Schedules for 2 - 8 December, 2017

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 2 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

LISZT transcr Grainger: Hungarian Fantasy S123 - Ivan Hovorun (pno), Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 10455)

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (LPO 3)

1:00 approx

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

JANACEK: String Quartet No 2, Intimate Letters - Schoenberg Quartet (CHANDOS CHAN 10405)

BEETHOVEN arr Matiegka: Serenade in D Op 8 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

2:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

BACH: Pastorale in F BWV590 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 753)

3:00 approx

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in G minor Op 2/5 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 - Philadelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1076)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 54 in G HobXVI/40 - Kemp English (fpno) (MANU CD MANU 5001)

4:00 approx

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 9386)

attr ZIPOLI: Sonata Trio - Ensemble Louis Berger (Argentina)/Ricardo Massun (K617 K617 141)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.572671)

5:00 approx

DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Petite Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonatas in B minor Kk27,in A Kk212 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

DELIUS: Sleigh Ride (Winter Night) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 (2) - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 47)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

LOCATELLI: Concerto in C minor Op 4/11 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2154)

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - uncredited studio performance (BLACK BOX BBM 1081)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 2 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

FAURÉ: Impromptu No 2 in F minor Op 31 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

LANGFORD: Four Pieces - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones (ASV CD WHL 2121)

7.00

F COUPERIN: Les baricades mistérieuses - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67440)

GRAINGER: Handel in the Strand - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 11 in C Op 61 (2) - Talich String Quartet (CALLIOPE CAL 5617)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 2 in Bb Op 52, Hymn of Praise (2) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (2) - Markus Groh (pno) (AVIE AV 2136)

LAURIDSEN: Sure on this shining night, from Nocturnes - Polyphony/Stephen Layton, Morten Lauridsen (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67580)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz of the snowflakes, from The Nutcracker - members of the Finchley Children's Music Group, National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 458 595)

RIES: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 132 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.57044)

8.00

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (3) - Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Concertgebouw CO (Pentatone PTC 5186 460)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

ALBÉNIZ: Rondeña, from Iberia Book 2 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

ORTIZ: Passamezzo antico - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 644)

STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - members of Bamberg SO/Karl Anton Rickenbacher (KOCH 1687482)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1180)

9:00 AM. The Works

BOYCE: Symphony No 5 in D - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

SCHELLE: Vom Himmel kam der Engel Schar - Carolyn Sampson (sop), James Gilchrist (ten), King's Consort & Choir/Robert King (HYPERION CDA 67260)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

10:00 AM. Your Choice

CHOPIN: Polonaise in A Op 40/1, Military - Artur Rubinstein (pno) (RCA 5615-2-RC)

A SCARLATTI: Le violette - Tito Schipa (ten), uncredited orch/Dino Olivieri (EMI CDH 7 63200)

GOLDMARK: String Quartet in Bb Op 8 - Fourth Dimension String Quartet (ASV CD DCA 1071)

HANDEL: Despair no more shall wound me - David Daniels (countertenor), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/John Nelson (VIRGIN 5 45497)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (SIGNUM SIGCD 133)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. Scriabin - Moscow Mystic

Peter Hoar attempts to untangle Alexander Scriabin's philosophic ideals and complex music, and concludes "he wasn't mad, just mystical" (RNZ)

SCRIABIN: Piano Concerto in F# minor Op 20 - Peter Jablonski (pno), German Symphony Orch Berlin/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 452 852)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trevor Reekie hosts a programme of trans-global music, fusion and folk roots (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Wallace National Piano Competition 2017

A recital by Australian pianist, Piers Lane, at the opening ceremony of the competition where he was the adjudicator

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29; Fantasy in F minor Op 49; Mazurka in A minor Op 17/4; Polonaise in F# minor Op 44; Two Nocturnes Op 62; Barcarolle Op 60; Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 (recorded in the University of Auckland Music Theatre by RNZ)

4:15 PM. Afternoon Classics

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

BACH: Triple Concerto in A minor BWV1044 - Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Michala Petri (rec), Ralph Altermann (hpschd), Berlin Baroque Soloists (RCA 74321 57130)

BARBER: Knoxville, Summer of 1915, op. 24 - Renée Fleming (sop), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (Decca 483 0415)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Michael Houstoun, Emma Sayers (pnos), Brenton Veitch (cello), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la russe; MARGETIĆ: Melting Furniture; TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre by RNZ)

8:15 PM. Evening Classics

MOZART: Clarinet Quartet in Bb K378 - Charles Neidich (cl), members of L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 53366)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (VIRGIN 5 02111)

9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

LILBURN: A Birthday Offering - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

BESSER: Finale, stepping over - Besser Ensemble (Besser Music)

HAMILTON: Lux Aeterna - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

KARLOWICZ: A Sorrowful Tale - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570295)

10:00 PM. Day's End

VIVALDI: Concerto in A minor for two violins RV522 - Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Bernhard Forck (vln), Berlin Baroque Soloists (AVI 855 3060)

