Schedules for 9 - 15 September, 2017

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 9 September 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

J STAMITZ: Symphonies, in D Op 3/2; in Eb Op 11/3; Three Manheim Symphonies, in G; in A; in Bb; Trio in E Op 5/3 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.553194)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

ELGAR: Piano Quintet in A minor Op 84; BRIDGE: Quintet in D minor for piano, two violins, viola & cello - Allan Schiller (pno), Coull String Quartet (ASV CD DCA 678)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

HAYDN: Mass in Bb HobXXII/12, Theresienmesse; Mass in G, St. Nicholas - Nancy Argenta (sop) Catherine Robbin (contralto), Michael Schade (ten), Alastair Miles (bass), English Consort & Choir/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 437 807)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

VILLA-LOBOS: Preludes, No 1 in E minor; No 2 in E; No 3 in A minor; PONCE: Preludio, Balletto & Giga; CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Capriccio Diabolico; ALBÉNIZ: Asturias; CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Sonata; TURINA: Fandanguillo; SOR: Introduction & Allegro Op 14 - Guillermo Fierens (gtr) (ASV CD DCA 685)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

GRIEG: Holberg Suite Op 40; Elegiac Melodies Op 34; SIBELIUS: Valse Triste Op 44; NIELSEN: Little Suite Op 1; WIRÉN: Serenade Op 11; SIBELIUS: Rakastava Op 14 - Roy Gillard (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Argo 417 132)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 (1) - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67633)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

PUCCINI: Intermezzo, from Manon Lescaut - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

CHOPIN: Prelude in C# minor Op 45 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

VIVALDI: Vedrò con mio diletto, from Il Giustino RV717 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

IRELAND: Sextet for clarinet, horn & string quartet (1) - Robert Plane (cl), David Pyatt (horn), Maggini Quartet (NAXOS 8.57055)

7.00

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (3) - Eric Le Sage, Alexandre Tharaud (pno duet) (Alpha 603)

COPRARIO: Fantasia, Chi può mirarvi - Fretwork (VIRGIN VC 5 45346)

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (4) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

CPE BACH: Rondo in D minor Wq61/4 - Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67908)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 9 in C - Café Zimmermann (ALPHA 31)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY MLK 64055)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (1) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

8.00

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (1) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (2) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 468 048)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

HUMMEL ed Hogger/Shelley: Rondo alla Polacca in A - James Ehnes (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

GERSHWIN arr Villard: Piano Concerto in F, excerpt from 2nd mvmt - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (NAXOS 8.570939)

D SCARLATTI trans Williams: Keyboard Sonata in A minor Kk175 - John Williams (gtr) (CBS MK 44518)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 2 in A Op 26 (4) - Derek Han (pno), Isabelle Faust (vln), Bruno Giuranna (vla), Alain Meunier (cello) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93040)

9:00 AM. The Works

ELGAR: Froissart Overture Op 19 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Murray Perahia (pno), ASMF/Neville Marriner (CBS MK 42401)

PURCELL arr Stokowski: Suite of Five Pieces - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

10:00 AM. Your Choice

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Stephen Preston (transverse fl), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

MONTEVERDI: Non ha'l ciel cotanti lumi - Ellen Hargis (sop), King's Noyse, Andrew Lawrence-King (harp) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7159)

BRAHMS: Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op 68 - Berlin Philharmonic/Wilhelm Furtwängler (DG 427 402)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. Lili Boulanger

Thomas Goss looks at the tragically short life of Lili Boulanger, who died from Crohn's disease at the age of 24. Despite the difficulties caused by her health, she was able to study as a composer and win the prestigious Prix de Rome in 1913 (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trevor Reekie hosts a programme of trans-global music, fusion and folk roots (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Direct from Auckland Town Hall

Beethoven Mini-Festival

Bella Hristova and Michael Houstoun present the complete sonatas for violin and piano

(2) BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonatas No 5 in F Op 24, Spring; No 6 in A Op 30/1; No 10 in G Op 96 (RNZ)

Programme 3 will be broadcast live tonight at 7.30pm

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Marisa Robles (harp), CO of Europe/James Galway (RCA RD 87173)

MAHLER: Rückert-Lieder, excerpts - Christa Ludwig (mezzo), Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI CDM 7 69499)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Direct from Auckland Town Hall

Beethoven Mini-Festival

Bella Hristova and Michael Houstoun present the complete sonatas for violin and piano

(3) BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonatas No 1 in D Op 12/1; No 4 in A minor Op 23; No 9 in A Op 47, Kreutzer (RNZ)

9:30 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

NZ performers and composers

LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

BACH: Seufzer, Tränen, Kummer, Not, from Cantata No 21, Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 916)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 (3) - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

10:00 PM. Day's End

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in F# minor Op 44 - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (EMI 5 85807)

RAK: Three Russian Waltzes - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for multiple instruments - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Manfred Kraemer, Gustavo Zabra (vlns), (CHALLENGE CC 72044)

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618 - Winchester Cathedral Choir, Brunel Ensemble/David Hill, Stephen Farr (org) (VIRGIN 3 63307)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Truls Mörk (cello) (Virgin 5 45650)

