michal Kanka (cello) (SUPRAPHON SU 3921)

CHABRIER: España - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Leon Fleisher (pno) (VANGUARD ATM CD 1551)

STRAUSS: Cello Sonata in F Op 6 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (RCA 74321 75398)

ROSSINI: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Simon Keenlyside (bar), Munich Radio Orchestra/Ulf Schirmer (SONY 828768 84822)

VIVALDI: Chamber Concerto in C RV114 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (ARCHIV 474 5092)

8.00

KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die tote Stadt - Matthias Goerne (bar), Women's voices of the Swedish Radio Choir/Manfred Honeck (Decca 467 263)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (2) - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Jack Brymer (cl), ASMF/Neville Marriner (PHILIPS 422 269)

FALLA arr Fujii: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Rovshan Mamedkuliev (gtr) (Naxos 8.573179)

CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

GRAINGER: Spoon River - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: My man's gone now, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (3) - Ivan Moravec (pno), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3714-2 031)

9.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (7) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57111)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

HUMPERDINCK: When at night I go to sleep - Anthony Way (treble), Barbara Bonney (sop), English Sinfonia/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 76/4, Sunrise - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - Royal PO/Enrique Bátiz (RESONANCE CD RSN 3063)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

KABALEVSKY: The Comedians Op 26 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10052)

WAGNER: Morgenlich leuchtend im rosigem Schein - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout - Schubert Ensemble (ASV GLD 4000)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV574 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (OPUS 111 OP 30283)

12.00

TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

MONTSALVATGE: Cradle Song, from Five Negro Songs - Patricia Petibon (sop), Spanish National Orch/Josep Pons (DG 477 9447)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - Olga Kern (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7402)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Reed: For all the saints - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 1 in Db Op 10 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno), CBSO/Simon Rattle (PHILIPS 456 787)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (4) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar - Milton Parker (gtr) (Kiwi SLD 47)

ROSSINI: La promessa, from Soirées musicales - Malvina Major (sop), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 56724)

MOZART: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor K478 - New Zealand Piano Quartet (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

BACH: Cantata No 150, Nach dir, herr, verlanget mich - Gillian Keith (sop), Daniel Taylor (countertenor), Charles Daniels (ten), Stephen Varcoe (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 131)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 - Vienna Phil/Carlo Maria Giulini (DG 429 403)

MONTEVERDI: Prologue: Music, from Orfeo - Clare Wilkinson (mezzo), I Fagiolini/Robert Hollingworth (Chandos CHAN 0730)

BRITTEN: Six Metamorphoses after Ovid Op 49 - Jiri Tancibudek (oboe) (ABC CLASSICS 461 703)

STRAUSS: Transformation scene, from Daphne Op 82 - Renée Fleming (sop), London SO/Georg Solti (Decca 455 760)

MEDTNER: Theme & Variations in C# minor Op 55 - Nikolai Demidenko (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66636)

5.00

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/3, The Wild Rider - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (AVIE AV 2140)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV437 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

COPLAND: The promise of living, from The Tender Land - Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY MLK 64059)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky (4) - Gryphon Trio (Analekta FL 2 3110)

DELIUS: Idylle de printemps - Royal Scottish National Orch/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHAN 10742)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 479 0835)

6.00

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

ANON arr Fourés: Greensleeves to a ground - Daniel Hope (vln), Stefan Maass (lute) (DG 477 8094)

BERLIOZ: Le spectre de la rose, from Les nuits d'été - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Berlin Phil/James Levine (DG 445 823)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (ATMA SACD 2 2377)

MOZART: Serenade No 12 in C minor K388 (4) - Chamber Soloists of the Royal Phil (NAIM CD 117)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (1) - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 477 6594)

WEBER: Preciosa, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Rite of Spring

Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), Jacob Koranyi (cello), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Jamie Martin

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending; WALTON: Cello Concerto; STRAVINSKY: The Rite of Spring (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

8:25 PM. Evening Classics

HEDIN: Spring song - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (CAPRICE CAP 21807)

DEHLAVI: Dance of the Maidens, from Bijan & Manijeh - Nuremberg SO/Alexander Rahbari (Colosseum 9035)

