Schedules for 12 - 18 August, 2017

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 12 August 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

The Voice Box

Clarissa Dunn explores the capabilities of the human voice as instrument

Two programmes

(2) We look at some of the most intriguing vocal virtuosi from opera singers to yodellers to beat boxers: those artists who've taken the vocal instrument to physical and imaginative extremes (RNZ)

1:00 approx - Disc 1

LILBURN: Festival Overture; A Song of Islands; Suite for Orchestra; A Birthday Offering; Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum CCD 1076)

2:05 approx - Disc 2

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1; Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2; Fantasies Op 116; Piano Pieces Op 119 - Alexander Kobrin (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2077)

3:00 approx - Disc 3

White Night: Impressions of Norwegian Folk Music

LARSEN: Polonaise; TRAD: Gropen; Gjendine's lullaby; I lay down so late; Jesus, to savour your sweet union; Merciful Jesus; Jesus, guide my thoughts; GROVEN: Margjit Hjukse Op 48; LARSEN: Sun prayer; Soloist's waltz; BUENE: Allsang; TRAD: With Jesus I will journey; Wedding march from Valsøyfjord/Aure - Berit Opheim Versto (sop), Gjermund Larsen (fiddle/hardanger fiddle), Norwegian Soloists' Choir/Grete Pedersen (BIS SACD 1871)

4:05 approx - Disc 4

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 7 Op 178, Nanga Parvat; Symphony No 14 Op 194, Ararat; Symphony No 23 Op 249, Ani - Trinity College of Music Wind Orch/Keith Brion (Naxos 8.559385)

5:05 approx - Disc 5

BACH: Suite in E BWV1006a; Prelude in C minor BWV999; Fugue in G minor BWV1000; Suite in G minor BWV995 - Nigel North (baroque lute) (Amon Ra CD SAR 23)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (BLACK BOX BBM 1081)

HANDEL reconstructed Holman: Almira Suite - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (HYPERION CDA 67053)

GRIEG arr Haaland: Butterfly; Erotikon; To Spring - Fredrik Fors (cl), Sveinung Bjelland (pno) (2L 55)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Griffiths (Berlin Classics 0300426 BC)

BACH: Flute Sonata in Eb BWV1031 (3) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

WEBER: Peter Schmoll, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

7.00

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (3) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV295 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

FAURÉ arr Busser/Hazell: Après un rêve - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Suite (1) - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (VIRGIN 3 91372)

DVORÁK: Piano Quartet No 1 in D Op 23 (1) - Artis Piano Quartet (PROFIL PH 07013)

8.00

WALTON: Sheep may safely graze, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (4) - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 477 6594)

ROSSINI: Semiramide, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)

ALBENIZ: Asturias, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - René Bartoli (gtr) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 19 0928)

ANON: El dia del Corpus - Capilla de Indias/Tiziana Palmiero (K617 K617 147)

RODGERS: The Carousel Waltz - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 127)

9:00 AM. The Works

LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 39450)

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (VIRGIN 5 45526)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 3/1 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (naxos 8.570799)

10:00 AM. Your Choice

HANDEL: Silent Worship, from Ptolemy - Kenneth McKellar (ten), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Adrian Boult (Decca 425 851)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy - Akiko Suwanai (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 454 180)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - Kelley O'Connor (mezzo), Thomas Studebaker (ten), Nmon Ford (bass), Atlanta Symphony Chamber Chorus & SO, Jessica Rivera (sop)/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 726)

FAURÉ orch Rutter: Cantique de Jean Racine - Cambridge Singers, members of the City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM COLCD 109)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. Johannes Brahms

Dianne James leads us through the piano and chamber works (RNZ)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trevor Reekie hosts a programme of trans-global music, fusion and folk roots (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

A Chamber Music New Zealand concert

Takács Quartet

HAYDN: String Quartet No 64 in D Op 76/5;

A RITCHIE: Whakatipua Op 71;

WEBERN: Langsamer Satz (slow movement);

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 14 in A flat Op 106

(recorded on 4 August in Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

4:35 PM. Afternoon Classics

LISZT: Fantasy on Hungarian Folk Melodies S123 - Nareh Arghamanyan (pno), Berlin Radio SO (Pentatone PTC 5186 397)

GRAINGER: Ye Banks & Braes o'Bonnie Doon - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80450)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C minor Op 6/8 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 99986)

RACHMANINOV: Serenade in Bb minor Op 3/5 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (SONY SK 64384)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Direct from the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington

Karen Gomyo (violin), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

ADAMS: Short Ride in a Fast Machine;

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor;

(interval)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (RNZ)

9:30 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

NZ performers and composers

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes (1) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

MOZART: Chi sà, chi sà, qual sia K582 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)

METCALFE: Silent Westway,Ochre Orange Freeway,As She (2) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

RAVEL: Sonatine - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

DEBUSSY: Rhapsody for cor anglais & piano - Nicholas Daniel (cor anglais), Julius Drake (pno) (CALA CACD 1017)

HASTED: Celebration Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Rupert Gough (org), Wells Cathedral Choir/Malcolm Archer (CANTORIS CRCD 6070)

MASSENET: Thaïs, Ballet Music - Barcelona SO/Patrick Gallois (naxos 8.573123)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

FRANCAIX: Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet & bassoon - members of the Aulos Wind Quintet (MUSICA MUNDI 310 022)

HAYDN: Divertimento No 4 in C - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