Sunday 10 September 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music (preceded by the original Light Programme radio introduction to the Last Night of the 59th Season of Promenade Concerts, 19 September 1953) - BBC Chorus & SO/Basil Cameron

Symphony No 3, Pastoral - Valerie Hill (sop), BBC SO/Adrian Boult (BBC Music BBC MM 320)

12:55 approx

The Tired Sounds of Stars of the Lid

WILTZIE/MCBRIDE: Mulholland; The Lonely People (Are Getting Lonelier); Gasfarming; Piano Aquieu; Fac 21; Ballad of Distances; A Lovesong (For Cubs) - Adam Wiltzie, Brian McBride (instrumentalists), various instrumental ensembles (Kranky KRANK 050)

2:00 approx

GUERRERO: Missa Congratulamini mihi; CRECQUILLON: Congratulamini mihi; GUERRERO: Dum esset rex; Maria Magdalena et altera Maria; Post dies octo; Regina caeli; Ave Maria; Regina caeli - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (Hyperion CDA 67836)

3:05 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Capriccio in E minor Op 81/3, String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13, Fugue in Eb Op 81/4, String Quartet No 5 in Eb Op 44/3 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570002)

4:25 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor - Artur Pizarro (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Linn CKD 336)

5:00 approx

FAURÉ: Piano Trio in D minor Op 120 - François Petit (cl), Aurélien Sabouret (cello), Carole Carniel (pno)

Eight Short Piano Pieces Op 84 - Carole Carniel (pno)

DEBUSSY: Première rapsodie - François Petit (cl), Carole Carniel (pno)

Rêverie, Arabesques Nos 1-2, Danse - Carole Carniel (pno) (Ligia LIDI 030 2216-10)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

PÄRT: I am the True Vine - Theatre of Voices, Pro Arte Singers/Paul Hillier (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7242)

BUXTEHUDE: Passacaglia - Andrew Lawrence-King (baroque hp) (DHM 05472 77386)

Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BuxWV98 - Emma Kirkby (sop), instrumental ensemble (NAXOS 8.557251)

RHEINBERGER: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen Op 35 - Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge/Geoffrey Webber, Helen Cole (harp) (ASV CD DCA 989)

KLENGEL: Hymn for twelve cellos Op 57 - Cellists of the Berlin Phil (Allegria 221085 205)

PARSONS: Ave Maria - Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh (DG 477 6605)

SCHÜTZ: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen - Monteverdi Choir with instrumentalists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 446 116)

FAURÉ: Messe Basse - Harry Escott (treble), boys of Westminster Cathedral Choir/David Hill (REGISC 1028)

BRAHMS: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen, from A German Requiem Op 45 - Arnold Schoenberg Choir, Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (RCA 88697 72066)

BEACH: Te Deum - Harvard University Choir/Murray Forbes Somerville, Erica Johnson (org) (ASV CD DCA 1125)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

HUMPERDINCK: Children's prayer, from Hänsel & Gretel - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 62617)

MIYAGI arr Kondonassis: Haru no umi - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp) (TELARC CD 80488)

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Jack Brymer (cl), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 422 269)

BRITTEN arr Barley: Since she whom I loved - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

PELĒCIS: Flowering Jasmine - Andrei Pushkarev (vibraphone), Kremerata Baltica CO/Gidon Kremer (dir/vln) (NONESUCH 287228)

GJEILO: Serenity - Bartosz Cajler (vln), Sofia Vocal Ensemble/Bengt Ollén (Footprint Records FRCD 060)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

9:00 AM. The Works

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in A RV396 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (VIRGIN 3 95146)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1948)

SIBELIUS: Night Ride & Sunrise - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.570763)

10:00 AM. BBC Proms 2017

Latvian Radio Choir/Sigvards Klava

RACHMANINOV: Vespers Op 37 (recorded by the BBC, Royal Albert Hall, London)

11:15 AM. The Works

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (CDA 67376)

Noon The Critic's Choice

CHAMINADE: Concert Piece for piano & orchestra Op 40 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole - Augustin Hadelich (vln), London Phil/Omer Meir Wellber (LPO 94)

1:00 PM. Vintage Years

STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Vienna Phil/Richard Strauss (MUSIC & ARTS CD 1057)

FURTWÄNGLER: Symphonic Concerto in B minor (2) - Edwin Fischer (pno), Berlin Phil/Wilhelm Furtwängler (TESTAMENT SBT 1170)

ELGAR: Elegy Op 58 - London Phil/Edward Elgar (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 285)

BRITTEN: Serenade for tenor, horn & strings Op 31 - Peter Pears (ten), Barry Tuckwell (horn), strings of the London SO/Benjamin Britten (London 436 395)

2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

The Travels of Charles Burney

Peter Hoar looks at the life and times of the British music historian Charles Burney (1726-1814). Burney was one of the major musical figures of the European enlightenment. A musician, composer, poet, astronomer, music teacher, historian, traveller and travel writer, he knew everybody and every place of any note to do with European musical life during the 18th century. He wrote the first important history of music and his books based on his travels are fascinating accounts of the musicians, orchestras, composers and patrons that set the pulse of 18th century music. This programme about Burney looks at the world he lived in; a time when the cultures, institutions and practices of modern musical life were beginning to take shape. The story of his life takes us into the heart of the Enlightenment (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2015

