Navigation for Station navigation

Monday 18 February 2019 Rāhina 18 Hui-tanguru 2019

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    PURCELL: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

    ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Ermler (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE ROH 304/5)

    HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 069)

    1:00 approx

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10/1 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/André Previn (DG 474 8742)

    BACH: Zerfliesse, mein Herze, in Fluten, from St John Passion BWV245 - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Uwe Grodd (fl), Alison Dunlop (cor anglais), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 916)

    CHABRIER: Habanera - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

    2:00 approx

    LASSER: Variations on a Chorale by JS Bach - Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (Telarc CD 80715)

    BRITTEN: Serenade for tenor, horn & strings Op 31 - Peter Pears (ten), Barry Tuckwell (horn), strings of the London SO/Benjamin Britten

    DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

    DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 417 611)

    3:00 approx

    HAYDN: Symphony No 81 in G - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

    TAUSIG: Nouvelles Soirées de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66785)

    WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

    HOVHANESS: Prayer of St Gregory - Charles Butler (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3700)

    4:00 approx

    CLARKE: Viola Sonata - Philip Dukes (vla), Sophia Rahman (pno) (Naxos 8.557934)

    STENHAMMAR: Serenade in F Op 31 - Swedish Radio SO/Stig Westerberg (EMI CDM 5 65081)

    5:00 approx

    HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman (TELARC CD 80594)

    CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28, excerpts - Livia Rev (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66324)

    COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

    GRAINGER: Dreamery - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

    TRADITIONAL arr Chilcott: Nobody knows the trouble I've seen - Albert Mataafa (ten), Robert Wiremu (pno), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

    MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

    TRADITIONAL SCOTTISH arr Chowhan: The Lea Rig - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp), Steáfán Hannigan (whistle), Pete Lockett (percussion) (EMI 3 59488)

    FINZI arr Ashmore: Fughetta, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    NIELSEN: Helios Overture - South Jutland SO/Niklás Willén (Naxos 8.557164)

    PALESTRINA: Gloria, from Missa Confitebor tibi Domine - Yale Schola Cantorum/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 68210)

    JENKINS: Sonata in 3 parts No 6 in C major, Z 795 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

    BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

    SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (2) - Alban Berg Quartet

    BACH arr Moriarty: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

    BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (1) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

    CHOPIN: Waltz No 1 in Db Op 64 - Peter Jablonski (pno) (Decca 448 645)

    7.00

    MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 93043)

    DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque (2) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

    HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY SK 60804)

    SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

    DELIBES: Les filles de Cadix - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

    RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (1) - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmo/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    RACHMANINOV: Rejoice, O virgin mother of God, from Vespers Op 37 - St Thomas Choir of Men and Boys/John Scott (Resonus RES10169)

    PÄRT: Bogoroditse Devo - Theatre of Voices, Pro Arte Singers/Paul Hillier (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7242)

    RAVEL: Menuet antique - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

    GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G RV310 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima

    SCHUMANN arr Cox: Four Songs for Double Choir Op 141 (4) - Septura (Naxos 8.573314)

    RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (1) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos

    LISZT: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

    MOZART: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 (3) - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

    PUCCINI: Che gelida manina, from La Boheme - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64061)

    BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

    BERNSTEIN: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances - San Francisco SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 625)

    DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 1 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Mariko Anraku (harp) (EMI 5 57739)

    BRUCKNER: Ave Maria - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

    10.00

    BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty, excerpts - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras ( CD 80151)

    GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 35/2 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64064)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Tarentelle Op 10/5 - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1962)

    11.00

    SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Paavo Järvi (Sony 88697 00655)

    ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 42 - Alice Sara Ott (pno) (DG 477 8095)

    DEBUSSY: Nuages, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

    BERLIOZ: Sara bathing Op 11 - Les Éléments Choir, Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (Warner Classics 9029561444)

    MOZART arr Swann: Ill Wind - Michael Flanders (vocal), Donald Swann (pno) (EMI 797464)

    MOZART: Divertimento in F K522, A Musical Joke (4) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

    RAUTAVAARA: Divertimento - Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (ONDINE ODE 983)

    CHAMINADE: Poèmes provençales Op 127 - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

    1.00

    Interview with Paul Barritt, animator for The Magic Flute production in this year’s Auckland Festival

    PERGOLESI: Flute Concerto No 2 in D - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Stuttgart CO/Karl Münchinger (Decca 417 873)

    HOFFSTETTER: String Quartet in F Op 3/5 - Kodály Quartet (Naxos 8.555704)

    STOLZEL: Bist du bei mir - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (sop), David Bowles (cello), Nicholas McGegan (hpschd) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7471)

    BACH: Cantata No 97, In allen meinen Taten (1) - Robin Blaze (countertenor), Gerd Türk (ten), Peter Kooij (bass),/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS 1991 SACD)

    2.00

    BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 - Gil Shaham (vln), Jian Wang (cello), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 26 in Eb Op 81a, Les Adieux - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

    MAXWELL DAVIES arr Eriksson: Farewell to Stromness - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 (2) - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

    KABALEVSKY: Colas Breugnon, Overture - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

    LILBURN: Music Box No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

    PROKOFIEV: Sinfonietta in A Op 5/48 - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Onyx 4139)

    DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

    4.00

    DOHNÁNYI: Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b (1) - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Waltz, from Jazz Suite No 2 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

    FIELD: Piano Sonata in C minor Op 1/3 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

    FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

    5.00

    HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

    BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (2) - Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Antje Weithaas (vln), Silke Avenha (pno) (BIS SACD 1859)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (1) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

    KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesfreud - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno roll) (TELARC CD 80489)

    KORNGOLD: Ich soll ihn niemals, from Die Kathrin - Renée Fleming (sop), Mariinsky Theatre Orch/Valery Gergiev (Decca 475 8070)

    BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (1) - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), Volkhard Steude (vln), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

    DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, (2) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    6.00

    MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 (3) - Viktoria Mullova (vln/dir), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment (Philips 470 292)

    SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 (2) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

    VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV437 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir)

    SCHUBERT: Der Wanderer an den Mond D870 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

    MASSENET: Bacchus, Ballet Music - Barcelona SO/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.573123)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 19 in G minor Op 49/1 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 426 256)

  • 7:00 PM. Exploring Music

    With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    NZSO: Mozart and Strauss

    Samuel Jacobs (horn), New Zealand SO

    ESCHER: Musique pour l'esprit en deuil

    MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4

    STRAUSS: Symphonia Domestica

    Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

    CHOPIN: Mazurka in B minor Op 33/4 - Mieczyslaw Horszowski (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0023)

     

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

    BACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1, excerpts - András Schiff (pno) (Decca 414 388)

    FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

    CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 860)

    PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Britten Sinfonia/Joanna MacGregor (SOUNDCIRCUS SC 008)

Next day - Tue 19

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 February, 2019

9 - 15 February, 2019

16 - 22 February, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.