Sunday 13 August 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

SHOSTAKOVICH: Suite from the Gadfly Op 97; Suite from Five Days Five Nights Op 111 - Ukraine National SO/Theodore Kuchar (Naxos 8.553299)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

SATIE: Gnossiennes, Nos 1-3; Embryons desséchés; Avant-dernières pensées; Pièces froides; Pièces froides; Sonatine bureaucratique; Gymnopédies, Nos 1-3; Véritanles préludes flasques; Gnossiennes, Nos 4-6; Les trios calses distinguées du précieux dégoùte; Sarabande No 3 - Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 317)

2:15 approx - Disc 3

FAYRFAX: Kyrie, Obis factor; Missa O Quam Glorifica; Hymnus, O Quam Glorifica; Ave Dei patris filia; Sumwhat musyng; That was my Joy; To complayne me, alas - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (ASV CD GAU 142)

3:30 approx - Disc 4

W F BACH: Sonatas, No 1 in E minor; No 2 in G; No 3 in Eb; No 4 in F; No 5 in Eb; No 6 in F minor - Penelope Evison, Pierre Séchet (transverse flutes) (Stil 1908 SAN 80)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

AUBERT: Offrande; Six Symphonic Tableaux, Cinema; Symphonic Tableaux, Dryade; Five Children's Pieces, Feuille d'Images; Tombeau de Chateaubriand - Rheinland-Pfalz Phil/Leif Segerstam (Marco Polo 8.223531)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

ALLEGRI: Miserere mei, Deus - Ruth Holton (sop), Magnificat/Philip Cave (LINN CKD 052)

ANON: Gorani - Sharakan/Grigor Danielian (CELESTIAL HARMONIES 13116)

BRETON: Salve Regina - Tansy Castledine (org), Coro Cervantes/Carlos Fernández Aransay (GUILD GMCD 7243)

BACH: Cantata No 105, Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht - Miah Persson (sop), Robin Blaze (countertenor), Makoto Sakurada/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 951)

GRANADOS: L'herba de l'amor - Lucy Crowe (sop), Tansy Castledine (org), Coro Cervantes/Carlos Fernández Aransay (GUILD GMCD 7243)

GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC SMCD 5115)

BRITTEN: Te Deum in C - Rory Phillips (treble), James Lancelot (org), Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Philip Ledger (EMI 5 62796)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos - Kronos Quartet (nonesuch 7559 79490)

BALFE: I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls - Joan Sutherland (sop), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 850)

HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

K FUCHS: American Rhapsody - Michael Ludwig (vln), London SO/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.559723)

MURCIA/COLL arr Pluhar: Romanesca - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (alpha 512)

LAURIDSEN: Sure on this shining night, from Nocturnes - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67580)

BACH: Flute Sonata in Eb BWV1031 (2) - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (ANCALAGON ANC 139)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (3) - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ)

9:00 AM. The Works

MOZART arr anon: Three arias from The Magic Flute - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln) (SONY 88697 28585)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor D784 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Philips 456 895)

HAYDN: Symphony No 78 in C minor - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

10:00 AM. BBC Proms 2017

From Kalevala to Kaustinen: Finnish folk and baroque music

Anu Komsi (soprano), Kreeta-Maria Kentala (violin), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp, kantele, psaltery), Eero Palviainen (theorbo, guitar), Milla Viljamaa (harmonium)

(recorded by the BBC, Cadogan Hall, London)

11:00 AM. The Works

FOOTE: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwartz (NAXOS 8.559365)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

Noon The Critic's Choice

The top choices from leading overseas music magazines

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Onyx 4162)

REGER: Des Kindes Gebet, Op. 76 No. 22; A STRAUSS: Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd' dich; IRELAND: If there were dreams to sell - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

1:00 PM. Vintage Years

Classic recordings from the mono era

Vintage Spain

RAVEL: Rapsodie espagnole - French National Radio Orch/Désiré-Émile Inghelbrecht (TESTAMENT SBT 1265)

GRANADOS: The maiden & the nightingale, from Goyescas - Enrique Granados (pno roll) (NIMBUS NI 8813)

SARASATE: Gypsy Airs Op 20 - Jascha Heifetz (vln), RCA Victor SO/William Steinberg (IDIS 6546)

FALLA: Nights in the Gardens of Spain - Gonzalo Soriano (pno), French National Radio Orch/Ataúlfo Argenta (Medici Arts MM 025)

2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

The Tallis Fantasia

When Vaughan Williams' fellow composer Herbert Howells first heard this music he was so overwhelmed that he couldn't sleep and paced the streets of Gloucester all night, reeling from the work's profound impact. Introduced by Indra Hughes (RNZ)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555867)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Youth & love, from Songs of Travel - Christopher Maltman (bar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67378)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2015

Piano Fest, Dance

Music for two to eight hands

Jian Liu, David Guerin, Stephen de Pledge, Sarah Watkins (pianos)

RAVEL: Ma mère l'oye; HAMILTON: Three Rags; DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 46/3;

SCHARWENKA: Polish Dance Op 3/1; PROKOFIEV: Scenes from Romeo and Juliet; LILBURN: Tempo di Bolero; HOLMES: A Tedious Brief Scene, Bottom's Dance (recorded in Old St John's Church, Nelson by RNZ)

4:00 PM. Afternoon Classics

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (2) - English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64051)

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 - Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Antje Weithaas (vln), Silke Avenha (BIS SACD 1859)

MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

DOMPIERRE: Les Beautés du diable - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

MENDELSSOHN: Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 468 600)

FAURÉ: Fantaisie Op 111 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 3 97722)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

WAGNER: Die Meistersinger

Walther falls in love with Eva. When he discovers that she will marry the man who wins the Mastersingers' song competition, he determines to be that man. But his Trial Song to enter the guild is rejected, and Walther leaves full of contempt for the Mastersingers' backward ways.