Heart and Soul

Hannah Fraser (mezzo), Kathryn Stott (piano), Ying Quartet, New Zealand String Quartet

BRAHMS: Songs for alto, viola and piano Op 91; BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3; NOVÁCEK: Three Rags for String Quartet; SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Quintet in G minor Op 57 (recorded in Old St John's, Nelson by RNZ)

4:35 PM. Afternoon Classics

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville

Count Almaviva enlists the aid of Seville's beloved barber Figaro, in his attempts to woo the spunky Rosina in Rossini's delightful farce

Figaro........................... Vito Priante

Count Almaviva.......... Javier Camarena

Rosina.......................... Daniela Mack

Berta............................ Madeleine Pierard

Doctor Bartolo............. José Fardilha

Don Basilio.................. Ferruccio Furlanetto

Notary.......................... Andrew MacNair

Ambrogio..................... Jonathan Coad

Fiorello......................... Gyula Nagy

Officer......................... Donaldson Bell

Chorus and Orchestra of Royal Opera House, Covent Garden/Henrik Nánási (EBU)

9:40 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

SIBELIUS: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.570763)

10:00 PM. Day's End

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (VIRGIN 5 45560)

SCHUBERT: Twelve Waltzes D145 - John O'Connor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (HYPERION CDA 66290)

WELCHER: All the Words to all the Songs - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 5 in Bb Op 37 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in G Op 18/2 - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

Monday 11 September 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SMETANA: Má Vlast - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (Supraphon SU 4032)

1:20 approx

KARAINDROU: Soundtrack from the film Ulysses' Gaze - Kim Kashkashian (vla), Vangelis Christopoulos (ob), Andreas Tsekouras (accordion), Socratis Anthis (tpt), Vangelis Skouras (hn), Christos Sfetsas (cello), Georgia Voulvi (voice), string orch/Lefteris Chalkiadakis (ECM 1570)

2:20 approx

HANDEL: Zadok the Priest; ELGAR: Lux aeterna - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

GOSS: Praise, my soul, the king of heaven - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury, Thomas Williamson (org)

TALLIS: Spem in alium - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

GOSS: The Lord is my shepherd - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/David Willcocks

HANDEL: Hallelujah Chorus, from Messiah - Choir of King's College, Cambridge, ASMF/David Willcocks

RUTTER: Pie Jesu, from Requiem - Edward Saklatvala (treble), Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Come down, O love divine - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury, Thomas Williamson (org)

TALLIS: O nata lux de lumine - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury, Oliver Brett (org)

GARDINER: Evening Hymn - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/David Willcocks, James Lancelot (org)

BYRD: Ave verum corpus - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

MILLER: When I survey the wondrous cross - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury, Benjamin Bayl (org)

STANFORD: Beati quorum via - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/David Willcocks

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Antiphon, from Five Mystical Songs - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge, English CO/David Willcocks

BYRD: Iustorum animae - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/David Willcocks

PURCELL: Come ye sons of art away, excerpt; HARRIS: Faire is the Heaven - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

BAIRSTOW: Psalm 67, God be merciful unto us - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/David Willcocks (org/dir)

PARSONS: Ave Maria - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

BOURGEOIS: All people that on earth do dwell - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge; Wallace Collection/Stephen Cleobury, Benjamin Bayl (org) (EMI 2 28944)

3:35 approx

PAGANINI: Twenty-four Caprices - Thomas Zehetmair (vln) (ECM 2124)

4:45 approx

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10; Waltzes Op 39 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto-Sonata in D - Maurice André (tpt), English CO/Charles Mackerras (DG 415 980)

GÁL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

RACHMANINOV: The Cherubic Hymn - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (Philips 456 922)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (4) - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

7.00

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 (3) - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (3) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 21504)

SCRIABIN: Etude in D# minor Op 8/12 - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno) (BIS SACD 1568)

BACH: Genügsamkeit, from Cantata No 144, Nimm, was dein ist, und gehe hin - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob d'amore), James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 916)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (1) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: I Got Rhythm, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

BOCCHERINI arr Maisky: String Quintet in E G275 (3) - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 439 863)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 45480)

8.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (2) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (HYPERION CDS 44301/5)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for strings RV163, Conca - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (ARCHIV 474 5092)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 459 064)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 (1) - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

STRAUSS trans Lawrence: Das Rosenband - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (ATOLL ACD 109)

RUTTER: Gloria (1) - Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Wallace Collection/Timothy Brown (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 9087)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/6 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

9.00

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto (3) - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

FAURÉ: In paradisum, from Requiem Op 48 - Choir of King's College, Cambridge, English CO/Stephen Cleobury, José-Luis Garcia (vln), Peter Barley (org) (EMI 5 67523)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (3) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (AVIE AV 2154)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Benny Goodman (cl), Columbia SO/Aaron Copland (CBS MK 42227)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 - Menahem Pressler (pno), members of the Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

PICCININI: Toccata,Folias (2) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Libertango - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

HOLST: The Planets Suite - Geoffrey Mitchell Choir, London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

12.00

CAZZATI/STORACE/PLUHAR: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (alpha 512)

MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 422 727)

ELGAR: Three Bavarian Dances - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Marielle Nordmann (harp) (SONY SK 44552)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (Nonesuch 79568)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

