Schedules for 17 - 23 June, 2017

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 17 June 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Progress, Patriotism and Protest

Three Progammes

Matthew Crawford navigates the turbulent confluence of music and politics in 20th century America.

(1) Sousa waves the flag, Charles Ives remembers the civil war, William Grant Still imagines an Afro-American Symphony and organised labour takes to Broadway.

1:00 Approx - Disc 1

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish; orch Voss: Opening sketch of "Scottish" Symphony; Piano Concerto No 3 in E minor; Hebrides Overture - Roberto Prosseda (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

2:10 Approx - Disc 2

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19; GRIEG: Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36 - Jamie Walton (cello), Daniel Grimwood (pno) (Signum SIGCD 172)

3:05 Approx - Disc 3

VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G; Missa Solemnis in C - Mary Haines (sop), Nina Stoddart (contralto), Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), Voices New Zealand, Aradia Ensemble/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.555080)

4:15 Approx - Disc 4

GLASS: Violin Concerto No 2, The American Four Seasons - Robert McDuffie (vln), London Phil/Marin Alsop (Orange Mountain Music OMM 0072)

4:55 Approx - Disc 5

TOURNIER: Suite for flute, harp & string trio Op 34; SCHMITT: Suite en rocaille Op 84; PIERNÉ: Variations libres et finale Op 51; FRANÇAIX: Quintet for flute, harp & string trio; ROUSSEL: Serenade Op 30 - Mirage Quintet (Naxos 8.570444)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

SOMERVELL: Young love lies sleeping - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

BOYCE: Symphony No 2 in A - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

BEETHOVEN: Andante in F WoO57, Andante favori - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 457 493)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

DVORÁK: In Nature's Realm, Overture - Royal Phil/John Farrer (ASV CD DCA 794)

7.00

GRAINGER: Mock Morris - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (2) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67485)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (2) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (ARCHIV 447 644)

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

TRAD arr Blackwell: Steal away - Dingle Yandell (bass), Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

DALZA arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D (1) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 741)

8.00

WEBER: Abu Hassan, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (ABC 472 610)

BACH arr Yang: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (1) - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Elias String Quartet (EMI 6 79018)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (3) - Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3895)

LISZT: O, quand je dors - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor Op 61 (3) - Xue-Wei (vln), Philharmonia/Kees Bakels (ASV CD DCA 680)

9:00 AM. The Works

ALBINONI: Concerto in F for two oboes Op 9/3 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

10:00 AM. Your Choice

STRAUSS: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30 (1) - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 410 146)

ATTERBERG: Symphony No 3 in D Op 10 (1) - Stockholm Phil/Sixten Ehrling (Caprice )

SCHUBERT: Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D965 - Gundula Janowitz (sop), Ulf Rodenhauser (cl), Irwin Gage (pno) (DG 437 943)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 - Clara Haskil (pno), Lucerne Festival Strings/Rudolf Baumgartner ( 437 676)

MOZART: Deh, vieni alla finestra, from Don Giovanni - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Metropolitan Opera Orch/James Levine (DG 445 866)

HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati ( 425 925)

RODRIGO/HALL Jim Hall: Concierto de Aranjuez - Jim Hall (guitar), Paul Desmond (sax), Ron Carter (Bass), Chet Baker (Tmpt), Roland Hanna (pno), Steve Gadd (drums) (SONY 787658)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. Handel - fame and fortune

Peter Hoar shines light on the effect this man's music had on German, British and Kiwi national pride and who aside from composing, liked to play the stock market and thus earn enough to keep him eating and drinking a little bit too much (RNZ)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/2 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Largo; Improvisation on Handel's Hornpipe - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

GRAINGER: Handel in the Strand - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

2:00 PM. Global Sounds

Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

POPPER: Requiem - Colin Carr, Katie Schlaikjer, Rolf Gjelsten (cellos), Emma Sayers (pno)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Viola Sonata Op 147 - Gillian Ansell (vla), Péter Nagy (pno) (recorded at Adam Chamber Music Festival in Nelson School of Music by RNZ)

4:00 PM. Afternoon Classics

BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67121/2)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for strings RV156 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

VINE: Flute Sonata - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Direct from Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington

Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), New Zealand SO/James Feddeck

BRAHMS: Tragic Overture Op 81; SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129;

(interval)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings; BARBER: Symphony No 1 Op 9 (RNZ)

9:30 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

NZ performers and composers

IBERT: Scherzetto - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

ELGAR: From the Greek Anthology Op 45 - men of New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

10:00 PM. Day's End

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 27 in Bb K595 - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Hannu Lintu (Hyperion CDA 67919)

DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Petite Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

DAVERNE: Gem of the Kaipara - Kevin Friedrich (accordion), Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

SCHUBERT arr Günther: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Edward Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10703)

PÄRT: Triodion - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67375)

Sunday 18 June 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

MYSLIVECEK: Sinfonie Concertanti Op 2, No 6 in C; No 1 in Bb; No 2 in E; No 5 in D; No 3 in G; No 4 in A - Ural Phil/Gary Brain (Toccata Classics TOCC 0023)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

The Sidewalks of New York, Tin Pan Alley

Arrangements of songs by Berlin, Blake, Cohan, Dresser, Handy, Joplin, Kern et al - Various artists, Uri Caine (pno) (Winter & Winter 910 038)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

MENDELSSOHN: Athalia Op 74 - Letizia Scherrer, Katalin Halmai (sops), Daniela Sindram (contralto), Ulrike Goetz, Rudolf Guckelsberger (speakers), Gächinger Kantorei, Stuttgart, Stuttgart Radio SO/Helmuth Rilling (Hänssler CD 98.486)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

LEIFS: Quartetto No 1 Op 21, Mors et vita; Quartet No 2 Op 36, Vita et mors; Quartetto No 3 Op 64, El Greco - Yggdrasil Quartet (BIS CD 691)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

