Schedules for 16 - 22 September, 2017

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 16 September 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73; PROKOFIEV: Romeo & Juliet Suite - Christchurch SO/William Southgate (Chch Symph Trust CHCH 004)

1:15 approx

POENITZ: Todestanz der Willys Op 24; Italienische Romanze Op 27; Three easy pieces Op 29; Romanze; Romanze for violin and harp; Klänge aus der Alhambra, Fantasy Op 68; Gebet Op 67; Two salon pieces Op 26; Nordische Ballade Op 33; Capriccio Op 73; Elegy in memoriam Franz Poenitz Op 17 - Laura Vinciguerra (harp), Paolo Franceschini (vln), Roberto Petrocchi (cl) (Brilliant Classics 9179)

2:25 approx

RIEDL: Fanfare; AUGUSTINER: Fanfare; BIBER: Missa Salisburensis; Sonata tam aris quam aulis servientes; Sonata No 12 & No 5; Sancti Polycarpi; Plaudite tympana - Gabrieli Consort & Players, Musica Antiqua Cologne/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 471 632)

3:35 approx

EINAUDI: Una mattina; Ora; Resta con me; Leo; A fuoco; Dolce droga; Dietro casa; Come un fiore; DNA; Nuvole nere; Questa volta; Nuvole bianche; Ancora - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 475 629)

4:50 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis; Fantasia on Greensleeves; HOLST: St Paul's Suite Op 29/2; WARLOCK: Capriol Suite; BRITTEN: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge Op 10 - Margaret Campbell, Collin Lilley (fls), Audrey Douglas (harp), English String Orch/William Broughton (Nimbus NI 5213)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in F Op 2/2 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

THUILLE: Sextet in Bb for piano & winds Op 6 (1) - Hexagon Ensemble (ETCETERA KTC 1295)

FAURÉ: Pie Jesu, from Requiem Op 48 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 867)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66 (2) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67485)

TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

7.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 (5) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (ARCHIV 410 899)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (1) - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (Brilliant Clasics 94081)

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 - Eldar Nebolsin (pno), Warsaw Phil/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.572336)

HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F (1) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (5) - Markus Groh (pno) (AVIE AV 2136)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (2) - Donald Armstrong (vln/dir), Andrew Thomson (vln), NZSO CO (RNZ)

SMETANA: Polka, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

8.00

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (1) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 423 624)

HAWES: Quanta Qualia - Janet Coxwell (sop), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (BLACK BOX BBM 1081)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV257 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (organ/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

ALBÉNIZ arr Groisman: Castilla - Buenos Aires Guitar Trio (MANDALA MAN 4928)

DEBUSSY: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

PAGANINI: Cantabile in D - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Irina Ryumina (pno) (BIS CD 999)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (3) - Hélène Grimaud (pno), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Teldec 8573 84376)

9:00 AM. The Works

LEHÁR: Gold & Silver Waltz - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 185)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor Op 26 - James Ehnes (vln), Sydney SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4076)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

10:00 AM. Your Choice

DĀRZINŠ: Valse mélancolique - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9227)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D935 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Colin Davis (Philips 434 153)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Hélène Grimaud (pno), Bavarian Radio CO/Radoslaw Szulc (DG 477 9455)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. Aram Khachaturian

The Armenian composer of Sabre Dance and Spartacus managed to forge a successful career and to survive denunciation in the Soviet era. Roger Smith looks at Khachaturian's life and times (RNZ)

KHACHATURIAN: Festive Fanfares - brass partout/Hermann Bäumer (BIS CD 1274)

Masquerade, Suite - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

Armenian Dances - Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell (Mercury 432 754)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trevor Reekie hosts a programme of trans-global music, fusion and folk roots (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2015

Piano Fest, Opera

Music for two to eight hands

David Guerin, Jian Liu, Stephen de Pledge, Sarah Watkins (pianos)

WAGNER trans Liszt: Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde; WAGNER arr Reger: Overture to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg; CZERNY: Norma Fantasia; JOLLIFFE: Double F for Freddie (recorded in Old St John's Church, Nelson by RNZ)

4:00 PM. Afternoon Classics

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 44 (3) - London Phil/Osmo Vänskä (LPO 36)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor Op 61 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), London SO/Lawrence Foster (Decca 448 128)

TRAD: Klezmer Dances, Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Garrick Ohlsson (piano), New Zealand SO/Jaime Martin

BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 3; MOZART: Symphony No 35 in F K385, Haffner; BRAHMS: Piano Concerto in No 1 in D minor Op 15; Intermezzo in E Op 116/6 (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

NZ performers and composers

K YOUNG: Dance - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2027)

TOSCANINI: Two Pieces for string quartet - Cindy Yan, Miyo Yoon (vlns), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ)

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

DURUFLÉ: Introit & Kyrie, from Requiem - Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul/Michael Fulcher (Private)

RIES: Introduction & Rondeau Brillant Op 144 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

10:00 PM. Day's End

VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in G RV413 - Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

HAYDN: Symphony No 6 in D, Le Matin - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

DEBUSSY arr Lenski: Bilitis - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 12 in E minor Op 107 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Elegiac Song Op 118 - Collegium Musicum 90/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0703)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in B minor Op 2/1 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

ARNE: Symphony No 4 in C minor - Hanover Band/Graham Lea-Cox (ASV CD GAU 216)

DUSSEK: Harp Sonata in C minor - Erica Goodman (harp) (BIS CD 319)

MOZART: Flute Quartet No 2 in G K285a - Michala Petri (rec), Carolin Widmann (vln), Ula Ulijona (vla), Marta Sudraba (cello) (OUR RECORDINGS 6.22057)

Sunday 17 September 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Lincoln Mayorga (pno), Harmonie Ensemble, New York/Steven Richman

The Yankee Doodle blues; That certain feeling, from Tip-Toes; Somebody loves me; Sweet and low down, from Tip-Toes; I'll build a stairway to paradise; The man I love, from Lady, Be Good! - Harmonie Ensemble, New York/Steven Richman