Hans Sachs.................. Bryn Terfel

Eva............................... Rachel Willis-Sørensen

Walther........................ Gwyn Hughes Jones

Beckmesser.................. Johannes Martin Kränzle

David........................... Allan Clayton

Pogner.......................... Stephen Milling

Magdalene................... Hanna Hipp

Chorus and Orchestra of Royal Opera House, Covent Garden/Antonio Pappano (BBC)

11:05 PM. Day's End

HAYDN: Symphony No 51 in Bb - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

BACH: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - Alina Ibragimova (vln) (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 284)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 5 in Bb Op 37 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

Monday 14 August 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

Night Music 3

Works by Fauré, Tchaikovsky, Marcello, Beethoven, Mendelssohn, Bizet, Haydn, Corelli, Mozart, Albinoni - Various Artists (Naxos 8.551123)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

DAVID: Piano Trios, No 3 in C minor; No 2 in D minor - Ilona Prunyi (pno), Eszter Perényi (vln), Tibor Párkányi (cello) (Marco Polo 8.223492)

2:30 approx - Disc 3

Stairway to Heaven

Choral Works by Bach, Fauré, Messiaen, Poulenc, Stanford, Allegri, Mozart, Burgon, Schubert, Lassus, Victoria, Purcell, Barber - Choir of Trinity College/Richard Marlow (Conifer 75605-51521)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonatas, No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein; No 27 in E minor Op 90; No 14 in C# minor Op 27/2, Moonlight; No 13 in Eb Op 27/1 - Michael Houstoun (Trust MMT 2001/3)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

GRAINGER: Rustic Dance; Eastern Intermezzo; Colonial Song; Gay but Wistful; The Gum-sucker's March; LILBURN: Diversions for strings; DREYFUS: Serenade for small orchestra; BENJAMIN: North American Square Dance; COULTHARD: Excursion Ballet Suite - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC 2 5088)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G RV301 - Andrew Manze (vln/dir), Cologne La Stravaganza (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 058)

STILL ed Alexa Still: Here's One - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

RACHMANINOV: We hymn thee, from Liturgy of St John Chrysostom - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

HANDEL: Air and variations (The Harmonius Blacksmith), from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Sophie Yates (hpschd) (Chandos CHAN 0669)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (3) - London CO/Christopher Warren-Green (SIGNUM SIGCD 175)

HUPFELD arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Allan Vogel (ob), Hilary Hahn (vln), Los Angeles CO/Jeffrey Kahane (DG 474 199)

7.00

BIZET: Symphony in C (3) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'océan, from Miroirs - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno) (DG 477 8770)

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (1) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

JOSEPHS: Alice's Reverie - Jennifer Paull (oboe d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (AMORIS AR 1003)

GRAINGER: Hill Song No 2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (ATMA SACD 2 2377)

8.00

TRAD: Ar hyd y nos - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus, Risca Male Choir, Welsh National Orch/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (1) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (1) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (AVIE AV 2131)

HAYDN: Symphony No 74 in Eb (1) - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

KREISLER: Recitative & Scherzo-caprice Op 6 - James Ehnes (vln) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 22 (3) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Swiss Romande Orch/Charles Dutoit (Decca 475 8764)

9.00

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra (5) - Cleveland Orch/George Szell (SONY MHK 63124)

MCCARTNEY: IV Ecce Cor Meum, from Ecce Cor Meum - Kate Royal (sop), ASMF, London Voices, Boys of Magdalen College/Gavin Greenaway (EMI 3 70424)

CROSLEY: Days Before Yesterday - Canadian Brass (CBC MVCD 1011)

CHABRIER: Souvenirs de Munich - Julian Reynolds (pno), Peter Lockwood (pno) (GLOBE GLO 5143)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - San Francisco SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 625)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Huw Williams (org) (GUILD GMCD 7304)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV428, Il gardellino - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7429)

FOSTER: Ah! may the red rose live alway - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (vln), Molly Mason (gtr/dbass), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

KERN: The Song Is You, from Music in the Air - Thomas Hampson (bar), London Sinfonietta/John McGlinn (EMI 7 54883)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

BACH piano accomp by R Schumann: Violin Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004 (5) - Benjamin Schmid (vln), Lisa Smirnova (pno) (DABRINGHAUS & GRIMM MDG 333 0614)

12.00

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Quintin Beer (treble), John Robinson (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/David Hill (HYPERION CDA 67558)

ZIVKOVIC: Bayerischer Landler - Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic (perc) (BIS CD 1098)

ELGAR: Three Bavarian Dances - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

DADSON: Sisters Dance - Dan Poynton (pno) (RATTLE RAT D006)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

DAVERNE: Concert Overture, For the Academy - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

JL BACH: Das ist meine Freude - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

BODY: African Strings (2/3) (1) - Norio Sato (gtr), Kei Koh (gtr) (RATTLE RAT D009)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

ATTERBERG: Symphony No 6 in C Op 31, Dollar Symphony - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5116)

BACH: Lute Suite in E minor BWV996 - Lutz Kirchhof (lute) ( S2K 45858)

MANCHICOURT: Usquequo Piger Dormies - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (SONY SK 62694)

