Schedules for 17 - 23 February, 2018

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 17 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D951 - Nelson Freire (pno), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 477 8570)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in C minor Op 4/11 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 - Quatuor Ebène (EMI 4 64546)

1:00 approx

FARQUHAR: Five Scenes - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 1 - cellists of Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1410)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO Live LSO 0056)

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Arthur Grumiaux (vln), Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 426 064)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 437 817)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555867)

3:00 approx

BACH: Inventions in two parts BWV772-BWV786 - Janine Jansen (vln), Maxim Rysanov (vla) (Decca 475 9081)

MOZART: Adagio in B minor K540 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 448 629)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb, from Tafelmusik - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 427 619)

4:00 approx

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (CBS MK 42396)

PSATHAS: Waiting for the Aeroplane - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2010)

5:00 approx

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (3) - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 55 (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557844)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (2) - Nash Ensemble, Philip Dukes (vla) (ONYX 4043)

BAX: Irish Landscape - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Lyrita SRCD 296)

CHAUSSON: Andante & Allegro - Michael Collins (clar), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10901)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

MOZART reconst Wilby: Concerto in D for violin, piano & orchestra (1) - Midori (vln), Christoph Eschenbach (pno/dir), North German Radio (SONY SK 89488)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - CPE Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (CAPRICCIO 60 008)

FINZI: It was a lover and his lass, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor (4) - members of the New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY SM2K 63159)

ALBINONI: Concerto in F for two oboes Op 9/3 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

7.00

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

MONTERO/SCARLATTI: Improvisation on Scarlatti's Sonata - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

MONTERO/VIVALDI: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Summer & Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV187 - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (ONYX 4001)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 (2) - Maurizio Pollini (pno/dir), Vienna Phil (DG 477 7167)

GLAZUNOV: String Quartet No 3 in G Op 26, Slavonic (1) - Zemlinsky Quartet (Praga PRD 250 281)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (1) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta FL 2 3134)

8.00

C CHAMPAGNE: Danse villageoise - Orchestre Symphonique De Quebec/Yoav Talmi (Analekta 23156)

GRIEG: Solveig's Song - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (4) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

FROST: Oboe Concerto (2) - Simon Emes (ob), Ensemble 2000/Tony Harrison (Chandos CHAN 9763)

DESPREZ: Qui habitat - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (2) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

9:00 The Works

HAYDN: Symphony No 96 in D, Miracle - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10940)

BESSER/PROSSER: Travelling Music - Besser Ensemble (Besser Music 1995a)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 13 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony SB2K 63257)

BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D - Takács Quartet (Decca 452 239)

HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Alto ALC 1013)

KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. Candide

Elric Hooper & Des Wilson discuss Leonard Bernstein's 20th century musical based on Voltaire's 18th century satirical novella which takes the central character through a tumultuous series of adventures in a parody of the classic adventure-romance plot, all testing the philosophy of optimism he's been taught (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trevor Reekie hosts a programme of trans-global music, fusion and folk roots (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir/Andrew Withington

A special concert celebrating the choir's 30th anniversary in April 2016 (recorded in Sacred Heart Cathedral, Wellington by RNZ)

4:45 PM. Afternoon Classics

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

For Chinese New Year

Fa 发 a programme of new music that merges Western and Eastern cultures

Xia Jing (guzheng), NZTrio

ZHOU LONG: Spirit of Chimes; HUI-RAN WANG: Yi Dance; SPEAK: Serendipity fields (première); LARDELLI: Shells (première); KER: String Taxonomy (première); GAO PING: Feng Zheng (première) (recorded in Adam Concert Room, Wellington by RNZ)

8:20 Summer Evenings

HAYDN: Symphony No 45 in F# minor, Farewell (4) - London SO (LSO Live LSO 0808)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88725 42058)

9:00 PM. Nashville Babylon

The very best in Americana, alt country and blues music, hosted by Mark Rogers (Arrow FM)

10:00 PM. Day's End

TELEMANN: Gulliver Suite for two violins - Andrew Manze (vln), Caroline Balding (vln) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7137)

TRAD arr Yoko: Sakura, Variations on a Japanese folk-song - Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

WARLOCK: Six Italian Dance Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

BACH: Partita No 6 in E minor BWV830 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 45526)

