Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 26 December 2007 Rāapa 26 Hakihea 2007

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    12:00 - Disc 1

    SVENDSEN: Symphonies, No 1 in D Op 4; No 2 in Bb Op 15; Two Swedish Folk Tunes for string orchestra - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 347)

    1:10 (approx) - Disc 2

    SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2; MOZART: Piano Sonata in G K283; GERSHWIN: Three Preludes; RAVEL: Sonatine; CHOPIN: Nocturnes No 1 & 2 Op 27; Scherzo Op 31 - Diedre Irons (pno) (Trust MMT 2041)

    2:25 (approx) - Disc 3

    Joy to the World: a selection from the Novello Book of Carols - Adrian Partington (org), Worcester Cathedral Choir, Worcester Festival Choral Society/Donald Hunt (Hyperion CDH 551610

    3:30 (approx) - Disc 4

    DOHNÁNYI: Piano Concertos, No 1 in E minor; No 2 in B minor - Martin Roscoe (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Fedor Glushchenko (Hyperion CDA 66684)

    4:40 (approx) - Disc 5

    BUSONI: Verzweiflung und Ergebung Op 41; Nocturne Symphonique Op 43; Orchestral Suite Op 46; Divertimento for flute & orchestra Op 52; Sarabande and Cortege Op 51; Concerto for clarinet & small orchestra; Tanz-walzer for orchestra - Robert Wörle (ten), Jean Claude Gérard (fl), Ulf Rodenhäuser (cl), Berlin Radio SO/Gerd Albrecht (Capriccio 10479)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 CURZON: Spanish Suite, In Malaga - Czecho-Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223425)

    VIVALDI: Recorder Concerto in C RV443 - Richard Harvey (rec), London Vivaldi Orch/David Woodcock (vln/dir) (Altus ALU 0002)

    RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/1 - Elen Rapoport (pno) (Private recording ER 0001)

    TRAD: Improvisations on Four English Folksongs, O Waly Waly; I will give my love an apple; The three ravens; Barbara Allen - Rachael Beesley (vln), Anthea Cottee (cello), Paul Dyer (hpschd) (ABC Classics 465 428)

    VERDI ed Spada: Aida, Sinfonia - Giuseppe Verdi SO, Milan/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 473 767)

    7:00 MOUTON: Nesciens Mater - Gloucester Cathedral Choir/Andrew Nethsingha (Avie AV 2122)

    DELIUS: Marche Caprice - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.557143)

    SARASATE: Carmen Fantasy - Howard Zhang (vln), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Takuo Yuasa (Naxos 8.555093)

    TRIEBENSEE: Variations on a theme of Haydn from Symphony No 94, Surprise - Marilyn Zupnik, Kathryn Greenbank (obs), Elizabeth Starr Masoudnia (cor anglais) (Resonance CD RSN 3102)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 456 245)

    SCHUMANN: Julius Caesar, Overture - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: WAGNER: Euch lüften, die mein Klagen, from Lohengrin - Régine Crespin (sop), French National Radio Orch/Georges Prêtre (EMI 5 58031)

    GLUCK: Dance of the spectres & the furies, from Don Juan - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Opus 111 OP 30399)

    A MARCELLO: Second movement, Adagio, from Oboe Concerto in D minor - József Kiss (ob), Ferenc Erkel CO (Naxos 8.550556)

    BOTTESINI: Introduction & Variations on Carnival of Venice - Thomas Martin (dbass), Anthony Halstead (pno) (ASV CD DCA 1052)

    LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 9 in Eb, Carnival in Pest - Artur Pizarro (pno) (Brilliant Classics 92790)

    COPLAND: El Salón México - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (BBC Music BBC MM 98)

  • 9:00 AM. Christmastide

    STÖLZEL: Cantata for the 2nd day of Christmas (St Stephen's Day), Denen zu Zion wird ein Erlöser kommen - Lemgo Ute Schulze (sop), Schirin Partowi (contralto), Andreas Post (ten), Klaus Mertens (bass), Chamber Choir of St Mary's Choral Society, Handel's Company/Rainer Johannes Homberg (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 905 1369)

    PÉREZ: Ay galeguiños; DURON: Al dormir el sol - Rose Ensemble (Rose 00006)

    HERZOGENBERG: The Birth of Christ, Part 3, The Adoration - Alexandra Steiner (sop), Barbara Werner (contralto), Tilman Lichdi, Benedikt Nawrath (tens), Philipp Gaiser, Michael Bauer (basses), Würzburg Ecumenical College Choir, Würzburg Herzogenberg Orch/Matthias Beckert (CPO 777 211)

  • 10:00 AM. The Works

    PROKOFIEV: Lieutenant Kijé Suite - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (Telarc CD 80683)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Carnival of the Animals - Pascal Rogé, Cristina Ortiz (pno duo), London Sinfonietta/Charles Dutoit (Decca 444 552)

    FAURÉ: Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 109 - Xavier Gagnepain (cello), Jean-Michel Dayez (pno) (Zig Zag ZZT 070 602)

    RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé - Paris Opera Chorus, Paris Orch/Jean Martinon (EMI CDM 7 69566)

  • Noon Summer Sonic

    Classic Year 2007

    Matthew Crawford looks back on 2007 to celebrate our high-flying kiwi musicians, to review the news that changed the classical music industry, to mark the important anniversaries and to remember the stars who left us (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

    FIELD arr Lane: Concertino for flute & chamber orchestra - Jennifer Stinton (fl), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Dutton CDLX 7151)