BOCCHERINI: Concerto in A; Sonata No 7 in Bb G535; Sonata in D G17; Concerto in G G480; Sonata No 6 in A G4 - Les Basses Rénunies/Bruno Cocset (Alpha 084)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

ANON arr Barley: Ubi caritas - Matthew Barley (cello) (BLACK BOX BBM 1068)

SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh (DG 477 6605)

BACH: Gott versorget alles Leben, from Cantata No 187 - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 916)

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 753)

PÄRT: Summa - Franz Joseph Quartet (ATMA ACD 2 2310)

WILLAN: In the heavenly kingdom B380 - Matthew Larkin (org), Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (NAXOS 8.557734)

HOVHANESS: Prayer of St Gregory - Charles Butler (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3700)

PHILIPS: Gaude Maria virgo - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (NAXOS 8.555056)

SCHELLE: Vom Himmel kam der Engel Schar - Carolyn Sampson (sop), James Gilchrist (ten), King's Consort & Choir/Robert King (HYPERION CDA 67260)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

MENDELSSOHN: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

PARADIS: Sicilienne in Eb - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (PHILIPS 416 158)

HANDEL: Pastoral Symphony, from Messiah - Sinfonia Australis/Guy Noble (ABC classics 472 044)

VERACINI: Largo, from Violin Sonata in A Op 2/6 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Catherine Rimer (cello), Thomas Dunford (theorbo), Christian Curnyn (hpschd/dir) (Decca 476 434)

TRAD arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Eb Op 117/1 - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (PHILIPS 422 268)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Berlin State Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 2735)

PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos - Kronos Quartet (nonesuch 7559 79490)

DVORÁK: Song to the moon, from Rusalka - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (ACANTA 43326)

9:00 AM. The Works

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 11 in G - Café Zimmermann (ALPHA 31)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor Op 90 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1948 (476 6189))

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Lisa Wellbaum (harp), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

COPLAND: Prairie Journal - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (NAXOS 8.55924)

10:00 AM. Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival 2016

JANÁČEK: Piano Sonata, Zulice, 1.X.05 - Haochen Zhang (piano);

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence Op 70 -

Kyoko Takezawa & Cho-Liang Lin (violins), Che-Yen Chen & Tien-Hsin Cindy Wu (violas), Keith Robinson & Nicholas Canellakis (cellos) (WFMT)

11:00 AM. The Works

ELGAR: Froissart Overture Op 19 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

SCHUMANN: Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor Op 105 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Silke Avenhaus (pno) (CPO 999 597)

STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite - Orpheus CO (DG 419 628)

Noon The Critic's Choice

The top choices from leading overseas music magazines

MONTEVERDI: Laudate Dominum SV 272a - I Fagiolini, The English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble/Robert Hollingworth (Decca 483 1654)

STRAUSS: Ein Heldenleben Op 40 - NHK Symphony Orchestra/Paavo Järvi ( 88985391762)

1:00 PM. Vintage Years

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 - Colin Horsley (pno), Dennis Brain Wind Ensemble (EMI 5 66898)

VERDI: Caro nome, from Rigoletto - Mina Foley (sop), with orchestral accompaniment/Oswald Cheesman (ODE CD ODE 1062)

RASBACH: Trees - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Ernest Lush (pno) (KIWI CD SLC 248)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon ( ACD 208)

KAIHAU: Akoako o te Rangi - Ana Hato (sop) with piano accompaniment (KIWI PACIFIC CD SLC 242)

2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

Les Apaches

Thomas Goss explores the influence on Ravel's music and career of his social circle 'Les Apaches' (The Hooligans), relationships that were symbolically interpreted in his piano cycle 'Miroirs' (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Wallace International Piano Festival 2016

Four programmes

(4) Delvan Lin (piano)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein; ALBÉNIZ: From Iberia Book 1, Evocación; El Puerto; Fête-dieu à Seville; CHOPIN: Polonaise-Fantasy in A Flat Op 61 (recorded in the University of Auckland Music Theatre by RNZ)

4:00 PM. Afternoon Classics

RAVEL: Mother Goose - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 64197)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

TRAD arr Flórez: La jarra de oro - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Fort Worth SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Decca 475 6932)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

KREISLER: Prelude & Allegro - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

GLAZUNOV: Oriental Rhapsody - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 452 482)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season

Twenty-four operas from New York's Metropolitan Opera House

(24) STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier

A comic opera in three acts with a libretto by Hugo von Hofmannsthal.

Conscious of the difference in age between herself and her young lover Octavian, the aristocratic Marschallin muses over the passing of time, growing old and the inconstancy of men.

Marschallin.................. Renée Fleming

Octavian...................... Elīna Garanča

Sophie.......................... Erin Morley

Baron Ochs.................. Günther Groissböck

Faninal......................... Marcus Brück

Italian Singer............... Matthew Polenzani

Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orch/Sebastian Weigle (EBU)

10:35 PM. Day's End

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - Nash Ensemble, Philip Dukes (vla) (ONYX 4043)

HAYDN/HOFMANN: Flute Concerto in D - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

FRANCK: Prelude, Fugue & Variation Op 18 - Christopher Hainsworth (org) (RIBBONWOOD RCD 1025)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Valeri Popov (bsn), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9656)

Monday 19 June 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Flos Campi; Suite for viola & orchestra; Hymn-tune Prelude No 1, Eventide; Hymn-tune Prelude No 2, Dominus Regit Me; The Poisoned Kiss, Overture; The Running Set - Frederick Riddle (vla), Bournemouth Choir & Sinfonietta/Norman del Mar, George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 6545)