Fascinatin' Rhythm, from Lady, be Good!; Summertime, from Porgy & Bess - Al Gallodoro (reeds), Harmonie Ensemble, New York/ Steven Richman

Rhapsody in Blue - Al Gallodoro (cl/bcl), Lincoln Mayorga (pno), Harmonie Ensemble, New York/Steven Richman (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7492)

12:50 approx - Disc 2

Soundtrack by Yann Tiersen, from the film Amelie

TIERSEN: J'y Suis Jamais Allé, Les Jours Tristes, La Valse d'Amélie, Comptine D'un Autre Été: L'après Midi, La Noyée, L'autre Valse d'Amélie - Yann Tiersen (pno/accordion/various other instruments), Ensemble Orchestral Synaxis, Christian Quermalet (percussion)

KHAN/WHITING/AKST: Guilty - Al Bowlly (vocalist), Roy Fox and his Orchestra (recorded 1931)

TIERSEN: A Quai, Le Moulin, Pas Si Simple, La Valse d'Amélie (orch version), La Valse Des Vieux Os, La Dispute - Yann Tiersen (pno/accordion/various other instruments), Christine Ott (ondes-martenots), Ensemble Orchestral Synaxis

BAYLE/CLARET: Si Tu N'étais Pas Là - Fréhel (vocalist), orchestral accompaniment (recorded 1934)

TIERSEN: Soir De Fête, La Redécouverte, Sur Le Fil, Le Banquet, La Valse d'Amélie (pno version), La Valse Des Monstres -Yann Tiersen (pno/accordion/various other instruments) (Virgin 811 239)

1:50 approx - Disc 3

FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 - Angharad Gruffydd Jones (sop), Jonathan Brown (bar), English Voices, London Festival Orch/Ross Pople, Stephen Farr (org)

Cantique de Jean Racine - English Voices, London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

Messe Basse - Angharad Gruffydd Jones (sop), women of English Voices/Ross Pople, Stephen Farr (org) (Arte Nova ANO 304 670)

2:45 approx - Disc 4

SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129; VOLKMANN: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 33; SCHUMANN: Abendlied Op 85/12; VOLKMANN: Andante with variations for three cellos; Troubadour's Song Op 10; Capriccio Op 74; SCHUMANN: Abendlied Op 85/12 - Peter Bruns, Gregor Nowak, Jakob Stepp (cellos), Annegret Kuttner (pno), Leipzig Mendelssohn CO/Jürgen Bruns (Hänssler CD 98.594)

3:50 approx - Disc 5

SZÉKELY: Quartet (1937); DVORÁK: Quartet in Eb Op 51 - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 703)

4:50 approx - Disc 6

CPE BACH: Keyboard Concertos, in G minor H409; in A H411; in D H421 - Miklós Spányi (hpschd), Concerto Armonico (BIS CD 767)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

LAURIDSEN: I will lift up mine eyes unto the hills - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67580)

FUX: Pastorale K396 - Armonico Tributo Austria/Lorenz Duftschmid (dir) (CPO 999 850)

PURCELL: In thee, O Lord, do I put my trust - Matthew White (countertenor), Julian Podger (ten), Stephen Varcoe (bass), Capella Brugensis, Collegium Instrumentale Brugense/Patrick Peire (Eufoda 1329)

LANGLAIS: Five Motets Op 8 - Calliope Women's Choir/Régine Théodoresco (CALLIOPE CAL 4301)

BACH: Cantata No 17, Wer Dank opfert, der preiset mich - Malin Hartelius (sop), Robin Tyson (alto), James Gilchrist (ten), Peter Harvey (bass)/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 124)

WILLAN: Three liturgical motets - Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5066)

BRITTEN: Concord, from Gloriana - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

ANON: Adoremus - Schola Gregoriana of Cambridge/Mary Berry (HERALD HAVPCD 200)

RACHMANINOV: Blazhen muzh - Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI CDC 5 56439)

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Karina Gauvin (sop), St. John's Choir, Elora/Noel Edison (Naxos 8.557493)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

GEMINIANI: Lady Ann Bothwel's Lament - Genevieve Lacey (rec), Linda Kent (org) (ABC Classics 472 226)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), CO of Europe (SONY MLK 64053)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

DUROSOIR: Berceuse - Eric Picard (cello), Johan Farjot (pno) (ALPHA 175)

RESPIGHI: Aria, from Suite for flute & string orchestra - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

DVORÁK arr Lutz: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

LAURIDSEN: La Rose Complète; Dirait-on, from Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

VERACINI: Largo, from Violin Sonata in A Op 2/6 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Catherine Rimer (cello), Thomas Dunford (theorbo)/Christian Curnyn (hpschd/dir) (Decca 476 434)

RAVEL: Dawn, from Daphnis & Chloé - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leopold Stokowski (London 443 331)

9:00 AM. The Works

MOZART: Sonata in D for two pianos K448 - Louis Lortie, Hélène Mercier (pno duo) (Chandos CHAN 9162)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Douglas Boyd (ob), CO of Europe/Paavo Berglund (ASV CD COE 808)

10:00 AM. BBC Proms 2017

Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Chineke!/Kevin John Edusei

KENDALL: The Spark Catchers (BBC commission, world première); DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94; POPPER orch M. Schlegel: Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68; G WALKER: Lyric for Strings; HANDEL: Tempest from Giulio Cesare; Lascia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo; Rejoice (recorded by the BBC, Royal Albert Hall, London)

11:25 AM. The Works

BALAKIREV: Islamey - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (Philips 456 787)

HOLST: Symphony in F Op 8, The Cotswolds - Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.572914)

Noon The Critic's Choice

MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Harmonia Mundi HMC 902230/31)

BRAHMS: Sommerabend Op 85/1; Mondenschein Op 85/2; Es schauen die Blumen Op 96/3 - Mattias Goerne (bar), Christoph Eschenbach (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMCD 902174)

BACEWICZ: String Quartet No 1 - Silesian String Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10904)