BRAHMS: Fantasies Op 116 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (SONY SK 69284)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR MEDIA 900 705)

MERLIN: Suite del Recuerdo - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

TRAD arr Jacobsen & Aghaei: Ascending Bird - Kayhan Kalhor (kamancheh), Jeff Beecher (bass), Siamak Aghaei (santoor/tombak), Mark Suter (cajon), Brooklyn Rider (World Village 468 078)

10:00 PM. Day's End

BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 2 & 4 from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

BRUCH: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 28 - Cologne Gürzenich Orch/James Conlon (EMI CDS 5 55046)

GRIEG: Six Songs Op 25 - Monica Groop (mezzo), Love Derwinger (pno) (BIS CD 637)

DEBUSSY arr Lenski: Bilitis - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ)

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 741)

STANFORD: Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (CONIFER CDCF 155)

Tuesday 21 March 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia; Symphonies, No 1 in Eb; No 2 in B minor - Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 436 651)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

KREISLER: La Gitana; TARTINI: Andante,from Violin Concerto in A D96; TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade Mélancolique; BRAHMS: Scherzo, from FAE Sonata in C minor; SCHUMANN: Third movement, Intermezzo, from Violin Sonata in A minor WoO27; CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth; ELGAR: Salut d'amour; GLUCK: Melody, from Orpheus and Euridice; BLOCH: Nigun, from Baal Shem; MASSENET: Méditation, from Thaïs; SARASATE: Playera Op 23/1; RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14; KREISLER: Caprice viennois Op 2; DEBUSSY trans Heifetz: Beau Soir - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (Manu CD MANU 5006)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

We'll Keep a Welcome: The Welsh Album - Bryn Terfel (bar); Black Mountain Chorus, Risca Male Choi, Orch of the Welsh National Opera, Meinir Heulyn, Katherine Thomas (harps), Bryan Davies (pno/org) (DG 463 593)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

GRIEG: Violin Sonatas, No 1 in F Op 8; No 2 in G Op 13; No 3 in C minor Op 45 - Dong-Suk Kang (vln), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 647)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

17th Century Music from the Publications of John Playford - David Douglass (vln), Paul O'Dette (theorbo), Andrew Lawrence-King (harps) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7186)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

6:00 GROFÉ: Sunrise, from Grand Canyon Suite - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80474)

BACH: Flute Sonata in G minor BWV1020 (3) - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (ANCALAGON ANC 139)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (CEDILLE CDR 90000 080)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (1) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

GLAZUNOV: String Quartet No 3 in G Op 26, Slavonic (1) - Zemlinsky Quartet (Praga PRD 250 281)

STRADELLA: Sinfonia in D, from the serenata, Il barcheggio - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)

SIBELIUS: Pan & Echo Op 53 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.570763)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (3) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (2) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

DONIZETTI: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - José Carreras (ten), Turin Radio Orch/Claudio Scimone (PHILIPS 422 278)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (1) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

CHOPIN: Etude in E Op 10/3, Tristesse - Jean-Marc Luisada (pno) (RCA 82876 64561)

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

COPLAND: Morning on the Ranch, from The Red Pony - St Louis SO/André Previn (SONY MLK 64059)

8.00

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (4) - Bavarian Radio CO (ARTS 47633)

G GABRIELI ed Jones: Canzon XII in 8 parts - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/Stephen Cleobury (ARGO 417 468)

SIGURBJÖRNSSON: Hear, Heaven's Maker - Hamrahlíd Choir/Thorgerdur Ingólfsdóttir (ITM ITM 6-01)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (PHILIPS 475 6189)

BIDDINGTON: Festival Dance - Mark Hobson, Sarah Masters, Gretchen Dunsmore (cls), Gloria Streat (bcl) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

FALLA: La Vida Breve, Interlude & Dance - London SO/Geoffrey Simon (Chandos CHAN 8457)

9.00

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (hpschd/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm (DG 419 318)

MOZART: Dove sono, from The Marriage of Figaro - Lucia Popp (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner (PHILIPS 416 870)

TELEMANN: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (NAXOS 8.553731)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - François Chaplin (pno) (PIERRE VERANY PV 702 101)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

MENDELSSOHN: Verleih' uns Frieden - Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best, John Scott (org) (HYPERION CDA 66359)

