Schedules for 20 - 26 May, 2017

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 20 May 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

The Rite of Spring - The 100 Year Shock-Wave

Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring is still provocative and disturbing a century after its première caused one of the most sensational scandals in artistic history. In this anniversary documentary, the ballet's 100 year shock-wave is traced from its initial explosion on May 29th 1913 right up to the present time. First-hand recollections of the famous first night from Dame Marie Rambert, who was one of the dancers, and Igor Stravinsky, who was in the audience, lead through to comments on the work's enduring power from performers of recent times: dancers Dame Monica Mason and Deborah Bull, choreographer Jean-Christophe Maillot, and conductors Valery Gergiev, the late Sir Colin Davis, and Bernard Keeffe, as well as dance re-constructionist Millicent Hodson and musicologist and historian Geoffrey Norris. Narrated and produced by Jon Tolansky (RNZ/WFMT)

1:00 Approx - Disc 1

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music (preceded by the original Light Programme radio introduction to the Last Night of the 59th Season of Promenade Concerts, 19 September 1953) - BBC Chorus & SO/Basil Cameron

Symphony No 3, Pastoral - Valerie Hill (sop), BBC SO/Adrian Boult (BBC Music BBC MM 320)

1:50 Approx - Disc 2

The Tired Sounds of Stars of the Lid

WILTZIE/MCBRIDE: Mulholland; The Lonely People (Are Getting Lonelier); Gasfarming; Piano Aquieu; Fac 21; Ballad of Distances; A Lovesong (For Cubs) - Adam Wiltzie, Brian McBride (instrumentalists), various instrumental ensembles (Kranky KRANK 050)

2:55 Approx - Disc 3

GUERRERO: Missa Congratulamini mihi; CRECQUILLON: Congratulamini mihi; GUERRERO: Dum esset rex; Maria Magdalena et altera Maria; Post dies octo; Regina caeli; Ave Maria; Regina caeli - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (Hyperion CDA 67836)

4:00 Approx - Disc 4

MENDELSSOHN: Capriccio in E minor Op 81/3, String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13, Fugue in Eb Op 81/4, String Quartet No 5 in Eb Op 44/3 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570002)

5:20 Approx - Disc 5

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor - Artur Pizarro (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Linn CKD 336)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 (3) - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 094)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

BRAHMS: How lovely is Thy dwelling place - English Sinfonia, Choir of Uppingham School, Daniel Phillips (org)/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (1) - Bavarian Radio CO (ARTS 47633)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Six Studies in English Folk Song - Paul Watkins (cello), Ian Brown (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67313)

BEETHOVEN: Twelve Contradanses WoO14 - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

7.00

F MENDELSSOHN: Allegro molto in C minor - Heather Schmidt (pno) (NAXOS 8.570825)

ARRIAGA: Symphony in D - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

BACH: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 - BBC Singers/Stephen Cleobury (BBC MUSIC MM 44)

SONDHEIM arr Silberschlag/McKinley: Not while I'm around, from Sweeney Todd - Jeffrey Silberschlag (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559719)

IRELAND: Sextet for clarinet, horn & string quartet (1) - Robert Plane (cl), David Pyatt (horn), Maggini Quartet (NAXOS 8.57055)

DELIUS: Marche Caprice - New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

BERTALI: Sonata in 3 parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Conso/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

8.00

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

GRAINGER: English Dance - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9493)

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

IBERT: Entr'acte - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

MOZETICH: A Messenger, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

ROSSINI: Semiramide, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

9:00 AM. The Works

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (BERLIN PHILHARMONIC 6003)

CHABRIER: Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-5 - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

DEBUSSY: Ibéria, from Images for Orchestra - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

10:00 AM. Your Choice

HAYDN: Symphony No 51 in Bb - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (PHILIPS 473 015)

MARTINI: Plaisir d'Amour, from Il Tedesco - José Carreras (ten), English CO/Vjekoslav Sutej (PHILIPS 462 892)

MARIANELLI: Dawn - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Universal 987 3100)

SULLIVAN arr Mackerras/Mackie: Cello Concerto in D - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), London SO/Charles Mackerras (EMI CDC 7 47622)

BERLIOZ: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68790)

BUCHANAN: Peace Song; LESLIE arr Calvert: Cape Breton Lullaby; MACGILLIVRAY arr Calvert: Song for the Mira - Toronto Children's Chorus, Sarah Jeffrey (ob), Kathryn Tremills (pno), Michel Ross (pno)/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

CZERNY: Piano Concerto in F Major - Howard Shelley (dir/pno), Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra (Hyperion CDA 68138)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. Philip Glass - 80 this year

If any living composer can lay claim to being a household name, Philip Glass can. Matthew Crawford traces the career of this prolific American composer, from taxi driver to BAFTA award winner (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Global Sounds

Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Ian Bostridge (tenor), Christopher Parkes (horn), BBC Scottish SO/John Wilson

BRITTEN: Serenade for tenor, horn & strings Op 31;

ELGAR (completed Payne): Symphony No 3 in C minor

(recorded in City Halls, Glasgow by BBC)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Direct from Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington

Narek Hakhnazaryan (cello), New Zealand SO/Darrell Ang

DAVID TAYLOR: Embiosis;

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104;

(interval)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (RNZ)

9:30 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

NZ performers and composers

CARR: Waiheke Island - Amoris Consort (AMORIS AR 1002)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 4, From the Port Hills - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

10:00 PM. Day's End

MOZART: String Quartet No 16 in Eb K428 - Amadeus Quartet (DG 423 300)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor D784 - Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67027)

HAYDN: Overture to Winter, from The Seasons - Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta/Manfred Huss (BIS CD 1818)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise; It is fine here; In the silence of the secret night; Do not sing to me, my darling - Kathleen Battle (sop), Margo Garrett (pno) (DG 435 440)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

