Schedules for 30 Dec 2017 - 05 Jan 2018

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 30 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Rondo in A minor K511 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

CORELLI: Sinfonia in D minor WoO1, Santa Beatrice d'Este - Rémy Baudet, Sayuri Yamagata (vlns), Richte van der Meer (cello), Hank Heyink (archlute), Musica Amphion/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92403)

BODY: Carol to St Stephen - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI SLD 56)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)

1:00 approx

LISZT: From the Cradle to the Grave - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (NAXOS 8.553355)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor Op 60 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Leopold String Trio (HYPERION CDA 67471/2)

BARTÓK: Rhapsody No 2 Sz90 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI CDC 7 54211)

2:00 approx

DUBOIS: Adoratio & Vox Angelica - Paul Rosoman (org) (ORGANISM ORG 002)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy - Gérard Caussé (vla), Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 446 676)

FRANCAIX: Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet & bassoon - members of the Aulos Wind Quintet (MUSICA MUNDI 310 022)

3:00 approx

TOSCANINI: Autunno; Primo bacio; Canto di Mignon; Per album - Patricia Wright (sop), David Vine (pno) (RNZ)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 870)

GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC SMCD 5115)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Kemp English (fpno) (MANU CD MANU 5001)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 5 Op 50 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (CBS MK 44547)

5:00 approx

HANDEL reconstr Holman: Almira Suite - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (HYPERION CDA 67053)

MERK: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Sonata No 2 in six parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

LIADOV: About Olden Times Op 21b - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94077)

CPE BACH: Keyboard Sonata in E minor Wq59/1 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op 42 (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (1) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (4) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (2) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

WEBER: Oberon, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

7.00

DEBUSSY: Toccata, from Pour le piano - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)

YAN-JUN HUA: Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 1/4 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in C minor D899/1 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 457550)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (2) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

PURCELL arr Stokowski: Suite of Five Pieces - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

8.00

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 (4) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: His Golden Locks - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 (1) - Joshua Bell (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 851)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for multiple instruments RV553 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (ALTO ALC 1013)

9:00 The Works

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 - Douglas Boyd (ob), CO of Europe/Paavo Berglund (ASV CD COE 808)

ALTSCHULER rev Hayroudinoff: Melody in D on a theme by Rachmaninov - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Rustem Hayroudinoff (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10095)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 3 in C Op 52 - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0051)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

PURCELL: Abdelazer, Suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

BEETHOVEN: Variations on Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Emanuel Ax (pno) (CBS MK 42121)

HILL: String Quartet No 8 in A - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572097)

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

KHACHATURIAN: Festive Fanfares - brass partout/Hermann Bäumer (BIS CD 1274)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart - Highlights from 2017

MEYERBEER: Pays merveilleux, from L'Africaine - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Bavarian State Orch/Bertrand de Billy (Warner 544 826)

BACH: French Suite No 3 in B minor BWV814 - Murray Perahia (pno) (DG 479 6565)

TRAD Henriksen / Mediaeval Trio: Láta Gjalla Létt Og Hátt - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 481 4742)

TRAD Henriksen / Mediaeval Trio: Du är den första - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 481 4742)

HOWELL: Piano Concerto in D minor - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

THOMAS: Elle ne croyait pas, from Mignon - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Bavarian State Orch/Bertrand de Billy (Warner 544 826)

1:00 PM. Irving Berlin (1888-1989)

Steve Danby escorts us into the toe-tapping world of Irving Berlin

Six programmes

(2) In 1911, Alexander's Ragtime Band became a world-wide craze and the twenty-three year old Irving became a celebrity (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trevor Reekie hosts a programme of trans-global music, fusion and folk roots (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Wallace National Piano Competition 2017

Performances from the 15 competitors who made it to the semi-final rounds and beyond

Six Programmes

(4) CHOPIN: Études in C Op 10/1; in A minor Op 25/11, Winter Wind - Lawrence Wong

KODÁLY: Dances of Marosszék; PSATHAS: Jettatura - Tony Chen

BACH: Prelude and Fugue in E flat, from Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier; CARR: Concert Studies Nos 1 and 4; BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata in F minor Op 57, Appassionata; WEBER: Rondo Brillante Op 62; RAVEL: Alborada del gracioso, from Miroirs - Lixin Zhang

(recorded in University of Auckland Music Theatre by RNZ)

4:15 PM. Afternoon Classics

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV283 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (archiv 479 1075)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (DG 477 5838)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Alexander Shelley Returns