1:05 approx - Disc 2

CPE BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata in D Wq137; Sonata in G minor for keyboard & viola da gamba; ABEL: Adagio for viola da gamba solo; CPE BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata in C Wq136; ABEL: Postlude - Friederike Heumann (vla da gamba), Gaetano Nasillo (cello), Dirk Börner (fpno) (Alpha 080)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

BIZET: Votre toast…..Toréador en garde, from Carmen; BELLINI: Ah! Per sempre io perdei, from I Puritani; GOUNOD: Avant de quitter ces lieux, from Faust; TCHAIKOVSKY: I love you beyond all measure, from The Queen of Spades; PUCCINI: Questo amor, from Edgar; WAGNER: O du mein holder Abenstern, from Tannhäuser; BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers; BACH: Mache dich, mein Herze rein, from St Matthew Passion; Gebt mir meinen Jesum wieder, from St Matthew Passion; HANDEL: Why do the nations?, from Messiah; TRAD arr Grainger: Shallow Brown; TRAD arr O'Boyle: O Waly, Waly; Princess TE RANGI PAI arr O'Boyle: Hine e hine; TOMOANA arr O'Boyle: Pokarekare ana - David Hobson (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australus, Orch of the Antipodes/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

3:20 approx - Disc 4

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 2 in F Op 22; String Sextet in D minor Op 70; Souvenir de Florence - Rami Solomonow (vla), John Sharp (cello), Vermeer Quartet (Cedille CDR 9000 0017)

4:55 approx - Disc 5

SCOTT: Impromptu, A Mountain Brook Op 41; Chimes Op 40/3; Columbine Op 47/2; Andante, Study for a slow movement No 1; Largo Study for a slow movement No 2; Klavierstücke: Erste Ballade in D minor; Prelude No 1 Op 37; Egypt, An Album of Five Impressions; Karma, Suite; Inclination à la danse; An English Waltz Op 15 - Leslie De’ath, Anya Alexeyev (pnos) (Dutton CDLX 7166)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b (3) - Kinan Azmeh (cl), Mohamed Saleh (ob), Mor Biron (bsn), Sharon Po/Daniel Barenboim (Warner 2564 62791)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (dir/vln) (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

STRAUSS arr Godowsky: Last Waltz - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67626)

SCHUMANN: Dream's Confusions, from Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67120)

TRAD arr Dawson: Ain'-a that good news! - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (1) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (RCA 88697 10336)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (4) - ASMF/Joshua Bell (Sony 88765 44881)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 6 in D minor BWV851 - Glenn Gould (pno) (SONY SM2K 52600)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 6 in D (2) - Café Zimmermann (ALPHA 31)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (3) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (2) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

TELEMANN: Overture in D - John Wallace (tpt), John Miller (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 5189)

DVORÁK arr Waxman: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - Daniel Hope (vln), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (DG 477 9301)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenada, Op 63/6, from Six Romances - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Artur Rubinstein (pno) (RCA RCDJ 63083)

8.00

HUMPERDINCK: Children's prayer, from Hänsel & Gretel - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 62617)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (AVIE AV 2154)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Michel Portal (cl), Georges Pludermacher (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 19 0904)

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (3) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (4) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 423 624)

BERLIOZ: Villanelle, from Les nuits d'été - Karen Cargill (mezzo), Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) ( (RNZ) UB11)

HANDEL: Water Music (3) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

9.00

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

GROSSI: Sonata in D for trumpet & strings Op 3/10 - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)

STANFORD: Beati quorum via, from Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (CONIFER CDCF 155)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 477 5788)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin, ballet music - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (PHILIPS 422 845)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Cécile Ousset (pno) (BERLIN CLASSICS 1345 BC)

RUTTER: Suite Antique - Christopher D Lewis (hpschd), John McMurtery (fl), West Side CO/Kevin Mallon (naxos 8.573146)

HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 717)

HALVORSEN: Passacaglia after Handel - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (NAXOS 8.572522)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)

12.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV295 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

MENDELSSOHN: Variations concertantes in D Op 17 - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (DELOS DE 3326)

VERDI: Com'è gentil, from Don Pasquale - Rolando Villazón (ten), Bavarian Radio Chorus, Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson (Virgin 3 44701)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

ARNOLD: Clarinet Sonatina Op 29 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1038)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

DAVERNE: Tribal Ritual - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 1/1 (1) - Canterbury Trio (RNZ)

WAXMAN: Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - David Buechner (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

MCLEOD: Cambridge Suite - National Youth Orchestra/Juan Matteucci (KIWI SLC 72)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

DERING: Pavan - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

FAURÉ: Pavane - Montreal Symphony Chorus & Orch/Charles Dutoit (Decca 448 687)

MARAIS: Sonate à la Marésienne - Trio Sonnerie (Linn CKD 434)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (AVIE AV 2157)

BRITTEN: Simple Symphony Op 4 - Orpheus CO (DG 423 624)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 447 413)

RAVEL: Introduction & Allegro - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

BRIDGE: A Fairy Tale - Mark Bebbington (pno) (SOMMCD 082)

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (PHILIPS 456 576)

5.00

COPLAND: Hoe Down, from Rodeo - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

DOPPLER: Hungarian Fantasy - János Bálint (fl), Imre Kovács (fl), Budapest Strings (Capriccio 10 831)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 477 8795)

DEBUSSY: Scottish March - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Hans Kalafusz (vln), Stuttgart Radio SO/Neville Marriner (EMI 4 57547)

GOUNOD: Sanctus, from St Cecilia Mass - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Choir of St Paul's Cathedral, English CO/Barry Rose (PHILIPS 412 629)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (2) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (3) - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

6.00

RAMEAU: Les Sauvages, from Les Indes galantes - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen ( 475 7780)

HU-WEI HUANG YI-WEN JIANG: Pictures from Bashu (Six Sichuan folk songs) - Eugenia Zukerman (fl), Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 12 in Ab Op 26 (1) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

M HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto No 1 in D - Maurice André (tpt), Munich CO/Hans Stadlmair (DG 415 980)

BERLIN arr Jennings: Blue Skies - David Shaler (countertenor), Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

FARQUHAR: Musette - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (2) - Boris Brovtsyn (vln), Maxim Rysanov (vla), Katya Apekisheva (pno) (ONYX 4033)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

7:00 Curtain Raiser

Elizabeth Kerr introduces The Soldier's Tale by Stravinsky

7:20 A Chamber Music New Zealand Concert

London Conchord Ensemble

DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor; POULENC: Elegy for horn and piano; STRAVINSKY: Suite from The Soldier's Tale; SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73; BRAHMS: Trio in E flat for violin, horn and piano Op 40; arr Pailthorpe: Hungarian Dance No 1 (recorded in Gallagher Academy of Performing Arts, Hamilton by RNZ)

9:00 PM. Evening Classics

BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (CONTINUUM NZSO 100)

PIAZZOLLA: Tangazo - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 468 528)

MALIPIERO: A Claudio Debussy - Sandro Ivo Bartoli (pno) (ASV CD DCA 929)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

10:00 PM. Day's End

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in A RV396 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (VIRGIN 3 95146)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 - Royal Liverpool PO/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 401 P)

MOZART: Symphony No 18 in F K130 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood ( 417 592)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in B minor BWV1014 - James Ehnes (vln), Luc Beauséjour (hpschd) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9829)

RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

SATIE arr anon: Gymnopédies - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

Tuesday 20 June 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

SCRIABIN: The Poem of Ecstasy; Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 29 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 218)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor; HARWOOD: Sonata No 1 in C# minor; PARRY: Chorale Prelude; STATHAM: Rhapsody on a Ground; WALFORD DAVIES: Solemn Melody; ELGAR arr Gower: Enigma Variations, Nimrod; MENDELSSOHN: Organ Sonata in A Op 65/3 (1); MENDELSSOHN arr Best: War March of the Priests; SUMSION: Ceremonial March - Robert Costin (organ of the Wellington Town Hall) (Kiwi Pacific CD TRL 076)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

RIEDL: Fanfare; AUGUSTINER: Fanfare; BIBER: Missa Salisburensis; Sonata tam aris quam aulis servientes; Sonata No 12 & No 5; Sancti Polycarpi; Plaudite tympana - Gabrieli Consort & Players, Musica Antiqua Cologne/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 471 632)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

HAYDN: Trios, No 40 in F# minor, Op 73/3; No 37 in D, Op 71/3; No 36 in Eb Op 71/2 - Jérome Hantaï (fpno), Philippe Couvert (vln), Alix Verzier (cello) (Naïve E 8811)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

Stokowski Orchestral Transcriptions

BACH: Toccata & Fugue in D minor; Prelude in Eb minor; Geistliches Lied, Mein Jesu; Chorale Prelude, Wir glauben all' an einen Gott; Chorale from Easter Cantata; Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor; BYRD: Pavan, The Earl of Salisbury & Galliard; CLARKE: Trumpet Voluntary; SCHUBERT: Moments musicaux, No 3 in F minor; CHOPIN: Mazurka in A minor Op 17/4; TCHAIKOVSKY: Chant sans paroles; DUPARC: Extase; RACHMANINOV: Prelude in C# minor Op 3/2 - Czech Phil, London SO/Leopold Stokowski (London 448 946)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 38 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 (1) - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

GOODWIN: Girl with a Dream - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (MARCO POLO 8.223518)

FINZI: It was a lover and his lass, from Let us garlands bringIt was a - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

SCHUMANN: About Foreign Lands & Peoples, from Kinderszenen Op 15 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 440 496)

7.00

GRIEG: Morning, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

PICCININI: Toccata; Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

MOZART: Symphony No 28 in C K200 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

ARBAN arr Milone: Variations on a theme from Bellini's Norma - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

8.00

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque (3) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (PHILIPS 473 015)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 3 in F minor Op 65 (2) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 66895)

TRAD orch Grainger: Ye banks and braes o' Bonnie Doon - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

TRAD Scottish arr Rutter: Oh can ye sew cushions? - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM CSCD 502)

SAINT-SAËNS trans Liszt/Horowitz: Danse macabre - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

9.00

WILLIAMS: Devil's Galop - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (HYPERION CDA 66868)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (1) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 9 in E minor BWV878, - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 145)

J W ALEXANDER arr Jennings: Jesus Met the Woman at the Well - Joseph Jennings (countertenor), Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Freddy Kempf (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (BIS SACD 1940)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

KREISLER: Caprice viennois - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

MARX: Old Vienna Serenades - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane ( CD DCA 1158)

BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (alpha 512)

SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129 - Truls Mørk (cello), French Radio Phil/Paavo Järvi (virgin 5 45664)

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (VIRGIN 5 45526)

RHEINBERGER: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen Op 35 - Helen Cole (harp), Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge/Geoffrey Webber (ASV CD DCA 989)

HAYDN: Symphony No 7 in C, Le Midi - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

LANQUETUIT: Toccata in D - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 859)

12.00

ROSSINI: Variations in C - Diego Dini Ciacci (ob/dir), Padua & Venice Orch (cpo 777 715)

ALBENIZ: Jerez, from Iberia Book 4 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67476/7)

BEETHOVEN: Sextet in Eb Op 81b - Nash Ensemble (ASV GLD 4002)

J STRAUSS II: Tales from the Vienna Woods - Queensland SO/Vladimir Ponkin (abc classics 432 250)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

LISZT: Festklänge - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557846)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar - Milton Parker (gtr) (KIWI SLD 47)

J RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - New Zealand Brass Quintet (KIWI SLD 72)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 445 187)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