TRAD orch Grainger: Ye banks and braes o' Bonnie Doon - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

WHITACRE: The River Cam - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 3 in F minor Op 65 - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 66895)

Sunday 18 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor (1) - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572446)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 27 in Bb K595 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Orchestra Mozart/Claudio Abbado (DG 479 0075)

1:00 approx

LISZT: Three Songs from Wilhelm Tell - Keith Lewis (ten), David Harper (pno) (TRUST TRI 3002)

BARBER: Cello Concerto Op 22 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (CBS MK 44900)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor D784 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Philips 456 895)

2:00 approx

PÄRT: Fratres - Cellists of the Berlin Phil (ECM 817 764)

WHITEHEAD: Cicadas - Helen Webby (harp), Pepe Becker (sop) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

ALFVEN: Symphony No 1 in F minor Op 7 - Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 8974)

3:00 approx

NIELSEN: Wind Quintet in E Op 43 - New London Chamber Ensemble & Guests (MERIDIAN CDE 84580)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 4 in Eb Op 36 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

4:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 10 in G Op 14/2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2017)

KODÁLY: Dances of Galánta - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (LINN CKD 234)

BACH: Violin Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004 - Janine Jansen (vln) (Decca 475 9081)

5:00 approx

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 38/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

TERZI: Petit Jacquet; ORTIZ: Quinta pars - Linn Andrea Fuglseth, Anna Maria Friman (sops), period instrument ensemble (ECM 2088 (476 3317)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 3 in Bb K502 (1) - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)

CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

SMETANA: The Fisherman - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10413)

FRANCISQUE: Three Lute Dances - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

SCHMITT: Andantino - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

WHITACRE: Alleluia - Grace Davidson (sop), Alexander Learmonth (bar), Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

POULENC: Four Motets for a Time of Penitence - Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Robert Shaw (TELARC CD 80236)

GOUNOD: Mass No 4 in G minor - Marcelo Giannini (org), Ensemble Vocal de Lausanne/Michel Corboz (Mirare MIR 129)

PHILIPS: Salve Regina - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (NAXOS 8.555056)

FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Richard Pearce (org), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (CONIFER CDCF 176)

KREEK: Psalm 137, By the rivers of Babylon - Estonian Phil Chamber Choir/Daniel Reuss (Ondine ODE 1201)

RUTTER: The Lord is my Shepherd, from Requiem - Quentin Poole (ob), Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM COL CD 100)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

DEBUSSY: En Bâteau, from Petite Suite - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 65391)

ELGAR arr Milone: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

WHITACRE: This Marriage - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

BACH: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (cello/dir) (Archiv 457 367)

TRAD arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (1) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

9:00 AM. The Works

RODRIGO: Concierto como un divertimento - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Virgin 4 57845)

HUMMEL: Te Deum in D - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557193)

10:00 AM. Chamber Music at Lincoln Center

BACH: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D minor BWV 903 - Juho Pohjonen (piano);

SCHUBERT: Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D965 - Lisette Oropesa (soprano), David Shifrin (clarinet), Gilbert Kalish (piano);

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - Escher Quartet (WFMT)

11:00 AM. The Works

SIBELIUS: Presto - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1485)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

Noon The Critic's Choice

The top choices from critical reviews of new albums

CHOPIN: Concert Rondo in F Op 14, Krakowiak - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

1:00 PM. Vintage Years

Classic recordings from the mono era

STRAUSS: Festival Prelude Op 61 - Hanns Ander-Donath (org), Dresden State Opera Orch/Kurt Striegler (PROFIL PH 07010)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 (2) - Van Cliburn (pno) (Philips 456 748)

LEONCAVALLO: Vesti la giubba, from I Pagliacci - Helge Roswaenge (ten), unknown orch/Bruno Seidler-Winkler (NIMBUS NI 7899)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 - Edwin Fischer (pno/dir), London Phil (Philips 456 769)

2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

Art, Life, Music

Charlotte Wilson talks to contemporary visual artists, in their studios, about the place of music in their lives, their inspiration, and their drive to do what they do

(3) Wellington painter Karl Maughan, known for his gardens all over the world, on female bands, feminism, hyper-reality, art books, and the eternal fascination of flowers (RNZ)

