5 Nov 2012

Maori champions vie for sports honours

7:37 pm on 5 November 2012

Olympic, paralympic and world champions will vie for top honours at this year's Maori Sports Awards to be held in Auckland later this month.

Gold medal winners in London this year, Olympic canoeist Lisa Carrington and Paralympic swimmer Cameron Leslie, as well as bronze medal winning rower Storm Uru, are among the finalists and recipients in contention for the supreme title - the Maori Sports Person of the Year.

A total of 22 Olympians, three Paralympians and 14 world champion individuals and teams have been nominated for awards.

Administrators, referees and coaches will also be honoured.

Awards executive director Dick Garratt says Maori have come a long way since the first ceremony in 1991, where there was only one world champion.

The 22nd awards ceremony will be hosted by Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa Charitable Trust at Auckland's Pacific Events Centre on 24 November.

The nominees are:

MAUI TIKITIKI-A-TARANGA

Maori Sports Administrator of the Year

Mavis Mullins MNZM (Rangitane, Te Ati Haunui-a-Paparangi, Te Arawa)

SHEARING;

Marinna Millanta-Lowrey (Te Whanau-a-Apanui)

WAKA AMA;

Tiki Edwards (Whakatohea, Ngati Tūwharetoa)

RUGBY.

TE TOIHUAREWA

Disabled Maori Sports Person of the Year

Jane Parsons (Taranaki)

TANDEM CYCLING;

Cameron Leslie (Ngapuhi)

SWIMMING;

George Thomas (Te Arawa)

WAKA AMA.

TE ARATIATIA

Maori Sports Umpire/Referee of the Year

Amber Church (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki)

HOCKEY;

Dwayne Paul (Ngati Haua)

NETBALL;

Glen Warrick Jackson (Ngai Tahu)

RUGBY.

NGA IKA A WHIRO

Maori Sports Team of the Year

Aotearoa Whakaarorangi

WAKA AMA;

Cam Ferguson (Ngati Kahungunu), John Kirkpatrick (Ngati Porou)

MACHINE SHEARING;

Joanne Kumeroa (Te Ati Haunui-a-Paparangi), Joel Henare (Ngati Porou)

WOOL HANDLING.

TE MARU O TUMATAUENGA

Maori Sports Coach of the Year

Waimarama Taumaunu (Ngati Porou)

NETBALL;

Noeline Taurua (Ngapuhi)

NETBALL;

Jamie Joseph (Rangitane)

RUGBY.

TE TAMAHINE-A-PAPATUANUKU

Junior Maori Sportswoman of the Year

Tyla Nathan-Wong (Ngapuhi)

SEVENS, TOUCH, TAG;

Kataraina Brown (Ngati Hako)

WAKA AMA;

Paige Hourigan (Ngati Tuwharetoa)

TENNIS.

TE TAMA-A-RANGINUI

Junior Maori Sportsman of the Year

Jason Emery (Ngati Maniapoto)

RUGBY;

Elliott Paerata-Reid (Ngati Tuwharetoa)

SURFING;

Apirana Pewhairangi (Ngati Porou)

RUGBY LEAGUE.

HINEAHUONE

Senior Maori Sportswoman of the Year

Vesna Radonich (Ngati Maniapoto)

WAKA AMA;

Kayla Sharland (Rangitane)

HOCKEY;

Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki)

CANOEING.

TE TAMA-A-TANENUIARANGI

Senior Maori Sportsman of the Year

Shane Cameron (Rongomaiwahine)

BOXING;

Liam Messam (Ngai Tuhoe)

RUGBY;

Storm Uru (Ngai Tahu)