Schedules for 25 Nov - 01 Dec, 2017

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 25 November 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 32 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A minor Op 95 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

1:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (CONTINUUM NZSO 100)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 1 in G K496 - Gryphon Trio (ANALEKTA AN 2 9827-8)

WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder - Jessye Norman (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 412 655)

2:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 12 in F minor D625 - Michael Endres (pno) (CAPRICCIO 10 730)

STENHAMMAR: Serenade in F Op 31 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (MUSICA SVECIAE MSCD 626)

TRAD arr Hart: Annie Laurie - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

3:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Sol Gabetta (cello), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 479 0090)

STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony Op 64 - Pittsburgh SO/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 339)

4:00 approx

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Vater unser im Himmelreich - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 753)

SMETANA: String Quartet No 1 in E minor, From my life - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7429)

MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

5:00 approx

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 38 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

GRAINGER: Irish Tune from County Derry - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

ANON arr Guy Jansen: Pokarekare ana - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Guy Jansen (KIWI CD TRL 025)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

DVORÁK: Piano Concerto in G minor Op 33 (2) - Jenö Jandó (pno), Polish National Radio SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.550896)

CIMAROSA: Giannina e Bernardone, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.570279)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 19 in G minor Op 49/1 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 426 256)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

C STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

7.00

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (1) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 55 (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557844)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (2) - Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (SONY 88697 64687)

MOZART: Symphony No 20 in D K133 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

JANÁČEK: Violin Sonata (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

ALBENIZ arr Moriarty: Rapsodia española Op 70 - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

TELEMANN: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (NAXOS 8.553731)

8.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

TRAD arr Hart: My love is like a red, red rose - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (REFERENCE RECORDINGS-80 CD)

COPLAND: The Boatmen's Dance, from Old American Songs Set 1 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

COPLAND: Waltz, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066, Overture - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

9:00 AM. The Works

VIVALDI arr Malipiero: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC 476 5948)

GLAZUNOV: Mazurka-oberek in D - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Swiss-Italian Orch/Alexander Vedernikov (Hyperion CDA 67940)

SIBELIUS: King Christian II, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

10:00 AM. Your Choice

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Toward the Unknown Region - City of Glasgow Chorus, Scottish Opera Orch/Graham Taylor (Divine Art 25035)

CHOPIN: Etudes Op 25, excerpts - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (PRAGA PR 54056)

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2154)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. Medieval Monasteries and Abbeys

Kate Mead looks at the role of music in the daily rituals of monasteries and abbeys in the Middle Ages (RNZ)

ANON: O Maria stella maris - Trio Mediaeval, John Potter (ten) (ECM 1929 (476 3021))

ANON: Veni Creator Spiritus - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 1929 (476 3021))

HOVHANESS: Prayer of St Gregory - Charles Butler (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3700)

PEROTIN arr Garbarek: Beata viscera - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 1525 (445 369))

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trevor Reekie hosts a programme of trans-global music, fusion and folk roots (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

2016 Gisborne International Music Competition

The Final

WIENIAWSKI: Fantasia on Themes from Gounod's Faust Op 20; SZYMANOWSKI: Nocturne and Tarantella Op 28 - Oscar Han (violin), Joshua Han (piano);

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Natalia Harvey (violin), Sarah Watkins (piano);

PSATHAS: Gyftiko - Natalia Harvey (violin);

DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor; RAVEL: Tzigane - Yebin Yoo (violin), Rachel Thomson (piano)

(recorded in Gisborne Memorial Theatre by RNZ)

4:35 PM. Afternoon Classics

KOEHNE: Tivoli Dances - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC 476 6502)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Michael Houstoun (piano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

BALAKIREV: Overture on Russian Themes; KHACHATURIAN: Piano Concerto in Db; TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 (recorded in Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

NZ performers and composers

STATHAM: Landscape No 1 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

LISZT: Festklänge - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557846)

R CLARKE: Three English Songs - Patricia Wright (sop), Jonathan Rees (vln) (Guild GMCD 7208)

NORMAN: Peter Pan, excerpts - Orchestra Wellington/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

10:00 PM. Day's End

MOZART: Symphony No 26 in Eb K184 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (OISEAU-LYRE 417 592)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - New London Consort/Philip Pickett (L'OISEAU-LYRE 440 675)

ELGAR: From the Greek Anthology Op 45 - men of New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Valentina Lisitsa (pno) (Naxos 8.572491)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

Sunday 26 November 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Chartreuse TB 6)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - Quatuor Ebène (EMI 4 64546)

1:00 approx

SCHOENFIELD: Café Music - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été - Janet Baker (mezzo), New Philharmonia/John Barbirolli (EMI CDM 7 69544)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 37 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

2:00 approx

GRENFELL: Dancing at the Camerata - NZ Chamber Brass (Private - NZCB 2007A)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 - Clara Haskil (pno), Lucerne Festival Strings/Rudolf Baumgartner (DG 437 676)

FAURÉ: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

3:00 approx

TAUSIG: Nouvelles Soirées de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66785)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 4 Op 29, The Inextinguishable - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (CBS MK 42093)

4:00 approx

WELCHER: All the Words to all the Songs - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

STRAUSS: Don Quixote - Steven Isserlis (cello), Radoslaw Szulc (vln), Hermann Menningha/Lorin Maazel (RCA 74321 75398)