HAYDN: Symphony No 70 in D - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

1:00 PM. Vintage Years

Pierre Fournier (cello)

VIVALDI arr d'Indy: Cello Sonata No 5 in E minor RV40 - with Stuttgart CO/Karl Münchinger (TESTAMENT SBT 1359)

STRAUSS: Don Quixote - with Royal Concertgebouw Orch/George Szell (RCO LIVE RCO 05001)

2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

Britten's Words

Peter Hoar looks at some of the literary sources and influences on Benjamin's Britten's music. Writers and writings were important for Britten and he was one of the most literary of modern composers. He set to music poetry and prose from a wide range of times, places and languages - from sources close to him like W H Auden, to distant sources such as Medieval English and Japanese Noh Theatre (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Christopher Herrick in Recital

Christopher Herrick (organ of Auckland Town Hall)

ELGAR arr Lemare: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1; MOZART: Andante & Variations in G K501; VERDI arr Lemare/Herrick: Grand March, from Aida; BACH: Trio Sonata in C minor BWV 526; STAMM: Rapsodia alla Latina; HOLLOWAY: Two rivers meet; LISZT: Fantasia and Fugue, Ad nos ad salutarem undam; TAKLE: Power of life (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

4:30 PM. Afternoon Classics

FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

WAGNER: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

RACHMANINOV: Serenade in Bb minor Op 3/5 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (SONY SK 64384)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

PIAZZOLLA: Three Tangos (1) - James Crabb (accordion), Benjamin Martin (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

OBRECHT: Fuga - Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (NM CLASSICS 92100)

SUSATO: La bataille - Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (NM CLASSICS 92100)

LARSSON: Pastoral Suite - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (NAXOS 8.553115)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

BBC Proms 2017

MOZART: La Clemenza di Tito

Titus............................. Richard Croft

Vitellia......................... Alice Coote

Servilia......................... Joélle Harvey

Sextus.......................... Anna Stéphany

Annius......................... Michèle Losier

Publius......................... Clive Bayley

Glyndebourne Festival Opera Chorus, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Robin Ticciati (recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (Koch International 3-7404)

CHEN/HE: Butterfly Lovers Concerto - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

10:00 PM. Day's End

SPOHR: Violin Concerto No 8 in A minor Op 47 - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (HYPERION CDA 66840)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4045)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Chartreuse TB 6)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar - Milton Parker (gtr) (Kiwi SLD 47)

TALLIS arr Kronos: Spem in alium - Kronos Quartet (ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559 79242)

BACH: Jesu, meine Freude BWV227 - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 716)

Monday 18 September 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

DEBUSSY: Suite for cello & orchestra; RAVEL: Two Hebrew Melodies; PROKOFIEV: Concertino in G minor Op 132; BLOCH: From Jewish Life - Steven Isserlis (cello), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Gàbor Takàcs-Nagy (BIS SACD 1782)

1:00 approx - Disc 2

HAYDN: Piano Trios, in C HobXV/27; in E HobXV/28; in F# minor HobXV/26; in D HobXV/24 - Trio Goya (Chandos CHAN 0771)

2:05 approx - Disc 3

BACH: Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier BWV731; Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland BWV599; In dulci jublio BWV608; In dulci jublio (Chorale) BWV368; Vom Himmel hoch, da komm' ich her BWV606; Gott, durch deine Güte/Gottes Sohn ist kommen BWV600; Puer natus in Bethlehem BWV603; Puer natus in Bethlehem BWV603; Puer natus in Bethlehem BWV65; Der Tag, der ist so freudenreich BWV605; Durch Adams Fall ist ganz verderbt BWV637; O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sünde gross BWV622; Wir glauben all' an einen Gott, Schöpfer BWV681; Herzlich tut mich verlangen BWV727; Kyrie, Gott Vater in Ewigkeit BWV672; Christe, aller Welt Trost BWV673; Jesus Christus, unser Heiland BWV665; Das alte Jahr vergangen ist (Chorale) BWV288; Das alte Jahr vergangen ist BWV614; In dir ist Freude BWV615; Wenn wir in höchsten Nöthen sein BWV641; Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV625; Christ lag in Todesbanden (Chorale) BWV277, 278, 158; Allein Gott in der Höh' sei Ehr' BWV662; Herr Gott, nun schleuss den Himmel auf BWV617; Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV639; Jesu, meine Freude (Chorale) BWV358, 227, 64; Jesu, meine Freude BWV610 - members of Tölz Boys' Choir, Quartetto Italiano di Viole da Gamba (Winter & Winter 910 053)

3:05 approx - Disc 4

The Tired Sounds of Stars of the Lid

WILTZIE/MCBRIDE: Requiem for Dying Mothers, Austin Texas Mental Hospital, Broken Harbours - Adam Wiltzie, Brian McBride (instrumentalists), various instrumental ensembles (Kranky KRANK 050)

4:05 approx - Disc 5

BECK: Sinfonias, in G minor Op 1/1; in F Op 1/2; in A Op 1/3; in Eb Op 1/4; in G Op 1/5; in C Op 1/6 - New Zealand SO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

5:05 approx - Disc 6

VIVALDI: Bassoon Concertos, in F RV485; in Bb RV503; in Eb RV483; in A minor RV497; in C RV473; in G RV492 - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), I Musici (Philips 416 355)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

BACH: Preludes & Fugues, Nos 6 & 20, from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

MOZART: Domine Deus, from Mass in C minor K427, Great - Ileana Cotrubas, Kiri Te Kanawa (sops), Philharmonia/Raymond Leppard (EMI CDC 7 47385)

CHABRIER: Idylle, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (3) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson Quartet (DG 439 868)

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D (3) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 741)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (1) - Jon Manasse (cl), Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7430)

7.00

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (3) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ingrid Haebler (pno) (Philips 456 823)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV435 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 (2) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

ARRIAGA: Symphony in D - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

SATIE: Gymnopédie No 2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

BUTTERWORTH: The lads in their hundreds, from Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