DAVERNE: Portrait of Ponsonby - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls, Greg Hill, Peter Sharman (horns) (MANU CD MANU 1412)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

PREISNER: Lacrimosa, from Requiem for my friend - Sumi Jo (sop), Cologne Philharmonic Choir, Cologne Güzenich Orch/James Conlon (Erato 8573 85772)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 - Philip Setzer (vln), David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (ARTISTLED 10802)

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

4.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Sydney SO/Carl Pini (ABC Classics 472 984)

RAVEL: Tzigane - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Paris Orch/Jean Martinon (EMI CDM 7 69568)

TORKE: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (ARGO 452 101)

MYSLIVECEK: Più non si trovano, from The Olympiad - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Prague Phil/Michel Swierczewski (DG 471 334)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 (2) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

ROSSINI: Semiramide, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

5.00

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Swan Lake Act 1 Scene 2 - Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 6297)

HANDEL: Air and variations (The Harmonius Blacksmith), from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 886)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (4) - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

YORK: Passage - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

SCHUMANN: Der Nussbaum - Barbara Bonney (sop), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 452 898)

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 1 - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 257)

6.00

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (5) - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 414 370)

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (1) - Stephen Hough (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1552)

PORTER: So in Love - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (ATOLL ACD 115)

BACH trans Neumann: Twenty Duos for violin & cello, excerpts - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello) (VIRGIN CLASSICS 3 32626)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

BBC Proms 2017

Leif Ove Andsnes (piano), Oslo Philharmonic/Vasily Petrenko

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite; RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40; SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 12 in D minor Op 112, The Year 1917 (recorded by the BBC, Royal Albert Hall, London)

9:15 PM. Evening Classics

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI CD TRL 025)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 19 in F K459 - Hélène Grimaud (pno), Bavarian Radio CO/Radoslaw Szulc (DG 477 9455)

10:00 PM. Day's End

MERK: Air Suisse & Rondeau Op 32 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 26 in Eb Op 81a, Les Adieux - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 55 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 442)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb TWV55/B11, La Bourse - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

FARQUHAR: Suite for guitar - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

Tuesday 12 September 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191; ROSSINI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb; KREUTZER: Fantasie for bassoon & orchestra; CRUSELL: Bassoon Concertino in Bb - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10613)

1:05 approx

Kurr by Icelandic ensemble Amiina

ÁRSÆLSDÓTTIR/SIGFÚSDÓTTIR/ÓLAFSDÓTTIR/SUMARLIÐADÓTTIR: Sogg, Rugla, Glámur, Seoul, Lúpína, Hilli, Sexfaldur, Kolapot, Saga, Lóri, Bláfeldur, Boga - Hildur Ársælsdóttir, Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir (vlns), Edda Rún Ólafsdóttir (vla), Sólrún Sumarliðadóttir (cello), and various other instruments

(Ever 11)

1:55 approx

HAMILTON: Caliban's Song; Three Songs from Othello; Carol of the Mother and Child; Lullaby Carol; Tydynges, tydynges; Transatlantic; Poem about the Sun Slinking Off; Didn't it rain?; From Age to Age Endure; Nunc Dimittis; Lux aeterna; Song for a Young Country - Maria Treadaway (sop), James Brown, Susan Smith (pnos), Viva Voce/John Rosser (Ode CD ODE 1308)

3:00 approx

KODÁLY: Cello Sonata Op 8, Sonatina for cello & piano, Epigrams, Romance lyrique, Adagio - Natalie Clein (cello), Julius Drake (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67829)

4:10 approx

BACH: Flute Sonatas, in C BWV1033; in Eb BWV1031; in G minor BWV1020; Trio Sonata in G BWV1039 - Emmanuel Pahud, Silvia Careddu (fls), Jonathan Manson (cello), Trevor Pinnock (hpschd) (EMI 2 17443)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

A STAMITZ: Viola Concerto in Bb (1) - Jan Peruska (vla), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3929)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (2) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

TRAD arr Chilcott: Nobody knows the trouble I've seen - Albert Mataafa (ten), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls, Robert Wiremu (pno) (TRUST MMT 2048)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 (2) - Emanuel Ax (pno) (SONY SK 69284)

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite (2) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - Schubert Ensemble (ASV GLD 4000)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (4) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)

7.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 (4) - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 (3) - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno (Decca 414 576)

CPE BACH: Trio Sonata in C Wq147 (1) - Florilegium (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 11197)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (VIRGIN 3 44722)

VIVALDI arr Leppard: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64062)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

HASSELMANS: Mazurka Op 31 - Susan Drake (harp) (HYPERION CDA 66340)

COPLAND: Buckaroo Holiday, from Rodeo - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

8.00

SMETANA: Furiant, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dubinushka - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 6511)

SCOTT arr Grainger: Handelian Rhapsody - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

GERSHWIN arr Berkowitz: Promenade: Walking the dog, from Shall we dance? - John Fullam (cl), Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55975)

RESPIGHI: Roman Festivals (4) - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 145)

9.00

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 430 324)

TELEMANN rcnstr Aske & Feld: Flute Concerto in G TWV51/G2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

J STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

CANTELOUBE: Pastourelle, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64067)

DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 (1) - Christian Tetzlaff, Florian Donderer (vlns), Isabelle van Keulen, Rachel Roberts (vlas), Gustav Rivinius, Quirine Viersen (cellos) (AVI 8553207)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (NAXOS 8.572304)

MOZART: Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja, from Die Zauberflöte - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC 472 826)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) ( CDA 67376)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ)

BACH: Flute Sonata in G minor BWV1020 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

12.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G RV310 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (AVIE AV 2106)

MERULA: Hor ch'è tempo di dormire - Núria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 2 in A S125 - Nelson Freire (pno), Dresden Phil/Michel Plasson (BERLIN CLASSICS 018 5942 BC)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (NAXOS 8.570001)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 2 in B Op 33/2 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 3 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

TELEMANN: Overture in D - John Wallace, John Miller (tpts), English String Orch/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 5189)

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Vienna Phil/André Previn (Philips 434 914)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Leon Fleisher (pno) (VANGUARD ATM CD 1551)

4.00

BARBER: Nocturne Op 13/4; The daisies Op 2/1; Sleep now Op 10/2 - Leontyne Price (sop), David Garvey (pno) (RCA 09026-63908)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (2) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

ALBÉNIZ: Almería, from Iberia Book 2 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67476/7)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

J STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 6225)

5.00

DEBUSSY: Children's Corner (1) - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture Op 21 - Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.572886)

PURCELL trans Stokowski: When I am laid in earth, from Dido & Aeneas - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557883)

MARAIRE: Mai Nozipo (Mother Nozipo) - Dumisani Maraire (ngoma/hosho), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 79275)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F Kk296 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

PHILIPS: Salve, salutaris Victima - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (NAXOS 8.555056)

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

6.00

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (3) - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

BRAHMS: Alte Liebe Op 72/1 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC MVCD 1051)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (3) - Bavarian Radio CO (ARTS 47633)

MOZART: Non più, tutto ascoltai, from Idomeneo - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor D784 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Philips 456 895)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

BBC Proms 2017

Renée Fleming (soprano), Royal Stockholm Philharmonic/Sakari Oramo

TARRODI: Liguria; BARBER: Knoxville: Summer of 1915; STRAUSS: Transformation Scene, from Daphne; NIELSEN: Symphony No 2 Op 16, The Four Temperaments (recorded by the BBC, Royal Albert Hall, London)

9:05 PM. Evening Classics

RAVEL: Rapsodie espagnole - Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.572887)

BACH: Concerto in C minor BWV981 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

10:00 PM. Day's End

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 11 in Bb Op 22 - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 435 472)

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Vienna Symphony/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Philips 422 480)

CARR: Aubade - Alan Vivian (cl), Sydney SO/Edwin Carr (KIWI CD SLD 101)

STENHAMMAR: Five songs to texts by Johan Runeberg Op 8 - Peter Mattei (bar), Bengt-Åke Lundin (pno) (BIS CD 654)

PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - BBC Phil/Paavo Järvi (BBC Music BBC MM 210)

HAYDN: Symphony No 7 in C, Le Midi - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

BENDA: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

Wednesday 13 September 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

PÄRT: Symphony No 4, Los Angeles - LA Phil, Esa-Pekka Salonen

Konan pokajanen, fragments - Estonian Phil Chamber Choir, Tonu Kaljuste (ECM 2160)

12:50 approx

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10; FAURÉ: String Quartet in E minor Op 121; RAVEL: String Quartet in F - Quatuor Ebène (Virgin 5 19045)

2:10 approx

MISKINIS: Dum medium silentium; O sacrum convivium; Pater noster; Tenebrae factae sunt; Don't leave me, Sun; Seven O Antiphons; Oh, it's getting cold; O Magnum Mysterium; Ave Maria (second setting); Salve Regina; Ave Maria (third setting); Time is endless - Choir of Royal Holloway/Rupert Gough (Hyperion CDA 67818)

3:30 approx

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes; Sonatina No 2; Prelude (1951); From the Port Hills; Sonata (1956); Nine Short Pieces; Adagio Sostenuto; Two Preludes (1951); Sonata (1949) - Margaret Nielson (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1511)

4:50 approx

VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerti, No 7 in A minor RV497; No 8 in F RV485; No 27 in Eb RV483; No 3 in C RV478; No 2 in A minor RV498; No 9 in C RV480; No 24 in Bb RV502 - Daniel Smith (bsn), Zagreb Soloists/Tonko Ninic (ASV CD DCA 975)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

CPE BACH: Oboe Concerto in Eb Wq165 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93988)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 (1) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

BACH: Gerechter Gott, ach, rechnest du? from Cantata No 89 - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello) (Atoll ACD 916)

SCHUMANN: In the Night, from Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67120)

TIE-SHAN LIU/MAO YUAN: Yao Dance - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dances Op 72 (8) - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Evgeny Kissin (pno), Philharmonia/James Levine (SONY SK 62926)

7.00

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring (3) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 3 in G Op 55 (3) - Ulster Orch/Vladimir Altschuler (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 258)

STRAUSS: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 13 (3) - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67574)

ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

FRAHM: Ambre - Daniel Hope (vln), Jacques Ammon (pno), Christoph Anacker (dbass), Jane Berthe (harp), Kaiser Quartett (DG 479 6922)