PÄRT: Fratres - Moray Welsh, Alastair Blayden, Michael Stirling (cellos) (SONY SK 61753)

STRAUSS: Madrigal Op 15/1 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Georg Solti (pno) (Decca 430 511)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in A Op 41/3 - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

BACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1, excerpts - András Schiff (pno) (Decca 414 388)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Julie Palloc (harp), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

Sunday 3 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D951 - Nelson Freire, Martha Argerich (pno duo) (DG 477 8570)

CPE BACH: Symphony in D Wq183/1 - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

1:00 approx

TOSTI: Sogno; Non t'amo più; Ideale; Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Sonata No 2 in six parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 10 in G Op 14/2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2017)

MUSSORGSKY arr Renz: Pictures at an Exhibition - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

BIZET: Jeux d'enfants - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

3:00 approx

SAINT-SAËNS: Caprice arabe Op 96 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

DVORÁK: String Quartet movement in F B120 - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8874)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy - Tabea Zimmermann (vla), London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0040)

4:00 approx

ROUSSEL: Serenade Op 30 - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

L COUPERIN: Suite in C - Anthony Jennings (hpschd) (TARTAR TRL 022)

5:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb Op 75 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno), Philharmonia/Vladimir Fedoseyev (Virgin VC 7 91202)

BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 1/1 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

BENDA: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

SCHMELZER: Sonata in 3 parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron/Dagher/Slattery: Lacrimae Pavan - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

THOMPSON: Alleluia - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (AVIE AV 0039)

PRAETORIUS: Nun komm der Hedien Heiland - Bremen Baroque Consort/Manfred Cordes (CPO 777 327)

HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO (Naxos 8.559072)

GLENNIE: Light in Darkness - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

LAURIDSEN: Ave Maria - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

HANDEL: Comfort ye my people; Ev'ry valley, from Messiah - Howard Crook (ten), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (ARCHIV 423 630)

BACH: Cantata No 36, Schwingt freudig euch empor (Sing joyfully on high) - Sibylla Rubens (sop), Sarah Connolly (contralto), Christoph Prégardien (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), Collegium Vocale & Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1605)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 265)

MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618 - Wells Cathedral Choir, Sarum CO/Malcolm Archer (CANTORIS CRCD 6070)

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (HYPERION CDA 66290)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

FAURÉ: Pavane - Lausanne CO/Armin Jordan (Warner 8573 80438)

BALDWIN: O vos omnes - Lisette Wesseling (sop), Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul/Michael Fulcher (Private)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor (4) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 31511)

9:00 AM. The Works

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 741)

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

10:00 AM. BBC Lunchtime Concerts

Gabriela Montero (pno)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15; SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Sonata No 2 in B minor Op 61; MONTERO: Improvisations (recorded in Wigmore Hall, London by the BBC)

11:00 AM. The Works

MOZART: Flute Concerto No 1 in G K313 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

Noon The Critic's Choice

CHOPIN: Variations on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni; Nocturne in C# minor Op posth - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

1:00 PM. Vintage Years

MOZART: Requiem in D minor K626 - Irmgard Seefried (sop), Gertrude Pitzinger (contralto), Richard Holm (ten), Kim Borg (bass), Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna SO/Eugen Jochum (Membran 231 672)

2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

History through the Piano

Five programmes in which John Drummond looks at famous pieces of piano music as windows into the world in which they were created. A composer cannot help but reflect the world he lives in, his understanding of life, his values and his beliefs

(3) Chopin and Liszt: The World of the Romantics (RNZ)

CHOPIN: Prelude in F# Op 28/13 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 437 817)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in B Op 32/1 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 447 096)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (2) - Boris Berezovsky (pno), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/John Nelson (MIRARE MIR 047)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - François-René Duchâble (pno) (VIRGIN 3 63278)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

From Chamber Music New Zealand

Kuijken Quartet

Sigiswald & Sara Kuijken (vlns) Marleen Thiers (vla), Michel Boulanger (cello)

MOZART: String Quartet No 18 in A K464; HAYDN: String Quartet No 30 in E flat Op 33/2, The Joke; MOZART: String Quartet No 21 in D K575 (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

4:30 PM. Afternoon Classics

LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

MOZETICH: The Passion of Angels - Nora Bumanis, Julia Shaw (harps), CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Chicago Lyric Opera series

MASSENET: Don Quichotte

In this version of Cervantes' great classic, the simple farm girl of the original novel becomes the more sophisticated Dulcinée, a flirtatious local beauty inspiring the infatuated old man Don Quichotte's deluded exploits. Jules Massenet composed the title role for the legendary Russian bass Feodor Chaliapin.