MUFFAT: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (ARCHIV 453 418)

STANFORD arr Grainger: Four Irish Dances - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Berlin Phil/Rudolf Kempe (TESTAMENT SBT 1249)

5.00

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil (SONY MLK 64053)

ROSSINI arr Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

PADILLA arr Guinovart: Princesita - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Daniel Binelli (bandoneon), David Gálvez (gtr), string ensemble, Shields-Collins Bray (pno) (Decca 475 6932)

VIVALDI arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC 476 5948)

GUILMANT: Scherzo Symphonique in C Op 55/2 - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1716)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

6.00

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (3) - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmo/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

TERZI: Susanne un jour,ORTIZ: Recercada settima

STRADELLA: Sinfonia in D, from the serenata, Il barcheggio - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)

DVORÁAK: Piano Trio No 3 in F minor Op 65 (1) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 66895)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

BBC Proms 2017

Stephen Hough (piano), BBC Phil/Mark Wigglesworth

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15; SAWER: The Greatest Happiness Principle; HAYDN: Symphony No 99 in Eb (recorded by the BBC, Royal Albert Hall, London)

9:10 PM. Evening Classics

POULENC: Oboe Sonata - Adrian Wilson (ob), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 - Kolja Blacher (vln), Johannes Moser (cello), Mari Kodama (pno),/Kent Nagano (Berlin Classics 030 0331 BC)

10:00 PM. Day's End

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (dir/vln) (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

ALBRECHTSBERGER: Trombone Concerto in Bb - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

BRAHMS: Cradle Song,FAURE: Après un rêve, Nell

BACH compltd Charlston: Flute Sonata in A BWV1032 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

THUILLE: Sextet in Bb for piano & winds Op 6 (1) - Hexagon Ensemble (ETCETERA KTC 1295)

PAINE: Sea Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

Tuesday 15 August 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

MIASKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in D Op 18; Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 28 - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (Marco Polo 8.223499)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

M HAYDN: String Quintet in Bb; String Quintet in C; String Quintet in G - L'Archibudelli (Sony SK 53987)

2:30 approx - Disc 3

PURCELL: Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary; Welcome, welcome, glorious morn; Ode for the centenary of Trinity College, Dublin; Great parent, hail to thee; Welcome song for King Charles II; The summer's absence unconcerned we bear - Gillian Fisher, Evelyn Tubb (sops), James Bowman, Nigel Short (countertenors), Roger Covey-Crump, John Mark Ainsley (tens), Michael George, Charles Pott (basses), King's Consort/Robert King (Hyperion CDA 66476)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

MOSONYI: Twelve Genres for piano; Studies for piano - István Kassai (pno) (Marco Polo 8.223557)

4:55 approx - Disc 5

PUCCINI: Capriccio Sinfonico; First Minuet for strings; Prelude from Edgar; Second Minuet for strings; Edgar, Prelude to Act III; Third Minuet for strings; Preludio Sinfonico; I crisantemi for strings; Manon Lescaut, Intermezzo from Act III; E l'uccellino - Royal Phil/Jacek Kaspszyk (Collins 11652)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

DVORÁK: Slavonic Rhapsody No 3 in Ab minor Op 45 - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 087)

LISZT: Concert Study No 1 in Db, Waldesrauschen - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 713)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D (3) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

WOLF: Italian Serenade - Artis Quartet (Accord 220 802)

LEGRENZI: Lumi, potete piangere - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Nuria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (virgin 6 94577)

ALBINONI: Concerto No 4 in G in six parts Op 2/8 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2106)

SAINT-SAËNS: Wedding Cake, Caprice-Valse Op 76 - Heini Kärkkäinen (pno), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Jean-Jacques Kantorow (BIS CD 1470)

7.00

CHABRIER: Suite pastorale (4) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

TELEMANN: Flute Sonata in F T41/F4 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

POPPER: Dance of the Elves Op 39 - Richard Harwood (cello), Christoph Berner (pno) (EMI 3 59645)

BOYCE: Symphony No 4 in F - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (2) - Takács Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67585)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - Phildelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1131-5)

8.00

PÄRT: Summa - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Richard Studt (EMI CD EMX 2221)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for strings RV121 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (ARCHIV 474 5092)

BOELLMANN: Piano Trio in G Major Op 19 (2) - Trio Parnassus, Trio Parnassus: Yamei Yu (vln), Michael Gross (cello), Chia Chou (pno) (MDG 303 1755)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (ARTE NOVA 74321 59214)

CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana, from La Wally - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: My man's gone now, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

J STRAUSS II: The Gypsy Baron, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

9.00

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (5) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

A SCARLATTI: Sonata No 1 in F minor - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 1 in Db Op 10 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Lazarev (warner 2564 61551)

LAURIDSEN: Ave dulcissima Maria - Morten Lauridsen (finger cymbals), men of Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67580)

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 353)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 1 in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture Op 84 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

FAURÉ ed Rutter: Requiem Op 48 - Caroline Ashton (sop), Stephen Varcoe (bar), Cambridge Singers, members of the City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM COLCD 109)

DALZA: Calata ala spagnola - Piffaro (ARCHIV 453 441)

ANON: Baile a finale - Piffaro (ARCHIV 453 441)

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

GRAINGER: A Lincolnshire Posy - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 - Vienna Phil/Rafael Kubelík (EMI 5 62863)

12.00

STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la Russe - Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 32112)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No 7 in A - Piano Duo Anna & Ines Walachowski (OEHMS OC 746)