Pablo Sáinz Villegas (guitar), New Zealand SO/Alexander Shelley

HOLMES: Three Landscapes for Orchestra: I. Frond; RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez;

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra

(recorded in Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

8:40 PM. Summer Evenings

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

9:00 PM. Nashville Babylon

The very best in Americana, alt country and blues music, hosted by Mark Rogers (Arrow FM)

10:00 PM. Day's End

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 - Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (Philips 462 905)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

BODY: Samy Faly, from African Strings - Norio Sato (gtr), Kei Koh (gtr) (RATTLE RAT D009)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

Sunday 31 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RACHMANINOV: Melodie in E,Gavotte in D,Prelude in D minor Op posth - Alessio Bax (pno) (SIGNUM SIGCD 264)

VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

FAURE: Nocturne No 7 in C# minor Op 74 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB66)

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (DHM 82876 60602)

1:00 approx

TOSCANINI: L'anima ed il sorriso di Margherita - Patrick Power (ten), David Vine (pno) (RNZ UB17)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 - Isaac Stern, Cho-Liang Lin (vlns), Jaime Laredo, Michael Tree (vlas), Yo-Yo Ma, Sharon Robinson (cellos) (SONY S2K 45820)

BRITTEN: Hymn to St Cecilia Op 27 - Richard Cross (treble), Choir of King's College, Cambridge/David Willcocks (EMI 5 62796)

2:00 approx

GLASS: The Light - Vienna Radio SO/Dennis Russell Davies (nonesuch 7559 79581)

DVORAK: String Sextet in A Op 48 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Florian Donderer (vln), Isabelle van K (avi 8553207)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Eb Op 55/2 - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10588)

3:00 approx

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 14 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

CARR: Gaudeamus Overture - New Zealand SO/Franz-Paul Decker (CORELLIA CRA 1005)

4:00 approx

BARTOK arr Farquhar: For Children, excerpts - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (naxos 8.572112)

BOOTH: Rawhitiwhiti - Donald Armstrong (vln), Dean Major (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), (TRUST MMT 2034)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62190)

5:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 39 in D HobXVI/24 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 47 in G - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

MOZART arr Slavinsky: Violin Sonata No 26 in Bb K378 (2) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Leonid Ogrintchouk (pno) (BIS SACD 2007)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

GRAINGER: Ye Banks & Braes o'Bonnie Doon - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

ANON: The Latin Sibyl - Montserrat Figueras (sop), Jordi Savall (vièle à archet/dir), Alfredo Bernardini (chalemie), La Capella Reial de Catalunya (Alia Vox AVSA 9879)

GRIEG: Ave maris stella - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (ucj 476 6295)

DUBRA: Hail, Queen of Heaven - Choir of Royal Holloway/Rupert Gough (HYPERION CDA 67799)

CORNELIUS arr Atkins: The Three Kings - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation (ABC Classics 472 044)

BACH: Cantata No 65, Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen - Charles Daniels (ten), Peter Harvey (bass), Gabrieli Consort & Players/Paul McCreesh ( )

GOMBERT: Ave Maria - Currende/Erik van Nevel (TELARC CD 80521)

WHITACRE: I thank you God for most this amazing day - Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7518)

HUMMEL: Te Deum in D - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557193)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

PURCELL: Hush, no more, from The Fairy Queen - Stephen Varcoe (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (ARCHIV 419 221)

SATIE: Gymnopédie No 2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

BEACH: Berceuse - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

HUMPERDINCK: When at night I go to sleep - Anthony Way (treble), Barbara Bonney (sop), English Sinfonia/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (VIRGIN 3 91372)

FAURÉ arr Busser/Hazell: Après un rêve - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ)

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Wachet auf BWV645 - Les Basses Réunies (ALPHA 139)

9:00 AM. The Works

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - ASMF/Neville Marriner (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 99986)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) ( 475 379)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 51 in D - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

10:00 AM. Spoleto Chamber Music Festival 2017

POULENC: Sonata for clarinet and bassoon - Todd Palmer (clarinet), Peter Kolkay (bassoon)

FAURÉ: Piano Quintet No 1 in D minor Op 89 - Stephen Prutsman (piano), St Lawrence String Quartet

RAVEL: La Valse - Pedja Muzijevic and Pavel Kolesnikov (piano duet) (WFMT)

11:00 AM. The Works

HAMILTON: Century fanfare, Zarya - Auckland Philharmonia/Anthony Halstead (ATOLL ACD 100)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

STRAUSS: Don Juan Op 20 - New York Phil/Lorin Maazel (DG 477 6435)