BEETHOVEN: Andante in F WoO57, Andante favori - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 457 493)

5:00 approx

VEJVANOVSKY: Intrada,Sonata in seven parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 20 - Liviu Prunaru (vln), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/Lawrence Foster (CLAVES CD 50-2210)

J STRAUSS II: Wine, Women & Song - Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI CMS 5 67323)

WIENIAWSKI: Polonaise No 1 in D Op 4 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

ARBAN arr Milone: Variations on a theme from Bellini's Norma - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (1) - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Jacob Katsnelson (pno) (ONYX 4033)

ZIVKOVIC: Bayerischer Landler - Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic (perc) (BIS CD 1098)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

PÄRT: Triodion - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67375)

TAVENER: Chant - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 11, Let God arise - Lynne Dawson (sop), Ian Partridge (ten), The Sixteen Choir & Orch/Harry Christophers (Chandos CHAN 0509)

WILLAN: Three liturgical motets - Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5066)

ALLEGRI arr Barley: Miserere mei, Deus - Matthew Barley (cello) (BLACK BOX BBM 1068)

GRIEG: God's son has set me free - Norwegian Soloists' Choir/Grete Pedersen (BIS SACD 1661)

BACH: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 716)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI 5 67523)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

FRANCK arr Boustead: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Decca 468 503)

DEBUSSY: The Little Shepherd, from Children's Corner - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

BRITTEN arr Barley: Since she whom I loved - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

PÄRT: Ode IX, from Kanon pokajanen - Theatre of Voices, Pro Arte Singers/Paul Hillier (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7242)

ALBINONI: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

9:00 AM. The Works

FUCHS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 9 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

RODRIGO: Concierto madrigal - Peter Katona (gtr), Zoltán Katona (gtr), Rotterdam CO/Conrad van Alphen (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 16698)

10:00 AM. BBC Lunchtime Concerts

Florilegium

TELEMANN: Quartet No 4 in B minor, Paris;

JS BACH: Trio Sonata in G BWV1038;

RAMEAU: Harpsichord Concerto No 5 in D minor;

REBEL: Les Caractères de la danse (recorded in Wigmore Hall, London by BBC)

11:00 AM. The Lilburn Lecture 2017

'Searching for Voice, Searching for Reo'

Te Ahukaramū Charles Royal tells the story of his journey as a bicultural composer in Aotearoa New Zealand

(Hosted by the Lilburn Trust and the Alexander Turnbull Library, recorded on 2 November 2017 at National Library of New Zealand by RNZ) (R Tuesday 28 November at 9pm)

Noon The Critic's Choice

SATIE: Gymnopédies; FAURE: Nocturnes Op 33 (2); DEBUSSY: Images oubliées - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

TALLIS: Why fum'th in fight?; TALLIS: Loquebantur variis linguis; BURTON: Many are the Wonders; ANDREW: Archbishop Parker's Psalm 150; TALLIS arr Chilcott: Tallis Canon - ORA/Suzi Digby (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905284)

1:00 PM. Vintage Years

FALLA: El amor brujo - Nan Merriman (mezzo), Hollywood Bowl SO/Leopold Stokowski (DUTTON CDBP 9705)

STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - Leopold Stokowski SO/Leopold Stokowski (TESTAMENT SBT 1139)

2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

History through the Piano

Five programmes in which John Drummond looks at famous pieces of piano music as windows into the world in which they were created. A composer cannot help but reflect the world he lives in, his understanding of life, his values and his beliefs

(2) Beethoven's World (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 435 472)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Loft Series 2016 - Glow

NZTrio - Justine Cormack (violin), Ashley Brown (cello), Sarah Watkins (piano)

ZHOU LONG: Spirit of Chimes; GAO PING: Feng Zheng; FARR: Forbidden Colours; RACHMANINOV: Trio Élégiaque No 2 in D minor (recorded in Q Theatre Loft, Auckland by RNZ)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

BRAHMS trans Joachim: Hungarian Dances, No 1 in G minor - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

LOTICHIUS: Symfonietta for strings - Prima la musica/Dirk Vermeulen (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 9158)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Chicago Lyric Opera series

TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin

The tale of the ill-timed love between Onegin and the beautiful Tatyana contains some of Tchaikovsky's most lyrical and romantic music

Onegin......................... Mariusz Kwiecien

Tatyana........................ Ana María Martínez

Lensky......................... Charles Castronovo

Olga............................. Alisa Kolosova

Prince Gremin.............. Dmitry Belosselskiy

Madame Larina............ Katharine Goeldner

Filipyevna.................... Jill Grove

Chorus & Orchestra of Chicago Lyric Opera/Alejo Pérez (WFMT)

9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

NZ performers and composers

MERK: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

J RITCHIE: Make room for the bouncing belly - Women of the Auckland Youth Choir/Terence Maskell (MANU CD MANU 1509)

WEBER: Peter Schmoll, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

TARTINI arr Jacob: Concertino - Mark Walton (cl), Paul Bateman (pno) (CHALUMEAU EBY 001)

DAVERNE: Gallipoli, Rhapsody for trumpet & orchestra - Marek Bubenicek (tpt), Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

10:00 PM. Day's End

MILHAUD: Scaramouche - Sohre Rahbari (sax), Brussels Belgian Radio & TV Phil/Alexander Rahbari (NAXOS 8.554784)