PELECIS: Flowering Jasmine - Andrei Pushkarev (vibraphone), Kremerata Baltica CO/Gidon Kremer (dir/vln) (NONESUCH 287228)

DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

FRANCAIX: L'Horloge de flore - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Nutcracker

Michael Houstoun (piano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei & Vincent Hardaker

BERLIOZ: Beatrice & Benedict, Overture;

BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No 3 Sz119;

TCHAIKOVSKY: The Nutcracker, Act II (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

4:25 PM. Afternoon Classics

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)

FOOTE: Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwartz (NAXOS 8.559365)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

KATS-CHERNIN: Calliope Dreaming - Haydn Trio Eisenstadt (Capriccio 7020)

BANTOCK: Sapphic Poem - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (HYPERION CDA 66899)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Der Lindenbaum D911/5 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera 2018 Season

A classic double bill of verismo operas

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria Rusticana

Turiddu........................ Roberto Alagna

Santuzza...................... Ekaterina Semenchuk

Alfio............................ George Gagnidze

LEONCAVALLO: Pagliacci

Canio........................... Roberto Alagna

Nedda.......................... Aleksandra Kurzak

Tonio............................ George Gagnidze

Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orchestra/Nicola Luisotti (EBU)

9:25 Summer Evenings

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 - Boris Brovtsyn (vln), Maxim Rysanov (vla), Katya Apekisheva (pno) (ONYX 4033)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

10:00 PM. Day's End

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 5 in Bb - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (HYPERION CDA 66561/3)

BONNIZZI: Jouissance - Hille Perl (viola da gamba), Robert Sagasser (viola da gamba), Paulina van Laarhoven (viola da gamba, Matthias Müller (viola da gamba), Lee Santana (lute/chitarrone) (DHM 05472 77502)

MOZART arr anon: Three arias from The Magic Flute - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln) (SONY 88697 28585)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

PALESTRINA: Missa Te Deum Laudamus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

STATHAM: Landscape No 1 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Phantasy Quintet - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67313)

Monday 19 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DVORÁK: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

TELEMANN: Fantasy No 1 in Bb for solo violin - Lara Hall (vln) (Atoll ACD 341)

LISZT: Piano Sonata in B minor - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

AKUTAGAWA: Trinita Sinfonica - New Zealand SO/Takuo Yuasa (NAXOS 8.555975)

1:00 approx

BERWALD: Symphony No 1 in G minor, Sérieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 423 090)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Hamlet, Fantasy Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 286)

2:00 approx

G BOHM: Suite No 8 in F minor - Anthony Jennings (hpschd) (Tartar TRL 022)

BACH: Magnificat in D BWV243 - Charles Brett (countertenor), Anthony Rolfe Johnson (ten), David Thomas (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, Nancy Argenta (sop), Patrizia Kwella (sop)/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 411 458)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 1 in G K496 - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)

3:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

FASCH: Concerto in C minor FWV L/c2 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

HAYDN: Symphony No 49 in F minor, La Passione - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

4:00 approx

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 5 in Bb Op 37 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

ALFVEN: A Country Tale - Norrköping SO/Niklas Willén (NAXOS 8.557828)

LILBURN: Prodigal Country - David Griffiths (bar), Wellington Orpheus Choir, New Zealand SO/Charles Groves (KIWI CD SLD 100)

5:00 approx

LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in F Op 2/2 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

STRAUSS: Morgen Op 27/4 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andrew Davis (CBS MK 76794)

CPE BACH: Keyboard Sonata in G Wq62/19 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

WEBER: Oberon, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (1) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Bridge 9197)

ALBENIZ arr Xuefei Yang: España Op 165 (6) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 98361)

HUME: Musicke & Mirth - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV284 - Rachel Podger (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori (Channel Classics CCS 19598)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b (2) - Kinan Azmeh (cl), Mohamed Saleh (ob), Mor Biron (bsn), Sharon Po/Daniel Barenboim (Warner 2564 62791)

DVORAK: American Suite in A Op 98b (2) - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (Supraphon SU 3882)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 00289 477 5325)

7.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C, Alexander's Feast (4) - Simon Standage (vln), Micaela Comberti (vln), Anthony Pleeth (cello), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 415 291)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in Eb Op 1/1 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque (3) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (1) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