Noon The Critic's Choice

Some of the top choices from leading overseas music magazines in 2017

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (1) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

ALBENIZ arr Moriarty: Rapsodia española Op 70 - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

SCHOENFIELD: Café Music (1) - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (3) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

BEETHOVEN: Theme and Variations 1-10, from Diabelli Variations Op 120 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D070)

1:00 PM. Vintage Years

GRIEG: Ballade in G minor Op 24 - Richard Farrell (pno) (ATOLL ACD 208)

PURCELL: They that go down to the sea in ships - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Charles Brett (countertenor), Choir of St/George Guest (COLUMBIA 475 544)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 - Colin Horsley (pno), Dennis Brain Wind Ensemble (EMI 5 66898)

2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

The King's Singers turn 50

Two programmes

(2) Tim Dodd talks with Brian Kay, the original bass in the all-male a cappella group formed in the mid-sixties by six friends at King's College, Cambridge and still going strong. The ensemble celebrates its 50th anniversary in 2018 (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Michael Hill International Violin Competition 2015

Grand Finale

With Auckland Philharmonia/Rumon Gamba

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Timothy Chooi (violin)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Eunae Koh (violin)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Suyeon Kang (violin) (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)

6:00 PM. Magic of the Musicals

The Auckland Philharmonia presents glamour, romance, heartbreak and humour from the world of musical theatre

Taryn Fiebig (soprano), Phoebe Hurst (mezzo), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (baritone), Freemasons NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Vanessa Scammell

Including excerpts from Candide, Oklahoma, My Fair Lady, Funny Girl, South Pacific, Les Misérables, West Side Story, Wicked and more

(recorded in Aotea Centre, Auckland by RNZ)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Inspired by Jazz

Julian Bliss (clarinet), Corky Siegel (harmonica/piano), Auckland Philharmonia/Eckehard Stier

GERSHWIN: Overture, Girl Crazy; COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto; BERNSTEIN arr Foss: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs; RUSSO: Street Music; SIEGEL: Blues Improvisation (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

9:00 PM. Summer Evenings

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (AVIE AV 2119)

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Vienna Phil/André Previn (Philips 434 914)

PSATHAS: Waiting for the Aeroplane - Dan Poynton (pno) (RATTLE RAT D008)

10:00 PM. Day's End

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV359 - Simon Standage (vln), Academy of Ancient Music (Decca 475 7693)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 48 in C HobXVI/35 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Ex Chartreuse TB 6)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6228)

POULENC: Clarinet Sonata in Bb - Matthew Hunt (cl), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

PUCCINI: In questa reggia, from Turandot - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

Monday 1 January 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in G minor Op 2/5 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

FOOTE: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwartz (NAXOS 8.559365)

SUMSION: Ceremonial March - Jeremy Woodside (org) (Christchurch Cathedral 2010A)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Augustin Dumay (vln), Louis Lortie (pno) (Onyx 4096)

1:00 approx

DANKWORTH: Suite for Emma - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (naxos 8.57224)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364 - Isaac Stern (vln), Pinchas Zukerman (vla), New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (CBS CD 36692)

LISZT: Der du von dem Himmel bist - Keith Lewis (ten), David Harper (pno) (TRUST TRI 3002)

2:00 approx

BACH: Concerto in C minor BWV981 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 435 351)

NAGASAWA: Hoshun - Susan Hoeppner (fl), Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

3:00 approx

ARUTIUNIAN: Trumpet Concerto - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Jena Phil/Andrey Boreyko (teldec 8573 85558)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in C G453, La ritirata di Madrid - Europa Galante (VIRGIN 5 45607)

BRAHMS,FAURE arr Grainger: Cradle Song, Après un rêve, Nell - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

4:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

SHEPHERD: Prelude & Toccata - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ UA77)

5:00 approx

FOOTE: Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwartz (NAXOS 8.559365)

TARTINI arr Jacob: Concertino - Mark Walton (cl), Paul Bateman (pno) (CHALUMEAU EBY 001)

J STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (NAXOS 8.553213)

TRAD arr Hart: My love is like a red, red rose - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonatas in B minor Kk27,in A Kk212 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (rca 82876 59416)

BOLCOM: Three Rags (3) - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

6:00 AM. Settling the Score

The Complete Countdown

RNZ Concert's annual countdown of your best-loved classics

We invited you to vote for your current favourite works and today you can hear the results: a whole day of music presented as a countdown to the most popular work

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Summer Night Concert

A concert recorded in the gardens of the Schönbrunn Palace, Vienna, featuring soprano Renée Fleming and the Vienna Phil under conductor Christoph Eschenbach