COPLAND: Prairie Journal - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (NAXOS 8.55924)

8.00

HOLST: March, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (4) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67485)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (3) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

HANDEL: Alla Hornpipe, from Water Music Suite No 2 in D - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

ANON arr Lislevand: La perra mora - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

MCCARTNEY: Interlude (Lament), from Ecce Cor Meum - ASMF, London Voices, Boys of Magdalen College Choir Oxford, Boys of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Gavin Greenaway (EMI 3 70424)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

9.00

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (4) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Vienna SO/Karel Ancerl (EMI 5 75091)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor D958 (2) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 456 579)

MOZART: Dove sono, from The Marriage of Figaro - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (Acanta 43326)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Jan Jansen (hpschd), Janine Jansen & Friends/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

CHABRIER: España - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

CORELLI: Sinfonia in D minor WoO1, Santa Beatrice d'Este - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV2371)

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Concert Suite - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR MEDIA 900 707)

CHOPIN arr Milstein: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 - Jan Vogler (cello), Munich CO/Reinhard Goebel (SONY 88697 11997)

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A minor Op 95 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 1035)

12.00

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 53 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.572887)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - London Phil/John Pritchard (EMI CDB 7 62037)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

WEBER: Preciosa, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (1) - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

BODY: Five Lullabies - Tudor Consort/Simon Ravens (RNZ)

NORMAN: Peter Pan, excerpts - Orchestra Wellington/Kenneth Young (RNZB)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

SUPPÉ: Pique Dame, Overture - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (CBS MK 44544)

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

FINZI: Fear no more the heat of the sun, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

4.00

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (2) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 447 070)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

VERDI: Capriccio - Rino Vernizzi (bsn), Giuseppe Verdi Theatre Orch, Busetto (ARTS 47574)

HAYDN: String Quartet in E Op 54/3 - Ysaÿe String Quartet (Aeon AECD 0313)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

5.00

SIBELIUS: Preludium - Brass Partout/Hermann Bäumer (BIS CD 1054)

BORODIN orch Drew: String Quartet No 2 in D (2) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

HUMMEL: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 113 (3) - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), London Mozart Players (Chandos CHAN 9558)

GJEILO: Serenity - Bartosz Cajler (vln), Sofia Vocal Ensemble/Bengt Ollén (Footprint Records FRCD 060)

BERLIOZ: Trio for two flutes & harp - Doriot Anthony Dwyer, James Pappoutsakis (fls), Bernard Zighera (harp) (RCA GD 86207)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, excerpts (3) - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

6.00

ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

BOCCHERINI: String Quartet in G G223, La Tiranna - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1334)

CHABRIER: Larghetto for horn & orchestra - Ronald Janezic (horn), Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

BACH orch Bantock: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

BBC Proms 2017

Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Pittsburgh SO/Manfred Honeck

ADAMS: Lollapalooza; DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53; MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan

(recorded by the BBC, Royal Albert Hall, London)

9:30 PM. Evening Classics

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 3 in D minor - Café Zimmermann (ALPHA 31)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (3) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ)

POULENC: Trio for piano, oboe & bassoon - Adrian Wilson (ob), Peter Whelan (bsn), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

10:00 PM. Day's End

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

BACH: Flute Sonata in C BWV1033 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

MELANI: Sonata in C for two trumpets & strings - Crispian Steele-Perkins, Alison Balsom (tpts), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 2 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

ZELENKA: Magnificat in C ZWV107 - Yukari Nonoshita (sop), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1011)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

TELEMANN: Fantasy No 11 in F for solo violin - Lara Hall (vln) (Atoll ACD 341)

Tuesday 19 September 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

BRANCO: Symphony No. 2; After a reading of Guerra Junqueiro, Fantasy; Artificial Paradises - RTÉ National Symphony Orch/Álvaro Cassuto (Naxos 8.572059)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

MOZART: Divertimento in Eb K563; Three-part Adagios & Fugues, No 6 in F minor; No 4 in F; No 5 in Eb; No 3 in F; No 1 in D minor; No 2 in G minor - TrioFenix (Fuga Libera FUG 569)

2:35 approx - Disc 3

Te Roopu Rangatahi - Waiata o Aotea Roa

Choral Works by BODY, WELLS, MEWS, HAMILTON, GRIFFITHS, POULENC, BRAHMS - New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Manu CD MANU 1412)

3:45 approx - Disc 4

D SCARLATTI: Oboe Concerto in D minor; HASSE: Oboe Concerto in G; BELLINI: Oboe Concerto in Eb; CIMAROSA: Oboe Concerto in Bb; DONIZETTI: Andante in F minor; PASCULLI: Ricordo di Napoli - Christoph Hartmann (ob), Berlin Ensemble (EMI 5 14232)

4:40 approx - Disc 5

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces Books 8-10, Moods Op 73 - Daniel Propper (pno) (Skarbo DSK 10860)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (1) - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: El Albaicín, from Iberia Book 3 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 (2) - Valentina Lisitsa (pno), London SO/Michael Francis (Decca 478 4890)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Bb Op 130 (5) - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 6 945840)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (SONY 88697 64687)

7.00

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

MAYR: Passacaglia-Grave in Bb - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (ARCHIV 453 418)

WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo, from The Jewels of the Madonna - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

MOZART: Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 (3) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80203)

FAURÉ orch Gaubert: Romance in Bb Op 28 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)

BIZET orch Debussy: Danse Bohème, from Carmen Suite for orchestra No 2 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

DURÁN: Contradanza - Gryphon Trio (ANALEKTA AN 2 9857)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

8.00

LALO: Guitarre Op 28 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)

PALESTRINA trans Stokowski: Adoramus te - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.57205)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.570794)

F MENDELSSOHN: Notturno in G minor - Heather Schmidt (pno) (NAXOS 8.570825)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Prague Radio SO/Vladimír Válek (SUPRAPHON SU 3802)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (4) - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

9.00

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 6 in D - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