PAGANINI arr Kreisler: I Palpiti - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish - Prague Radio SO/Vladimír Válek (SUPRAPHON SU 3862)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Lisbon Gulbenkian Foundation CO/Michel Corboz (ERATO 4509 96949)

12.00

TRAD: Borin cocek - Hesperion XXI and guest musicians/Jordi Savall (dir) (Alia Vox AVSA 9898)

DVORÁK: Waltz in A Op 54/1 - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

HANDEL: Samson, Act 1 Sinfonia - Anthony Halstead, Christian Rutherford (horns), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (ARCHIV 447 279)

LAURIDSEN: O magnum mysterium - Armonico Consort/Christopher Monks (dir) (SIGNUM SIGCD 180)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

GOODWIN: Theme from The Trap - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (MARCO POLO 8.223518)

POLLACK arr Gale: That's a-plenty; SOUSA arr Werden: The Washington Post; GERSHWIN arr Elkjer: I got Rhythm - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (Rata RT 011)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

SHEPHERD: Prelude & Toccata - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ)

BESSER: Dance of the Zestniks - Zestniks (Besser Music 1995a)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham (EMI CDM 7 69811)

FORQUERAY: Jupiter - Jay Bernfeld (vla da gamba), Skip Sempé (hpschd) (DHM RD 77262)

IRELAND arr Gower: Epic March - Stefan Kagl (org) (CPO 777 481)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 - Dolf Bettelheim (vln), Samuel Rhodes (vla), Beaux Arts Trio (PHILIPS 420 791)

BONONCINI: Per la gloria d'adorarvi, from Griselda - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Theatre Orch/Richard Bonynge (ABC 472 610)

HANDEL: Violin Sonata in D HWV371 - Riccardo Minasi (vln), Marco Ceccato (cello), Giulia Nuti (hpschd), Luca Pianca (archlute) (DHM 88697 70531)

J STRAUSS II: Ballet Music, from Die Fledermaus - Bratislava City Chorus, Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Johannes Wildner (MARCO POLO 8.223247)

5.00

BIZET: Symphony in C (3) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

TRAD arr Crespo: Swing low, sweet chariot - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Ivan Moravec (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 4059)

CPE BACH: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93988)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 (2) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

KOEHNE: Palm Court Suite (4) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC 476 6502)

ROSSINI: La Cenerentola, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (PHILIPS 412 893)

6.00

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Children's Corner (1) - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (ATMA SACD 2 2377)

PAINE: New Zealand Suite (1) - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

FRANCOEUR: Cello Sonata in E - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (DELOS DE 3326)

RZEWSKI: Down by the riverside - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67077)

RACHMANINOV: Mélodie in E Op 3/3 - Irish National SO/Alexander Anissimov (NAXOS 8.550808)

MENDELSSOHN: Beati mortui Op 115/1 - Estonian Phil Chamber Choir/Daniel Reuss (Ondine ODE 1201)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 (2) - Isaac Stern, Cho-Liang Lin (vlns), Jaime Laredo, Michael Tree (vlas), Yo-Yo Ma, Sharon Robinson (cellos) (SONY S2K 45820)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (3) - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

From the Adam Chamber Music Festival 2015

Cornerstone Classics

Anna van der Zee (vln), Euan Murdoch (cello), Douglas Mews (fpno)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in G minor HobXV/19; MOZART: Violin Sonata No 30 in C K403; HAYDN: Piano Trio in A HobXV/18 (recorded in Old St John's Church, Nelson by RNZ)

8:00 PM. Evening Classics

BERLIOZ: Love Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

BACH: Partita No 2 in C minor BWV826 - Martha Argerich (pno) (PHILIPS 456 700)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

BRAHMS orch Hallén: Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Howard Shelley (pno), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

PÄRT: Piano Sonatas, Op 1/1 & 2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (BLACK BOX BBM 1071)

LILBURN: Violin Sonata in Eb - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (ATOLL ACD 941)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

MOZART: Symphony No 18 in F K130 - Royal Phil/Erich Leinsdorf (DG 477 5847)

TELEMANN: Fantasy No 6 in E minor for solo violin - Lara Hall (vln) (Atoll ACD 341)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 - Stephen Hough (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1552)