Don Quichotte............. Ferruccio Furlanetto

Dulcinée....................... Clémentine Margaine

Sancho......................... Nicola Alaimo

Chorus & Orchestra of Chicago Lyric Opera/Andrew Davis (WFMT)

8:20 PM. Evening Classics

DVORÁK: Othello, Overture Op 93 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92779)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb TWV55/B11, La Bourse - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

WAXMAN: Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - David Buechner (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

BOCCHERINI: String Trio in A Op 38/1 - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (4) - Christchurch SO/William Southgate (CHCH SYMPH TRUST CHCH 004)

MOZART: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (NAXOS 8.570001)

BACH: Partita No 4 in D BWV828 - Richard Goode (pno) (NONESUCH 79483)

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K137 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 - Vardan Mamikonian (pno) (CALLIOPE CAL 4220)

PÄRT: Littlemore Tractus - Polyphony/Stephen Layton, Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (org) (HYPERION CDA 67375)

FARQUHAR: Suite for guitar - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

Monday 4 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FASCH: Concerto in G FWV L/G11 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

BEETHOVEN: Fantasia in G minor Op 77 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (TUXEDO TUXCD 1060)

BRITTEN: Five Flower Songs Op 47 - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Augustin Dumay (vln), Louis Lortie (pno) (Onyx 4096)

1:00 approx

SCHOENFIELD: Café Music - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - Columbia SO/Igor Stravinsky (CBS MK 42433)

PAGANINI arr Kreisler: I Palpiti - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

2:00 approx

STANFORD: Magnificat in Bb Op 164 - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (ATOLL ACD 802)

MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in D minor for violin & piano - Gidon Kremer (vln), Martha Argerich (pno), Orpheus CO (DG 427 338)

MOZART: Divertimento in Eb for wind K252 - Berlin Phil Wind Players (Orfeo C 152 861)

3:00 approx

G BÖHM: Suite No 8 in F minor - Anthony Jennings (hpschd) (Tartar TRL 022)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 1 in Bb Op 18 - Louise Williams (vla), Paul Watkins (cello), Lindsay String Quartet (ASV GLD 4016)

DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

4:00 approx

VINTER: James Cook, Circumnavigator - Auckland Brass/Nigel Weeks (KIWI CD SLC 247)

PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

HOWELL: Piano Concerto in D minor - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

5:00 approx

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 6/10 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (ARCHIV 410 899)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 51 in D - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

TARTINI arr Jacob: Concertino - Mark Walton (cl), Paul Bateman (pno) (CHALUMEAU EBY 001)

ANON arr Fourés: Greensleeves to a ground - Daniel Hope (vln), Stefan Maass (lute) (DG 477 8094)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (VIRGIN 4 57845)

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (2) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart (Philips 438 733)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/5 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

HARRIS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 (4) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (2) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (HYPERION CDS 44301/5)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 (4) - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 (1) - Glenn Gould (pno), Columbia SO/Vladimir Golschmann (CBS M2K 42270)

7.00

CHABRIER: Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-6 (5) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 (2) - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

J STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (4) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (NAXOS 8.553213)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (5) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (1) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67485)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 477 8795)

DVORÁK: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 (3) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (EMI 3 72478)

8.00

BRAHMS: Waltzes Op 39 (15) - Andreas Grau, Götz Schumacher (pno duet) (COL LEGNO WWE 1CD 20103)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Wie Melodien Op 105/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ)

PURCELL: Sonata in 3 parts No 5 in A minor Z 794 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

O LINDBERG arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15 (2) - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

C ROMERO: Andalusian Dance No 1 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV435 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Philharmonia/Michael Tilson Thomas (SONY MLK 64065)

9.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle (Philips 462 781)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80450)

ALFVÉN: Skogen sover Op 28/6 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

LARSSON: Pastoral Suite - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (NAXOS 8.553115)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

GRAINGER: Handel in the Strand - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Donna Brown (sop), cellists of Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1410)

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno), Singapore SO/Lan Shui (BIS SACD 1988)

TRAD arr Gesius: In dulci jubilo - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers, Robert Quinney (org) (CORO COR 16085)

ESTRADA arr Peña: En mi viejo San Juan - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Fort Worth SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Decca 475 6932)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8361)

12.00

SMETANA: Skocná, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV284 - Rachel Podger (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 19598)

POULENC: Flute Sonata - Carol Hohauser (fl), Bruce Greenfield (pno) (RNZ)

RÓZSA: Road to Asturias, from El Cid - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1986981)

GERSHWIN orch Grofé: Rhapsody in Blue - Freddy Kempf (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (BIS SACD 1940)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 1/4 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

DAVERNE: Ghosts of Alberton - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572446)

SOLER: Keyboard Sonata No 87 in G minor - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

WALTON: What God hath done, is rightly done, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

STRAUSS: Morgen Op 27/4 - Arleen Augér (sop), Irwin Gage (pno) (CBS MK 42447)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 13 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony SB2K 63257)

4.00

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt - Quartetto Italiano (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 99)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (2) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

ISAAC: Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AVSA 9922)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV359 - Simon Standage (vln), Academy of Ancient Music (Decca 475 7693)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