HALVORSEN: Passacaglia after Handel - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (NAXOS 8.572522)

BACH: English Suite No 2 in A minor BWV807 (5) - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

STROZZI: Desideri vani - Christine Brandes (sop), Jennifer Lane (mezzo), Kurt-Owen Richards (bass), New York Baroque/Eric Milnes (dir) (DORIAN DOR 93218)

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

CRESTON: Fantasy Op 42 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (ATOLL ACD 109)

DVORAK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

A RITCHIE: A Bugle will do (excerpt) - New Zealand SO/Tecwyn Evans (ATOLL ACD 741)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

ARBEAU: Belle qui tiens ma vie - members of La Capella Reial de Catalunya/Jordi Savall (dir) (Alia Vox AV 9814)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst ( CHAN 8375)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 4 in A minor Op 63 - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

G GABRIELI: Sonata "Pian e Forte", from Sacrae Symphoniae - Salaputia Brass/Jeroen Berwaerts (Audite 97 725)

LISZT: R.W. - Venezia - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Berlin German Opera Orch/Christian Thielemann (DG 469 008)

PUCCINI: Nessun dorma, from Turandot - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), John Alldis Choir, London Phil/Zubin Mehta (Decca 425 852)

LECLAIR: Overture in G Op 13/1 - Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN 0542)

GLINKA: Divertimento Brillante on themes from Bellini's - Alexi Bruni (vln), Mikhail Moshkunov (vln), Andrei Kevorkov (vla (REGISC 1288)

5.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV283 (1) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (archiv 479 1075)

MARTINU: Clarinet Sonatina (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Alfons Kontarsky (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49711)

DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (warner 2564 61956)

MOZETICH: Fantasia... sul linguaggio perduto - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9748)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 (3) - Valeri Popov (bsn), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9656)

ROZSA: Legend & Epilogue, from El Cid - Tamra Saylor Fine (org), New Zealand Youth Choir, New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1986981)

6.00

BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 (3) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0045)

HAYDN: String Quartet in D minor Op 76/2, Fifths (1) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

KERNIS: Musica Celestis - CBSO/Hugh Wolff (ARGO 448 900)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 (3) - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

BBC Proms 2017

Erin Wall (soprano), Sonia Prina (mezzo), Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Simon O'Neill (tenor), Jacques Imbrailo (baritone), Alexander Vinogradov (bass), City of Birmingham SO Chorus, BBC National Chorus & Orchestra of Wales/Xian Zhang

MACMILLAN: A European Requiem;

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D Op 125, Choral

(recorded by the BBC, Royal Albert Hall, London)

9:20 PM. Evening Classics

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448 (4) - Rolf Lislevand (gtr), Luz Martin León Tello (castanets), David Mayoral (perc), members of Pulcinella (AMBROISIE AM 126)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 439 889)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Decca 455 352)

10:00 PM. Day's End

GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - Oslo Phil Chorus & Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY MLK 64064)

BARBER: Cello Concerto Op 22 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (CBS MK 44900)

STANFORD: Magnificat in Bb Op 164 - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (ATOLL ACD 802)

VIVALDI arr Malipiero: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC 476 5948)

LIADOV: Eight Russian Folksongs Op 58 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94077)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

MELANI: Sonata in C for two trumpets & strings - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Alison Balsom (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)

Wednesday 16 August 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante cantabile Op 11; DVORÁK: Concerto in B minor for cello & orchestra Op 104; Rondo in G minor Op 94; ARENSKY: Chante Triste Op 56/3; DAVIDOV: Am Springbrunnen Op 20/2; DVORÁK: Waldesruhe Op 68/5 - Peter Wispelwey (cello), Paolo Giacometti (harmonium, pno), Netherlands Phil/Lawrence Renes (Channel Classics CCS 8695)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio in D Op 70/1, Ghost; DVORÁK: Piano Trio in E minor Op 90, Dumky; FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi - Ogen Trio (Ogen OG 0010)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

MONTEVERDI: Vespri di S Giovanni Battista - Mieke van der Sluis, Evelyn Tubb (sops), Michael Chance (countertenor), John Elwes (ten), Harry van der Kamp (bass), Chorus Viennensis, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Monteverdi Ensemble Amsterdam/Gustav Leonhardt (Philips 422 074)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

ENESCO: Octet in C Op 7; STRAUSS: Sextet from Capriccio Op 85; SHOSTAKOVICH: Two Pieces for String Octet Op 11 - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9131)

4:40 approx - Disc 5

TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in Eb for two violins & continuo; Exercises for voice, instruments and basso-continuo; Suite No 5 in A minor for flute, violin & continuo; Moral Cantata, Modest happiness; Sonata in E minor for two violins; Songs from 24 Serious & Lighthearted Odes; Quartet in G for flute, two violins & continuo - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0525)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

BACH arr Gwilt: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 - London Baroque (BIS CD 1345)

WEBER: Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/5 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

RACHMANINOV: Lilacs Op 21/5,Daisies Op 38/3 - Alessio Bax (pno) (SIGNUM SIGCD 264)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Tsar's Bride, Overture - Kirov Orch, St Petersburg/Valery Gergiev (Philips 462 618)

7.00

LILBURN: Processional Fanfare - New Zealand SO/James Judd (naxos 8.557697)

HANDEL: Water Music (3) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: Petite Suite (1) - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (ATMA SACD 2 2377)