MARTIN: Mass for Double Choir (1-3) - Netherlands Chamber Choir/Tônu Kaljuste (RADIO NETHERLANDS Q 97056)

PARISH ALVARS: Introduction & Rondo on Bellini's Norma - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

SIBELIUS: Pelleas & Melisande Op 46 - Anna-Lisa Jakobsson (mezzo), Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 918)

Wednesday 22 March 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

TELEMANN: Overtures, in C TWV55/C6; in D TWV55/D19; in Bb TWV55/B10 - Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood, Sophia McKenna (obs), Alberto Grazzi (bsn), Andrew Clark, Gavin Edwards (hns), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 437 558)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

BRAHMS: Prelude & Fugue in G minor; Fugue in Ab minor; Eleven Chorale Preludes Op 122; Chorale, Prelude & Fugue in A minor on O Traurigkeit, O Herzeleid; Prelude & Fugue in A minor - Robert Parkins (org) (Naxos 8.550824)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

BEETHOVEN: Mass in C; Ah! Perfido; Ne' gioni tuoi felici; Tremate, empi, tremate - Janice Watson (sop), Jean Rigby (mezzo), John Mark Ainsley (ten), Gwynne Howell (bass), Corydon Singers & Orch/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66830)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

DIMMLER: Clarinet Concerto in Bb; WINTER: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb for violin, clarinet, bassoon, horn & orchestra; TAUSCH: Clarinet Concerto in Eb - Karl Schlechta (cl), Kurpfälz Chamber Orch/Jiri Malát (Arte Nova 74321-37298)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

BARTÓK: Rhapsody for piano and orchestra Op 1; Scherzo for piano and orchestra; DOHNÁNYI: Variations on a Nursery Song - Zoltán Kocsis (pno), Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 446 472)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

STRAUSS: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor (1) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 2a in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (4) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (2) - Charles Neidich (basset cl), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 53366)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 16224)

7.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (3) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

DVORÁK: Cypresses (1) - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)

CHABRIER: Scherzo-valse, from Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-6 - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Songs of Travel (3-4) - Roderick Williams (bar), Iain Burnside (pno) (NAXOS 8.557643)

CPE BACH: Trio Sonata in C Wq147 (1) - Florilegium (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 11197)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

8.00

ALBINONI: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 (2) - Beaux Arts Trio (PHILIPS 416 838)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (2) - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

VICTORIA: Taedet animam meam vitae meae - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO CORSACD 16033)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (NAXOS 8.570001)

BEETHOVEN: Sextet in Eb Op 81b (3) - Nash Ensemble (ASV GLD 4002)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dances Op 72 (1) - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

9.00

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (2) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

PARRY: I was glad - Choir of the King's Consort, King's Consort/Robert King (Vivat 101)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 145)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 - Ole Edvard Antonsen (tpt), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI 7 54897)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

SAINT-SAËNS: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix - Jennifer Larmore (mezzo), Vienna Radio SO/Bertrand de Billy (teldec 8573 87193)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Oslo Phil/Paavo Berglund (EMI CDC 5 56350)

12.00

HOLST: March, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Joan Sutherland (sop), Huguette Tourangeau (mezzo), Swiss Romande Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 458 234)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (4) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

PAGANINI: Sonata Concertata in A for violin & guitar (1) - Amiram Ganz (vln), Maria Isabel Siewers (gtr) (CHALLENGE CLASSICS CC 72118)

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

PRUDEN: Taranaki - New Zealand SO/Philip Walsh (RNZ)

TRAD arr Mews: Blood red roses - Robert Wiremu (bass), Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 6 in Eb Op 70/2 - Canterbury Trio (RNZ)

ORTIZ: Passamezzo antico - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

RAMEAU: Les Indes galantes, Les Incas du Pérou (2) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (PHILIPS 475 7780)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Radu Lupu (pno), London SO/André Previn (PHILIPS 456 895)

TELEMANN: Viola Concerto in G - Hartmut Rohde (vla), Lithuanian CO Vilnius/Georg Mais (ARTE NOVA 74321 67502)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

