Navigation for Station navigation

Friday 21 December 2007 Rāmere 21 Hakihea 2007

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    12:00 - Disc 1

    DVORÁK: Legends Op 59; JANÁCEK: Sinfonietta - Bamberg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 436)

    1:05 (approx) - Disc 2

    SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op15; TCHAIKOVSKY: Album for the Young; DEBUSSY: Children's Corner - Idil Biret (pno) (Naxos 8.550885)

    2:10 (approx) - Disc 3

    VIVALDI: Nulla in mundo pax sincera RV630; Concerto in D minor RV128; All'ombra di sospetto RV678; Cello Sonata in Bb RV45; Lungi dal vago volto RV680; Concerto in G for flute & strings RV436; Longe mala, umbrae, terrores RV629 - Patrice Michaels Bedi (sop), Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 025)

    3:30 (approx) - Disc 4

    JENKINS: The bell Pavan; Fantasies, Nos 4-7; In Nomine No 1; Fantasies, Nos 1-3; Pavan No 2; Fantasies, Nos 8-9; No 11; No 10; In Nomine No 2 - Hesperion XX (Astrée Auvidis E 8724)

    4:45 (approx) - Disc 5

    KHACHATURIAN: Spartacus excerpts; Gayaneh excerpts; PROKOFIEV: Romeo and Juliet excerpts - Vienna Phil/Aram Khachaturian; Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (Decca 417 737)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 BANTOCK: Russian Scenes - London Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Lyrita SRCD 214)

    SALZEDO: Tango, from Suite of Eight Dances - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp) (Telarc CD 80581)

    DEBUSSY trans Roelens: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque; Nocturne & Scherzo - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Alexander Dedyukhin (pno) (EMI 5 72017)

    WEBER: Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26 - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

    HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

    7:00 BYRD: Motet, Vigilate, from Cantiones sacrae 1589 - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (Gaudeamus CD GAU 309)

    RAVEL: Dawn, from Daphnis & Chloé - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leopold Stokowski (London 443 331)

    MOZART: Violin Sonata No 18 in G K301 - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (CFM)

    GOUNOD: Concertino for flute & chamber orchestra - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Jean-Jacques Kantorow (BIS CD 1359)

    ALTSCHULER rev Hayroudinoff: Melody in D on a theme by Rachmaninov - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Rustem Hayroudinoff (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10095)

    BEETHOVEN: Fidelio, Overture - Cologne Radio SO/Günter Wand (Profil PH 04052)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: GIBBONS: The silver swan - Hilliard Ensemble/Paul Hillier (dir) (EMI CDC 7 49197)

    NIELSEN: Helios Overture - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Dacapo 6.220518)

    SATIE arr anon: Gymnopédies - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

    THALBERG: Fantasy on La fille du régiment Op 68 - Francesco Nicolosi (pno) (Marco Polo 8.223365)

    PIAZZOLLA arr Desyatnikov: Autumn in Buenos Aires - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (Nonesuch 7559 79568)

    BERLIOZ: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68790)

  • 9:00 AM. Christmastide

    PALESTRINA: Magnificat on the first tone - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (Hyperion CDA 67396)

    HERZOGENBERG: The Birth of Christ, Part 2, The Fulfillment - Alexandra Steiner (sop), Barbara Werner (contralto), Tilman Lichdi, Benedikt Nawrath (tenors), Philipp Gaiser, Michael Bauer (basses), Würzburg Ecumenical College Choir, Würzburg Herzogenberg Orch/Matthias Beckert (CPO 777 211) (Part 3 Wed 9.00am)

  • 10:00 AM. The Works

    HAYDN: Symphony No 95 in C minor - Fritz Reiner SO/Fritz Reiner (Testament SBT 1411)

    BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Philips 446 709)

    TELEMANN: Concerto in E minor for recorder & flute TWV52/e1 - Michael Schneider (recorder/dir), Karl Kaiser (fl), La Stagione Frankfurt (CPO 777 032)

    HOLST: The Planets Suite - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 417 553)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

    BACH: Prelude & Fugue in Eb minor BWV853 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (DG 457 667)

    MONTEVERDI: Amor, per tua mercé vattene a quella, from Madrigals Book 1 - Delitiae Musicae/Marco Longhini (Naxos 8.555307)

    BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

    ADAM arr Cullen: O Holy Night - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London Voices, Philharmonia/Carl Davis (Decca 458 867)