ALWYN arr Lane: March, from The True Glory - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10349)

HAN-KUN SHA: Shepherd's Song - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 456 267)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

8.00

FAURÉ: Pie Jesu, from Requiem Op 48 - Anthony Way (treble), English Sinfonia, Daniel Phillips (organ)/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

GRIEG: March of the Trolls, from Lyric Suite Op 54 - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 64064)

R HARVEY: Concerto Antico (1) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 9 in A Op 47, Kreutzer (3) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56815)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Phildelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1131-5)

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

9:00 The Works

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDC 7 49155)

PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr Cooper: Hine e Hine - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Guy Jansen (KIWI CD TRL 025)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

HAMILTON: Didn't it rain? - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

PORTER: So in Love - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364 - Maxim Vengerov (vln/dir), Lawrence Power (vla), Verbier Festival CO (EMI 3 78374)

Noon Summer Afternoons

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8620)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

ELMSLY: Century fanfare, Resound! - Auckland Philharmonia/Vladimir Verbitsky (Atoll ACD 100)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

1:00 Upbeat

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

PAINE: Dream Weaving - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Berj Zamkochian (org), Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA )

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in A Op 41/3 - Takács Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67631)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

4.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

STRAUSS arr Mark Rosser: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30, excerpt - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

GLASS: The Light - Vienna Radio SO/Dennis Russell Davies (Nonesuch 7559 79581)

5.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (3) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - Schubert Ensemble (ASV GLD 4000)

VERDI: Ah, fors'è lui, from La Traviata - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Florence May Festival Orch/Zubin Mehta (Philips 442 440)

DEBUSSY: Prélude, Cortège & Air de Danse, - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 37 (2) - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 694)

TRAD arr Leon: The Wraggle, Taggle Gypsies, O! - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

BRAHMS arr Wright: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs (naxos 8.570726)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (2) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

BACH: Flute Sonata in G minor BWV1020 - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (Ancalagon ANC 139)

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557845)

A MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor - John Abberger (ob), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

ELGAR: Characteristic Pieces Op 10 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

2017 Michael Hill International Violin Competition

Three programmes

(1) Semi-finals, Day 1

Violinists Sumina Studer, Ioana Cristina Goicea and Olga Šroubková each play a quintet with Justine Cormack (violin), Julia Joyce and Gillian Ansell (violas), Ashley Brown (cello)

MOZART: String Quintet in D K593;

MOZART: String Quintet in G minor K516;

MOZART: String Quintet in G minor K516

(recorded in Auckland Concert Chamber by RNZ)

(Semi-finals, Day 2 next Monday at 7pm)

8:35 Summer Evenings cont

GRAINGER: Irish Tune from County Derry - Sydney SO/Stuart Challender (ABC Classics 472 610)

GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - Stefano Bollani (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2739)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67633)

WAGNER: In fernem land, from Lohengrin - Simon O'Neill (ten), New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

10:00 PM. Day's End

MONTERO/HANDEL: Improvisation on Handel's Hornpipe - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

GRENFELL: Dancing at the Camerata - NZ Chamber Brass (Private - NZCB 2007A)

GOLDMARK: Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

ALBÉNIZ: El Albaicín, from Iberia Book 3 - Artur Pizarro (pno) (LINN CKD 355)

SIBELIUS: Three Pieces Op 96 - Kristiina Mäkelä (sop), Matleena Vakkilainen (contralto), Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1485)

J RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi SLD 71)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 - Lawrence Power (vla), Tim Hugh (cello), Simon Crawford-Phillips (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67584)

Tuesday 20 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in C minor D899/1 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

BRUCKNER: Motets - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

RIES: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 132 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.57044)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

HAYDN: Symphony No 45 in F# minor, Farewell - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 435 001)

LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

2:00 approx

HASTED: Celebration Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (Private - BNP 02 CD)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh (DG 477 6605)

3:00 approx

BRAHMS: Waltzes Op 39 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été - Karen Cargill (mezzo), Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

RACHMANINOV: Twilight; The lilacs; Loneliness; How fair this place; Sorrow in springtime - Viktoriya Dodoka (sop), Iola Shelley (pno) (Atoll ACD 106)