SAINT-SAËNS: Caprice arabe Op 96 - Julian Reynolds (pno), Peter Lockwood (pno) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

Sunday 21 May 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

SVENDSEN: Symphony No 1 in D Op 4; Symphony No 2 in Bb Op 15; Polonaise No 2 in D Op 28 - Danish National Radio SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 9932)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

KUHNAU: Biblical Sonatas, Nos 1-6 - Richard Apperley (org) (Organism ORG 001)

2:35 approx - Disc 3

BACH: Cantata No 170, Vergnügte Ruh'; Cantata No 54, Widerstehe doch der Sünde; Geist und Seele wird verwirret - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Collegium Vocale Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1644)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

DUROSOIR: Jouvence; Caprice for cello & harp; Berceuse for flute & piano; Incantation bouddhique; Vitrail; Au Vent des Landes; Piano Quintet - Saskia Lethiec (vln), Florent Audibert (cello), Sandrine Chatron (harp), Anne-Cécile Cuniot (fl), Frédéric Lagarde (pno), Catherine Coquet (cor anglais), Karine Lethiec (vla), Amaury Coeytaux (vln), Ensemble Calliopée/Renaud Déjardin (Alpha 164)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

BRITTEN: Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op 10; Les Illuminations for soprano & string orchestra; Lachrymae, Reflections on a song of Dowland for viola & string orchestra - Christina Högman (sop), Nils-Erik Sparf (vla), New Stockholm Chamber Orch/Péter Csaba (BIS CD 435)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

VICTORIA: Missa O quam gloriosum - Westminster Cathedral Choir/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 66114)

GLENNIE: Light in Darkness - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

DURUFLÉ: Tota pulchra es, Maria; FAURÉ: Ave Maria Op 93; MENDELSSOHN: Ave Maria Op 23/2 - Mark Dobell (ten), The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (ucj 476 6295)

BACH: Cantata No 194, Höchsterwünschtes Freudenfest - Ruth Holton (sop), Peter Harvey (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 13858)

PAULUS: Pilgrims' Hymn, from The Three Hermits - Choir of St John's, Elora/Noel Edison (Naxos 8.57254)

ANON: Regnas Augustine - Schola Gregoriana of Cambridge/Mary Berry (HERALD HAVPCD 200)

TRAD arr Pohjola: A mighty fortress is our God - Jukka Perko (sax), Virtuosi di Kuhmo CO/John Storgårds (EMI 7243 594552 8)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

RAVEL: Dawn, from Daphnis & Chloé - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leopold Stokowski (London 443 331)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India, from Sadko - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp) (EMI 3 59488)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (Warner 8573 80438)

BEACH: Berceuse - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

TRAD arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 459 064)

HAWES: Dressed in Blue - Hugh Webb (harp), Jo Knight (cello), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (BLACK BOX BBM 1081)

HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

STRAUSS: Morgen Op 27/4 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Georg Solti (pno) (Decca 430 511)

DVORÁK: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8323)

9:00 AM. The Works

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

BACH: Partita No 1 in Bb BWV825 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (VIRGIN 5 45526)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 1 in D K412 - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (NAXOS 8.570419)

10:00 AM. Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival 2016

SALONEN: Homunculus - Johannes String Quartet;

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout - William Preucil (violin), Manabu Suzuki (viola), Mark Kosower (cello), Leigh Mesh (d bass), Inon Barnatan (piano) (WFMT)

11:00 AM. The Works

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 5 in D Op 102/2 - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (PHILIPS 475 379)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (PHILIPS 473 015)

Noon The Critic's Choice

The top choices from leading overseas music magazines

CHOPIN: Waltz in Db Op 64/1, Minute; Nocturne in B Op 62/1 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 479 6127)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op35 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln) Staatskapelle Berlin/Daniel Barenboim (DG 479 6038)

1:00 PM. Vintage Years

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 - Vladimír Ríha (cl), Smetana Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 3969)

DVORÁK: The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109 - Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham (DUTTON 2CDEA 5026)

2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

The Planets

Gustav Holst's 'The Planets' is a triumph of orchestration; but many of its features and innovations are taken for granted. Thomas Goss takes us on a tour of the unique architecture and fascinating conception of this 20th-century masterpiece (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Gisborne International Music Competition 2016

Three programmes

(3) Finalists: Oscar Han, Natalia Harvey, Yebin Yoo (violins)

WIENIAWSKI: Fantasia on Themes from Gounod's Faust Op 20; SZYMANOWSKI: Nocturne and Tarantella Op 28 - Oscar Han (vln), Joshua Han (pno);

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Natalia Harvey (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno);

PSATHAS: Gyftiko - Natalia Harvey (vln);

DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor; RAVEL: Tzigane - Yebin Yoo (vln), Rachel Thomson (pno)

(recorded in Gisborne Memorial Theatre by RNZ)

4:30 PM. Afternoon Classics

BRITTEN: Simple Symphony Op 4 - Orpheus CO (DG 423 624)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F Op 4/5 - Simon Preston (org), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 465)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

SMETANA: The Kiss, Overture - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (SUPRAPHON 110624)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 439 889)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - Alexander Kerr (vln), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 473 168)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season

Twenty-four operas from New York's Metropolitan Opera House

(20) VERDI: Aida

Premièred in the Cairo Opera House in 1871, this tragic love story is set in the time of the pharaohs when Egypt was at war with Ethiopia

Aida............................. Krassimira Stoyanova

Amneris....................... Violeta Urmana

Radamès...................... Riccardo Massi

Amonasro.................... George Gagnidze

Ramfis......................... James Morris

The King...................... Solomon Howard

Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orch/Daniele Rustioni (EBU)

10:00 PM. Day's End

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80596)

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 - Amadeus Quartet (DG 423 300)