BRAHMS arr Berio: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Fausto Ghiazza (cl), Milan Giuseppe Verdi SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 476 2830)

ARBAN arr Milone: Variations on a theme from Bellini's Norma - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

8.00

FA SCHUBERT: The bee - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

ST GREGORY OF NAREG arr/orch Shoujounian: The Fowl - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler Singers & CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC SMCD 5215)

YIN/CHU/SHENG/LIU: Yellow River Piano Concerto (4) - Yundi Li (pno), China NCPA Concert Hall Orch/Chen Zuohuang (EMI 0 88658)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D (3) - London Mozart Players/Mattias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 (1) - Quatuor Ebène (EMI 4 64546)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

SONDHEIM arr Silberschlag/McKinley: Not while I'm around, from Sweeney Todd - Jeffrey Silberschlag (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559719)

CHABRIER: Fête Polonaise - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

9.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5153)

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 1/4 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

HAHN: La Biondina in Gondoleta, from Songs in Venetian dialect - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (DG 463 479)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

FOOTE: Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwartz (NAXOS 8.559365)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

GRAINGER: Handel in the Strand - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - Katia & Marielle Labèque (pno duet) (KML 1111)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (SIGNUM SIGCD 168)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

GLUCK: O del mio dolce ardor,Spiaggate amate - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Carlo Fabiano (dir) (HYPERION CDA 67840)

12.00

VILLA-LOBOS: Song of the black swan - António Meneses (cello), Celina Szrvinsk (pno) (AVIE AV 2162)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras (ARGO 433 704)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 76/4, Sunrise - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

ANON arr Shoujounian: My heart trembles - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC SMCD 5215)

MASSENET: Hérodiade, Ballet Suite - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (NAXOS 8.553124)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

CANNABICH: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

LILBURN: Prodigal Country - David Griffiths (bar), Wellington Orpheus Choir, New Zealand SO/Charles Groves (KIWI CD SLD 100)

ROSSINI: Une larme - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

WAXMAN: Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - David Buechner (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 76/6 - Earl Wild (pno) (IVORY CLASSICS 64405 72008)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 8532)

BRITTEN: Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo Op 22 (1) - Ian Bostridge (ten), Antonio Pappano (pno) (EMI 4 33430)

THOMAS: Fantasia on David of the White Rock - Susan Drake (harp) (HYPERION CDA 66340)

4.00

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (1) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

BIZET arr Guirand: L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 4 in C minor D417, Tragic (2) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (2) - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 - Janine Jansen & Friends/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

5.00

TRAD: Folia - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

SARASATE: Magic Flute Fantasy - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

O LINDBERG arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

LISZT: Concert Study No 1 in Db, Waldesrauschen - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 713)

KAIHAU/SCOTT arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

6.00

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 (3) - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (TESTAMENT SBT 1327)

CACCINI: La spagnoletta - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 (1) - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)

HANDEL arr E Grigoryan: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 - Slava & Leonard Grigoryan (gtrs), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC 476 5948)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

BBC Proms 2017

Denis Matsuev (piano), Mariinsky Chorus and Orchestra/Valery Gergiev

PROKOFIEV: October Op 74; TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb Op 75; SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 5 in D minor Op 47 (recorded by the BBC, Royal Albert Hall, London)

9:15 PM. Evening Classics

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)

AIKMAN: Ania's Song: A Pavane for String Orchestra - strings of St Petersburg State SO (Naxos 8.559720)

10:00 PM. Day's End

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Boris Pergamenschikow (cello), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57526)

HAYDN: Symphony No 26 in D minor, Lamentation - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 307)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

PROKOFIEV: Autumnal Sketch Op 8 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10056)

WHITACRE: When David heard - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

LUPO: Fantasia No 5 in 6 parts; Ardo sì; Ardi o gela - Fretwork (VIRGIN VC 5 45346)

TELEMANN: Partita No 2 in G, from Die Kleine Cammer-Music - Paul Goodwin (ob), Nigel North (lute), Susan Sheppard (cello), John Toll (hpschd) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7152)

Thursday 14 September 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish; orch Voss: Opening sketch of "Scottish" Symphony; Piano Concerto No 3 in E minor; Hebrides Overture - Roberto Prosseda (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 1525)

1:10 approx

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19; GRIEG: Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36 - Jamie Walton (cello), Daniel Grimwood (pno) (Signum SIGCD 172)

2:10 approx

VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G; Missa Solemnis in C - Mary Haines (sop), Nina Stoddart (contralto), Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), Voices New Zealand, Aradia Ensemble/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.555080)

3:20 approx

GLASS: Violin Concerto No 2, The American Four Seasons - Robert McDuffie (vln), London Phil/Marin Alsop (Orange Mountain Music OMM 0072)

4:00 approx

TOURNIER: Suite for flute, harp & string trio Op 34; SCHMITT: Suite en rocaille Op 84; PIERNÉ: Variations libres et finale Op 51; FRANÇAIX: Quintet for flute, harp & string trio; ROUSSEL: Serenade Op 30 - Mirage Quintet (Naxos 8.570444)