4:00 approx

SCHOENFIELD: Café Music - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 5 Op 50 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (CBS MK 44547)

BESSER: A bird without wings - Jackie Clark (singer), Bravura, Don McGlashan (perc) (Atoll ACD 302)

5:00 approx

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (hpschd/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

WAGNER transcr Liszt: Am stillen Herd - Leslie Howard (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67101/2)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 - Richard Egarr (org/dir), Academy of Ancient Music (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7446)

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

WOLF-FERRARI: La dama boba, Overture - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

HASSELMANS: Mazurka Op 31 - Susan Drake (harp) (HYPERION CDA 66340)

GRAINGER: The Gum-Suckers March, from In a Nutshell - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

LASSUS: Matona mia cara - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (3) - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92791)

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (3) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

PURCELL: Sonata in 3 parts No 5 in A minor, Z 794 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (HYPERION CDA 67550)

7.00

SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk24 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

BACH arr Moriarty: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

FESCH: Concerto No 4 in D (Allegro) - Musica ad Rhenum (NM CLASSICS 97001)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves - William Bennett (fl), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 425 848)

BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (3) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

8.00

LAURIDSEN: Ubi caritas - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

MAYR: Passacaglia-Grave in Bb - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (1) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 423 624)

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (1) - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ)

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

9:00 The Works

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Alexander Rudin (cello), Musica Viva Instrumental Ensemble/Nicolai Alexeiev (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94188)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in B minor Op 2/1 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

BEACH: Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor - Martin Riseley (vln), Jian Liu (pno) (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite - CO of Europe/Alexander Janiczek (dir) (LINN CKD 330)

FRESCOBALDI arr O'Brian: Canzona - Saxcess (Private - Saxcess 2003A)

BIZET: Symphony in C - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

Noon Summer Afternoons

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Concert Suite - New York Phil/Lorin Maazel (DG 477 6435)

FALLA: Nights in the Gardens of Spain - Margaret Fingerhut (pno), London SO/Geoffrey Simon (Chandos CHAN 8457)

COWAN: The Sleeping Keeper - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

1:00 Upbeat

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 13 in Eb Op 27/1 - Emil Gilels (pno) (DG 477 6360)

CARR: Aubade - Alan Vivian (cl), Sydney SO/Edwin Carr (KIWI CD SLD 101)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Julie Palloc (harp), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky - Beaux Arts Trio (Warner 2564 61492)

4.00

FALLA: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Joyce DiDonato (mezzo), Julius Drake (pno) (Eloquentia EL 0608)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDC 7 47216)

5.00

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 (4) - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

LEHÁR: Vilja's Song, from The Merry Widow - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

BACH arr Yang: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (2) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 79018)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

RACHMANINOV: Blessed is the man, from Vespers Op 37 - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (Avie AV 0039)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Bagatelle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV232 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

HOROVITZ: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1038)

WEBER: Der Freischütz, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448 (4) - Rolf Lislevand (gtr), Luz Martin León Tello (castanets), David Mayoral (perc), members of Pulcinella (Ambroisie AM 126)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

7:00 Curtain Raiser

Matthew Crawford introduces Berg's Violin Concerto (RNZ)

7:20 Karen Gomyo (violin), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

Salina FISHER: Rainphase;

BERG: Violin Concerto, To the Memory of an Angel;

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan

(recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

9:35 Summer Evenings cont

HILL: String Quartet No 8 in A - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572097)

10:00 PM. Day's End

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1958)

HUMMEL ed Hogger/Shelley: Rondo alla Polacca in A - James Ehnes (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY MLK 64059)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

POULENC: Intermezzo No 3 in Ab - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67275)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 1 in Bb Op 18 - Louise Williams (vla), Paul Watkins (cello), Lindsay String Quartet (ASV GLD 4016)

Wednesday 21 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

BEETHOVEN: Fantasy in G minor Op 77 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 5 in A K219, Turkish - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC SMCD 5238)

BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ)

1:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC MVCD 1046)

BIBER: Serenade in C, The Night Watchman - Hans-Georg Wimmer (bass), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 429 230)

2:00 approx

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (NAXOS 8.553355)

SMETANA: String Quartet No 1 in E minor, From my life - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7429)

HANDEL: Alcina, extracts - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

3:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8874)