PROKOFIEV: A Summer Day - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CDQS 6114)

L COUPERIN: Suite in C - Anthony Jennings (hpschd) (TARTAR TRL 022)

MENDELSSOHN: Ehre sei Gott in der Höhe - Stephanie Shroff (sop), Alex Hill (contralto), Christopher Bowen (ten), Matthew Leese (bass), 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 10 in G Op 96 - Martin Riseley (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RATTLE RAT D032)

Monday 22 May 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

HEENAN: Jack Winter's Dream: Nine Portraits for Orchestra; Webfoot Charlie's Shanty; Three Sea Songs; A Maori Suite; War and Peace, Suite for Orchestra - Donald Munro (bar), Donna Awatere, Laurette Gibb (sops), New Zealand Youth Choir & Orch, New Zealand SO/John Hopkins, Juan Matteucci, Ashley Heenan (Kiwi CD SLD 102)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

LISZT: Fantasia & Fugue on the theme B-A-C-H; Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude; Venice & Naples; Piano Sonata in B minor S178 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67760)

2:35 approx - Disc 3

PÄRT: Summa; Seven Magnificat Antiphons - Vasari Singers, Jeremy Backhouse

Fratres - Tasmin Little (vln), Martin Roscoe (pno)

Festina lente - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Richard Studt

Spiegel im Spiegel - Tasmin Little (vln), Martin Roscoe (pno)

Magnificat, Beatitudes- Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

Summa, Fratres, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (EMI 5 85914)

3:50 approx - Disc 4

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring; PIAZZOLLA: Verano porteño; VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer; PIAZZOLLA: Otoño porteño; VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn; PIAZZOLLA: Invierno porteño; VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter; PIAZZOLLA: Primavera porteña - Jonathan Morton (vln/dir), Scottish Ensemble (Signum SIGCD 231)

5:00 approx - Disc

BECK: Sinfonias, in G minor Op 1/1; in F Op 1/2; in A Op 1/3; in Eb Op 1/4; in G Op 1/5; in C Op 1/6 - New Zealand SO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in B minor Op 6/12 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (ARCHIV 410 899)

TRAD arr Marshall: Sau la'u teine Samoa; Pusi nofo - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

POULENC: Pastourelle, from L'Eventail de Jeanne - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 417 438)

MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BACH: Six Little Preludes BWV933-938 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67121/2)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Vadim Repin (vln), Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (DG 477 6596)

7.00

MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

J STRAUSS II arr I Salonisti: Vienna Blood Waltz - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

DANKWORTH: Picture of Jeannie - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

SUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

RAVEL arr Salzedo/Vallières: Sonatine (1) - Valérie Milot (harp), Jocelyne Roy (fl), François Vallières (vla) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in G RV413 - Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

8.00

EDWARDS: Cadenza - Chorale, from Maninyas - Dene Olding (vln), Sydney SO/Stuart Challender (ABC 472 610)

GALEAZZI arr Pluhar: Voglio una casa - Lucilla Galeazzi (sop), Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

DEBUSSY: Rondes de printemps, from Images for Orchestra - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

MALATS arr Tárrega: Spanish Serenade - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (naxos 8.573225)

ALBENIZ: Rondeña, from Iberia Book 2 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

GERSHWIN trans Heifetz: Porgy & Bess, excerpts (4) - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 35/2 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64064)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

9.00

WHITACRE: Equus - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 - Joshua Bell (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 851)

PUGH: And Flights of Angels ... - The Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble (SIGNUM SIGCD 504)

A RITCHIE: A Bugle will do (excerpt) - New Zealand SO/Tecwyn Evans (Atoll ACD 741)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

MOZART: Rondo in C K373 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC SMCD 5238)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F minor Kk466; - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

ANON arr Archbishop: O gardener - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC SMCD 5215)

BRUCH: Romance in F Op 85 - Patricia Pollett (vla), Queensland Phil/Werner Andreas Albert (TALL POPPIES TP 084)

FRANCAIX: Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet & bassoon - members of the Aulos Wind Quintet (MUSICA MUNDI 310 022)

BRAHMS: Waltzes Op 39 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

PROKOFIEV: Lieutenant Kijé Suite - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC SACD 60683)

12.00

CLARKE: Prince of Denmark's March - Canadian Brass (RCA GD 86207)

TELEMANN: Partita No 2 in G, from Die Kleine Cammer-Music - Paul Goodwin (ob), Nigel North (lute), Susan Sheppard (cello), John Toll (hpschd) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7152)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (SONY 88697 89140)

HARTY: A Comedy Overture - Ulster Orch/Takuo Yuasa (Naxos 8.557731)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

NARES: Introduction in A minor & Fugues - James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 406)

FALLA: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

LILBURN: Symphony No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555862)

ORTIZ: Recercada No 8 on La Folia - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

FRESCOBALDI arr O'Brian: Canzona - Saxcess (Private - Saxcess 2003A)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 - Prazàk Quartet (PRAGA PRD 250 240)

BRAHMS: Alto Rhapsody Op 53 - Christa Ludwig (mezzo), Philharmonia Chorus & Orch/Otto Klemperer (EMI CDM 7 69650)

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Catherine Rimmer (cello), Thomas Dunford/Christian Curnyn (hpschd/dir) (Decca 476 434)

GHEDINI: Piano Sonata in Ab - Massimo Giuseppe Bianchi (pno) (Naxos 8.57233)

ARNOLD: English Dances Suite No 1 - Philharmonia/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8867)

5.00

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (rca 82876 59416)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (2) - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (Warner 2564 63946)

J STRAUSS II: Nuns' Chorus, from Casanova - Joan Sutherland (sop), Ambrosian Light Opera Chorus, New Philharmonia/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 848)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (dir/vln) (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

LESCHETIZKY: Hommage à Chopin Op 46/9 - Jonathan Plowright (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67803)

ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

BIZET arr Kanengiser: Seguidilla, from Carmen Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (TELARC CD 80593)

TIE-SHAN LIU/MAO YUAN: Yao Dance - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (3) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

6.00

POPPER: Dance of the Elves Op 39 - Richard Harwood (cello), Christoph Berner (pno) (EMI 3 59645)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Libertango - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

FAURÉ: Fantaisie Op 79 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (alpha 603)

TOURNIER: Jazz Band - Naoko Yoshino (harp) (PHILIPS 446 064)

TELEMANN: Concerto in Bb for three oboes & three violins - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Catherine Weiss (vln), Collegium Musicum 90, Anthony Robson, Richard Earle, Cherry Forbes (obs) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

HANDEL: Where'er you walk, from Semele - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Tahiti Trot Op 16 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Running Set - London SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10001)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen

Beethoven Symphony Cycle

Four programmes

(2) BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60; Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67

(recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

8:15 PM. Evening Classics

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Antje Weithaas (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 58062)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

J STRAUSS II: Voices of Spring - Kathleen Battle (sop), Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 616)

IBERT: Jeux - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ)

DUBOIS: Adoratio & Vox Angelica - Paul Rosoman (org) (ORGANISM ORG 002)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (AVIE AV 2191)

10:00 PM. Day's End

CANNABICH: Symphony No 47 in G - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

ELGAR: Seek him that maketh the seven stars, from The Light of Life - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson, Jonathan Vaughn (org) (NAXOS 8.557288)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/12 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

GYROWETZ: Divertissement in A Op 50 - Eckart Haupt (fl), Arkadi Zenziper (pno), Götz Teutsch (cello) (Capriccio 10 398)

MOZART: String Quartet No 22 in Bb K589, Prussian - Hagen Quartet (DG 423 108)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

Tuesday 23 May 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

FINZI: A Severn Rhapsody; New Year Music; Love's Labours Lost, Three Soliloquies; Romance in Eb Op 11; Prelude in F minor; The Fall of the Leaf; Introit in F; Eclogue Op 10; Grand Fantasia & Toccata Op 38 - Peter Katin (pno), New Philharmonia/Vernon Handley; London Phil/Adrian Boult (Lyrita SRCD 239)

1:20 approx - Disc 2

NYMAN: String Quartet No. 4 - Camilli Quartet

Three Quartets - Michael Nyman Band (EMI CDC 5 56574)

2:15 approx - Disc 3

Southern Voices

Opera arias performed by Frances Alda, Rosina Buckman, Malvina Major, Kiri Te Kanawa (sops), Heather Begg, Patricia Payne (mezzos), Peter Baillie, Anson Austin, Richard Greager, Patrick Power, Keith Lewis (tens), Brian Drake, Barry Mora, Denis Dowling, Bryan Drake (bars), Donald McIntyre, Rodney Macann (bbars), Noel Mangin, Oscar Natzka, Inia Te Wiata (basses) (Kiwi CD SLD 82)

3:25 approx - Disc 4

BRAHMS: Lerchengesang Op 70/2; Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38; Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2; Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105/1; Sapphische Ode Op 94/4; Liebestreu Op 3/1; Scherzo, from FAE Sonata in A minor; Minnelied III Op 71/5; Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99; Wiegenlied Op 49/15 - Zuill Bailey (cello), Awadagin Pratt (pno) (Telarc TEL 32664)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

DEBUSSY: La Boîte à joujoux; Six Epigraphes antiques; Pagodas & La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes; L'Isle Joyeuse; Le triomphe de Bacchus - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572568)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

MOZART: Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80203)

WHITACRE: Sleep, my child - Grace Davidson, Laura Oldfield (sops), Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

LILBURN: Piano Sonata in A minor (1939) (3) - Dan Poynton (pno) (TRUST MMT 2053)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - Amati String Orch (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94205)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4028)

YAN-JUN HUA: Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

C STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

7.00

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - Strings of the Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green (dir) (Chandos CHAN 6526)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92791)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 477 8795)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 3 in G Op 55 (3) - Ulster Orch/Vladimir Altschuler (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 258)

ALBENIZ: Málaga, from Iberia Book 4 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67476/7)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Griffiths (Berlin Classics 0300426 BC)

HANDEL: Zadok the Priest - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 2 28944)

8.00

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (2) - NZSO CO (RNZ)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

ANON arr Lislevand: La perra mora - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

BARRIOS MANGORE: Waltz in G Op 8/4 - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost (3) - Ogen Trio (OGEN OG 0010)

PUCCINI: Che gelida manina, from La Bohème - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 (5) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

9.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 75 (4) - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (PHILIPS 416 157)

RAVEL: Boléro - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 010)

PONCE arr Guinovart: Estrellita - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Daniel Binelli (bandoneon), David Gálvez (gtr), string ensemble, Shields-Collins Bray (pno) (Decca 475 6932)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), English CO/José-Luis Garcia (CBS MK 36674)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival Overture - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SM3K 64103)

CHOPIN trans Liszt: The maiden's wish, from Polish Songs Op 74 - Stephen Hough (pno) (MUSICMASTERS 7046)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - Maxim Vengerov (vln/dir), Verbier Festival CO (EMI 3 78374)

MOERAN: Songs of Springtime - Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer (Chandos CHAN 9182)

TELEMANN reconstr Orlovsky: Overture in C minor TWV55/c4 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (SIGNUM SIGCD 183)

MARTINU: Clarinet Sonatina - Sabine Meyer (cl), Alfons Kontarsky (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49711)

12.00

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

PURCELL: Sonata No 9 in F in four parts, Golden Sonata - Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8763)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Murray Perahia (pno) (PHILIPS 456 922)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Orpheus CO (DG 419 191)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 (3) - Vadim Repin (vln), Truls Mörk (cello), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (DG 477 7470)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

J RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

TRAD arr Burleigh: Negro Spirituals - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Maurice Till (pno) (KIWI CD SLC 248)

BESSER arr Bravura: Mitzvah Round - Bravura (RATTLE RAT D013)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.570794)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

G GABRIELI: Canzon primi toni - Ex Cathedra, Concerto Palatino & His Majesty's Sagbutts & Cornets/Jeffrey Skidmore (Hyperion CDA 67957)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI 9 65922)

RAVEL: Sonata for violin & cello - Vineta Sareika (vln), Christian-Pierre La Marca (cello) (FUGA LIBERA FUG 547)

BERNSTEIN: On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite - Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 415 253)

SCHUMANN: Fairy-tale Scenes Op 113 - Nobuko Imai (vla), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 5 55484)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter Festival Overture - Royal Phil/Charles Dutoit (ONYX 4064)

5.00

VIVALDI: Concerto in A minor for two violins RV522 (1) - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Geneviève Gilardeau (vln), Tafelmusik (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

JOPLIN: Elite Syncopations - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Samuel Sanders (pno) (PHILIPS 420 945)

PROKOFIEV: Waltz & Clock Scene, from Cinderella - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque (2) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (naxos 8.572583)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Vladimir Horowitz (pno) (DG 427 772)

BARRY: The Heartlands - English CO/John Barry (London 460 009)

DALZA: Calata ala spagnola - Piffaro (ARCHIV 453 441)

HUPFELD arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - New London Consort/Philip Pickett (L'OISEAU-LYRE 440 675)

6.00

DUMANOIR: Suite in F, Overture - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

MOZART: Batti, batti, o bel Masetto, from Don Giovanni - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 448 300)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (4) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (AVIE AV 2131)

GERSHWIN arr Milone: It ain't necessarily so, from Porgy & Bess - 48 violas from ASMF, BBC SO, London Phil, ENO Orch/Geoffrey Simon (CALA CACD 0106)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobVIIa/1 (1) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (ARCHIV 427 316)

KOEHNE: To His Servant Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse, - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC 476 6502)

IBERT: Reflets dans l'eau - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp) (TELARC CD 80488)

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

From Distant Shores

Aotea Flute Quartet (Uwe Grodd, Agnes Harmath, Melody Lin, Abigail Sperling)

WALCKIERS: First & second movements from Grand Quartet in F Op 70/2; JONGEN: Élegié for a quartet of flutes; ELMSLY: Three for Four; MOZART: Adagio in Bb K411; BOZZA: Jour d'été à la montagne; WALCKIERS: Third & fourth movements from Grand Quartet in F Op 70/2; PIAZZOLLA/FERRER arr Varelas: Los pajaros perdos; ABREU: Tico-Tico no Fubá (recorded in the Music Theatre, University of Auckland, by RNZ)

8:15 PM. Evening Classics

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

PROKOFIEV: Summer Night Op 123 - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 445 830)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Ma: Havanaise - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 6/10 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 50, Mount St Helens - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

10:00 PM. Day's End

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 - Viktoria Mullova (vln) (ONYX 4040)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - Royal Phil/Andrew Litton (VIRGIN VC 7 90727)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

STRAUSS: Ruhe, meine Seele Op 27/1; Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Soile Isokoski (sop), Berlin Radio SO/Marek Janowski (ONDINE ODE 982)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Kristine Blaumane (cello), Jacob Katsnelson (ONYX 4033)

PARRY: Hear my words, ye people - Timothy Ravalde (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

Wednesday 24 May 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

MARSHALL: Hikurangi Sunrise; TCHAIKOVSKY: Puss in Boots and the White Cat, from Sleeping Beauty; DVORÁK: The Wood Dove Op 110; ELGAR: Elegy for strings Op 58; MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain and the Flood; SAINT SAËNS: Aquarium, from The Carnival of the Animals; FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo; LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Trust MMT 2059)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonatas, in F minor Kk239, in A Kk208, in C Kk72, in G minor Kk8, in D Kk29, in C kk132, in D Kk430, in C Kk420, in F minor Kk481, in C Kk 514, in D minor Kk64, in D minor Kk32, in D minor Kk141, in Bb Kk472, in A minor Kk3, in E Kk380, in G Kk431, in D Kk9 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Virgin 6 42016)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

German Baroque songs by NAUWACH; ALBERT; FISCHER; A KRIEGER; J P KRIEGER; HAMMERSCHMIDT; HAGEN; GÖRNER - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Markus Märkl (hpschd), Alix Verzier (cello), Karl-Ernst Schröder (lute), Pablo Valetti, Stephanie Pfister (vlns), Friederike Heumann, Juan Manuel Quintana (vla da gambas)(Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1505)3:35 approx - Disc 4

GIAMPIERI: Variations on The Carnival of Venice; MESSAGER: Solo de concours; MILHAUD: Scaramouche; LOVREGLIO: Fantasia on Verdi's La Traviata; GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano; RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14; WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant in Eb Op 48; MILTON: Carmen Fantasy Op 22 - Michael Collins (cl), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10615)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

HEINICHEN: Concerto in F; DIEUPART: Concerto in A minor; FASCH: Concerto in D minor; PISENDEL: Sonata in C minor; HEINICHEN: Pastorale in A; QUANTZ: Concerto in G; VERACINI: Overture No 5 in B - Musica Antiqua, Cologne/Reinhard Goebel (Archiv 447 644)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

MAYR: Passacaglia-Grave in Bb - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (ARCHIV 453 418)

ALFVEN: Swedish Rhapsody No 1 Op 19, Midsummer Vigil - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (REFERENCE RECORDINGS-80 CD)

MUDARRA arr Lislevand: Fantasia que contrahaza la harpa - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