STRAUSS: Sonatina No 2 in Eb for winds (3) - Alexei Ogrintchouk, Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Andris Nelsons (BIS BIS-2163)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (2) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

BACH arr Avital: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello) (DG 479 0092)

GERSHWIN: Summertime, from Porgy & Bess - Kathleen Battle (sop), Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (DG 437 787)

FOULDS: Cello Concerto in G Op 17 (2) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Bournemouth SO/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7284)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

6.00

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

F STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (ATOLL ACD 109)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555867)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88725 42058)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - Orpheus CO (DG 419 191)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Tiffany Speight (sop), Annely Peebo (mezzo), Simon O'Neill (ten), Peter Coleman-Wright (bass), Orpheus Choir of Wellington, New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen

BEETHOVEN: Symphonies, No 8 in F Op 93; No 9 in D Op 125, Choral (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

8:35 PM. Evening Classics

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 886)

FINZI: Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

10:00 PM. Day's End

HILL: The Sacred Mountain - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.220345)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor K491 - Evgeny Kissin (pno), London SO/Colin Davis (EMI 3 82879)

WEBER: Variations on a theme from Silvana - Mark Walton (cl), Simon Ballard (pno) (CHALUMEAU EBY 003)

STRAUSS: Dance Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Keller Quartet (ECM 2197)

Tuesday 5 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Natalia Gutman (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 5 55484)

HAMILTON: Whisper you all the way home - New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir, 2003-04/Elise Bradley (Private)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 4 in C minor D417, Tragic - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

1:00 approx

VERDI arr Turovsky: String Quartet in E minor - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9662)

GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

ATTERBERG: Symphony No 6 in C Op 31, Dollar Symphony - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5116)

2:00 approx

BACH: Six Little Preludes BWV933-938 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67121/2)

CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80503)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

3:00 approx

PUCCINI: Terra e mare; E L'uccellino; Storiella d'amore; Sole e amore- Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO LIVE LSO 0710)

TRAD arr Hart: Annie Laurie - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

4:00 approx

LISZT: Enfant, si j'étais roi - Keith Lewis (ten), David Harper (pno) (TRUST TRI 3002)

MASSENET: Hérodiade, Ballet Suite - Barcelona SO/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.573123)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

5:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 26 in D minor, Lamentation - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 307)

PEARSALL: Lay a garland on her hearse - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

MOZART: Serenade No 12 in C minor K388 - Chamber Soloists of the Royal Phil (NAIM CD 117)

MUDARRA arr Lislevand: Fantasia que contrahaza la harpa - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 63/2 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 (4) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67175)

VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537 (1) - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY SK 60804)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 13 in A D664 (1) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 265)

STRAUSS: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

SAINT-SAËNS: Phaéton - Royal Phil/Christian Badea (TELARC CD 80274)

BRIDGE: Lament - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

BRAHMS: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen, from A German Requiem Op 45 - Charlotte Margiono (sop), Rodney Gilfry (bar), Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 140)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (3) - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

7.00

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite (1) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 11 in Bb Op 22 (4) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

ALBINONI: Concerto in F for two oboes Op 9/3 - Anthony Robson, Catherine Latham (obs), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

BOCCHERINI arr Maisky: String Quintet in E G275 (3) - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 439 863)

BLOW: Sonata in A - London Baroque (BIS CD 1455)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

LILBURN: Four Preludes (1960) - Dan Poynton (pno) (TRUST MMT 2053)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade (1) - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 253)

8.00

HAHN: Le rossignol des lilas; À Chloris - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

GRAINGER: The Gum-Suckers March, from In a Nutshell - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

DEBUSSY: Images, Book 2 (3) - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 (5) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

BACH: Jesu, joy of man's desiring - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9861)

9.00

WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 471 348)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (CBS MK 44544)

NIELSEN: Serenata in vano - New London Chamber Ensemble & Guests (MERIDIAN CDE 84580)

COPLAND: The Dodger; Long Time Ago; Simple Gifts, from Old American Songs Set 1 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

TELEMANN: Flute Concerto in D TWV51/D2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Sol Gabetta (cello), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 479 0090)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Joshua Bell (vln), Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneón), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C minor Op 6/8 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 99986)

A RITCHIE: Melancholia - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

ADAM arr Mike Kenny: O Holy Night - Yvonne Kenny (sop), Contemporary Singers, Adelaide SO/David Stanhope (ABC Classics 465 427)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 - Murray Perahia (pno), Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (CBS MK 39814)

12.00

CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in F RV433, La Tempesta di Mare - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

SCHUMANN: Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor Op 105 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Silke Avenhaus (pno) (CPO 999 597)

ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 30 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

FARR: Frozen Landscapes I - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

SIBELIUS: Night Ride & Sunrise - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.570763)

MERK: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

RAUTAVAARA: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.570069)