DVORÁK: Carnival Overture Op 29; Za štíhlou gazelou, from Armida; Song to the Moon, from Rusalka

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty, Suite, excerpts

RACHMANINOV: Twilight Op 21/3; Oh, never sing to me again Op 4/4; Spring torrents Op 14/11

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture

J WILLIAMS: Hedwig's Theme, from Harry Potter

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite, excerpts

SMETANA: Dance of the Comedians, from The Bartered Bride

J STRAUSS II: Vienna Blood Waltz

(EBU)

8:40 Summer Evenings

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 - András Schiff (pno)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV375 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

PAINE: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

10:00 PM. Day's End

MOZART: Andante in C for flute & orchestra K315 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

BRAHMS: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, from A German Requiem - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO & Chorus/Georg Solti (Decca 458 867)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 447 096)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 - ASMF/Joshua Bell (Sony 88765 44881)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 440 496)

HAMILTON: Caliban's song - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA FL 2 3134)

Tuesday 2 January 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DVORÁK: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

BRIDGE: Lament - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh (DG 477 6605)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) ( CDA 67376)

1:00 approx

WAGNER: Sonata for Mathilde Wesendonck's Album - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

ADAMS: Violin Concerto - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Royal Phil/Leonard Slatkin (NAXOS 8.559302)

SPICER: Kiwi Fireworks - Jeremy Woodside (org) (CHRISTCHURCH CATHEDRAL 2009A)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 101 in D, The Clock - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

GREGSON: Three Matisse Impressions - John Turner (recorder), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Edward Gregson (OLYMPIA OCD 667)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Gryphon Trio (ANALEKTA AN 2 9857)

3:00 approx

VIVALDI: Oboe Sonata in C minor RV53 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Lester (cello), Harold Lester (hpschd (ASV CD DCA 656)

A RITCHIE: We could just disappear, from As long as time - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

WALTON: Symphony No 1 in Bb minor - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0076)

4:00 approx

ARGENTO: Three Motets - Sylvain Pineault (tpt), Ensemble Singers of the Plymouth Music S/Philip Brunelle (COLLINS CLASSICS 15232)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

LISZT: Three Songs from Wilhelm Tell - Keith Lewis (ten), David Harper (pno) (TRUST TRI 3002)

5:00 approx

SARASATE: Introduction & Tarantella Op 43 - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

CPE BACH: Keyboard Concerto in G Wq43/5 - Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir), English Concert (CRD 3311)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

VEJVANOVSKY: Sonata Laetitiae - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (HYPERION CDA 66290)

GRIEG: Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor Op 45 (2) - Joshua Bell (vln), Sergei Rachmaninov (pno) (SONY 88697 55436)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/5 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557845)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

BACH: Preludes & Fugues, Nos 6 & 20 from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Irena Grafenauer (fl), Maria Graf (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (1) - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

STRAUSS trans Lawrence: Das Rosenband - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (ATOLL ACD 109)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Philharmonic/James Levine (DG 447 070)

ALBENIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448 (4) - Rolf Lislevand (gtr), Luz Martin León Tello (castanets), David Mayoral (perc), members of Pulcinella (AMBROISIE AM 126)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

8.00

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - Quartetto Puccini (ASV CD DCA 909)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

CARDEW: Scherzo - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor D958 (4) - Imogen Cooper (pno) (AVIE AV 2157)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (4) - /Iván Fischer (Channel Classics CCD SA 21698)

9:00 The Works

VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two violins RV507 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Daniel Stabrawa (vln), members of Berli (EMI 5 57859)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 475 6935)

WOLF-FERRARI: Suite-Concertino in F Op 16 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (3) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

BRAHMS: Liebeslieder Waltzes Op 52 - Edith Mathis (sop), Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo), Peter Schreier (ten), Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), Karl Engel, Wolfgang Sawallisch (pno duet) (DG 423 133)

BACH: Sinfonia in D, from Cantata No 42 - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 60 Op 396 - Berlin Radio SO/Gerard Schwarz (NAXOS 8.559294)

BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (alpha 512)

PUJOL: Grises y soles - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC 476 701)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 55 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (NAXOS 8.553126)

GERSHWIN: Bess, you is my woman now, from Porgy & Bess - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Isabelle Lucas (sop), London Studio Orch (ATOLL ACD 507)

Noon Summer Afternoons

RACHMANINOV arr Kocsis: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

MOZART: Symphony No 28 in C K200 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

LILBURN: Two Preludes (1951) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 - English CO/Raymond Leppard (Philips 420 346)