K JENKINS: Cantus Inaequalis - Miriam Stockley (vocal), London Phil/Karl Jenkins (VENTURE SANCT 1)

BEACH: Scherzo, from Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

J STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 662)

7.00

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (5) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (HYPERION CDS 44301/5)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in B minor Op 2/1 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

CHABRIER: España - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano (3) - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 (2) - Panocha Quartet, Josef Kluson (vla), Michal Kanka (cello) (SUPRAPHON SU 3921)

TRAD arr Leon: My Love Is Like A Red, Red Rose - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

VIVALDI: Chamber Concerto in C RV114 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (ARCHIV 474 5092)

8.00

KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die tote Stadt - Matthias Goerne (bar), Women's voices of the Swedish Radio Choir/Manfred Honeck (Decca 467 263)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Jack Brymer (cl), ASMF/Neville Marriner (PHILIPS 422 269)

FALLA arr Fujii: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Rovshan Mamedkuliev (gtr) (Naxos 8.573179)

CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

GRAINGER: Spoon River - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: My man's gone now, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (3) - Ivan Moravec (pno), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3714-2 031)

9.00

MORLEY: Doe you not know? - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

HUMPERDINCK: When at night I go to sleep - Anthony Way (treble), Barbara Bonney (sop), English Sinfonia/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 76/4, Sunrise - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - Royal PO/Enrique Bátiz (RESONANCE CD RSN 3063)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

KABALEVSKY: The Comedians Op 26 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10052)

ELGAR: Where Corals Lie, from Sea Pictures Op 37 - Janet Baker (mezzo), London SO/John Barbirolli (EMI CDC 7 47329)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 8532)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV574 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (OPUS 111 OP 30283)

12.00

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

MONTSALVATGE: Cradle Song, from Five Negro Songs - Patricia Petibon (sop), Spanish National Orch/Josep Pons (DG 477 9447)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - Olga Kern (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7402)

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 1/4 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 1 in Db Op 10 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno), CBSO/Simon Rattle (PHILIPS 456 787)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Reed: For all the saints - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar - Milton Parker (gtr) (Kiwi SLD 47)

HUMMEL: Oberon's Magic Horn Op 116 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557845)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

PURCELL: Rondeau, from Abdelazer - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

BRITTEN: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - London SO/Benjamin Britten (Decca 458 595)

REGER: String Quartet in Eb Op 109 - Vogler Quartet (NIMBUS NI 5644)

BACH: Chorale, An Wasserflüssen Babylon BWV653 - Marie-Claire Alain (org) (ERATO ECD 88174)

WALTON arr Mathieson: Hamlet & Ophelia - BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5034)

HAYDN: Symphony No 103 in Eb, Drumroll - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

5.00

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/3, The Wild Rider - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (AVIE AV 2140)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV437 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

COPLAND: The promise of living, from The Tender Land - Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY MLK 64059)

DVORÁK: Cypresses (1) - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)

BAX: The Happy Forest - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (NAXOS 8.557599)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

NORMAN: In the Mermaids' Lagoon, from Peter Pan - Wellington Orch/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

6.00

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

ANON arr Fourés: Greensleeves to a ground - Daniel Hope (vln), Stefan Maass (lute) (DG 477 8094)

BERLIOZ: Le spectre de la rose, from Les nuits d'été - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Berlin Phil/James Levine (DG 445 823)

TALBOT: The Flower Garden Part 2 - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

MOZART: Serenade No 12 in C minor K388 (4) - Chamber Soloists of the Royal Phil (NAIM CD 117)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (1) - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 477 6594)

WEBER: Preciosa, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Carnegie Hall Live!

(9) Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Valery Gergiev WAGNER: Overture to The Flying Dutchman;

DEBUSSY: La Mer; MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition (WFMT)

9:00 PM. Evening Classics

HEDIN: Spring song - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (CAPRICE CAP 21807)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR MEDIA 900 705)

10:00 PM. Day's End

BACH trans Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings & continuo (1) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

BRUCH: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 28 - Cologne Gürzenich Orch/James Conlon (EMI CDS 5 55046)

METCALFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

BIBER: Serenade in C, The Night Watchman - Hans-Georg Wimmer (bass), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (ARCHIV 429 230)

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 741)

STANFORD: Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (CONIFER CDCF 155)

Thursday 25 May 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

YOUNG: Symphony; Virgen de la Esperanza; Dance - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2027)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

HANDEL: March, from Joshua; Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes; Or la tromba; Laschia ch'io pianga & Combatti da forte, from Rinaldo; Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon; Eternal source of light divine & The day that gave great Anna birth, from Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne; Largo, from Concerto Grosso in F HWV302b; Grave- Allegro & Andante, from Atalanta; Sonata, Per ta lasciai la luce, Entrée & In queste amene piagge serene, from Delirio amoroso HWV99; Sinfonia, La Marche; Più amabile beltà, from Julius Caesar; Water Music Suite No 2 in D; Hallelujah Chorus, from Messiah - Schwerin Brass Collegium, Hans-Joachim Drechsler(Berlin Classics 1655 BC)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

Arias from operas by PUCCINI; MASCAGNI; CATALANI; LEONCAVALLO; ZANDONAI: CILEA; GIORDANO - Renée Fleming (sop), with various other singers, Giuseppe Verdi Chorus & Orch, Milan/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 1533)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

Hau by Japanese ambient minimalist duo Opitope

DATE/HATAKEYAMA: A White Cloth Falling From The Snow Branches; Goat's Horn; A Far Room; A Quiet Morning Arriving To The Valley; Bird Standing On The Fall; Coral Sand's Backside; Mist On The Sea; A Place Under The Paired Sal Tree - Tomoyoshi Date (electric gtr, pno, electronics), Chihei Hatakeyama (electric and acoustic gtr, pno, bass gtr, vibraphone, electronics) (SPEKK 672901)