HAMILTON: Transatlantic - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Keller Quartet (ERATO 4509 96968)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 19 in F K459 - Richard Goode (pno), Orpheus CO (NONESUCH 79608)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

Monday 27 November 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in F Op 2/4 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

GLAZUNOV: Concert Waltz No 2 in F Op 51 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9658)

BARTÓK: Three Burlesques Sz47 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (HMV ASD 9004)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 51 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 6458)

1:00 approx

ALKAN: Treize Prières Op 64/2 & 13 - John Wells (org) (RIBBONWOOD RCD 1001)

BEETHOVEN: Mass in C Op 86 - Rebecca Evans (sop), Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), Mark Padmore (ten), Stephen Varcoe (bar), Collegium Musicum 90/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0703)

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Sol Gabetta (cello), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 479 0090)

2:00 approx

L COUPERIN/CHAMBONNIERES: Pieces in F - Rosalind Halton (hpschd) (ORPHEUS MUSIC OM 501)

D'INDY: Symphony in A minor, Italian - Brittany Orch/Lionel Bringuier (TIMPANI 1C 1125)

BIBER: Serenade in C, The Night Watchman - Hans-Georg Wimmer (bass), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (ARCHIV 429 230)

3:00 approx

METCALFE: Silent Westway,Ochre Orange Freeway,As She Fell - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

RAVEL: Introduction & Allegro - Vanessa McKeand (harp), Carol Wincenc (fl), David Campbell (cl), Allegri String Quartet (VIRGIN VC 7 90721)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 4 in Eb H28 - Míceál O'Rourke (pno), London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9442)

4:00 approx

G BOHM: Prelude, fugue & postlude in G minor - Anthony Jennings (hpschd) (Tartar TRL 022)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 47333)

FARQUHAR: Anniversary Suite No 2 - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (MANU CD MANU 1550)

5:00 approx

VERDI arr Turovsky: String Quartet in E minor - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9662)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

CASTELLO: Sonata No 4 - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 (1) - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (Warner 2564 62300)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (2) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (1) - Royal Liverpool PO/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 401 P)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (1) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

PALESTRINA: Senex puerum portabat - English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble, Musica Contexta/Simon Ravens (Chandos CHAN 0779)

R HARVEY: Concerto Antico (4) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

7.00

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (5) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

BACH: Ich folge dir gleichfalls, from St John Passion - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Uwe Grodd (fl), Eric Lamb (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 916)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Griffiths (Berlin Classics 0300426 BC)

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (3) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Lithuanian CO (BIS SACD 2007)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in A minor RV440 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 69/1, L'Adieu - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Bess, you is my woman now, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

8.00

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Behold a wonder here - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

TORKE: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (ARGO 452 101)

PICCININI: Toccata,Folias (2) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F Kk296 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

BOYCE: Symphony No 6 in F - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

TRAD arr Hart: I'll Give My Love An Apple - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

STANFORD arr Grainger: Four Irish Dances (3) - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (4) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

9.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 (4) - RCO Chamber Soloists: Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Henk Rubingh (vla), Gregor Horsch (cello), Emanuel Ax (pno) (RCO 17001)

GOODWIN: Theme from Lancelot and Guinevere - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (MARCO POLO 8.223518)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Baiba Skride (vln), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

KERNIS: Musica Celestis - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

DOVE: Missa brevis (3) - Jonathan Vaughn (org), Wells Cathedral Choir/Matthew Owens (HYPERION CDA 67768)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in G minor Op 46/8 - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

ARNOLD: Clarinet Sonatina Op 29 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1038)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - City of Birmingham SO/Sakari Oramo (CBSO CD 003)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G RV310 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (AVIE AV 2106)

FALLA: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Joyce DiDonato (mezzo), Julius Drake (pno) (eloquentia EL 0608)

PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Sol Gabetta (cello), Olga Kern (pno) (SONY 88725 43575)

12.00

CAZZATI/MEALLI: Passacaglia - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Purcell Quartet with Purcell Band (HYPERION CDA 66264)

G SCHUMANN: Herr, erhöre meine Worte - New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

BARRIOS MANGORE: Un sueño en la floresta - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 094)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 4, From the Port Hills - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

BRITTEN: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op 34

NZSO National Youth Orchestra/James Macmillan (recorded by RNZ, Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

MARSHALL: O Fragile Human (4) - Marjorie Bunday (mezzo), Woodley Ensemble/Frank Albinder (Arsis CD 164)

BUNCH: Velocity - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (Naxos 8.559629)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Peter Schaffer (vln), New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Tartar TRL 020)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

VALLET: Gaillarde, from Le secret des muses - Eugène Ferré (lute), Jérôme Blum (lute), Brian Feehan (lute), Pascal Monteilhet (lute) (AUVIDIS TEMPO A 6259)

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 - Pierre Fournier (cello), Berlin Phil/George Szell (DG 477 5939)

HAYDN: Solo e pensoso - Arleen Augér (sop), Handel & Haydn Society Orch/Christopher Hogwood (AVIE AV 2066)

SCHUBERT: Allegro in A minor D947, Lebensstürme - Christoph Eschenbach (pno), Justus Frantz (pno) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92858)

4.00

DUFAY: Rite majorem Jacobum canamus, (2) - Binchois Consort/Andrew Kirkman (HYPERION CDA 66997)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