FERRABOSCO THE YOUNGER: So, so, leave off this last lamenting kisse, from Ayres (1609); W LAWES: Royal Consort Sett No 7 in A minor - Mark Padmore (ten), Nigel North (lute), Fretwork (VIRGIN VC 5 45346)

HEROLD: Zampa, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

5.00

GERSHWIN arr Cohn: Preludes for piano - Julien Hervé (cl), Jean-Hisanori Sugitani (pno) (Naxos 8.573032)

DVORÁK arr Milone: Slavonic Dance in E minor Op 46/2 - 48 violas from the ASMF, BBC SO, London Phil, ENO Orch/Geoffrey Simon (CALA CACD 0106)

MOZART: Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Metropolitan Opera Orch/James Levine (DG 445 866)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (AVIE AV 2157)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 (9) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

TÁRREGA: Capricho árabe - Mattias Jacobsson (gtr) (Avie AV 2254)

BIDDINGTON: Autumn Music - Joanna Drimatis (vla), John Pattinson (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 3 - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 257)

6.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 8 in E (3) - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

BARBER: Mutations from Bach - London Symphony Brass/Eric Crees (REGISC 1209)

BIZET: Près des remparts de Séville, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Roberto Alagna (ten), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 57503)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Leila Josefowicz (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (PHILIPS 462 592)

DRING: Trio for flute, oboe & piano - Nancy Ruffer (fl), John Anderson (ob), Helen Crayford (pno) (DUTTON CDLX 7181)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Carnegie Hall Live!

Nadezhda Serdyuk (mezzo), Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons

PROKOFIEV: Alexander Nevsky; RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45

Saint Lawrence String Quartet

ADAMS: String Quartet No 2, excerpt (recorded at Carnegie Hall, New York by WQXR)

9:00 PM. Evening Classics

HANDEL: The king shall rejoice - Choir of Westminster Abbey, English Concert/Simon Preston (ARCHIV 410 030)

STANLEY: Voluntary in F Op 7/6 - John Wells (org) (RNZ)

FARR: Le Temps est à la Pluie - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 - Wanderer Trio (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1915.16)

10:00 PM. Day's End

KODÁLY: Dances of Galánta - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (PHILIPS 462 824)

SCHUBERT: Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D965 - Sally Matthews (sop), Thomas Watmough (cl), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (EMI 5 85968)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 5 in Bb Op 37 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in A RV396 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (VIRGIN 3 95146)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Murray Perahia (pno), ASMF/Neville Marriner (CBS MK 42401)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

Thursday 23 March 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

ELGAR: The Spanish Lady; Sketches from Symphony No 3 - Keith Swallow (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Anne Manson, BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (BBC Music MM38 Volume IV No 2)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

BESSER arr Bravura: Turn; Stretto and Round; Mitzvah Round; Shimmering Stillness; M ADAMS: Floating; BESSER arr Bravura: Five New York Tone Rows 2003; Solemnity; Resolution; Gamjam IV - Bravura (Rattle RAT D013)

2:15 approx - Disc 3

DELIUS: Sea Drift; Songs of Farewell; Songs of Sunset - Sally Burgess (mezzo), Bryn Terfel (bar), Waynflete Singers, Southern Voices, members of the Bournemouth Symphony Chorus, Bournemouth SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9214)

3:30 approx - Disc 4

LISZT: Ave Maria; Ave Maris Stella; Invocation; Hymne du Martin; Hymne de la nuit; Harmonies Poetique et Religieuses - Leslie Howard (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66421)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome; The Birds; Pines of Rome - BBC National Orch of Wales/Tadaaki Otaka, BBC Phil/Patrick Thomas (BBC Music BBC MM 277)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 5/5 - Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini (dir) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 040 301)

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (ATOLL ACD 115)

CPE BACH: Keyboard Sonata in C minor Wq65/31 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Paillard CO/Jean-François Paillard (ERATO ECD 55018)

DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Suite bergamasque (4) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Tartar TRL 020)

7.00

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 (4) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67175)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite, excerpts (1) - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (REGISC 1290)

LE JEUNE: Un gentil amoureux - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (5) - Lang Lang (pno) (TELARC CD 80524)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (4) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

8.00

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (NAXOS 8.555256)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (5) - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 414 370)

HANDEL: Air and variations, The Harmonius Blacksmith, from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 886)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

