Navigation for Station navigation

Music Through the Night

Keeping you company through the wee hours from midnight to 6am.

Every night at midnight.

Navigation for Music Through the Night

Whether you're working a shift or listening from your pillow, the uninterrupted sounds of Music Through the Night keep you company through the wee hours from midnight to 6am.

16 January 2019

MOZART: Adagio in C K580a - François Leleux (cor anglais), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (SONY 88697 28585)

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 4766991)

FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

1:00 approx

COPLAND: Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle (Philips 462 781)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

WAXMAN: Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Royal Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559302)

2:00 approx

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Michael Collins (cl), Swedish CO/Robin O'Neill (HYPERION CDA 67509)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 - Prague SO/Maxim Shostakovich (Supraphon SU 3890)

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 5 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

3:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Jeux - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 13 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony SB2K 63257)

4:00 approx

KOEHNE: Palm Court Suite - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 6, Celestial Gate - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80392)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 5 in Bb Op 37 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

TRADITIONAL: Tribute to Maria Tanase - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Kroke (EMI 5 57511)

5:00 approx

RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 1 in D K412 - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

BIEBL: Ave Maria - Julian Chu-Tan (ten), Theo Moolenaar (ten), Harry Grigg (bass), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14 (Private - NZSSC NZSSCC)

ROUSE: Amhran, from Flute Concerto - Carol Wincenc (fl), Houston Symphony/Christoph Eschenbach (Telarc CD 80474)

MANCINI arr Diegert & Collao: The Pink Panther, excerpts - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno), Zoltan Kiss (tbn), Rupert Strauber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

BACH arr Red Priest: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (1) - Red Priest (RED PRIEST RP 007)

ROSSINI: Ouf! Les petits pois, from Sins of Old Age, Book 5 - Jeffrey Swann (pno) (Akademia CDAK 103)

17 January 2019

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10/1 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

GRIEG: Åse's death, from Peer Gynt - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

HAYDN: Divertimento No 4 in C - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Concert Fantasia in G Op 56 - Stephen Hough (pno), Anthony Ross (cello), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (HYPERION CDA 67711/2)

1:00 approx

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 - Josef Suk (vln), Miroslav Ambros (vln), Jirí Bárta (cello), Jan Simon (harmonium) (SUPRAPHON SU 3976)

MEDTNER: MEDTNER Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 33 - Jayson Gillham (pno), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

HAMILTON: Rakiura - Elise Bradley (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1509)

2:00 approx

BYRD: Mass for four voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

BACH: Inventions in two parts BWV772-BWV786 - Janine Jansen (vln), Maxim Rysanov (vla) (Decca 475 9081)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (rca 82876 59416)

3:00 approx

RODRIGO: Concierto andaluz - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Delaware SO/David Amado (Telarc TEL 31754)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 - Angela Cheng (pno), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

DELIUS: Through Long, Long Years - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

4:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Andante & Variations in Bb Op 46 - François Salque (cello), Victor Julien-Laferrière (cello), Bruno Schneider (horn), Frank Braley, Eric Lesage (pno duo) (Alpha 135)

STENHAMMAR: As You Like It - Caroline Sjöberg (sop), Peter Boman (bar), Magnus Nilsson (bsn), members of Helsingborg Concert Hall Choir, Helsingborg SO, Helén Finnberg (sop)/Arvo Volmer (STERLING CDS 1045)

RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (2) - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

5:00 approx

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Vienna Symphony/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Philips 422 480)

FASCH: Concerto in D for trumpet & two oboes FWV L/D1 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - English SO/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

GRIEG: Norwegian Folksongs Op 66, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

JENKINS: Sonata in 3 parts No 6 in C major, Z 795 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

MARTIN Y SOLER: Sinfonia - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (1) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)