4:30 approx - Disc 5

RODE: 24 Caprices in the form of Etudes (1-12)Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln) (CPO 777 129)

5:05 approx - Disc 6

J NOVACEK: Four Rags for two Jons; D'RIVERA: The Cape Cod Files; BERNSTEIN: Clarinet Sonata; GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano; I got rhythm, from Girl Crazy - Jon Manasse (cl), Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7508)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

ANON: Ben pode Santa Maria - Florata (ASV CD GAU 144)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 1 in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 63/2 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

STRAUSS: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 13 (2) - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67574)

M PHILLIPS: Arabesque Op 43/2 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Janine Jansen (vln/dir) & Friends (Decca 478 5362)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (5) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

7.00

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (3) - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 45480)

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor (2) - Mie Kobayashi (vln), Yoko Hasegawa (cello), Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4008)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (VIRGIN 3 91372)

FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 (5) - Catherine Bott (sop), Gilles Cachemaille (bar), Salisbury Cathedral Boy Choristers, Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (PHILIPS 438 149)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Eriksson: Farewell to Stromness - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC 476 701)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (3) - Krystian Zimerman (pno/dir), Polish Festival Orch (DG 459 684)

8.00

BALDWIN: O vos omnes - Lisette Wesseling (sop), Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul/Michael Fulcher (Private - WCSP 2007a)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (5) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble (NBE LIVE NBECD 017)

LALO: Fantaisie-ballet, from Namouna - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

LARA arr Guinovart: Granada - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Fort Worth/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Decca 475 6932)

9.00

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

PALESTRINA ed Washington: Exultate Deo - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

BERNSTEIN: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances - San Francisco SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 625)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in F Op 2/4 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

BERLIOZ: Beatrice & Benedict, Overture - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 400)

GOUNOD: Ah! Je veux vivre, from Romeo & Juliet - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV191 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

STRADELLA: Trumpet Sonata in D - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (HYPERION CDA 66255)

STANFORD: The blue bird Op 119/3 - Choir of New College Oxford/Edward Higginbottom (Decca 473 168)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor D958 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (AVIE AV 2157)

FARR: Kembang Suling - Alexa Still (fl), Gareth Farr (marimba) (TRUST MMT 2020)

12.00

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (5) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 - Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7218)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - Brodsky Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10761)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BUNCH: Velocity - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (Naxos 8.559629)

HAMILTON: Transatlantic - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

NUNNS/MELBOURNE: Te Po - Hirini Melbourne (taonga puoro), Richard Nunns (taonga puoro) (RATTLE RAT D004)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.220345)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

AUBER: Le Domino Noir, Overture - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 425 083)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 7 in Bb Op 97, Archduke - Beaux Arts Trio (PHILIPS 412 891)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 5 Op 50 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (CBS MK 44547)

MOZART: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben, from Zaïde - Kathleen Battle (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch/James Levine (DG 439 949)

WEBER: Invitation to the Dance Op 65 - Hamish Milne (pno) (CRD 3485)

5.00

VERDI: Force of Destiny, Overture - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62190)

KREISLER: Variations on a theme of Corelli - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

KREISLER: Petite Valse - James Ehnes (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

OFFENBACH: O Dieu! de quelle ivresse, - Marcelo Alvarez (ten), Nice Phil/Mark Elder (SONY SK 89650)

COPLAND: Letter from Home - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (NAXOS 8.55924)

RR BENNETT: Dream Sequence - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (PHILIPS 442 426)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (3) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

CHABRIER: Suite pastorale (2) - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

6.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 (5) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

SEVERAC: Pippermint-Get, Valse brillante de concert - Jordi Masó (pno) (Naxos 8.572429)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

MARTINI: Plaisir d'Amour, from Il Tedesco - José Carreras (ten), English CO/Vjekoslav Sutej (PHILIPS 462 892)

TARREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 8 in Eb WoO38 (1) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67393)

COATES: The man about town - Sydney SO/John Lanchbery (ABC CLASSICS 472 509)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Virtuoso Violin

Henning Kraggerud (violin), Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi

SCHOENBERG: Accompaniment Music for a Film Scene Op 34; BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26;

KRAGGERUD: Postlude No 10 in Bb minor, from Equinox; BULL: Fantasy on a Theme;

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

8:45 PM. Evening Classics

TAVENER: Svyati - Tim Hugh (cello), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (NAXOS 8.555256)

FRANCK: Les Eolides - Basle SO/Armin Jordan (ERATO ECD 88167)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Opera North Orch (Chandos CHAN 10509)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

10:00 PM. Day's End

TALLIS: Lamentations for Maundy Thursday - Tudor Consort/Alastair Carey (Private - TC 2006A)

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

VIOTTI: Violin Concerto No 22 in A minor - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (HYPERION CDA 66840)

ASSAD: Spanish Impressions - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (Naxos 8.572916)

J STAMITZ: Symphony in A - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (NAXOS 8.553194)

Friday 26 May 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

SIBELIUS: Symphonies No 1 in E minor Op 39; No 3 in C Op 52 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572305)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

SNYDER: Who's sorry now?; DINICU arr Walton: Hora staccato; KREISLER arr Walton: Praeludium & Allegro; GARDNER: Mild & bitter; CAVALLINI: Adagio & Tarantella; ITURRALDE: Pequeña Czarda; PHILIPS: Clarinet Cadenza; BOTSFORD arr Walton: Black & white rag; DEMERSSEMAN: Fantasy on an original theme; FA SCHUBERT: The bee; RAMEAU arr Mule: Gavotte, from Le Temple de la Gloire; HERBERT: Punchinello; MATITIA: Devil's rag; SHAPIRO/CONNELLY/CAMPBELL: If I had you; CURZON: Clarinetto con moto; DRASKOCZY: Dances from Transylvania; CAVALLINI: Serenata; RAVEL: Piece in the form of a Habanera; MONTI: Czárdás; BENDIX: The butterfly; GABRIEL-MARIE arr Woody Herman: Golden Wedding - Mark Walton (cl), Iola Shelley (pno) (Private Recording)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