1:00 Upbeat 2017

Popular stories from RNZ Concert's music and arts show

Michael Houstoun

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - Katia Labèque, Marielle Labèque (pno duet) (KML 1111)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

STATHAM: Song without Words - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

MUSSORGSKY: Song of the Flea - Inia Te Wiata (bass), BBC Concert Orch/Sidney Torch (Atoll ACD 507)

PROKOFIEV: Lieutenant Kijé Suite - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC SACD 60683)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67805)

4.00

VERDI arr Turovsky: String Quartet in E minor - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9662)

GERSHWIN: Second Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - Freddy Kempf (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (BIS SACD 1940)

5.00

ELGAR: Triumphal March, from Caractacus - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557273)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99 (3) - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Gerhard Oppitz (pno) (Philips 456 402)

GIBBONS: The Silver Swan - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM CSCD 502)

HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559072)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA25)

BEETHOVEN arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 (2) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

POULENC: Sinfonietta (2) - French National Orch/Charles Dutoit (Decca 452 665)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 - Janine Jansen (vln/dir), Janine Jansen & Friends/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (2) - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64018)

TRAD: Klezmer Dances, Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

BRAHMS: Tragic Overture Op 81 - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0045)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Philip Fowke (piano)

Music by Chopin/The Art of the Encore

(recorded at 2016 Fazioli Piano Recital Series in Auckland War Memorial Museum Auditorium by RNZ)

8:50 Summer Evenings cont

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite (2) - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in B minor BWV1014 - James Ehnes (vln), Luc Beauséjour (hpschd) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9829)

A RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (ATOLL ACD 129)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky - Beaux Arts Trio (warner 2564 61492)

10:00 PM. Day's End

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

BUNCH: Velocity - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (Naxos 8.559629)

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1958)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (warner 2564 62300)

SQUIRE: Dream Bird - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

HAYDN: Symphony No 45 in F# minor, Farewell - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (ARCHIV 435 001)

Wednesday 3 January 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b (1) - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto-Sonata in D - Maurice André (tpt), English CO/Charles Mackerras (DG 415 980)

SAINT-SAËNS: Caprice arabe Op 96 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 51 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 6458)

1:00 approx

TAUSIG: Nouvelles Soirées de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66785)

BACH: Missa brevis in F BWV233 - Eugénie Warnier (sop), Terry Wey (countertenor), Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro (ten), Christian Immler (bass), Pygmalion/Raphael Pichon (ALPHA 170)

HASTED: Celebration Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

2:00 approx

MARX: Quartetto in modo classico - Thomas Christian Ensemble (CPO 777 066)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 17 in D D850 - Michael Endres (pno) (CAPRICCIO 10 707)

3:00 approx

TAILLEFERRE: Sonata for harp - Valérie Milot (harp) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 3 in F minor Op 65 - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 66895)

MOZART: Madamina, il catalogo è questo - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC 472 826)

4:00 approx

VINTER: James Cook, Circumnavigator - Auckland Brass/Nigel Weeks (KIWI CD SLC 247)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 13 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony SB2K 63257)

WHITEHEAD: Lullaby for Matthew - Dan Poynton (pno) (RATTLE RAT D006)

5:00 approx

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 5 in D minor - Café Zimmermann (ALPHA 31)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

PICCININI: Toccata,Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

TELEMANN rcnstr Aske & Feld: Flute Concerto in G TWV51/G2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

MCCARTNEY: Interlude (Lament), from Ecce Cor Meum - ASMF, London Voices, Boys of Magdalen College Choir Oxford, Boys of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Gavin Greenaway (EMI 3 70424)

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (1) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

BRAHMS: Waltzes Op 39 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

CHABRIER: Idylle, from Suite pastorale - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

BOYCE: Symphony No 2 in A - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

BOELLMANN: Piano Trio in G Major Op 19 (2) - Trio Parnassus, Trio Parnassus: Yamei Yu (vln), Michael Gross (cello), Chia Chou (pno) (MDG 303 1755)

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D (4) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 741)

7.00

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Am Meer D957/12 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

CT PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (1) - Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Concertgebouw CO (Pentatone PTC 5186 460)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

GRAINGER: Hill Song No 2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

HAHN: A Chloris - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (4) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

8.00

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 477 8770)

PROKOFIEV trans Terashima: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (4) - Martha Argerich (pno), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

MERULA: Hor ch'è tempo di dormire - Núria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (virgin 6 94577)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY MLK 64055)