BRAHMS: Scherzo, from FAE Sonata in A minor - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - François Chaplin (pno) (PIERRE VERANY PV 702 101)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - New Zealand National Youth Orchestra 1999/Benjamin Zander (CONCORDANCE CCDR 02)

5.00

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (3) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1569)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (1) - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Mystical Songs (2) - Thomas Allen (bar), BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leonard Slatkin (warner 2564 61956)

CHOPIN: Etudes Op 25 (3) - David James (pno) (RNZ)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (teldec 0630-10788)

MOZART arr Slavinsky: Violin Sonata No 26 in Bb K378 (3) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Leonid Ogrintchouk (pno) (BIS SACD 2007)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Singapore SO/Lan Shui (BIS SACD 1712)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (1) - Martha Argerich (pno), London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

6.00

C CHAMPAGNE: Danse villageoise - Orchestre Symphonique De Quebec/Yoav Talmi (Analekta 23156)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor Op 90 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - Philharmonia/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 445 860)

HANDEL: Piangerò, la sorte mia, from Giulio Cesare - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chelsea Opera Group Orch/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 217)

CHABRIER: Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral;

Symphony No 7 in A Op 92

(recorded in Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

8:35 PM. Evening Classics

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 2 in E minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

LANGFORD: Four Pieces - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones (ASV CD WHL 2121)

BACH arr Boothby: Trio Sonata in G BWV530 - Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN 0654)

CARR: Waiheke Island - Amoris Consort (AMORIS AR 1002)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

10:00 PM. Day's End

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 - Lars Vogt (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 727)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - St Paul CO/Pinchas Zukerman (dir) (Philips 412 212)

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Olivier Chassain (gtr), La Follia/Christophe Poiget (dir) (CALLIOPE CAL 9273)

HAYDN: String Quartet in D minor Op 76/2, Fifths - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 13 in B minor Op 119 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB66)

Tuesday 28 November 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VEJVANOVSKY: Sonata Paschalis - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

LISZT: Piano Sonata in B minor - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 457 629)

BODY: Carol to St Stephen - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI SLD 56)

PÄRT: Fratres - Gil Shaham (vln), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 457 647)

1:00 approx

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ)

SVENDSEN: String Octet in A - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

ARUTIUNIAN: Trumpet Concerto - Alison Balsom (tpt), BBC Scottish SO/Lawrence Renes (EMI 6 78590)

2:00 approx

SATIE: Portrait de Socrate, Le piege de Meduse - Tzenka Dianova (prep pno) (Atoll ACD 309)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8874)

GLASS: Façades - Lara James (saxophone), Sinfonia Viva/Nicholas Kok (SIGNUM SIGCD 158)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

PÄRT: I am the True Vine - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67375)

4:00 approx

MERK: Valse brillante Op 6 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

ELGAR: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55 - BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5049)

LILBURN: Sings Harry - Robert Oliver (ten), Milton Parker (gtr) (Kiwi SLD 47)

5:00 approx

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Richte van der Meer (c/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92403)

BASSI: Concert Fantasia - Mark Walton (cl), Simon Ballard (pno) (CHALUMEAU EBY 003)

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (NAXOS 8.553355)

RACHMANINOV: A little island, Spring waters - Viktoriya Dodoka (sop), Iola Shelley (pno) (ATOLL ACD 106)

BERTALI: Sonata in 3 parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Conso/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

WAGNER trans Liszt: Spinning chorus, from The Flying Dutchman - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp (RCA 09026-68261)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225)

HAYDN/HOFMANN: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

TRAD arr Hart: Scarborough Fair - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

7.00

LOCATELLI: Concerto in F Op 4/12 (1) - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2154)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 Op 46 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (4) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

IRELAND: Sextet for clarinet, horn & string quartet (1) - Robert Plane (cl), David Pyatt (horn), Maggini Quartet (NAXOS 8.57055)

MOZART: Credo, form Mass No 18 in C minor K427, Great - Arleen Augér (sop), Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Frank Lopardo (ten), Cornelius Hauptmann (bass), Bavarian Radio Chorus & Orch/Leonard Bernstein (DG 431 791)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (1) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 60296)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Fine knacks for ladies - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Janine Jansen (vln/dir), Janine Jansen & Friends/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

8.00

GLUCK: Che farò senza Euridice? - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)

DVORÁK: Romantic Pieces Op 75 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99 (2) - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Gerhard Oppitz (pno) (Philips 456 402)

DOMENICONI: Koyunbaba (4) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Cécile Ousset (pno) (BERLIN CLASSICS 1345 BC)

KASKA: Majestic Journey - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

BERLIOZ: Beatrice & Benedict, Overture - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 400)

9.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (2) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV251 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 87733)

PROKOFIEV: Cello Sonata in C Op 119 (3) - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tatyana Lazareva (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10045)

HUMPERDINCK: When at night I go to sleep - Anthony Way (treble), Barbara Bonney (sop), English Sinfonia/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

KREISLER: Caprice viennois Op 2 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

FRESCOBALDI arr O'Brian: Canzona - Saxcess (Private - Saxcess 2003A)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (Pentatone PTC 5186 382)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang D957 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 66511)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

BESSER: Summer Riffs - Besser Ensemble (Besser Music 1995a)