TRAD arr Hunsberger: The Last Rose of Summer - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (SONY SK 60804)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 (2) - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (TELARC CD 80740)

VILLA-LOBOS: Chôros No 1 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (PHILIPS 432 102)

RESPIGHI: Brazilian Impressions (3) - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (NAXOS 8.557711)

9.00

BERNSTEIN: Candide, Overture - Florida Phil/James Judd (NAXOS 8.559099)

PUCCINI arr Mikhashoff: Portrait of Madame Butterfly - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80551)

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Trio & Finale from Act 3 - Renée Fleming, Barbara Bonney (sops), Susan Graham (mezzo), Walter Berry (bass), Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Andrew Manze (vln/dir), Rachel Podger (vln), Academy of Ancient Music (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7155)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Peter Jablonski (pno) (Decca 455 631)

ROSSINI: Assisa a piè d'un salice, from Otello - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (PENTATONE PTC 5186 158)

BEETHOVEN: Allegretto in Bb WoO39 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 300)

PROKOFIEV: Five Melodies Op 35b - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Olga Sitkovetsky (pno) (Atoll ACD 513)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Naxos 8.572167)

12.00

DVORÁK: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb Op 87 (4) - Menahem Pressler (pno), members of Emerson Quartet (DG 439 868)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Valeri Popov (bsn), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9656)

SCHUMANN arr Grützmacher: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Gerhard Oppitz (pno) (PHILIPS 422 414)

MÁRQUEZ: Conga del fuego nuevo - Simón Bolìvar SO/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

LILBURN: Sings Harry - Roger Wilson (bar), Gillian Bibby (pno) (WAITEATA WTA 009)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Concerto Grosso - strings of New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555867)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Rachmaninov: Lullaby Op 16/1 - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno) (RCA 88697 48971)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - Netherlands Radio Phil/Leopold Stokowski (MEDICI ARTS MM 026)

PUCCINI: Un bel dì, from Madame Butterfly - Maria Callas (sop), La Scala Orch, Milan/Herbert von Karajan (EMI CDC 7 49502)

MUFFAT: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (ARCHIV 453 418)

LISZT ed Howard: Fantasy on an English Theme S694 - Leslie Howard (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67414/7)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 4 in Eb, Romantic (3) - Frankfurt Radio SO/Eliahu Inbal (TELDEC 8.42921)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 13 in C minor - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 99926)

5.00

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Overture on Russian Themes Op 28 - Philharmonia/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 1025)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 44 in F HobXVI/29 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)

LIADOV: Scherzo No 1 in D Op 16 - Russian SO/Veronika Dudarova (OLYMPIA OCD 513)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (1) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (ASV CD COE 801)

HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Renée Fleming (sop), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Bicket (Decca 475 547)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Db Op 64/1, Minute - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

ALFVÉN: Dance of the Herdmaiden, - Malmö SO/James DePreist (BIS CD 570)

6.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

KREISLER: Caprice viennois - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

GOODALL: The Lord's my Shepherd - Theo Armon-Jones (treble), Choir of Christchurch Cathedral, Oxford, London Musici/Stephen Darlington (EMI 2 15047)

FALLA: Neighbour's Dance & Miller's Dance - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (CONTINUUM NZSO 100)

CHEN/HE trans Xuefei Yang: Falling in love, from Butterfly Lovers - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 2 06322)

GRAINGER: Irish Tune from County Derry - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9346)

SAINT-SAËNS: Caprice on Danish & Russian Airs - Hexagon (Bridge 9079)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (ATMA SACD 2 2377)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Poetry and Power

Dejan Lazic (pno), Auckland Philharmonia/Antonio Méndez

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15; DEBUSSY: Ibéria, from Images for Orchestra; RAVEL: Rapsodie espagnole (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

8:40 PM. Evening Classics

WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant in Eb Op 48 - Janet Hilton (cl), Keith Swallow (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8366)

DURUFLÉ: Four Motets on Gregorian themes Op 10 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Chandos CHAN 10357)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Sonata in F (1838) - Mikhail Ovrutsky (vln), Sonya Ovrutsky (pno) (BERLIN CLASSICS 030 0060 BC)

