Navigation for Station navigation

Friday 10 September 2010 Rāmere 10 Mahuru 2010

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    ALFVÉN: Suite from The Mountain King; Symphony No 5 in A minor; Elegy from Gustav Adolf II - Royal Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 585)

    1:10 approx - Disc 2

    BRUNETTI: Symphonies, No 26 in Bb; No 22 in G minor; No 36 in A - Concerto Cologne (Capriccio 10 489)

    2:15 approx - Disc 3

    CANTELOUBE: Songs of the Auvergne - Victoria de los Angeles (sop), Lamoureux Concerts Orch (EMI CDC 7 47970)

    3:30 approx - Disc 4

    TAKTAKISHVILI: Sonata for flute & piano; FELD: Sonata for flute & piano; GUBAIDULINA: Allegro Rustico; Sounds of the Forest; AMIROV: Six pieces for flute & piano; MARTINU: Sonata for flute & piano, First Sonata - Leslie Newman (fl), Amanda Hurton (pno) (Cala CACD 88026)

    4:45 approx - Disc 5

    J STRAUSS II: Vienna Blood, Waltz; Champagne Polka; Vienna Bonbons, Waltz; New Pizzicato Polka; Liebeslieder, Waltz; Hungarian Polka; Artists Life, Waltz; Bandits Galop; Russian March; Thunder & Lightning Polka; Morning Papers, Waltz; JOSEF STRAUSS: Holiday Trip Polka; Village Swallows, Waltz; J STRAUSS II: Kaiser Franz Joseph I Jubilee March - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 425 428)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 GALUPPI: Concerto a quattro in C minor - Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/René Jacobs (dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1778)

    TURINA: Three Andalusian Dances Op 8 - Jordi Masó (pno) (Naxos 8.557150)

    DVARIONAS: Pezzo elegiaco, By the lake - Vadim Gluzman (vln), Hague Residentie Orch/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 1822)

    WIDOR: Third movement, Intermezzo: Allegro, from Symphony No 6 in C minor Op 42/2 - Gillian Weir (organ of Milwaukee's Performing Arts Centre) (Koss KC 1013)

    OFFENBACH: La Vie Parisienne, Preludes & Melodramas - Montpellier National Orch/Jean-Christophe Keck (Accord 476 8999)

    7:00 KABALEVSKY: Colas Breugnon, Overture - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (Reference Recordings-92 CD)

    J RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Trust MMT 2040)

    LISZT: Fantasy on themes from Bellini's La Sonnambula - William Wolfram (pno) (Naxos 8.572241)

    CLARKE arr Trevor: Trumpet Voluntary - Michael Stewart (organ of Christchurch Cathedral, Christchurch) (Michael Stewart)

    GLAZUNOV: Wedding March Op 21 - Moscow SO/Igor Golovschin (Naxos 8.553839)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Music & Arts CD 723)

    IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: Procession of the Sardar, from Caucasian Sketches Op 10 - Tasmanian SO/Shalom Ronly-Riklis (ABC Classics 464 194)

    GOUNOD: Funeral March of a Marionette - Martin Setchell (organ of Christchurch Town Hall) (Atoll ACD 600)

    ORTIZ: Romanesca - Hespèrion XXI (Alia Vox AV 9820)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - Elizabeth Connell, Anne Dawson, Linda Kitchen, Amanda Roocroft (sops), Diana Montague, Jean Rigby, Sarah Walker (mezzos), Catherine Wyn-Rogers (contralto), John Mark Ainsley, Arthur Davies, Maldwyn Davies, Martyn Hill (tens), Thomas Allen, Alan Opie (bars), John Connell, Gwynne Howell (basses), Maciej Rakowski (vln), English CO/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66420)

    BRUCKNER: Third movement, Scherzo, from Symphony No 4 in Eb, Romantic - Frankfurt Radio SO/Eliahu Inbal (Teldec 8.42921)

  • 9:00 AM. Composers of the Week

    20th & 21st CENTURY ORGAN MUSIC

    SCHWANTNER: September canticle, "Fantasy" for organ, brass, percussion, amplified piano & strings - James Diaz (Lay Family Concert Organ, Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, Texas), Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 67493)

    ROBIN: Three Elements of a Dream - Jean-Baptiste Robin (organ of l'Église Saint-Étienne-du-Mont, Paris) (Naxos 8.570892)

    ELMS: Fandango fantástico - Victoria Green (gtr), Stuart Nicholson (organ of Temple Church, London) (Dutton CDLX 7175)

    TRAD/HAKIM: Improvisation on Amazing Grace - Naji Hakim (organ of the Chapel of Glenalmond College, Scotland) (Signum SIGCD 130)

  • 10:00 AM. The Works

    BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 2 - Philharmonia/Esa-Pekka Salonen (Signum SIGCD 193)