A RITCHIE: Concertino for piano & strings - Sharon Joy Vogan (pno), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi SLD 71)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

FOOTE: Air, from Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwartz (NAXOS 8.559365)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 7 - Gothenburg SO/Myung-Whun Chung (BIS CD 454)

ELGAR: Une Idylle Op 4/1 - Ashley Wass (pno) (NAXOS 8.570166)

PARRY: Jerusalem - Choir of Westminster Abbey, Chapel Royal/James O'Donnell, Robert Quinney (org) (Decca 276 842)

4.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Job, A Masque for Dancing (1) - English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.553955)

TAVENER: The Tyger - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (NAXOS 8.555256)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Paris Conservatoire Orch/Ataúlfo Argenta (Decca 475 7747)

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

5.00

DEBUSSY: La Mer (1) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

RAVEL: Sonatine (1) - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

BIZET: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Royal Phil/Marco Armiliato (EMI 0 84377)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10940)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (1) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (3) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 (1) - Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE RECORDS CD COE 805)

6.00

COPLAND: Hoe Down, from Rodeo - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Berlin Phil/Antonio Pappano (EMI 4 74813)

HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D (4) - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 925)

DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 (1) - Panocha Quartet, Josef Kluson (vla), Michal Kanka (cello) (SUPRAPHON SU 3921)

BRAHMS: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, from A German Requiem - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO & Chorus/Georg Solti (Decca 458 867)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

From Chamber Music New Zealand

Kathryn Stott (pno), New Zealand String Quartet

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 6 in Db Op 63; RAVEL: Sonatina; PSATHAS: Piano Quintet; FRANCK: Piano Quintet in F minor (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

8:35 PM. Evening Classics

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 (1) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

PROKOFIEV: Summer Night Op 123 - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 445 830)

A RITCHIE: Brass Quintet - NZ Chamber Brass (Private)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 427 320)

10:00 PM. Day's End

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor Op 26 - James Ehnes (vln), Sydney SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4076)

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno) (Decca 414 576)

WAGNER: Sonata for Mathilde Wesendonck's Album - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

BACH: Cello Suite No 5 in C minor BWV1011 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

Wednesday 6 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for multiple instruments - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (Opus 111 OP 30283)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - Raphael Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 66804)

KAPUSTIN: Concert Etudes Op 40, excerpts - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE)

1:00 approx

CALDARA: Dio, Qual Sia; Dovunque il Guardo Giro - Lisette Wesseling (sop), Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (ATOLL ACD 115)

GYROWETZ: Divertissement in A Op 50 - Eckart Haupt (fl), Arkadi Zenziper (pno), Götz Teutsch (cello) (Capriccio 10 398)

D'INDY: Symphony in A minor, Italian - Brittany Orch/Lionel Bringuier (TIMPANI 1C 1125)

2:00 approx

STANLEY: Voluntary in D minor/D major Op 6/5 - James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 406)

ADAMS: Violin Concerto - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Royal Phil/Leonard Slatkin (NAXOS 8.559302)

R CLARKE: The tiger; Tears; God made a tree; Come, oh come, my life's delight; Greeting; The donkey - Patricia Wright (sop), Kathron Sturrock (pno) (GUILD GMCD 7208)

3:00 approx

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b (1) - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

SCHUBERT: Mass No 6 in Eb D950 - Karita Mattila (sop), Marjana Lipovsek (contralto), Jerry Hadley, Jorge Pita (tens), Robert Holl (bass), Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 088)

CROWE: Bali H'ai, Five Songs of the New Hebrides - Schola Players/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi SLD 77)

4:00 approx

PÄRT: Piano Sonatas, Op 1/1 & 2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (BLACK BOX BBM 1071)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Rachel Masters (harp), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9094)

BRAHMS: Five Lieder - Ernst Buscagne (bar), Tom McGrath (pno) (GENUIN GMP 020202)

5:00 approx

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557845)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

WIENIAWSKI: Legend - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92791)

WAGNER arr Liszt: Pilgrims' Chorus, from Tannhäuser - Leslie Howard (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67101/2)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 (1) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

HANDEL: Samson, Act 1 Sinfonia - Anthony Halstead, Christian Rutherford (horns), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (ARCHIV 447 279)

BELLINI arr Mikhashoff: Casta diva, from Norma - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Ramón Ortega Quero (ob), Janine Jansen (vln/dir) & Friends (Decca 478 5362)

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

7.00

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

LISZT: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

WHITACRE: Lux Aurumque - Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (NAXOS 8.559677)

DALZA arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (4) - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9346)

J STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

8.00

TALBOT: The Flower Garden Part 2, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61552)

LEGRAND arr Kleiman: Papa, can you hear me? - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Liza (All the Clouds'll Roll Away), from Show Girl - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (2) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (AVIE AV 2131)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 (2) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (4) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

9.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

CHOPIN: Concert Rondo in F Op 14, Krakowiak - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDC 7 49155)