TRAD arr Marshall: Minoi, Minoi - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

4:00 approx

DEBUSSY arr Sachs: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Absolute Ensemble/Kristjan Järvi (ccn'c records 702)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 29 in Bb Op 106, Hammerklavier - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 412 723)

CARR: Mardi Gras Overture - Queensland SO/Edwin Carr (KIWI CD SLD 101)

5:00 approx

BACH compltd Charlston: Flute Sonata in A BWV1032 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

PEARSALL: Lay a garland on her hearse - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

SATIE: Gymnopédies - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

MASSENET: Hérodiade, Ballet Suite - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (NAXOS 8.553124)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (4) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in Eb Kk474 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 (4) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in Bb (3) - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (NAXOS 8.557233)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (1) - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

FAURÉ: Fantaisie Op 79 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 603)

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 98 in Bb (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

GRAINGER: Lullaby, from Tribute to Foster - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

KORNGOLD: The Prince & the Pauper (1) - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (2) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra (2) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

8.00

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (2) - NZSO CO (RNZ)

D'INDY: Symphony in A minor, Italian (4) - Brittany Orch/Lionel Bringuier (TIMPANI 1C 1125)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Three Preludes - Leila Josefowicz (vln), John Novacek (pno) (Philips 462 948)

MOZART: The Abduction from the Seraglio, Overture - Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (MAGNATUNE 2006A)

IRELAND: Sextet for clarinet, horn & string quartet (2) - Robert Plane (cl), David Pyatt (horn), Maggini Quartet (NAXOS 8.57055)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (4) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 828767 77182)

9:00 The Works

WALTON: Crown Imperial - London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green (Decca 276 842)

SARASATE: Carmen Fantasy Op 25 - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

FINZI: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 43)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 32780)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), English CO/José-Luis Garcia (CBS MK 36674)

Noon Summer Afternoons

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (2) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty, excerpts - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras ( CD 80151)

DEBUSSY: Children's Corner - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole - Isaac Stern (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (praga PRD 350 094)

HARRIS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

1:00 Upbeat (RNZ)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Alex Klein (ob), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (Teldec 3984 23913)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Gil Shaham (vln), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

4.00

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

G GABRIELI: In ecclesiis - Richard Farnes (org), Stephen Layton (org), Choir of King's Coll/Stephen Cleobury (Argo 417 468)

BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (CONTINUUM NZSO 100)

5.00

MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 (4) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for multiple instruments - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Manfred Kraemer, Gustavo Zabra (vlns), Balázs Máté (cello), Musica ad Rhenum (CHALLENGE CC 72044)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Tsar's Bride, Overture - Kirov Orch, St Petersburg/Valery Gergiev (Philips 462 618)

SUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 5 62746)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst ( CHAN 8375)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Vadim Repin (vln), Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (DG 477 6596)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - National Phil/Gianandrea Gavazzeni (Decca 425 848)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bardesio: Oblivion - José Fernández Bardesio (gtr) (Profil PH 11002)

ELGAR: Three Bavarian Dances - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Bachfest Leipzig

Ullrich Böhme (organ), Katja Stuber (soprano), Marie-Claude Chappuis (mezzo), Martin Petzold (tenor), Henryk Böhm (bass), Choir of St. Thomas' Church, Leipzig, St. Thomas' School Choir, Handel Festival Orchestra Halle/Gotthold Schwarz

BACH: Toccata in F for organ, BWV540;

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Wir glauben all an einen Gott BWV680;

BACH (orch WF Bach): Cantata, Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott BWV80;

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 2 in Bb, Song of Praise Op 52

(recorded in St. Thomas' Church, Leipzig for Deutsche Welle)

9:00 Summer Evenings cont

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

TREMAIN: Three Mystical Songs - Anthea Moller (mezzo), Lindsay String Orch/Dobbs Franks (Kiwi SLD 16)

VEJVANOVSKY: Intrada,Sonata in seven parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

10:00 PM. Day's End

DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

TAVENER: The Protecting Veil - France Springuel (cello), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80487)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in G minor Op 15/3 - Jean-François Latour (pno) (Atma ACD 2 2560)

METCALFE: Ochre Orange Freeway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