THUILLE: Sextet in Bb for piano & winds Op 6 (1) - Hexagon Ensemble (ETCETERA KTC 1295)

STENHAMMAR: Midwinter Op 24 - Gothenburg Concert House Choir & SO/Neeme Järvi (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94238)

IDENSTAM: Armnöpolskan - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (CAPRICE CAP 21807)

TIE-SHAN LIU/MAO YUAN: Yao Dance - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

MYASKOVSKY: Divertissement for small orchestra Op 80 - Russian Federation State SO/Yevgeny Svetlanov (warner 2564 69689-8)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV283 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (archiv 479 1075)

5.00

MARQUEZ: Conga del fuego nuevo - Simón Bolìvar SO/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (4) - Yuri Bashmet (vla), Mikhail Muntian (pno) (RCA 09026 63293)

PÄRT: Gloria, from Berliner Messe - Elora Festival Singers & Orch/Noel Edison (NAXOS 8.557299)

BEETHOVEN arr Matiegka: Serenade in D Op 8, excerpt - Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/6 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

WAGNER trans Liszt: Spinning chorus, from The Flying Dutchman - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 436 736)

LALO: Fantaisie-ballet, from Namouna - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in G minor Op 46/8 - Vienna SO/Karel Ancerl (EMI 5 75091)

6.00

TRAD: Folia - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata, (improvisation)/Christina Pluhar (alpha 512)

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Romance del Diablo - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

BECK: Sinfonia in Bb Op 3/2 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (naxos 8.570799)

GRIEG: The Brook from Lyric Pieces Book 7 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

TARREGA: Capricho árabe - Mattias Jacobsson (gtr) (Avie AV 2254)

VICTORIA: O quam gloriosum - The Sixteen (Decca 475 8199)

MENDELSSOHN: Capriccio Brillante in B minor Op 22 - Ragna Schirmer (pno), Saarbrücken Radio SO/Günther Herbig (BERLIN CLASSICS 1775 BC)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Into the Storm

Anthony Marwood (violin), New Zealand SO/Thomas Søndergård

BODY: Sonnet 27, from Meditations on Michelangelo; BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes; Violin Concerto in D minor Op 15; SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

8:45 PM. Evening Classics

OFFENBACH: Les Fées du Rhin, excerpts - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski ( 477 6403)

HAYDN: String Quartet in G minor Op 74/3, Rider - Emerson String Quartet ( 471 327)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 444 546)

10:00 PM. Day's End

TORELLI: Sonata in D for trumpet & orchestra - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf ( 8.553531)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 52 in E - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

HUMMEL ed Hogger & Shelley: Variations in Bb Op 115 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), London Mozart Players (Chandos CHAN 10255)

COPLAND: Old American Songs, Set 2, excerpts - Willard White (bass), Graeme McNaught (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8960)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 55 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

ANON arr Trio Mediaeval: Dou way Robyn / Sancta Mater - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 1929 (476 3021))

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 2 in A Op 26 - Derek Han (pno), Isabelle Faust (vln), Bruno Giuranna (vla), Alain Meunier (cello) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93040)

Wednesday 21 June 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

MOZART: Violin Concertos, No 1 in Bb K207; No 2 in D K211; Adagio in E K261; Rondos, in Bb K269; in C K373 - James Ehnes (vln), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC SMCD 5238)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

PINTO: Piano Sonata in C minor; WEBER: Adagio Patetico in C# minor; FIELD: Piano Sonata in Eb Op 1/1; CRAMER: Sonata in F Op 27/1; CLEMENTI: Capriccio in E minor Op 47/1 - Ian Hobson (pno) (Arabesque Z 6595)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

MOZART: Bass Arias from The Marriage of Figaro, Magic Flute, Bastien and Bastienne and The Abduction from the Seraglio - Conal Coad (bass), Tasmanian SO/Dobbs Franks (ABC 432 697)

3:30 approx - Disc 4

LIEBERMANN: Album for the Young, excerpts; Sonata for flute and guitar Op 25; Eight pieces for solo flute Op 59; Sonata for flute and harp Op 56; Soliloquy for solo flute Op 44; Sonata for flute and piano Op 23; A Poet and His Beloved Op 40 - Alexa Still (fl), David Korevaar (pno), Franco Platino (gtr), Victoria Drake (hp), Curt Peterson (ten), Yumi Hwang, Claude Sim (vlns), Erika Eckert (vla), Judith Glyde (cello) (Koch 3 7549)

4:40 approx - Disc 5

ROSS: Marching Strings; HOPE: Jaunting car, from The Ring of Kerry; DUNCAN: High Heels; CURZON: Dance of an ostracised imp; FOULDS: Keltic Lament, from A Keltic Suite Op 29; WILLIAMS: Rhythm on Rails; COATES: By the sleepy lagoon; BENJAMIN: Jamaican Rumba; KETÈLBEY: In a monastery garden; WILLIAMS: A quiet stroll; FLETCHER: Demoiselle chic, from Parisian Sketches No 1; BEAVER: Cavalcade of Youth; BAYCO: Elizabethan Masque; GARDINER: Shepherd Fennel Dance; ANCLIFFE: Thrills; ROSSE: The doge's march, from The Merchant of Venice; COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Petite Suite de Concert Op 77 - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 67400)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

BORODIN orch Drew: String Quartet No 2 in D (3) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

ALBINONI: Concerto No 4 in G in six parts Op 2/8 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2106)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (1) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

BACH arr Yang: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (1) - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Elias String Quartet (EMI 6 79018)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner (4) - Rudolf Koeckert (vln), Bavarian Radio SO/Rafael Kubelík (DG 477 5838)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

CHOPIN: Prelude in C# minor Op 45 - Michael Houstoun (pno) ( (RNZ) UA33)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (3) - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80131)