    BARTÓK: Rumanian Folk Dances Sz56 - Jenö Jandó (pno) (Naxos 8.554718)

    BACH: Christmas Oratorio, Part 4, Cantata for the Feast of the Circumcision - Nancy Argenta, Katie Pringle (sops), Anthony Rolfe Johnson, Hans Peter Blochwitz (ten), Olaf Bär (bar), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 423 232)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    Classic performances from the back catalogue

    WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music; Siegfried Idyll - Vienna Phil/George Solti (rec 1961) (Decca 475 8502)

  • 4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    K YOUNG: Dance - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2027)

    BESSER: Friday Night alone; Friday tango - Bravura, Don McGlashan (perc) (Atoll ACD 302)

    MEWS: Tango Fantastique - Bridget Douglas (fl) (Trust MMT 2063-64)

    MAYUZUMI: Rumba Rhapsody - New Zealand SO/Takuo Yuasa (Naxos 8.557693)

    TCHAIKOVSKY arr Rawsthorne: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy, from The Nutcracker - Kemp English (organ of Dunedin Town Hall) (Manu CD MANU 5005)

    RAK: Three Russian Waltzes - Bruce Paine (gtr) (Private recording BNP 02 CD)

    STRAUSS arr Taubmann: Dance of the seven veils, from Salome - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (Globe GLO 5153)

  • 5:00 PM. Cadenza

    HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

    THOMAS arr Stoltzman: Je suis Titania, from Mignon - Richard Stoltzman (cl), Slovak Phil/Arthur Fagen (RCA 09026 68817)

    J STRAUSS II arr Schoenberg: Roses from the South, Waltz - Leonore Aumaier (pno), Alfred Mitterhofer (harmonium), members of the Vienna String Quintet (CPO 999 588)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb K282 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 422 116)

    LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Turin RAI Orch/Peter Maag (Arts Archives 43041)

    RUTTER: Five traditional songs, The girl I left behind me; O waly, waly; The British Grenadiers; Golden slumbers; Dashing away with the smoothing iron - Nordic Chamber Choir/Nicol Matt (Bayer BR 100 334)

    ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit Op 15/1 - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar (Chandos CHAN 6544)

    ADAM: If I were King, Overture - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9765)

    HOPKINS: We three kings of Orient are - Leontyne Price (sop), Chorus of the Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde, members of the Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 421 103)

    GRAINGER: The Merry King - Paul Janes (pno), BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

    ANON: Gabriel fram evene king - Sinfonye (Hyperion CDH 55151)

    WELLS: Variations on Good King Wenceslas - John Wells (organ of Auckland Town Hall) (CFM)

    GRIEG: In the Hall of the Mountain King, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - Hallé Chorus & Orch/John Barbirolli (EMI 7 94431)

    CORNELIUS arr Atkins: The Three Kings - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation (ABC Classics 472 044)

    ARNE: Alfred, Overture - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0722)

  • 7:00 PM. Appointment

    Pressing On with Robert Johnson (RNZ)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    WOMAD Taranaki 2007

    Five programmes

    Over three days in March 2007, the WOMAD Festival brought a plethora of musical and cultural flavours to Taranaki. Radio NZ was on hand to record the performances

    (3) Lila Downes

    Lila Downes almost defies description, having grown up in southern Mexico and California and studied anthropology at the University of Minnesota. The LA Times described her music as "a reflection of a 21st-century world culture where ethnicity and national boundaries blur" (RNZ)

  • 9:00 PM. Neeme and Sons

    DVORÁK: The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109 - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8798)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 35 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Håkan Hardenberger (tpt), City of Birmingham SO/Paavo Järvi (EMI 5 74789)

    STRAVINSKY: Four Norwegian Moods - Norrlands Opera SO/Kristjan Järvi (CCn'C 02962)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    WEISS: Lute Suite in A - Joachim Held (lute) (Hänssler CD 98.234)

    ROSETTI: Oboe Concerto in F - Lajos Lencsés (ob), Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (CPO 999 062)

    HANDEL: Amaryllis Suite - Royal Phil/Yehudi Menuhin (RPO CDRPO 8002)

    11:00 SOR: Fantasy Op 7 - Luis Orlandini (gtr) (CPO 999 199)

    SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde - Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 87750)

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

24 - 30 November, 2018

1 - 7 December, 2018

8 - 14 December, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.