5:05 approx

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore TWV53/E1; GRAUPNER: Overture in F GWV450; VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in A minor RV397; GRAUPNER: Concerto in Bb for oboe, viola d'amore & chalumeau GWV343 - Linde Brunmayr-Tutz (fl), Martin Stadler (ob d'amore), Annegret Siedel (vla d'amore/dir), Christian Leitherer (chalumeau), Salzburg Bell'arte (Berlin Classics 1671 BC)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

HOLST: Brook Green Suite - Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (ALTO ALC 1013)

LILBURN: Two Preludes (1951) (2) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (2) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Lithuanian CO (BIS SACD 2007)

J STRAUSS II: Wine, Women & Song - Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI CMS 5 67323)

LAZZARI: Sonata in D for two trumpets & strings - Crispian Steele-Perkin, Alison Balsom (tpts), Parley of In/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)

GRIEG: Åse's death, from Peer Gynt - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

7.00

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (2) - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in Bb, from Cantata 194, Höchsterwünschtes Freudenfest - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Keller Quartet (ERATO 4509 96968)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Quintet in Bb for piano & winds (1) - Nash Ensemble (CRD 3409)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (1) - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

ALBÉNIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

RICHARDSON: Roundelay - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

8.00

SHOSTAKOVICH: Waltz, from Jazz Suite No 2 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 477 8770)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Sweet and Low-Down, from Tip-Toes - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

WAGNER trans Liszt: Spinning chorus, from The Flying Dutchman - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 436 736)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (3) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (5) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0710)

9.00

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b (3) - Mohamed Saleh (ob), Kinan Azmeh (cl), Mor Biron (bsn), Sharon Polyak (horn), West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Warner 2564 62791)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 (1) - Valentina Lisitsa (pno), London SO/Michael Francis (Decca 478 4890)

DELIBES: Où va la jeune Indoue? from Lakmé - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

ELLINGTON arr Silberman: Lush Life - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (4) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67864)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

10:00 BBC Proms 2017

Isabelle Faust (vln), Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Pablo Heras-Casado

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture; Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64; Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation (recorded by the BBC, Royal Albert Hall, London)

BACH: Cantata No 29, Wir danken dir, Gott, Sinfonia - Olivier Latry (org) (DG 474 8162)

KOECHLIN: Clarinet Sonata No 1 - Deborah Marshall (cl), Sabine Liebner (pno) (KOCH SCHWANN 3-6729)

J STRAUSS II Die Fledermaus, Overture - Vienna Phil / Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

12.00

BRAHMS trans Joachim: Hungarian Dance No 6 in Bb - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

VERDI: Pace, pace, mio Dio, from The Force of Destiny - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin, ballet music - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 845)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

A RITCHIE: A Bugle will do (excerpt) - New Zealand SO/Tecwyn Evans (ATOLL ACD 741)

SAINT-SAËNS: Polonaise in F minor Op 77 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

TOSTI: Sogno; Non t'amo più; Ideale; Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

NORTH: Concerto for piano & orchestra - David Buechner (pno), John Taber (tpt), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

KATS-CHERNIN: Suburban Rag - Lisa Moore (pno) (TALL POPPIES TP 147)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (TELARC CD 80230)

MAHLER: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen from Rückert-Lieder - Christa Ludwig (mezzo), Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI CDM 7 69499)

4.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

GROFÉ: Sunset, from Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (NAXOS 8.559007)

TRAD arr Leon: Henry Marlin - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 15 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

MERK: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucrezia Borgia Op 26/1 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

5.00

ALLEGRI: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY MLK 64059)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

FRANCISQUE: Three Lute Dances - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

PAGANINI arr Hunsberger: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (SONY SK 60804)

F LAMBERT: She is far from the land - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (KIWI CD TRL 025)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

6.00

SMETANA: Skocná, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

JOSEPHS: Alice's Reverie - Jennifer Paull (oboe d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (AMORIS AR 1003)

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

HAMILTON: Elysian Fields - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hamish McKeich

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin; POULENC: Concert Champêtre; RAMEAU: Gavotte and Variations; BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite, selections; DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

8:35 PM. Evening Classics

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (ATOLL ACD 402)

SCHUBERT arr Liszt: Ave Maria - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

H WOOD: Fantasia on British Sea songs, excerpts - David Bremner (euphonium), Ashley Brown (cello), Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two violins RV507 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Daniel Stabrawa (vln), members of Berli (EMI 5 57859)

FINZI: Come Away, Death - Marianne Beate Kielland (mezzo), Sergej Osadchuk (pno) (2L 064 SACD)

STRAUSS: Death & Transfiguration Op 24 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 438 300)

10:00 PM. Day's End

TELEMANN: Suite in A minor - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl/dir), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

DUTILLEUX: Au gré des ondes - John Chen (pno) (NAXOS 8.557823)

WHITACRE: The River Cam - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

WIDOR: Suite Op 34 - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ)

Friday 15 September 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MASSENET: Herodiade, Ballet Music; Orchestral Suites, No 1; No 2, Scene Hongroises; No 3, Scenes Dramatiques - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

1:10 approx

RACHMANINOV: Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Élégiaque; TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Trio in A minor Op 50 - Vadim Repin (vln), Mischa Maisky (cello), Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 8099)