THOMAS: Raymond, Overture - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

9:00 The Works

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

DONIZETTI: Cheti, cheti immantinente, from Don Pasquale - Thomas Hampson (bar), Samuel Ramey (bass), Munich Radio Orch/Miguel Gómez-Martínez (Teldec 0630 13149)

DEBUSSY: La Mer - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - Viktoria Mullova (vln/dir), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment (Philips 470 292)

VIERNE: Naïades, from Fantasy Pieces Op 55 - John Wells (org) (Atoll ACD 641)

FALLA: Psyché - Victoria de los Angeles (sop), members of Teatre Lliure CO/Josep Pons (HARMONIA mundi HMG 50 1432)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 13 in Eb Op 27/1 - Emil Gilels (pno) (DG 477 6360)

PIAZZOLLA: Milonga del ángel - Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 468 528)

FAURE trans Büsser: Pavane - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Ashley Wass (pno) (BIS SACD 1773)

Noon Summer Afternoons

ROSSINI: The Silken Ladder, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

PAINE: Dream Weaving - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

1:00 Upbeat 2017

Popular stories from RNZ Concert's music and arts show

The Real Group

BERWALD: Symphony No 1 in G minor, Sérieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

J RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

BRAHMS: Alto Rhapsody Op 53 - Alice Coote (mezzo), men of Bavarian Radio Choir, Bamberg SO/Robin Ticciati (TUDOR 7167)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94070)

BUTTERWORTH: Look not into my eyes, from Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 2 in C minor - Dresden State Orch/Eugen Jochum ( 92084)

G GABRIELI: In ecclesiis - Richard Farnes (org), Stephen Layton (org), Choir of King's Coll/Stephen Cleobury (ARGO 417 468)

4.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CD HLL 7540)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 10 in G Op 14/2 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (Philips 464 710)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - Stefan Latzko (vln), Roswitha Killian-Priebe (vla), Andreas Hamborg (cello) (ENSEMBLE OBLIGAT 867)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

5.00

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (cello/dir) (archiv 457 367)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (1) - Toru Yasunaga (vln), Georg Faust (cello), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Stefan Schweigert (bsn), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in Db S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony No 1 in C, The Four Ages of the World (1) - Failoni Orch/Hanspeter Gmür (Naxos 8.553368)

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K254 (3) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67609)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (1) - Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV258 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 87733)

STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Berlin Phil/Rudolf Kempe (TESTAMENT SBT 1249)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

RAVEL: Boléro - London SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SONY MLK 64067)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

RTÉ National SO

Roland Pöntinen (piano), RTÉ National SO/Håkan Hardenberger

COPLAND: Fanfare for the Common Man; BARBER: Adagio for Strings; STRAVINSKY: Capriccio; STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments; LARSSON: Adagio for Strings; JANÁČEK: Sinfonietta

(recorded in the National Concert Hall, Dublin by RTÉ) (EBU)

8:20 Summer Evenings cont

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk209 - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Phantasy Quintet - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67313)

LAURIDSEN: Les Chanson des Roses - Polyphony, Morten Lauridsen (pno) (CDA 67580)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

FALLA: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Joyce DiDonato (mezzo), Julius Drake (pno) (eloquentia EL 0608)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 - Hélène Grimaud (pno), Dresden State Opera Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (DG 477 5719)

10:00 PM. Day's End

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 425 847)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 1 in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 2 in G minor Op 45 - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

STATHAM: Such sweet sorrow - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (teldec 8573 80212)

Thursday 4 January 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 - Angela Hewitt (pno) ( CDA 67371/2)

MOZART: Divertimento in Eb for wind K252 - Berlin Phil Wind Players (Orfeo C 152 861)

BELLINI: Tre Ariette - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

STRAUSS: Dance Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

1:00 approx

PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

MERK: Valse brillante Op 6 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

GERSHWIN: Catfish Row, from Porgy & Bess - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN arr Müller-Schott: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 100 - London SO/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 7655)

MAUNDER: Under the Surface - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (ATOLL ACD 115)

3:00 approx

BACH: Toccata in C minor BWV911 - David Fray (pno) (Virgin 0 70944)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

FARQUHAR: Five Scenes - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

4:00 approx

DEBUSSY arr Albulescu: Luna Clara - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

KODÁLY: Adagio - Sarah-Jane Bradley (vla), Anthony Hewitt (pno) (NAXOS 8.572533)

HAYDN: Mass No 13 in Bb, Creation Mass - Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), Mark Padmore (ten), Stephen Varcoe/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0599)

5:00 approx

LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in F Op 2/2 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