MOZART: Rondo in C K373 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Northern Sinfonia/Heinrich Schiff (Virgin VC 7 91489)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

12.00

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Bb Op 18/6 (1) - Jerusalem String Quartet (BBC MUSIC MM 95)

STRAUSS arr Strauss: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (first sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (rca 82876 72554)

CILEA: Io son l'umile ancella, from Adriana Lecouvreur - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/6 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2&3) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

J RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi SLD 71)

WAGNER arr Singer: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5143)

ELGAR: Characteristic Pieces Op 10 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

WELLS: Five Miniatures - Dimitri Atanassov (vln), Tom Pierard (cello) (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

PIAZZOLLA: Muerte del ángel - Gryphon Trio (ANALEKTA AN 2 9857)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - Bavarian Radio SO/Günter Wand (PROFIL PH 04056)

BRUCH: Concerto in E minor for violin, viola & orch - Benjamin Schmid (vln), Daniel Raiskin (vla), Berlin SO/Lior Shambadal (ARTE NOVA 74321 89826)

4.00

JOSQUIN DESPREZ: Inviolata integra et casta es Maria - Robert Macdonald (bass), Orlando Consort (ARCHIV 463 473)

CHOPIN: Prelude in C# minor Op 45 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

BAX: Adagio ma non troppo "Cathaleen-ni-Hoolihan", - Maggini Quartet (NAXOS 8.555953)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (3) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

SMETANA: From Bohemia's Woods & Fields, from Má Vlast - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Antal Doráti (newton 880 2073)

5.00

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (4) - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (3) - Toru Yasunaga (vln), Georg Faust (cello), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Stefan Schweigert (bsn), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

DEBUSSY orch Caillet: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64065)

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Kate Royal (sop), English National Opera Orch/Edward Gardner (EMI 2 68192)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

6.00

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (1) - Martin Fröst (basset cl), Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Peter Oundjian (BIS SACD 1263)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 2 (2) - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

LAURIDSEN: Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67580)

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra (5) - Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 400 052)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

QuintEssence

James Dunham (viola), New Zealand String Quartet

MOZART: String Quintet No 4 in G minor K516;

Salina FISHER: Tōrino (CMNZ commission and world première);

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111

(recorded in Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

9:00 PM. The Lilburn Lecture 2017

'Searching for Voice, Searching for Reo'

Te Ahukaramū Charles Royal tells the story of his journey as a bicultural composer in Aotearoa New Zealand

(Hosted by the Lilburn Trust and the Alexander Turnbull Library, recorded on 2 November 2017 at National Library of New Zealand by RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil (Decca 430 511)

BACH: Flute Sonata in G minor BWV1020 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (KIWI SLD 78)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Bb Op 130 - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 6 945840)

Wednesday 29 November 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for two cellos RV531 - Christina Mahler (cello), Allen Whear (cello), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (NAXOS 8.557233)

1:00 approx

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 - Isaac Stern, Cho-Liang Lin (vlns), Jaime Laredo, Michael Tree (vlas), Yo-Yo Ma, Sharon Robinson (cellos) (SONY S2K 45820)

TOSCANINI: Autunno; Primo bacio; Canto di Mignon; Per album - Patricia Wright (sop), David Vine (pno) (RNZ)

MARQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolìvar SO of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

2:00 approx

VEJVANOVSKY: Sonata Venatoria - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

TAVENER: The Protecting Veil - France Springuel (cello), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80487)

3:00 approx

HOWELLS: Evening Service in B minor - Max Kenworthy (org), Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul/Michael Fulcher (Private - WCSP 2007a)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Quartet in Eb WoO36/1 - New Zealand Piano Quartet (NAXOS 8.570998)

4:00 approx

COATES: The Three Elizabeths Suite - East of England Orch/Malcolm Nabarro (ASV CD WHL 2053)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 440 496)

MOZART: Se vuol ballare; Non più andrai - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC 472 826)

5:00 approx

LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in G Op 2/5 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Jonathan Small (ob), Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (AVIE AV 2071)

CT PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

BONNIZZI: Jouissance - Hille Perl, Robert Sagasser, Paulina van Laarhoven, Matthias Müller (violas da gamba), Lee Santana (lute/chitarrone) (DHM 05472 77502)

BACH arr Safri Duo/Mortensen: English Suite No 4 in F BWV809 (1) - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 9 in E major BWV 878, from Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

GRAINGER: Colonial Song, Up-Country Song - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 7/3 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92791)

PARADIS arr Dushkin: Sicilienne in Eb - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 65955)

BIZET: Symphony in C (3) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (3) - Jon Manasse (cl), Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7430)

7.00

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 (1) - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor D958 (4) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 3 84321)

GLAZUNOV: String Quartet No 3 in G Op 26, Slavonic (1) - Zemlinsky Quartet (Praga PRD 250 281)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (3) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (CEDILLE CDR 90000 080)

ANON arr Lislevand: Tourdion - Linn Andrea Fuglseth (sop), Anna Maria Friman (sop), period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

WALTON arr Bennett: Touch her soft lips and part, from Henry V - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

LISZT: Concert Study No 1 in Db, Waldesrauschen - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 713)

DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61956)

8.00

RUTTER: The Lord bless you & keep you - Polyphony, Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Stephen Layton (hyperion CDA 66947)