FAURÉ: Nocturnes Op 33 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

GÓRECKI: Symphony No 3, Symphony of Sorrowful Songs (2) - Dawn Upshaw (sop), London Sinfonietta/David Zinman (Nonesuch 7559 79282)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

CHABRIER: Habanera - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

TRAD arr Rutter: Afton Water - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell, Claire Caldwell (pno) (ATOLL ACD 105)

TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture - London SO/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 47843)

WAGNER: Heil dir, Sonne! from Siegfried, excerpts - Brünnhilde Heidi Melton

Siegfried...................... Simon O'Neill

Hong Kong Phil/Jaap van Zweden (Naxos 8.660413-16)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5153)

CARDEW: Scherzo - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

12.00

FALLA: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival Overture - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SM3K 64103)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

RR BENNETT: The apple tree - BBC Singers/Paul Brough (Signum SIGCD 293)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 1/1, Hunt - Buchberger Quartet (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93650)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

MOZART: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor K478 - New Zealand Piano Quartet (RNZ)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Swan Lake Act 1 Scene 2 - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Tartar TRL 020)

FARR: Sepuluh Jari - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2020)

BARTÓK arr Farquhar: For Children, excerpts - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 2 - Frankfurt Radio SO/Eliahu Inbal (PentaTone PTC 5186 157)

DEBUSSY orch Ansermet: Six Epigraphes antiques - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (ATMA SACD 2 2377)

4.00

COMPÈRE: O admirabile commercium - Orlando Consort (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7418)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (3) - Tokyo String Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7429)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A (2) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 458 189)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2008)

MANFREDINI: Christmas Concerto in C Op 3/12 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 449 924)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Overture on Russian Themes Op 28 - Malaysian Phil/Kees Bakels (BIS CD 1577)

5.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (1) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London SO/Richard Hickox (REGISC 1200)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

BORODIN arr anon: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (2) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 56583)

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: Málaga, from Iberia Book 4 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

6.00

WAGNER: Rienzi, Overture - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64061)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 5 in A K219, Turkish (1) - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC SMCD 5238)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67166)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CD HLL 7540)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Glorious is the Earth

Svanholm Singers/Sofia Söderberg Eberhard

TRAD arr Eberhard: Veni, veni Emmanuel; SIBELIUS: Julvisa (Christmas Song); NORDQVIST: Jul, jul, strålande jul (Yule, Yule, Radiant Yule); TRAD arr Eberhard: Härlig är jorden (Glorious is the Earth); DURUFLÉ: Ubi caritas; TRAD arr Eberhard: Noël nouvelet; BIEBL: Ave Maria; ANON arr Eberhard: Hodie Christus natus est (Today Christ is Born); NIELSEN: Förunderligt och märkligt (Strange to Say); BOHLIN: Look! Shepherds of Bethlehem; EBERHARD: Moder Jord (Mother Earth); GRUBER: Stilla natt (Silent Night) (recorded in Klosterkyrkan (St Peter's Priory), Lund, Sweden by Swedish Radio)

8:00 PM. Evening Classics

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (vln/dir) (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI CD TRL 025)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme - Kathryn Stott (pno), Kenneth Sillito (vln), Stephen Orton (cello), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

SMYTHE: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - Maxim Vengerov (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (TELDEC 4509 96300)

CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (AMORIS AR 1003)

10:00 PM. Day's End

GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

BOELLMANN: Piano Quartet in F minor Op 10 - Trio Parnassus, Gérard Caussé (vla) (MDG 303 1755)

WARLOCK: Six Italian Dance Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ARTE NOVA ANO 378 680)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

FARR: From Forgotten Forests - Carolyn Mills (harp) (TRUST MMT 2020)

Thursday 7 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (14-17) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh (DG 477 6605)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb Op 21 - Smetana Trio (SUPRAPHON SU 3927)

1:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

BACH: Partita No 6 in E minor BWV830 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 44361)

MUSSORGSKY arr Stokowski: A Night on Bare Mountain - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557645)

2:00 approx

BUTTERWORTH: Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

BEETHOVEN arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in A Op 4/2 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

3:00 approx

GÁL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été - Karen Cargill (mezzo), Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

MOZART: Rondo in A minor K511 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

4:00 approx

J RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

JANÁCEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata - Pavel Haas Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 3922)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 - Evgeny Kissin (pno), London SO/Colin Davis (EMI 3 82879)

5:00 approx

CPE BACH: Keyboard Sonata in G Wq62/19 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Nicanor Zabaleta (harp), Paul Kuentz CO/Paul Kuentz (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 9059)

BOYCE: Symphony No 3 in C - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in F Op 4/12 (3) - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2154)

WEISSENBERG: Six arrangements of songs sung by Charles Trenet (2) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (4) - Sharon Kam (cl), Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)

HAYDN: Symphony No 22 in Eb, Philosopher (1) - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 307)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

LISZT: Die Forelle - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92791)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