MOZART: Bella mia fiamma, addio! K528 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

TRAD arr Hart: Blow the wind southerly - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F Kk296 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

BOYCE: Symphony No 1 in Bb - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

DELIUS arr Tertis: Serenade, from Hassan - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 24 in F# Op 78 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

A MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

STILL ed Alexa Still: Bayou Home - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

VEJVANOVSKY: Sonata Paschalis - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (2) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

7.00

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (OPUS 111 OP 30283)

PÄRT: Summa - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Richard Studt (EMI CD EMX 2221)

WALTON: Sheep may safely graze, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

CALDARA: Chiacona Op 2/12 - Four Nations Ensemble (GAUDEAMUS CD GAU 347)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 6 in B? major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

PURCELL: Sonata in 3 parts No 5 in A minor, Z 794 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

FAURÉ: Nocturnes Op 33 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - James Ehnes (vln), Sydney SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4076)

8.00

PARADIS: Sicilienne in Eb - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

R HARVEY: Concerto Antico (5) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (1) - Amati String Orch (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94205)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 7/3 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

LISZT arr Liszt: La Campanella - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

9:00 The Works

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

MONTEVERDI: Ut queant laxis, from Selva morale e spirituale - Matthew Long (ten), I Fagiolini/Robert Hollingworth (Decca 483 1654)

MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

MONTEVERDI: Laudate Dominum - Núria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (virgin 6 94577)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1656)

PROKOFIEV: A Summer Day - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CDQS 6114)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 9/1 - London Haydn Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67611)

STRAUSS: Die Nacht Op 10/3 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC MVCD 1051)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555862)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

Noon Summer Afternoons

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV211 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (organ/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

BESSER: Wellington Harbour - Andrew Pask (bass cl), Jonathan Besser (pno) (Besser Music 1995a)

COPLAND: Billy the Kid - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

1:00 Upbeat 2017

Popular stories from RNZ Concert's music and arts show

Gabriel Prokofiev

PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 63 - Janine Jansen (vln), London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (Decca 478 3546)

BACH: Partita No 1 in Bb BWV825 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (VIRGIN 5 45526)

STATHAM: Landscape No 2 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

DEBUSSY: Preludes, Book 2 - Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (pno) (DG 427 391)

4.00

LULLY: Ballet of the Pleasures - Aradia Baroque Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (dir) (NAXOS 8.554003)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (NAXOS 8.553126)

HANDEL: Air and variations (The Harmonius Blacksmith), from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 886)

5.00

C CHAMPAGNE: Danse villageoise - Orchestre Symphonique De Quebec/Yoav Talmi (Analekta 23156)

DVORAK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 (1) - Antje Weithaas (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 58062)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise,It is fine here, (1) - Kathleen Battle (sop), Margo Garrett (pno) (DG 435 440)

MOZART: Serenade No 12 in C minor K388 (4) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE RECORDS CD COS 242)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (HYPERION CDS 44301/5)

CHAUSSON: Andante & Allegro - Michael Collins (clar), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10901)

WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

RR BENNETT: Dream Sequence - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Philips 442 426)

RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 145)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

RAVEL: La Valse - Berlin Phil/Pierre Boulez (DG 447 057)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Gisborne International Music Competition 2017

Hear the three finalists in this annual competition open to solo orchestral instrumentalists aged 16-25

Oliver Schermacher (clarinet)

Alexander McFarlane (viola)

Hahnsol Kim (violin)

(recorded in the Gisborne War Memorial Theatre by RNZ)

9:20 Summer Evenings

BEETHOVEN: Sextet in Eb Op 71 - members of the CO of Europe (ASV CD COE 807)

CULLEN: Theme from Letter to Hope - Jeremy Cullen (pno) (Notornis NTS 001)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 99986)

10:00 PM. Day's End

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (ATOLL ACD 115)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 2719)

LILBURN: Four Preludes (1944) - Dan Poynton (pno) (TRUST MMT 2053)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 726)

Friday 5 January 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Six Little Preludes BWV933-938 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67121/2)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

HAYDN: London Trio No 1 in C HobIV/1 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Isaac Stern (vln), Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (CBS 37786)

BRAHMS: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel Op 24 - Jonathan Plowright (pno) (BIS SACD 2047)

1:00 approx

TOSTI: Sogno Non t'amo più, Ideale, Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

FASCH: Concerto in C minor FWV L/c2 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

SVENDSEN: String Octet in A - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

2:00 approx

DEBUSSY arr Sachs: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Absolute Ensemble/Kristjan Järvi (ccn'c records 702)