    BRIDGE: A fairy tale - Ashley Wass (pno) (Naxos 8.557842)

    MOZART: Mass No 7 in C K167, Missa Trinitatis, for the Feast of the Holy Trinity - Leipzig Radio Chorus & SO/Herbert Kegel (Philips 422 264)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    Classic performances from the back catalogue

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 10 in G Op 96 - Leonid Kogan (vln), Samuel Alumian (pno) (rec 1975) (Brilliant Classics 93030)

    BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 - Leonid Kogan (vln), Ukrainian SO/Pavel Kogan (rec 1981) (Brilliant Classics 93030)

  • 4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    Women Composers

    DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Century fanfare, Other echoes - Auckland Philharmonia/Nicholas Braithwaite (Atoll ACD 300)

    A GRIFFITHS: Naseby - Jessica Wells (contralto), Albert Mataafa (ten), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Trust MMT 2048)

    PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr Duarte: Hine e Hine - Bruce Paine (gtr) (Manu CD MANU 5007)

    BURDON: Manakohanga; TAYLOR: Flute music - Deborah Mahuta, Josie Burdon (pois/vocalists), Agus Supriawan (suling), Nicola West, Kate Marshall (fls), Nancy Haliburton (vln), Dylan Lardelli (gtr) (Manu CD MANU 2002)

    MACLEAN: Christ the King - Sydney Chamber Choir/Nicholas Routley (Tall Poppies TP 073)

    WHITEHEAD: Lullaby for Matthew - David Guerin (pno) (SOUNZ Volume 1)

    MCCALLUM: The moon's glow once lit - Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (Trust MMT 2065)

    MCLEOD: Cambridge Suite - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ)

  • 5:00 PM. Cadenza

    LEHÁR: The Merry Widow, Overture - Berlin Radio SO/Michail Jurowski (CPO 999 891)

    ROSSINI arr Demersseman/Berthélèmy/Gallois: Fantasy on William Tell - Patrick Gallois (fl), Malcolm Messiter (ob), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (DG 445 822)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - David Galoustov (vln), Julien Gernay (pno) (Lyrinx LYR 2207)

    CHOPIN: Waltzes, in C# minor Op 64/2; in Db Op 64/1; in Gb Op 70/1 - Dejan Lazic (pno) (Channel Classics CCS 15998)

    BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 444 389)

    DVORÁK: Song to the Moon, from Rusalka - Pilar Lorengar (sop), Orch of the Academy of St Cecilia, Rome/Giuseppe Patané (Decca 444 614)

    TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

    DVORÁK: Gypsy Melodies Op 55, excerpts - Thomas Hampson (bar), Wolfram Rieger (pno) (Orfeo C 656 052 I)

    FRANCHOMME: Fantasy on a Melody by Schubert - Roel Dieltiens (cello/dir), Ensemble Explorations (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1610)

    MOMPOU: Four Melodies, Rosa del camí; Cortina de Fullatge; Incertitud; Neu - Marisa Martins (mezzo), Mac McClure (pno) (Columna Música 1CM 0136)

    SIBELIUS: Two Serious Melodies Op 77, Cantique; Devotion - Marko Ylönen (cello), Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1485)

    ZIEHRER: Melodies of Austria, Waltz Op 373 - Razumovsky Sinfonia/Alfred Walter (Marco Polo 8.223814)

  • 7:00 PM. Appointment

    2007 Gramophone Awards Recording of the Year

    "This is the Brahms piano concerto set we've been waiting for" was Jed Distler's verdict back in September last year (Gramophone)

    BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 - Nelson Freire (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 475 7637)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Icelandic Christmas Music

    Graduale Nobili Youth Choir/Jón Stefánsson, with flute and harp accompaniment

    TRAD arr Ottósson: Barn er oss faelt; TRAD arr Rauter: Meo gleoliraust; TRAD arr Rúnarsdóttir: Hátíd fer ad höndum ein; Immanúel oss í nátt; ÁSGEIRSSON: Gloria tibi; SVEINSSON: Maríukvaedi; GRIMSDOTTIR: Jól (Christmas); BALDVINSSON: Jólakvöld; GUDMUNDSSON: Jólasögur; ASGEIRSSON: A jólanótt; KALDALÓNS: Nótti var sú ágaet ein; VIDAR: Thad a ad gefa börnum braud; VIDAR: Jól; NORDAL: Jólavisa (recorded Langholt Church, Reykjvaik by Iceland Radio)

  • 8:55 PM. 20th-Century Italians

    PUCCINI arr Mikhashoff: Portrait of Madame Butterfly, an operatic sonata-fantasy on themes from Puccini's opera - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

    CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Guitar Concerto No 2 in C Op 160 - Massimo Felici (gtr), Abruzzo Regional SO/Michael Summers (Brilliant Classics 7615)

    RESPIGHI: Brazilian Impressions - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.557711)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    JOACHIM: Hebrew Melodies - Michael Gieler (vla), Lauretta Bloomer (pno) (RN Classics 93008)

    KRUMPHOLZ: Harp Concerto No 6 - Lily Laskine (harp), Jean-François Paillard CO/Jean-François Paillard (Erato 2292 45084)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

    11:00 STRAUSS: Stimmungsbilder Op 9 - Oleg Marshev (pno) (Danacord DACOCD 440)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 2 in Bb Op 87 - Academy Chamber Ensemble (Philips 420 400)

Next day - Thu 27

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

24 - 30 November, 2018

1 - 7 December, 2018

8 - 14 December, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.