2:15 approx

HANDEL: The people shall hear and be afraid; The many rend the skies with loud applause; Or let the merry bells ring round; Zadok the Priest; Hear Jacob's God; Let the bright seraphim & Let their celestial concerts all unite, from Samson; Recall, O king, thy rash command; The mighty Pow'r, from Athalia; Jealousy, infernal pest, from Hercules; See the conqu'ring hero comes; Fall'n is the foe; May no rash intruder; He saw the lovely youth, from Theodora; Hallelujah Chorus, from Messiah - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Robin Blaze (countertenor), Bach Choir, English Concert/David Hill (BIS SACD 1736)

3:15 approx

WILD: Grand Fantasy on Porgy & Bess; Seven Virtuoso Etudes; Improvisation on Someone to watch over me; Piano Sonata - Xiayin Wang (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10626)

4:35 approx

WIENIAWSKI: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 22; PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6; SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28; SARASATE: Gypsy Airs Op 20; DINICU: Hora Staccato; PAGANINI: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Michael Rabin (vln), Philharmonia Orch/Eugene Goossens, Hollywood Bowl SO/Felix Slatkin (Medici Arts MM 023)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0528)

GRIEG: Homeward; The Brook; Phantom; Sylph, from Lyric Pieces Book 7 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra (3) - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Der Lindenbaum D911/5 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

ANON: Jota - Hesperion XXI (Alia Vox AV 9834)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst ( CHAN 8375)

FASCH: Concerto in B minor for flute & oboe FWV L/h1 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

7.00

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F K370 (3) - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (SONY 88697 28585)

FAURÉ arr Grainger: Après un rêve - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

KORNGOLD: Sinfonietta in B Op 5 (1) - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1191)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/12 - Rémy Baudet, Sayuri Yamagata (vlns), Richte van der Meer (cello), Hank Heyink (archlute), Musica Amphion/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92403)

CHABRIER: Five Posthumous Pieces (1) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (1) - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (SONY 88697 92717)

8.00

DELIUS: Marche Caprice - New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Kocian Quartet (PRAGA PRD 250 257)

C STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 6197)

BACH: Partita No 5 in G BWV829 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 44361)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in G Op 4/9 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (CHALLENGE CC 72134)

SUPPÉ: Morning, Noon & Night in Vienna, Overture - Emanuel Brabec (cello), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

9.00

TELEMANN: Concerto in F for three violins (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti, Catherine Weiss (vlns), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (1) - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (Warner 2564 63946)

STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andrew Davis (CBS MK 76794)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Wilma Smith (vln), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Eb D899/2 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Three Preludes - Leila Josefowicz (vln), John Novacek (pno) (Philips 462 948)

BERNSTEIN: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances - San Francisco SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 625)

SATIE arr anon: Gymnopédies - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

VIVALDI arr Williams: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - John Williams (gtr), Franz Liszt CO/János Rolla (dir) (SONY MLK 64062)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1281)

MOZART: Parto, parto, from La clemenza di Tito - Elina Garanca (mezzo), Dresden State Orch/Sebastian Weigle (DG 477 6297)

12.00

BACH trans Stokowski: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557883)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words, Op 38/2; Op 19/3, Hunter's Song - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

PIAZZOLLA: Milonga del ángel - Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 468 528)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C minor Op 6/8 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 99986)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

GRENFELL: Dancing at the Camerata - NZ Chamber Brass (Private)

SAINT-SAËNS: Scherzo Op 87 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

HAYDN: Divertimento No 4 in C - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

DEBUSSY: Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

NORMAN: In the Mermaids' Lagoon, from Peter Pan - Wellington Orch/Kenneth Young (RNZB)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

BLOW: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (ARCHIV 453 418)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 - Charles Neidich (basset cl), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 53366)

SIBELIUS: Luonnotar - Soile Isokoski (sop), Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 1080)

4.00

BRAHMS orch Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 (4) - Sydney SO/Edo de Waart (ABC Classics 454 515)

HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1074)

WHITACRE: Her sacred spirit soars - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

RAVEL: La Valse - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64067)

5.00

STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la Russe - Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 32112)

VIEUXTEMPS arr Bailey: Souvenir d'Amérique - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (DELOS DE 3326)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien - Academic SO of St Petersburg Philharmony 'Shostakovich'/Alexander Dmitriev (SONY MLK 64055)

TRAD arr Leon: The Wraggle, Taggle Gypsies, O! - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

ALBÉNIZ: El Corpus en Sevilla, from Iberia Book 1 - Artur Pizarro (pno) (LINN CKD 355)

QI LUI: Red Flowers in Bloom - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

HOVHANESS: Prayer of St Gregory - Charles Butler (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3700)

6.00

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto in D Op 61a (3) - Jenö Jandó (pno), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (NAXOS 8.554288)

MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

LALO: Norwegian Fantasy - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

BECK: Sinfonia in G Op 1/5 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

BBC Proms 2017

Jeremy Denk (piano), BBC SO/Karina Canellakis

MAZZOLI: Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres); BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No 2 Sz95; DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (recorded by the BBC, Royal Albert Hall, London)

9:05 PM. Sound Lounge

Charlotte Wilson presents a weekly forum for contemporary music

11:00 New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 September, 2017

9 - 15 September, 2017

16 - 22 September, 2017

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.