MEDTNER: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 50 - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno), North Carolina Symphony/Grant Llewellyn (BIS SACD 1728)

BIBER: Serenade in C, The Night Watchman - Hans-Georg Wimmer (bass), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (ARCHIV 429 230)

3:00 approx

NARES: Introduction in A minor & Fugues - James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 406)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 47333)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 17 in C - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

PALESTRINA: Missa Te Deum Laudamus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

K YOUNG: Dance - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2027)

5:00 approx

CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

BACH compltd Charlston: Flute Sonata in A BWV1032 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - Alessandra Ammara (pno) (arts 47696)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (3) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

MENDELSSOHN: Concert Piece in F minor Op 113 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (basset horn), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 5 57359)

GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in E G275 (3) - Europa Galante (VIRGIN 5 45421)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV253, Storm at sea - Gottfried von der Goltz (vln/dir), Freiburg Baroque Orch (DHM 05472 77384)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Quintet in Bb for piano & winds (1) - Nash Ensemble (CRD 3409)

RIES: Introduction & Polonaise Op 174 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557844)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

BIZET orch Debussy: Danse Bohème, from Carmen Suite for orchestra No 2 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

7.00

BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D (2) - Prazák Quartet (Praga PRD 250 282)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 4 in C minor D417, Tragic (2) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

TRAD arr Hart: Women Of Ireland - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (4) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

HAN-KUN SHA: Shepherd's Song - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

8.00

VERACINI: Largo, from Violin Sonata in A Op 2/6 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Catherine Rimer (cello), Thomas Dunford (theorbo)/Christian Curnyn (hpschd/dir) (Decca 476 434)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (3) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (CEDILLE CDR 90000 080)

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor (3) - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572097)

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV335a - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

REICHA: Finale: Allegretto, from Wind Quintet in Eb Op 88 No 2 - Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1802)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

9:00 The Works

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 - Kari Kriikku (basset cl), Tapiola Sinfonietta/John Storgårds (ONDINE ODE 1056)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'océan, from Miroirs - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA34)

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

LISZT: O, quand je dors - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Leopold String Trio (HYPERION CDA 67471/2)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Karl Kaiser (fl), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

MEDTNER: Sonata Reminiscenza in A minor Op 38/1 - Elen Rapoport (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING ER 0001)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

Noon Summer Afternoons

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

GERSHWIN arr Courage: Fantasy on Porgy & Bess for violin & orchestra - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

LILBURN: Adagio sostenuto - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

1:00 Upbeat 2017

Popular stories from RNZ Concert's music and arts show

Spotting a prodigy

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (rca 09026 63535)

FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 53 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SMK 64109)

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

MARAIS arr Heinrich: Les Folies d'Espagne - Palladian Ensemble (LINN CKD 221)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 2, A London Symphony - Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli (BARBIROLLI SOCIETY CDSJB 1021)

4.00

L COUPERIN: Les Carillons de Paris - Andrew Lawrence-King (baroque harp) (DHM 05472-77371)

ALBENIZ: Triana, from Iberia Book 2 - Artur Pizarro (pno) (LINN CKD 355)

A RITCHIE: Melancholia - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA09)

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 78 in C minor (4) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

FRANCISQUE: Three Lute Dances - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (4) - Giangiacomo Pinardi (gtr), Europa Galante (VIRGIN 5 45607)

BLOCH: Nigun, from Baal Shem - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (4) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (onyx 4037)

ROSSINI: Una voce poco fa, from Barber of Seville - Maria Callas (sop), Philharmonia/Alceo Galliera (EMI CDC 7 49502)

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (4) - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G (1) - Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 410 188)

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor - Martin Riseley (vln), Jian Liu (pno) (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI 5 62621)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

2017 Wellington Jazz Festival

Eight programmes

(1) Bill Frisell with Petra Haden (vocalist), Thomas Morgan (double bass) and Rudy Royston (drums)

Innovative and influential American jazz guitarist Bill Frisell offers a sweetly dark and dreamy evening of reimagined cinema and TV soundtrack music in his first ever New Zealand show (recorded at the Opera House, Wellington by RNZ)

JANÁČEK: The Fiddler's Child - Petr Zdvihal (vln), Prague Radio SO/Tomás Netopil (Supraphon SU 4131)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

2017 Sampled

For the next few weeks we take another listen to highlights from the past year and throw in some new treats. Hosted by Charlotte Wilson

10:00 Relevant Tones (WFMT)

11:00 Best of New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

7 - 13 April, 2018

14 - 20 April, 2018

21 - 27 April, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.