BESSER: Waltz For - Besser Ensemble (Besser Music)

SCHUBERT: German Dances D783 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (AVIE AV 2157)

10:00 PM. Day's End

GLUCK: Divinités du Styx, from Alceste - Janet Baker (mezzo), English CO/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 950)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 7 - Gothenburg SO/Myung-Whun Chung (BIS CD 454)

SCHUMANN: Liederkreis Op 39 - Gerald Finley (bar), Julius Drake (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67944)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E minor Kk402 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

Friday 24 March 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

J C BACH: Adriano in Siria, Overture; Symphony in Eb for double orchestra Op 18/1; Symphony in G minor Op 6/6; Sinfonia Concertante in C; Symphony in D Op 18/4 - Rachel Brown (fl), Frank de Bruine (ob), David Watkin (cello), Academy of Ancient Music/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0540)

1:05 approx - Disc 2

GERSHWIN: Fascinatin' rhythm; WALLER: Ain't misbehavin'; ELLINGTON: Solitude; JOHNSON: The mule walk; GERSHWIN: That certain feeling; GOTTSCHALK: Bamboula; BLOOM: Spring fever; COWELL: Woof I; Woof II; NANCARROW: Player Piano Study No 6; GERSHWIN: Clap yo' hands; Promenade; POWELL: Dusk in Sandi; BLOOM: Silhouette; BEIDERBECKE: Candlelights; MORTON: Mamanita; JOPLIN: Magnetic Rag; CERVANTES: Por que, eh?; GOTTSCHALK: Columbia; GERSHWIN: The man I love; GRAINGER: In Dahomey; WALLER: Squeeze me; CONFREY: Kitten on the keys - Alan Feinberg (pno), Daniel Druckman (marimba) (Argo 444 457)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

STRAUSS arr Rosser: Also Sprach Zarathustra; LASSUS: Matona mia cara; MONTEVERDI: Si ch'io vorrei morire; A RITCHIE: As long as time; VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Cloud-capp'd Towers; MORTON: L'homme armé; BYRD: Though Amaryllis Dance; DEBUSSY: Dieu! Qu'il la fait bon regarder!; LEHRER arr Christopher Marshall: I hold your hand in mine; GLOVER-KIND arr Carter: I do like to be beside the seaside; BARBER: To be sung on the water; TRAD arr Vaughan Williams: The lover's ghost; HAMMOND/HAZELWOOD arr Knight: I'm a train; PEARSALL: Great God of love; BARBER: Agnus Dei; HAMILTON: Three Spirituals; ELGAR: There is sweet music - Viva Voce/John Rosser (Viva Voce ACD 901)

3:30 approx - Disc 4

MARAIS: Suites, in Bb; in G minor; in F - Quadro Hotteterre (Teldec 9031-77617)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

PROKOFIEV: Divertimento Op 43; Andante, from Piano Sonata No 4; Symphonic Song Op 57; The Prodigal Son Op 46 - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8728)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ)

KORNGOLD: Sinfonietta in B Op 5 (1) - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1191)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Louise Pellerin (ob), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 468 528)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 (5) - Josef Suk, Miroslav Ambros (vlns), Jirí Bárta (cello), Jan Simon (harmonium) (SUPRAPHON SU 3976)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Maurice André (tpt), Danièle Artur (vln), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29 - François-René Duchâble (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

7.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/6 (3) - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 2 in G Op 44 (3) - Peter Donohoe (pno), Bournemouth SO/Rudolf Barshai (EMI CDC 7 49124)

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 (3) - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno (Decca 414 576)

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite (1) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

TERZI arr Lislevand: Susanne un jour; ORTIZ arr Lislevand: Recercada settima - Linn Andrea Fuglseth, Anna Maria Friman (sops), period instrument ensemble (ECM 2088)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

GRANDA arr Flórez: La flor de la canela - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), David Gálvez (gtr), Fort Worth SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Decca 475 6932)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (PHILIPS 456 267)

8.00

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 (1) - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 477 5788)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (AVIE AV 2119)

CHABRIER: Suite pastorale (1) - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

RACHMANINOV arr Volodos: Andante, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (SONY SK 64384)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Hargreaves: French military march, from Algerian Suite - Grimethorpe Colliery Band/Peter Parkes (Chandos CHAN 4542)