TELEMANN: Flute Concerto in D TWV51/D2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Richard Pearce (org), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (CONIFER CDCF 176)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5153)

8.00

ELGAR: Salut d'amour Op 12 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (PHILIPS 416 158)

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto (3) - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin (3) - Berlin Ensemble (berlin philharmonic 6001)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Die Post, from Winterreise - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

CHABRIER: Suite pastorale (4) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67376)

G CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Stephen Barlow (Decca 443 600)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (3) - Vadim Repin (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (DG 477 7470)

9.00

BARTOK: Concerto for Orchestra (5) - Cleveland Orch/George Szell (SONY MHK 63124)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (1) - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Comb (ERATO 4509 96359)

GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV375 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

KODÁLY: Dances of Marosszék - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (PHILIPS 462 824)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 2a in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

BACH: Toccata in C minor BWV911 - David Fray (pno) (Virgin 0 70944)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6228)

ESCOBAR: Sumens illud Ave Gabrielis ore - Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (OISEAU-LYRE 444 537)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 - Joshua Bell (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 851)

SCHUMANN: Andante & Variations in Bb Op 46 - François Salque (cello), Victor Julien-Laferrière (cello), Bruno Schneider (horn), Frank Braley (pno), Eric Lesage (pno) (ALPHA 135)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (warner 2564 61552)

12.00

SIBELIUS: Preludium - Brass Partout/Hermann Bäumer (BIS CD 1054)

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 2 in G minor Op 45 (1) - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

DVORÁK: The Noon Witch Op 108 - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

HÜE: Fantaisie - Marya Martin (fl), Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR TRL 030)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (1) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 8532)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

PSATHAS: Waiting for the Aeroplane - Dan Poynton (pno) (RATTLE RAT D006)

HAMILTON: Elysian Fields - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

 

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

COPLAND: Fanfare for the Common Man - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

O'CONNOR: Fanfare for the Volunteer - Mark O'Connor (vln), London Phil/Steven Mercurio (SONY SK 61679)

PAULUS: The Road Home - Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7518)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

HUME: A Jigge - Susanne Heinrich (vla da gamba) (HYPERION CDA 67811)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (teldec 3984 26869)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (VIRGIN 3 91372)

BOLCOM: Three Rags - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

ALFVEN: Swedish Rhapsody No 2 Op 24, Uppsala-rapsodi - Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 8974)

5.00

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in A (3) - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

N RAWSTHORNE: Hornpipe Humoresque - Jeremy Woodside (org) (CHRISTCHURCH CATHEDRAL 2009A)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

GLUCK: Che puro ciel! from Orpheus & Euridice - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

SCHMITT: Andantino - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 (1) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

MERULA: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (virgin 6 94577)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Libertango - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

PROKOFIEV: Montagues & Capulets, from Romeo & Juliet - Cleveland Orch/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80551)

6.00

HAYDN: String Quartet in D minor Op 76/2, Fifths (1) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

PARISOTTI: Se tu m'ami - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), György Fischer (pno) (Decca 448 300)

ELLINGTON/MILLS/PARISH arr & orch Henderson: Sophisticated Lady - Bobby Watson (sax), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

LISZT: Concert Study No 1 in Db, Waldesrauschen - Claudio Arrau (pno) (PHILIPS 464 713)

GLAZUNOV: Mélodie Op 20/1 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (PHILIPS 462 588)

PIERNE: Variations libres et finale Op 51 - Mirage Quintet (naxos 8.570444)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (3) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Carnegie Hall Live!

Yuja Wang (piano)

BRAHMS: Ballade in D minor Op 10/1; Ballade in D Op 10/2; SCHUMANN: Kreisleriana Op 16; BEETHOVEN: Sonata No 29 in Bb Op 106, Hammerklavier (WFMT)

9:00 PM. Evening Classics

DEBUSSY: Rhapsody for cor anglais & piano - Nicholas Daniel (cor anglais), Julius Drake (pno) (CALA CACD 1017)

PÄRT: Fratres - Cellists of the Berlin Phil (ECM 817 764)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 - Wanderer Trio (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1915.16)

10:00 PM. Day's End

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 3 in Bb Op 11 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

CPE BACH: Symphony in D Wq183/1 - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 - Sergio Tiempo (pno) (EMI 5 58018)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople ( CDA 66561/3)

BACH: Lute Suite in E minor BWV996 - Lutz Kirchhof (lute) ( S2K 45858)

FARQUHAR: Divisions on a Bach Passacaglia Bass - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ)

BYRD: Mass for five voices - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood ( CD GAU 206)

Thursday 22 June 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

MASSENET: Herodiade, Ballet Music; Orchestral Suite No 1; Orchestral Suite No 2, Scene Hongroises; Orchestral Suite No 3, Scenes Dramatiques - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

DUARTE: Suite piemontese Op 46; Toute en ronde Op 57; Musikones Op 107; English Suite Op 31; Variations on a Catalan folk song Op 25; Birds Op 66; Homage to Antonio Lauro; Sonatinette Op 35 - Antigoni Goni (gtr) (Naxos 8.554554)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

SCHUMANN: Liederkreis Op 39; Twelve Poems Op 35 - Ian Partridge (ten), Thomas Hemsley (bar), Jennifer Partridge, Paul Hamburger (pnos) (BBC MM 122)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

ELGAR: Serenade in E minor for strings Op 20; MOZART: Serenade No 6 in D K239; DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22; VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - Soloists of Australia/Ronald Thomas; London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

COATES: The Merrymakers; London Suite; Cinderella; The Selfish Giant; London Again Suite; Calling all workers; March, The dam busters - Czecho-Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223445)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV258 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 87733)

BRAHMS: An die Nachtigall Op 46/4 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC MVCD 1051)

LISZT: Liebestraum No 1 in Ab - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 410 115)