HANDEL: Saul, Act 1 Sinfonia - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (org/dir) (ARCHIV 447 279)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (Warner 2564 62300)

TRAD Campbell: Allüki - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

WAGNER arr Brassin: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

BACH: Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54 - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (Hyperion CDA68111)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 518)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in A Op 41/3 - Takács Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67631)

METCALFE: Silent Westway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

GRIEG arr Haaland: Butterfly; Erotikon; To Spring, from Lyric Pieces Book 3 - Fredrik Fors (cl), Sveinung Bjelland (pno) (2L 55)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

12.00

BACH: Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

FALLA: Neighbour's Dance & Miller's Dance - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (CONTINUUM NZSO 100)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romances for violin and piano Op 6 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Yannick Nézet-Séguin (pno) (DG 479 0835)

BRITTEN: Simple Symphony Op 4 - Orpheus CO (DG 423 624)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

DAVERNE: Portrait of Ponsonby - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

ARNOLD: Clarinet Sonatina Op 29 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1038)

J RITCHIE: Canary Wine - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

HARRIS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

MOZART: The Abduction from the Seraglio, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade - Philharmonia/Lovro von Matacic (Testament SBT 1329)

BACH transcr Berio: Contrapunctus No 19, from The Art of Fugue - Milan Giuseppe Verdi SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 476 2830)

4.00

MONTEVERDI: Altri canti d'amor - Hervé Lamy, Jan van Elsacker (tens), Jean-Claude Sarragosse/Françoise Lasserre (dir) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 051 003)

DEBUSSY: La cathédrale engloutie, from Preludes, Book 1 - Paul Crossley (pno) (SONY MLK 64065)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 47 in G - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 28 (3) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 478 2938)

WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 070)

5.00

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92791)

DEBUSSY: Danse - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dances Op 46 (6) - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

ROSSINI: Introduction, Theme & Variations in Eb - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

GLAZUNOV: Orientale, from Suite for Strings Op 35 - Amati Ensemble of Munich/Attila Balogh (CALIG CAL 50 940)

TRAD arr Grainger: Beautiful fresh flower - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

FRANCK arr Boustead: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Decca 468 503)

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

6.00

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for strings RV156 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

ELGAR: From the Greek Anthology Op 45 - men of New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

SAINT-SAËNS: Morceau de concert in G Op 62 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

ZIVKOVIC: Bayerischer Landler - Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic (perc) (BIS CD 1098)

TERZI arr Lislevand: Petit Jacquet; ORTIZ arr Lislevand: Quinta pars - Linn Andrea Fuglseth, Anna Maria Friman (sops), period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088)

ABEL: Symphony in E Op 10/1 - Hanover Band/Graham Lea-Cox (ASV CD GAU 216)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

BBC Proms 2017

Emanuel Ax (piano), Vienna Philharmonic/Michael Tilson Thomas

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a; MOZART: Piano Concerto No 14 in Eb K449; BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

9:15 PM. Evening Classics

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 62 - Nelson Goerner (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0039)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

10:00 PM. Day's End

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 8 in C minor - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

HANDEL: For unto us a child is born, from Messiah - English Concert & Choir/Trevor Pinnock (ARCHIV 423 630)

BACH arr Boothby: Trio Sonata in G BWV530 - Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN 0654)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 6 in Db Op 63 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

FARR: From Forgotten Forests - Carolyn Mills (harp) (TRUST MMT 2020)

PÄRT: Summa - Franz Joseph Quartet (ATMA ACD 2 2310)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 15 in C D840, Relique - Michael Endres (pno) (CAPRICCIO 10 717)

MOZART: Serenade No 12 in C minor K388 - Chamber Soloists of the Royal Phil (NAIM CD 117)

Wednesday 20 September 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297 Paris; Andante, original slow movement from K297; Symphones, No 35 in D, Haffner; No 36 in C, Linz - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Josef Krips (Philips 426 063)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerti, No 7 in A minor RV497; No 8 in F RV485; No 27 in Eb RV483; No 3 in C RV478; No 2 in A minor RV498; No 9 in C RV480; No 24 in Bb RV502 - Daniel Smith (bsn), Zagreb Soloists/Tonko Ninic (ASV CD DCA 975)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

VARIOUS: Popular arias & folksongs - Dmitri Hvorostovsky (bar), Various orchestras & conductors (Philips 454 395)

3:25 approx - Disc 4

ROSSINI: 14 Pieces from Sins of Old Age - Alberto Portugheis (pno) (ASV CD DCA 901)

4:40 approx - Disc 5

KRAUS: Symphony in D, Sinfonia da chiesa; Symphonies, in C# minor; in C; in C minor, Symphonie funebre - Concerto Cologne (Capriccio 10 430)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (1) - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 477 5788)

VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque (1) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky (4) - Gryphon Trio (Analekta FL 2 3110)

CPE BACH: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93988)

BERLIOZ: Beatrice & Benedict, Overture - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0007)

7.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm (DG 419 318)

BROCKWAY: Cavatina Op 13 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in F RV433, La Tempesta di Mare - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58 (1) - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (AVIE AV 2140)

BACH arr Pearson: Cantata No 156, Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

MURCIA/COLL arr Pluhar: Romanesca - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

JING-PING ZHANG: Harvest Celebration - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (3) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

8.00

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 3 - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 257)

WHITACRE: This Marriage - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (5) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (5) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb Op 7 (3) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

9.00

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter (4) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

PROKOFIEV: Flute Sonata in D Op 94 (4) - Marina Piccinini (fl), Andreas Haefliger (pno) (AVIE AV 2087)

STRAUSS: Dance of the seven veils, from Salome - New York Phil/Lorin Maazel (DG 477 6435)

STRAUSS: Morgen Op 27/4 - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), Glenn Gould (pno) (Sony 88725 44136)

BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 46/3 - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Nice Work if You Can Get It, from A Damsel in Distress - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

BACH: Partita No 1 in Bb BWV825 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (VIRGIN 5 45526)