BEACH: Scherzo, from Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

TRAD arr Hart: The Broom Of Cowdenknowes - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 (4) - Storioni Trio (PENTATONE PTC 5186 071)

RICHARDSON: Roundelay - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

FINZI: Rollicum-rorum - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364 (1) - Julia Fischer (vln), Gordan Nikolic (vla), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 098)

9.00

ADAMS: Short Ride in a Fast Machine - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SFS MEDIA SFS 0053)

GIBBONS: O clap your hands - Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/2 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (REFERENCE RECORDINGS-80 CD)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

FALLA: Neighbour's Dance & Miller's Dance - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (CONTINUUM NZSO 100)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

MASSENET: Adieu, notre petite table, from Manon - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (Acanta 43326)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 101 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 416 838)

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Concert Suite - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR MEDIA 900 707)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

BACH trans Stokowski: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557883)

PIAZZOLLA arr Voirpy: Café 1930, from Histoire du Tango - Rachel McLarin (alto sax), Saxcess (Private - Saxcess 2003A)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (warner 2564 63946)

12.00

KREISLER arr Kovác: Marche miniature viennoise - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

MOZART: Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner! K383 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

WOLF: Italian Serenade - Artis Quartet (Accord 220 802)

BRITTEN: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC CD 80660)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

PSATHAS: Spike - Brian Resnick (perc), Stephen Gosling (pno) (RATTLE RAT D008)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

MAUNDER: Ngarotopounamu (Emerald Lakes) - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

SCHUBERT: Introduction & Variations on Trockne Blumen - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

DEBUSSY: Prélude, from Pour le Piano - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Christian Ferras (vln), Philharmonia/Constantin Silvestri (TESTAMENT SBT 1337)

VERDI: Grand March, from Aida - Dresden State Chorus & Orch/Silvio Varviso (Philips 422 266)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (Philips 456 787)

4.00

PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus (6) - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Bb Op 130 (5) - Quartetto Italiano (Philips 416 638)

LIADOV: Eight Russian Folksongs Op 58 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94077)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 70 in D (1) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Alpha 674)

YAN-JUN HUA: Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

MENDELSSOHN: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

BEETHOVEN arr anon: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (3) - Albion Ensemble (SOMM SOMMCD 070)

ALBENIZ: El Polo from Iberia Book 3 - Artur Pizarro (pno) (LINN CKD 355)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Akiko Suwanai (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 454 180)

PARRY: I was glad - Choir of the King's Consort, King's Consort/Robert King (Vivat 101)

6.00

FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs (1) - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Andrew Manze (vln/dir), Rachel Podger (vln), Academy of Ancient (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7155)

BIZET arr Fernie: Carmen Suite - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs ( 8.570726)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 44 (3) - London Phil/Osmo Vänskä (LPO 36)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Yuja Wang (piano), Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel

STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments;

BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No 2 Sz95;

JANÁČEK: Sinfonietta (KUSC)

9:00 PM. Evening Classics

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

10:00 PM. Day's End

CANNABICH: Symphony No 52 in E - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Peter Frankl (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56203)

BACH: Missa brevis in F BWV233 - Eugénie Warnier (sop), Terry Wey (countertenor), Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro (ten), Christian Immler (bass), Pygmalion, Eugénie Warnier (sop)/Raphael Pichon (ALPHA 170)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids (1) - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572097)

Thursday 30 November 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Arthur Grumiaux (vln), Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 426 064)

GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC SMCD 5115)

CACCINI: Amarilli, mia bella - Siobhán Stagg (sop), Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

D'INDY: Symphony on a French Mountain Air - Louis Lortie (pno), Iceland SO/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10760)

1:00 approx

NARES: Introduction in A minor & Fugues - James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 406)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 - Prazàk Quartet (PRAGA PRD 250 240)

WAGNER: The Porazzi theme, Yearning - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

2:00 approx

COPLAND: Quiet City - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita - members of Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80359)

STRAUSS: Nichts Op 10/2 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC MVCD 1051)

3:00 approx

MARX: Quartetto in modo classico - Thomas Christian Ensemble (CPO 777 066)

BACH: Magnificat in D BWV243 - Miah Persson (sop), Yukari Nonoshita (sop), Akira Tachikawa (countertenor), Gerd Türk (ten), Chiyuki Urano (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1011)

HOLMES: Recitative II - Tim Deighton (vla), Dan Armstrong (perc) (ATOLL ACD 202)

4:00 approx

BLOCH: Schelomo - Steven Isserlis (cello), German SO, Berlin/Hugh Wolff (BIS SACD 1992)

HAYDN: Symphony No 101 in D, The Clock - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

FIELD: Rondo in Ab - John Khouri (fpno) (ENTR'ACTE ESCD 6503)

5:00 approx

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for multiple instruments RV562a - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2154)

SAINT-SAËNS: Scherzo Op 87 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (NAXOS 8.555056)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Olga Kern (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7402)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 (4) - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 6458)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (2) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (AVIE AV 2131)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

CPE BACH: Keyboard Sonata in E minor Wq59/1 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

CAROSO: La monica (excerpt) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

GLASS: Symphony No 3 (1) - Stuttgart CO/Dennis Russell Davies (nonesuch 7559 79581)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: My man's gone now, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

TOMASI: Trumpet Concerto (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Quintet in Bb for piano & winds (1) - Nash Ensemble (CRD 3409)

