Navigation for Sound Lounge

7:00

TABAKOVA: Insight
Roman Mints (vln), Maxim Rysanov (vla), Kristina Blaumane (cello)
ECM 2239

TABAKOVA: Frozen River Flows
Roman Mints (vln), Raimondas Sviackevicius (accordion), Donatas Bagurskas (dbass)
ECM 2239

GESUALDO/CHEVALLIER: Mille Volte; Moro Lasso
Christopher Monniot (sax), Guillaume Roy (vla), Alain Grange (cello), Dominique Pifarely (vln), David Chevallier (gtrs), members of A Sei Voci
ZigZag Terretoires ZZT 100202

HENRIKSEN/BANG/KLEIVE/SYLVIAN/SUNDE: Poverty & its opposite; Before & Afterlife; Migration
Arve Henriksen (tpts/voc), Jan Bang (live sampling), Audun KLeive (perc), David Sylvian (voc), Eivind Aarset (gtr), Lars Danielsson (db), Erik HOnore (synth)
ECM 2086

8:00 These Hopeful Machines

A six-part series in which James Gardner traces a personal path through the evolving world of electronic music - and meets some of the people who made it happen.

(4) "I was Born to Synthesize"
1967: It's 'Sex, Drugs and Moogs' as rock adopts electronics, while synths sell soda on Madison Ave. Including exclusive interviews with Suzanne Ciani, David Cockerell, Bernie Krause, Irmin Schmidt, Morton Subotnick and Peter Zinovieff (RNZ)

SCARLATTI arr CARLOS: Sonata in G K455
Wendy Carlos (synth)
East Side Digital

CIANI: No 4 (Sound of Wetness)
Suzanne Ciani
Private Recording

BEAVER/KRAUSE: Peace Three
Beaver & Krause
Collectors’ Choice Muisc

STRAVINSKY Arr TOMITA: The Infernal Dance of King Kaschei
Isao Tomita
RCA

BULOSHKIN: Sacrament
Oleg Buloshkin
Electroshock

CLARKE: The Prison
Malcolm Clarke
Grey Area

CARLOS: Timesteps
Wendy Carlos
East Side Digital

CLARKE: The Naval Base
Malcolm Clarke
Grey Area

SUBOTNICK: Until Spring
Morton Subotnick
Mode

MUSSORGSKY: The Gnome
Isao Tomita
RCA

CIANI: NO 13
Suzanne Ciani
Private Recording

TCHAIKOVSKY: The Cance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy
Unknown Ekvodin ensemble
Archive Recording

GINASTERA arr EMERSON, PALMER: Toccata
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Manticore

CIANI: WBAI live concert 1975
Suzanne Ciani
Private Recording

BACHARACH, DAVID arr CARLOS: What’s New Pussycat?
Wendy Carlos
East Side Digital

9.50 Woodwind Collective

Ben Hoadley and co perform works by Elmsly, Whitehead, Johnson, Taylor, Hoadley, Norris, De Castro-Robinson, Adams

ELMSLY: 1st movement, Adagio cantabile-Allegro, from Wind Quartet; WHITEHEAD: Three Improvisations for oboe; JOHNSON: Body and Soul for dulcian and electronics; TAYLOR: Seven Bagatelles for clarinet, bassoon and piano; HOADLEY: Manaia (4) for bass clarinet and bassoon; NORRIS: Tre Canzoni Imperfette for flute; DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Chaos of Delight I for bass clarinet; ADAMS: Contemporary Triptych for flute, bassoon and piano - Luca Manghi (flute), Thomas Hutchinson (oboe), Natalie Pendergrast-Harris (clarinet), Andrew Uren (bass clarinet), Ben Hoadley (bassoon, dulcian), David Kelly (piano) (rec in University of Auckland Music Theatre by RNZ)

11:00 New Music Dreams

BITTOVA: Fragments I-XII
Iva Bittova (vln/voice/kalimba)
ECM 2275