WEBER: Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

CPE BACH: Trio Sonata in C Wq147 (1) - Florilegium (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 11197)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

7.00

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague (3) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

FOULDS: Music-Pictures Group 6 Op 81, Gaelic Melodies - Kathryn Stott (pno) (BIS CD 933)

TRAD orch Nishimura: Jasmine Flower - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Summertime/A woman is a sometime thing - Mikhail Ovrutsky (vln), Sonya Ovrutsky (pno) (BERLIN CLASSICS 030 0060 BC)

ROSSINI: Una voce poco fa, from The Barber of Seville - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (PENTATONE PTC 5186 158)

ALBINONI: Adagio in G minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

MARINI: Romanesca - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 (6) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

8.00

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 9 in C (4) - Café Zimmermann (ALPHA 31)

GRAINGER: The Gum-Suckers March, from In a Nutshell - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

CANTELOUBE: Lou boussu, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (naxos 8.557491)

COPLAND: Morning on the Ranch, from The Red Pony - St Louis SO/André Previn (SONY MLK 64059)

BACH arr Kempff: Chorale Prelude, Ich ruf' zu dir - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 (5) - Josef Suk (vln), Miroslav Ambros (vln), Jirí Bárta (cello), Jan (SUPRAPHON SU 3976)

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58 (1) - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (AVIE AV 2140)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

9.00

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 16224)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

PHILIPS: Mulieres sedentes - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (NAXOS 8.555056)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (4) - Bavarian Radio CO (ARTS 47633)

LISZT: Romance, O pourquoi donc - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810 (4) - Takács Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67585)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

A RITCHIE: Viola Concerto - Tim Deighton (vla), Penn's Woods Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (ATOLL ACD 202)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (VIRGIN 4 57845)

DELIUS: Brigg Fair, An English Rhapsody - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

ANON: O Maria stella maris - Trio Mediaeval, John Potter (ten) (ECM 1929 (476 3021))

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 - West-Eastern Divan Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62190)

12.00

BEETHOVEN: Fidelio, Overture - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) ( OP 30283)

HASSELMANS: Mazurka Op 31 - Susan Drake (harp) (HYPERION CDA 66340)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Phantasy Quintet - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67313)

TUROK: Variations on an American Song - Nashville SO/Leonard Slatkin (NAXOS 8.559373-74)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

LILBURN: Symphony No 1 - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 90)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

ROSSINI arr Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

HANDEL arr E Grigoryan: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC 476 5948)

DOVE: Flute Concerto, The Magic Flute Dances - Emily Beynon (fl), BBC Welsh National Orch/Bramwell Tovey (Chandos CHAN 10718)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 475 6617)

CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80503)

DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 (4) - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Florian Donderer (vln), Isabelle van Keulen (vla), Rachel Roberts (vla), Gustav Rivinius (cello), Quirine Viersen (cello) (avi 8553207)

CHAMINADE: Concert Piece for piano & orchestra Op 40 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

GRENFELL: Dancing at the Camerata - NZ Chamber Brass (Private - NZCB 2007A)

WHITACRE: Equus - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

5.00

BACH: Sinfonia in D, from Cantata No 42 - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (1) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (warner 2564 60296)

GODARD: Suite Op 116 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Love Derwinger (pno) ( SACD 1639)

CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

PIAZZOLLA: Tanti anni prima - Friedemann Eichhorn (vln), Andreas Frölich (pno) (Oehms OC 861)

MOZART: Tantum Ergo in D K197 - Leipzig Radio Chorus & SO/Peter Schreier (PHILIPS 422 545)

HAYDN: Symphony No 74 in Eb (1) - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

6.00

KETELBEY: Bank Holiday: 'Appy 'Ampstead - New Symphony Orch of London/Robert Sharples (Decca 452 987)

G GABRIELI ed Jones: Canzon XII in 8 parts - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (ARGO 417 468)

GRIEG: Andante con moto in C minor - Jet Röling (pno), members of Raphael Quartet (REGISC 1279)

REFICE: Ombra de nube - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 6029)

D SCARLATTI arr Allen: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk209 - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

JANÁČEK: The Fiddler's Child - Petr Zdvihal (vln), Prague Radio SO/Tomás Netopil (Supraphon SU 4131)

BLOW: Voluntary in C - James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 406)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Denounced

Javier Perianes (pno), Auckland Philharmonia/Eckehard Stier

SIBELIUS: Finlandia; BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No 3 Sz119; SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 11 in G minor Op 103, The Year 1905 (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

9:00 PM. Evening Classics

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 22 in F Op 54 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (warner 2564 62300)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

10:00 PM. Day's End

MOZART: Variations in G on Unser dummer Pöbel meint K455 - Diedre Irons (pno) ( (RNZ) UA42)

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

RODGERS: My funny Valentine, from Babes in Arms - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), London SO/John McGlinn (EMI CDC 7 54071)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 76/4, Sunrise - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (ATOLL ACD 115)

CORELLI: Sinfonia in D minor WoO1, Santa Beatrice d'Este - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Richte van der Meer (cello), Hank Heyink (archlute), Musica Amphion/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92403)

POULENC: Oboe Sonata - Adrian Wilson (ob), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (PHILIPS 400 023)

Friday 23 June 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

J STAMITZ: Symphonies, in D Op 3/2; in Eb Op 11/3; Three Manheim Symphonies, in G; in A; in Bb; Trio in E Op 5/3 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.553194)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

ELGAR: Piano Quintet in A minor Op 84; BRIDGE: Quintet in D minor for piano, two violins, viola & cello - Allan Schiller (pno), Coull String Quartet (ASV CD DCA 678)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

HAYDN: Mass in Bb HobXXII/12, Theresienmesse; Mass in G, St. Nicholas - Nancy Argenta (sop) Catherine Robbin (contralto), Michael Schade (ten), Alastair Miles (bass), English Consort & Choir/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 437 807)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