ATTERBERG: Symphony No 6 in C Op 31, Dollar Symphony - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5116)

HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

Thursday 22 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HAYDN: London Trio No 1 in C HobIV/1 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Isaac Stern (vln), Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (CBS 37786)

SCHUMANN: Gesänge der Frühe Op 133 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Decca 478 5393)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)

1:00 approx

LISZT: From the Cradle to the Grave - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (NAXOS 8.553355)

BEETHOVEN arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 55 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

2:00 approx

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita - members of Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80359)

WAGNER: Schlaflos - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

TOSCANINI: Autunno,Primo bacio,Canto di Mignon,Per album - Patricia Wright (sop), David Vine (pno) (RNZ)

3:00 approx

BACH: Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 - Krystian Zimerman (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 459 643)

ARGENTO: Three Motets - Sylvain Pineault (tpt), Ensemble Singers of the Plymouth Music S/Philip Brunelle (COLLINS CLASSICS 15232)

4:00 approx

MARTINU: Clarinet Sonatina - Sabine Meyer (cl), Alfons Kontarsky (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49711)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Symphony No 2 in F# minor, Antar - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80131)

CARR: Gaudeamus Overture - New Zealand SO/Franz-Paul Decker (CORELLIA CRA 1005)

5:00 approx

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - Orpheus CO (DG 419 191)

PUCCINI: Signore, ascolta, from Turandot - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano (Warner 2564 69689-6)

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 886)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (2) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 5 in D minor - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

GERSHWIN arr Grainger: The man I love - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (4) - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (Brilliant Classics 94081)

BRAHMS orch Dupin: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - Daniel Hope (vln), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (DG 477 9301)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 7/3 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92791)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 44 in F HobXVI/29 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Final Scene from Swan Lake, Act 2 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

7.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (1) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

CHOPIN: Etudes Op 25 (10) - David James (pno) (RNZ)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 (3) - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - Amati String Orch (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94205)

TRAD: Folia - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (1) - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmo/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 63 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

8.00

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Osian Ellis (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

BALAKIREV: Islamey - Lang Lang (pno) (TELARC CD 80524)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

LEHAR: Gold & Silver Waltz - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 185)

9:00 The Works

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (hpschd/dir), V (SONY SK 51352)

MERK: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0590)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in B - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

D'INDY: Fantasy on French Popular Themes - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

RAMEAU: Les Sauvages, from Les Indes galantes - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 475 7780)

STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Lucia Popp (sop), London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (EMI CDD 7 64290)

RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

FARQUHAR: Homage to Stravinsky - Concord Brass (MANU CD MANU 1550)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 - Martha Argerich (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 700)

Noon Summer Afternoons

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

LE ROUX: Suite in A - Rosalind Halton (hpschd) (ORPHEUS MUSIC OM 501)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

1:00 Upbeat (RNZ)

WEBER: Symphony No 2 in C - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 515)

BACH: Partita No 4 in D BWV828 - Richard Goode (pno) (NONESUCH 79483)

J RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (3) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

PICCININI: Toccata - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 19 in F K459 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), Netherlands Radio CO/Lev Markiz (CHALLENGE CC 72043)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 4 in A minor Op 63 - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

4.00

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes - New Zealand SO/Myer Fredman (NAXOS 8.553107)

5.00

CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (3) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Jazz Suite No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

BACH: Cantata No 120, Gott, man lobet dich in der Stille (2) - Gent Collegium Vocale/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HML 590 8363.65)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (2) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor Op 90 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Mountain King

Ilya Gringolts (violin), Tabatha McFadyen (soprano), Jonathan Eyers (baritone), Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi

GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 1;

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77;

NIELSEN: Symphony No 3 Op 27, Sinfonia espansiva (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

8:40 Summer Evenings cont

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 - Evgeny Kissin (pno), London SO/Colin Davis (EMI 3 82879)

PAINE: New Zealand Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

TELEMANN: Concerto in F for three violins - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Catherine Weiss (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

10:00 PM. Day's End

DVORÁK: String Quartet movement in F B120 - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8874)

LIADOV: About Olden Times Op 21b - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94077)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 60 Op 396 - Berlin Radio SO/Gerard Schwarz (NAXOS 8.559294)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