7.00

RAMEAU: Les Sauvages, from Les Indes galantes - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen ( 475 7780)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

CHABRIER: Idylle, from Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

FRANCISQUE: Three Lute Dances - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

MARAIS: March, air & tambourin pour les Matelots - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (VIRGIN 3 44722)

8.00

MCCARTNEY: Interlude (Lament), from Ecce Cor Meum - ASMF, London Voices, Boys of Magdalen College Choir Oxford, Boys of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Gavin Greenaway (EMI 3 70424)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (teldec 0630-10788)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

COPLAND: Nature, the Gentlest Mother, from 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

TRAD arr Hart: The lark in the clear air - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (4) - Fredrik Fors (cl), Sveinung Bjelland (pno) (2L 55)

GRAINGER: Blithe Bells - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9630)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (1) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Lithuanian CO (BIS SACD 2007)

9.00

MCLEOD: Three Celebrations (1) - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.572671)

BERNSTEIN arr Brohn: West Side Story Suite - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 452 448)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron/Dagher/Slattery: Say, Love if Ever Thou Didst Find - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

POULENC: Trio for piano, oboe & bassoon - members of Hexagon (Bridge 9079)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

Lands of Hope and Glory

Helen Medlyn (mezzo), Brendon Eade (bagpipes), Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich

ELGAR: Cockaigne (In London Town); BAX: Three Pieces for Orchestra, No 2 Irish Landscape; MAXWELL DAVIES: An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise; LILBURN: Aotearoa Overture; VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending; HAZELL: Song Medley; ELGAR: Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

12.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

MOZART: Madamina, il catalogo è questo - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC 472 826)

PURCELL: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 1 in A Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

YSAŸE: Elegiac Poem in D minor Op 12 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

CARR: Nightmusic, Scherzo for orchestra - Queensland SO/Edwin Carr (KIWI CD SLD 101)

PAINE: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

CULLEN: Prelude No 17 in G# - Jeremy Cullen (pno) (Notornis NTS 001)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

CHABRIER: Five Posthumous Pieces (1) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (BBC LEGENDS BBCL 4158)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

ANON: Shenandoah - David Daniels (countertenor), Craig Ogden (gtr) (Virgin 5 45601)

4.00

GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

HANDEL: I know that my Redeemer liveth, from Messiah - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 425 016)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (1) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 8532)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (4) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 21504)

BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 2 in D BWV1028 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (ORFEO C 693 071 A)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64067)

5.00

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 6511)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (3) - Martin Fröst (cl), Vertavo String Quartet (BIS SACD 1263)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (3) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

STRAUSS: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 13 (4) - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67574)

DURUFLÉ: Sanctus, from Requiem Op 9 - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

ROTA: Symphony No 3 in C (4) - Filarmonica '900 of the Turin Teatro Regio/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10669)

6.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (2) - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmo/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil (ANALEKTA AN 2 9831)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 1 in Eb minor Op 33/1 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

The Titan

Ellen Deverall, Richard Haynes, Andrew Uren (clars), Christchurch Symphony Orchestra, Melbourne Youth Orchestra/Benjamin Northey

BERNSTEIN: Overture to Candide; DE CASTRO ROBINSON: Triple Clarinet Concerto; MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (recorded in the Air Force Museum, Wigram, Christchurch by RNZ)

8:35 PM. Evening Classics

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (1) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67864)

HAMILTON: Elysian Fields - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 66895)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

10:00 PM. Day's End

MOZART: Adagio in E K261 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

VEJVANOVSKY: Sonata Laetitiae - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb Op 7 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2013)

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

METCALFE: Silent Westway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

TAUSIG: Nouvelles Soirées de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66785)

Friday 8 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 070)

DEBUSSY: Rhapsody for cor anglais & piano - Nicholas Daniel (cor anglais), Julius Drake (pno) (CALA CACD 1017)

FARQUHAR: Five Scenes - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

BACH: Magnificat in D BWV243 - Miah Persson, Yukari Nonoshita (sops), Akira Tachikawa (countertenor), Gerd Türk (ten), Chiyuki Urano (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1011)

1:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

R FUCHS: In a strange land; Swallows; The Kaddish - Richard Greager (ten), Richard Mapp (pno) (Rollover Productions)

2:00 approx

MARX: Quartetto in modo classico - Thomas Christian Ensemble (CPO 777 066)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 19 in F K459 - Hélène Grimaud (pno), Bavarian Radio CO/Radoslaw Szulc (DG 477 9455)

MAUNDER: Under the Surface - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (ATOLL ACD 115)

3:00 approx

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 - Angela Hewitt (pno) ( CDA 67371/2)

STENHAMMAR: Serenade in F Op 31 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (MUSICA SVECIAE MSCD 626)

K WILSON: Wind Quintet - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ)

4:00 approx

GRIFFITHS: Salve Regina - Angela Penton (sop), Isabel Cunningham (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI SLD 56)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 29 in Bb Op 106, Hammerklavier - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1948 (476 6189))

