5 Sep 2016

Week Six of the Proms

From Music Alive, 12:30 pm on 5 September 2016

Scroll through our broadcast list below to find out when the concerts will be on air on RNZ Concert (NZT), and if you're not near a radio, find out all of the different ways you can listen to RNZ or hit the 'Listen Live' button at the top right of your screen.

Mark your diary with your personal stand-outs:

Monday 5 September, 7pm

Gabriela Montero (piano), São Paulo Symphony Orchestra/Marin Alsop

NOBRE: Kabbalah
GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16
VILLA‐LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 4, Prelude
RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45
(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

Tuesday 6 September, 7pm

Barbara Hannigan (sop), City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture
ABRAHAMSEN: let me tell you
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36
(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

Wednesday 7 September, 7pm

András Schiff (piano), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra/Herbert Blomstedt

BEETHOVEN: Overture, Leonora No 2; Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat Op 73, Emperor; Symphony No 7 in A Op 92
(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

Thursday 8 September, 10am

Paul Watkins (cello), BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Thomas Søndergård

WALTON: Partita for Orchestra
WATKINS: Cello Concerto (BBC commission & world première)
WEBERN: Passacaglia Op 1
BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98
(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

Friday 9 September, 7pm

São Paulo Symphony Orchestra, São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra/Marin Alsop

Few countries can boast such an ingrained and individual popular music tradition as Brazil, and this feel-good Prom will take you from the African-influenced rhythms and Chopinesque chromaticism of Brazilian street music to the outlandish constructions of the so-called São Paulo avant-garde - all from the best Brazilian players in the business.
(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

Sunday 11 September, 10am

Berlin Philharmonic/Simon Rattle

ANDERSON: Incantesimi
DVORAK: Slavonic Dances, Op 46
BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D
(recorded in Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

Monday 12 September 2016, 7pm

Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra/Gustavo Dudamel

DESENNE: Hipnosis mariposa
VILLA‐LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 2
RAVEL: Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2; La Valse
(recorded in Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)