ANON arr Southgate: Whakarongo-mai - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Guy Jansen (KIWI CD TRL 025)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Die Taubenpost D957/14 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

12.00

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

ROSSINI: La Danza - José Carreras (ten), English CO (Philips 462 892)

FESCH: Concerto No 4 in D (Allegro) - Musica ad Rhenum (NM CLASSICS 97001)

F STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (ATOLL ACD 109)

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor Op 37, Grétry - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 6/10 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

HILL: The Sacred Mountain - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.220345)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (1) - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

FARQUHAR: Epithalamion - Schola Players/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi SLD 77)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Carol Hohauser (fl), Peter Barber (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (RNZ)

SPARKE arr Frey: Pantomime - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

GERVAISE: Allemandes - Piffaro/Joan Kimball, Robert Wiemken (dirs) (ARCHIV 447 107)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

SCHUMANN: Andante & Variations in Bb Op 46 - François Salque, Victor Julien-Laferrière (cellos), Bruno Schneider (horn), Frank Braley, Eric Lesage (pnos) (ALPHA 135)

4.00

SCHUBERT: Gretchen am Spinnrade D118 - Lisa della Casa (sop), Karl Hudez (pno) (TESTAMENT SBT 1341)

GOUNOD: Soldiers' chorus, from Faust - Bavarian Radio Chorus & Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 266)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Daniel Stabrawa (vln), Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57016)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 11 in C Op 61 (3) - Talich String Quartet (CALLIOPE CAL 5617)

LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 20 - Liviu Prunaru (vln), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/Lawrence Foster (CLAVES CD 50-2210)

5.00

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (2) - Emerson String Quartet (DG 427 320)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia Hymn - Dominante Choir/Seppo Murto (BIS CD 1889)

KODÁLY: Dances of Marosszék - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 462 824)

DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Petite Suite (4) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

IRELAND: Sea fever - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (NAXOS 8.572902)

TRAD arr Erb: Shenandoah - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Atovmyan: Waltz, from The Gadfly - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Paul Meyer (cl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (EMI 5 57948)

MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

6.00

LISZT: La Campanella - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

TELEMANN: Concerto in D - Mark Bennett, Michael Harrison, Nicholas Thompson (tpts), Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood (obs), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (ARCHIV 439 893)

GRIEG: Nordic Melodies Op 63 - Oslo Camerata/Stephan Barratt-Due (NAXOS 8.55789)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 (1) - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

BBC Proms 2017

Last Night of the Proms

Nina Stemme, Lucy Crowe (sops), Christine Rice (mezzo), Ben Johnson (tenor), John Relyea (bass), BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus and Orchestra/Sakari Oramo

WENNÄKOSKI: Flounce (BBC commission, world première); KODÁLY: Budvári Te Deum; SARGENT: An Impression on a Windy Day; SIBELIUS: Finlandia; WAGNER: Prelude and Liebestod

Second half:

ADAMS: Lola Montez does the spider dance;

Songs by WEILL and GERSHWIN;

Last Night of the Proms traditional works with audience participation

(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

10:00 PM. Day's End

MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 19 in G minor Op 49/1 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 426 256)

ROUSSEL: Serenade Op 30 - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

BACH: Cantata No 86, Wahrlich, wahrlich, ich sage euch - Siri Thornhill (sop), Petra Noskaiová (contralto), Christoph Genz (ten), Jan Van der Crabben (bass), La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken (dir) (Accent ACC 25310)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 1/1 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

TRAD arr Yoko: Sakura, Variations on a Japanese folk-song - Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D438 - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (HYPERION CDA 66840)

Thursday 21 September 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

HANSON: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 33; The Lament for Beowulf Op 25; Symphony No 5 Op 43, Sinfonia Sacra - Seattle Chorale & SO/Gerard Schwarz (Delos DE 3709)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

GARDNER: Petite Suite Op 245; McCABE: Domestic Life; LAWSON: Song of the Lesser Twayblade; LEIGHTON: Concerto Op 88; LANE: Suite Champêtre; MELLERS: Aubade; MILFORD: Two Pipe Tunes; KAY: Mr Pitfield's Pavane; DODGSON: Concerto Chacony - John Turner (rec), Keith Elcombe (hpschd), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV CD WHL 2143)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G; Missa Solemnis in C - Mary Haines (sop), Nina Stoddart (alto), Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), Voices New Zealand, Aradia Ensemble/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.555080)

3:35 approx - Disc 4

BACH: Keyboard Concertos, No 1 in D minor BWV1052; No 5 in F minor BWV1056; Concerto for two harpsichords & strings BWV1060; Concerto in C for three harpsichords & strings BWV1064; Concerto in A minor for four harpsichords & strings BWV1065 - Raymond Leppard, Andrew Davis, Philip Ledger, Blandine Verlet (hpschds), English CO/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 497)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, Op 12; Op 38; Op 43; Op 47 - Gerard Oppitz (pno) (RCA 09026 61568)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

SC DUSSEK: Harp Sonata in C minor Op 2/3 - Judy Loman (harp) ( 8.554347)

BACH arr Töttcher/Müller: Oboe Concerto in F BWV1053 (3) - Han de Vries (ob/dir), I Solisti di Zagreb (EMI 3 50905)

STEVENS: Variations in Olden Style (d'après Bach) - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Bjørn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 475 6617)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (2) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 (3) - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

7.00

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Philharmonia/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SIGNUM SIGCD 193)

BERTALI: Sonata in three parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Ensemble Intercontemporain/Pierre Boulez (Decca 478 0316)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 (4) - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (4) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 21504)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: Embraceable You - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

LIADOV: Polonaise in C Op 49, In memory of Pushkin - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94077)

8.00

SHOSTAKOVICH: Tahiti Trot Op 16 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - uncredited studio performance (BLACK BOX BBM 1081)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (3) - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

BRAHMS: Ballade in B minor Op 10/3 - Richard Farrell (pno) (ATOLL ACD 208)