ANON arr Lundgren: Vinea Mea - Jan Lundgren (pno), Lars Danielsson (dbass), Gustaf Sjökvist Chamber Choir (ACT 9457)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (1) - Rachel Masters (harp), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9094)

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 2 in G minor Op 45 (2) - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

J STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (4) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (NAXOS 8.553213)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

8.00

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Emma Kirkby (sop), Winchester Cathedral Choir & Quiristers, Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 460 583)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (3) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (ARCHIV 447 644)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (2) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67485)

IBERT: Entr'acte - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

BORODIN orch Drew: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

KATS-CHERNIN: Russian Rag - Lisa Moore (pno) (TALL POPPIES TP 147)

SUPPE: Poet & Peasant, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

9.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost (1) - Ogen Trio (OGEN OG 0010)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV376 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (organ/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb S124 - Nelson Freire (pno), Dresden Phil/Michel Plasson (BERLIN CLASSICS 018 5942 BC)

ROSSINI: Nacqui all'affanno, from La Cenerentola - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (PENTATONE PTC 5186 158)

FRANCESCO DA MILANO arr Lislevand: Canon, La Spagna - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 - Michala Petri (rec), Albrecht Mayer (ob), Reinhold Friedrich (tpt), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (RCA 74321 57130)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

FINZI: O mistress mine, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

PROKOFIEV: Dance of the five couples, from Romeo & Juliet - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 453 439)

LALO: Norwegian Fantasy - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

MOZART: Symphony No 36 in C K425, Linz - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in C# Minor Op 50/3 - Leon Fleisher (pno) (VANGUARD ATM CD 1551)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

12.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (2b) - Peter Averi (org), New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

ALBINONI: Flute Concerto in G - Jed Wentz (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92687)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

ENZINA: Amor con fortuna - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (dir) (Alia Vox AV 9814)

BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No 3 Sz119 - Yefim Bronfman (pno), Chicago SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen ( SK 66718)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

NORMAN: In the Mermaids' Lagoon, from Peter Pan - Wellington Orch/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

ADAMS: Hallelujah Junction - Tzenka Dianova (pno), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ)

GOUNOD: O divine redeemer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

HEBDEN: Concerto for Strings No 6 in D minor - Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd (dir) (Chandos CHAN 8339)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 478 2116)

MONTEVERDI: Lamento d'Arianna, Lasciate mi morire! - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (PROPRIUS PRCD 9008)

4.00

S ROSSI: Kaddish, from The Songs of Solomon - Siena Ensemble (CLASSICAL CRC 1202)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 1/1, Hunt - Buchberger Quartet (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93650)

LALO: Scherzo in D minor - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

TARTINI arr Yemtsov: Andante, from Violin Concerto in A D96 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

RACHMANINOV arr Hazell: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival Overture - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SM3K 64103)

5.00

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dances Op 72 (1) - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

BACH arr Yang: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Elias String Quartet (EMI 6 79018)

TRAD arr Poster/Balsom: Nobody Knows - Alison Balsom (tpt), BBC Scottish SO/Lawrence Renes (EMI 6 78590)

BUTTERWORTH: Look not into my eyes, from Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (1) - Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3895)

VIVALDI: Nulla in mundo pax sincera RV630 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

VERDI arr Fernie: Grand March, from Aida - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs (naxos 8.570726)

6.00

BIZET: Jeux d'enfants - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (EMI CD CFP 4086)

HUME: Sweet Musicke - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (SONY SK 69284)

ELGAR: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55 (3) - BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5049)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

BBC Proms 2017

Anna Devin, Rowan Pierce (sopranos), Christopher Lowrey (countertenor), Jeremy Budd (tenor), Dingle Yandel (bass-baritone), Callum Thorpe (bass), Chorus and Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/William Christie

HANDEL: Israel in Egypt

(recorded by the BBC, Royal Albert Hall, London)

9:20 PM. Evening Classics

LILBURN: Aotearoa Overture - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Am Meer D957/12 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

HAYDN: Symphony No 67 in F - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 307)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 300)

RACHMANINOV: It is beautiful here Op 21/7 - Anna Netrebko (sop), Mariinsky Theatre Orch/Valery Gergiev (DG 477 6384)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople ( CDA 66561/3)

ALBENIZ: Iberia, Book 3 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

MOZART: Symphony No 27 in G K199 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (OISEAU-LYRE 417 592)

BACH: Flute Sonata in C BWV1033 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Thomas Kemp (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (BLACK BOX BBM 1071)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 32 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

Thursday 17 August 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

PIAZZOLLA: La Muerte del Angel; Aconcagua; Romance del Diablo; Tanguedia; Milonga del Angel; Vayamos al Diablo; Tres Tangos; Oblivion - James Crabb (accordion), Benjamin Martin (pno); Australian Chamber Orch/Richard Tognetti (Chandos CHAN 10163)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

SAINT-SAËNS: Odelette Op 162; Sonata for clarinet Op 167; Feuillet d'album Op 81; Sonata for bassoon Op 168; Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs for flute, oboe and piano Op 79; Sonata for oboe Op 166; Romance in Db Op 37; Tarantell Op 6 - William Bennett (fl), Nicholas Daniel (ob), James Campbell, David Campbell (cls), Rachel Gough, Robin Kennard (bsns) (Cala CACD 1017)

2:30 approx - Disc 3

HUMMEL: Te Deum; Missa Solemnis in C - Patricia Wright (sop), Zan McKendree-Wright (contralto), Patrick Power (ten), David Griffiths (bass), Donald Armstrong (vln), Voices New Zealand, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)