PERGOLESI: Cantata, Nel chiuso centro; Sinfonia, from Li prodigi della divina grazia; Cantata, Questo è il piano; Stabat Mater, Cuius animam gementem, and Quis est homo qui non fleret, from Stabat Mater - Anna Netrebko (sop), Marianna Pizzolato (contralto), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (DG 477 9337)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

MENDELSSOHN: Prelude & Fugues, in E minor Op 35/1; in D Op 35/2; in B minor Op 35/3; in Ab Op 35/4; in F minor Op 35/5; in Bb Op 35/6; A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture; Andante & Variations in Bb Op 83a; Andante & Allegro brillant in A Op 92 - Mi-Joo Lee (pno), Klaus Hellwig (pno) (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 904 1653)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

GRAINGER: Rustic Dance; Eastern Intermezzo; Colonial Song; Gay but Wistful; The Gum-sucker's March; LILBURN: Diversions for strings; DREYFUS: Serenade for small orchestra; BENJAMIN: North American Square Dance; COULTHARD: Excursion Ballet Suite - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC 2 5088)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner (8) - Rudolf Koeckert (vln), Bavarian Radio SO/Rafael Kubelík (DG 477 5838)

POULENC: Trio for piano, oboe & bassoon (3) - Adrian Wilson (ob), Peter Whelan (bsn), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (3) - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64018)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (4) - Gewandhaus Quartet (nca 60139)

SIBELIUS: Dance-Intermezzo Op 45/2 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.570763)

7.00

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian (warner 2564 62061)

BACH arr Boëls: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (5) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (CALLIOPE CAL 9385)

ANON arr Lislevand: Tourdion - Linn Andrea Fuglseth, Anna Maria Friman (sops), period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

QI LUI: Red Flowers in Bloom - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

CHABRIER: Aubade, from Five Posthumous Pieces - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (PHILIPS 426 051)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (PHILIPS 446 100)

8.00

RAVEL arr Milone: Pavane for a Dead Princess - 48 violas from ASMF, BBC SO, London Phil, ENO Orch/Geoffrey Simon (CALA CACD 0106)

ALBENIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67476/7)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (1) - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

PÄRT: Summa - Franz Joseph Quartet (ATMA ACD 2 2310)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

SCHUMANN: Widmung - Barbara Bonney (sop), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 452 898)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 1/1 (3) - Canterbury Trio (RNZ)

BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture Op 21 - Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin (naxos 8.572886)

9.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 20 - Liviu Prunaru (vln), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/Lawrence Foster (CLAVES CD 50-2210)

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno), Singapore SO/Lan Shui (BIS SACD 1988)

PIAF and LOUIGUY: La Vie En Rose - Peter Desoto (ten), Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70068)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

SARASATE: Carmen Fantasy Op 25 - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

IBERT: Scherzetto - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

DEBUSSY arr Lenski: Bilitis - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - English CO/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CD EMX 2074)

DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (WARNER 2564 63235)

12.00

F COUPERIN: Les baricades mistérieuses - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67440)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Truls Mørk (cello), Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (VIRGIN 3 63287)

H BLAKE: Penillion Op 571 - Madeleine Mitchell (vln), Howard Blake (pno) (naxos 8.572083)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Chartreuse TB 6)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555867)

FARQUHAR: Homage to Stravinsky - Concord Brass (MANU CD MANU 1550)

POULENC: Concerto for organ, strings & timpani - Thomas Trotter (org), Auckland Philharmonia/Arvo Volmer (ATOLL ACD 116)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

PURCELL arr Stokowski: Suite of Five Pieces - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Claudio Arrau (pno), Dresden State Opera Orch/Colin Davis (PHILIPS 422 066)

BOYCE: Symphony No 8 in D - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite - Orpheus CO (DG 419 628)

LISZT arr Kreisler: La Campanella - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Irina Ryumina (pno) (BIS CD 999)

BIZET: Patrie, Overture - Detroit SO/Paul Paray (MERCURY 434 321)

5.00

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (NAXOS 8.557023)

TRAD arr Idenstam: Pigopolskan - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (CAPRICE CAP 21807)

DOPPLER orch Bogár: Fantaisie pastorale hongroise Op 26 - János Bálint (fl), Budapest Strings (Capriccio 10 831)

CHOPIN: Waltz in B minor Op 69/2 - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (EMI 5 85807)

CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana, from La Wally - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

DEBUSSY orch Molinari: L'isle joyeuse - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (NAXOS 8.572568)

SAINT-SAENS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

6.00

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in Bb (1) - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (3) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson Quartet (DG 439 868)

LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (KIWI SLD 78)

MURCIA/COLL arr Pluhar: Romanesca - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (alpha 512)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 (1) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

BERLIOZ: Sara bathing Op 11 - Chorus of the Montreal SO, Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 915)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Swan Lake Act 1 Scene 2 - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Tartar TRL 020)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3868)

ALBENIZ: El Albaicín, from Iberia Book 3 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67476/7)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Direct from Auckland Town Hall

A Chamber Music New Zealand concert

Juilliard415/Masaaki Suzuki

BACH: Sinfonia in D, from Cantata No 42; HANDEL: Motet in B flat, Silete venti;

(interval)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067; HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/6 (RNZ)

9:15 PM. Sound Lounge

Charlotte Wilson presents a weekly forum for contemporary music

11:00 New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

10 - 16 June, 2017

17 - 23 June, 2017

24 - 30 June, 2017

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.