BIBER: Serenade in C, The Night Watchman - Hans-Georg Wimmer (bass), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (ARCHIV 429 230)

5:00 approx

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

SCHUBERT arr Günther: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Edward Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10703)

ANON arr Jansen: Pokarekare ana - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Guy Jansen (KIWI CD TRL 025)

ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 (1) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

FAURÉ: Barcarolle No 1 in A minor Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

PELĒCIS: Flowering Jasmine - Andrei Pushkarev (vibraphone), Kremerata Baltica CO/Gidon Kremer (dir/vln) (NONESUCH 287228)

HANDEL: Alexander's Feast, Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 8 in C K246, Lützow (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC 476 701)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (AVIE AV 2154)

7.00

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (4) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

DELIUS: Irmelin, Prelude - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

GERSHWIN arr Grainger: The Man I Love; Love Walked In - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 (3) - Vadim Repin (vln), Truls Mörk (cello), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (DG 477 7470)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28 (15) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

HAWES: Rain - English CO/Patrick Hawes (BLACK BOX BBM 1081)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

8.00

PICKER: Old & Lost Rivers - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 6 in F Op 10/2 (3) - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

LULLY: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (ARCHIV 453 418)

BACH: Ei! wie schmeckt der Coffee süsse, from Coffee Cantata BWV211 - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello) (Atoll ACD 916)

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

KAPUSTIN: Piano Sonata No 1 Op 39, Sonata-Fantasia (1) - Steven Osborne (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67159)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 3 in D minor (3) - Vienna Phil/Karl Böhm (Decca 425 760)

9.00

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (2) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Yeletsky's aria, from The Queen of Spades - Dmitri Hvorostovsky (bar), Rotterdam Phil/Valéry Gergiev (Philips 426 740)

STRAUSS: Don Juan Op 20 - NHK Symphony Orchestra/Paavo Järvi (RCA 88985391762)

DURÁN: Contradanza - Gryphon Trio (ANALEKTA AN 2 9857)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Golliwogg's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (ATMA SACD 2 2377)

KHACHATURIAN: Gayaneh, excerpts - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

PIÈRNE: Canzonetta Op 19 - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

LISZT: La Campanella - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67370)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

VERDI: Ave Maria, from Otello - Mirella Freni (sop), Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli (DG 427 614)

12.00

LALO: Scherzo in D minor - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Stefan Schilli, Giovanni Deangeli (obs), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92791)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien - Academic SO of St Petersburg Philharmony 'Shostakovich'/Alexander Dmitriev (SONY MLK 64055)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

TRAD: Dormi, Jesu - Kathleen Battle (sop), Christopher Parkening (gtr) (SONY SK 89464)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 - András Schiff (pno/dir), Chamber Orch of Europe (Decca 425 676)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

HAYDN: Trio in G for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/15 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

NORMAN: In the Mermaids' Lagoon, from Peter Pan - Wellington Orch/Kenneth Young (RNZB)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 9 in E Op 14/1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2017)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

BYRD trans Stokowski: Pavane & Gigue - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.57205)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI CDM 7 69651)

4.00

STRAUSS: Aber der Richtige, from Arabella - Kiri Te Kanawa, Gabriele Fontana (sops), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 440 203)

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

SCHUBERT: An Sylvia D891 - Fritz Wunderlich (ten), Hubert Giesen (pno) (DG 427 017)

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival, Overture - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 3 71467)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (1) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)

5.00

TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in Eb (4) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Lester (cello), Harold Lester (org), Roderick Elms (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

FAURÉ: Fantaisie Op 79 - Peter Lloyd (fl), Rebecca Holt (pno) (IMP PCD 991)

MOZART: Voi che sapete, from The Marriage of Figaro - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 448 300)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 1 - Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (2) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Olga Kern (pno) (Sony 88725 43575)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Milonga del ángel - Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni (ATMA SACD 2 2399)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (1) - L'Arte dell'Arco/Federico Guglielmo (dir) (CPO 777 312)

6.00

ELGAR: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55 (3) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0017)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 423 090)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0528)

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (3) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart (Philips 438 733)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (NAXOS 8.553126)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (2) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Famous for the film score to Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, luminary composer/conductor Tan Dun makes his APO debut

Xiao Di (sop), Ralph van Raat (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Tan Dun

FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El amor brujo;

TAN DUN: Concerto for piano & Peking Opera soprano, Farewell My Concubine; Passacaglia, Secret of Wind and Birds; STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite; LI HUANZHI: Spring Festival Overture (recorded in the Aotea Centre, Auckland by RNZ)

8:45 PM. Evening Classics

STRAVINSKY: Serenade in A - Alexei Lubimov (pno) (ECM 1679)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

Charlotte Wilson presents a weekly forum for contemporary music

11:00 New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 December, 2017

9 - 15 December, 2017

16 - 22 December, 2017

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.