7.00

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

G GABRIELI ed Jones: Canzon XII in 8 parts - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (ARGO 417 468)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (2) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

QI LUI: Red Flowers in Bloom - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 (1) - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1552)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

8.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (London 440 366)

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Vienna Phil/John Pritchard (Decca 452 624)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp (2) - Imme-Jeanne Klett (fl), Roswitha Killian-Priebe (vla), Helen Webby (harp) (ENSEMBLE OBLIGAT 867)

KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/7, Intermezzo - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/6, Pastoral - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 11 (3) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

HANDEL: Air, from Water Music Suite No 1 in F - Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI 5 67523)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67805)

9.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

A MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor - John Abberger (ob), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Time stands still,Me, Me and None but Me,Kemp's Jig, Mistress Winter's Jump, My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture - Bergen Phil/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5118)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

ALBENIZ: El Corpus en Sevilla, from Iberia Book 1 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

DALZA: Calata ala spagnola - Piffaro (ARCHIV 453 441)

A Grand Tour

RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome; LALO: Symphonie espagnole; HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London

Andrew Beer (vln), Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (recorded by RNZ, Auckland Town Hall)

KAIHAU/SCOTT arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (hpschd/dir), V (SONY SK 51352)

12.00

SCHUBERT arr Breiner: Military March in D - Razumovsky Sinfonia/Peter Breiner (NAXOS 8.553596)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

BIZET: Carmen Suite No 1 - Detroit SO/Paul Paray (MERCURY 434 321)

BARTÓK: Sonatina Sz55 - Tamás Vesmás (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1519)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (ONYX 4037)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1074)

BUDOS: The Passing of a Black Star - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

CHILDS: Salve Regina - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

FARQUHAR: Homage to Stravinsky - Concord Brass (MANU CD MANU 1550)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (5) - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 28 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 478 2938)

GOUNOD: Ah! Je veux vivre, from Romeo & Juliet - Montserrat Caballé (sop), New Philharmonia/Reynald Giovaninetti (DG 431 103)

BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (EMI CDC 7 49463)

4.00

LASSUS: Cantabant canticum Moysi - Gent Collegium Vocale/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1984)

PAGANINI: Fantasy on Rossini's Moses in Egypt - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

HANDEL: The Lord is a man of war, from Israel in Egypt - Julian Clarkson (bass), Christopher Purves (bass), English Baroq/John Eliot Gardiner (ABC 456 360)

BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 3 - North German Radio SO/Günter Wand (RCA RD 60755)

C SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 (3) - Dartington Piano Trio (HYPERION CDA 66331)

RAVEL: Boléro - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 010)

5.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (AVIE AV 2119)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (3) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (naxos 8.553531)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (warner 8573 80438)

PÄRT: Summa - Montreal Studio de Musique Ancienne/Christopher Jackson (ATMA ACD 2 2310)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (3) - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

6.00

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV335a - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Phantasy Quintet - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67313)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Orpheus Choir Cathedral Series

Lisa Harper-Brown (soprano), Alexandra Woodhouse Appleby (alto), Giancarlo Lisi (tenor), James Clayton (baritone), Richard Apperley (organ), Orpheus Choir of Wellington/Brent Stewart

MOZART: Mass No 10 in C K220, Sparrow Mass;

FAURÉ: Requiem

(recorded in Wellington Cathedral of St Paul by RNZ)

8:00 PM. Evening Classics

DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra (2) - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - New London Consort/Philip Pickett (L'OISEAU-LYRE 440 675)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 15 (1) - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) ( 475 379)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 2719)

WIENIAWSKI arr Wilhelmj: Legend - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

10:00 PM. Day's End

HEENAN: Jack Winter's Dream - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 102)

POYNTON: Nga iwi e - Dan Poynton (pno) (RATTLE RAT D006)

BELLINI: Tre Ariette - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

VEJVANOVSKY: Intrada,Sonata in seven parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

STENHAMMAR: Chitra Op 43 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (MUSICA SVECIAE MSCD 626)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67120)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (dir/vln) (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

Friday 1 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

KERNIS: Air - Joshua Bell (vln), Minnesota Orch/David Zinman (ARGO 460 226)

MOERAN: Songs of Springtime - Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer (Chandos CHAN 9182)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Hosford (cl), Robin O'Neill (bsn), Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE RECORDS CD COS 242)

1:00 approx

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp - Gewandhaus Quartet (nca 60139)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

2:00 approx

HOLSINGER: Liturgical dances - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

STRAUSS: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 13 - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67574)

GREGSON: Three Matisse Impressions - John Turner (recorder), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Edward Gregson (OLYMPIA OCD 667)

3:00 approx

DUBOIS: Adoratio & Vox Angelica - Paul Rosoman (org) (ORGANISM ORG 002)

VIOTTI: Violin Concerto No 22 in A minor - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (HYPERION CDA 66840)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

4:00 approx

CORIGLIANO: Voyage - Paul Edmund-Davies (fl), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

PALESTRINA: Missa Te Deum Laudamus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

C STAMITZ: Symphonie Concertante in C for two violins - Richard Friedman (vln), Steven Smith (vln), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

5:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67736)

TELEMANN: Concerto in F for three violins - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Catherine Weiss (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

SC DUSSEK: Harp Sonata in C minor Op 2/3 - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (EMI 5 85807)