3:25 approx - Disc 4

Works by Monteverdi, Dalla Casa, Ortiz, Rogniono, de Rore, Trabaci, de Sekma, Willaert, Bonnizzi, Terzi - Hille Perle, Robert Sagasser, Martina Rothbauer, Paulina van Laarhoven, Matthias Müller (viole da gamba), Andrew Laurence-King (harp), Lee Santana (lutes, Renaissance gtr, chitarrone) (DHM 05472 77502)

4:30 approx - Disc 5

KODÁLY: Háry János, Suite: Dances of Marosszék; Dances on a Hungarian Folk Song, The Peacock; Dances of Galánt - Montréal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 444 322)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV187 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (archiv 479 1075)

DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Cécile Ousset (pno) (BERLIN CLASSICS 1345 BC)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

BEETHOVEN arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 (4) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

7.00

GIBBONS: O clap your hands - Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

HAYDN: Symphony No 6 in D, Le Matin (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words in D Op 109 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (AVIE AV 2140)

BEACH: Berceuse - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92791)

STRAUSS: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 13 (2) - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67574)

COPLAND: Buckaroo Holiday, from Rodeo - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 63511)

8.00

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (3) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Olga Kern (pno) (Sony 88725 43575)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (3) - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (ARCHIV 457 591)

HANDEL: Let the bright seraphim, from Samson - Renée Fleming (sop), David Blackadder (tpt), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Bicket (Decca 475 547)

LISZT: La Campanella - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (5) - Malmö SO/Bjarte Engeset (NAXOS 8.572403)

GRAINGER: The Gum-Suckers March, from In a Nutshell - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

9.00

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (4) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 886)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter Festival Overture - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

SOLOVYOV-SEDOY: Midnight in Moscow - Aida Garifullina (sop), Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra/Vitaly Gnutov (Decca 478 8305)

PRUDEN: Taranaki - New Zealand SO/Philip Walsh (RNZ)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

10:00 BBC Proms 2017

Vilde Frang (violin), Lawrence Power (viola), German Chamber Phil, Bremen/Paavo Järvi

TÜÜR: Flamma; MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364; BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73

(recorded by the BBC, Royal Albert Hall, London

12.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (1) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 21504)

VERDI: Parmi veder le lagrime, from Rigoletto - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

PROKOFIEV: Five Melodies Op 35b - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Olga Sitkovetsky (pno) (Atoll ACD 513)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - New London Consort/Philip Pickett (L'OISEAU-LYRE 440 675)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

POULENC: Flute Sonata - Carol Hohauser (fl), Bruce Greenfield (pno) (RNZ)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555867)

BESSER: Summer Riffs - Besser Ensemble (Besser Music 1995a)

DONIZETTI: La Zingara - Malvina Major (sop), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 56724)

K WILSON: Wind Quintet - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

BEETHOVEN: King Stephen, Overture Op 117 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

CHOPIN: Prelude in D minor Op 28/24 - Nelson Goerner (pno), (encore) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0039)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas ( )

HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Ion Marin (EMI 5 57264)

4.00

BRITTEN: Five Waltzes - Stephen Hough (pno) (EMI CDM 5 67429)

RAVEL: Tzigane - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)

MOZART: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/André Previn (Decca 443 600)

BACH: Concerto in G minor BWV975 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Marisa Robles (harp), CO of Europe/James Galway (RCA RD 87173)

5.00

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/3, The Wild Rider - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (AVIE AV 2140)

SUPPÉ: The Beautiful Galatea, Overture - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (TELDEC 8.4324)

JOPLIN arr Crespo: Ragtime Dance - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

HUME: Good Again,What Greater Griefe, second couplet - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV191 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

6.00

BOYCE: Symphony No 7 in Bb - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (1) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

COPLAND: Letter from Home - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (NAXOS 8.55924)

I CLARKE: Orange Dawn - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 60 Op 396 (1) - Berlin Radio SO/Gerard Schwarz (NAXOS 8.559294)

7:00 PM. Curtain Raiser

With Indra Hughes

An Alpine Symphony by Richard Strauss (RNZ)

7:20 PM. Music Alive

Alpine Adventure

Daniel de Borah (piano), Auckland Philharmonia/Eckehard Stier

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19; BRAHMS: Intermezzo in B minor Op 119/1;

STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony Op 64

(recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

9:00 PM. Evening Classics

MIYAGI: Haru no umi - Susan Hoeppner (fl), Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

DEBUSSY: Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 - Quatuor Ebène (EMI 4 64546)

10:00 PM. Day's End

HAMILTON: An Offering for Parihaka - Richard Nunns (taonga puoro), strings of the New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2033)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Liliko Maeda (fl), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

BRITTEN: Hymn to St Cecilia Op 27 - Richard Cross (treble), Choir of King's College, Cambridge/David Willcocks (EMI 5 62796)

BOCCHERINI: String Trio in A Op 38/1 - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 - Thierry Fischer (fl/dir), Charlotte Sprenkels (harp), CO of Euro (COE RECORDS CD COE 813)

CPE BACH: Keyboard Sonata in C minor Wq65/31 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

WIENIAWSKI: Legend - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

Friday 18 August 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

Night Music 15: Classical Favourites for Relaxing and Dreaming - Various artists (Naxos 8.551135)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44; DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81- Artur Schnabel (pno), Pro Arte Quartet (Arabesque Z 6613)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