VIOTTI: Violin Concerto No 22 in A minor - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (HYPERION CDA 66840)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

MOZART: Variations in D on a minuet by Duport K573 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

Friday 23 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Andante in F WoO57, Andante favori - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 457 493)

ALBRECHTSBERGER: Trombone Concerto in Bb - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

WIENIAWSKI: Legend - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

1:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

ALFVEN: Synnöve of Solbakken - Norrköping SO/Niklas Willén (NAXOS 8.557828)

RACHMANINOV: Fantasy Pieces Op 3 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

2:00 approx

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 4 in Eb H28 - Míceál O'Rourke (pno), London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9442)

GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 5 - Suzanne Shulman (fl), James Campbell (cl), Andrew Dawes (vln), Daniel Domb (cello) (CBC MVCD 1046)

3:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Sol Gabetta (cello), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 479 0090)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

COPLAND: Two Pieces for string orchestra - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

4:00 approx

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk206 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

CARR: Waiheke Island - Amoris Consort (Amoris AR 1002)

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Eiji Oue (DG 477 6232)

5:00 approx

ROSSINI: La Cenerentola, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in D HobXV/24 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

SAINT-SAËNS: Morceau de concert in G Op 62 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

TELEMANN: Flute Sonata in F T41/F4 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

GRAINGER: Early one morning - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 1 in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (1) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 410 554)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in G Op 4/9 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (CHALLENGE CC 72134)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

7.00

CHABRIER: Scherzo-valse, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV234, L'inquietudine - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (ONYX 4001)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2008)

J STRAUSS II: The Gypsy Baron, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

8.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1569)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (4) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

ANON: Ciaccona di Paradiso, e dell'Inferno - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Fulvio Bettini (bar), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

HESS: East Coast Pictures (1) - London Symphonic Wind Orch/Nigel Hess (Chandos CHAN 9764)

9:00 The Works

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8620)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Bb minor Op 9/1 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frankfurt Radio SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 19035)

SCHUBERT: Ständchen D920 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno), 1982 New Zealand Nat/Peter Godfrey (KIWI CD TRL 025)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Naxos 8.572167)

Noon Summer Afternoons

BIZET arr Guirand: L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

BACH: Toccata in C minor BWV911 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 423 880)

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56b - Emanuel Ax (pno), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (SONY SK 89868)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - City of Birmingham SO/Sakari Oramo (CBSO CD 003)

PSATHAS: The Furies, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

1:00 Upbeat (RNZ)

IRELAND: Sea fever - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

GLIERE: The Red Poppy Suite - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (Chandos CHAN 9160)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 - Martin Fröst (cl), Vertavo String Quartet (BIS SACD 1263)

4.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 6/10 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 410 899)

5.00

LILBURN: Aotearoa Overture - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Kiwi SLD 14)

BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Yuri Bashmet (vla), Mikhail Muntian (pno) (RCA 09026 63293)

BACH: Sinfonia in D, from Cantata No 42 - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

TIE-SHAN LIU/MAO YUAN: Yao Dance - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

CHABRIER: Lamento - Alexandre Emard (cor anglais), Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

TRAD arr Leon: Down in yon forest - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

ADAMS: The Chairman Dances - SO of Norrlands Opera/Kristjan Jarvi (CCN'C 1912)

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

RIES: Introduction & Rondeau Brillant Op 144 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

2017 Wellington Jazz Festival

Eight programmes

(8) Harold López-Nussa Trio

This globe-trotting Cuban charmer brings the heat in an upbeat Festival closer

Harold López-Nussa (piano), Ruy López-Nussa (drums) and Julio César Gonzalez (guitar)

A classical piano prodigy and Cuba National Symphony Orchestra soloist, López-Nussa made a late switch to jazz and has never looked back

(recorded at the Opera House, Wellington by RNZ)

8:30 Summer Evenings

NIELSEN: Serenata in vano - Sally Guenther (cello), Torbjorn Eide (dbass), members of the Be (BIS CD 428)

DOVE: Flute Concerto, The Magic Flute Dances - Emily Beynon (fl), BBC Welsh National Orch/Bramwell Tovey (Chandos CHAN 10718)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

11:00 New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 June, 2018

9 - 15 June, 2018

16 - 22 June, 2018

23 - 29 June, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.