15 Aug 2016

Week Three of the Proms

From Music Alive, 3:30 pm on 15 August 2016
BBC Proms 2016

BBC Proms 2016 Photo: BBC Proms

RNZ Concert is bringing you concerts from this year's BBC Proms; just weeks after they have been recorded live in London by the BBC.

You are able to tune into 45 of these Proms at various times on RNZ Concert.

Scroll through our broadcast list below to find out when the concerts will be on air (NZT), and if you're not near a radio, find out all of the different ways you can listen to RNZ or hit the 'Listen Live' button at the top right of your screen.

Mark your diaries with your personal stand-outs:

Monday 15 August, 7pm

François Leleux (oboe), Aurora Orchestra/Nicholas Collon

RIHM: Gejagte Form (2002 version)
STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D
MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C, Jupiter
(recorded in Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

Tuesday 16 August, 7pm

Vadim Gluzman (violin), Andrew Watts (counter-tenor), Crouch End Festival Chorus, BBC Symphony Orchestra/Edward Gardner

RAVEL: Mother Goose, Suite
AUERBACH: Symphony No 3, The Infant Minstrel and His Peculiar Menagerie;
DEBUSSY: Fanfare d'ouverture; Le sommeil de Lear, from King Lear; La Mer
(recorded in Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

Wednesday 17 August, 7pm

Pavel Kolesnikov (piano), National Youth Orchestra of Scotland/Ilan Volkov

GRIME: Second movement, Snow, from Two Eardley Pictures (BBC commission & world premiere)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 2 in G
STRAVINSKY: The Firebird
(recorded in Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

Thursday 18 August, 10am

Julie Boulianne (mezzo-soprano), Jean-Paul Fouchécourt (tenor), Laurent Naouri (bass), Monteverdi Choir, National Youth Choir of Scotland, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner

BERLIOZ: Romeo and Juliet
(recorded in Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

“… beautifully sung, with the Monteverdi Choir forming the detached semi-chorus – the work’s effective narrators – and the National Youth Choir of Scotland thrillingly intense as the feuding families.”
- The Guardian

Friday 19 August, 7pm

Håkan Hardenberger (trumpet), HK Gruber (voice), John Constable (piano), Mats Bergström (banjo/guitar), Claudia Buder (accordion), Academy of St Martin in the Fields

BROSTRÖM: Sputnik
WEILL: Songs, including from The Threepenny Opera, and The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
SCHWERTSIK: Adieu Satie, excerpts
GRUBER: Three MOB Pieces
(recorded in Cadogan Hall, London by the BBC)

“The most intrepid of trumpeters”, Håkan Hardenberger is joined by the Academy of St Martin in the Fields and some special friends for a celebration of the music of Kurt Weill and of proponents of the subversive and at times irreverent ‘Third Viennese School’, among them Kurt Schwertsik and HK Gruber, who appears as vocalist.”
- BBC

Sunday 20 August, 10am

Tai Murray (violin), BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Thomas Søndergård

BARTÓK: Dance Suite
 HAYES: Violin Concerto (BBC commission & world première);
DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor
(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

Monday 22 August, 7pm

Steven Osborne (piano), BBC Philharmonic/Juanjo Mena

GINASTERA: Ollantay
BRITTEN: Piano Concerto
SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C, Great
(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

 

Get the new RNZ app

for easy access to all your favourite programmes