VILLA-LOBOS: Preludes, No 1 in E minor; No 2 in E; No 3 in A minor; PONCE: Preludio, Balletto & Giga; CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Capriccio Diabolico; ALBÉNIZ: Asturias; CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Sonata; TURINA: Fandanguillo; SOR: Introduction & Allegro Op 14 - Guillermo Fierens (gtr) (ASV CD DCA 685)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

GRIEG: Holberg Suite Op 40; Elegiac Melodies Op 34; SIBELIUS: Valse Triste Op 44; NIELSEN: Little Suite Op 1; WIRÉN: Serenade Op 11; SIBELIUS: Rakastava Op 14 - Roy Gillard (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Argo 417 132)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 1 in G BWV1027 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (ORFEO C 693 071 A)

BOYCE: Symphony No 1 in Bb - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

STILL ed Alexa Still: Here's One - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 63/2 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80466)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 46/3 - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

7.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

WOODFORDE-FINDEN: Kashmiri Love Song - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto in D Op 61a (3) - Jenö Jandó (pno), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (NAXOS 8.554288)

MOZART: Domine Deus, from Mass in C minor K427, Great - Ileana Cotrubas (sop), Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Philharmonia/Raymond Leppard (EMI CDC 7 47385)

FASCH: Concerto in B minor for flute & oboe FWV L/h1 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

GLINKA: Summer Night in Madrid, Spanish Overture No 2 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9861)

STRAVINSKY arr Stravinsky/Dushkin: Russian Dance, from Petrushka - Anthony Marwood (vln), Thomas Adès (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67723)

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (1) - Jan Vogler (cello), Munich CO/Reinhard Goebel (SONY 88697 11997)

8.00

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military (4) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 88697 41233)

BERTALI: Sonata in three parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Conso/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

LE JEUNE: Un gentil amoureux - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (5) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

HANDEL: Zadok the Priest - Swiss Radio Chorus, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (ARTS SACD 47739-8)

CROSLEY: Days Before Yesterday - Canadian Brass (CBC MVCD 1011)

RODGERS arr Hamlisch: I'll take Manhattan - Joshua Bell (vln), Marvin Hamlisch (pno) (SONY 88697 55436)

BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (EMI CDC 7 49463)

9.00

WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (LPO 3)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - Julian Reynolds (pno), Peter Lockwood (pno) (GLOBE GLO 5143)

DEBUSSY: Ibéria, from Images for Orchestra - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80574)

KREISLER: Liebesfreud - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (PHILIPS 416 158)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Natalie Dessay (sop), Delphine Haidan (mezzo), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 10568)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for multiple instruments - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Manfred Kraemer (vln), Gustavo Zabra (vln), (CHALLENGE CC 72044)

MOZART: Symphony No 37 in G K444 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

SQUIRE: Dream Bird - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

LISZT: Piano Sonata in B minor - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 4 in C Op 102/1 - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (PHILIPS 475 379)

BERLIOZ: Waverley, Overture - Bergen Phil/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5118)

12.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C, Alexander's Feast (1) - Simon Standage (vln), Micaela Comberti (vln), Anthony Pleeth (ce/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 415 291)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Skaila Kanga (harp), Kenneth Sillito (vln) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR MEDIA 900 707)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

CARR: Gaudeamus Overture - New Zealand SO/Franz-Paul Decker (CORELLIA CRA 1005)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Greg Hill (horn), Peter Sharman (horn), 1992 New Zealand Nationa/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 4 in E Op 54 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

WEBER: Peter Schmoll, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

HAYDN: Divertimento in C HobII/7 (1) - London Wind Soloists (TESTAMENT SBT 1346)

MARTINU: Clarinet Sonatina - Sabine Meyer (cl), Alfons Kontarsky (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49711)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 - Valentina Lisitsa (pno), London SO (Decca 478 4890)

SIBELIUS: But my bird is nowhere to be seen Op 36/2 - Soile Isokoski (sop), Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 1080)

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 452 022)

BIZET arr Fernie: Carmen Suite - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs ( 8.570726)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien - Academic SO of St Petersburg Philharmony 'Shostakovich'/Alexander Dmitriev (SONY MLK 64055)

PARISH ALVARS: Grand Fantasy & Bravura Variations - Susan Drake (harp) (HYPERION CDA 66340)

5.00

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (4) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (6) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

RIES: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 132 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.57044)

VICTORIA: Ave regina coelorum - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO CORSACD 16033)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67376)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (3) - Philippa Davies (fl), Rachel Masters (harp), City of London Sinf/Richard Hickox (IMP PCDS 2)

HANDEL: Air and variations (The Harmonius Blacksmith), from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Sophie Yates (hpschd) (Chandos CHAN 0669)

6.00

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musi (Chandos CHAN 0528)

REICHA: Finale: Allegretto, from Wind Quintet in Eb Op 88 No 2 - Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1802)

CRESPO: Spiritual Waltz - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)

MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor (4) - members of the New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY SM2K 63159)

ANON arr/orch Shoujounian: Chosen of God - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC SMCD 5215)

FAURÉ: Fantaisie Op 79 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (alpha 603)

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Ritual Triptych

NZTrio - Justine Cormack (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Sarah Watkins (pno)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2; ELMSLY: Ritual Triptych; SCIARRINO: Piano Trio No 2; MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66 (recorded in the Loft at Q Theatre, Auckland by RNZ)

8:40 PM. Evening Classics

GRIFFES: The Pleasure-Dome of Kubla Khan - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (NAXOS 8.559164)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

Charlotte Wilson presents a weekly forum for contemporary music

11:00 New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

8 - 14 July, 2017

15 - 21 July, 2017

22 - 28 July, 2017

29 Jul - 04 Aug, 2017

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.