KAIHAU/SCOTT arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

FOSTER arr Heifetz: Jeanie with the light brown hair - Friedemann Eichhorn (vln), Andreas Frölich (pno) (Oehms OC 861)

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor (4) - Mie Kobayashi (vln), Yoko Hasegawa (cello), Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4008)

COPLAND: Hoe Down, from Rodeo - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

9.00

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy - Akiko Suwanai (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (PHILIPS 454 180)

PLUHAR/TROVESI/BEASLEY: Turlurù (Bergamasca) - Marco Beasley (ten), Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (alpha 512)

TELEMANN rcnstr Aske & Feld: Flute Concerto in G TWV51/G2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

CHOPIN: Introduction & Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 860)

KODÁLY: Dances of Marosszék - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (PHILIPS 462 824)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

DEBUSSY trans Bauer: Arabesque No 1 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

SMETANA: From the Homeland - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 3621-2 131)

STRAUSS: Aus Italien, Symphonic Fantasy Op 16 - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8744)

12.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

GIULIANI: Rondoletto - Vladimir Gorbach (gtr) (Naxos 8.573023)

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

VERDI: Patria oppressa! from Macbeth - Auckland Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia/Stephen Matthews (KIWI CD SLC 234)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Breiner: The Queen of Spades, Suite - New Zealand SO/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.573015)

FARR: Sepuluh Jari - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2020)

AUCOTT: Folk Dance; Lament; At the Fair - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

BEETHOVEN: Choral Fantasia Op 80 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno), Ingeborg Dobozy (sop), Marie-Luise Wilke (mezzo), Dorte Küsters (contralto), Wilhelm Füchsl (ten), Klaus Thiem (bar), Rudolph Hillebrand (bass), RIAS Chamber Choir, Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 705)

SCHOENBERG: Concerto for string quartet & orchestra - Fred Sherry String Quartet, Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble/Robert Craft (NAXOS 8.55752)

MOUTON: Ave Maria virgo serena - Theatre of Voices/Paul Hillier (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 7376.77)

DOHNÁNYI: Piano Quintet No 2 in Eb minor Op 26 - Martin Roscoe (pno), Vanbrugh Quartet (Asv CD DCA 915)

POULENC: French Suite after Claude Gervaise - French National Orch/Charles Dutoit (Decca 452 665)

PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - Plácido Domingo (ten), Philharmonia/James Levine (EMI 5 86211)

GERSHWIN: Second Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - Freddy Kempf (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (BIS SACD 1940)

5.00

MOSZKOWSKI: Caprice Espagnol Op 37 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE)

JOPLIN arr Crespo: Ragtime Dance - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Tempera Quartet (BIS CD 1466)

DELIUS: Sunset - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (NAXOS 8.572902)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (3) - Sharon Kam (cl), Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)

VIVALDI: Vedrò con mio diletto, from Il Giustino RV717 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

ENESCU: Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 015)

6.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

CPE BACH: Rondo in D minor Wq61/4 - Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67908)

PURCELL: Abdelazer, Suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

GLENNIE: Light in Darkness - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

STRAUSS: Capriccio, Moonlight Music - Bamberg SO/Karl Anton Rickenbacher (KOCH 1687482)

WEBER: Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

BEETHOVEN: Variations on Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Emanuel Ax (pno) (CBS MK 42121)

MONCAYO: Huapango - Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz (ASV CD DCA 871)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

NZTrio: Flare

Simon O'Neill (ten), Justine Cormack (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Sarah Watkins (pno)

KAHN: Lieder Op 46; BACH: Cantata No 82, Ich habe genug; PALMER: Vermillion Songs; MAHLER arr Young: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen; RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14; STRAUSS arr A Taylor: Four Songs Op 27; KAHN: In der Mondnacht, from Lieder Op 46 (recorded in Q Theatre Loft, Auckland by RNZ)

8:30 PM. Evening Classics

HAYDN: Symphony No 26 in D minor, Lamentation - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 307)

LALO: Norwegian Fantasy - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

Charlotte Wilson presents a weekly forum for contemporary music

23:00 New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

8 - 14 April, 2017

15 - 21 April, 2017

22 - 28 April, 2017

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.