    HANDEL: Ode for St Cecilia's Day - Julia Gooding (sop), Jeremy Ovenden (ten), Swiss Radio Chorus, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts SACD 47739-8)

    POULENC: Concerto for organ, strings & timpani - Thomas Trotter (org), Auckland Philharmonia/Arvo Volmer (Atoll ACD 116)

    ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

  • 1:30 PM. Music from Russia, 1980-1989

    SHCHEDRIN: Solemn Overture - USSR SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (Melodiya CD MEL 10 01623)

    SVIRIDOV: Songs of Troubled Times, Autumn; The Bright fields; Spring & the wizard; The icon - Moscow New Choir/Elena Rastvorova (Alto ALC 1029)

    KAPUSTIN: Variations Op 41 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67433)

  • 2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

    TOMLINSON: Lakeside Idyll - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Dutton CDLX 7170)

    SAINT-PREUX arr Andreasson: Concerto for one voice - Dana Dragomir (panflute), Per Andreasson (keybds/synth) (Golden Eagle GERCD 4012)

    BUSNOIS: Missa L'homme armé - Binchois Consort/Andrew Kirkman (Hyperion CDA 67319)

    FRANCK: Chorale No 3 in A minor - Philip Walsh (organ of St Paul's Cathedral, Wellington) (Trust MMT 2014)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    Classic performances from the back catalogue

    RAMEAU: Zaïs, Overture; Scène funèbre, from Castor et Pollux; Air tendre, from Les Fêtes d'Hébé; Tambourins 1 & 2, from Dardanus; Air tendre pour les Muses, from Le temple de la gloire - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (rec 2003) (Archiv 477 5578)

    BACH: Violin Sonata No 3 in C BWV1005 - Gidon Kremer (vln) (rec 2001) (ECM 1926/27)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze (dir) (rec 1997) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7228/29)

  • 4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    BODY: Five Lullabies - Tudor Consort/Simon Ravens (Waiteata WTA 006)

    BOGDANOVIC: A Fairytale with Variations - John Couch (gtr) (John Couch JB 1000)

    DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Carol Hohauser (fl), Peter Barber (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (RNZ)

    MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 3, Dramatic scenes - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

  • 5:00 PM. Cadenza

    LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)

    RACHMANINOV: Third movement, Allegro scherzando, from Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno), Warsaw National Phil/Stanislav Wislocki (DG 423 772)

    ELGAR: La Capricieuse; FAURÉ: Après un rêve Op 7/1 - Arthur Grumiaux (vln), István Hajdu (pno) (Philips 446 560)

    CHOPIN: Polonaise in F# minor Op 44 - Lazar Berman (pno) (DG 449 090)

    HOLST: Brook Green Suite - Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Tring International TRP 037)

    WAGNER: Brünnhilde's Immolation Scene, from Götterdämmerung - Birgit Nilsson (sop), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 440 069)

    SAINT-SAËNS trans Guilmant: Hymne à Victor Hugo - Mathieu Freyburger (organ of St Etienne's Church, Cernay, Alsace, France) (Calliope CAL 9753)

    VIERNE: Psyché Op 33 - Steve Davislim (ten), Queensland Orch/Guillaume Tourniaire (Melba MR 301 123)

    F SCHMIDT: Notre Dame, Act 1, Interlude - Malmö SO/Vassily Sinaisky (Naxos 8.570828)

    FAURÉ: Les Djinns - Alix Bourbon Vocal Ensemble, Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 3 97722)

    LISZT: Rigoletto Paraphrase after Verdi - Yundi Li (pno) (DG 471 585)

    FRANCK: Le Sylphe - Rebecca Evans (sop), Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67376)

    MENDELSSOHN: Ruy Blas, Overture - Paris Orchestral Ensemble/John Nelson (Virgin 5 45532)

  • 7:00 PM. Appointment

    Pressing On with Kemp English reviewing recent releases for National Organ Week (RNZ)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    From Wellington Town Hall

    Piers Lane (pno), Doric String Quartet

    HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 64/5, Lark; BARTÓK: String Quartet No 3 Sz85

    (Interval)

    CHOPIN: Nocturne in Eb Op 55/2; Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47; BRAHMS: Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34 (RNZ)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    MOZART: The Abduction from the Seraglio, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

    MILHAUD: La Cheminée du roi René Op 205 - French National Orch/Wind Quintet (Erato ECD 88254)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Maria Kliegel (cello), Ireland National SO/Gerhard Markson (Naxos 8.550519)

    11:00 SZYMANOWSKI trans Wilkomirski: Violin Sonata in D minor Op 9 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), John York (pno) (Nimbus NI 5862)

    DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 2 in G minor Op 26 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67572)

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

6 - 12 April, 2019

13 - 19 April, 2019

20 - 26 April, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.