CHABRIER: Lamento - Alexandre Emard (cor anglais), Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB59)

MACDOWELL arr Anderson: To a wild rose, from Woodland Sketches - BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin (NAXOS 8.559381)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

A STAMITZ: Viola Concerto in Bb (1) - Jan Peruska (vla), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3929)

ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit Op 15/1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

RASBACH: Trees - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

POULENC: Three Novelettes - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 417 438)

VEJVANOVSKY: Balletti in five parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

DVORÁK arr Kreisler: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No. 8 in A flat major - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 3884)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 3 in G Op 55 (3) - Ulster Orch/Vladimir Altschuler (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 258)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (3) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

7.00

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (ATMA SACD 2 2377)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66 (1) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67485)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (2) - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F K370 (3) - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (SONY 88697 28585)

VIVALDI: Concerto Grosso in B minor RV580 (3) - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2106)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 45480)

HANDEL: Rejoice greatly, from Messiah - Kathleen Battle (sop), session orchestra/Robert Sadin (SONY SK 89464)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (5) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

8.00

GJEILO: A spotless rose - Sofia Vocal Ensemble/Bengt Ollén (Footprint Records FRCD 060)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

WILLIAMS: Devil's Galop - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (HYPERION CDA 66868)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (2) - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

ADAMS: China Gates - Ralph van Raat (pno) (NAXOS 8.559285)

SCHUBERT: Der Schiffer D536 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

F MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (4) - Quatuor Ebène (EMI 4 64546)

GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Anne-Marie McDermott (pno), Dallas SO/Justin Brown (Bridge 9252)

9.00

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (SONY 88697 33400)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

CHILCOTT: I sing of a mayden, from Salisbury Motets - Jonathan Vaughn (organ), Wells Cathedral Choir/Matthew Owens (Hyperion CDA 67650)

FROST: Oboe Concerto (2) - Simon Emes (ob), Ensemble 2000/Tony Harrison (Chandos CHAN 9763)

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 2 in G minor Op 45 (1) - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (2) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (NAXOS 8.557233)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

KROLL: Banjo & Fiddle - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

BOCCHERINI: String Quartet in G G223, La Tiranna - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1334)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

BYRD: Though Amaryllis dance - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 - Günther Högner (horn), Erich Binder (vln), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)

MASSENET: Ne pensons qu'au plaisir d'aimer - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Jean-Christophe Keck (ten), Christophe Grapperon (bar), Jean Zvellereiter (gtr), Musiciens du Louvre Chorus, Mahler CO/Marc Minkowski (DG 474 214)

12.00

RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin (4) - Berlin Ensemble (berlin philharmonic 6001)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 (3) - Sergio Tiempo (pno) (EMI 5 58018)

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore TWV53/E1 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), Wolfram Christ (vla d'amore), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

MENDELSSOHN: O for the wings of a dove, from Hear My Prayer - Malvina Major (sop), Philip Walsh (org), Choir of Wellington Cathedral (KIWI PACIFIC CD SLC 246)

ALFVEN: Swedish Rhapsody No 1 Op 19, Midsummer Vigil - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (NAXOS 8.553115)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

Includes ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (2) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 1/1 (1) - Canterbury Trio (RNZ UA03)

CARR: Seven Mediaeval Lyrics - Jubilate Singers, Queensland SO/Edwin Carr (KIWI SLD 70)

LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (KIWI SLD 78)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (1) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

TRAD: Entrance to the Tabernacle - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC SMCD 5215)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Dale Clevenger (horn), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (Teldec 3984 23913)

4.00

VICTORIA: O magnum mysterium - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (AVIE AV 0039)

RACHMANINOV: Romance in G minor for string quartet - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92779)

BACH arr Busoni: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 68911)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

ROSSINI: The Thieving Magpie, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

5.00

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (1) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 7655)

MOZART: Sonata in D for two pianos K448 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno), Radu Lupu (pno) (CBS MK 39511)

SIBELIUS: The Dryad Op 45/1,Dance-Intermezzo Op 45/2 (2) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.570763)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Emerson Quartet (DG 445 551)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Greg Hill (horn), Peter Sharman (horn), 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Royal Phil/Ole Schmidt (REGISC 1215)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été (1) - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Berlin Phil/James Levine (DG 445 823)

SUPPÉ: The Beautiful Galatea, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

6.00

GERSHWIN: Prelude No 1 - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (3) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Boston SO/Bernard Haitink (SONY SK 63229)

GOUNOD: Ave Maria - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

GRAINGER: A Lincolnshire Posy - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (4) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Paavo Järvi (SONY 88697 00655)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Blues to Bebop

James Morrison (trumpet/piano et al), Hetty Kate (vocalist), William Morrison (guitar), Harry Morrison (double bass), David Jones (drums), Auckland Philharmonia/Brett Kelly

Australian multi-instrumentalist James Morrison joins with the Auckland Philharmonia to present a potted history of jazz, Blues to Bebop. From 'Basin Street Blues' through the swing of Benny Goodman and Duke Ellington to the bebop of Dizzy Gillespie and Miles Davis and on to the jazz fusion of Herbie Hancock and Weather Report (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

Charlotte Wilson presents a weekly forum for contemporary music

11:00 New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

7 - 13 April, 2018

14 - 20 April, 2018

21 - 27 April, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.