ELLINGTON/MILLS/PARISH arr & orch Henderson: Sophisticated lady - Bobby Watson (sax), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

9.00

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (rca 82876 59416)

LISZT transcr Grainger: Hungarian Fantasy S123 - Ivan Hovorun (pno), Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 10455)

WALTON: Sheep may safely graze, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

COPLAND: Laurie's song, from The Tender Land - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Orch of St Luke's/David Zinman (Nonesuch 79458)

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore TWV53/E1 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), Wolfram Christ (vla d'amore), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Louise Pellerin (ob), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 468 528)

BACH: French Suite No 3 in B minor BWV814 - Murray Perahia (pno) (DG 479 6565)

BIZET arr Kanengiser: Seguidilla, from Carmen Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (TELARC CD 80593)

New Zealand Youth Choir

A concert given by the choir shortly before their 2016 European Landmark Tour

New Zealand Youth Choir/David Squire, Dean Sky-Lucas (pno)

ANON: Te lucis ante terminum (with karanga); TRAD arr Te Whanau Wehi: Te Iwi E; PHILLIPS: Ecce vicit leo; MENDELSSOHN: Ehre sei Gott in der Höhe; HAMILTON: Angele Dei; CORNELIUS: Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht Op 11/1; T WEHI arr Wiremu: Waerenga-a-Hika; VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Three Shakespeare Songs; M HARRIS: O mistress mine; SCHAFER: Epitaph for Moonlight; MCCALLUM: The moon's glow once lit; WHITACRE: Little man in a hurry; TRAD arr Hogan: This Little Light of Mine; CARMICHAEL arr Shaw: The Nearness of You (recorded in Sacred Heart Cathedral, Wellington by RNZ)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Stokowski: Humoresque Op 10/2 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557645)

JOPLIN arr Perlman: The Easy Winners - Leila Josefowicz (vln), John Novacek (pno) (Philips 462 948)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (NAXOS 8.570419)

12.00

BRAHMS orch Dvorak: Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

CHABRIER arr Pienaar: Aubade, from Suite for trumpet & piano - Jonathan Freeman-Attwood (tpt), Daniel-Ben Pienaar (pno) (Linn CKD 294)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV204 - Rachel Podger (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 19598)

FALLA: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Joyce DiDonato (mezzo), Julius Drake (pno) Eloquentia EL 0608)

ELGAR arr Milone: In moonlight - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555867)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

MCLEOD: Cambridge Suite - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ)

MAUNDER: Under the Surface - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (ATOLL ACD 115)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 3 in D Op 44/1 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570003)

MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor (4) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

DUSSEK: Piano Sonata in Bb Op 9/1 (1) - Kemp English (fpno) (MANU CD MANU 5001)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G# minor Op 32/12 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (Teldec 8573 84376)

TARTINI arr Kreisler: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

POULENC: Sinfonietta - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (CALLIOPE CAL 9748)

4.00

CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue in Eb BWV552, St Anne - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 753)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Berlin Baroque Soloists (BERLIN PHILHARMONIC 6003)

MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner (5) - Arvid Engegard (vln), Salzburg Camerata Academica/Sandor Vegh (CAPRICCIO 67 207)

5.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Cécile Ousset (pno) (BERLIN CLASSICS 1345 BC)

HAMILTON: Didn't it rain? - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (4) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

DVORÁK: Cypresses (12) - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)

TELEMANN: Flute Concerto in D TWV51/D2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

6.00

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 (1) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (ARCHIV 427 316)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Sextet in D Op 110 (1) - Dalia Ouziel (pno), Gil Sharon (vln), Ron Ephrat, Liisa Tamminen (vlas), Alexander Hülshoff (cello), Jean Sassen (dbass) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94205)

LANE: Suite ancienne - John Turner (recorder), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (OLYMPIA OCD 667)

TAILLEFERRE: Sonata for harp - Valérie Milot (harp) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Enigma Variations

7:00 Curtain Raiser

Indra Hughes introduces Elgar's famous orchestral variations (RNZ)

7:20 Benjamin Schmid (violin), Auckland Philharmonia/Rumon Gamba

LILBURN: Overture Aotearoa; BARTÓK: Violin Concerto No 2 Sz112; ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

9:00 PM. Evening Classics

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Radu Lupu (pno), London SO/André Previn (Philips 456 895)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448 (4) - Rolf Lislevand (gtr), Luz Martin León Tello (castanets), David Mayoral (perc), members of Pulcinella (AMBROISIE AM 126)

GRAINGER arr Mortimer: Molly on the Shore - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

10:00 PM. Day's End

DUSSEK: Trio in F for flute, cello & piano Op 65 - Clive Conway (fl), Christina Shillito (cello), Christine Croshaw (pno) (MERIDIAN CDE 84383)

BRITTEN: Five Waltzes - Stephen Hough (pno) (EMI CDM 5 67429)

TAVENER: Exhortation - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

FRANCK: Prelude, Fugue & Variation Op 18 - Christopher Hainsworth (org) (RIBBONWOOD RCD 1025)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (AMORIS AR 1003)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (VIRGIN 5 45526)

Friday 22 September 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22; SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6; JANÁCEK: Suite for Strings - Granada CO/Misha Rachlevsky (Claves CD 50-9013)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

CPE BACH: Concertos for flute & orchestra, in D minor WQ22; in A minor WQ166; in A for WQ168 - Eckart Haupt (fl), CPE Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Capriccio 10 104)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

MENDELSSOHN: Verleih' uns Frieden; Kyrie eleison; Ehre sei Gott in der Hohe; Ave Maria Op 23/2; Mitten wir im Leben sind Op 23/3; Heilig, heilig ist Gott, der Herr Zebaoth; Six Anthems Op 79; Three Psalms Op 78, Warum toben die Heiden; Richte mich, Gott, und fuhre meine Sache; Mein Gott, warum hast du mich verlassen?; Hor mein Bitten, Herr, neige dich zu mir - Anne Dawson (sop), Rogers Covey-Crump (ten), Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best, John Scott (org) (Hyperion CDA 66359)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor; DOHNÁNYI: Cello Sonata in Bb minor Op 8; BRIDGE: Two Short Pieces; Cello Sonata in D minor - Bernard Gregor-Smith (cello), Yolande Wrigley (pno) (ASV CD DCA 796)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