CICONIA: Doctorum principem; Per quella strada; PADOVA: Imperial sedendo; CICONIA: O felix templum jubila; ANON: O Maria, virgo davitica; CICONIA: O Padua, sidus preclarum; PADOVA: La douce cere; CICONIA: Con lagreme bagnandome; Gloria, Spiritus et alme; Una panthera; DA CASERTA: Del gloriosa titolo; DA TERAMO: Un fior gentil; CICONIA: Sus une fontayne; Le ray au soleyl; DA TERAMO: Sumite, karissimi; Dime, Fortuna; Gloria: Ad ogni vento - Orlando Consort (Archiv 459 620)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

DVORÁK adapted Talmi: Sonatina in G Op 100; SCHUBERT: Theme and Variations for flute and piano Op 160; REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine - Yossi Arnheim (fl), Daniel Gortler (pno) (Meridian CDE 84320)

4:40 approx - Disc 5

Greatest Hits: Marches

Marches from Clarke, Bach, Handel, Beethoven, Berlioz, Elgar, Verdi, Sousa, Bagley, Alford, Arne, J Wagner, Holst, Herbert, Williams & Prokofiev - Various ensembles (Sony MLK 66710)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 (1) - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin (3) - Berlin Ensemble (berlin philharmonic 6001)

FAURE: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY MLK 64059)

7.00

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (2) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Summertime/A woman is a sometime thing - Mikhail Ovrutsky (vln), Sonya Ovrutsky (pno) (BERLIN CLASSICS 030 0060 BC)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in G Op 4/9 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (CHALLENGE CC 72134)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 (6) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Philip Green (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (5) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

8.00

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

STEVENS: Variations in Olden Style (d'après Bach) - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Bjørn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

SMETANA: Polka, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (EMI 5 85807)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (AVIE AV 2154)

GRANADOS arr Henry Wood: Spanish Dance No 4, Villanesca - London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 216)

FALLA orch Berio: Seven Popular Spanish Songs (4) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

TRAD arr Puanaki: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9861)

9.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (4) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

BIZET: Carmen Suite No 1 - Detroit SO/Paul Paray (MERCURY 434 321)

BIZET: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Royal Phil, (Habanera)/Marco Armiliato (EMI 0 84377)

BACH arr Töttcher/Müller: Oboe Concerto in F BWV1053 (1) - Han de Vries (ob/dir), I Solisti di Zagreb (EMI 3 50905)

PUTS arr Spede: Millennium Canons - University of Georgia Wind Ensemble/John Lynch (naxos 8.572231)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in Db S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

KAPSBERGER: Kapsberger - Rolf Lislevand (theorbo), Brian Feehan (colascione), Pedro Estev (AUVIDIS TEMPO A 6259)

RUTTER: O be joyful in the Lord - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM CSCD 500)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite, excerpts - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (REGISC 1290)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 4 in Eb Op 36 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

TAILLEFERRE: Sonata for harp - Valérie Milot (harp) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

12.00

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (3) - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Combs (cl), Dale Clevenger (horn), Daniele Damiano (bsn) (ERATO 4509 96359)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

VILLA-LOBOS arr Chilcott: Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Kaori Muraji (gtr), The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (Decca 475 8199)

RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Camerata Singers, New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY MLK 64067)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

WAXMAN: Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - David Buechner (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

BIDDINGTON: Lincoln Green Suite - Elvira Dommisse (fl), Susan Voight-McKeich (ob), Gretchen La Roc (MANU CD MANU 1558)

DURUFLÉ: Introit & Kyrie, from Requiem - Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul/Michael Fulcher (Private - WCSP 2007a)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (2) - Christchurch SO/William Southgate (CHCH SYMPH TRUST CHCH 004)

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (NAXOS 8.570001)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

BEETHOVEN: Allegretto in C minor - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 031)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (EMI 3 72478)

HUME: Captaine Humes Pavan - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

4.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

PUCCINI: Un bel dì, from Madame Butterfly - Maria Callas (sop), La Scala Orch, Milan/Herbert von Karajan (EMI CDC 7 49502)

DEBUSSY arr Röhn: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Daniel Röhn (vln), Milana Chernyavska (pno) (CLAVES CD 50-2507)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (3) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (onyx 4037)

SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D951 - Christoph Eschenbach (pno), Justus Frantz (pno) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92858)

COPLAND: El Salón México - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 98)

5.00

GERSHWIN: Prelude No 1 - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

PAGANINI arr Hunsberger: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (SONY SK 60804)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 44 (3) - London SO/André Previn (EMI CDM 7 69564)

GUERRERO: Di Perra Mora - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

SCHUMANN: In the Evening, from Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67120)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C, Alexander's Feast - Simon Standage (vln), Micaela Comberti (vln), Anthony Pleeth (cello), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 415 291)

6.00

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor Op 60 (3) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Isaac Stern (vln), Jaime Laredo (vla), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY SK 90405)

CASTELLO: Sonata No 4 - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

ELGAR: Froissart Overture Op 19 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

BBC Proms 2017

Marianne Crebassa (mezzo), Philharmonia Voices, Philharmonia/Esa-Pekka Salonen

BACH arr Stravinsky: Canonic Variations on Vom Himmel hoch BWV769; RAVEL: Shéhérazade;

ADAMS: Naïve and Sentimental Music

(recorded by the BBC, Royal Albert Hall, London)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

Charlotte Wilson presents a weekly forum for contemporary music

11:00 New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 August, 2017

12 - 18 August, 2017

19 - 25 August, 2017

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.