Overtures, ROSSINI: William Tell; BIZET: Carmen; REZNICEK: Donna Diana; WEBER: Freischutz; ROSSINI: The Thieving Magpie; VERDI: The Force of Destiny; ROSSINI: The Silken Ladder; MOZART: The Magic Flute; NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor - Various orchestras & conductors (DG 423 781)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (alpha 512)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 13 in A D664 (3) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 265)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

CHABRIER: Pastoral prelude - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (2) - Toru Yasunaga (vln), Georg Faust (cello), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Stefan Schweigert (bsn), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

STRAUSS: Cello Sonata in F Op 6 (1) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (RCA 74321 75398)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (6) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

7.00

CIMAROSA: L'Armida immaginaria, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.570279)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 8 in Eb WoO38 (1) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67393)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (2) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

ANON arr Lislevand: Tourdion - Linn Andrea Fuglseth, Anna Maria Friman (sops), period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (3) - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 420 142)

CHAPLIN arr Williams: Smile, from Modern Times - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

STRADELLA: Sinfonia in D, from the serenata, Il barcheggio - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)

ELGAR: Triumphal March, from Caractacus - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557273)

8.00

BACH arr Safri Duo/Mortensen: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 (8) - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

DOMPIERRE: Les Beautés du diable - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Anthony Robson, Catherine Latham (obs), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

COPLAND: Morning on the Ranch, from The Red Pony - St Louis SO/André Previn (SONY MLK 64059)

LILBURN: Four Preludes (1944) - Dan Poynton (pno) (TRUST MMT 2053)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 60 Op 396 (4) - Berlin Radio SO/Gerard Schwarz (NAXOS 8.559294)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67376)

REICHA: Finale: Allegretto, from Wind Quintet in Eb Op 88 No 2 - Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1802)

9.00

C CHAMPAGNE: Danse villageoise - Orchestre Symphonique De Quebec/Yoav Talmi (Analekta 23156)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 (1) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

PROKOFIEV: Ten Pieces Op 12 (7) - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

DOVE: Flute Concerto, The Magic Flute Dances - Emily Beynon (fl), BBC Welsh National Orch/Bramwell Tovey (Chandos CHAN 10718)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: La muerte del Angel - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

CHOPIN arr Cullen: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Harmonia Mundi HMC 902230/31)

BIDDINGTON: Pastorale - Gretchen La Roche (cl), Julie Downard (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in G minor Op 2/2 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in Db S244 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

12.00

KETÈLBEY: Bank Holiday: 'Appy 'Ampstead - New Symphony Orch of London/Robert Sharples (Decca 452 987)

HUBAY: Fantasy on Bizet's Carmen - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

LIADOV: Eight Russian Folksongs Op 58 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94077)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - François Leleux (ob), Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

FAURÉ: Impromptu in Db Op 86 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

A RITCHIE: Viola Concerto - Tim Deighton (vla), Penn's Woods Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (ATOLL ACD 202)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 1/1 (3) - Canterbury Trio (RNZ)

RAUTAVAARA: Lorca Suite - Madeleine Pierard (sop), Ken Ryan (bar), Simon Baskerville (bass), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

FARR: Le Temps est à la Pluie - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9861)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Naxos 8.572167)

BEETHOVEN: Grosse Fuge in Bb Op 133 - Alexander String Quartet (ARTE NOVA 74321 54455)

4.00

MOZART: Adagio in E K261 - Henryk Szeryng (vln), New Philharmonia/Alexander Gibson (Philips 422 256)

PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - Jussi Björling (ten), Frederick Schauwecker (pno) (RCA 82876 53379)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (1) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (2) - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

TRAD/STEVENS arr Chowhan: Star of the County Down/Lady D'Arbanville - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp), Steáfán Hannigan (uilleann pipes) (EMI 3 59488)

FRANCK: Symphonic Variations - Artur Rubinstein (pno), Symphony of the Air/Alfred Wallenstein (RCA RD 85666)

WAGNER: Rienzi, Overture - Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 56165)

5.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Miniature Overture, from The Nutcracker - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Db Op 64/1, Minute - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

GRAINGER: Hill Song No 2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

DELIUS: Idylle de printemps - Royal Scottish National Orch/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHAN 10742)

DRING: Trio for flute, oboe & piano (2) - Nancy Ruffer (fl), John Anderson (ob), Helen Crayford (pno) (DUTTON CDLX 7181)

TELEMANN: Gulliver Suite for two violins - Andrew Manze, Caroline Balding (vlns) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7137)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (6) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

LOVENSKJOLD: Pas de deux, from La Sylphide - Erich Gruenberg (vln), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 861)

6.00

BACH trans Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings & continuo (1) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 10 in G Op 14/2 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (Philips 464 710)

REGER: Serenade in G Op 95 (1) - Concertgebouw Orch/Eugen Jochum (RCO Live RCO 06004)

BRACKETT arr Meyer: Simple Gifts - Alison Krauss (sop), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY SK 89667)

BOLCOM: Three Rags - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Starman

The Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra celebrates the legacy of David Bowie, playing songs from throughout his 50 year career

Anna Coddington, Julia Deans, Jon Toogood, Laughton Kora (vocalists), Tom Healy, Jol Mulholland (gtrs), Jeremy Toy (dbass), Steve Bremner (drumkit), Matthias Jordan (keyboards), Penny Dodd (piano), Auckland Philharmonia/David Kay (recorded in the Aotea Centre, Auckland by RNZ)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

Charlotte Wilson presents a weekly forum for contemporary music

11:00 New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

25 Nov - 01 Dec, 2017

2 - 8 December, 2017

9 - 15 December, 2017

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.